Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Tobacco Use - Cigarette Smoking During Pregnancy

Definition

Percentage of women with live births who reported on the birth certificate to the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records] about using tobacco during pregnancy.

Numerator

Total number of women with live births who report on the birth certificate smoking cigarettes during any trimester of pregnancy for a specific time period.

Denominator

Total number of Alaska resident women who delivered a live birth for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Tracking maternal tobacco use changed during the transition from the 1989 revision of the U.S. Standard Certificate of Live Birth to the 2003 revision.^1^ For data prior to 2013, Alaska used the 1989 version of the birth certificate which listed "Tobacco Use During Pregnancy" with check boxes for either a yes or no response. If yes, a space was provided for noting the average number of cigarettes per day. Tobacco use was included with questions about alcohol and weight gained in a section titled "OTHER RISK FACTORS FOR THIS PREGNANCY." When Alaska implemented the 2003 version of the birth certificate in 2013, CIGARETTE SMOKING BEFORE AND DURING PREGNANCY became a separate section that asked about the average number of cigarettes or packs of cigarettes smoked per day during the 3 months before pregnancy as well as in each trimester. Alaska did not have a significant difference in maternal smoking prevalence the last year of using the 1989 item compared with the first year of using the 2003 revised item.[[BR]][[BR]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Curtin SC, Mathews TJ. Smoking prevalence and cessation before and during pregnancy: Data from the birth certificate, 2014. National vital statistics reports; vol 65 no 1. Hyattsville, MD; National Center for Health Statistics. 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr65/nvsr65_01.pdf]. Accessed September 14, 2018. }}

Why Is This Important?

Smoking during pregnancy can harm the health of the mother and her baby by increasing the chances of premature birth,^2^ low birth weight,^3^ problems with the placenta, certain birth defects like cleft lip or palate,^4^ and sudden unexplained infant death (SUID).^5^ After birth, secondhand smoke is harmful to a baby's developing immune and respiratory systems.^6^ Babies who breathe in other people's cigarette smoke are more likely to have ear infections or more frequent asthma attacks.^7,8^[[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 2. Kyrklund-Blomberg, N. B., Granath, F. and Cnattingius, S. (2005), Maternal smoking and causes of very preterm birth. Acta Obstetricia et Gynecologica Scandinavica, 84: 572-577. doi:10.1111/j.0001-6349.2005.00848.x 3. Cigarette smoking and the risk of low birth weight: a comparison in black and white women. Alameda County Low Birth Weight Study Group. Epidemiology. 1990 May;1(3):201-5. 4. Honein MA, Rasmussen SA, Reefhuis J, Romitti P,et al. Maternal smoking, environmental tobacco smoke, and the risk of oral clefts. Epidemiology 2007;18:226-33 5. American Academy of Pediatrics, Task Force on Sudden Infant Death Syndrome. The Changing Concept of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome: Diagnostic Coding Shifts; Controversies Regarding the Sleeping Environment; and New Variables to Consider in Reducing Risk. Pediatrics 2005;116(5):1245-55. 6. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 1: parental smoking and lower respiratory illness in infancy and early childhood. Thorax. 1997;52(10):905-14. 7. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 4: parental smoking, middle ear disease and adenotonsillectomy in children. Thorax. 1998a;53(1):50-6. 8. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 6: parental smoking and childhood asthma: longitudinal and case-control studies. Thorax. 1998c;53(3):204-12. }}

Healthy People Objective: Increase smoking cessation during pregnancy

U.S. Target: 30.0 percent

Other Objectives

Healthy People Objective: Increase abstinence from cigarette smoking among pregnant women. U.S. Target: 98.6 percent

How Are We Doing?

Overall, maternal cigarette use during pregnancy in Alaska has decreased significantly from 20.5% in 1996 to 11.5% in 2016. Although maternal cigarette use during pregnancy by Alaska Native mothers has also decreased, it remains over twice the average of all Alaskan mothers at 25.5% in 2016. The Northern region of the state maintained a pattern of having the highest rate of smoking during pregnancy (40.5% in 2016) among the 7 public health regions. This pattern was also exhibited for all Alaskans in the Arctic Slope (43.5%), Northwest Arctic (42.4%), and Norton Sound (43.6%) of the tribal health organization regions for the 5-year period from 2012-2016. Although women with less than a high school education continue to have the highest rates of smoking during pregnancy, this group's rate decreased by 32% from 41.8% in 1996 to 28.4% in 2016. Women in all levels of education significantly decreased their rate of smoking during pregnancy, however those who graduated from college markedly decreased their rate by 78.8% in the past 20 years. Similarly, women in all age groups significantly decreased their rate of smoking during pregnancy, but those under 18 years of age dramatically decreased their rate by 63% over the past 20 years.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Approximately 7.2% of women in the United States reported smoking during their pregnancy in 2016^9^ compared to 11.5% of women in Alaska who reported smoking during any trimester of their pregnancy for the same period. Additional comparisons with an aggregate of states participating in the 2012-2013 Pregnancy Risk Assessment and Monitoring System (PRAMS) (28 sites in 2012 and 29 in 2013) found 10.1% of women reporting smoking during the last three months of pregnancy compared to 13% of women during their last three months of pregnancy in Alaska.^10,11^[[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 9. Drake P, Driscoll, AK, Mathews TJ. Cigarette smoking during pregnancy: United States, 2016. NCHS Data Brief, no 305. Hyattsville, MD; National Center for Health Statistics. 2018. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/databriefs/db305.pdf] Accessed September 14, 2018. 10. CDC PRAMStat, Selected 2012 and 2013 Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Indicators by State, Alaska.[https://www.cdc.gov/prams/pramstat/pdfs/mch-indicators/prams-alaska_508tagged.pdf] Accessed Septermber 14, 2018. 11. Young MB, Perham-Hester KA, Kemberling MM. Alaska Maternal and Child Health Data Book 2011: Alaska Native Edition. Anchorage, AK: A collaboration of the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, and the Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Alaska Native Epidemiology Center. October 2011. }}

What Is Being Done?

The [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/tobacco/default.aspx State of Alaska Tobacco Prevention and Control Program (TPCP)] is located within the Department of Health and Social Services (DHSS), Division of Public Health, in the Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion (CDPHP). The work of the TPCP is complemented by initiatives undertaken by many other organizations, including non-profits, tribal health organizations, state and local governments, schools, community groups, and the [http://alaskatca.org/ Alaska Tobacco Control Alliance (ATCA)], the statewide tobacco prevention and control coalition. The Alaska TPCP follows the model outlined in Best Practices for Comprehensive Tobacco Prevention and Control Programs, a CDC document that describes strategies shown to reduce tobacco use when employed in a sustained and comprehensive manner. The model, drawing on the tobacco prevention and control literature and outcomes in states across the country, has four primary goals, which are: 1. Prevent the initiation of tobacco use by young people 2. Promote tobacco cessation among adults and young people 3. Eliminate exposure to secondhand smoke 4. Identify and eliminate tobacco-related disparities in specific population. Alaska's Title V Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Agency, housed within the DHSS, Division of Public Health, Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health (WCFH) allocated federal Title V Block Grant funds to address MCH priorities identified in the 2015 statewide needs assessment, such as tobacco cessation. The tobacco-related priority currently being focused on by WCFH is to reduce substance abuse among families, including alcohol, tobacco and drugs. This priority correlates with the Title V National Performance Measures 14a: Percent of women who smoke during pregnancy and 14b: Percent of children who live in households where someone smokes. Data for these performance measures can be found at [https://mchb.tvisdata.hrsa.gov/Home]. WCFH also participates in a nationwide collaborative aimed at reducing infant mortality and has partnered with March of Dimes to focus on reducing smoking during pregnancy by implementing an evidence-based tobacco cessation program call SCRIPT (Smoking Cessation and Reduction in Pregnancy Treatment).^12^ [[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 12. SCRIPT - The Smoking Cessation and Reduction in Pregnancy Treatment Program - Society for Public Health Education. [https://sophe.org/focus-areas/script-smoking-cessation-reduction-pregnancy-treatment-program/] Accessed September 14, 2018. }}

Evidence-based Practices

The Guide to Community Preventive Services. [http://www.thecommunityguide.org/tobacco/] This guide provides systematic reviews of the effectiveness of interventions to reduce tobacco use and secondhand smoke exposure.

Available Services

Alaska's Tobacco Quitline | 1-800-QUIT-NOW [http://alaskaquitline.com/] Alaska Tobacco Prevention and Control Program. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/tobacco/default.aspx] 1-800-Quit-Now. [http://www.smokefree.gov/] Free call. Free quit coach. Free quit plan.1-800-QUIT-NOW (1-800-784-8669). Provides support in quitting, including free quit coaching, a free quit plan, free educational materials, and referrals to local resources.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 63
All Alaskans199620.5%19.7%21.4%2,05510,007
All Alaskans199719.3%18.4%20.2%1,9149,924
All Alaskans199818.4%17.6%19.3%1,8179,867
All Alaskans199917.9%17.1%18.8%1,7749,893
All Alaskans200018.6%17.7%19.4%1,8329,871
All Alaskans200117.4%16.6%18.3%1,7259,898
All Alaskans200218.0%17.1%18.8%1,7679,831
All Alaskans200317.1%16.3%17.9%1,7069,981
All Alaskans200415.9%15.1%16.7%1,62510,227
All Alaskans200516.1%15.3%16.9%1,67510,402
All Alaskans200615.4%14.6%16.1%1,67910,935
All Alaskans200715.5%14.8%16.2%1,69910,976
All Alaskans200815.6%14.9%16.3%1,76811,349
All Alaskans200915.6%14.8%16.3%1,74311,194
All Alaskans201014.9%14.2%15.6%1,69511,400
All Alaskans201114.9%14.2%15.6%1,68911,362
All Alaskans201213.9%13.2%14.6%1,54111,125
All Alaskans201313.5%12.9%14.2%1,50911,147
All Alaskans201413.3%12.6%14.0%1,46911,033
All Alaskans201512.5%11.9%13.2%1,35910,843
All Alaskans201611.5%10.9%12.2%1,26110,924
Alaska Native people199638.1%35.7%40.6%9152,402
Alaska Native people199735.4%33.1%37.9%8482,393
Alaska Native people199834.8%32.5%37.2%8332,395
Alaska Native people199934.0%31.7%36.4%8192,409
Alaska Native people200034.0%31.8%36.4%8292,435
Alaska Native people200132.7%30.5%35.0%8082,470
Alaska Native people200235.2%32.9%37.7%8402,387
Alaska Native people200332.5%30.3%34.8%7952,448
Alaska Native people200430.8%28.7%33.0%7882,559
Alaska Native people200531.3%29.3%33.5%8452,696
Alaska Native people200629.7%27.6%31.8%7962,683
Alaska Native people200731.4%29.3%33.5%8652,756
Alaska Native people200833.3%31.2%35.5%9592,878
Alaska Native people200932.2%30.1%34.3%9472,945
Alaska Native people201031.6%29.5%33.7%9112,886
Alaska Native people201132.1%30.0%34.2%9072,827
Alaska Native people201232.0%29.9%34.1%8962,802
Alaska Native people201329.5%27.5%31.7%8062,728
Alaska Native people201429.7%27.7%31.9%7872,648
Alaska Native people201529.4%27.3%31.5%7572,579
Alaska Native people201625.5%23.6%27.4%7242,843
U.S.199613.6%419,3673,080,115
U.S.199713.2%407,4643,089,969
U.S.199812.9%405,5003,149,266
U.S.199912.6%426,1403,383,766
U.S.200012.2%425,0993,488,619
U.S.200112.0%416,4763,472,988
U.S.200211.4%397,1973,474,370
U.S.200310.7%354,5863,303,062
U.S.200410.2%279,8842,731,506
U.S.200510.7%243,8632,281,250
U.S.200610.0%214,9512,157,602
U.S.200710.4%210,2422,015,918
U.S.20089.7%215,5462,212,779
U.S.20099.3%206,8952,214,766
U.S.20109.2%236,2502,561,092
U.S.20119.0%268,1422,994,963
U.S.20128.7%282,4423,242,027
U.S.20138.5%284,9853,361,634
U.S.20148.4%314,9493,755,853
U.S.20157.8%296,4553,801,707
U.S.20167.2%282,7123,926,513

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown.   ** = Data not available.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by race/ethnicity, all Alaskans 2013-2016 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Alaska Native (any mention)28.1%27.0%29.3%2,2688,070
Asian (non-Hispanic)2.0%1.4%2.7%422,094
Black (non-Hispanic)4.5%3.3%6.1%43951
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)8.5%6.6%10.8%68800
White (non-Hispanic)8.2%7.8%8.7%1,45617,694
Multiracial/Other (non-Hisp.)11.4%9.3%13.9%100875
Hispanic (alone or multi)5.2%4.4%6.2%1272,422

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown.


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by age group 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age Groups: 0-17, 18-24, 25-34, 35+YearPercentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 84
0-17 Years199631.6%26.2%37.9%119376
0-17 Years199728.9%23.8%34.8%112387
0-17 Years199830.3%25.1%36.3%118389
0-17 Years199927.5%22.7%33.2%111403
0-17 Years200026.6%21.7%32.2%102384
0-17 Years200126.1%20.8%32.4%82314
0-17 Years200226.1%20.8%32.2%85326
0-17 Years200321.8%17.0%27.4%72331
0-17 Years200420.8%15.8%26.7%60289
0-17 Years200520.7%15.8%26.6%61295
0-17 Years200616.1%12.0%21.2%51316
0-17 Years200714.2%10.1%19.5%39274
0-17 Years200819.7%15.0%25.4%59300
0-17 Years200912.4%8.7%17.1%36291
0-17 Years201018.5%13.6%24.6%47254
0-17 Years201115.1%10.3%21.5%31205
0-17 Years201210.7%6.5%16.5%20187
0-17 Years201316.7%11.0%24.2%27162
0-17 Years201412.8%7.6%20.2%18141
0-17 Years201511.7%6.7%19.0%16137
0-17 Years20166.8%5.5%8.5%8118
18-24 Years199624.9%23.2%26.6%8373,363
18-24 Years199723.7%22.0%25.4%7933,351
18-24 Years199823.1%21.5%24.8%7743,345
18-24 Years199921.1%19.6%22.8%7183,395
18-24 Years200024.3%22.7%26.1%8413,454
18-24 Years200122.1%20.6%23.7%7703,485
18-24 Years200222.6%21.1%24.2%7993,534
18-24 Years200323.1%21.5%24.7%8303,598
18-24 Years200421.1%19.6%22.6%7963,779
18-24 Years200521.5%20.0%23.0%8103,773
18-24 Years200620.7%19.3%22.2%8344,023
18-24 Years200720.2%18.9%21.6%8364,139
18-24 Years200820.2%18.8%21.6%8384,153
18-24 Years200920.4%19.1%21.9%8033,928
18-24 Years201019.6%18.3%21.1%7853,995
18-24 Years201119.0%17.7%20.5%7443,908
18-24 Years201218.9%17.5%20.4%6853,617
18-24 Years201318.1%16.7%19.6%6233,434
18-24 Years201417.5%16.1%19.0%5823,326
18-24 Years201517.4%15.9%18.9%5353,073
18-24 Years201614.4%13.1%15.9%4222,923
25-34 Years199618.1%16.9%19.3%8894,913
25-34 Years199716.6%15.5%17.8%8034,823
25-34 Years199814.9%13.9%16.1%7174,798
25-34 Years199915.3%14.2%16.5%7224,714
25-34 Years200014.5%13.4%15.6%6804,685
25-34 Years200114.5%13.4%15.6%6804,689
25-34 Years200215.5%14.4%16.7%7184,620
25-34 Years200313.7%12.6%14.8%6404,681
25-34 Years200413.2%12.1%14.2%6304,790
25-34 Years200513.3%12.3%14.4%6594,944
25-34 Years200612.8%11.8%13.8%6565,134
25-34 Years200712.9%11.9%13.9%6745,231
25-34 Years200813.2%12.3%14.2%7325,525
25-34 Years200913.4%12.5%14.4%7535,603
25-34 Years201012.6%11.7%13.6%7405,859
25-34 Years201113.3%12.4%14.3%7825,864
25-34 Years201211.7%10.9%12.6%6925,911
25-34 Years201312.3%11.4%13.2%7496,109
25-34 Years201412.3%11.5%13.2%7686,223
25-34 Years201511.3%10.5%12.2%7016,195
25-34 Years201611.0%10.2%11.9%7026,367
35+ Years199615.5%13.5%17.7%2101,355
35+ Years199715.1%13.1%17.3%2061,363
35+ Years199815.6%13.5%17.8%2081,335
35+ Years199916.1%14.1%18.4%2231,381
35+ Years200015.5%13.5%17.8%2091,348
35+ Years200113.7%11.8%15.8%1931,409
35+ Years200212.2%10.4%14.2%1651,351
35+ Years200311.9%10.1%13.9%1631,370
35+ Years200410.2%8.5%12.0%1391,369
35+ Years200510.4%8.8%12.3%1451,390
35+ Years20069.4%7.9%11.1%1371,460
35+ Years200711.2%9.5%13.1%1491,332
35+ Years200810.2%8.6%12.0%1401,373
35+ Years200910.9%9.3%12.8%1501,371
35+ Years20109.5%7.9%11.4%1231,292
35+ Years20119.5%8.0%11.3%1321,384
35+ Years201210.1%8.6%12.0%1431,409
35+ Years20137.6%6.3%9.2%1101,442
35+ Years20147.5%6.1%9.1%1011,343
35+ Years20157.4%6.1%9.0%1071,438
35+ Years20168.5%7.1%10.1%1291,516

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by education level 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Edu Level: LT High School, High School, Some College, College GradYearPercentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 84
LT High School199641.8%38.5%45.4%5751,374
LT High School199738.9%35.7%42.3%5441,399
LT High School199837.9%34.6%41.4%4841,278
LT High School199938.4%35.1%42.0%5021,306
LT High School200037.4%34.1%40.8%4991,336
LT High School200138.5%35.2%42.0%5001,299
LT High School200237.8%34.6%41.3%5131,356
LT High School200338.4%35.3%41.8%5341,389
LT High School200436.1%33.0%39.5%4861,346
LT High School200536.4%33.4%39.6%5411,485
LT High School200635.9%33.0%39.1%5471,523
LT High School200736.4%33.4%39.6%5391,481
LT High School200837.7%34.7%40.9%5851,551
LT High School200933.6%30.7%36.7%4921,465
LT High School201036.6%33.4%40.0%4921,345
LT High School201134.5%31.4%37.9%4461,291
LT High School201234.4%31.1%38.0%3961,151
LT High School201332.8%29.7%36.2%4011,221
LT High School201433.3%29.9%36.9%3521,058
LT High School201533.2%29.7%37.0%319961
LT High School201628.4%25.2%31.8%2971,047
High School199625.9%24.4%27.5%1,0954,230
High School199723.7%22.2%25.2%9794,129
High School199823.2%21.7%24.7%9604,141
High School199921.8%20.4%23.2%9104,181
High School200023.5%22.1%25.0%9794,163
High School200120.8%19.4%22.2%8964,310
High School200222.1%20.6%23.6%9044,097
High School200321.5%20.1%23.0%8493,953
High School200420.6%19.2%22.1%8374,062
High School200520.2%18.8%21.5%8694,312
High School200618.8%17.6%20.1%8574,554
High School200718.1%16.9%19.4%8394,637
High School200817.1%16.0%18.3%8985,252
High School200921.6%20.2%23.1%8984,159
High School201019.7%18.4%21.1%8704,408
High School201120.2%18.9%21.6%8694,308
High School201220.3%18.9%21.7%8023,953
High School201322.8%21.1%24.5%7053,098
High School201421.9%20.3%23.6%6983,185
High School201520.9%19.4%22.6%6603,151
High School201619.0%17.5%20.5%6123,226
Some College199611.5%10.2%12.9%2862,495
Some College199711.7%10.4%13.1%3072,619
Some College199810.1%8.9%11.5%2542,505
Some College19999.9%8.7%11.2%2542,574
Some College20009.0%7.9%10.2%2362,626
Some College20019.3%8.2%10.6%2392,571
Some College20029.4%8.3%10.7%2332,467
Some College20038.6%7.5%9.9%2202,546
Some College20048.0%6.9%9.1%1972,476
Some College20057.0%6.0%8.1%1892,707
Some College20066.7%5.8%7.7%1892,825
Some College20078.1%7.1%9.2%2312,866
Some College20087.8%6.7%9.0%1942,488
Some College20098.9%7.9%10.1%2482,771
Some College20108.8%7.7%10.0%2422,748
Some College20119.5%8.4%10.7%2642,780
Some College20128.2%7.2%9.4%2292,781
Some College20139.0%8.1%10.0%3603,997
Some College20149.7%8.8%10.8%3773,870
Some College20158.5%7.7%9.5%3313,869
Some College20168.3%7.4%9.3%3143,781
College Graduate19963.3%2.5%4.3%581,751
College Graduate19973.0%2.2%4.0%501,650
College Graduate19983.1%2.4%4.1%541,719
College Graduate19992.2%1.5%3.0%351,600
College Graduate20003.2%2.3%4.2%471,475
College Graduate20011.8%1.2%2.6%251,403
College Graduate20022.4%1.7%3.4%361,475
College Graduate20032.7%2.0%3.6%481,770
College Graduate20041.8%1.2%2.6%311,721
College Graduate20051.7%1.1%2.4%281,680
College Graduate20061.8%1.2%2.5%321,795
College Graduate20071.8%1.2%2.6%311,725
College Graduate20081.6%1.1%2.4%291,761
College Graduate20091.5%1.1%2.1%372,397
College Graduate20101.3%9.0%1.8%332,526
College Graduate20111.7%1.2%2.3%442,565
College Graduate20120.9%0.1%1.4%252,670
College Graduate20131.2%0.8%1.6%312,680
College Graduate20140.7%0.4%1.1%202,759
College Graduate20151.1%0.7%1.5%292,698
College Graduate20161.1%0.7%1.5%292,741

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by public health regions, all Alaskans, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Geog PHRYearPercentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 147
Anchorage199617.3%16.0%18.6%7084,098
Anchorage199715.4%14.2%16.7%6414,158
Anchorage199814.8%13.7%16.1%6184,165
Anchorage199914.8%13.6%16.0%6264,243
Anchorage200014.7%13.5%15.9%5984,069
Anchorage200114.3%13.1%15.5%5884,123
Anchorage200214.1%13.0%15.3%5774,087
Anchorage200314.6%13.5%15.8%6164,220
Anchorage200411.8%10.8%12.9%5114,319
Anchorage200512.5%11.5%13.6%5274,214
Anchorage200612.1%11.1%13.1%5554,597
Anchorage200711.2%10.3%12.3%4994,441
Anchorage200811.6%10.6%12.6%5334,594
Anchorage200911.0%10.0%12.0%5114,660
Anchorage201011.1%10.1%12.1%5024,539
Anchorage201111.1%10.2%12.1%5254,729
Anchorage20129.4%8.6%10.4%4324,586
Anchorage20139.8%8.9%10.7%4614,728
Anchorage20149.0%8.2%10.0%4184,622
Anchorage20159.0%8.1%9.9%4024,483
Anchorage20168.2%7.4%9.1%3674,450
Gulf Coast199618.4%16.0%21.2%2041,106
Gulf Coast199719.1%16.5%21.9%1991,044
Gulf Coast199818.7%16.2%21.6%1951,041
Gulf Coast199918.3%15.8%21.1%1921,049
Gulf Coast200017.8%15.2%20.8%166931
Gulf Coast200115.9%13.5%18.6%1591,001
Gulf Coast200215.2%12.8%17.8%147970
Gulf Coast200315.7%13.3%18.5%150953
Gulf Coast200414.8%12.4%17.5%135915
Gulf Coast200512.7%10.6%15.2%125982
Gulf Coast200612.9%10.8%15.4%127983
Gulf Coast200713.8%11.6%16.3%138998
Gulf Coast200815.9%13.6%18.6%159998
Gulf Coast200912.5%10.4%14.9%1291,031
Gulf Coast201012.8%10.8%15.2%1371,067
Gulf Coast201111.4%9.4%13.7%1141,001
Gulf Coast201211.5%9.6%13.7%1281,114
Gulf Coast201313.3%11.2%15.7%1401,053
Gulf Coast201412.6%10.6%14.9%1381,092
Gulf Coast201511.5%9.6%13.8%1221,058
Gulf Coast201612.8%10.7%15.2%1351,053
Interior199616.9%15.0%19.0%2841,676
Interior199716.7%14.8%18.8%2801,672
Interior199813.9%12.1%15.8%2321,673
Interior199912.5%10.8%14.3%2041,633
Interior200015.0%13.2%16.9%2631,758
Interior200112.6%11.0%14.5%2111,669
Interior200216.5%14.6%18.5%2861,738
Interior200313.4%11.8%15.3%2351,749
Interior200413.1%11.4%14.9%2301,761
Interior200512.1%10.6%13.9%2121,746
Interior200615.4%13.7%17.3%2791,810
Interior200714.5%12.9%16.3%2811,935
Interior200811.9%10.5%13.4%2512,112
Interior200913.9%12.2%15.7%2471,779
Interior201012.7%11.2%14.4%2531,993
Interior201112.0%10.5%13.6%2311,927
Interior201212.0%10.5%13.8%2081,728
Interior201310.8%9.4%12.3%2111,956
Interior201410.1%8.7%11.7%1861,843
Interior20159.6%8.3%11.2%1811,876
Interior20169.2%7.8%10.7%1661,811
Mat-Su199621.3%18.1%25.0%153718
Mat-Su199723.3%19.9%27.2%162694
Mat-Su199823.8%20.3%27.6%167703
Mat-Su199919.8%16.6%23.4%137691
Mat-Su200019.5%16.7%27.7%166850
Mat-Su200120.8%17.8%24.2%169812
Mat-Su200219.8%16.9%23.1%164829
Mat-Su200315.4%12.9%18.2%138897
Mat-Su200416.9%14.4%19.7%168994
Mat-Su200514.8%12.6%17.2%1651,117
Mat-Su200614.4%12.3%16.6%1791,245
Mat-Su200714.8%12.7%17.1%1851,252
Mat-Su200813.2%11.3%15.4%1621,225
Mat-Su200915.3%13.2%17.6%1961,282
Mat-Su201012.4%10.6%14.5%1651,327
Mat-Su201112.3%10.4%14.3%1591,297
Mat-Su201213.9%11.9%16.0%1851,334
Mat-Su201312.7%10.8%14.7%1641,296
Mat-Su201413.8%11.9%15.9%1921,390
Mat-Su201510.3%8.8%12.1%1551,502
Mat-Su20169.7%8.2%11.4%1431,477
Northern199652.8%46.9%59.3%289547
Northern199752.8%46.7%59.4%276523
Northern199850.4%44.5%56.8%268532
Northern199947.4%41.7%53.6%251530
Northern200046.9%41.1%53.3%236503
Northern200145.8%40.3%51.8%249544
Northern200251.5%45.6%57.9%276536
Northern200348.5%42.6%55.0%246507
Northern200447.0%41.6%53.0%270574
Northern200549.2%43.8%55.0%305620
Northern200642.1%37.0%47.8%241572
Northern200748.7%43.2%54.6%292600
Northern200847.9%42.7%53.6%308643
Northern200947.6%42.3%53.2%301633
Northern201042.9%38.0%48.1%288672
Northern201145.5%40.2%51.2%275605
Northern201244.9%39.7%50.6%273608
Northern201341.6%36.4%47.3%231555
Northern201444.5%39.1%50.5%244548
Northern201545.4%39.9%51.5%244537
Northern201640.5%35.2%46.4%208514
Southeast199622.0%19.2%25.1%2241,019
Southeast199717.9%15.3%20.8%170952
Southeast199816.0%13.5%18.8%146914
Southeast199921.5%18.6%24.7%195907
Southeast200019.5%16.8%22.6%182933
Southeast200116.4%13.9%19.3%147894
Southeast200215.4%12.9%18.2%132858
Southeast200317.4%14.7%20.4%150862
Southeast200414.7%12.2%17.6%122830
Southeast200516.5%13.9%19.5%144871
Southeast200613.5%11.2%16.2%122901
Southeast200713.2%10.9%15.7%122927
Southeast200812.7%10.5%15.2%115906
Southeast200911.3%9.2%13.6%104924
Southeast201013.7%11.3%16.3%122893
Southeast201118.5%15.9%21.5%176949
Southeast201210.4%8.4%12.8%90864
Southeast201313.2%10.9%15.9%112847
Southeast201412.6%10.3%15.1%110876
Southeast201511.0%8.7%13.6%84767
Southeast20169.9%7.9%12.4%78784
Southwest199622.9%19.8%26.4%193843
Southwest199721.2%18.3%24.5%186877
Southwest199822.8%19.7%26.3%191836
Southwest199920.3%17.3%23.6%169833
Southwest200026.8%23.4%30.6%220821
Southwest200123.7%20.5%27.2%202853
Southwest200222.8%19.6%26.3%184807
Southwest200321.7%18.5%25.2%170784
Southwest200422.7%19.6%26.2%189833
Southwest200523.3%20.1%26.7%197847
Southwest200621.4%18.3%24.8%176824
Southwest200722.2%19.1%25.7%182820
Southwest200827.6%24.2%31.3%239866
Southwest200928.8%25.4%32.6%255884
Southwest201025.1%21.9%28.6%228909
Southwest201124.5%21.3%28.0%208850
Southwest201225.3%22.1%28.8%224887
Southwest201326.7%23.1%30.8%190711
Southwest201427.4%23.5%31.7%180657
Southwest201527.9%23.9%32.4%171613
Southwest201619.8%16.9%23.1%163824

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by behavioral health regions, all Alaskans, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Behavioral Health AreaYearPercentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 231
Anchorage Municipality199617.3%16.0%18.6%7084,098
Anchorage Municipality199715.4%14.2%16.7%6414,158
Anchorage Municipality199814.8%13.7%16.1%6184,165
Anchorage Municipality199914.8%13.6%16.0%6264,243
Anchorage Municipality200014.7%13.5%15.9%5984,069
Anchorage Municipality200114.3%13.1%15.5%5884,123
Anchorage Municipality200214.1%13.0%15.3%5774,087
Anchorage Municipality200314.6%13.5%15.8%6164,220
Anchorage Municipality200411.8%10.8%12.9%5114,319
Anchorage Municipality200512.5%11.5%13.6%5274,214
Anchorage Municipality200612.1%11.1%13.1%5554,597
Anchorage Municipality200711.2%10.3%12.3%4994,441
Anchorage Municipality200811.6%10.6%12.6%5334,594
Anchorage Municipality200911.0%10.0%12.0%5114,660
Anchorage Municipality201011.1%10.1%12.1%5024,539
Anchorage Municipality201111.1%10.2%12.1%5254,729
Anchorage Municipality20129.4%8.6%10.4%4324,586
Anchorage Municipality20139.8%8.9%10.7%4614,728
Anchorage Municipality20149.0%8.2%10.1%4184,622
Anchorage Municipality20159.0%8.1%9.9%4024,483
Anchorage Municipality20168.2%7.4%9.1%3674,450
Fairbanks North Star Borough199616.0%14.0%18.1%2331,460
Fairbanks North Star Borough199715.0%13.1%17.2%2141,423
Fairbanks North Star Borough199812.5%10.8%14.5%1801,436
Fairbanks North Star Borough199912.0%10.2%13.9%1691,411
Fairbanks North Star Borough200014.0%12.2%16.0%2141,532
Fairbanks North Star Borough200111.8%10.1%13.7%1751,485
Fairbanks North Star Borough200214.7%12.8%16.8%2221,511
Fairbanks North Star Borough200311.9%10.3%13.8%1861,559
Fairbanks North Star Borough200412.3%10.6%14.1%1951,588
Fairbanks North Star Borough200511.7%10.1%13.5%1821,555
Fairbanks North Star Borough200614.9%13.0%16.9%2331,566
Fairbanks North Star Borough200713.5%11.9%15.4%2331,720
Fairbanks North Star Borough200811.6%10.1%13.2%2171,871
Fairbanks North Star Borough200912.8%11.0%14.7%1971,543
Fairbanks North Star Borough201012.0%10.4%13.7%2101,757
Fairbanks North Star Borough201110.3%8.8%11.9%1721,674
Fairbanks North Star Borough201211.7%10.0%13.5%1781,526
Fairbanks North Star Borough201310.3%8.9%12.0%1801,740
Fairbanks North Star Borough20149.1%7.7%10.7%1491,634
Fairbanks North Star Borough20159.0%7.7%10.6%1511,671
Fairbanks North Star Borough20168.6%7.2%10.2%1401,625
City and Borough of Juneau199618.1%14.3%22.6%77426
City and Borough of Juneau199714.1%10.6%18.3%56398
City and Borough of Juneau199811.1%8.0%15.0%42378
City and Borough of Juneau199918.9%14.8%23.8%73386
City and Borough of Juneau200017.4%13.6%22.1%69396
City and Borough of Juneau200114.3%10.9%18.3%60421
City and Borough of Juneau200212.7%9.3%16.8%48379
City and Borough of Juneau200316.9%13.7%22.5%67397
City and Borough of Juneau200415.2%11.5%19.7%57375
City and Borough of Juneau200514.7%11.1%19.2%54367
City and Borough of Juneau200612.7%9.5%16.6%53417
City and Borough of Juneau200712.5%9.2%16.6%48383
City and Borough of Juneau200813.1%9.8%17.3%51388
City and Borough of Juneau20098.4%5.8%11.7%34406
City and Borough of Juneau201014.8%11.2%19.2%57385
City and Borough of Juneau201121.3%17.1%26.2%89418
City and Borough of Juneau20128.5%5.8%12.1%31365
City and Borough of Juneau20139.8%7.0%13.3%40410
City and Borough of Juneau201411.1%8.1%15.0%44395
City and Borough of Juneau20159.1%6.2%12.7%33364
City and Borough of Juneau20167.7%5.1%11.2%27350
Kenai Peninsula Borough199619.1%15.9%22.6%130682
Kenai Peninsula Borough199720.9%17.5%24.7%136651
Kenai Peninsula Borough199821.0%17.7%24.9%137651
Kenai Peninsula Borough199919.5%16.3%23.1%130667
Kenai Peninsula Borough200018.4%15.1%22.2%109592
Kenai Peninsula Borough200116.4%13.4%19.9%104633
Kenai Peninsula Borough200217.1%14.0%20.6%108633
Kenai Peninsula Borough200318.0%14.9%21.6%115638
Kenai Peninsula Borough200416.9%13.7%20.6%98581
Kenai Peninsula Borough200514.7%11.9%17.9%94641
Kenai Peninsula Borough200615.1%12.3%18.5%98647
Kenai Peninsula Borough200715.0%12.2%18.3%100665
Kenai Peninsula Borough200818.5%15.4%22.0%124671
Kenai Peninsula Borough200914.0%11.3%17.1%96687
Kenai Peninsula Borough201013.9%11.3%17.0%99710
Kenai Peninsula Borough201113.4%10.8%16.5%91679
Kenai Peninsula Borough201213.9%11.4%16.9%106760
Kenai Peninsula Borough201315.7%12.8%19.0%105670
Kenai Peninsula Borough201414.0%11.3%17.0%99709
Kenai Peninsula Borough201513.0%10.5%15.9%94722
Kenai Peninsula Borough201614.3%8.2%11.4%103720
Matanuska-Susitna Borough199621.3%18.1%25.0%153718
Matanuska-Susitna Borough199723.3%19.9%27.2%162694
Matanuska-Susitna Borough199823.8%20.3%27.6%167703
Matanuska-Susitna Borough199919.8%16.6%23.4%137691
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200019.5%16.7%27.7%166850
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200120.8%17.8%24.2%169812
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200219.8%16.9%23.1%164829
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200315.4%12.9%18.2%138897
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200416.9%14.4%19.7%168994
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200514.8%12.6%17.2%1651,117
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200614.4%12.3%16.6%1791,245
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200714.8%12.7%17.1%1851,252
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200813.2%11.3%15.4%1621,225
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200915.3%13.2%17.6%1961,282
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201012.4%10.6%14.5%1651,327
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201112.3%10.4%14.3%1591,297
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201213.9%11.9%16.0%1851,334
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201312.6%10.7%14.7%1631,296
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201413.8%11.9%15.9%1921,390
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201510.3%8.8%12.1%1551,502
Matanuska-Susitna Borough20169.7%8.2%11.4%1431,477
Northwest Region199652.8%46.9%59.3%289547
Northwest Region199752.8%46.7%59.4%276523
Northwest Region199850.4%44.5%56.8%268532
Northwest Region199947.4%41.7%53.6%251530
Northwest Region200046.9%41.1%53.3%236503
Northwest Region200145.8%40.3%51.8%249544
Northwest Region200251.5%45.6%57.9%276536
Northwest Region200348.5%42.6%55.0%246507
Northwest Region200447.0%41.6%53.0%270574
Northwest Region200549.2%43.8%55.0%305620
Northwest Region200642.1%37.0%47.8%241572
Northwest Region200748.7%43.2%54.6%292600
Northwest Region200847.9%42.7%53.6%308643
Northwest Region200947.6%42.3%53.2%301633
Northwest Region201042.9%38.0%48.1%288672
Northwest Region201145.5%40.2%51.2%275605
Northwest Region201244.9%39.7%50.6%273608
Northwest Region201341.6%36.4%47.3%231555
Northwest Region201444.5%39.1%50.5%244548
Northwest Region201545.4%39.9%51.5%244537
Northwest Region201640.5%35.2%46.4%208514
Other Interior Region199621.4%17.0%26.6%80374
Other Interior Region199725.3%20.5%30.9%96379
Other Interior Region199820.7%16.3%25.9%76367
Other Interior Region199917.7%13.5%22.6%62351
Other Interior Region200020.7%16.1%26.2%70338
Other Interior Region200117.8%13.5%22.8%60338
Other Interior Region200223.0%18.3%28.6%82356
Other Interior Region200321.2%16.3%27.1%64302
Other Interior Region200416.2%12.0%21.5%48296
Other Interior Region200512.8%9.2%17.5%40312
Other Interior Region200616.8%12.8%21.5%62370
Other Interior Region200720.4%15.8%25.8%69339
Other Interior Region200815.1%11.4%19.6%55365
Other Interior Region200920.1%15.7%25.3%72358
Other Interior Region201017.1%13.1%21.9%61357
Other Interior Region201120.1%15.8%25.2%76378
Other Interior Region201213.5%9.8%18.1%44326
Other Interior Region201313.7%10.1%18.0%50366
Other Interior Region201415.6%11.8%20.3%55352
Other Interior Region201511.7%8.4%15.9%40342
Other Interior Region201614.3%10.4%19.3%43300
Other SE - Northern199619.0%14.1%24.9%51269
Other SE - Northern199713.9%9.8%19.2%37266
Other SE - Northern199815.0%10.6%20.6%38253
Other SE - Northern199916.2%11.6%22.1%40247
Other SE - Northern200019.5%14.5%25.7%51261
Other SE - Northern200112.6%8.5%18.0%30238
Other SE - Northern200211.5%7.5%16.9%26226
Other SE - Northern200314.1%9.8%19.7%34241
Other SE - Northern200415.3%10.5%21.5%33216
Other SE - Northern200511.1%7.3%16.1%27244
Other SE - Northern200611.6%7.7%16.8%28241
Other SE - Northern200710.3%6.8%14.9%27263
Other SE - Northern20088.6%5.4%13.0%22257
Other SE - Northern200911.6%7.8%16.7%29249
Other SE - Northern20108.7%5.4%13.1%22254
Other SE - Northern201111.4%7.6%16.4%29254
Other SE - Northern20127.0%4.1%11.2%17243
Other SE - Northern201313.1%8.7%18.9%28214
Other SE - Northern201411.9%7.7%17.6%25210
Other SE - Northern201511.6%7.3%17.6%22189
Other SE - Northern20169.2%5.4%14.5%18196
Other SE - Southern199629.6%24.0%36.2%96324
Other SE - Southern199726.7%21.1%33.4%77288
Other SE - Southern199823.3%18.0%29.7%66283
Other SE - Southern199929.9%23.8%37.1%82274
Other SE - Southern200022.5%17.2%28.8%62276
Other SE - Southern200124.3%18.4%31.4%57235
Other SE - Southern200222.9%17.4%29.6%58253
Other SE - Southern200321.9%16.2%28.9%49224
Other SE - Southern200418.0%13.0%24.2%43239
Other SE - Southern200524.2%18.6%31.0%63260
Other SE - Southern200616.9%12.1%22.9%41243
Other SE - Southern200716.7%12.3%22.2%47281
Other SE - Southern200816.1%11.6%21.8%42261
Other SE - Southern200915.2%10.9%20.7%41269
Other SE - Southern201016.9%12.3%22.8%43254
Other SE - Southern201120.9%15.9%27.1%58277
Other SE - Southern201216.4%11.8%22.2%42256
Other SE - Southern201319.7%14.3%26.5%44223
Other SE - Southern201415.1%10.9%20.5%41271
Other SE - Southern201513.6%9.1%19.5%29214
Other SE - Southern201613.9%9.5%19.5%33238
Y-K Delta Region199616.3%13.3%19.8%100614
Y-K Delta Region199713.3%10.7%16.5%86645
Y-K Delta Region199816.4%13.4%19.9%103628
Y-K Delta Region199917.9%14.8%21.5%115641
Y-K Delta Region200025.4%21.6%29.7%160629
Y-K Delta Region200119.4%16.2%23.1%130669
Y-K Delta Region200219.5%16.2%23.4%120614
Y-K Delta Region200319.1%15.8%22.8%121634
Y-K Delta Region200421.8%18.3%25.7%139639
Y-K Delta Region200520.0%16.7%23.7%131655
Y-K Delta Region200617.4%14.3%21.0%109625
Y-K Delta Region200720.3%17.0%24.1%132650
Y-K Delta Region200826.9%23.1%31.1%180669
Y-K Delta Region200927.2%23.4%31.4%184676
Y-K Delta Region201024.0%20.6%27.9%169703
Y-K Delta Region201123.9%20.3%27.9%160670
Y-K Delta Region201223.9%20.4%27.8%164687
Y-K Delta Region201322.1%18.3%26.5%118533
Y-K Delta Region201426.3%21.9%31.3%128487
Y-K Delta Region201527.2%22.4%32.6%115423
Y-K Delta Region201618.7%15.5%22.4%118630
Southwest Region199627.9%23.4%32.9%138495
Southwest Region199726.9%22.5%31.8%133495
Southwest Region199826.1%21.6%31.1%122468
Southwest Region199920.0%16.1%24.6%89445
Southwest Region200022.9%18.6%28.0%96419
Southwest Region200125.9%21.1%31.4%103398
Southwest Region200221.2%16.9%26.2%85401
Southwest Region200319.5%15.2%24.7%69353
Southwest Region200418.3%14.3%22.9%74405
Southwest Region200521.1%16.9%26.0%87412
Southwest Region200619.6%15.5%24.3%80409
Southwest Region200717.7%13.7%22.5%67379
Southwest Region200818.3%14.3%22.9%73400
Southwest Region200916.2%12.7%20.5%70431
Southwest Region201017.9%14.2%22.3%79442
Southwest Region201114.3%10.8%18.7%54377
Southwest Region201215.8%12.3%20.0%68430
Southwest Region201321.4%17.2%26.4%88411
Southwest Region201417.8%14.0%22.4%73410
Southwest Region201519.0%14.9%23.9%74389
Southwest Region201614.5%11.1%18.7%60413

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans, 2012-2016 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
Aleutians and Pribilofs18.8%13.5%25.3%42224
Anchorage/Mat-Su9.8%9.4%10.1%2,91829,868
Arctic Slope43.5%38.7%48.7%299687
Bristol Bay34.7%30.6%39.2%258744
Copper R/Prince William Snd.11.8%9.4%14.7%80677
Interior10.6%9.9%11.2%9729,207
Kenai Peninsula14.1%12.9%15.4%5063,581
Kodiak Area7.0%5.5%8.7%781,121
Northwest Arctic42.4%38.3%46.7%407961
Norton Sound43.6%39.7%47.7%4641,065
Southeast11.5%10.4%12.5%4744,137
Yukon-Kuskokwim23.0%21.2%24.9%6382,774

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown.

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Curtin SC, Mathews TJ. Smoking prevalence and cessation before and during pregnancy: Data from the birth certificate, 2014. National vital statistics reports; vol 65 no 1. Hyattsville, MD; National Center for Health Statistics. 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr65/nvsr65_01.pdf]. Accessed September 14, 2018. 2. Kyrklund-Blomberg, N. B., Granath, F. and Cnattingius, S. (2005), Maternal smoking and causes of very preterm birth. Acta Obstetricia et Gynecologica Scandinavica, 84: 572-577. doi:10.1111/j.0001-6349.2005.00848.x 3. Cigarette smoking and the risk of low birth weight: a comparison in black and white women. Alameda County Low Birth Weight Study Group. Epidemiology. 1990 May;1(3):201-5. 4. Honein MA, Rasmussen SA, Reefhuis J, Romitti P,et al. Maternal smoking, environmental tobacco smoke, and the risk of oral clefts. Epidemiology 2007;18:226-33 5. American Academy of Pediatrics, Task Force on Sudden Infant Death Syndrome. The Changing Concept of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome: Diagnostic Coding Shifts; Controversies Regarding the Sleeping Environment; and New Variables to Consider in Reducing Risk. Pediatrics 2005;116(5):1245-55. 6. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 1: parental smoking and lower respiratory illness in infancy and early childhood. Thorax. 1997;52(10):905-14. 7. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 4: parental smoking, middle ear disease and adenotonsillectomy in children. Thorax. 1998a;53(1):50-6. 8. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 6: parental smoking and childhood asthma: longitudinal and case-control studies. Thorax. 1998c;53(3):204-12. 9. Drake P, Driscoll, AK, Mathews TJ. Cigarette smoking during pregnancy: United States, 2016. NCHS Data Brief, no 305. Hyattsville, MD; National Center for Health Statistics. 2018. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/databriefs/db305.pdf] Accessed September 14, 2018. 10. CDC PRAMStat, Selected 2012 and 2013 Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Indicators by State, Alaska.[https://www.cdc.gov/prams/pramstat/pdfs/mch-indicators/prams-alaska_508tagged.pdf] Accessed March 20, 2017. 11. Young MB, Perham-Hester KA, Kemberling MM. Alaska Maternal and Child Health Data Book 2011: Alaska Native Edition. Anchorage, AK: A collaboration of the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, and the Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Alaska Native Epidemiology Center. October 2011. 12. SCRIPT - The Smoking Cessation and Reduction in Pregnancy Treatment Program - Society for Public Health Education. [https://sophe.org/focus-areas/script-smoking-cessation-reduction-pregnancy-treatment-program/] Accessed March 6, 2017. '''Resources:''' Tobacco Use During Pregnancy. [https://www.cdc.gov/reproductivehealth/MaternalInfantHealth/TobaccoUsePregnancy/index.htm] Alaska Tobacco Facts 2016. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Documents/Tobacco/PDF/2016_AKTobaccoFacts.pdf] Peristats | March of Dimes. [http://www.marchofdimes.org/peristats/Peristats.aspx] Health Resources & Services Administration. Maternal & Child Health. [https://mchb.tvisdata.hrsa.gov/Home] Smokefree Women [http://women.smokefree.gov/] Provides information and resources on quitting smoking targeted at pregnant and non-pregnant women. Smokefree.gov [http://smokefree.gov/] Provides general resources for smokers to quit Become an EX: For pregnant and postpartum smokers [http://www.becomeanex.org/pregnant-smokers.php] A quit smoking program developed by the American Legacy Foundation. Stay Away from Tobacco [http://www.cancer.org/Healthy/StayAwayfromTobacco/index] Provides general resources for quitting smoking and smokeless tobacco from the American Cancer Society.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 09/14/2018, Published on 11/01/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 25 August 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 7 Nov 2018 14:48:54 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 25 August 2019 6:36:02 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 7 Nov 2018 14:48:54 AKST