Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Suicide Mortality Rate - All Ages

Definition

The age-adjusted rate of deaths resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself. Suicides are reported as the number of resident deaths resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself per 100,000 population (age-adjusted to the 2000 standard population). The definition of suicide is "death arising from an act inflicted upon oneself with the intent to kill oneself." ICD-9 codes: E950-E959. ICD-10 codes: *U03, X60-X84, Y87.0.

Numerator

Number of deaths resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself in the resident population in a reporting period.

Denominator

Mid-year resident population estimate in the reporting period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Alaska populations are from the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/popest.htm Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Research and Analysis].

Why Is This Important?

The rate of suicide is increasing in America. Now the 10th leading cause of death, suicide claims more lives than traffic accidents and more than twice as many homicides.^1^ The economic and human cost of suicidal behavior to individuals, families, communities and society makes suicide a serious public health problem. Alaska had the second highest age-adjusted suicide rate in the nation in 2014 at 22.3, the most recent year for which national data are currently available.^2^ Suicide cost Alaska a total of $226,875,000 of combined lifetime medical and work lost cost in 2010, or an average of $1,383,382 per suicide death.^3^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. The Joint Commission. Detecting and treating suicide ideation in all settings. Sentinel Alert Event. Issue 56, February 24, 2016. https://www.jointcommission.org/sea_issue_56/ Accessed October 11, 2016. 2. Stats of the States - Suicide Mortality. Suicide Mortality by State: 2014. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/pressroom/sosmap/suicide-mortality/suicide.htm Accessed October 5, 2016. 3. American Foundation for Suicide Prevention. State Fact Sheet. https://afsp.org/about-suicide/state-fact-sheets/#Alaska. Accessed October 5, 2016. }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the suicide rate

U.S. Target: 10.2 suicides per 100,000

Other Objectives

'''Who is at risk for suicide?''' Much of what we know about the profile of individuals who have died by suicide and those who have attempted suicide comes from looking in the rearview mirror - at data compiled about suicide victims and attempts. Suicide may affect certain demographics - such as military veterans and men over age 45 - more than others. It's important to identify the risk factors, rather than membership in a group, when considering suicide risk. Paying attention to risk factors matters because patients may not disclose suicide ideation voluntarily. Risk factors for suicide include: * Mental or emotional disorders, particularly depression and bipolar disorder. Up to 90 percent of suicide victims suffer from a mental or emotional disorder at the time of death. * Previous suicide attempts or self-inflicted injury; the risk of suicide is twice as high (100 percent higher) than general suicide rates for one year following a suicide attempt and the higher risk continues beyond that. The risk is even higher the first few weeks immediately following a suicide attempt. * History of trauma or loss, such as abuse as a child, a family history of suicide, bereavement or economic loss. * Serious illness, or physical or chronic pain or impairment. * Alcohol and drug abuse. * Social isolation or a pattern/history of aggressive or antisocial behavior. * Discharge from inpatient psychiatric care, within the first year after and particularly within the first weeks and months after discharge. While some depressed patients who attempt or die by suicide after inpatient psychiatric hospitalization express suicide ideation before or during hospitalization, other depressed patients who have received inpatient psychiatric treatment develop suicide ideation after discharge. * Access to lethal means coupled with suicidal thoughts. However, there is no typical suicide victim. Most individuals having these risk factors do not attempt suicide, and others without these conditions sometimes do. Therefore, there is a danger in considering only individuals with certain conditions or experiences in certain settings as being at risk for suicide. It's imperative for everyone in all settings to better detect suicide ideation in others, and to take appropriate steps for their safety and/or refer these individuals to an appropriate provider for screening, risk assessment, and treatment.^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. The Joint Commission. Detecting and treating suicide ideation in all settings. Sentinel Alert Event. Issue 56, February 24, 2016. https://www.jointcommission.org/sea_issue_56/ Accessed October 11, 2016. }}

How Are We Doing?

Alaska had the second highest age-adjusted suicide rate in the nation in 2014 at 22.3 per 100,000.^2^ In 2015, the rate was 27.1 per 100,000 and in 2016, the rate was 25.3 per 100,000.^3^ Intentional self-harm, or suicide, is the fifth leading cause of death in Alaska. Suicide claimed the lives of 186 Alaskans in 2016 and 200 Alaskans in 2015.^3^ Firearms were the leading mechanism of death by suicide, making up 61 percent of all suicide deaths in 2015; 98 males and 24 females.^4^ Among the leading causes of death in Alaska, suicide ranked third in total years of potential life lost with 7,510 years lost. On average 37.5 years of life were lost prematurely for each suicide death.^5^ Since 2006, the age-adjusted rate has increased nearly 30 percent.^5^ On average, one person dies of suicide every two days in the state. Suicide was the leading cause of death for 15-24 year olds and the 2nd leading cause of death for ages 25-44.^5^ Alaska's suicide rates continued to be the highest among males, young adults (18-24 year olds), American Indian/Alaska Native people, and persons living in the rural regions of the state. Residents in Northern and Southwest Alaska are at significantly higher risk for suicide.^3^ There is extreme annual variability in the suicide mortality rate for Alaska Native people. Since 2000, the annual suicide mortality rate has fluctuated dramatically with rates of 28.9 per 100,000 in 2014 and 49.5 per 100,000 in 2015.^3^ [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 2. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Suicide mortality by state: 2014. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/pressroom/sosmap/suicide-mortality/suicide.htm]. Accessed October 5, 2016. 3. Source: Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records. Updated: 08/11/2017 4. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2015 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2015.pdf]. Accessed February 7, 2017. 5. American Foundation for Suicide Prevention. State fact sheets: suicide: Alaska 2016 facts & figures. [https://afsp.org/aboutsuicide/ state-fact-sheets/#Alaska]. Accessed October 5, 2016. }}

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2014 (the most recent year for which national data are available), the national suicide rate was 13.0 per 100,000. The suicide rate in the U.S. has been increasing since 2000, when the rate was 10.4 per 100,000. The rate of suicide among all Alaskans in 2014 was 72% higher than the national rate. For Alaska Native people, the rate was 126% higher than the national rate. Since 2006, the national suicide rate has been increasing by 2% per year. Between 1999 and 2014, suicide rates were higher in all age groups under 75 years. After a period of nearly consistent decline in suicide rates in the United States from 1986 through 1999, suicide rates have increased almost steadily from 1999 through 2014. While suicide among adolescents and young adults is increasing and among the leading causes of death for those demographic groups, suicide among middle-aged adults is also rising.^6^[[br]] [[br]] {{class .SmallerFont 6. Curtin SC, Warner M, Hedegaard H. Increase in suicide in the United States, 1999-2014. NCHS data brief, no 241. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. 2016. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/databriefs/db241.htm]. Accessed October 11, 2016. }}

What Is Being Done?

The Statewide Suicide Prevention Council [http://dhss.alaska.gov/suicideprevention/Pages/default.aspx ] advises the governor and legislature on issues relating to suicide. In collaboration with communities, faith-based organizations, and public-private entities, the Council works to improve the health and wellness of Alaskans by reducing suicide and its effect on individuals and communities.

Evidence-based Practices

Public health partners around the state are aligning work around these approaches adapted to Alaska's unique needs. Below are the strategies identified for enhancing mental health support systems. '''Strategy 1:''' [[br]]Create supportive environments that promote resilient, healthy, and empowered individuals, families, schools, and communities (universal prevention). '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]The World Health Organization holds that "a supportive environment is of paramount importance for health. The two are interdependent and inseparable" (Sundsvall Statement on Supportive Environments for Health, 1991). Supportive environments can help protect people from risk factors for poor health, encourage participation in health care and health promotion, expand individuals' health competencies and self-reliance, and support person-centered health care. Stigma and attitudes about help-seeking (specifically seeking treatment or services for mental health conditions) are key barriers to promoting mental and emotional health and preventing mental illness. Creating communities that de-stigmatize depression and mental illness and encourage people to seek mental health services when needed can increase the number of people accessing services. '''Sources:''' [[br]]Segal DL, Coolidge FL, Mincic MS, O'Riley A. Beliefs about mental illness and willingness to seek help: a cross-sectional study. Aging Ment Health 2005;9(4):363-7. Reynders A, Kerkhof AJFM, Molenberghs G, Van Audenhove C. Attitudes and stigma in relation to help-seeking intentions for psychological problems in low and high suicide rate regions. Social Psychiatry and Psychiatric Epidemiology 2014;49(2): 231-9. '''Strategy 2:''' [[br]]Enhance clinical and community preventive services to ensure availability of timely treatment and support services (indicated prevention). '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]Nearly half of individuals who die by suicide had a diagnosable mental health disorder. Timely access to appropriate mental health and substance use disorder treatment services as close to home as possible is essential to preventing suicide. Not all behavioral health professions provide or require suicide-specific education for licensure. Yet, outpatient and community behavioral health providers often provide services to individuals at risk of suicide and so are in a position to help prevent suicide. Evidence-based training that strengthens clinical competencies to address suicide risk and ideation can reduce suicide among people receiving behavioral health services. Primary and specialty health care providers also have a role to play in suicide prevention. Appropriate assessment and referral for services is needed in a variety of health care settings. Integrating behavioral health care with primary care can help ensure timely access to appropriate services, especially for patients experiencing mental health disorders. For example, the Community Preventive Services Task Force, DHHS recommends collaborative care for the management of depressive disorders. '''Sources:''' [[br]]National Research Council. Reducing Suicide: A National Imperative. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press, 2002. Recommendation from the Community Preventive Services Task Force for Use of Collaborative Care for the Management of Depressive Disorders[http://www.thecommunityguide.org/mentalhealth/CollabCare_Recommendation.pdf] '''Strategy 3:''' [[br]]Allocate resources to suicide prevention efforts proven effective through evidence based on surveillance, research, and evaluation. '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]Prioritizing funding for evidence-based suicide prevention practices helps to ensure that limited public resources are used to the maximum benefit of communities. '''Source:''' [[br]] National Registry of Evidence Based Programs and Practices (NREPP) [http://www.nrepp.samhsa.gov]

Available Services

'''Alaska:''' [[br]]Careline Alaska [[br]][http://carelinealaska.com/] [[br]]Call anytime, toll-free: 1-877-266-4357 (HELP) SouthEast Alaska Regional Health Consortium (SEARHC) [[br]]1-877-294-0074 24/7 help line Identity, Inc. [[br]]907-258-4777 (ANC) GLBTQ help line [[br]]1-888-901-9876 (statewide) '''National:''' [[br]]National Suicide Prevention Hotline [[br]][http://www.suicidepreventionlifeline.org/] [[br]]Call 24/7: 1-800-273-8255 The Trevor Project [[br]][http://www.thetrevorproject.org] [[br]]1-866-488-7386 GLBTQ crisis hotline

Health Program Information

Casting the Net Upstream Goals^7^: [[br]]Goal 1. Alaskans accept responsibility for preventing suicide. [[br]]Goal 2. Alaskans effectively and appropriately respond to people at risk of suicide. [[br]]Goal 3. Alaskans communicate, cooperate, and coordinate suicide prevention efforts. [[br]]Goal 4. Alaskans have immediate access to the prevention, treatment, and recovery services they need. [[br]]Goal 5. Alaskans support survivors in healing. [[br]]Goal 6. Quality data and research is available and used for planning, implementation, and evaluation of suicide prevention efforts. The Joint Commission urges all health care organizations to develop clinical environment readiness by identifying, developing, and integrating comprehensive behavioral health, primary care, and community resources to assure continuity of care for individuals at risk for suicide. Many communities and health care organizations presently do not have adequate suicide prevention resources, leading to the low detection and treatment rate of those at risk. As a result, providers who do identify patients at risk for suicide often must interrupt their workflow and disrupt their schedule for the day to find treatment and assure safety for these patients.^1^ '''Detecting suicide ideation in non-acute or acute care setting''' 1. Review each patient's personal and family medical history for suicide risk factors. 2. Screen all patients for suicide ideation, using a brief, standardized, evidence-based screening tool. 3. Review screening questionnaires before the patient leaves the appointment or is discharged. '''Taking immediate action and safety planning''' 4. Take the following actions, using assessment results to inform the level of safety measures needed. '''Behavioral health treatment and discharge''' 5. Establish a collaborative, ongoing, and systematic assessment and treatment process with the patient involving the patient's other providers, family and friends as appropriate. 6. To improve outcomes for at-risk patients, develop treatment and discharge plans that directly target suicidality. '''Education and documentation''' 7. Educate all staff in patient care settings about how to identify and respond to patients with suicide ideation. 8. Document decisions regarding the care and referral of patients with suicide risk. [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. The Joint Commission. Detecting and treating suicide ideation in all settings. [https://www.jointcommission.org/sea_issue_56/]. Published February 24, 2016. Accessed October 11, 2016. 7. Casting the net upstream: promoting wellness to prevent suicide. Alaska State Suicide Prevention Plan, 2012-2017. Annual Implementation Report 2014. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/SuicidePrevention/Documents/pdfs_sspc/CTN2014-Implementation.pdf]. Accessed October 11, 2016. }}


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Many conditions and stressors may be related to suicide including: [[br]]-Previous suicide attempt(s) [[br]]-History of depression or other mental illness [[br]]-Alcohol or drug abuse [[br]]-Family history of suicide or violence [[br]]-Physical illness [[br]]-Local epidemics of suicide Source: [http://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/suicide/riskprotectivefactors.html] Accessed October 5, 2016.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Suicide, by definition is fatal. Those who attempt suicide and survive may have serious injuries like broken bones, brain damage, or organ failure. Also, people who survive often have depression and other mental health problems. Source: [https://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/pdf/suicide_factsheet-a.pdf] Accessed October 5, 2016.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population (Age-adjusted), all ages, all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 2000-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearSuicide mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 61
All Alaskans200021.117.624.6135626,932
All Alaskans200116.413.319.6103632,716
All Alaskans200220.717.224.2131641,729
All Alaskans200320.216.723.8123649,466
All Alaskans200422.919.226.6154659,653
All Alaskans200519.215.822.5127667,146
All Alaskans200619.616.322.9132674,583
All Alaskans200722.619.126.1149680,169
All Alaskans200824.020.327.7167686,818
All Alaskans200919.616.222.9140697,828
All Alaskans201022.619.126.1163710,231
All Alaskans201120.018.821.1142723,424
All Alaskans201223.019.526.6167731,827
All Alaskans201323.520.027.0172736,399
All Alaskans201422.321.123.6167735,601
All Alaskans201527.123.531.1200737,183
All Alaskans201625.323.926.6186739,828
Alaska Native people200048.635.561.854107,929
Alaska Native people200128.618.638.631108,430
Alaska Native people200236.325.147.542109,873
Alaska Native people200335.424.546.442111,314
Alaska Native people200451.238.164.359112,356
Alaska Native people200544.732.457.148113,773
Alaska Native people200636.325.347.345114,977
Alaska Native people200738.927.650.346115,421
Alaska Native people200843.831.955.852115,969
Alaska Native people200934.824.245.444117,974
Alaska Native people201040.030.854.750120,433
Alaska Native people201137.032.941.146122,603
Alaska Native people201244.239.648.854122,817
Alaska Native people201346.835.060.057123,154
Alaska Native people201429.421.842.238123,528
Alaska Native people201550.439.966.164123,528
Alaska Native people201643.439.247.758127,515
U.S.200010.429,350281,421,906
U.S.200110.730,622284,968,955
U.S.200210.931,655287,625,193
U.S.200310.831,484290,107,933
U.S.200411.032,439292,805,298
U.S.200510.932,637295,516,599
U.S.200611.033,300298,379,912
U.S.200711.334,598301,231,207
U.S.200811.636,035304,093,966
U.S.200911.836,909306,771,529
U.S.201012.138,364308,745,538
U.S.201112.339,518311,591,917
U.S.201212.640,600313,914,040
U.S.201312.641,149316,128,839
U.S.201413.042,773321,411,608
U.S.201513.3
U.S.2016**
Healthy People Target201110.2
Healthy People Target201210.2
Healthy People Target201310.2
Healthy People Target201410.2
Healthy People Target201510.2
Healthy People Target201610.2
Healthy People Target201710.2
Healthy People Target201810.2
Healthy People Target201910.2
Healthy People Target202010.2

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population (Age-adjusted), by sex, all Alaskans, 1990-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesYearSuicide mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 54
Male199041.438.444.3102289,868
Male199129.527.331.891299,731
Male199241.438.644.1109309,079
Male199336.934.439.4112313,311
Male199439.536.942.0124314,263
Male199531.829.534.1102314,314
Male199635.533.137.9104315,621
Male199736.033.638.4103317,358
Male199835.733.438.1105321,184
Male199926.624.628.674323,686
Male200033.931.636.2111324,111
Male200125.123.127.082327,207
Male200230.528.432.696331,873
Male200333.631.435.798335,905
Male200433.831.636.0117341,164
Male200529.627.631.7100345,077
Male200631.029.033.0103349,145
Male200737.535.239.7122352,090
Male200838.035.740.3133355,560
Male200929.227.231.2108361,200
Male201035.032.937.2129369,628
Male201131.529.433.5113375,633
Male201237.335.039.5138378,915
Male201336.734.538.9137380,362
Male201436.033.838.2138380,864
Male201539.837.442.1153381,888
Male201637.435.139.7142382,143
Female19905.94.97.017260,175
Female19915.54.46.615269,323
Female19927.86.59.021277,643
Female19938.97.710.228283,595
Female19949.27.910.524286,359
Female19957.76.68.820287,267
Female19968.57.29.724289,591
Female19979.07.810.327292,297
Female19988.97.610.126295,898
Female19998.37.19.522298,314
Female20007.66.48.724302,821
Female20017.16.18.221305,509
Female200210.99.512.235309,856
Female20037.56.48.625313,561
Female200411.29.912.637318,489
Female20058.47.29.627322,069
Female20068.57.39.729325,438
Female20078.27.19.427328,079
Female20089.58.310.834331,258
Female20099.48.210.532336,628
Female20109.48.210.534340,603
Female20118.17.09.229347,185
Female20128.27.19.328352,276
Female20139.68.410.835355,300
Female20147.86.78.829354,737
Female201513.311.914.847355,295
Female201612.310.913.644357,685

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, by age group, all Alaskans, 2002-2016 (15-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupSuicide mortality rate per 100,000 (Crude rate)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
0-40.00.00.00766,248
5-141.81.12.5281,555,706
15-2438.035.041.15921,557,087
25-3432.729.835.64911,502,604
35-4426.724.029.33901,461,434
45-5425.623.128.14091,597,870
55-6420.818.223.42491,196,070
65-7417.213.620.791529,921
75-8421.015.027.047223,724
85+31.718.444.92269,483

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, by age group and sex, all Alaskans, 2002-2016 (15-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupRate per 100,000 population (Crude rate)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
Male0-40.00.00.00399,459
Male5-142.31.23.318797,759
Male15-2457.752.562.9477826,748
Male25-3452.147.057.1408783,298
Male35-4438.934.443.3293754,024
Male45-5436.132.040.2299828,469
Male55-6430.326.034.6191631,087
Male65-7428.522.234.878273,978
Male75-8440.928.553.342102,704
Male85+85.048.7121.32124,708
Female0-40.00.00.00378,077
Female5-141.30.52.110757,947
Female15-2415.712.918.6115730,339
Female25-3411.59.114.083719,306
Female35-4413.711.016.497707,410
Female45-5414.311.617.0110769,401
Female55-6410.37.612.958564,983
Female65-745.12.37.813255,943
Female75-84**5121,020
Female85+**144,775

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   ** = Data suppressed. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates based upon fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, by age group and sex, Alaska Native people, 2002-2016 (15-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupRate per 100,000 population (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
Male0-40.0096,046
Male5-144.41.47.58180,235
Male15-24155.8136.7174.9256164,331
Male25-34123.1103.3142.9148120,252
Male35-4474.658.490.981108,552
Male45-5460.946.075.864105,119
Male55-6418.28.328.11371,314
Male65-74**534,945
Male75-84**214,287
Male85+0.003,014
Female0-40.0088,919
Female5-14**5170,209
Female15-2447.136.457.974156,974
Female25-3432.222.042.538117,917
Female35-4423.314.232.525107,087
Female45-5414.06.921.115107,098
Female55-6410.83.318.3874,145
Female65-74**137,880
Female75-84**218,837
Female85+0.005,665

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   ** = Data suppressed. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates based upon fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, by race, Alaska, 2000-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race: AK Native, White, AlaskaYearRate per 100,000 population (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 51
Alaska Native people200048.635.561.854107,929
Alaska Native people200128.618.638.631108,430
Alaska Native people200236.325.147.542109,873
Alaska Native people200335.424.546.442111,314
Alaska Native people200451.238.164.359112,356
Alaska Native people200544.732.457.148113,773
Alaska Native people200636.325.347.345114,977
Alaska Native people200738.927.650.346115,421
Alaska Native people200843.831.955.852115,969
Alaska Native people200934.824.245.444117,974
Alaska Native people201040.050120,433
Alaska Native people201137.032.941.146122,603
Alaska Native people201244.239.648.854122,817
Alaska Native people201346.341.750.957124,705
Alaska Native people201428.925.332.438125,966
Alaska Native people201549.544.954.164126,879
Alaska Native people201643.439.247.758127,515
White200016.813.020.578460,021
White200115.511.919.071463,075
White200219.215.323.289468,097
White200317.013.320.874472,059
White200417.814.121.587478,660
White200515.411.919.075482,786
White200616.412.919.980487,277
White200720.216.324.195490,232
White200821.217.125.3110493,820
White200917.113.520.689499,690
White201019.115.422.8102507,457
White201116.312.819.985514,503
White201218.915.122.699518,807
White201320.316.424.2105520,501
White201421.920.423.3115517,361
White201522.721.224.3120515,145
White201620.519.022.0106514,520
All Alaskans200021.117.624.6135626,932
All Alaskans200116.413.319.6103632,716
All Alaskans200220.717.224.2131641,729
All Alaskans200320.216.723.8123649,466
All Alaskans200422.919.226.6154659,653
All Alaskans200519.215.822.5127667,146
All Alaskans200619.616.322.9132674,583
All Alaskans200722.619.126.1149680,169
All Alaskans200824.020.327.7167686,818
All Alaskans200919.616.222.9140697,828
All Alaskans201022.619.126.1163710,231
All Alaskans201120.018.821.1142723,424
All Alaskans201223.021.824.3167731,827
All Alaskans201323.522.324.8172735,859
All Alaskans201422.321.123.6167735,601
All Alaskans201527.125.728.5200737,183
All Alaskans201625.323.926.6186739,828

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   ** Data not available Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, all ages, by Alaska Economic Region, all Alaskans, 2012-2016 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Anchorage21.320.422.13271,497,336
Gulf Coast27.125.228.9108404,103
Interior20.819.422.2119565,714
Mat-Su19.217.720.691490,241
Northern45.241.049.464138,014
Southeast16.615.018.161371,027
Southwest49.946.353.5109211,294
Statewide24.223.624.88913,680,926

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population (Age-adjusted), all ages, by behavioral health region, 2012-2016 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Lower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 11
Anchorage Muncipality21.320.422.13271,497,336
Fairbanks North Star Borough21.520.023.0108496,952
City and Borough of Juneau18.215.820.629164,519
Kenai Peninsula Borough30.828.433.187286,699
Matanuska-Susitna Borough19.217.720.691490,241
Northwest Region45.241.049.464138,014
Other Interior Region30.126.233.934120,372
Other SE - Northern17.714.620.7statistically unreliable19104,993
Other SE - Southern13.410.516.2statistically unreliable13101,515
Y-K Delta Region67.762.173.389129,967
Southwest Region17.715.220.129150,318

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 population, all ages, by boroughs and census areas, all Alaskans 2007-2016 (10-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Suicide mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 26
Aleutians East Borough**230,173
Aleutians West CA13.19.816.4953,239
Anchorage Municipality18.718.219.35622,938,333
Bethel CA45.341.649.082174,224
Bristol Bay Borough55.338.472.269,744
Denali Borough**217,889
Dillingham CA34.027.840.21649,017
Fairbanks North Star Borough19.518.520.5194981,193
Haines Borough28.319.737.0725,069
Juneau City and Borough19.017.320.758319,999
Kenai Peninsula Borough26.825.328.4153559,882
Kodiak Island Borough17.715.220.325136,440
Kusilvak CA96.587.9105.27877,356
Lake and Peninsula Borough**216,406
Matanuska-Susitna Borough19.718.720.8175921,788
Nome CA66.560.672.46497,475
North Slope Borough27.623.531.62688,067
Northwest Arctic Borough52.146.058.24276,628
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA21.419.023.941197,714
Sitka City and Borough21.718.225.32089,062
Skagway Municipality24.517.231.8731,492
Southeast Fairbanks CA18.314.921.71169,260
Valdez-Cordova CA23.519.827.12296,890
Wrangell City and Borough18.614.522.71158,375
Yakutat City and Borough**36,488
Yukon-Koyukuk CA65.156.673.53556,013

Data Notes

Data provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)] in May 2016.   ** = Data not available Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates given for Skagway Municipality include Hoonah-Angoon census area counts and population. Rates given for Prince of Wales-Hyder census area include Ketchikan Gateway Borough counts and population.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. The Joint Commission. Detecting and treating suicide ideation in all settings. Sentinel Alert Event. Issue 56, February 24, 2016. https://www.jointcommission.org/sea_issue_56/ Accessed October 11, 2016. 2. Stats of the States - Suicide Mortality. Suicide Mortality by State: 2014. http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/pressroom/sosmap/suicide-mortality/suicide.htm Accessed October 5, 2016. 3. Source: Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records Updated: 08/11/2017 4. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2015 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska. 5. American Foundation for Suicide Prevention. State Fact Sheet. https://afsp.org/about-suicide/state-fact-sheets/#Alaska. Accessed October 5, 2016. 6. Curtin SC, Warner M, Hedegaard H. Increase in suicide in the United States, 1999-2014. NCHS data brief, no 241. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. 2016. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/databriefs/db241.htm]. Accessed October 11, 2016. 7. Casting the net upstream: promoting wellness to prevent suicide. Alaska State Suicide Prevention Plan, 2012-2017. Annual Implementation Report 2014. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/SuicidePrevention/Documents/pdfs_sspc/CTN2014-Implementation.pdf]. Accessed October 11, 2016. '''Resources:''' American Association of Suicidology [http://www.suicidology.org/] Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2015 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2015.pdf]. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Suicide Fact Sheets [http://www.cdc.gov/ViolencePrevention/suicide/] National Institute of Mental Health - Suicide Prevention [http://www.nimh.nih.gov/health/topics/suicide-prevention/index.shtml] Statewide Suicide Prevention Council [http://dhss.alaska.gov/suicideprevention/Pages/default.aspx] Suicide Prevention Resource Center [http://www.sprc.org/] Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration [http://www.samhsa.gov/prevention/suicide.aspx] '''Resources for clinicians''' Zero Suicide Toolkit [http://zerosuicide.sprc.org/toolkit], from the Suicide Prevention Resource Center and the National Action Alliance for Suicide Prevention ED-SAFE Materials [http://emnet-usa.org/ED-SAFE/materials.htm], from the Emergency Medicine Network Caring for Adult Patients with Suicide Risk [http://www.sprc.org/edguide] - A Consensus Guide for Emergency Departments, and Quick Guide for Clinicians [http://www.sprc.org/sites/default/files/EDGuide_quickversion.pdf], from the Suicide Prevention Resource Center Means Matter website [https://www.hsph.harvard.edu/means-matter/], from the Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health Mental Health Environment of Care Checklist [http://www.patientsafety.va.gov/professionals/onthejob/mentalhealth.asp] - For reviewing inpatient mental health units for environmental hazards, from the VA National Center for Patient Safety. QPR Institute [https://www.qprinstitute.com/] - Suicide prevention courses and training for professionals, institutions, and the public, on site or through a self-study program. SAFE-T Pocket Card for Clinicians [http://store.samhsa.gov/product/Suicide-Assessment-Five-Step-Evaluation-and-Triage-SAFE-T-Pocket-Card-for-Clinicians/SMA09-4432] - Five-step evaluation and triage for suicide assessment Suicide Prevention and the Clinical Workforce: Guidelines for Training [http://actionallianceforsuicideprevention.org/sites/actionallianceforsuicideprevention.org/files/Guidelines.pdf], from the Clinical Workforce Preparedness Task Force of the National Action Alliance for Suicide Prevention VA/DoD Clinical Practice Guideline for Assessment and Management of Patients at Risk for Suicide [http://www.healthquality.va.gov/guidelines/MH/srb/VADODCP_SuicideRisk_Full.pdf],

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 06/27/2017, Published on 04/03/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 18 November 2018 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 3 Apr 2018 12:41:29 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 18 November 2018 17:38:53 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Tue, 3 Apr 2018 12:41:29 AKDT