Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Suicide Mortality Rate - Ages 25+ (HA2020 Leading Health Indicator: 7B)

Definition

The age-adjusted rate of deaths resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself among those aged 25 and older. Suicide mortality rate is defined as the number of resident deaths resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself per 100,000 population for the age group, in this case ages 25 and older, age-adjusted to the 2000 standard population. The definition of suicide is "death arising from an act inflicted upon oneself with the intent to kill oneself." ICD-9 codes: E950-E959. ICD-10 codes: *U03, X60-X84, Y87.0.

Numerator

Number of deaths of individuals 25 and older resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself.

Denominator

Mid-year resident population aged 25 and older for the same calendar year.

Data Interpretation Issues

Alaska populations are from the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/popest.htm Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Research and Analysis].

Why Is This Important?

The rate of suicide is increasing in America. Now the 10th leading cause of death, suicide claims more lives than traffic accidents and more than twice as many homicides.^1^ The economic and human cost of suicidal behavior to individuals, families, communities and society makes suicide a serious public health problem. Alaska had the second highest age-adjusted suicide rate in the nation in 2014 at 22.1, the most recent year for which national data are currently available.^2^ Suicide cost Alaska a total of $226,875,000 of combined lifetime medical and work lost cost in 2010, or an average of $1,383,382 per suicide death.^3^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. The Joint Commission. Detecting and treating suicide ideation in all settings. [https://www.jointcommission.org/sea_issue_56/]. Published February 24, 2016. Accessed October 11, 2016. 2. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Suicide mortality by state: 2014. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/pressroom/sosmap/suicide-mortality/suicide.htm]. Accessed October 5, 2016. 3. American Foundation for Suicide Prevention. State fact sheets: suicide: Alaska 2016 facts & figures. [https://afsp.org/about-suicide/state-fact-sheets/#Alaska]. Accessed October 5, 2016. }}

Other Objectives

Healthy Alaskans 2020 Indicator 7.b: Reduce the suicide mortality rate of adults 25 years and older to 23.5 per 100,000 by 2020. '''Who is at risk for suicide?''' Much of what we know about the profile of individuals who have died by suicide and those who have attempted suicide comes from looking in the rearview mirror - at data compiled about suicide victims and attempts. Suicide may affect certain demographics - such as military veterans and men over age 45 - more than others. It's important to identify the risk factors, rather than membership in a group, when considering suicide risk. Paying attention to risk factors matters because patients may not disclose suicide ideation voluntarily. Risk factors for suicide include: * Mental or emotional disorders, particularly depression and bipolar disorder. Up to 90 percent of suicide victims suffer from a mental or emotional disorder at the time of death. * Previous suicide attempts or self-inflicted injury; the risk of suicide is twice as high (100 percent higher) than general suicide rates for one year following a suicide attempt and the higher risk continues beyond that. The risk is even higher the first few weeks immediately following a suicide attempt. * History of trauma or loss, such as abuse as a child, a family history of suicide, bereavement or economic loss. * Serious illness, or physical or chronic pain or impairment. * Alcohol and drug abuse. * Social isolation or a pattern/history of aggressive or antisocial behavior. * Discharge from inpatient psychiatric care, within the first year after and particularly within the first weeks and months after discharge. While some depressed patients who attempt or die by suicide after inpatient psychiatric hospitalization express suicide ideation before or during hospitalization, other depressed patients who have received inpatient psychiatric treatment develop suicide ideation after discharge. * Access to lethal means coupled with suicidal thoughts. However, there is no typical suicide victim. Most individuals having these risk factors do not attempt suicide, and others without these conditions sometimes do. Therefore, there is a danger in considering only individuals with certain conditions or experiences in certain settings as being at risk for suicide. It's imperative for everyone in all settings to better detect suicide ideation in others, and to take appropriate steps for their safety and/or refer these individuals to an appropriate provider for screening, risk assessment, and treatment.^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. The Joint Commission. Detecting and treating suicide ideation in all settings. [https://www.jointcommission.org/sea_issue_56/]. Published February 24, 2016. Accessed October 11, 2016. }}

How Are We Doing?

In 2016, the suicide mortality rate for all Alaskans aged 25+ years was 27.8 per 100,000.^4^ The rate for Alaska Native people 25+ years was 41.4 per 100,000 in 2016. The trend for all Alaskans aged 25+ years has not changed significantly since 1990, and the suicide rate for Alaskan adults 25+ years remains higher than the Healthy Alaskans 2020 goal of 23.5 per 100,000.^4^ Rates were consistently higher among males than females during 1990-2016, and the Y-K Delta and Northwest regions experienced the highest rates of suicide mortality among adults 25+ years during 2012-2016.^4^ [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 4. Source: Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records Updated: 08/11/2017 }}

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The national suicide mortality rate for adults 25+ in 2014 (the most recent year for which national data were available) was 17.4 per 100,000. Compared to the national average for this age group, the rate for all Alaskans was over 50% higher at 27.0 per 100,000 and over double for Alaska Natives at 35.7 per 100,000 in 2014. The annual suicide rate for Alaska Natives has fluctuated wildly from 1990, reaching a high of 62.7 per 100,000 in 1991 to the current low of 35.7 per 100,000 in 2014, a decline of 36% from the rate of 56.0 per 100,000 in 2013. Since 2006, the national suicide rate has been increasing by 2% per year. Between 1999 and 2014, suicide rates were higher in all age groups under 75 years.^5^[[br]] [[br]] {{class .SmallerFont 5. Curtin SC, Warner M, Hedegaard H. Increase in suicide in the United States, 1999-2014. NCHS data brief, no 241. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. 2016. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/databriefs/db241.htm]. Accessed October 11, 2016. }}

What Is Being Done?

The Statewide Suicide Prevention Council [http://dhss.alaska.gov/suicideprevention/Pages/default.aspx ] advises the governor and legislature on issues relating to suicide. In collaboration with communities, faith-based organizations, and public-private entities, the Council works to improve the health and wellness of Alaskans by reducing suicide and its effect on individuals and communities.

Evidence-based Practices

Public health partners around the state are aligning work around these approaches adapted to Alaska's unique needs. Below are the strategies identified for enhancing mental health support systems. '''Strategy 1:''' [[br]]Create supportive environments that promote resilient, healthy, and empowered individuals, families, schools, and communities (universal prevention). '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]The World Health Organization holds that "a supportive environment is of paramount importance for health. The two are interdependent and inseparable" (Sundsvall Statement on Supportive Environments for Health, 1991). Supportive environments can help protect people from risk factors for poor health, encourage participation in health care and health promotion, expand individuals' health competencies and self-reliance, and support person-centered health care. Stigma and attitudes about help-seeking (specifically seeking treatment or services for mental health conditions) are key barriers to promoting mental and emotional health and preventing mental illness. Creating communities that de-stigmatize depression and mental illness and encourage people to seek mental health services when needed can increase the number of people accessing services. '''Sources:''' [[br]]Segal DL, Coolidge FL, Mincic MS, O'Riley A. Beliefs about mental illness and willingness to seek help: a cross-sectional study. Aging Ment Health 2005;9(4):363-7. Reynders A, Kerkhof AJFM, Molenberghs G, Van Audenhove C. Attitudes and stigma in relation to help-seeking intentions for psychological problems in low and high suicide rate regions. Social Psychiatry and Psychiatric Epidemiology 2014;49(2): 231-9. '''Strategy 2:''' [[br]]Enhance clinical and community preventive services to ensure availability of timely treatment and support services (indicated prevention). '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]Nearly half of individuals who die by suicide had a diagnosable mental health disorder. Timely access to appropriate mental health and substance use disorder treatment services as close to home as possible is essential to preventing suicide. Not all behavioral health professions provide or require suicide-specific education for licensure. Yet, outpatient and community behavioral health providers often provide services to individuals at risk of suicide and so are in a position to help prevent suicide. Evidence-based training that strengthens clinical competencies to address suicide risk and ideation can reduce suicide among people receiving behavioral health services. Primary and specialty health care providers also have a role to play in suicide prevention. Appropriate assessment and referral for services is needed in a variety of health care settings. Integrating behavioral health care with primary care can help ensure timely access to appropriate services, especially for patients experiencing mental health disorders. For example, the Community Preventive Services Task Force, DHHS recommends collaborative care for the management of depressive disorders. '''Sources:''' [[br]]National Research Council. Reducing Suicide: A National Imperative. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press, 2002. Recommendation from the Community Preventive Services Task Force for Use of Collaborative Care for the Management of Depressive Disorders[http://www.thecommunityguide.org/mentalhealth/CollabCare_Recommendation.pdf] '''Strategy 3:''' [[br]]Allocate resources to suicide prevention efforts proven effective through evidence based on surveillance, research, and evaluation. '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]Prioritizing funding for evidence-based suicide prevention practices helps to ensure that limited public resources are used to the maximum benefit of communities. '''Source:''' [[br]] National Registry of Evidence Based Programs and Practices (NREPP) [http://www.nrepp.samhsa.gov]

Available Services

'''Alaska:''' [[br]]Careline Alaska [[br]][http://carelinealaska.com/] [[br]]Call anytime, toll-free: 1-877-266-4357 (HELP) SouthEast Alaska Regional Health Consortium (SEARHC) [[br]]1-877-294-0074 24/7 help line Identity, Inc. [[br]]907-258-4777 (ANC) GLBTQ help line [[br]]1-888-901-9876 (statewide) '''National:''' [[br]]National Suicide Prevention Hotline [[br]][http://www.suicidepreventionlifeline.org/] [[br]]Call 24/7: 1-800-273-8255 The Trevor Project [[br]][http://www.thetrevorproject.org] [[br]]1-866-488-7386 GLBTQ crisis hotline

Health Program Information

Casting the Net Upstream Goals^6^: [[br]]Goal 1. Alaskans accept responsibility for preventing suicide. [[br]]Goal 2. Alaskans effectively and appropriately respond to people at risk of suicide. [[br]]Goal 3. Alaskans communicate, cooperate, and coordinate suicide prevention efforts. [[br]]Goal 4. Alaskans have immediate access to the prevention, treatment, and recovery services they need. [[br]]Goal 5. Alaskans support survivors in healing. [[br]]Goal 6. Quality data and research is available and used for planning, implementation, and evaluation of suicide prevention efforts. The Joint Commission urges all health care organizations to develop clinical environment readiness by identifying, developing, and integrating comprehensive behavioral health, primary care, and community resources to assure continuity of care for individuals at risk for suicide. Many communities and health care organizations presently do not have adequate suicide prevention resources, leading to the low detection and treatment rate of those at risk. As a result, providers who do identify patients at risk for suicide often must interrupt their workflow and disrupt their schedule for the day to find treatment and assure safety for these patients.^1^ '''Detecting suicide ideation in non-acute or acute care setting''' 1. Review each patient's personal and family medical history for suicide risk factors. 2. Screen all patients for suicide ideation, using a brief, standardized, evidence-based screening tool. 3. Review screening questionnaires before the patient leaves the appointment or is discharged. '''Taking immediate action and safety planning''' 4. Take the following actions, using assessment results to inform the level of safety measures needed. '''Behavioral health treatment and discharge''' 5. Establish a collaborative, ongoing, and systematic assessment and treatment process with the patient involving the patient's other providers, family and friends as appropriate. 6. To improve outcomes for at-risk patients, develop treatment and discharge plans that directly target suicidality. '''Education and documentation''' 7. Educate all staff in patient care settings about how to identify and respond to patients with suicide ideation. 8. Document decisions regarding the care and referral of patients with suicide risk. [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. The Joint Commission. Detecting and treating suicide ideation in all settings. [https://www.jointcommission.org/sea_issue_56/]. Published February 24, 2016. Accessed October 11, 2016. 6. Casting the net upstream: promoting wellness to prevent suicide. Alaska State Suicide Prevention Plan, 2012-2017. Annual Implementation Report 2014. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/SuicidePrevention/Documents/pdfs_sspc/CTN2014-Implementation.pdf]. Accessed October 11, 2016. }}


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Suicide mortality rate per 100,000, ages 25 and older, all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 1990-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearSuicide mortality rate per 100,000 aged 25+ (Age-Adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 79
All Alaskans199025.322.727.975320,534
All Alaskans199117.615.719.668334,972
All Alaskans199228.626.131.194346,428
All Alaskans199325.423.127.6100354,439
All Alaskans199426.824.529.1104358,856
All Alaskans199523.421.325.591361,821
All Alaskans199624.122.026.391365,506
All Alaskans199728.025.730.3104367,005
All Alaskans199823.621.525.887371,640
All Alaskans199920.418.522.471375,217
All Alaskans200020.818.822.885378,922
All Alaskans200119.017.220.975383,961
All Alaskans200224.622.526.798390,639
All Alaskans200323.721.725.788396,570
All Alaskans200425.523.327.7107403,666
All Alaskans200523.921.826.099409,562
All Alaskans200621.719.823.689415,128
All Alaskans200728.226.130.4115420,164
All Alaskans200828.125.930.2122427,352
All Alaskans200923.121.125.1104436,642
All Alaskans201024.722.726.6112447,972
All Alaskans201123.621.625.6106458,795
All Alaskans201227.925.730.0128467,145
All Alaskans201327.325.229.4128472,161
All Alaskans201426.424.328.5128475,185
All Alaskans201529.427.231.7141478,083
All Alaskans201627.825.630.1134482,042
Alaska Native people199036.428.943.82141,514
Alaska Native people199140.933.648.32743,039
Alaska Native people199242.034.150.02444,168
Alaska Native people199344.536.252.72545,039
Alaska Native people199449.741.058.42845,825
Alaska Native people199540.332.747.82446,665
Alaska Native people199631.324.737.91947,399
Alaska Native people199737.530.544.62248,317
Alaska Native people199835.228.242.12149,108
Alaska Native people199934.227.141.32049,808
Alaska Native people200046.138.254.02953,732
Alaska Native people200129.322.935.71854,058
Alaska Native people200231.625.138.12054,803
Alaska Native people200330.324.036.51955,499
Alaska Native people200451.543.259.73256,105
Alaska Native people200554.345.862.93356,731
Alaska Native people200632.125.438.82057,441
Alaska Native people200742.134.749.52757,883
Alaska Native people200841.634.248.92559,109
Alaska Native people200931.625.338.02161,068
Alaska Native people201035.728.942.52363,259
Alaska Native people201136.629.843.42564,533
Alaska Native people201245.337.653.03165,424
Alaska Native people201351.643.759.53766,649
Alaska Native people201430.524.636.52468,031
Alaska Native people201543.936.751.03269,284
Alaska Native people201641.434.748.13370,293
U.S.200013.825,042181,984,640
U.S.200114.326,357184,305,128
U.S.200214.727,371186,208,028
U.S.200314.527,239188,090,429
U.S.200414.627,827190,205,384
U.S.200514.628,145192,551,384
U.S.200614.828,884195,019,359
U.S.200715.330,268197,403,777
U.S.200815.831,510199,795,090
U.S.200916.032,261202,107,016
U.S.201016.433,483203,891,983
U.S.201116.634,399206,709,900
U.S.201216.935,413209,003,047
U.S.201317.035,870211,353,158
U.S.201417.437,262213,809,280
U.S.2015**
U.S.2016**
Healthy Alaskans Goal201323.5
Healthy Alaskans Goal201423.5
Healthy Alaskans Goal201523.5
Healthy Alaskans Goal201623.5
Healthy Alaskans Goal201723.5
Healthy Alaskans Goal201823.5
Healthy Alaskans Goal201923.5
Healthy Alaskans Goal202023.5

Data Notes

** Data not available Data for Alaska Natives from 1996, 2001, and 2003 are based upon fewer than 20 occurrences and are considered statistically unreliable. These data should be used with caution. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000, ages 25 and older, by sex, all Alaskans, 1990-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

SexYearLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 54
Male199046.641.651.667169,303
Male199128.925.432.458177,162
Male199248.944.353.579183,462
Male199339.936.043.979187,244
Male199441.437.445.387189,309
Male199534.631.138.275190,793
Male199637.333.641.071192,669
Male199742.938.946.878193,034
Male199837.533.841.170195,335
Male199932.328.935.656197,013
Male200034.931.338.572195,551
Male200129.326.032.560198,159
Male200237.133.540.772201,541
Male200340.837.244.571204,609
Male200438.334.742.082208,272
Male200537.333.740.978211,379
Male200634.731.538.068214,417
Male200747.843.951.695217,128
Male200846.342.450.2100220,777
Male200934.330.937.679225,465
Male201037.934.541.386232,662
Male201136.933.540.382237,893
Male201244.240.447.9103241,445
Male201342.038.445.699243,161
Male201443.139.446.9106245,017
Male201544.840.948.7111246,620
Male201640.737.044.5100247,882
Female19903.92.55.28151,231
Female19915.53.87.210157,810
Female19928.56.510.515162,966
Female19939.87.811.821167,195
Female199410.38.212.417169,547
Female19959.77.811.516171,028
Female199610.98.813.120172,837
Female199713.411.015.726173,971
Female19988.97.010.717176,305
Female19999.27.311.015178,204
Female20006.14.67.713183,371
Female20018.16.49.815185,802
Female200212.610.314.826189,098
Female20037.96.29.617191,961
Female200412.09.914.225195,394
Female200510.38.312.421198,183
Female20069.77.711.721200,711
Female20079.87.811.820203,036
Female20089.67.711.522206,575
Female200911.59.513.525211,177
Female201011.19.213.026215,310
Female201110.48.412.324220,902
Female201211.49.413.325225,700
Female201312.210.114.329229,000
Female20148.97.110.622230,168
Female201512.910.815.030231,463
Female201614.312.116.534234,160

Data Notes

** Data not available Data based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are considered statistically unreliable and should be used with caution.


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000, ages 25 and older, by sex, all Alaskans and Alaska Native people, 2011-2015 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsRate per 100,000, ages 25+ (crude rate)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
All AlaskansMales41.237.644.85011,215,103
All AlaskansFemales11.49.513.41301,138,122
Alaska Native peopleMales75.461.989.0119157,647
Alaska Native peopleFemales18.912.225.730158,458
Healthy Alaskans GoalHealthy Alaskans Goal23.5


Suicide mortality rate per 100,000, ages 25 and older, by behavioral health systems regions, all Alaskans, 2012-2016 (5 year total)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rate per 100,000 population ages 25+ (age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 11
Anchorage Muncipality25.824.327.2255962,992
Fairbanks North Star Borough26.624.129.285313,758
City and Borough of Juneau25.020.729.326113,644
Kenai Peninsula Borough36.532.740.370199,092
Matanuska-Susitna Borough24.421.826.975311,427
Northwest Region40.934.547.33680,377
Other Interior Region29.323.635.02381,138
Other SE - Northern21.216.326.21675,578
Other SE - Southern17.212.322.11169,343
Y-K Delta Region59.450.568.34066,190
Southwest Region18.715.022.521101,077

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. The Joint Commission. Detecting and treating suicide ideation in all settings. [https://www.jointcommission.org/sea_issue_56/]. Published February 24, 2016. Accessed October 11, 2016. 2. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Suicide mortality by state: 2014. St[http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/pressroom/sosmap/suicide-mortality/suicide.htm]. Accessed October 5, 2016. 3. American Foundation for Suicide Prevention. State fact sheets: suicide: Alaska 2016 facts & figures. [https://afsp.org/about-suicide/state-fact-sheets/#Alaska]. Accessed October 5, 2016. 4. Source: Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records Updated: 08/11/2017 5. Curtin SC, Warner M, Hedegaard H. Increase in suicide in the United States, 1999-2014. NCHS data brief, no 241. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. 2016. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/databriefs/db241.htm]. Accessed October 11, 2016. 6. Casting the net upstream: promoting wellness to prevent suicide. Alaska State Suicide Prevention Plan, 2012-2017. Annual Implementation Report 2014. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/SuicidePrevention/Documents/pdfs_sspc/CTN2014-Implementation.pdf]. Accessed October 11, 2016. '''Resources:''' American Association of Suicidology [http://www.suicidology.org/] Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2015 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2015.pdf]. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Suicide Fact Sheets [http://www.cdc.gov/ViolencePrevention/suicide/] National Institute of Mental Health - Suicide Prevention [http://www.nimh.nih.gov/health/topics/suicide-prevention/index.shtml] Statewide Suicide Prevention Council [http://dhss.alaska.gov/suicideprevention/Pages/default.aspx] Suicide Prevention Resource Center [http://www.sprc.org/] Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration [http://www.samhsa.gov/prevention/suicide.aspx] '''Resources for clinicians''' Zero Suicide Toolkit [http://zerosuicide.sprc.org/toolkit], from the Suicide Prevention Resource Center and the National Action Alliance for Suicide Prevention ED-SAFE Materials [http://emnet-usa.org/ED-SAFE/materials.htm], from the Emergency Medicine Network Caring for Adult Patients with Suicide Risk [http://www.sprc.org/edguide] - A Consensus Guide for Emergency Departments, and Quick Guide for Clinicians [http://www.sprc.org/sites/default/files/EDGuide_quickversion.pdf], from the Suicide Prevention Resource Center Means Matter website [https://www.hsph.harvard.edu/means-matter/], from the Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health Mental Health Environment of Care Checklist [http://www.patientsafety.va.gov/professionals/onthejob/mentalhealth.asp] - For reviewing inpatient mental health units for environmental hazards, from the VA National Center for Patient Safety. QPR Institute [https://www.qprinstitute.com/] - Suicide prevention courses and training for professionals, institutions, and the public, on site or through a self-study program. SAFE-T Pocket Card for Clinicians [http://store.samhsa.gov/product/Suicide-Assessment-Five-Step-Evaluation-and-Triage-SAFE-T-Pocket-Card-for-Clinicians/SMA09-4432] - Five-step evaluation and triage for suicide assessment Suicide Prevention and the Clinical Workforce: Guidelines for Training [http://actionallianceforsuicideprevention.org/sites/actionallianceforsuicideprevention.org/files/Guidelines.pdf], from the Clinical Workforce Preparedness Task Force of the National Action Alliance for Suicide Prevention VA/DoD Clinical Practice Guideline for Assessment and Management of Patients at Risk for Suicide [http://www.healthquality.va.gov/guidelines/MH/srb/VADODCP_SuicideRisk_Full.pdf], from the Department of Veterans Affairs, Department of Defense, June 2013.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 06/27/2017, Published on 04/02/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 25 April 2018 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 2 Apr 2018 13:18:24 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 25 April 2018 2:18:17 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 2 Apr 2018 13:18:24 AKDT