Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Suicide Mortality Rate - All Ages

Definition

The age-adjusted rate of deaths resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself. Suicides are reported as the number of resident deaths resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself per 100,000 population (age-adjusted to the 2000 standard population). The definition of suicide is "death arising from an act inflicted upon oneself with the intent to kill oneself." ICD-9 codes: E950-E959. ICD-10 codes: U03, X60-X84, Y87.0.

Numerator

Number of deaths in a population resulting from self-injurious behavior with an intent to die as a result of the behavior for a specified time period.

Denominator

Mid-year resident population estimate for a specified time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

[http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm Alaska population estimates] provided by the State Demographer in the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/ Research and Analysis Section] of the [http://labor.alaska.gov/ Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development].

Why Is This Important?

The rate of suicide is increasing in America. Suicide rates have risen nearly 30% between 1999 and 2016.^1^ In 2017, suicide was the 10th leading cause of death.^2^ Suicide claims more lives than traffic accidents and more than twice the number of lives claimed by homicide.^3^ Leading methods of suicide are discharge of firearms, suffocation, poisoning and falling.^4^ The economic and human cost of suicidal behavior to individuals, families, communities, and society makes suicide a serious public health problem. Alaska had the second highest age-adjusted suicide rate in the nation in 2016, the most recent year for which national data are currently available.^5^ Suicide cost Alaska a total of $249,000,000 of combined lifetime medical and work lost cost in 2014, or an average of $1,491,017 per suicide death.^6^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Stone DM, Simon TR, Fowler KA, Kegler SR, et al. Vital signs: trends in state suicide rates - United States, 1999-2016 and circumstances contributing to suicide - 27 States, 2015. MMWR Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. June 8, 2018;67(22):617-624. [https://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/volumes/67/wr/mm6722a1.htm?s_cid=mm6722al_x]. Accessed June 8, 2018. 2. Kochanek KD, Murphy SL, Xu JQ, Arias E. Deaths: Final data for 2017. National Vital Statistics Reports; vol 68 no 9. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. 2019.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr68/nvsr68_09-508.pdf]. Accessed October 7, 2019. 3. The Joint Commission. Detecting and treating suicide ideation in all settings. [https://www.jointcommission.org/sea_issue_56/]. Published February 24, 2016. Accessed October 11, 2016. 4. Shain B. Suicide and suicide attempts in adolescents. Pediatrics. American Academy of Pediatrics, Committee on Adolescence, Clinical Report. July 2016;138(1):e1-12. [http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/content/early/2016/06/24/peds.2016-1420]. Accessed August 28, 2018. 5. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Suicide mortality by state: 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/pressroom/sosmap/suicide-mortality/suicide.htm]. Accessed October 1, 2018. 6. Luo F, Florence C. State-Level Lifetime Medical and Work-Loss Costs of Fatal Injuries - United States, 2014. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep 2017; 66: 1-11. [https://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/volumes/66/wr/pdfs/mm6601a1.pdf]. Accessed December 10, 2018. }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the suicide rate

U.S. Target: 10.2 suicides per 100,000

Other Objectives

'''Risk Factors for Suicide:'''^1^ * Mental or emotional disorders, particularly depression and bipolar disorder * Previous suicide attempts or self-inflicted injury * History of trauma or loss * Serious illness, or physical or chronic pain or impairment. * Alcohol and drug abuse. * Social isolation or a pattern/history of aggressive or antisocial behavior. * Discharge from inpatient psychiatric care * Access to lethal means coupled with suicidal thoughts There is no typical suicide victim. Most individuals having these risk factors do not attempt suicide, and others without these conditions sometimes do.^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. The Joint Commission. Detecting and treating suicide ideation in all settings. Sentinel Alert Event. Issue 56, February 24, 2016. https://www.jointcommission.org/sea_issue_56/ Accessed October 11, 2016. }}

How Are We Doing?

Alaska had the second highest age-adjusted suicide rate in the nation in 2016 at 25.3 deaths per 100,000.^7^ In 2018 the suicide rate among all Alaskans was 24.6 deaths per 100,000; the rate among Alaska Native people was 41.2 deaths per 100,000. Suicide claimed the lives of 181 Alaskans in 2018 (142 males and 39 females). Age-adjusted rates have risen by 25.5% since 2009. Firearms were the leading mechanism of death by suicide, making up 58.% of all suicide deaths in 2018.^8^ Alaska's suicide rates continued to be the highest among males, young adults (15-34 year olds), American Indian/Alaska Native people, and persons living in the rural regions of the state. Residents in Northern and Southwest Alaska are at significantly higher risk for suicide. [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 7. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Suicide mortality by state: 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/pressroom/sosmap/suicide-mortality/suicide.htm]. Accessed October 1, 2018. 8. Health Analytics and Vital Records Section, Alaska Division of Public Health. Alaska vital statistics 2017 annual report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2017.pdf]. Accessed January 4, 2019. }}

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2017 (the most recent year for which national data are available), the national suicide rate was 14.0 deaths per 100,000. The suicide rate in the U.S. has been increasing since 2000, when the rate was 10.4 per 100,000. The rate of suicide among all Alaskans in 2017, 26.9 per 100,000, was nearly 2 times higher than the national rate. For Alaska Native people in 2017, the rate was more than 3 times higher than the national rate, 51.9 per 100,000.[[br]]

What Is Being Done?

The Statewide Suicide Prevention Council [http://dhss.alaska.gov/suicideprevention/Pages/default.aspx ] advises the governor and legislature on issues relating to suicide. In collaboration with communities, faith-based organizations, and public-private entities, the Council works to improve the health and wellness of Alaskans by reducing suicide and its effect on individuals and communities. A comprehensive state plan addressing goals and strategies to prevent suicide developed by the council can be found at: [https://www.sprc.org/sites/default/files/Recasting-the-Net-Promoting-Wellness-to-Prevention-Suicide-2018-2022.pdf].

Evidence-based Practices

Public health partners around the state are aligning work around these approaches adapted to Alaska's unique needs. Below are the strategies identified for enhancing mental health support systems. '''Strategy 1:''' [[br]]Create supportive environments that promote resilient, healthy, and empowered individuals, families, schools, and communities (universal prevention). '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]The World Health Organization holds that "a supportive environment is of paramount importance for health. The two are interdependent and inseparable" (Sundsvall Statement on Supportive Environments for Health, 1991). Supportive environments can help protect people from risk factors for poor health, encourage participation in health care and health promotion, expand individuals' health competencies and self-reliance, and support person-centered health care. Stigma and attitudes about help-seeking (specifically seeking treatment or services for mental health conditions) are key barriers to promoting mental and emotional health and preventing mental illness. Creating communities that de-stigmatize depression and mental illness and encourage people to seek mental health services when needed can increase the number of people accessing services. '''Sources:''' [[br]]Segal DL, Coolidge FL, Mincic MS, O'Riley A. Beliefs about mental illness and willingness to seek help: a cross-sectional study. Aging Ment Health 2005;9(4):363-7. Reynders A, Kerkhof AJFM, Molenberghs G, Van Audenhove C. Attitudes and stigma in relation to help-seeking intentions for psychological problems in low and high suicide rate regions. Social Psychiatry and Psychiatric Epidemiology 2014;49(2): 231-9. '''Strategy 2:''' [[br]]Enhance clinical and community preventive services to ensure availability of timely treatment and support services (indicated prevention). '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]Nearly half of individuals who die by suicide had a diagnosable mental health disorder. Timely access to appropriate mental health and substance use disorder treatment services as close to home as possible is essential to preventing suicide. Not all behavioral health professions provide or require suicide-specific education for licensure. Yet, outpatient and community behavioral health providers often provide services to individuals at risk of suicide and so are in a position to help prevent suicide. Evidence-based training that strengthens clinical competencies to address suicide risk and ideation can reduce suicide among people receiving behavioral health services. Primary and specialty health care providers also have a role to play in suicide prevention. Appropriate assessment and referral for services is needed in a variety of health care settings. Integrating behavioral health care with primary care can help ensure timely access to appropriate services, especially for patients experiencing mental health disorders. For example, the Community Preventive Services Task Force, DHHS recommends collaborative care for the management of depressive disorders. '''Sources:''' [[br]]National Research Council. Reducing Suicide: A National Imperative. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press, 2002. Recommendation from the Community Preventive Services Task Force for Use of Collaborative Care for the Management of Depressive Disorders[http://www.thecommunityguide.org/mentalhealth/CollabCare_Recommendation.pdf] '''Strategy 3:''' [[br]]Allocate resources to suicide prevention efforts proven effective through evidence based on surveillance, research, and evaluation. '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]Prioritizing funding for evidence-based suicide prevention practices helps to ensure that limited public resources are used to the maximum benefit of communities. '''Source:''' [[br]] National Registry of Evidence Based Programs and Practices (NREPP) [http://www.nrepp.samhsa.gov]

Available Services

'''Alaska:''' [[br]]Careline Alaska [[br]][http://carelinealaska.com/] [[br]]Call anytime, toll-free: 1-877-266-4357 (HELP) SouthEast Alaska Regional Health Consortium (SEARHC) [[br]]1-877-294-0074 24/7 help line Identity, Inc. [[br]]907-258-4777 (ANC) GLBTQ help line [[br]]1-888-901-9876 (statewide) '''National:''' [[br]]National Suicide Prevention Hotline [[br]][http://www.suicidepreventionlifeline.org/] [[br]]Call 24/7: 1-800-273-8255 The Trevor Project [[br]][http://www.thetrevorproject.org] [[br]]1-866-488-7386 GLBTQ crisis hotline

Health Program Information

The Joint Commission urges all health care organizations to develop clinical environment readiness by identifying, developing, and integrating comprehensive behavioral health, primary care, and community resources to assure continuity of care for individuals at risk for suicide. Many communities and health care organizations presently do not have adequate suicide prevention resources, leading to the low detection and treatment rate of those at risk. As a result, providers who do identify patients at risk for suicide often must interrupt their workflow and disrupt their schedule for the day to find treatment and assure safety for these patients.^3^ '''Detecting suicide ideation in non-acute or acute care setting''' 1. Review each patient's personal and family medical history for suicide risk factors. 2. Screen all patients for suicide ideation, using a brief, standardized, evidence-based screening tool. 3. Review screening questionnaires before the patient leaves the appointment or is discharged. '''Taking immediate action and safety planning''' 4. Take the following actions, using assessment results to inform the level of safety measures needed. '''Behavioral health treatment and discharge''' 5. Establish a collaborative, ongoing, and systematic assessment and treatment process with the patient involving the patient's other providers, family and friends as appropriate. 6. To improve outcomes for at-risk patients, develop treatment and discharge plans that directly target suicidality. '''Education and documentation''' 7. Educate all staff in patient care settings about how to identify and respond to patients with suicide ideation. 8. Document decisions regarding the care and referral of patients with suicide risk. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has a technical package of policy, programs and practices aimed at preventing suicide at [https://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/pdf/suicideTechnicalPackage.pdf]. [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 3. The Joint Commission. Detecting and treating suicide ideation in all settings. [https://www.jointcommission.org/sea_issue_56/]. Published February 24, 2016. Accessed October 11, 2016. }}


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Suicide, by definition is fatal. Those who attempt suicide and survive may have serious injuries like broken bones, brain damage, or organ failure. Also, people who survive often have depression and other mental health problems. Source: [https://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/pdf/suicide_factsheet-a.pdf] Accessed October 2, 2018.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population (Age-adjusted), all ages, all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 2000-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearSuicide mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 66
All Alaskans200021.117.624.6135626,932
All Alaskans200116.413.319.6103632,716
All Alaskans200220.717.224.2131641,729
All Alaskans200320.216.723.8123649,466
All Alaskans200422.919.226.6154659,653
All Alaskans200519.215.822.5127667,146
All Alaskans200619.616.322.9132674,583
All Alaskans200722.619.126.1149680,169
All Alaskans200824.020.327.7167686,818
All Alaskans200919.616.222.9140697,828
All Alaskans201022.619.126.1163710,231
All Alaskans201120.018.821.1142723,424
All Alaskans201223.019.526.6167731,827
All Alaskans201323.520.027.0172736,399
All Alaskans201422.321.123.6167735,601
All Alaskans201527.123.531.1200737,183
All Alaskans201625.323.926.6186739,709
All Alaskans201726.925.528.2197737,080
All Alaskans201824.623.325.9181736,239
Alaska Native people200048.635.561.854107,929
Alaska Native people200128.618.638.631108,430
Alaska Native people200236.325.147.542109,873
Alaska Native people200335.424.546.442111,314
Alaska Native people200451.238.164.359112,356
Alaska Native people200544.732.457.148113,773
Alaska Native people200636.325.347.345114,977
Alaska Native people200738.927.650.346115,421
Alaska Native people200843.831.955.852115,969
Alaska Native people200934.824.245.444117,974
Alaska Native people201040.035.744.250120,428
Alaska Native people201136.932.841.046122,441
Alaska Native people201243.939.348.554123,605
Alaska Native people201346.341.750.957124,911
Alaska Native people201428.925.432.538126,090
Alaska Native people201549.444.854.064127,155
Alaska Native people201643.539.347.858127,545
Alaska Native people201751.947.256.666127,656
Alaska Native people201841.237.145.257127,929
U.S.200010.429,350281,421,906
U.S.200110.730,622284,968,955
U.S.200210.931,655287,625,193
U.S.200310.831,484290,107,933
U.S.200411.032,439292,805,298
U.S.200510.932,637295,516,599
U.S.200611.033,300298,379,912
U.S.200711.334,598301,231,207
U.S.200811.636,035304,093,966
U.S.200911.836,909306,771,529
U.S.201012.138,364308,745,538
U.S.201112.339,518311,591,917
U.S.201212.640,600313,914,040
U.S.201312.641,149316,128,839
U.S.201413.042,773321,411,608
U.S.201513.344,193321,418,820
U.S.201613.544,965323,127,513
U.S.201714.047,173325,147,121
Healthy People Target201110.2
Healthy People Target201210.2
Healthy People Target201310.2
Healthy People Target201410.2
Healthy People Target201510.2
Healthy People Target201610.2
Healthy People Target201710.2
Healthy People Target201810.2
Healthy People Target201910.2
Healthy People Target202010.2

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population (Age-adjusted), by sex, all Alaskans, 1990-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesYearSuicide mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 58
Male199041.438.444.3102289,868
Male199129.527.331.891299,731
Male199241.438.644.1109309,079
Male199336.934.439.4112313,311
Male199439.536.942.0124314,263
Male199531.829.534.1102314,314
Male199635.533.137.9104315,621
Male199736.033.638.4103317,358
Male199835.733.438.1105321,184
Male199926.624.628.674323,686
Male200033.931.636.2111324,111
Male200125.123.127.082327,207
Male200230.528.432.696331,873
Male200333.631.435.798335,905
Male200433.831.636.0117341,164
Male200529.627.631.7100345,077
Male200631.029.033.0103349,145
Male200737.535.239.7122352,090
Male200838.035.740.3133355,560
Male200929.227.231.2108361,200
Male201035.032.937.2129369,628
Male201131.529.433.5113375,633
Male201237.335.039.5138378,915
Male201336.734.538.9137380,362
Male201436.033.838.2138380,864
Male201539.837.442.1153381,888
Male201637.435.139.7142382,143
Male201741.739.344.0156379,423
Male201837.635.439.8142378,817
Female19905.94.97.017260,175
Female19915.54.46.615269,323
Female19927.86.59.021277,643
Female19938.97.710.228283,595
Female19949.27.910.524286,359
Female19957.76.68.820287,267
Female19968.57.29.724289,591
Female19979.07.810.327292,297
Female19988.97.610.126295,898
Female19998.37.19.522298,314
Female20007.66.48.724302,821
Female20017.16.18.221305,509
Female200210.99.512.235309,856
Female20037.56.48.625313,561
Female200411.29.912.637318,489
Female20058.47.29.627322,069
Female20068.57.39.729325,438
Female20078.27.19.427328,079
Female20089.58.310.834331,258
Female20099.48.210.532336,628
Female20109.48.210.534340,603
Female20118.17.09.229347,185
Female20128.27.19.328352,276
Female20139.68.410.835355,300
Female20147.86.78.829354,737
Female201513.311.914.847355,295
Female201612.310.913.644357,685
Female201711.09.812.241357,657
Female201811.09.712.339357,422

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, by age group, all Alaskans, 2004-2018 (15-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupSuicide mortality rate per 100,000 (Crude rate)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
0-4**785,550
5-141.91.22.6301,553,684
15-2439.536.442.66141,553,771
25-3434.931.937.85421,553,698
35-4427.224.529.93901,433,153
45-5426.423.828.94141,569,392
55-6421.318.823.82741,287,463
65-7417.213.920.6103597,915
75-8421.916.027.853241,783
85+30.217.942.62376,059

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, by age group and sex, all Alaskans, 2003-2017 (15-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupRate per 100,000 population (Crude rate)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
Male0-4**402,946
Male5-142.31.23.318797,283
Male15-2460.955.666.2503825,620
Male25-3454.849.759.9444809,502
Male35-4440.035.444.6296739,929
Male45-5437.833.642.0307811,892
Male55-6430.626.534.8207675,464
Male65-7428.722.834.789309,874
Male75-8441.029.152.846112,268
Male85+76.543.8109.22127,456
Female0-4**382,604
Female5-141.60.72.512756,401
Female15-2415.212.418.1111728,151
Female25-3413.210.615.898744,196
Female35-4413.610.816.394693,224
Female45-5414.111.416.8107757,500
Female55-6410.98.313.667611,999
Female65-744.92.37.414288,041
Female75-845.41.49.47129,515
Female85+**48,603

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   ** = Data suppressed. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates based upon fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, by age group and sex, Alaska Native people, 2004-2018 (15-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupRate per 100,000 population (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
Male0-4**97,072
Male5-145.52.19.010180,573
Male15-24158.0138.8177.2261165,190
Male25-34124.1104.7143.5157126,526
Male35-4475.959.392.481106,787
Male45-5463.348.178.467105,854
Male55-6419.59.629.31577,002
Male65-7415.93.228.6637,712
Male75-84**15,317
Male85+**3,207
Female0-4**90,915
Female5-143.50.76.46170,054
Female15-2443.833.554.169157,552
Female25-3442.931.354.453123,584
Female35-4423.814.533.225104,929
Female45-5415.88.323.317107,568
Female55-6412.44.720.11080,526
Female65-74**41,341
Female75-84**20,191
Female85+**6,194

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   ** = Data suppressed. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates based upon fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, by race, Alaska, 2000-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race: Alaska Native, White, TotalYearRate per 100,000 population (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 57
Alaska Native200048.635.561.854107,929
Alaska Native200128.618.638.631108,430
Alaska Native200236.325.147.542109,873
Alaska Native200335.424.546.442111,314
Alaska Native200451.238.164.359112,356
Alaska Native200544.732.457.148113,773
Alaska Native200636.325.347.345114,977
Alaska Native200738.927.650.346115,421
Alaska Native200843.831.955.852115,969
Alaska Native200934.824.245.444117,974
Alaska Native201040.035.744.250120,428
Alaska Native201136.932.841.046122,441
Alaska Native201243.939.348.554123,605
Alaska Native201346.341.750.957124,911
Alaska Native201428.925.432.538126,090
Alaska Native201549.444.854.064127,155
Alaska Native201643.539.347.858127,545
Alaska Native201751.947.256.666127,656
Alaska Native201841.237.145.257127,929
White200016.813.020.578460,021
White200115.511.919.071463,075
White200219.215.323.289468,097
White200317.013.320.874472,059
White200417.814.121.587478,660
White200515.411.919.075482,786
White200616.412.919.980487,277
White200720.216.324.195490,232
White200821.217.125.3110493,820
White200917.113.520.689499,690
White201019.115.422.8102507,457
White201116.312.819.985514,503
White201218.915.122.699518,807
White201320.316.424.2105520,501
White201421.920.423.3115517,361
White201522.721.224.3120515,145
White201620.519.022.0106514,814
White201721.720.323.1113510,364
White201822.420.923.8116507,304
Total200021.117.624.6135626,932
Total200116.413.319.6103632,716
Total200220.717.224.2131641,729
Total200320.216.723.8123649,466
Total200422.919.226.6154659,653
Total200519.215.822.5127667,146
Total200619.616.322.9132674,583
Total200722.619.126.1149680,169
Total200824.020.327.7167686,818
Total200919.616.222.9140697,828
Total201022.619.126.1163710,231
Total201120.018.821.1142723,424
Total201223.021.824.3167731,827
Total201323.522.324.8172735,859
Total201422.321.123.6167735,601
Total201527.125.728.5200737,183
Total201625.323.926.6186739,709
Total201726.925.528.2197737,080
Total201824.623.325.9181736,239

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   ** Data not available Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, all ages, by Alaska Economic Region, all Alaskans, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Anchorage21.020.221.93241,490,733
Gulf Coast27.525.629.4111404,627
Interior25.023.526.5142562,386
Mat-Su22.420.823.9108510,859
Northern52.047.456.573138,472
Southeast19.918.221.574368,319
Southwest43.340.046.598211,811
Statewide25.324.725.99313,687,207

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population (Age-adjusted), all ages, by behavioral health region, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 11
Anchorage Muncipality21.020.221.93241,490,733
Fairbanks North Star Borough22.019.424.635163,382
City and Borough of Juneau24.522.926.1120491,463
Kenai Peninsula Borough29.527.131.885289,686
Matanuska-Susitna Borough22.420.823.9108510,859
Northwest Region52.047.456.573138,472
Other Interior Region31.027.035.135118,387
Other SE - Northern14.411.817.017103,744
Other SE - Southern22.519.025.922101,193
Y-K Delta Region57.953.162.783131,625
Southwest Region18.015.520.528147,663

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, all ages, by boroughs and census areas, all Alaskans 2009-2018 (10-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 25
Aleutians East Borough**30,586
Aleutians West CA10.97.814.0754,425
Anchorage Municipality19.218.619.85862,966,564
Bethel CA40.737.244.276177,210
Bristol Bay Borough66.245.686.869,406
Denali Borough**18,157
Dillingham CA35.629.242.01749,471
Fairbanks North Star Borough20.219.221.2201984,605
Haines Borough33.324.742.0925,161
Juneau City and Borough20.218.421.963323,532
Kenai Peninsula Borough27.025.528.6158569,682
Kusilvak CA100.191.3108.98279,175
Lake and Peninsula Borough**16,674
Matanuska-Susitna Borough20.519.421.5190967,045
Nome CA70.464.276.56798,408
North Slope Borough26.522.630.42694,548
Northwest Arctic Borough55.048.861.24577,371
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA23.320.825.845200,628
Sitka City and Borough16.813.719.81689,005
Skagway Municipality**31,795
Southeast Fairbanks CA19.815.923.71369,894
Valdez-Cordova CA24.520.728.42396,170
Wrangell City and Borough18.114.122.01156,878
Yakutat City and Borough**6,170
Yukon-Koyukuk CA60.652.568.73255,236

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   ** = Data not available Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates given for Skagway Municipality include Hoonah-Angoon census area counts and population. Rates given for Prince of Wales-Hyder census area include Ketchikan Gateway Borough counts and population.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''Resources:''' American Association of Suicidology [https://www.suicidology.org/] Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2016 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2016.pdf]. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Suicide Fact Sheets [https://www.cdc.gov/ViolencePrevention/suicide/] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control - Preventing Suicide: A Technical Package of Policy, Programs, and Practices [https://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/pdf/suicideTechnicalPackage.pdf] National Institute of Mental Health - Suicide Prevention [https://www.nimh.nih.gov/health/topics/suicide-prevention/index.shtml] Statewide Suicide Prevention Council [http://dhss.alaska.gov/suicideprevention/Pages/default.aspx] State of Alaska Suicide Prevention Plan http://dhss.alaska.gov/SuicidePrevention/Documents/pdfs/Recasting-the-Net-Promoting-Wellness-to-Prevention-Suicide-2018-2022.pdf] Suicide Prevention Resource Center [http://www.sprc.org/] Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration [https://www.samhsa.gov/prevention/suicide.aspx] '''Resources for clinicians''' Zero Suicide Toolkit [http://zerosuicide.sprc.org/toolkit], from the Suicide Prevention Resource Center and the National Action Alliance for Suicide Prevention ED-SAFE Materials [http://emnet-usa.org/ED-SAFE/materials.htm], from the Emergency Medicine Network Caring for Adult Patients with Suicide Risk [http://www.sprc.org/edguide] - A Consensus Guide for Emergency Departments, and Quick Guide for Clinicians [http://www.sprc.org/sites/default/files/EDGuide_quickversion.pdf], from the Suicide Prevention Resource Center Means Matter website [https://www.hsph.harvard.edu/means-matter/], from the Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health Mental Health Environment of Care Checklist [https://www.patientsafety.va.gov/professionals/onthejob/mentalhealth.asp] - For reviewing inpatient mental health units for environmental hazards, from the VA National Center for Patient Safety. QPR Institute [https://www.qprinstitute.com/] - Suicide prevention courses and training for professionals, institutions, and the public, on site or through a self-study program. SAFE-T Pocket Card for Clinicians [http://store.samhsa.gov/product/Suicide-Assessment-Five-Step-Evaluation-and-Triage-SAFE-T-Pocket-Card-for-Clinicians/SMA09-4432] - Five-step evaluation and triage for suicide assessment Suicide Prevention and the Clinical Workforce: Guidelines for Training [https://theactionalliance.org/sites/default/files/guidelines.pdf] from the Clinical Workforce Preparedness Task Force of the National Action Alliance for Suicide Prevention VA/DoD Clinical Practice Guideline for Assessment and Management of Patients at Risk for Suicide [https://www.healthquality.va.gov/guidelines/MH/srb/VADODCP_SuicideRisk_Full.pdf],

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 10/07/2019, Published on 10/08/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 13 November 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 8 Oct 2019 08:42:29 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 13 November 2019 0:28:50 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Tue, 8 Oct 2019 08:42:29 AKDT