Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Sugary Drinks - Adults (18+)

Definition

Percentage of adults 18 years of age and older who responded 1 or more sugary drinks per day in total on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)]. Results are derived from a combination of questions that ask about specific sugary drink types, which have varied over time. When the term "sugary drink" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from the responses to the questions about intake of regular soda and drinks sweetened with sugar. In some cases the results are also reported as "regular soda" and "sugar-sweetened drink, not including soda." In 2005, 2009, and 2011, the sugary drink questions were: On an average day, how many cans, bottles, or glasses each of the following beverages do you drink? (a) Regular soda or other sweetened carbonated beverages; (b) Sweetened non-carbonated beverages, including those made from a powdered mix. In 2013 and 2015, the sugary drink questions were: During the past 30 days, how often did you drink regular soda or pop that contains sugar? Do not include diet soda or diet pop.* During the past 30 days, how often did you drink sugar-sweetened fruit drinks (such as Kool-aid and lemonade), sweet tea, and sports or energy drinks (such as Gatorade and Red Bull)? Do not include 100% fruit juice, diet drinks, or artificially sweetened drinks).*[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont ^*^Respondents could answer times per day, week, or month: for example, twice a day, once a week, and so forth.}}

Numerator

Weighted number of adults (18+) responding 1 or more drinks per day in total on the BRFSS to the sugary drinks question.

Denominator

Weighted number of adults (18+) providing complete and valid responses on the BRFSS to the sugary drinks question. Missing, "Don't Know/Not sure," and "Refused" responses are excluded.

Data Interpretation Issues

Sugary drink intake questions are only asked during odd numbered years. The wording of the sugary drinks questions changed significantly in 2013. Prior to 2013, respondents were asked about their consumption on an average day for soda and sweetened beverages (Number of cans or glasses, Less than one a day, None). In 2013, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) provided states with an optional module related to sugary drinks in which respondents were asked about their sugary drink consumption during the past 30 days (Times per day, Times per week , Times per month). Alaska fielded the CDC sugary drink optional module to allow national and state comparisons. Due to this change in wording of the question, trends in soda, other sugar sweetened drinks, and sugary drinks (soda and other sweetened drinks combined) should only be considered from 2005-2011 and again from 2013 forward. Responses to the later question have been recoded to reflect number of soda and sweetened beverages per day.

Why Is This Important?

There is strong evidence that consuming sugary drinks is linked to obesity,^1,2^ type 2 diabetes, heart disease and tooth decay.^3,4,5,6^ The American Heart Association has issued scientific statements describing the risk of added sugars and cardiovascular disease risk in adults and in children.^7,8^ In rural Alaska Native children, the severity of dental caries in primary and permanent teeth increased with each reported soda consumed.^9^ Sugary drinks are the number one source of added sugar in Americans' daily diets. Added sugars contribute an average of 16% of the total calories in American diets; 46% of those calories come from sugary drinks.^10^ Sugary drinks provide empty calories; they are high in calories but low in nutrients. The 2015-2020 Dietary Guidelines for Americans recommend that less than 10% of calories come from added sugar. These recommendations aim to promote health, prevent chronic disease, and help people reach and maintain a healthy weight.^10^ For a reference diet of 2,000 calories (chosen by the Food and Drug Administration so that consumers can easily calculate their specific needs as the number of calories needed varies based upon gender, age, weight, and activity pattern), the recommendation is less than 200 calories, 50 grams or 12.5 teaspoons of added sugar. One regular 12 ounce can of soda contains 140 calories (or 40 grams or 10 teaspoons) of added sugar. This means that even one sugary drink a day puts most people near their limit of added sugar for the day increasing their risk of certain diseases. Nationally, the US mean adjusted intake of added sugars remains high. In 2011-2012, children and adults consumed 326 kcal/day and 308 kcal/day, respectively, of added sugars, or 14% and 17%, respectively, of total their energy. For both children and adults, there was a considerable increase in calories from added sugars from 1977 to 2003, followed by a substantial decline from 2003 to 2012. Nationally, there was no decline in the percentage of total energy intake from added sugars from 2003 to 2012.^11^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont See Resources and References.}}

How Are We Doing?

In Alaska, sugary drink intake is used as a proxy measure to track added sugar consumption since it accounts for 47% of added sugar in the American diet.^10^ Due to a change in wording of the questions, trends in soda, other sugar sweetened drinks, and sugary drinks (soda and other sweetened drinks combined) should only be reviewed from 2005-2011 and then 2013 forward. In 2017, 23.3% of Alaska adults drank one or more sugary drink (soda or other sugar sweetened beverage) every day. Overall, sugary drinks intake was most common among men, Alaska Native adults, and those living in the Northern and Southwest public health regions. Sugary drink intake declined with increasing education and income. In Alaska, comparisons of consumption patterns with other risk factors found higher levels of sugary drink intake among current smokers; those who identified as gay, lesbian, or bisexual; those who experienced higher exposure to adverse childhood experiences; and those who rated their general health as only good or fair/poor. These were no significant difference among those who were overweight or obese from those with a healthy weight. Almost 60% of Alaska adults support a special tax on sugary drinks if the revenue generated supported efforts to address childhood obesity.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont See Resources and References.}}


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adults, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans201326.6%24.4%28.9%9064,102
All Alaskans201522.7%20.4%25.2%6293,259
All Alaskans201723.3%20.4%26.4%5092,794
Alaska Native people201342.1%36.0%48.5%295723
Alaska Native people201542.1%36.4%48.0%250656
Alaska Native people201739.6%31.3%48.6%186530

Data Notes

Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adults, 2005, 2009, and 2011

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
All Alaskans200539.9%37.1%42.8%9582,680
All Alaskans2007**
All Alaskans200949.2%45.7%52.8%9442,247
All Alaskans201142.4%39.9%44.8%1,1473,115
Alaska Native people200557.6%51.7%63.2%308549
Alaska Native people2007**
Alaska Native people200966.1%58.2%73.2%248403
Alaska Native people201158.6%52.8%64.2%304521

Data Notes

** = Data not available. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of soda, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adults, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans201317.3%15.3%19.5%5484,117
All Alaskans201512.2%10.5%14.1%3683,273
All Alaskans201713.2%10.9%15.9%2862,818
Alaska Native people201326.0%20.6%32.1%178729
Alaska Native people201523.4%19.3%28.1%157660
Alaska Native people201719.8%13.7%27.8%110542

Data Notes

Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of soda, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adults, 2005, 2009, and 2011

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
All Alaskans200527.8%25.2%30.6%6732,693
All Alaskans2007**
All Alaskans200935.9%32.6%39.4%6962,280
All Alaskans201131.4%29.1%33.8%8533,149
Alaska Native people200545.4%39.6%51.4%234556
Alaska Native people2007**
Alaska Native people200950.5%42.6%58.3%193422
Alaska Native people201145.0%39.4%50.7%250542

Data Notes

** = Data not available. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugar-sweetened drinks, not including soda, all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans201314.5%12.8%16.5%4904,111
All Alaskans201513.6%11.6%15.8%3393,276
All Alaskans201712.1%10.0%14.6%2902,807
Alaska Native people201322.7%17.9%28.2%174728
Alaska Native people201524.1%19.2%29.8%130663
Alaska Native people201726.3%19.3%34.9%120536

Data Notes

Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugar-sweetened drinks, not including soda, all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2005, 2009, and 2011

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
All Alaskans200521.5%19.0%24.3%5102,695
All Alaskans2007**
All Alaskans200929.9%26.6%33.5%5492,275
All Alaskans201122.3%20.2%24.5%5963,142
Alaska Native people200532.6%27.1%38.7%181555
Alaska Native people2007**
Alaska Native people200947.2%39.2%55.3%165412
Alaska Native people201134.3%29.1%39.8%180533

Data Notes

** = Data not available. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Mean number of servings drank daily of sugary drinks drank by adults (18+), all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearMean number of servings per day by adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans20130.80.730.884,102
All Alaskans20150.680.610.763,259
All Alaskans20170.690.570.82,794
Alaska Native people20131.311.111.51723
Alaska Native people20151.31.091.5656
Alaska Native people20171.210.811.62530

Data Notes

Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Mean number of servings drank daily of sugary drinks drank by adults (18+), all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2005, 2009, and 2011

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearMean number of servings per day by adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
All Alaskans20051.060.921.22,680
All Alaskans2007**
All Alaskans20091.431.281.592,247
All Alaskans20111.161.061.263,115
Alaska Native people20052.151.542.77549
Alaska Native people2007**
Alaska Native people20092.672.173.16403
Alaska Native people20112.051.782.33521

Data Notes

** = Data not available. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Mean number of servings drank daily of soda drank by adults (18+), all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearMean number of servings per day by adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans20130.430.390.484,117
All Alaskans20150.330.280.373,273
All Alaskans20170.360.290.422,818
Alaska Native people20130.70.560.84729
Alaska Native people20150.550.460.64660
Alaska Native people20170.610.310.92542

Data Notes

Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Mean number of servings drank daily of soda drank by adults (18+), all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2005, 2009, and 2011

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearMean number of servings per day by adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
All Alaskans20050.620.520.732,693
All Alaskans2007**
All Alaskans20090.730.640.822,280
All Alaskans20110.680.610.753,149
Alaska Native people20051.360.891.82556
Alaska Native people2007**
Alaska Native people20091.321.051.6422
Alaska Native people20111.090.921.27542

Data Notes

** = Data not available. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Mean number of servings drank daily of sugar-sweetened beverages not including soda drank by adults (18+), all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearMean number of servings per day by adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans20130.370.320.414,111
All Alaskans20150.360.310.43,276
All Alaskans20170.330.270.42,807
Alaska Native people20130.60.480.72728
Alaska Native people20150.750.590.92663
Alaska Native people20170.590.410.77536

Data Notes

Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Mean number of servings drank daily of sugar-sweetened beverages not including soda drank by adults (18+), all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2005, 2009, and 2011

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearMean number of servings per day by adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
All Alaskans20050.450.390.512,695
All Alaskans2007**
All Alaskans20090.710.60.822,275
All Alaskans20110.490.430.553,142
Alaska Native people20050.820.641.01565
Alaska Native people2007**
Alaska Native people20091.341.041.65412
Alaska Native people20110.960.761.16533

Data Notes

** = Data not available. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by sex, Alaska, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Males201331.0%27.9%34.3%5171,888
Males201528.3%24.7%32.2%3461,496
Males201728.2%24.0%32.8%3011,343
Females201321.9%18.8%25.3%3892,214
Females201516.8%14.1%19.9%2831,763
Females201718.0%14.4%22.2%2081,451

Data Notes

The sex of the respondent is only asked if necessary. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by age group, Alaska, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Age Group: 18-24,25-34,35-44,45-64,65+YearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
18-24201347.7%39.5%55.9%122294
18-24201525.7%18.6%34.3%54177
18-24201738.4%28.0%50.0%59138
25-34201331.2%26.0%38.8%183558
25-34201532.3%26.1%39.2%132384
25-34201728.9%21.7%37.5%82283
35-44201330.2%24.8%36.2%165654
35-44201528.1%21.2%36.2%95432
35-44201727.4%19.7%36.8%79338
45-64201319.4%16.6%22.6%3181,766
45-64201518.6%15.5%22.1%2461,437
45-64201717.2%13.8%21.3%1911,162
65+201314.0%11.1%17.6%114798
65+201512.7%9.5%16.8%98803
65+201711.5%8.5%15.4%91845

Data Notes

Respondents are asked, "What is your age?, which is coded in years. Responses of Refused are excluded. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by race/ethnicity, Alaska, 2013-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

** = Data not available as denominator is less than 50.
Percentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Alaska Native (any mention)41.2%37.1%45.5%7311,909
Asian (non-Hispanic)19.4%12.7%28.5%37177
Black (non-Hispanic)29.8%19.8%42.3%36143
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)**46
White (non-Hispanic)19.8%18.3%21.4%1,1197,403
Multiracial/Other (non-Hisp.)40.1%23.1%59.9%1860
Hispanic (alone or multi)30.6%21.9%40.8%57244

Data Notes

Race/ethnicity is determined by responses to three questions: [[br]] 1) "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" "If yes, are you...?" One or more categories may be selected from categories of (1) "Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/a"; (2) "Puerto Rican"; (3) "Cuban"; (4) "Another Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin".[[br]] 2) "Which one or more of the following would you say is your race?" Response categories consist of "White", "Black or African American", "American Indian or Alaska Native", "Asian" (with subcategories of Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or Other Asian), "Pacific Islander" (with subcategories of Native Hawaiian, Guamanian or Chamorro, Samoan, or Other Pacific Islander), Other, or No additional choices. [[br]] 3) If more than one response to race, then "Which one of these groups would you say best represents your race?" with choices from the list enumerated above. Responses of Don't Know/Not Sure or Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by ethnicity, Alaska, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
Hispanic/Latino201325.1%15.2%38.5%24119
Hispanic/Latino201526.6%14.1%44.5%1787
Hispanic/Latino201740.3%23.6%59.6%2271
Not Hispanic/Latino201326.7%24.5%29.1%8743,943
Not Hispanic/Latino201522.4%20.1%24.9%6043,138
Not Hispanic/Latino201722.3%19.5%25.4%4802,691

Data Notes

Ethnicity is defined independent of race. It is based upon responses to the question, "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" Responses of "Don't Know/Not Sure" or "Refused" are excluded. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings of sugary drinks, by marital status, Alaska, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Marital StatusYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
Married201320.1%17.8%22.7%4212,206
Married201517.9%15.1%21.0%2741,782
Married201715.6%12.5%19.4%2051,514
Widowed201317.5%11.7%25.5%44312
Widowed201515.2%10.2%22.1%39273
Widowed201716.5%10.7%24.6%47268
Divorced/Separated201325.1%19.2%32.1%147692
Divorced/Separated201521.6%16.5%27.8%103522
Divorced/Separated201726.2%19.5%34.2%89454
Never Married201343.7%37.7%49.8%240680
Never Married201530.2%24.5%36.6%160515
Never Married201733.2%26.3%40.9%128429
Living with a Partner201332.3%22.9%43.3%50187
Living with a Partner201539.9%28.5%52.5%49143
Living with a Partner201739.2%26.9%53.0%40112

Data Notes

Marital status is determined by the question, "Are you ...?" with responses of "Married", 'Divorced", "Widowed", "Separated", "Never married," or "A member of an unmarried couple". Responses of "Refused" are excluded. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by education, Alaska, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Edu Level: LT High School, High School, Some College, College GradYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
LT High School201338.1%28.0%49.3%78186
LT High School201534.6%24.5%46.3%59177
LT High School201737.4%24.7%52.1%52135
High School201334.2%29.6%39.1%297998
High School201527.7%22.8%33.3%212772
High School201729.2%23.1%36.1%179668
Some College201319.8%16.8%23.3%2341,125
Some College201524.0%19.7%28.9%185886
Some College201720.1%15.4%25.8%117766
College Graduate201313.0%10.5%15.8%1691,461
College Graduate201510.7%8.4%13.6%1171,236
College Graduate201711.7%8.6%15.7%1001,072

Data Notes

Education is based upon education completed by or after 25 years of age. Individuals less than 25 years of age are excluded. Education is assessed by responses to the question: "What is the highest grade or year of school you completed?" Responses are "Never attended school or only attended kindergarten", "Grades 1 through 8 (Elementary)", "Grades 9 through 11 (Some high school)", "Grade 12 (High School Graduate)", "College 1 year to 3 years (Some college or technical school)", "College 4 years or more (College graduate)", or "Refused". Refusals are excluded. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by employment, Alaska, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: EmploymentYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
Employed201326.0%23.3%28.8%5342,491
Employed201523.4%20.3%26.8%3541,902
Employed201723.2%19.6%27.2%2781,566
Unemployed201340.1%31.9%49.0%104294
Unemployed201533.8%25.2%43.5%81220
Unemployed201746.9%33.5%60.8%62175
Not In Work Force201321.8%17.5%26.7%1931,079
Not In Work Force201516.6%13.1%21.0%141937
Not In Work Force201711.9%8.3%16.7%108879
Unable to Work201332.8%22.5%45.2%64197
Unable to Work201526.9%16.9%40.1%43168
Unable to Work201741.9%29.1%55.8%55149

Data Notes

Employment status is assessed by the question: "Are you currently ...?" with responses of "Employed for wages", "Self-employed", "Out of work for 1 year or more", "Out of work for less than 1 year", not in the workforce ("A Homemaker", "A Student", "Retired"), "Unable to work" or "Refused". Refusals are excluded. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by income, Alaska, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Income: LT $15k, $15k-$25k, $25k-$50k, $50-$75k, $75k+YearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
<$15,000201333.9%25.3%43.7%116336
<$15,000201533.1%24.9%42.3%86261
<$15,000201739.8%29.0%51.7%80236
$15,000 - $24,999201337.3%30.0%45.2%134471
$15,000 - $24,999201533.0%25.0%42.1%107352
$15,000 - $24,999201733.1%23.7%44.0%84311
$25,000 - $49,999201333.4%28.3%38.9%223578
$25,000 - $49,999201528.7%22.8%35.5%135476
$25,000 - $49,999201727.7%20.6%36.1%110518
$50,000 - $74,999201319.9%15.6%25.0%116691
$50,000 - $74,999201524.6%18.8%31.6%89486
$50,000 - $74,999201716.8%11.5%24.0%60405
$75,000+201319.5%16.5%22.9%2281,478
$75,000+201513.9%11.1%17.3%1431,235
$75,000+201715.5%11.8%20.0%1171,084

Data Notes

Income is measure by the question: "Is your annual household income from all sources ---" with categories of "Less than $10,000", "Less than $15,000", "less than $20,000", "less than $25,000", "less than $35,000", "less than $50,000", "less than $75,000", "$75,000 or more", and "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused". Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" are excluded. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by poverty threshold, Alaska, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Poverty thresholds are intended for use as a statistical yardstick, not as a complete description of what people and families need to live. Poverty thresholds are the dollar amounts assigned by the U.S. Census Bureau to determine poverty status. Poverty thresholds are assigned based upon the size of the family and the ages of the members (i.e., adults versus children). The same thresholds are used throughout the United States. Poverty thresholds were originally derived in the 1963-1964 using U.S. Department of Agriculture food budgets designed for families under economic stress and data about what proportion of their income families spent on food. The thresholds are updated annually for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]
HA: Poverty ThresholdYearPercentate of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 9
Poor201340.0%30.4%50.4%118292
Poor201540.5%29.6%52.5%85200
Poor201740.4%28.3%53.9%73202
Near Poor201335.1%29.2%41.5%183612
Near Poor201533.0%24.7%42.7%79283
Near Poor201734.1%25.8%43.5%106410
Middle/High201322.2%19.8%24.8%5102,854
Middle/High201515.2%12.6%18.1%2191,589
Middle/High201715.9%13.2%19.2%2401,870

Data Notes

Poverty thresholds computed using the BRFSS assume that householders are less than 65 years of age as the ages of the household heads are not recorded. The maximum of the income range provided for the household is used to evaluate the proportion of the poverty threshold. This is a conservative approach as there are no errors of misclassification into the lowest poverty group. The category of Poor represents less than 100% of the poverty threshold. Near Poor is 100% through 199% of the poverty threshold. Middle/High income families are 200% or higher of the poverty threshold. How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html] When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by weight status, Alaska, 2013-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Weight CategoryPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Neither Overweight nor Obese23.5%20.9%26.4%6213,123
Overweight22.1%19.8%24.6%6483,581
Obese27.0%24.3%29.8%6893,056

Data Notes

Weight status is categorized based on body mass index, which is computed based upon responses to the questions, "About how much do you weight without shoes?" and "About how tall are you without shoes?" Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either questions are excluded. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by current smoking, Alaska, 2013-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Not current smoker18.7%17.3%20.3%1,2958,244
Current smoker45.2%41.3%49.1%7361,851

Data Notes

Current smoking is assessed using two questions: "Have you smoked at least 100 cigarettes in your entire life?" and, if "Yes", "Do you now smoke cigarettes every day, some days, or not at all?" Current smokers are defined as those who have smoked at least 100 cigarettes and who now smoke every day or some days. Non-current smokers are those who have either never smoke 100 cigarettes or whom now smoke cigarettes not at all. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either question are excluded. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by sexual orientation, Alaska, 2013-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Heterosexual23.4%21.9%24.9%1,8729,479
Gay, Lesbian, or Bisexual38.6%30.2%47.8%77285

Data Notes

Sexual orientation is assessed by the question: "Now I'm going to ask you a question about sexual orientation. Do you think of yourself as A. Gay or lesbian, B. Straight, that is, not lesbian or gay, C. Bisexual, or D. something else?" Responses of "Straight, that is not lesbian or gay" are contrasted with the combined responses to "Gay or lesbian" and "Bisexual". Responses of "Something else", "Don't Know / Not sure", or "Refused" are excluded. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by disability, Alaska, 2013-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Disability Present29.3%22.8%36.7%144631
Disability Absent21.8%18.6%25.3%3612,116

Data Notes

Disability is assessed using responses from 5 questions: 1) "Are you blind or do you have serious difficulty seeing, even when wearing glasses?"; 2) Because of physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have serious difficulty concentrating, remembering, or making decisions?"; 3) "Do you have a serious difficulty walking or climbing stairs?"; 4) "Do you have difficulty dressing or bathing?"; and 5) "Because of a physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have difficulty doing errands alone such as visiting a doctor's office or shopping?" A "Yes" response to one or more of the questions when all questions have valid answers is used to classify the respondent as having a disability. Responses of "No" to all 5 questions denotes the absence of a disability. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to one or more questions result in the survey being excluded from analysis on disability status.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by adverse childhood experiences (ACEs) score, Alaska, 2013-2015 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 4
018.5%16.1%21.0%4312,556
121.9%18.6%25.6%`2881,502
2-326.1%22.8%29.7%3661,665
4+35.1%30.7%39.8%3411,230

Data Notes

The presence of one or more Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) is assessed using either the 10 domains that are grouped into: [[br]] '''Abuse:'''[[br]] 1) Verbal Abuse[[br]] 2) Physical Abuse[[br]] 3) Sexual Abuse][[br]] '''Dysfunctional Households:'''[[br]] 4) Substance Abuse[[br]] 5) Mental Illness[[br]] 6) Domestic Violence[[br]] 7) Separation/Divorce[[br]] 8) Incarceration among household members[[br]] '''Neglect:'''[[br]] 9) Emotional Neglect[[br]] 10) Physical Neglect[[br]] The presence of an Adverse Childhood Experience have grouped into scores of 0 (no exposure), 1 (single exposure to an ACE), 2-3 (exposure to 2 or 3 ACEs), and 4+ (exposure to 4 or more different ACEs) The questions associated with each type of ACEs is described in the [http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/indicator/index/Alphabetical.html respective reports]. A summary ACEs score is computed for those with valid responses to all domains. Respondents with refusals to one or more of the ACEs questions are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by general health, Alaska, 2013-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Excellent/Very Good19.2%17.4%21.1%8305,356
Good28.8%26.1%31.6%7783,170
Fair/Poor31.2%27.2%35.6%4261,601

Data Notes

General health is assessed by the question: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?" Responses of "Excellent" and "Very good" are combined, as are "Fair" and "Poor." Responses of "Don't know/Not sure" and "Refused" are excluded. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by public health regions, all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2013-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage23.6%20.8%26.7%3151,722
All AlaskansGulf Coast20.0%16.9%23.5%2321,400
All AlaskansInterior24.4%21.7%27.2%4532,358
All AlaskansMat-Su23.5%20.3%26.9%2791,444
All AlaskansNorthern53.7%46.2%61.1%193525
All AlaskansSoutheast19.5%16.7%22.7%2371,500
All AlaskansSouthwest34.9%29.7%40.5%3351,206
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage45.1%34.4%56.2%66169
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast27.6%17.0%41.6%37140
Alaska Native peopleInterior37.1%29.1%45.8%127353
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su26.6%16.3%40.3%26111
Alaska Native peopleNorthern63.7%53.9%72.4%156303
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast33.7%25.2%43.4%58198
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest47.4%40.1%54.8%261635

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_phr.aspx]. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by metropolitan/micropolitan statistical areas, all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2013-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
All AlaskansAnchorage MSA23.6%21.3%26.0%5943,166
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star MSA23.6%20.7%26.8%2771,551
All AlaskansJuneau MicroSA15.7%11.8%20.6%78634
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway MicroSA22.8%16.9%30.0%52273
All AlaskansRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)27.6%25.3%30.0%1,0434,531
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage MSA38.5%30.4%47.3%92280
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star MSA35.0%24.5%47.2%40134
Alaska Native peopleJuneau MicroSA16.3%7.8%30.8%1159
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway MicroSA**40
Alaska Native peopleRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)47.2%42.2%52.2%5781,396

Data Notes

** = Data not available as denominator is less than 50. Geographic descriptions of the metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_mmsa.aspx]. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions, all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2013-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality23.6%20.8%26.7%3151,722
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough23.6%20.7%26.8%2771,551
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau15.7%11.8%20.6%78634
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough19.7%16.1%23.7%1621,004
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough23.5%20.3%26.9%2791,444
All AlaskansNorthwest Region53.7%46.2%61.1%193525
All AlaskansOther Interior Region25.6%20.9%31.1%2121,005
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern18.4%13.9%23.9%72491
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern27.9%21.9%34.7%87375
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region44.9%37.8%52.1%185513
All AlaskansSouthwest Region23.8%18.1%30.4%184891
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality45.1%34.4%56.2%66169
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough35.0%24.5%47.2%40134
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau16.3%7.8%30.8%1159
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough29.0%15.7%47.1%2487
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough26.6%16.3%40.3%26111
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region63.7%53.9%72.4%156303
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region42.1%33.4%51.4%96242
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern33.8%20.0%51.1%1867
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern46.4%31.6%61.8%2972
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region56.7%48.8%64.3%167331
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region31.3%20.4%44.7%98334

Data Notes

** = Data not available as denominator is less than 50. Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bhs.aspx]. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by boroughs and census areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adults, 2013-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 58
All AlaskansAleutians East Borough27.6%17.0%41.5%2497
All AlaskansAleutians West CA27.1%15.1%43.6%32171
All AlaskansAnchorage Municipality23.6%20.8%26.7%3151,722
All AlaskansBethel CA39.4%31.8%47.6%124388
All AlaskansBristol Bay Borough8.8%4.5%16.5%1498
All AlaskansDenali Borough25.5%12.1%46.0%15112
All AlaskansDillingham CA37.1%22.4%54.6%57223
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough23.6%20.7%26.8%2771,551
All AlaskansHaines Borough16.5%7.7%31.9%976
All AlaskansHoonah-Angoon CA28.7%13.3%51.4%1150
All AlaskansJuneau City and Borough15.7%11.8%20.6%78634
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough19.7%16.1%23.7%1621,004
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway Borough22.8%16.9%30.0%52273
All AlaskansKodiak Island Borough20.8%13.0%31.5%34198
All AlaskansKusilvak CA58.3%44.7%70.7%61125
All AlaskansLake and Peninsula Borough18.9%10.7%31.2%23104
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough23.5%20.3%26.9%2791,444
All AlaskansNome CA49.0%37.6%60.5%75229
All AlaskansNorth Slope Borough63.4%50.0%75.1%63145
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic Borough49.9%36.0%63.8%55151
All AlaskansPetersburg Borough13.3%7.0%23.9%1388
All AlaskansPrince of Wales-Hyder CA40.8%27.7%55.3%35102
All AlaskansSitka City and Borough17.1%10.8%26.2%25189
All AlaskansSkagway Municipality**22
All AlaskansSoutheast Fairbanks CA25.8%16.9%37.4%68386
All AlaskansValdez-Cordova CA20.7%13.4%30.5%36198
All AlaskansWrangell City and Borough**46
All AlaskansYakutat City and Borough**20
All AlaskansYukon-Koyukuk CA32.2%24.7%40.7%93309
Alaska Native peopleAleutians East Borough**46
Alaska Native peopleAleutians West CA**46
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Municipality45.1%34.4%56.2%66169
Alaska Native peopleBethel CA55.2%44.9%65.1%110222
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay Borough**36
Alaska Native peopleDenali Borough**1
Alaska Native peopleDillingham CA47.5%26.7%69.2%43115
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough35.0%24.5%47.2%40134
Alaska Native peopleHaines Borough**13
Alaska Native peopleHoonah-Angoon CA**12
Alaska Native peopleJuneau City and Borough16.3%7.8%30.8%1159
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough29.0%15.7%47.1%2487
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway Borough**40
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Island Borough**30
Alaska Native peopleKusilvak CA59.7%48.2%70.2%57109
Alaska Native peopleLake and Peninsula Borough27.9%16.9%42.5%1761
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough26.6%16.3%40.3%26111
Alaska Native peopleNome CA60.6%45.7%73.7%61131
Alaska Native peopleNorth Slope Borough83.1%71.0%90.9%4677
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic Borough51.2%34.9%67.1%4995
Alaska Native peoplePetersburg Borough**3
Alaska Native peoplePrince of Wales-Hyder CA**32
Alaska Native peopleSitka City and Borough**23
Alaska Native peopleSkagway Municipality**1
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast Fairbanks CA**42
Alaska Native peopleValdez-Cordova CA**23
Alaska Native peopleWrangell City and Borough**5
Alaska Native peopleYakutat City and Borough**10
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Koyukuk CA41.9%31.1%53.6%73176

Data Notes

** = Data not available as denominator is less than 50. Geographic descriptions of boroughs and census areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bca.aspx]. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) drinking 1+ servings daily of sugary drinks, by tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adults, 2013-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
All AlaskansAleutians and Pribilofs27.2%17.8%39.3%56268
All AlaskansAnchorage/Mat-Su23.6%21.3%26.0%5943,166
All AlaskansArctic Slope62.9%48.8%75.2%52128
All AlaskansBristol Bay26.6%17.4%38.3%98431
All AlaskansCopper R/Prince William Snd.22.4%14.9%32.2%39213
All AlaskansInterior24.2%21.5%27.0%4472,334
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula19.7%16.1%23.7%1621,004
All AlaskansKodiak Area20.8%13.0%31.5%34198
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic51.2%37.7%64.4%63163
All AlaskansNorton Sound49.0%37.6%60.5%75229
All AlaskansSoutheast19.5%16.7%22.7%2371,500
All AlaskansYukon-Kuskokwim45.5%38.5%52.6%187521
Alaska Native peopleAleutians and Pribilofs33.7%16.5%56.6%2592
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage/Mat-Su38.5%30.4%47.3%92280
Alaska Native peopleArctic Slope83.0%69.7%91.2%3664
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay38.1%23.6%55.1%73216
Alaska Native peopleCopper R/Prince William Snd.**23
Alaska Native peopleInterior36.6%28.6%45.4%123344
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula29.0%15.7%47.1%2487
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Area**30
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic53.5%37.6%68.6%57105
Alaska Native peopleNorton Sound60.6%45.7%73.7%61131
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast33.7%25.2%43.4%58198
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Kuskokwim56.7%48.9%64.2%169339

Data Notes

** = Data not available as denominator is less than 50. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium. Geographic descriptions of the tribal health organization regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_thr.aspx]. When the term "sugary drinks" is used, it corresponds with the derived score from regular soda and other drinks sweetened with sugar.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) supporting a special tax on sugary drinks, all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2010, 2012, and 2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans201028.2%24.1%32.7%3621,137
All Alaskans201239.6%37.3%41.9%1,3333,319
All Alaskans201440.6%38.1%43.2%1,8354,340
Alaska Native people201024.6%16.1%35.5%67203
Alaska Native people201238.9%34.0%44.2%269698
Alaska Native people201444.0%38.7%49.4%305689

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adults aged 18 years and old on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)] responding either "Strongly support" or "support" to the question: "Do you strongly support, support, oppose, or strongly oppose a tax on sugar-sweetened beverages, that is soda pop?" Numerator: Weighted number of adults (18+) on the BRFSS responding either "Strongly support" or "support" to the question: "Do you strongly support, support, oppose, or strongly oppose a tax on sugar-sweetened beverages, that is soda pop?" Denominator: Weighted number of adults (18+) providing complete and valid responses on the BRFSS question, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," and "Refused" responses.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) supporting a special tax on sugary drinks if the income went towards efforts to address childhood obesity, all Alaskans, and Alaska Native adults, 2010, 2012, and 2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adults (18+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans201062.9%57.9%67.6%6791,122
All Alaskans201260.8%58.6%62.9%2,1773,605
All Alaskans201459.5%57.0%62.0%2,6034,393
Alaska Native people201075.0%64.5%83.2%133193
Alaska Native people201262.6%57.6%67.4%464740
Alaska Native people201466.2%61.0%71.0%443690

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adults aged 18 years and old on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)] responding either "Strongly support" or "support" to the question: "Would you strongly support, support, oppose, or strongly oppose this tax if you knew that income generated from this tax would go towards efforts to address childhood obesity?" Numerator: Weighted number of adults (18+) on the BRFSS responding either "Strongly support" or "support" to the question: "Would you strongly support, support, oppose, or strongly oppose this tax if you knew that income generated from this tax would go towards efforts to address childhood obesity?" Denominator: Weighted number of adults (18+) providing complete and valid responses on the BRFSS question, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," and "Refused" responses.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Woodward-Lopez G, Kao J, Ritchie L. To what extent have sweetened beverages contributed to the obesity epidemic? Pub Health Nutr 2011;14(3):499-509. 2. Vartanian LR, Schwartz MB, Brownell KD. Effects of soft drink consumption on nutrition and health: a systematic review and meta analysis. Am J Public Health 2007;97(4)L667-675. 3. de Koning L, Malik VS, Kellogg MD, Rimm EB, et al. Sweetened beverage consumption, incident coronary heart disease, and biomarkers of risk in men. Circulation 2012;125:1735-41, S1. 4. Malik VS, Popkin BM, Bray GA, Despres JP, et al. Sugar-sweetened beverages and risk of metabolic syndrome and type 2 diabetes: a meta-analysis. Diabetes Care 2010;33(11):2477-2483. 5. Fung TT, Malik V, Rexrode KM, Manson JE, Willett WC, Hu FB. Sweetened beverage consumption and risk of coronary heart disease in women. Am J Clin Nutr 2009;89:1037-42. 6. Sohn W, Burt BA, Sowers MR. Carbonated soft drinks and dental carries in the primary dentition. J Dent Res 2006;85(3):262-266. 7. Johnson RK, Appel LJ, Brands M, et al. Dietary sugar intake and cardiovascular health: a scientific statement from the American Heart Association. Circulation 2009;120. 8. Vox MB, Kaar JL, Welsh JA. Added sugars and cardiovascular disease risk in children: a scientific statement from the American Heart Association. Circulation 2016;134. 9. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Dental caries in rural Alaska Native children --- Alaska, 2008. Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report 2011; 60(37):1275-1278. 10. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Agriculture. 2015-2020 Dietary guidelines for Americans. [https://health.gov/dietaryguidelines/2015/]. Published December 2015. Accessed May 11, 2017. 11. Powell ES, Smith-Taillie LP, Popkin BM. Added sugars intake across the distribution of U.S. children and adult consumers: 1977-2012. Journal of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics 2016;116(10). '''Resources:''' U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Sugar-sweetened beverage consumption among adults - 18 states, 2012. MMWR 2012;63(32):686-690.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 10/24/2018, Published on 10/24/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 22 October 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:43:25 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 22 October 2019 13:29:33 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:43:25 AKST