Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Years of Potential Life Lost before Age 75

Definition

Years of Potential Life Lost (YPLL) before age 75 is calculated as 75 minus age at death as determined from death certificates by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records (HAVRS)]. If age at death is 75 years or greater, YPLL is 0 years. Rates are calculated for each individual and then summed for a group of interest, for a given time period and divided by the population for that group for the same time period. Rates are age-adjusted.

Numerator

Total YPLL before age 75 summed across group of interest for a specific time period.

Denominator

Total population for group of interest for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records estimates of YPPL are based upon actual ages rather than midpoints of age groupings. [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm Alaska population estimates] provided by the State Demographer in the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/ Research and Analysis Section] of the [http://labor.alaska.gov/ Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development]. Rates in this profile, with the exception of age-specific rates of YPLL, are age-adjusted to the 2000 US Standard population. Age-adjustment methodology is described here: [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/statnt/statnt20.pdf]. YPLL is a summary measure of premature mortality (early death). It represents the total number of years not lived by people who die before reaching a given age. YPLL puts more emphasis on causes of death that are more common at earlier ages because persons dying at younger ages will have more years subtracted from age 75. Therefore, it may underestimate the importance of chronic and other conditions occurring later in life.

Why Is This Important?

YPLLs can show the burden of premature deaths due to a particular cause of death within a population. YPLLs can also be used to distinguish the burden of premature death in populations. Unlike crude and standard age-adjusted measures, YPLL emphasizes the processes underlying premature death in a population. By giving weight to each year of expected life lost, the YPLL measure values deaths at younger ages more. Deaths at younger ages are more likely due to preventable causes and can be decreased by intervention and education efforts. Seventy-five years is a common end-point chosen to calculate YPLL. By looking at differences in YPLL between different demographic groups, those at higher risk of premature mortality can be identified.^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Premature mortality in the United States: public health issues in the use of years of potential life lost. Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR) 1986;35(2S);1s-11s. }}

How Are We Doing?

From 2000 to 2013, the YPLL from all causes in Alaska generally decreased from 8,068.1 per 100,000 population in 2000 to 7,337.4 per 100,000 population in 2013. Then in 2014 YPLL began to increase reaching 8,216.7 per 100,000 in 2017. During the same 2000 to 2017 time period, YPLL rates for men have been consistently significantly higher than those for women. When examining YPLL by race, Alaska Native people had significantly higher rates of YPLL, nearly double, than the total for all Alaskans over the past 25 years. The rate for Alaska Native people was 17,161.4 per 100,000 in 2017. Unintentional Injury is the largest contributor to YPLL for all Alaskans (1,746.3 per 100,000) and Alaska Native people (3570.2 per 100,000). In 2017, those aged 5 to 14 years had the lowest crude rate of YPLL at 1,592.7 per 100,000. Also in 2017, those in the Yukon-Kuskokwim region (15,576.4) had the highest age-adjusted rate of YPLL, while those living in the Other Southeast-Northern Region (5,169.9) had the lowest rate.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The overall age-adjusted rate of YPLL in the U.S. in 2016 was 6,793.8 years per 100,000 population, lower than the rate in Alaska of 8,300.3. As in Alaska, the rate of YPLL in the U.S. decreased since 1980 but with an increase seen in 2014 through 2016.^2,3,4^ Similar to Alaska males, YPLL rates are much higher for U.S. males than females, although the rates for males in the U.S. as a whole are lower than for Alaska males.^4^ In 2016, the rates of YPLL were uniformly higher for Alaska Native people than the U.S. for all of the presented leading causes of death. Rates of YPLL were more than double for Alaska Native people compared to the national average for unintentional injury, heart disease, suicide, homicide and liver disease. Among all Alaskans, only suicide and liver disease were at least twice as high as the national average.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 2. Raines R. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Unpublished data. Age-adjusted YPLL rate, Alaska Residents (1990-2017). Provided June 27, 2018. 3. Alaska Native Epidemiology Center. (2017). Alaska Native status report: second edition. Anchorage, AK: Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium. [http://anthctoday.org/epicenter/publications/HealthStatusReport/AN_HealthStatusReport_FINAL2017.pdf]. Accessed July 12, 2018. 4. National Center for Health Statistics. Health, United States, 2016: with chartbook on long-term trends in health. Hyattsville, MD. 2017.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/hus/hus16.pdf]. Accessed July 12, 2018.}}

What Is Being Done?

Exercise, healthy diet and weight, not smoking, moderate use of alcohol, and injury prevention habits such as wearing seat belts all contribute to a healthy lifespan.

Available Services

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/abada/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Board on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse] [[br]] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/wcfh/Pages/bchc/default.aspx Breast & Cervical Cancer Screening Program] [[br]] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/default.aspx Cancer Control and Prevention Program] [[br]] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Diabetes/default.aspx Diabetes Prevention and Control Program] [[br]] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cardiovascular/default.aspx Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program] [[br]] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/InjuryPrevention/default.aspx Alaska Injury Prevention Programs] [[br]] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Obesity/default.aspx Obesity Prevention and Control Program] [[br]] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/wcfh/Pages/perinatal/default.aspx Perinatal Health Program] [[br]] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/suicideprevention/Pages/default.aspx Suicide Prevention Council] [[br]] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Tobacco/default.aspx Alaska Tobacco Prevention and Control Program] [[br]]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Rate per 100,000 of Years of Potential Life Lost before 75 (Age-adjusted), by all Alaskans, Alaska Natives, and U.S., 2000-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearRate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 53
All Alaskans20008,068.18,042.58,093.71,888613,740
All Alaskans20018,217.78,192.38,243.21,972618,810
All Alaskans20028,053.88,028.58,079.12,019627,131
All Alaskans20037,848.97,824.47,873.42,006634,175
All Alaskans20047,893.17,868.67,917.52,007643,637
All Alaskans20057,373.77,350.17,397.42,004650,370
All Alaskans20067,668.87,644.97,692.72,107657,187
All Alaskans20077,830.37,806.27,854.32,219662,335
All Alaskans20087,561.07,537.57,584.62,226668,439
All Alaskans20097,507.07,483.77,530.22,271678,878
All Alaskans20107,188.47,165.67,211.22,319690,643
All Alaskans20117,356.57,333.47,379.62,451702,167
All Alaskans20127,290.67,268.07,313.22,474709,390
All Alaskans20137,337.47,314.77,360.02,511713,088
All Alaskans20147,462.17,439.47,484.92,560713,319
All Alaskans20157,947.57,923.97,971.12,703712,953
All Alaskans20168,332.38,307.88,356.82,879714,397
All Alaskans20178,216.78,192.28,241.22,777710,589
Alaska Native people200014,617.614,530.014,705.1472105,811
Alaska Native people200115,464.315,375.015,553.6520106,243
Alaska Native people200215,074.714,985.015,164.3519107,623
Alaska Native people200314,322.614,238.214,407.1507109,043
Alaska Native people200414,082.013,997.814,166.2492109,991
Alaska Native people200514,782.614,695.114,870.1542111,309
Alaska Native people200614,604.514,519.514,689.5538112,450
Alaska Native people200715,268.815,181.715,355.9584112,834
Alaska Native people200815,349.015,262.415,435.6593113,280
Alaska Native people200914,818.314,733.814,902.8593115,157
Alaska Native people201014,549.414,465.414,633.4599117,449
Alaska Native people201115,040.914,956.015,125.9627119,360
Alaska Native people201214,212.314,130.914,293.8631120,430
Alaska Native people201314,761.314,677.614,844.9636121,688
Alaska Native people201414,636.514,553.414,719.6641122,758
Alaska Native people201516,770.916,683.516,858.2734123,819
Alaska Native people201616,233.116,147.216,319.1729124,121
Alaska Native people201717,161.417,072.917,250.0745124,153
U.S.20007,395.5
U.S.20017,377.5
U.S.20027,356.8
U.S.20037,311.4
U.S.20047,125.7
U.S.20057,152.8
U.S.20067,084.0
U.S.20076,959.9
U.S.20086,825.3
U.S.20096,679.3
U.S.20106,474.3
U.S.20116,454.5
U.S.20126,407.2
U.S.20136,412.4
U.S.20146,447.3
U.S.20156,594.6
U.S.20166,793.8

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Rate per 100,000 of Years of Potential Life Lost before 75 (Age-adjusted), by leading causes of death, by all Alaskans, Alaska Natives, and U.S., 2016

::chart - missing::

Alaska ComparisonsRate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Note
Record Count: 30
All AlaskansMalignant Neoplasms1,160.814.3%
All AlaskansUnintentional Injury1,746.321.4%
All AlaskansHeart Disease966.011.9%
All AlaskansSuicide1,029.112.6%
All AlaskansPerinatal Period214.12.6%
All AlaskansHomicide343.94.2%
All AlaskansCongenital Anomalies191.12.3%
All AlaskansLiver Disease387.74.8%
All AlaskansDiabetes Mellitus150.21.8%
All AlaskansChronic Lower Respiratory Disease162.72.0%
Alaska Native peopleMalignant Neoplasms1,843.711.2%
Alaska Native peopleUnintentional Injury3,570.221.7
Alaska Native peopleHeart Disease1,938.811.8%
Alaska Native peopleSuicide2,109.012.8%
Alaska Native peoplePerinatal Period340.82.1%
Alaska Native peopleHomicide584.03.6%
Alaska Native peopleCongenital Anomalies439.92.7%
Alaska Native peopleLiver Disease1,160.77.1%
Alaska Native peopleChronic Lower Respiratory Disease301.51.8%
Alaska Native peopleCerebrovascular238.41.5%
U.S.Malignant Neoplasms1,209.817.8%
U.S.Unintentional Injury1,324.519.5%
U.S.Heart Disease921.313.6%
U.S.Suicide435.56.4%
U.S.Perinatal Period317.54.7%
U.S.Homicide273.04.0%
U.S.Liver Disease184.62.7%
U.S.Diabetes Mellitus171.22.5%
U.S.Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease162.42.4%
U.S.Cerebrovascular157.02.3%

Data Notes

Causes of death sorted by YPLL (age-adjusted) for United States in 2016. Note field indicates cause of death percentage of total YPLL. Data are from [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/wisqars/years_potential.html WISQARS] and YPLL-75 is calculated using the following eight age groups: under 1 year, 1-14 years, 15-24 years, 25-34 years, 35-44 years, 45-54 years, 55-64 years, and 65-74 years. The number of deaths for each age group is multiplied by years of life lost, calculated as the difference between age 75 years and the midpoint of the age group. For the eight age groups, the midpoints are 0.5, 7.5, 19.5, 29.5, 39.5, 49.5, 59.5, and 69.5 years. Values for all Alaskans and Alaska Natives for 2014 presented here will differ from the Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics estimates based upon actual ages rather than midpoints of age groupings.

Data Source

National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Rate per 100,000 of Years of Potential Life Lost before 75 (Age-adjusted), by sex, all Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearRate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
Males200010,315.610,275.410,355.71,208318,620
Males20019,973.89,934.710,013.01,235321,420
Males20029,911.29,872.19,950.31,298325,779
Males20039,704.29,666.49,742.11,277329,465
Males20049,914.79,876.79,952.81,281334,392
Males20058,954.38,918.08,990.51,252337,945
Males20069,232.09,195.49,268.61,308341,713
Males20079,809.09,771.69,846.31,391344,453
Males20089,232.69,196.49,268.81,391347,709
Males20099,039.29,003.69,074.71,408353,092
Males20108,899.28,863.98,934.61,467361,198
Males20119,118.39,082.99,153.71,585366,437
Males20129,000.98,966.19,035.71,565369,282
Males20138,914.08,879.48,948.61,559370,327
Males20149,195.99,160.99,230.91,635371,048
Males20159,666.39,629.89,702.81,674371,148
Males201610,215.810,177.910,253.61,779370,603
Males201710,120.010,082.010,158.01,732367,400
Females20005,635.45,604.75,666.1680295,120
Females20016,301.06,269.36,332.7737297,390
Females20026,022.65,991.46,053.9721301,352
Females20035,837.05,806.75,867.3729304,710
Females20045,683.15,653.35,712.9726309,245
Females20055,641.05,611.35,670.8751312,425
Females20065,946.35,916.35,976.2799315,474
Females20075,673.25,643.75,702.6828317,882
Females20085,739.05,709.65,768.5835320,730
Females20095,818.85,789.55,848.1861325,786
Females20105,301.55,273.45,329.5852329,445
Females20115,420.45,391.55,449.3866335,245
Females20125,427.65,399.45,455.8909339,922
Females20135,625.75,597.15,654.3952342,679
Females20145,562.55,534.05,590.9924342,358
Females20156,057.86,028.66,087.11,031342,079
Females20166,285.36,254.96,315.81,100343,794
Females20176,155.36,125.26,185.41,045343,189

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Rate per 100,000 of Years of Potential Life Lost before 75 (Crude rates), by age, all Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age: 0-4, 5-14, 15-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65-74YearRate per 100,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 144
0-4200013,447.113,756.514,066.08847,592
0-4200116,055.116,388.816,722.510447,270
0-4200210,369.310,646.410,923.66847,584
0-4200313,514.613,823.414,132.28947,991
0-4200413,712.514,020.414,328.39248,843
0-4200510,127.610,396.110,664.66949,634
0-4200612,393.712,685.112,976.58550,106
0-4200711,876.112,160.012,444.08350,888
0-4200812,237.512,522.412,807.48751,819
0-4200911,950.912,229.612,508.28753,109
0-420108,303.88,539.58,775.26253,996
0-420117,453.47,675.37,897.35755,268
0-420129,856.510,109.210,361.97454,673
0-4201311,160.111,428.011,695.98354,174
0-4201412,561.912,845.613,129.49253,419
0-4201513,872.414,169.114,465.910153,052
0-4201610,974.211,243.311,512.38052,965
0-4201711,219.711,492.811,765.98152,398
5-1420001,499.51,572.91,646.327110,432
5-1420011,629.01,705.91,782.829108,915
5-1420021,757.71,837.91,918.031107,842
5-1420032,262.52,353.62,444.739106,306
5-1420041,739.01,819.81,900.530105,287
5-1420051,724.01,805.21,886.429103,255
5-1420062,140.92,231.62,322.335101,811
5-1420071,738.01,820.71,903.428100,402
5-1420081,351.31,424.81,498.32299,804
5-1420091,063.81,129.11,194.417100,613
5-1420101,320.31,392.31,464.322101,703
5-1420111,369.41,442.31,515.223102,820
5-142012747.8802.0856.313103,984
5-1420131,299.11,369.21,439.322105,609
5-142014587.7635.7683.710105,239
5-1420151,297.41,367.61,437.922105,071
5-1420161,142.11,207.81,273.620105,975
5-1420171,869.51,952.72,036.032106,210
15-2420007,885.68,063.58,241.413089,986
15-2420015,999.46,154.36,309.110392,570
15-2420026,085.26,238.56,391.810895,664
15-2420036,776.66,935.27,093.712498,599
15-2420047,461.47,624.47,787.4141101,857
15-2420056,020.86,166.56,312.2117104,695
15-2420066,034.46,178.36,322.2121107,538
15-2420076,563.36,712.06,860.8133108,715
15-2420085,420.45,557.25,693.9109107,843
15-2420095,918.96,061.66,204.2119107,464
15-2420106,330.36,478.06,625.8127106,560
15-2420116,259.16,406.66,554.1125105,844
15-2420125,353.85,491.35,628.8107105,385
15-2420135,378.75,517.55,656.4105103,887
15-2420145,486.25,627.05,767.7107103,022
15-2420156,415.66,568.36,721.1123101,091
15-2420167,539.77,705.97,872.214098,846
15-2420176,900.27,061.77,223.312596,591
25-3420005,838.45,994.06,149.511889,473
25-3420015,958.06,116.16,274.311988,193
25-3420026,229.66,390.96,552.212488,329
25-3420035,303.65,453.25,602.810788,535
25-3420045,906.16,062.76,219.311989,217
25-3420055,893.96,050.46,207.011889,101
25-3420066,248.56,409.26,570.012689,168
25-3420075,872.36,027.66,182.812090,285
25-3420086,010.96,165.16,319.312693,413
25-3420096,286.76,440.56,594.313897,896
25-3420105,543.05,684.45,825.7130103,125
25-3420116,143.46,288.46,433.3148107,723
25-3420127,551.77,709.37,866.8187110,127
25-3420136,750.46,899.37,048.2169111,316
25-3420146,460.06,604.56,748.9165113,605
25-3420157,170.37,320.87,471.2184115,138
25-3420169,206.79,374.89,542.9237115,512
25-3420178,956.19,122.89,289.4230114,702
35-4420007,284.97,437.27,589.5242114,048
35-4420018,022.88,183.28,343.7262112,156
35-4420028,667.48,835.19,002.8279110,004
35-4420036,890.57,043.77,196.8218107,245
35-4420047,469.97,630.07,790.1229105,622
35-4420057,510.97,673.07,835.1228103,532
35-4420067,318.17,480.17,642.0217101,403
35-4420077,674.17,842.08,009.922298,470
35-4420087,911.48,083.98,256.422395,907
35-4420097,141.47,307.97,474.519793,802
35-4420107,230.67,398.87,567.119792,974
35-4420117,665.77,839.48,013.220691,907
35-4420126,860.17,025.07,189.918492,271
35-4420137,029.67,196.37,363.119292,269
35-4420146,989.27,155.97,322.718791,756
35-4420157,333.27,503.77,674.119691,795
35-4420168,290.28,469.78,649.322492,376
35-4420177,860.18,034.48,208.721093,473
45-5420009,436.29,623.89,811.435994,952
45-5420019,911.510,098.510,285.640099,688
45-54200210,503.510,692.310,881.2431102,868
45-5420039,258.59,434.69,610.6395105,898
45-5420049,403.29,578.69,754.1406108,126
45-5420059,580.49,755.99,931.3425109,862
45-5420069,423.09,595.99,768.8427111,506
45-54200710,323.310,502.810,682.3469112,075
45-5420089,742.59,917.710,092.9443111,820
45-54200910,658.910,841.211,023.6487111,620
45-54201010,304.710,484.910,665.1466111,026
45-54201110,378.110,560.810,743.4462108,761
45-54201210,396.410,581.110,765.8452106,577
45-5420139,853.110,035.910,218.7420103,797
45-54201410,920.311,114.311,308.3450100,834
45-54201510,704.910,900.111,095.443297,852
45-54201610,344.010,539.210,734.340695,131
45-54201710,801.911,004.511,207.040691,672
55-64200013,030.213,345.313,660.338844,750
55-64200113,280.013,589.413,898.841547,125
55-64200213,952.414,254.614,556.848051,408
55-64200313,338.313,623.713,909.249055,484
55-64200411,528.411,786.712,045.145559,847
55-64200511,347.311,594.311,841.349064,549
55-64200611,329.411,568.711,807.950568,651
55-64200712,065.512,304.112,542.757172,813
55-64200811,504.711,732.011,959.358176,986
55-64200910,686.110,900.411,114.857281,217
55-64201011,082.811,294.511,506.263285,909
55-64201111,908.312,120.112,331.871891,295
55-64201211,576.211,781.911,987.771994,314
55-64201312,346.112,554.612,763.179897,040
55-64201412,252.812,459.812,666.778897,867
55-64201512,322.112,528.612,735.280898,678
55-64201612,435.712,641.712,847.782399,947
55-64201711,639.311,840.212,041.177299,348
65-74200011,676.812,102.912,529.053622,507
65-74200111,393.411,811.512,229.654022,893
65-74200210,366.210,763.111,159.949823,432
65-74200311,254.811,659.812,064.954424,117
65-74200410,855.911,248.911,641.853524,838
65-74200510,183.210,558.610,934.052825,742
65-74200611,114.211,494.611,875.059127,004
65-74200710,831.811,196.711,561.659328,687
65-74200811,002.011,356.011,710.163530,847
65-74200910,707.011,044.411,381.865433,157
65-74201010,136.510,455.410,774.468335,350
65-7420119,990.510,295.810,601.171238,064
65-7420129,308.99,590.99,873.073841,873
65-7420138,827.09,092.99,358.872444,914
65-7420148,768.49,025.79,282.976047,664
65-7420158,778.89,028.79,278.583950,550
65-7420169,376.69,626.29,875.894953,645
65-7420178,890.89,128.99,367.192156,195

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Rate per 100,000 of Years of Potential Life Lost before 75 (Age-adjusted), Behavioral Health Areas, all Alaskans, 2013-2017 (5 year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 11
Anchorage Muncipality7,508.77,492.67,524.85,1711,447,536
Fairbanks North Star Borough6,761.86,735.26,788.31,523480,578
City and Borough of Juneau6,955.56,908.57,002.4572158,425
Kenai Peninsula Borough7,788.27,749.57,827.01,284274,016
Matanuska-Susitna Borough7,072.47,045.17,099.71,793484,344
Northwest Region12,143.312,075.012,211.6591135,667
Other Interior Region9,350.99,284.49,417.3568114,893
Other SE - Northern5,169.95,117.35,222.536498,278
Other SE - Southern7,970.87,904.68,036.943097,086
Y-K Delta Region15,576.415,492.715,660.1598128,203
Southwest Region7,180.87,130.67,231.0481145,599

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Rate per 100,000 of Years of Potential Life Lost before 75 (Age-adjusted), Boroughs and Census Areas, all Alaskans, 2008-2017 (10 year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 25
Aleutians East Borough2,959.92,891.33,028.64929,852
Aleutians West CA3,498.53,444.13,552.910853,471
Anchorage Municipality7,139.87,128.77,150.89,6252,865,730
Bethel CA13,490.413,424.513,556.3715171,816
Bristol Bay Borough13,282.213,008.913,555.4609,251
Denali Borough5,384.95,261.15,508.75217,685
Dillingham CA12,872.512,745.812,999.221547,806
Fairbanks North Star Borough6,265.26,247.16,283.22,795958,919
Haines Borough6,364.66,234.06,495.29923,668
Juneau City and Borough6,563.56,530.86,596.11,030311,498
Kenai Peninsula Borough7,838.67,811.17,866.12,438539,618
Kusilvak CA18,991.518,871.119,111.941276,651
Lake and Peninsula Borough13,888.613,671.214,106.09816,171
Matanuska-Susitna Borough6,910.16,890.76,929.53,271916,134
Nome CA14,685.214,595.314,775.249695,815
North Slope Borough10,058.09,984.110,132.035190,035
Northwest Arctic Borough13,833.413,733.113,933.733375,117
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA8,113.88,066.88,160.9862191,269
Sitka City and Borough6,231.96,170.26,293.629284,257
Skagway Municipality6,454.86,347.46,562.213130,241
Southeast Fairbanks CA6,632.86,562.56,703.127767,163
Valdez-Cordova CA6,760.46,699.26,821.636093,735
Wrangell City and Borough6,594.86,508.56,681.122354,478
Yakutat City and Borough8,725.28,425.19,025.2216,094
Yukon-Koyukuk CA17,442.017,305.717,578.439453,315

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Premature mortality in the United States: public health issues in the use of years of potential life lost. Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR) 1986;35(2S);1s-11s. '''Resources:''' Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2015 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2015.pdf]. National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS). [https://www.cdc.gov/injury/wisqars/]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 02/14/2019, Published on 02/15/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 17 September 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 20 Feb 2019 15:01:26 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 17 September 2019 11:12:44 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 20 Feb 2019 15:01:26 AKST