Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Preterm Birth

Definition

Preterm birth is the live birth of an infant before 37 weeks of gestation. The preterm birth rate is the number of live births that occurred before 37 weeks of gestation, divided by the total number of live births over the same time period.

Numerator

Number of live births that occurred before 37 weeks of gestation in the resident population for a specific time period.

Denominator

Total number of live births in the resident population for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Gestational age is based upon obstetrical estimate (OE) defined as the best estimate of an infant's gestational age in completed weeks based on the clinician's final estimate of gestation.^1^ Starting in 2014, the National Center for Health Statistics moved to using the obstetric estimate of gestation at delivery (OE). All data are presented using the OE, unless noted otherwise.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. National Center for Health Statistics. Guide to completing the facility worksheets for the certificate of live birth and report of fetal death (2003 revision). 2016.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/dvs/GuidetoCompleteFacilityWks.pdf]. Accessed on November 1, 2018.}}

Why Is This Important?

Nationally, preterm birth is a leading cause of death in the first month of life. Babies born preterm also have increased risks of long-term morbidities and often require intensive care and lengthy hospital stays after birth.^2^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 2. Center for Disease Control and Prevention. Premature Birth. 2017.[https://www.cdc.gov/features/prematurebirth/index.html]. Accessed on November 2, 2018.}}

Healthy People Objective: Total preterm births

U.S. Target: 9.4 percent

Other Objectives

March of Dimes goal for 2020: 8.1%

How Are We Doing?

In 2017, the rate of preterm births was 9.0%. Since 2007, the overall percentage of preterm births has remained roughly stable, ranging between 7.6 (in 2012) and 9.0 (in 2017). White mothers continue to have the lowest overall preterm birth rate (7.3% in 2017), while Black mothers and Alaska Native/American Indian mothers have the highest rates (12.2% and 11.5%, respectively, in 2017).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The Alaska preterm birth rate has been slightly below the U.S. rate since 2006.^3^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 3. Hamilton BE, Martin JA, Osterman MJK, Driscoll AK, Rossen LM. Births: Provisional data for 2017. Vital Statistics Rapid Release; no 4. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. May 2018.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/vsrr/report004.pdf]. Accessed on November 1, 2018. }}

What Is Being Done?

Alaska will be launching a Perinatal Quality Collaborative (PQC) in January 2019 to bring together birthing facilities, health care providers and public health entities to identify ways to improve the quality of care for mothers and babies in Alaska.^4^ Many states have active PQCs, and they have used them to contribute to improvements in perinatal outcomes and collectively address issues related to maternal and newborn health. PQC members identify health care processes that need to be improved and use the best available methods to make changes as quickly as possible.^5^ [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 4. Alaska State Hospital and Nursing Home Association. Alaska Perinatal Quality Collaborative. 2018.[https://www.ashnha.com/alaska-perinatal-quality-collaborative/]. Accessed on November 5, 2018. 5. Center for Disease Control and Prevention. Perinatal Quality Collaboratives. 2018.[https://www.cdc.gov/reproductivehealth/maternalinfanthealth/pqc.htm]. Accessed on November 5, 2018.}}

Health Program Information

Alaska participated in the Collaborative Improvement and Innovation Network (CoIIN) to reduce infant mortality and improve birth outcomes. Through CoIIN, Alaska used evidence-based practices to focus on factors that may influence the rate of infants born preterm; such as smoking cessation (before, during and/or after pregnancy), safe sleep practices and preconception/interconception health. The fourth focus area was safe sleep, important for the health of infants who are born preterm. For more information on CoIIN: [https://www.nichq.org/project/collaborative-improvement-and-innovation-network-reduce-infant-mortality-infant-mortality] Accessed Apr 26, 2018.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Higher risks of preterm birth are found among women who are: [[br]]- of Black/African American or Pacific Islander race [[br]]- older than 35 years of age [[br]]- of lower education levels (high school diploma or less) [[br]]- unmarried [[br]]- underweight or obese prior to pregnancy [[br]]- lacking any prenatal care

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Access to prenatal care can be affected by lack of health insurance.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

According to the March of Dimes, risk factors for preterm birth include: [[br]]- having a previous preterm birth [[br]]- being pregnant with twins/triplets/etc. [[br]]- having uterine or cervical abnormalities [[br]]- late or no prenatal care [[br]]- use of alcohol, tobacco, or other illicit drugs [[br]]- domestic violence [[br]]- high stress [[br]]- lack of social support [[br]]- infections during pregnancy [[br]]- high blood pressure [[br]]- blood clotting disorders [[br]]- birth defects [[br]]- use of artificial reproductive technology [[br]]- having an underweight or obese BMI prior to pregnancy [[br]]- short interpregnancy intervals

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Preterm infants are at a risk for a number of health problems, including long term medical complications, cerebral palsy, chronic lung disease, and vision and hearing problems.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 67
All Alaskans19905.7%5.3%6.2%68411,901
All Alaskans19916.3%5.9%6.8%73911,687
All Alaskans19926.6%6.2%7.1%77811,727
All Alaskans19936.7%6.2%7.2%74411,090
All Alaskans19946.7%6.2%7.2%71710,683
All Alaskans19957.3%6.8%7.8%74510,224
All Alaskans19968.1%7.6%8.7%81510,047
All Alaskans19977.9%7.3%8.4%7859,964
All Alaskans19988.3%7.7%8.8%8199,926
All Alaskans19998.5%8.0%9.1%8519,962
All Alaskans20008.5%7.9%9.0%8449,977
All Alaskans20018.5%7.9%9.1%84710,005
All Alaskans20028.8%8.2%9.4%8779,946
All Alaskans20039.4%8.8%10.0%95110,087
All Alaskans20049.2%8.6%9.8%94810,336
All Alaskans20058.8%8.2%9.4%92410,452
All Alaskans20069.1%8.5%9.7%99810,996
All Alaskans20078.8%8.2%9.3%96911,052
All Alaskans20088.7%8.1%9.2%99211,440
All Alaskans20098.9%8.3%9.4%1,00411,317
All Alaskans20108.2%7.7%8.7%93911,470
All Alaskans20118.8%8.3%9.4%1,00811,441
All Alaskans20127.6%7.1%8.1%84611,166
All Alaskans20138.5%7.9%9.0%96911,453
All Alaskans20148.4%7.9%9.0%96311,398
All Alaskans20158.9%8.3%9.4%1,00311,295
All Alaskans20168.9%8.4%9.5%99911,215
All Alaskans20179.0%8.4%9.6%93710,447
Alaska Native people19908.1%7.1%9.2%2292,819
Alaska Native people19917.9%6.9%9.0%2202,788
Alaska Native people19929.0%7.9%10.2%2422,693
Alaska Native people19938.4%7.3%9.6%2072,459
Alaska Native people19948.4%7.3%9.7%1972,344
Alaska Native people19958.3%7.1%9.5%1902,301
Alaska Native people19969.7%8.5%11.1%2342,405
Alaska Native people19979.7%8.5%11.0%2322,396
Alaska Native people199810.7%9.5%12.1%2582,407
Alaska Native people19999.8%8.6%11.1%2382,429
Alaska Native people20009.6%8.4%10.9%2352,453
Alaska Native people200110.6%9.3%11.9%2642,499
Alaska Native people200210.6%9.3%11.9%2532,398
Alaska Native people200310.2%8.9%11.5%2502,458
Alaska Native people200410.2%9.0%11.5%2622,574
Alaska Native people20059.2%8.1%10.4%2482,704
Alaska Native people20069.3%8.2%10.5%2502,698
Alaska Native people20079.5%8.4%10.8%2652,775
Alaska Native people200811.0%9.9%12.3%3192,888
Alaska Native people200911.1%9.9%12.3%3272,956
Alaska Native people20109.9%8.8%11.1%2872,891
Alaska Native people201110.1%9.0%11.4%2872,830
Alaska Native people20129.6%8.5%10.8%2682,803
Alaska Native people201310.6%9.4%11.8%3072,902
Alaska Native people201410.8%9.7%12.1%3142,897
Alaska Native people201512.0%10.8%13.3%3462,884
Alaska Native people201611.3%10.2%12.6%3403,002
Alaska Native people201711.5%10.2%12.8%3132,726
U.S.200710.4%448,5754,316,233
U.S.200810.3%438,5924,247,694
U.S.200910.0%415,0674,130,665
U.S.201010.0%398,4023,999,386
U.S.20119.8%386,8553,953,590
U.S.20129.7%385,0823,952,841
U.S.20139.6%377,6553,932,181
U.S.20149.6%381,3213,988,076
U.S.20159.6%382,7863,978,497
U.S.20169.8%388,2183,945,875
U.S.20179.9%382,7263,855,500

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in November 2018. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on September 14, 2018.   [SAS analysis in November 2018] MCH-Epi is currently using any mention criterion for determining Alaska Native status. National data based on OE are available only from birth year 2007 forward.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by race, Alaska, 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race: Alaska Native, Asian/Pacific Is, Black, WhiteYearPercentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 112
Alaska Native people19908.1%7.1%9.2%2292,819
Alaska Native people19917.9%6.9%9.1%2202,788
Alaska Native people19929.0%7.9%10.2%2422,693
Alaska Native people19938.4%7.3%9.6%2072,459
Alaska Native people19948.4%7.3%9.7%1972,344
Alaska Native people19958.3%7.1%9.5%1902,301
Alaska Native people19969.7%8.5%11.1%2342,405
Alaska Native people19979.7%8.5%11.0%2322,396
Alaska Native people199810.7%9.5%12.1%2582,407
Alaska Native people19999.8%8.6%11.1%2382,429
Alaska Native people20009.6%8.4%10.9%2352,453
Alaska Native people200110.6%9.3%11.9%2642,499
Alaska Native people200210.6%9.3%11.9%2532,398
Alaska Native people200310.2%8.9%11.5%2502,458
Alaska Native people200410.2%9.0%11.5%2622,574
Alaska Native people20059.2%8.1%10.4%2482,704
Alaska Native people20069.3%8.2%10.5%2502,698
Alaska Native people20079.5%8.4%10.8%2652,775
Alaska Native people200811.0%9.9%12.3%3192,888
Alaska Native people200911.1%9.9%12.3%3272,956
Alaska Native people20109.9%8.8%11.1%2872,891
Alaska Native people201110.1%9.0%11.4%2872,830
Alaska Native people20129.6%8.5%10.8%2682,803
Alaska Native people201310.6%9.4%11.8%3072,902
Alaska Native people201410.8%9.7%12.1%3142,897
Alaska Native people201512.0%10.8%13.3%3462,884
Alaska Native people201611.3%10.2%12.6%3403,002
Alaska Native people201711.5%10.2%12.8%3132,726
Asian/Pacific Islander19906.4%4.3%9.2%29453
Asian/Pacific Islander19916.1%4.1%8.7%30490
Asian/Pacific Islander19926.5%4.6%9.0%36552
Asian/Pacific Islander19937.4%5.2%10.1%38517
Asian/Pacific Islander19947.3%5.0%10.2%34468
Asian/Pacific Islander19956.8%4.7%9.6%33485
Asian/Pacific Islander19967.3%5.1%10.9%36494
Asian/Pacific Islander19975.5%3.6%7.9%28513
Asian/Pacific Islander19987.9%5.6%10.9%38480
Asian/Pacific Islander199910.7%7.9%14.1%49459
Asian/Pacific Islander20007.7%5.7%10.2%49633
Asian/Pacific Islander20017.7%5.7%10.2%49634
Asian/Pacific Islander20029.5%7.3%12.1%65686
Asian/Pacific Islander20038.0%6.0%10.4%56701
Asian/Pacific Islander20047.9%6.1%10.2%60756
Asian/Pacific Islander20059.1%7.1%11.5%70766
Asian/Pacific Islander20069.5%7.6%11.8%83872
Asian/Pacific Islander20078.2%6.4%10.3%69845
Asian/Pacific Islander20088.8%7.0%10.9%83945
Asian/Pacific Islander20098.6%6.8%10.7%81941
Asian/Pacific Islander20107.2%5.7%9.0%751,042
Asian/Pacific Islander201111.5%9.5%13.7%1181,030
Asian/Pacific Islander20128.6%7.0%10.6%961,111
Asian/Pacific Islander20138.8%7.2%10.8%991,119
Asian/Pacific Islander201410.0%8.2%12.0%1171,173
Asian/Pacific Islander20159.3%7.6%11.2%1111,194
Asian/Pacific Islander20169.2%7.6%11.1%1111,206
Asian/Pacific Islander20179.7%8.0%11.6%1181,216
Black19908.1%5.8%10.9%43532
Black19917.5%5.4%10.3%39517
Black19929.5%7.1%12.5%51537
Black19938.4%6.2%11.1%49585
Black199411.1%8.4%14.5%55494
Black199511.8%8.8%15.4%53451
Black199612.6%9.5%16.5%55435
Black199711.7%8.7%15.3%53454
Black199810.9%7.9%14.7%43395
Black199911.0%8.1%14.6%47428
Black200014.9%11.6%18.9%69462
Black200112.8%9.6%16.6%56439
Black200212.6%9.5%16.5%54427
Black200314.0%10.5%18.2%55393
Black200412.8%9.4%16.9%49384
Black200512.8%9.6%16.8%52405
Black20069.1%6.5%12.5%39428
Black200711.7%8.8%15.3%53452
Black200812.3%9.2%16.1%52423
Black200914.2%11.0%18.0%66466
Black201013.9%10.7%17.7%64461
Black201110.2%7.6%13.3%52512
Black201211.3%8.3%15.0%47417
Black20137.9%5.6%10.8%39492
Black20149.2%6.6%12.4%43468
Black20158.5%6.0%11.7%37437
Black201612.1%9.1%15.8%55454
Black201712.2%9.3%15.6%61501
White19904.7%4.3%5.2%3828,083
White19915.7%5.2%6.3%4507,879
White19925.7%5.1%6.2%4487,925
White19936.0%5.4%6.6%4507,513
White19945.9%5.3%6.5%4287,294
White19956.7%6.1%7.4%4696,970
White19967.3%6.7%8.0%4886,692
White19977.1%6.5%7.8%4616,458
White19987.2%6.6%7.9%4696,489
White19997.8%7.1%8.5%4926,336
White20007.6%6.9%8.3%4786,297
White20017.4%6.8%8.2%4706,309
White20027.8%7.7%9.3%4876,267
White20039.0%8.3%9.8%5746,386
White20048.6%7.9%9.4%5586,480
White20058.3%7.6%9.0%5346,430
White20068.7%8.0%9.4%5906,782
White20078.3%7.6%9.0%5616,740
White20087.6%6.9%8.2%5337,059
White20097.5%6.9%8.2%5136,809
White20107.2%6.6%7.9%5036,974
White20117.6%7.0%8.3%5306,943
White20126.4%5.8%7.0%4256,682
White20137.5%6.9%8.2%5076,727
White20147.1%6.5%7.8%4636,496
White20157.6%6.9%8.3%4866,413
White20167.4%6.7%8.1%4666,298
White20177.3%6.6%8.0%4245,812

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in November 2018. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on September 14, 2018.   [SAS analysis in November 2018] In 2013, birth certificates allowed for one or more races to be identified. We use a prioritized race classification starting with any mention of Alaska Native, followed by any mention of Black, then by any mention of Asian or Pacific Islander, and ending with any mention of White. All other or unknown races are excluded. This method is preferred over the race alone or bridged race methods because the denominators more closely align with the preceding years. It also eliminates the chance of including the same person in 2 or more races.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by Medicaid status, Alaska, 2007-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Medicaid EligibilityYearPercentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Medicaid200710.3%9.5%11.2%5675,487
Medicaid200810.4%9.6%11.3%5975,742
Medicaid200910.3%9.5%11.2%6115,915
Medicaid20109.6%8.8%10.4%5826,053
Medicaid201110.8%10.0%11.7%6425,919
Medicaid20129.2%8.4%10.0%5455,932
Medicaid201310.5%9.7%11.4%5885,582
Medicaid20149.9%9.1%10.8%5465,496
Medicaid201510.5%9.7%11.4%5745,448
Medicaid201610.1%9.3%11.0%5795,709
Medicaid201710.7%9.8%11.6%5785,408
non-Medicaid20077.2%6.5%8.0%4025,564
non-Medicaid20086.9%6.3%7.7%3955,693
non-Medicaid20097.3%6.6%8.0%3935,402
non-Medicaid20106.6%5.9%7.3%3575,397
non-Medicaid20116.6%6.0%7.3%3665,517
non-Medicaid20125.8%5.1%6.4%3015,233
non-Medicaid20136.5%5.9%7.2%3815,866
non-Medicaid20146.9%6.2%7.6%4015,832
non-Medicaid20157.3%6.7%8.1%4295,840
non-Medicaid20167.6%6.9%8.4%4195,503
non-Medicaid20177.1%6.4%7.9%3595,039

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in November 2018. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on September 14, 2018.   [SAS analysis in November 2018] Alaska links vital records to Medicaid/CHIP enrollment data records to determine enrollment of the mother, father, or infant at the time of the birth.


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by public health regions, all Alaskans, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 9
Anchorage9.0%8.6%9.4%2,04022,681
Gulf Coast7.0%6.3%7.8%3715,288
Interior8.0%7.4%8.6%7629,533
Mat-Su7.8%7.1%8.4%5557,147
Northern11.1%9.9%12.4%3122,821
Southeast7.9%7.1%8.8%3224,063
Southwest11.9%10.9%13.0%5044,246
Healthy People Target9.4%
Statewide8.7%8.5%9.0%4,87155,809

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in November 2018. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on September 14, 2018.   [SAS analysis in November 2018] Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by behavioral health regions, all Alaskans, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
Anchorage Muncipality9.0%8.6%9.4%2,04022,681
Fairbanks North Star Borough8.1%7.5%8.7%6888,488
City and Borough of Juneau7.7%6.5%9.0%1461,906
Kenai Peninsula Borough6.7%5.8%7.6%2363,536
Matanuska-Susitna Borough7.8%7.1%8.4%5557,147
Northwest Region11.1%9.9%12.4%3122,821
Other Interior Region7.6%6.4%9.0%1311,721
Other SE - Northern7.2%5.7%9.1%731,011
Other SE - Southern9.0%7.3%10.9%1031,146
Y-K Delta Region11.9%10.8%13.2%3933,298
Southwest Region9.3%8.1%10.8%1892,024
Healthy People Target9.4%

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in November 2018. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on September 14, 2018.   [SAS analysis in November 2018] Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by census area and borough, Alaska, 2008-2017 (10-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 31
Alaska Total8.6%8.4%8.7%9,659112,643
Aleutians East Borough11.3%6.8%17.7%Statistically unreliable19168
Aleutians West CA8.6%5.7%12.4%28326
Anchorage Municipality9.0%8.7%9.2%4,12245,990
Bethel CA10.6%9.7%11.6%4594,325
Bristol Bay Borough7.9%3.4%15.6%Statistically unreliable8101
Denali Borough7.1%4.1%11.4%Statistically unreliable17239
Dillingham CA11.6%9.6%13.9%1201,035
Fairbanks North Star Borough8.1%7.7%8.5%1,36816,898
Haines Borough4.8%2.3%8.8%Statistically unreliable10208
Hoonah-Angoon CA10.6%6.7%15.8%23218
Juneau Borough7.0%6.2%7.9%2723,874
Kenai Peninsula Borough6.1%5.5%6.7%4297,060
Ketchikan Gateway Borough9.2%7.9%10.8%1611,744
Kodiak Island Borough6.3%5.3%7.4%1362,171
Kusilvak CA12.9%11.5%14.5%3102,397
Lake and Peninsula Borough7.9%5.1%11.6%25318
Matanuska-Susitna Borough7.5%7.1%8.0%1,02913,674
Nome CA11.5%10.1%12.9%2672,326
North Slope Borough10.9%9.4%12.6%1911,749
Northwest Arctic Borough10.3%8.9%11.9%1981,917
Petersburgh Borough6.3%4.0%9.5%23365
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA8.7%6.7%11.1%67770
Sitka Borough8.7%7.0%10.7%87999
Skagway Municipality7.0%3.0%13.8%Statistically unreliable8114
Southeast Fairbanks CA7.9%6.3%9.7%891,127
Valdez-Cordova CA7.6%6.1%9.2%981,295
Wrangell Borough10.6%6.9%15.5%26246
Yakutat Borough**Suppressed80
Yukon-Koyukuk CA7.1%5.5%9.2%61856

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in November 2018. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on September 14, 2018.   [SAS analysis in November 2018] Census area is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported. Small population sizes in some counties caused preterm birth rate to be unreliable or not listed. Unreliable rates may not accurately reflect the true underlying risk in the population. **=Data not available Results for Skagway Municipality and Hoonah-Angoon Census Area are replicated from the combined earlier Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area. Results for the Wrangell Borough and the Petersburg Borough are replicated from the combined earlier Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by tribal health regions, all Alaskans, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 13
Aleutians and Pribilofs13.2%8.9%18.9%30227
Anchorage/Mat-Su8.7%8.4%9.0%2,59529,828
Arctic Slope9.8%7.6%12.4%69702
Bristol Bay11.4%9.1%14.1%87763
Copper R/Prince William Snd.8.3%6.3%10.8%57685
Interior8.1%7.5%8.7%7719,516
Kenai Peninsula6.7%5.9%7.6%2363,535
Kodiak Area7.2%5.7%9.0%781,076
Northwest Arctic11.5%9.5%13.8%113985
Norton Sound11.0%9.1%13.1%1191,086
Southeast7.9%7.1%8.8%3224,063
Yukon-Kuskokwim11.7%10.6%13.0%3893,313
Healthy People Target9.4%

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in November 2018. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on September 14, 2018.   [SAS analysis in November 2018] Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. National Center for Health Statistics. Guide to completing the facility worksheets for the certificate of live birth and report of fetal death (2003 revision). 2016.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/dvs/GuidetoCompleteFacilityWks.pdf].Accessed on November 1, 2018. 2. Hamilton BE, Martin JA, Osterman MJK, Driscoll AK, Rossen LM. Births: Provisional data for 2017. Vital Statistics Rapid Release; no 4. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. May 2018.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/vsrr/report004.pdf]. Accessed on November 1, 2018. 3. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The Health Consequences of Smoking: A Report of the Surgeon General. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health. 2004. 4. Dodd JM, Flenady V, Cincotta R, Crowther CA. Prenatal Administration of progesterone for preventing preterm birth. Cochrane Database Syst Rev 2006:CD004947. 5. Women's, Children's, and Family Health Title V Needs Assessment Update Vol. 2 No. 5. Low Birth Weight and Preterm Births in Alaska. Anchorage, AK. Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit, Section of Women's, Children's, and Family Health, Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, June 2007. '''Resources:''' Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2017 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2017.pdf]. Alaska Maternal and Child Health Data Book 2014: LIFE COURSE EDITION [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/wcfh/Documents/mchepi/pubs/databook/MCHDataBook2014toweb.pdf] Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs [http://www.amchp.org/Pages/default.aspx] March of Dimes [http://www.marchofdimes.org/]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 11/01/2018, Published on 11/05/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 18 August 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 5 Nov 2018 12:25:19 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 18 August 2019 23:49:07 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 5 Nov 2018 12:25:19 AKST