Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer - Prostate Cancer Incidence

Definition

Rate of newly reported cases of prostate cancer per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of newly reported cases of prostate cancer for a specific time period

Denominator

Mid-year resident population for a specific time period

Data Interpretation Issues

Cancer cases do not include in situ. Mortality rates may vary from source to source. This may be due to using provisional data or using different population databases. The cancer mortality rates provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] use population estimates provided by the [http://seer.cancer.gov/ Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program (SEER)] of the [http://www.cancer.gov/ National Cancer Institute]. In contrast, [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics] uses [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm population estimates] provided by the State Demographer in the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/ Research and Analysis Section] of the [http://labor.alaska.gov/ Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development].

Why Is This Important?

Prostate cancer is the most commonly occurring cancer among U.S. men (excluding basal and squamous cell skin cancers). It is estimated that in the United States in 2018, 164,690 cases of prostate cancer will be diagnosed and 29,430 people will die of the disease. About 1 in 9 men (11%) in the U.S. will develop prostate cancer during their lifetime.^1^ Prostate cancer occurs mostly in older men. About 6 in 10 cases occur in men over 65, and the average age at time of diagnosis is 66. Most men diagnosed with prostate cancer do not die from it. The U.S. relative survival rate for prostate cancer after 5 years is about 99%. After 10 years the rate is about 98%, and after 15 years it is about 96%.^2^ It is not known exactly what causes prostate cancer, but some risk factors include older age, Black race, a family history of prostate cancer, and a diet high in red meats, high-fat dairy products, or calcium.^2^ Incidence rates tell us about the rate at which new cases of a condition occur. As such, the incidence rate of prostate cancer is an important indicator of the burden of this type of cancer in Alaska, allowing us to monitor how this burden changes over time and also to compare this burden among sub-populations.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/prostatecancer/detailedguide/prostate-cancer-key-statistics What are the key statistics about prostate cancer?] [[br]] 2. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/prostatecancer/detailedguide/prostate-cancer-risk-factors What are the risk factors for prostate cancer?] }}

How Are We Doing?

Prostate cancer in Alaska is ranked #3 for the number of cancer incident cases over the time period 2011-2015. Rates of prostate cancer have declined over the last decade in both Alaska and the U.S. Around the state for 1996-2015, the incidence of prostate cancer ranged from a high of 155.7 per 100,000 males in Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area to a low of 30.6 per 100,000 males in Bethel Census Area, compared to the statewide rate of 128.5. There were several boroughs for which rates were not calculated because they had less than 6 cases. Prostate cancer incidence is strongly correlated with race. For 1996-2015, Blacks had the highest rate by far than any other race at 216.6 per 100,000 males, compared to 136.6 for Whites, 91.6 for Asian/Pacific Islanders, and Alaska Natives had the lowest rate by far at 68.9.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Alaska's prostate cancer rates weren't much different from the U.S. rates until 2005, after which they were consistently lower than the U.S. rates. Both rates are decreasing with time. In 2015, Alaska's prostate cancer rate was 61.0 per 100,000 males compared with the U.S. rate of 95.3 in 2014.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Prostate cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), Alaska and U.S., 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska vs. U.S.YearCancer incidence per 100,000 malesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 39
Alaska1996158.7134.8185.2218
Alaska1997176.1151.5203.1243
Alaska1998162.7140.6187.0249
Alaska1999170.5149.0194.0286
Alaska2000178.6156.7202.3305
Alaska2001183.3161.7206.6340
Alaska2002198.8177.0222.4394
Alaska2003153.0134.7173.0319
Alaska2004168.4149.7188.7376
Alaska2005116.6102.0132.5292
Alaska2006144.6127.8162.9359
Alaska2007162.1144.4181.2407
Alaska2008134.7120.0150.6385
Alaska2009131.6116.8147.6378
Alaska2010123.8110.0138.7384
Alaska201196.885.5109.2337
Alaska201289.078.0101.1303
Alaska201377.167.288.1268
Alaska201477.266.988.5264
Alaska201561.052.470.5228
U.S.1996160.5159.6161.4127,826
U.S.1997165.2164.3166.0159,164
U.S.1998160.3159.5161.1164,976
U.S.1999169.1168.3169.9180,290
U.S.2000171.2170.5172.0185,769
U.S.2001173.8173.0174.6192,714
U.S.2002171.2170.4171.9199,417
U.S.2003156.9156.2157.6187,390
U.S.2004152.3151.6153.0192,520
U.S.2005150.3149.6151.0184,148
U.S.2006159.1158.4159.8212,191
U.S.2007163.6162.9164.3225,439
U.S.2008150.9150.3151.6214,970
U.S.2009142.9142.3143.5210,898
U.S.2010133.9133.3134.4203,400
U.S.2011133.1132.6133.7206,509
U.S.2012109.5109.0110.0175,629
U.S.2013104.0103.5104.5170,535
U.S.201495.394.895.8160,998

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • North American Association of Central Cancer Registries (NAACCR), CiNA analytic public use file, accessed via SEER*Stat software. Includes incidence data from CDC's National Program of Cancer Registries (NPCR) and NCI's SEER registries.


Prostate cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), by borough/census area, Alaska, 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer incidence per 100,000 malesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Alaska Total128.5125.0132.06,335
Aleutians East Borough72.125.2150.08
Aleutians West CA61.413.1156.010
Anchorage Municipality144.6138.5151.02,700
Bethel CA30.619.445.028
Bristol Bay Borough78.730.0300.09
Denali Borough128.759.5235.016
Dillingham CA63.537.599.022
Fairbanks North Star Borough134.6124.0146.0795
Haines Borough152.9105.5215.041
Hoonah-Angoon CA70.333.0155.010
Juneau Borough140.7124.7158.0360
Kenai Peninsula Borough124.8114.1136.0629
Ketchikan Gateway Borough100.582.4121.0126
Kodiak Island Borough132.6104.9165.0111
Kusilvak CA59.031.398.018
Lake and Peninsula Borough57.417.3133.06
Matanuska-Susitna Borough143.4132.6155.0856
Nome CA45.428.868.028
North Slope Borough49.328.280.029
Northwest Arctic Borough45.924.277.016
Petersburgh Borough140.380.7232.020
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA48.026.287.015
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area113.174.5164.040
Sitka Borough96.974.8123.076
Skagway Municipality**
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon CA151.391.4233.028
Southeast Fairbanks CA128.298.2164.082
Valdez-Cordova CA126.6100.5157.0110
Wrangell Borough45.316.0120.06
Wrangell-Petersburg CA155.7120.0199.069
Yakutat Borough**
Yukon-Koyukuk CA108.982.4141.064

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Upper Confidence Limits were truncated at 300 for graphical display purposes; Bristol Bay=1218.9. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics are not displayed due to fewer than 6 cases and are denoted by **.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Prostate cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), by race, Alaska, 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer incidence per 100,000 malesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 4
White136.6132.5140.85,389
Black216.6188.0247.9303
Alaska Native68.961.776.5414
Asian/Pacific Islander91.677.2107.7179

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/prostatecancer/detailedguide/prostate-cancer-key-statistics What are the key statistics about prostate cancer?] 2. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/prostatecancer/detailedguide/prostate-cancer-risk-factors What are the risk factors for prostate cancer?] '''Resources:''' [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/comprehensive.aspx Alaska Comprehensive Cancer Control Program] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/npcr/ National Program of Cancer Registries] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [https://nccd.cdc.gov/uscs/ U.S. Cancer Statistics] [http://www.cancer.gov National Cancer Institute] National Cancer Institute. [http://seer.cancer.gov/ SEER Program] [http://www.cancer.org American Cancer Society]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 05/30/2018, Published on 05/30/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 17 February 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:51:35 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 17 February 2019 13:55:11 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:51:35 AKDT