Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Tobacco Use - Cigarette Smoking During Pregnancy

Definition

Percentage of women with live births who reported on the birth certificate to the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records] about using tobacco during pregnancy.

Numerator

Total number of women with live births who report on the birth certificate smoking cigarettes during any trimester of pregnancy for a specific time period.

Denominator

Total number of Alaska resident women who delivered a live birth for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Tracking maternal tobacco use changed during the transition from the 1989 revision of the U.S. Standard Certificate of Live Birth to the 2003 revision.^1^ For data prior to 2013, Alaska used the 1989 version of the birth certificate which listed "Tobacco Use During Pregnancy" with check boxes for either a yes or no response. If yes, a space was provided for noting the average number of cigarettes per day. Tobacco use was included with questions about alcohol and weight gained in a section titled "OTHER RISK FACTORS FOR THIS PREGNANCY." When Alaska implemented the 2003 version of the birth certificate in 2013, CIGARETTE SMOKING BEFORE AND DURING PREGNANCY became a separate section that asked about the average number of cigarettes or packs of cigarettes smoked per day during the 3 months before pregnancy as well as in each trimester. Alaska did not have a significant difference in maternal smoking prevalence the last year of using the 1989 item compared with the first year of using the 2003 revised item.[[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Curtin SC, Mathews TJ. Smoking prevalence and cessation before and during pregnancy: Data from the birth certificate, 2014. National vital statistics reports; vol 65 no 1. Hyattsville, MD; National Center for Health Statistics. 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr65/nvsr65_01.pdf]. Accessed July 17, 2019. }}

Why Is This Important?

Smoking during pregnancy can harm the health of the mother and her baby by increasing the chances of premature birth,^2^ low birth weight,^3^ problems with the placenta, certain birth defects like cleft lip or palate,^4^ and sudden unexplained infant death (SUID).^5^ After birth, secondhand smoke is harmful to a baby's developing immune and respiratory systems.^6^ Babies who breathe in other people's cigarette smoke are more likely to have ear infections or more frequent asthma attacks.^7,8^[[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 2. Kyrklund-Blomberg, N. B., Granath, F. and Cnattingius, S. (2005), Maternal smoking and causes of very preterm birth. Acta Obstetricia et Gynecologica Scandinavica, 84: 572-577. doi:10.1111/j.0001-6349.2005.00848.x 3. Cigarette smoking and the risk of low birth weight: a comparison in black and white women. Alameda County Low Birth Weight Study Group. Epidemiology. 1990 May;1(3):201-5. 4. Honein MA, Rasmussen SA, Reefhuis J, Romitti P,et al. Maternal smoking, environmental tobacco smoke, and the risk of oral clefts. Epidemiology 2007;18:226-33 5. American Academy of Pediatrics, Task Force on Sudden Infant Death Syndrome. The Changing Concept of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome: Diagnostic Coding Shifts; Controversies Regarding the Sleeping Environment; and New Variables to Consider in Reducing Risk. Pediatrics 2005;116(5):1245-55. 6. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 1: parental smoking and lower respiratory illness in infancy and early childhood. Thorax. 1997;52(10):905-14. 7. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 4: parental smoking, middle ear disease and adenotonsillectomy in children. Thorax. 1998a;53(1):50-6. 8. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 6: parental smoking and childhood asthma: longitudinal and case-control studies. Thorax. 1998c;53(3):204-12. }}

Healthy People Objective: Increase smoking cessation during pregnancy

U.S. Target: 30.0 percent

Other Objectives

Healthy People Objective: Increase abstinence from cigarette smoking among pregnant women. '''U.S. Target:''' 98.6 percent

How Are We Doing?

Overall, maternal cigarette use during pregnancy in Alaska has decreased significantly from 20.5% in 1996 to 10.1% in 2018. Although maternal cigarette use during pregnancy by Alaska Native mothers has also decreased, it remains over twice the average of all Alaskan mothers at 23.1% in 2018. The Northern region of the state maintained a pattern of having the highest rate of smoking during pregnancy (39.5% in 2018) among the 7 public health regions. This pattern was also exhibited for all Alaskans in the Northwest Arctic (41.1%), Arctic Slope (40.8%), Norton Sound (40.5%) and Bristol Bay (32.0%) of the tribal health organization regions for the 5-year period from 2014-2018. Although women with less than a high school education continue to have the highest rates of smoking during pregnancy, this group's rate decreased by 28.5% from 41.8% in 1996 to 29.9% in 2018. Women in all levels of education significantly decreased their rate of smoking during pregnancy, however those who graduated from college markedly decreased their rate by 68% in the past 20 years. Similarly, women in all age groups significantly decreased their rate of smoking during pregnancy.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Approximately 6.9% of women in the United States reported smoking during their pregnancy in 2017^9^ compared to 10.7% of women in Alaska who reported smoking during any trimester of their pregnancy for the same period. Additional comparisons with an aggregate of states participating in the 2012-2013 Pregnancy Risk Assessment and Monitoring System (PRAMS) (28 sites in 2012 and 29 in 2013) found 10.1% of women reporting smoking during the last three months of pregnancy compared to 13% of women during their last three months of pregnancy in Alaska.^10,11^[[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 9. Martin JA, Hamilton BE, Osterman MJK, Driscoll AK, Drake P. Births: Final data for 2017. National Vital Statistics Reports; vol 67 no 8. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. 2018.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr67/nvsr67_08-508.pdf] Accessed July 17, 2019. 10. CDC PRAMStat, Selected 2012 and 2013 Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Indicators by State, Alaska.[https://www.cdc.gov/prams/pramstat/pdfs/mch-indicators/prams-alaska_508tagged.pdf] Accessed July 17, 2019. 11. Young MB, Perham-Hester KA, Kemberling MM. Alaska Maternal and Child Health Data Book 2011: Alaska Native Edition. Anchorage, AK: A collaboration of the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, and the Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Alaska Native Epidemiology Center. October 2011. }}

What Is Being Done?

The [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/tobacco/default.aspx State of Alaska Tobacco Prevention and Control Program (TPCP)] is located within the Department of Health and Social Services (DHSS), Division of Public Health, in the Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion (CDPHP). The work of the TPCP is complemented by initiatives undertaken by many other organizations, including non-profits, tribal health organizations, state and local governments, schools, community groups, and the [http://alaskatca.org/ Alaska Tobacco Control Alliance (ATCA)], the statewide tobacco prevention and control coalition. The Alaska TPCP follows the model outlined in Best Practices for Comprehensive Tobacco Prevention and Control Programs, a CDC document that describes strategies shown to reduce tobacco use when employed in a sustained and comprehensive manner. The model, drawing on the tobacco prevention and control literature and outcomes in states across the country, has four primary goals, which are: 1. Prevent the initiation of tobacco use by young people 2. Promote tobacco cessation among adults and young people 3. Eliminate exposure to secondhand smoke 4. Identify and eliminate tobacco-related disparities in specific population. Alaska's Title V Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Agency, housed within the DHSS, Division of Public Health, Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health (WCFH) allocated federal Title V Block Grant funds to address MCH priorities identified in the 2015 statewide needs assessment, such as tobacco cessation. The tobacco-related priority currently being focused on by WCFH is to reduce substance abuse among families, including alcohol, tobacco and drugs. This priority correlates with the Title V National Performance Measures 14a: Percent of women who smoke during pregnancy and 14b: Percent of children who live in households where someone smokes. Data for these performance measures can be found at [https://mchb.tvisdata.hrsa.gov/Home]. WCFH also participates in a nationwide collaborative aimed at reducing infant mortality and has partnered with March of Dimes to focus on reducing smoking during pregnancy by implementing an evidence-based tobacco cessation program call SCRIPT (Smoking Cessation and Reduction in Pregnancy Treatment).^12^ [[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 12. SCRIPT - The Smoking Cessation and Reduction in Pregnancy Treatment Program - Society for Public Health Education. [https://sophe.org/focus-areas/script-smoking-cessation-reduction-pregnancy-treatment-program/] Accessed July 17, 2019. }}

Evidence-based Practices

The Guide to Community Preventive Services. [http://www.thecommunityguide.org/tobacco/] This guide provides systematic reviews of the effectiveness of interventions to reduce tobacco use and secondhand smoke exposure.

Available Services

Alaska's Tobacco Quitline | 1-800-QUIT-NOW [http://alaskaquitline.com/] Alaska Tobacco Prevention and Control Program. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/tobacco/default.aspx] 1-800-Quit-Now. [http://www.smokefree.gov/] Free call. Free quit coach. Free quit plan.1-800-QUIT-NOW (1-800-784-8669). Provides support in quitting, including free quit coaching, a free quit plan, free educational materials, and referrals to local resources.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 1996-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 68
All Alaskans199620.5%19.7%21.4%2,05510,007
All Alaskans199719.3%18.4%20.2%1,9149,924
All Alaskans199818.4%17.6%19.3%1,8179,867
All Alaskans199917.9%17.1%18.8%1,7749,893
All Alaskans200018.6%17.7%19.4%1,8329,871
All Alaskans200117.4%16.6%18.3%1,7259,898
All Alaskans200218.0%17.2%18.8%1,7689,833
All Alaskans200317.1%16.3%17.9%1,7069,981
All Alaskans200415.9%15.1%16.7%1,62510,227
All Alaskans200516.1%15.3%16.9%1,67510,402
All Alaskans200615.4%14.6%16.1%1,67910,935
All Alaskans200715.5%14.7%16.2%1,69810,975
All Alaskans200815.6%14.9%16.3%1,76911,350
All Alaskans200915.6%14.8%16.3%1,74311,195
All Alaskans201014.9%14.2%15.6%1,69511,401
All Alaskans201114.9%14.2%15.6%1,68911,364
All Alaskans201213.9%13.2%14.6%1,54111,126
All Alaskans201313.5%12.9%14.2%1,50911,147
All Alaskans201413.3%12.6%14.0%1,46911,033
All Alaskans201512.5%11.9%13.2%1,35910,843
All Alaskans201611.5%10.9%12.2%1,26110,924
All Alaskans201710.7%10.0%11.3%1,09110,223
All Alaskans201810.1%9.5%10.8%9989,869
Alaska Native people199638.1%35.6%40.6%9142,402
Alaska Native people199735.4%33.1%37.9%8482,393
Alaska Native people199834.8%32.4%37.2%833239
Alaska Native people199934.0%31.7%36.5%8202,409
Alaska Native people200034.0%31.8%36.4%8292,435
Alaska Native people200132.7%30.5%35.0%8082,471
Alaska Native people200235.2%32.8%37.6%8402,388
Alaska Native people200332.5%30.3%34.8%7962,449
Alaska Native people200430.8%28.7%33.0%7882,559
Alaska Native people200531.4%29.3%33.6%8462,696
Alaska Native people200629.7%27.6%31.8%7962,683
Alaska Native people200731.4%29.3%33.6%8652,755
Alaska Native people200833.4%31.3%35.5%9602,877
Alaska Native people200932.2%30.2%34.3%9482,945
Alaska Native people201031.6%29.5%33.7%9112,886
Alaska Native people201132.1%30.0%34.3%9082,828
Alaska Native people201232.0%30.0%34.2%8982,805
Alaska Native people201329.5%27.5%31.6%8062,729
Alaska Native people201429.7%27.7%31.9%7892,651
Alaska Native people201529.4%27.3%31.5%7582,582
Alaska Native people201625.5%23.6%27.4%7242,843
Alaska Native people201724.8%22.9%26.7%6472,614
Alaska Native people201823.1%21.3%25.0%5992,594
U.S.199613.6%419,3673,080,115
U.S.199713.2%407,4643,089,969
U.S.199812.9%405,5003,149,266
U.S.199912.6%426,1403,383,766
U.S.200012.2%425,0993,488,619
U.S.200112.0%416,4763,472,988
U.S.200211.4%397,1973,474,370
U.S.200310.7%354,5863,303,062
U.S.200410.2%279,8842,731,506
U.S.200510.7%243,8632,281,250
U.S.200610.0%214,9512,157,602
U.S.200710.4%210,2422,015,918
U.S.20089.7%215,5462,212,779
U.S.20099.3%206,8952,214,766
U.S.20109.2%236,2502,561,092
U.S.20119.0%268,1422,994,963
U.S.20128.7%282,4423,242,027
U.S.20138.5%284,9853,361,634
U.S.20148.4%314,9493,755,853
U.S.20157.8%296,4553,801,707
U.S.20167.2%282,7123,926,513
U.S.20176.9%264,9203,836,785

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown. Data updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in June 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by race/ethnicity, all Alaskans 2016-2018 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Alaska Native (any mention)24.5%23.4%25.6%1,9708,051
Asian (non-Hispanic)1.0%0.6%1.6%212,018
Black (non-Hispanic)4.2%3.0%5.7%38909
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)7.7%6.0%9.8%67865
White (non-Hispanic)6.8%6.4%7.2%1,09516,035
Multiracial/Other (non-Hisp.)8.8%7.0%10.9%82935
Hispanic (alone or multi)4.6%3.8%5.6%1102,375

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown. Data updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in June 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by age group 1996-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age Groups: 0-17, 18-24, 25-34, 35+YearPercentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 92
0-17 Years199631.4%26.0%37.6%120382
0-17 Years199728.9%23.8%34.7%112388
0-17 Years199830.2%25.0%36.1%119394
0-17 Years199927.5%22.6%33.0%112408
0-17 Years200026.4%21.5%32.1%102386
0-17 Years200126.1%20.8%32.4%82314
0-17 Years200225.7%20.5%31.8%84327
0-17 Years200321.5%16.8%27.1%71330
0-17 Years200420.8%15.8%26.7%60289
0-17 Years200520.4%15.6%26.2%61299
0-17 Years200616.0%11.9%21.0%51319
0-17 Years200714.2%10.1%19.5%39274
0-17 Years200819.5%14.8%25.2%58298
0-17 Years200912.4%8.7%17.1%36291
0-17 Years201018.4%13.5%24.5%47255
0-17 Years201115.0%10.2%21.4%31206
0-17 Years201210.7%6.5%16.5%20187
0-17 Years201316.7%11.0%24.2%27162
0-17 Years201412.8%7.6%20.2%Statistically unreliable18141
0-17 Years201511.7%6.7%19.0%Statistically unreliable16137
0-17 Years20166.8%2.9%13.4%Statistically unreliable8118
0-17 Years2017**Suppressed114
0-17 Years201817.3%9.4%29.0%Statistically unreliable1481
18-24 Years199625.0%23.4%26.8%8453,377
18-24 Years199723.8%22.2%25.5%8023,370
18-24 Years199823.2%21.6%24.9%7783,354
18-24 Years199921.4%19.9%23.0%7313,417
18-24 Years200024.4%22.8%26.1%8453,460
18-24 Years200122.1%20.5%23.7%7703,492
18-24 Years200222.7%21.2%24.3%8053,547
18-24 Years200323.1%21.6%24.8%8353,609
18-24 Years200421.0%19.6%22.6%7963,782
18-24 Years200521.6%20.1%23.1%8173,788
18-24 Years200620.8%19.4%22.3%8374,025
18-24 Years200720.2%18.8%21.6%8364,142
18-24 Years200820.2%18.8%21.6%8374,152
18-24 Years200920.4%19.1%21.9%8033,927
18-24 Years201019.7%18.3%21.1%7863,997
18-24 Years201119.1%17.7%20.5%7463,911
18-24 Years201218.9%17.5%20.3%6823,613
18-24 Years201318.1%16.7%19.6%6233,434
18-24 Years201417.5%16.1%19.0%5823,326
18-24 Years201517.4%15.9%18.9%5353,073
18-24 Years201614.4%13.1%15.9%4222,924
18-24 Years201713.9%12.5%15.5%3552,549
18-24 Years201812.2%10.9%13.7%3022,473
25-34 Years199618.1%16.9%19.3%8884,907
25-34 Years199716.6%15.4%17.8%7984,817
25-34 Years199815.0%14.0%16.2%7224,803
25-34 Years199915.3%14.2%16.4%7184,701
25-34 Years200014.5%13.4%15.6%6804,685
25-34 Years200114.5%13.4%15.6%6814,689
25-34 Years200215.5%14.4%16.7%7184,619
25-34 Years200313.7%12.7%14.8%6414,680
25-34 Years200413.2%12.2%14.3%6344,793
25-34 Years200513.3%12.3%14.4%6574,937
25-34 Years200612.8%11.8%13.8%6575,139
25-34 Years200712.9%11.9%13.9%6745,229
25-34 Years200813.3%12.3%14.3%7345,531
25-34 Years200913.5%12.5%14.5%7555,607
25-34 Years201012.6%11.7%13.6%7415,860
25-34 Years201113.3%12.4%14.3%7815,862
25-34 Years201211.8%10.9%12.7%6975,918
25-34 Years201312.3%11.4%13.2%7496,109
25-34 Years201412.3%11.5%13.2%7686,223
25-34 Years201511.3%10.5%12.2%7036,197
25-34 Years201611.0%10.2%11.9%7036,369
25-34 Years201710.3%9.5%11.1%6175,996
25-34 Years20189.8%9.0%10.6%5665,774
35+ Years199614.9%12.9%17.1%1981,329
35+ Years199714.8%12.8%17.0%1991,343
35+ Years199815.0%13.0%17.2%1971,314
35+ Years199915.6%13.5%17.8%2111,356
35+ Years200015.2%13.1%17.4%2021,332
35+ Years200113.6%11.7%15.7%1901,397
35+ Years200211.9%10.1%13.9%1581,326
35+ Years200311.6%9.8%13.5%1571,355
35+ Years20049.8%8.2%11.6%1331,356
35+ Years200510.1%8.5%11.9%1381,371
35+ Years20069.2%7.7%10.9%1341,451
35+ Years200711.2%9.5%13.2%1491,328
35+ Years200810.2%8.6%12.1%1391,362
35+ Years200910.9%9.2%12.8%1491,368
35+ Years20109.4%7.8%11.3%1211,285
35+ Years20119.5%7.9%11.2%1311,384
35+ Years201210.1%8.5%11.9%1421,408
35+ Years20137.6%6.3%9.2%1101,442
35+ Years20147.5%6.1%9.1%1011,343
35+ Years20157.3%6.0%8.8%1051,438
35+ Years20168.4%7.0%10.0%1281,515
35+ Years20177.4%6.1%8.8%1151,564
35+ Years20187.5%6.2%9.0%1161,541

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown. Data updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in June 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported. ** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by education level 1996-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Edu Level: LT High School, High School, Some College, College GradYearPercentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 92
LT High School199641.8%38.5%45.4%5751,374
LT High School199738.9%35.7%42.3%5441,399
LT High School199837.9%34.6%41.4%4841,278
LT High School199938.4%35.1%42.0%5021,306
LT High School200037.4%34.1%40.8%4991,336
LT High School200138.5%35.2%42.0%5001,299
LT High School200237.8%34.6%41.3%5131,356
LT High School200338.4%35.3%41.8%5341,389
LT High School200436.1%33.0%39.5%4861,346
LT High School200536.4%33.4%39.6%5411,485
LT High School200635.9%33.0%39.1%5471,523
LT High School200736.4%33.4%39.6%5391,481
LT High School200837.7%34.7%40.9%5851,551
LT High School200933.6%30.7%36.7%4921,465
LT High School201036.6%33.4%40.0%4921,345
LT High School201134.5%31.4%37.9%4461,291
LT High School201234.4%31.1%38.0%3961,151
LT High School201332.8%29.7%36.2%4011,221
LT High School201433.3%29.9%36.9%3521,058
LT High School201533.1%29.5%36.9%318962
LT High School201628.4%25.2%31.8%2971,047
LT High School201728.9%25.6%32.5%281972
LT High School201829.9%26.4%33.7%266891
High School199625.9%24.4%27.5%1,0954,230
High School199723.7%22.2%25.2%9794,129
High School199823.2%21.7%24.7%9604,141
High School199921.8%20.4%23.2%9104,181
High School200023.5%22.1%25.0%9794,163
High School200120.8%19.4%22.2%8964,310
High School200222.1%20.6%23.6%9044,097
High School200321.5%20.1%23.0%8493,953
High School200420.6%19.2%22.1%8374,062
High School200520.2%18.8%21.5%8694,312
High School200618.8%17.6%20.1%8574,554
High School200718.1%16.9%19.4%8394,637
High School200817.1%16.0%18.3%8985,252
High School200921.6%20.2%23.1%8984,159
High School201019.7%18.4%21.1%8704,408
High School201120.2%18.9%21.6%8694,308
High School201220.3%18.9%21.7%8023,953
High School201322.8%21.1%24.5%7053,098
High School201421.9%20.3%23.6%6983,185
High School201521.0%19.4%22.6%6603,150
High School201619.0%17.5%20.5%6123,226
High School201717.5%16.1%19.1%5273,007
High School201816.0%14.5%17.5%4682,932
Some College199611.5%10.2%12.9%2862,495
Some College199711.7%10.4%13.1%3072,619
Some College199810.1%8.9%11.5%2542,505
Some College19999.9%8.7%11.2%2542,574
Some College20009.0%7.9%10.2%2362,626
Some College20019.3%8.2%10.6%2392,571
Some College20029.4%8.3%10.7%2332,467
Some College20038.6%7.5%9.9%2202,546
Some College20048.0%6.9%9.1%1972,476
Some College20057.0%6.0%8.1%1892,707
Some College20066.7%5.8%7.7%1892,825
Some College20078.1%7.1%9.2%2312,866
Some College20087.8%6.7%9.0%1942,488
Some College20098.9%7.9%10.1%2482,771
Some College20108.8%7.7%10.0%2422,748
Some College20119.5%8.4%10.7%2642,780
Some College20128.2%7.2%9.4%2292,781
Some College20139.0%8.1%10.0%3603,997
Some College20149.7%8.8%10.8%3776,870
Some College20158.6%7.7%9.5%3313,868
Some College20168.3%7.4%9.3%3143,780
Some College20177.4%6.5%8.4%2623,532
Some College20186.8%6.0%7.8%2293,358
College Graduate19963.3%2.5%4.3%581,751
College Graduate19973.0%2.2%4.0%501,650
College Graduate19983.1%2.4%4.1%541,719
College Graduate19992.2%1.5%3.0%351,600
College Graduate20003.2%2.3%4.2%471,475
College Graduate20011.8%1.2%2.6%251,403
College Graduate20022.4%1.7%3.4%361,475
College Graduate20032.7%2.0%3.6%481,770
College Graduate20041.8%1.2%2.6%311,721
College Graduate20051.7%1.1%2.4%281,680
College Graduate20061.8%1.2%2.5%321,795
College Graduate20071.8%1.2%2.6%311,725
College Graduate20081.6%1.1%2.4%291,761
College Graduate20091.5%1.1%2.1%372,397
College Graduate20101.3%0.9%1.8%332,526
College Graduate20111.7%1.2%2.3%442,565
College Graduate20120.9%0.6%1.4%252,670
College Graduate20131.2%0.8%1.6%312,680
College Graduate20140.7%0.4%1.1%202,759
College Graduate20151.1%0.7%1.5%292,700
College Graduate20161.1%0.7%1.5%292,742
College Graduate20170.5%0.3%0.9%Statistically unreliable142,590
College Graduate20181.0%0.6%1.4%252,580

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown. Data updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in June 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by public health regions, all Alaskans, 1996-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Geog PHRYearPercentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 161
Anchorage199617.2%15.9%18.5%7034,091
Anchorage199715.4%14.2%16.6%6405,154
Anchorage199814.8%13.7%16.1%6174,159
Anchorage199914.8%13.6%16.0%6264,243
Anchorage200014.6%13.5%15.9%5954,065
Anchorage200114.2%13.0%15.4%5824,109
Anchorage200214.1%13.0%15.3%5764,082
Anchorage200314.6%13.5%15.8%6144,207
Anchorage200411.7%10.7%12.7%5034,309
Anchorage200512.3%11.2%13.4%5154,190
Anchorage200612.0%11.0%13.0%5504,582
Anchorage200711.1%10.2%12.2%4924,419
Anchorage200811.5%10.5%12.5%5244,570
Anchorage200910.8%9.8%11.8%4994,633
Anchorage201011.1%10.1%12.1%5024,527
Anchorage201110.8%9.9%11.8%5094,704
Anchorage20129.1%8.2%10.0%4154,566
Anchorage20139.8%8.9%10.7%4614,728
Anchorage20149.0%8.2%10.0%4184,622
Anchorage20158.9%8.1%9.9%4014,482
Anchorage20168.2%7.4%9.1%3674,450
Anchorage20177.2%6.4%8.1%2914,051
Anchorage20187.2%6.4%8.1%2823,901
Gulf Coast199618.3%15.9%21.0%2021,104
Gulf Coast199719.1%16.6%22.0%2001,046
Gulf Coast199818.7%16.2%21.6%1941,036
Gulf Coast199918.1%15.6%20.9%1891,045
Gulf Coast200017.8%15.2%20.7%165929
Gulf Coast200115.8%13.5%18.5%158998
Gulf Coast200215.0%12.7%17.6%145967
Gulf Coast200315.7%13.3%18.4%149949
Gulf Coast200414.6%12.2%17.3%133912
Gulf Coast200512.9%10.8%15.4%127982
Gulf Coast200612.8%10.6%15.2%125980
Gulf Coast200713.3%11.1%15.8%131986
Gulf Coast200815.4%13.1%18.1%152989
Gulf Coast200912.3%10.2%14.6%1261,028
Gulf Coast201012.1%10.1%14.3%1281,061
Gulf Coast201110.9%8.9%13.1%108994
Gulf Coast201211.5%9.6%13.7%1271,107
Gulf Coast201313.3%11.2%15.7%1401,053
Gulf Coast201412.6%10.6%14.9%1381,092
Gulf Coast201511.5%9.6%13.8%1221,058
Gulf Coast201612.8%10.7%15.2%1351,054
Gulf Coast201711.4%9.4%13.8%109954
Gulf Coast201810.3%8.3%12.5%96936
Interior199616.9%15.0%19.0%2831,675
Interior199716.7%14.8%18.8%2801,675
Interior199813.8%12.1%15.7%2311,671
Interior199912.5%10.8%14.3%2031,629
Interior200015.0%13.3%17.0%2641,756
Interior200112.8%11.1%14.6%2131,666
Interior200216.4%14.5%18.4%2831,730
Interior200313.5%11.8%15.3%2361,748
Interior200413.1%11.4%14.9%2301,758
Interior200512.0%10.4%13.7%2081,739
Interior200615.4%13.6%17.3%2771,804
Interior200714.6%12.9%16.4%2811,930
Interior200811.9%10.5%13.5%2512,111
Interior200913.8%12.2%15.7%2461,777
Interior201012.7%11.2%14.3%2531,995
Interior201112.0%10.5%13.7%2311,924
Interior201211.9%10.3%13.6%2061,732
Interior201310.8%9.4%12.3%2111,956
Interior201410.1%8.7%11.7%1861,843
Interior20159.6%8.3%11.2%1811,876
Interior20169.2%7.8%10.7%1661,811
Interior20177.6%6.4%9.0%1371,802
Interior20187.4%6.2%8.8%1251,686
Mat-Su199621.3%18.1%25.0%153718
Mat-Su199722.9%19.5%26.8%158690
Mat-Su199823.7%20.3%27.6%168708
Mat-Su199919.8%16.6%23.4%137691
Mat-Su200019.6%16.8%22.8%167851
Mat-Su200120.8%17.8%24.2%169813
Mat-Su200219.5%16.6%22.8%161824
Mat-Su200315.1%12.7%17.9%135893
Mat-Su200416.8%14.3%19.5%166989
Mat-Su200515.0%12.8%17.5%1681,118
Mat-Su200614.0%12.0%16.3%1721,229
Mat-Su200714.5%12.5%16.8%1801,241
Mat-Su200812.9%11.0%15.1%1581,222
Mat-Su200914.9%12.9%17.2%1911,279
Mat-Su201011.9%10.1%13.9%1571,316
Mat-Su201111.7%9.9%13.7%1501,284
Mat-Su201213.8%11.9%16.0%1841,332
Mat-Su201312.7%10.8%14.7%1641,296
Mat-Su201413.8%11.9%15.9%1921,390
Mat-Su201510.3%8.7%12.0%1541,501
Mat-Su20169.7%8.2%11.4%1431,477
Mat-Su201710.0%8.4%11.8%1331,332
Mat-Su20188.8%7.2%10.5%1191,360
Northern199652.8%46.9%59.3%288545
Northern199752.7%46.6%59.0%274520
Northern199850.4%44.5%56.8%267530
Northern199947.4%41.7%53.7%250527
Northern200046.8%41.0%53.2%233498
Northern200145.8%40.2%51.8%248542
Northern200250.9%45.0%57.3%269529
Northern200348.3%42.4%54.8%242501
Northern200447.1%41.6%53.1%266565
Northern200549.4%44.0%55.2%304616
Northern200641.8%36.6%47.5%236565
Northern200748.4%43.0%54.3%286591
Northern200847.2%42.0%52.9%297629
Northern200947.5%42.3%53.2%299629
Northern201042.3%37.5%47.5%279660
Northern201144.7%39.5%50.4%266595
Northern201244.8%39.6%50.6%265591
Northern201341.6%36.4%47.3%231555
Northern201444.5%39.1%50.5%244548
Northern201545.4%40.0%51.5%246541
Northern201640.5%35.2%46.4%208514
Northern201735.5%30.7%40.8%196552
Northern201839.5%34.1%45.5%191484
Southeast199621.9%19.1%25.0%2231,018
Southeast199717.9%15.3%20.8%170951
Southeast199815.9%13.4%18.7%145913
Southeast199921.5%18.6%24.7%195907
Southeast200019.4%16.7%22.5%181932
Southeast200116.4%13.8%19.2%146892
Southeast200215.4%12.9%18.2%132858
Southeast200317.6%14.9%20.6%151859
Southeast200414.9%12.3%17.7%123828
Southeast200516.4%13.8%19.3%142866
Southeast200613.7%11.4%16.4%124904
Southeast200713.2%10.8%15.6%120917
Southeast200812.5%10.3%15.1%113902
Southeast200911.1%9.1%13.5%102917
Southeast201013.4%11.1%16.0%119890
Southeast201118.4%15.7%21.3%174947
Southeast201210.3%8.2%12.7%88857
Southeast201313.2%10.9%15.9%112847
Southeast201412.6%10.3%15.1%110876
Southeast201511.0%8.7%13.6%84766
Southeast20169.9%7.9%12.4%78784
Southeast20179.3%7.3%11.8%70749
Southeast20188.9%6.8%11.4%64720
Southwest199623.0%19.9%26.5%193839
Southwest199721.3%18.3%24.6%186874
Southwest199822.8%19.7%26.3%190833
Southwest199920.1%17.2%23.4%167830
Southwest200026.5%23.1%30.3%216815
Southwest200123.6%20.4%27.1%200848
Southwest200222.8%19.6%26.3%183804
Southwest200321.3%18.1%24.8%165776
Southwest200422.6%19.5%26.1%188831
Southwest200523.0%19.8%26.5%193840
Southwest200621.1%18.1%24.5%173820
Southwest200722.3%19.2%25.8%182817
Southwest200827.7%24.2%31.4%237857
Southwest200928.8%25.4%32.6%254881
Southwest201025.2%22.1%28.7%228904
Southwest201124.6%21.4%28.2%207840
Southwest201225.6%22.4%29.2%223871
Southwest201326.7%23.1%30.8%190711
Southwest201427.4%23.5%31.7%180657
Southwest201527.9%23.9%32.4%171613
Southwest201619.7%16.8%23.0%163826
Southwest201719.9%16.9%23.3%155777
Southwest201815.7%13.0%18.7%121773

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown. Data updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in June 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by behavioral health regions, all Alaskans, 1996-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Behavioral Health AreaYearPercentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 253
Anchorage Municipality199617.2%15.9%18.5%7034,091
Anchorage Municipality199715.4%14.2%16.6%6404,154
Anchorage Municipality199814.8%13.7%16.1%6174,159
Anchorage Municipality199914.8%13.6%16.0%6264,243
Anchorage Municipality200014.6%13.5%15.9%5954,065
Anchorage Municipality200114.2%13.0%15.4%5824,109
Anchorage Municipality200214.1%13.0%15.3%5764,082
Anchorage Municipality200314.6%13.5%15.8%6144,207
Anchorage Municipality200411.7%10.7%12.7%5034,309
Anchorage Municipality200512.3%11.2%13.4%5154,190
Anchorage Municipality200612.0%11.0%13.0%5504,582
Anchorage Municipality200711.1%10.2%12.2%4924,419
Anchorage Municipality200811.5%10.5%12.5%5244,570
Anchorage Municipality200910.8%9.8%11.8%4994,633
Anchorage Municipality201011.1%10.1%12.1%5024,527
Anchorage Municipality201110.8%9.9%11.8%5094,704
Anchorage Municipality20129.1%8.2%10.0%4154,566
Anchorage Municipality20139.8%8.9%10.7%4614,728
Anchorage Municipality20149.0%8.2%10.1%4184,622
Anchorage Municipality20158.9%8.1%9.9%4014,482
Anchorage Municipality20168.2%7.4%9.1%3674,450
Anchorage Municipality20177.2%6.4%8.1%2914,051
Anchorage Municipality20187.2%6.4%8.1%2823,901
Fairbanks North Star Borough199615.9%13.9%18.1%2321,459
Fairbanks North Star Borough199715.0%13.1%17.2%2141,424
Fairbanks North Star Borough199812.5%10.8%14.5%1801,436
Fairbanks North Star Borough199911.9%10.2%13.9%1681,409
Fairbanks North Star Borough200014.0%12.2%16.0%2141,529
Fairbanks North Star Borough200111.9%10.2%13.8%1771,483
Fairbanks North Star Borough200214.6%12.7%16.6%2191,504
Fairbanks North Star Borough200312.0%10.3%13.8%1871,560
Fairbanks North Star Borough200412.3%10.6%14.1%1951,586
Fairbanks North Star Borough200511.6%9.9%13.4%1801,550
Fairbanks North Star Borough200614.8%12.9%16.8%2311,562
Fairbanks North Star Borough200713.5%11.9%15.4%2321,714
Fairbanks North Star Borough200811.6%10.1%13.3%2171,866
Fairbanks North Star Borough200912.8%11.1%14.7%1971,542
Fairbanks North Star Borough201012.0%10.4%13.7%2111,761
Fairbanks North Star Borough201110.4%8.9%12.1%1741,674
Fairbanks North Star Borough201211.6%9.9%13.4%1771,530
Fairbanks North Star Borough201310.3%8.9%12.0%1801,740
Fairbanks North Star Borough20149.1%7.7%10.7%1491,634
Fairbanks North Star Borough20159.0%7.7%10.6%1511,671
Fairbanks North Star Borough20168.6%7.2%10.2%1401,625
Fairbanks North Star Borough20177.0%5.7%8.4%1121,605
Fairbanks North Star Borough20186.9%5.7%8.4%1041,498
City and Borough of Juneau199617.9%14.1%22.4%76424
City and Borough of Juneau199714.1%10.6%18.3%56398
City and Borough of Juneau199811.1%8.0%15.0%42378
City and Borough of Juneau199918.9%14.8%23.7%73387
City and Borough of Juneau200017.3%13.4%21.9%68394
City and Borough of Juneau200114.1%10.7%18.2%59418
City and Borough of Juneau200212.4%9.1%16.5%47379
City and Borough of Juneau200316.8%13.0%21.3%66394
City and Borough of Juneau200415.1%11.4%19.6%56371
City and Borough of Juneau200514.6%10.9%19.1%53363
City and Borough of Juneau200612.3%9.2%16.2%51414
City and Borough of Juneau200712.5%9.2%16.6%47377
City and Borough of Juneau200812.7%9.4%16.8%49385
City and Borough of Juneau20098.4%5.8%11.8%34403
City and Borough of Juneau201013.9%10.4%18.2%53381
City and Borough of Juneau201120.8%16.7%25.7%86413
City and Borough of Juneau20127.5%5.0%11.0%27358
City and Borough of Juneau20139.8%7.0%13.3%40410
City and Borough of Juneau201411.1%8.1%15.0%44395
City and Borough of Juneau20159.1%6.2%12.7%33364
City and Borough of Juneau20167.7%5.1%11.2%27350
City and Borough of Juneau20179.0%6.2%12.7%33365
City and Borough of Juneau20188.4%5.5%12.3%26310
Kenai Peninsula Borough199618.8%15.7%22.4%128680
Kenai Peninsula Borough199721.0%17.6%24.8%137652
Kenai Peninsula Borough199821.0%17.6%24.9%136647
Kenai Peninsula Borough199919.2%16.0%22.8%127663
Kenai Peninsula Borough200018.4%15.1%22.2%109591
Kenai Peninsula Borough200116.5%13.4%19.9%104632
Kenai Peninsula Borough200216.7%13.7%20.2%105629
Kenai Peninsula Borough200318.0%14.8%21.6%114635
Kenai Peninsula Borough200416.8%13.6%20.4%97579
Kenai Peninsula Borough200514.8%12.0%18.1%95640
Kenai Peninsula Borough200614.7%11.9%18.0%95645
Kenai Peninsula Borough200714.5%11.7%17.7%95655
Kenai Peninsula Borough200817.8%14.7%21.3%118663
Kenai Peninsula Borough200913.9%11.2%17.0%95685
Kenai Peninsula Borough201013.0%10.5%16.0%92707
Kenai Peninsula Borough201112.5%10.0%15.5%84672
Kenai Peninsula Borough201213.9%11.4%16.9%105754
Kenai Peninsula Borough201315.7%12.8%19.0%105670
Kenai Peninsula Borough201414.0%11.3%17.0%99709
Kenai Peninsula Borough201513.0%10.5%15.9%94722
Kenai Peninsula Borough201614.3%11.7%17.3%103721
Kenai Peninsula Borough201712.7%10.2%15.8%85667
Kenai Peninsula Borough201812.0%9.5%15.0%80666
Matanuska-Susitna Borough199621.3%18.1%25.0%153718
Matanuska-Susitna Borough199722.9%19.5%26.8%158690
Matanuska-Susitna Borough199823.7%20.3%27.6%168708
Matanuska-Susitna Borough199919.8%16.6%23.4%137691
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200019.6%16.8%22.8%167851
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200120.8%17.8%24.2%169813
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200219.5%16.6%22.8%161824
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200315.1%12.7%17.9%135893
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200416.8%14.3%19.5%166989
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200515.0%12.8%17.5%1681,118
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200614.0%12.0%16.3%1721,229
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200714.5%12.5%16.8%1801,241
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200812.9%11.0%15.1%1581,222
Matanuska-Susitna Borough200914.9%12.9%17.2%1911,279
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201011.9%10.1%13.9%1571,316
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201111.7%9.9%13.7%1501,284
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201213.8%11.9%16.0%1841,332
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201312.6%10.7%14.7%1631,296
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201413.8%11.9%15.9%1921,390
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201510.3%8.7%12.0%1541,501
Matanuska-Susitna Borough20169.7%8.2%11.4%1431,477
Matanuska-Susitna Borough201710.0%8.4%11.8%1331,332
Matanuska-Susitna Borough20188.8%7.2%10.5%1191,360
Northwest Region199652.8%46.9%59.3%288545
Northwest Region199752.7%46.6%59.0%274520
Northwest Region199850.4%44.5%56.8%267530
Northwest Region199947.4%41.7%53.7%250527
Northwest Region200046.8%41.0%53.2%233498
Northwest Region200145.8%40.2%51.8%248542
Northwest Region200250.9%45.0%57.3%269529
Northwest Region200348.3%42.4%54.8%242501
Northwest Region200447.1%41.6%53.1%266565
Northwest Region200549.4%44.0%55.2%304616
Northwest Region200641.8%36.6%47.5%236565
Northwest Region200748.4%43.0%54.3%286591
Northwest Region200847.2%42.0%52.9%297629
Northwest Region200947.5%42.3%53.2%299629
Northwest Region201042.3%37.5%47.5%279660
Northwest Region201144.7%39.5%50.4%266595
Northwest Region201244.8%39.6%50.6%265591
Northwest Region201341.6%36.4%47.3%231555
Northwest Region201444.5%39.1%50.5%244548
Northwest Region201544.5%40.0%51.5%246541
Northwest Region201640.5%35.2%46.4%208514
Northwest Region201735.5%30.7%40.8%196552
Northwest Region201839.5%34.1%45.5%191484
Other Interior Region199621.4%17.0%26.6%80374
Other Interior Region199725.1%20.4%30.7%96382
Other Interior Region199820.5%16.0%25.8%75365
Other Interior Region199917.8%13.6%22.8%62349
Other Interior Region200020.7%16.1%26.2%70338
Other Interior Region200117.9%13.6%23.0%60336
Other Interior Region200223.1%18.4%28.7%82355
Other Interior Region200321.4%16.5%27.3%64299
Other Interior Region200416.3%12.0%21.6%48295
Other Interior Region200512.5%8.9%17.1%39311
Other Interior Region200616.9%13.0%21.7%62367
Other Interior Region200720.1%15.6%25.5%68338
Other Interior Region200814.7%11.0%19.1%54368
Other Interior Region200919.6%15.3%24.8%70357
Other Interior Region201016.7%12.7%21.5%59354
Other Interior Region201120.0%15.7%25.1%75375
Other Interior Region201213.0%9.3%17.5%42324
Other Interior Region201313.7%10.1%18.0%50366
Other Interior Region201415.6%11.8%20.3%55352
Other Interior Region201511.7%8.4%15.9%40342
Other Interior Region201614.3%10.4%19.3%43300
Other Interior Region201712.5%8.9%17.0%40320
Other Interior Region20189.9%6.7%14.3%29292
Other SE - Northern199619.1%14.2%25.2%50262
Other SE - Northern199714.5%10.1%20.0%36249
Other SE - Northern199815.9%11.3%21.8%38239
Other SE - Northern199916.8%12.0%22.9%40238
Other SE - Northern200019.8%14.7%26.2%49247
Other SE - Northern200113.2%9.0%18.8%31234
Other SE - Northern200212.3%8.1%17.9%27219
Other SE - Northern200314.0%9.7%19.7%33235
Other SE - Northern200410.9%6.9%16.4%23211
Other SE - Northern200511.0%7.2%16.1%26237
Other SE - Northern200613.2%9.0%18.8%31234
Other SE - Northern20079.8%6.3%14.5%25255
Other SE - Northern20088.9%5.6%13.5%22247
Other SE - Northern200911.8%7.8%17.0%28238
Other SE - Northern20109.2%5.9%13.9%23249
Other SE - Northern201112.0%8.1%17.1%30251
Other SE - Northern20127.5%4.3%11.9%Statistically unreliable17228
Other SE - Northern201313.1%8.7%18.9%28214
Other SE - Northern201411.9%7.7%17.6%25210
Other SE - Northern201511.7%7.3%17.7%22188
Other SE - Northern20169.2%5.4%14.5%Statistically unreliable18196
Other SE - Northern20179.9%6.0%15.5%Statistically unreliable19192
Other SE - Northern20189.1%5.3%14.6%Statistically unreliable17187
Other SE - Southern199629.2%23.7%35.6%97322
Other SE - Southern199725.7%20.3%32.0%78304
Other SE - Southern199822.0%16.9%28.0%65296
Other SE - Southern199929.1%23.1%36.1%82282
Other SE - Southern200022.0%16.9%28.1%64291
Other SE - Southern200123.3%17.6%30.3%56240
Other SE - Southern200222.3%16.9%28.8%58260
Other SE - Southern200322.6%16.9%29.6%52230
Other SE - Southern200417.9%13.0%24.0%44246
Other SE - Southern200523.7%18.2%30.3%63266
Other SE - Southern200616.4%11.8%22.2%42256
Other SE - Southern200716.8%12.4%22.3%48285
Other SE - Southern200815.6%11.2%21.0%42270
Other SE - Southern200914.5%10.4%19.7%40276
Other SE - Southern201016.5%12.0%22.3%43260
Other SE - Southern201120.5%15.6%26.5%58283
Other SE - Southern201216.2%11.8%21.8%44271
Other SE - Southern201319.7%14.3%26.5%44223
Other SE - Southern201415.1%10.9%20.5%41271
Other SE - Southern201513.6%9.1%19.5%29214
Other SE - Southern201613.9%9.5%19.5%33238
Other SE - Southern20179.4%5.6%14.8%Statistically unreliable18192
Other SE - Southern201810.8%6.9%16.0%24223
Y-K Delta Region199616.3%13.3%19.9%100612
Y-K Delta Region199713.4%10.7%16.5%86643
Y-K Delta Region199816.5%13.4%20.2%103626
Y-K Delta Region199917.9%14.7%21.5%114638
Y-K Delta Region200025.1%21.3%29.4%156621
Y-K Delta Region200119.5%16.3%23.2%130665
Y-K Delta Region200219.6%16.3%23.5%120611
Y-K Delta Region200318.5%15.3%22.2%116626
Y-K Delta Region200421.7%18.2%25.6%138637
Y-K Delta Region200519.7%16.4%23.4%128651
Y-K Delta Region200617.0%14.0%20.6%106622
Y-K Delta Region200720.3%17.0%24.1%132650
Y-K Delta Region200826.8%23.0%31.0%178664
Y-K Delta Region200927.4%23.6%31.6%185676
Y-K Delta Region201024.1%20.6%28.0%168697
Y-K Delta Region201123.8%20.3%27.9%158663
Y-K Delta Region201224.3%20.7%28.3%163671
Y-K Delta Region201322.1%18.3%26.5%118533
Y-K Delta Region201426.3%21.9%31.3%128487
Y-K Delta Region201527.2%22.4%32.6%115423
Y-K Delta Region201618.7%15.5%22.4%118631
Y-K Delta Region201716.9%13.8%20.6%101596
Y-K Delta Region201813.0%10.3%16.1%79610
Southwest Region199628.0%23.5%33.1%138493
Southwest Region199726.9%22.5%31.9%133494
Southwest Region199826.0%21.6%31.0%121466
Southwest Region199919.8%15.9%24.4%88445
Southwest Region200022.8%18.5%27.8%96421
Southwest Region200125.3%20.5%30.7%100396
Southwest Region200221.1%16.9%26.1%85402
Southwest Region200319.5%15.2%24.7%69353
Southwest Region200418.1%14.2%22.7%73404
Southwest Region200521.0%16.8%26.0%86409
Southwest Region200619.9%15.8%24.7%81408
Southwest Region200717.8%13.8%22.6%67376
Southwest Region200818.4%14.4%23.2%73396
Southwest Region200918.5%14.7%23.1%79426
Southwest Region201017.9%14.2%22.3%79441
Southwest Region201114.7%11.1%19.1%55374
Southwest Region201216.0%12.5%20.3%69431
Southwest Region201321.4%17.2%26.4%88411
Southwest Region201417.8%14.0%22.4%73410
Southwest Region201519.0%14.9%23.9%74389
Southwest Region201614.5%11.1%18.7%60414
Southwest Region201718.3%14.0%23.4%63345
Southwest Region201815.2%11.3%20.0%50329

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown. Data updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in June 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
Aleutians and Pribilofs15.9%11.2%22.1%36226
Anchorage/Mat-Su8.8%8.4%9.1%2,50228,566
Arctic Slope40.8%36.0%46.0%266652
Bristol Bay32.0%27.9%36.4%226707
Copper R/Prince William Snd.11.0%8.6%13.9%69627
Interior8.9%8.3%9.6%8039,001
Kenai Peninsula13.2%12.0%14.5%4613,485
Kodiak Area7.2%5.6%9.1%71988
Northwest Arctic41.1%37.1%45.4%380925
Norton Sound40.5%36.7%44.6%4131,019
Southeast10.4%9.4%11.5%4063,893
Yukon-Kuskokwim19.7%18.0%21.4%5442,767

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown. Data updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in June 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.


Percentage of live births with reported maternal prenatal tobacco use, by borough and census areas, all Alaskans, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of live birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 30
Alaska Total11.7%11.4%12.0%6,17852,893
Aleutians East Borough32.8%20.0%50.6%2061
Aleutians West CA9.7%5.5%15.7%Statistically unreliable16165
Anchorage Municipality8.2%7.8%8.6%1,76021,505
Bethel CA16.5%14.6%18.5%2871,743
Bristol Bay Borough21.7%10.4%40.0%Statistically unreliable1046
Denali Borough5.6%2.1%12.2%Statistically unreliable6107
Dillingham CA38.3%32.8%44.3%176460
Fairbanks North Star Borough8.2%7.6%8.8%6568,033
Haines Borough6.4%2.3%13.9%Statistically unreliable694
Hoonah-Angoon CA13.1%7.0%22.5%Statistically unreliable1399
Juneau Borough9.1%7.8%10.7%1631,784
Kenai Peninsula Borough13.2%12.0%14.5%4613,485
Ketchikan Gateway Borough14.2%11.7%17.0%113798
Kodiak Island Borough7.2%5.6%9.1%71988
Kusilvak CA25.2%22.2%28.5%2531,004
Lake and Peninsula Borough16.3%10.7%23.7%27166
Matanuska-Susitna Borough10.5%9.8%11.3%7427,061
Nome CA40.5%36.7%44.6%4131,019
North Slope Borough42.8%38.3%47.6%335783
Northwest Arctic Borough40.2%36.0%44.7%337839
Petersburgh Borough8.2%4.4%14.0%Statistically unreliable13159
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA9.4%6.5%13.3%32339
Sitka Borough10.4%7.6%14.1%43412
Skagway Municipality**Suppressed58
Southeast Fairbanks CA9.7%7.2%12.8%50514
Valdez-Cordova CA11.0%8.5%13.9%68620
Wrangell Borough12.6%6.9%21.2%Statistically unreliable14111
Yakutat Borough15.4%5.6%33.5%Statistically unreliable639
Yukon-Koyukuk CA22.8%18.2%28.3%83364

Data Notes

Excludes live births for whom smoking status of mother is unknown. Data updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in June 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Census area is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported. Small population sizes in some census areas caused rates to be unreliable or not listed. Unreliable rates may not accurately reflect the true underlying risk in the population. ** = Data not available Results for Skagway Municipality and Hoonah-Angoon Census Area are replicated from the combined earlier Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area. Results for the Wrangell Borough and the Petersburg Borough are replicated from the combined earlier Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area.

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Curtin SC, Mathews TJ. Smoking prevalence and cessation before and during pregnancy: Data from the birth certificate, 2014. National vital statistics reports; vol 65 no 1. Hyattsville, MD; National Center for Health Statistics. 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr65/nvsr65_01.pdf]. Accessed July 17, 2019. 2. Kyrklund-Blomberg, N. B., Granath, F. and Cnattingius, S. (2005), Maternal smoking and causes of very preterm birth. Acta Obstetricia et Gynecologica Scandinavica, 84: 572-577. doi:10.1111/j.0001-6349.2005.00848.x 3. Cigarette smoking and the risk of low birth weight: a comparison in black and white women. Alameda County Low Birth Weight Study Group. Epidemiology. 1990 May;1(3):201-5. 4. Honein MA, Rasmussen SA, Reefhuis J, Romitti P,et al. Maternal smoking, environmental tobacco smoke, and the risk of oral clefts. Epidemiology 2007;18:226-33 5. American Academy of Pediatrics, Task Force on Sudden Infant Death Syndrome. The Changing Concept of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome: Diagnostic Coding Shifts; Controversies Regarding the Sleeping Environment; and New Variables to Consider in Reducing Risk. Pediatrics 2005;116(5):1245-55. 6. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 1: parental smoking and lower respiratory illness in infancy and early childhood. Thorax. 1997;52(10):905-14. 7. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 4: parental smoking, middle ear disease and adenotonsillectomy in children. Thorax. 1998a;53(1):50-6. 8. Strachan DP, Cook DG. Health effects of passive smoking. 6: parental smoking and childhood asthma: longitudinal and case-control studies. Thorax. 1998c;53(3):204-12. 9. Martin JA, Hamilton BE, Osterman MJK, Driscoll AK, Drake P. Births: Final data for 2017. National Vital Statistics Reports; vol 67 no 8. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. 2018.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr67/nvsr67_08-508.pdf] Accessed July 17, 2017. 10. CDC PRAMStat, Selected 2012 and 2013 Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Indicators by State, Alaska.[https://www.cdc.gov/prams/pramstat/pdfs/mch-indicators/prams-alaska_508tagged.pdf] Accessed July 17, 2019. 11. Young MB, Perham-Hester KA, Kemberling MM. Alaska Maternal and Child Health Data Book 2011: Alaska Native Edition. Anchorage, AK: A collaboration of the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, and the Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Alaska Native Epidemiology Center. October 2011. 12. SCRIPT - The Smoking Cessation and Reduction in Pregnancy Treatment Program - Society for Public Health Education. [https://sophe.org/focus-areas/script-smoking-cessation-reduction-pregnancy-treatment-program/] Accessed July 17, 2019. '''Resources:''' Tobacco Use During Pregnancy. [https://www.cdc.gov/reproductivehealth/MaternalInfantHealth/TobaccoUsePregnancy/index.htm] Alaska Tobacco Facts 2018. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Documents/Tobacco/PDF/2018_AKTobaccoFacts.pdf] Peristats | March of Dimes. [http://www.marchofdimes.org/peristats/Peristats.aspx] Smokefree Women [http://women.smokefree.gov/] Provides information and resources on quitting smoking targeted at pregnant and non-pregnant women. Become an EX: For pregnant and postpartum smokers [http://www.becomeanex.org/pregnant-smokers.php] A quit smoking program developed by the American Legacy Foundation. [[br]] ---- '''Acknowledgement''' This Indicator Report is partially supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) as part of an award totaling $100,000 with 0% financed with non-governmental sources. The contents are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily represent the official views of, nor an endorsement, by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 08/13/2019, Published on 09/10/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 18 January 2020 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 10 Sep 2019 11:51:23 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 18 January 2020 14:55:58 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Tue, 10 Sep 2019 11:51:23 AKDT