Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Preterm Birth

Definition

Preterm birth is the live birth of an infant before 37 weeks of gestation. The preterm birth rate is the number of live births that occurred before 37 weeks of gestation, divided by the total number of live births over the same time period.

Numerator

Number of live births that occurred before 37 weeks of gestation in the resident population for a specific time period.

Denominator

Total number of live births in the resident population for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Gestational age is based upon obstetrical estimate (OE) defined as the best estimate of an infant's gestational age in completed weeks based on the clinician's final estimate of gestation.^1^ Starting in 2014, the National Center for Health Statistics moved to using the obstetric estimate of gestation at delivery (OE). All data are presented using the OE, unless noted otherwise.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. National Center for Health Statistics. Guide to completing the facility worksheets for the certificate of live birth and report of fetal death (2003 revision). 2016.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/dvs/GuidetoCompleteFacilityWks.pdf]. Accessed on July 16, 2019.}}

Why Is This Important?

Nationally, preterm birth is a leading cause of death in the first month of life. Babies born preterm also have increased risks of long-term morbidities and often require intensive care and lengthy hospital stays after birth.^2^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 2. Center for Disease Control and Prevention. Premature Birth. 2017.[https://www.cdc.gov/features/prematurebirth/index.html]. Accessed on July 17, 2019.}}

Healthy People Objective: Total preterm births

U.S. Target: 9.4 percent

Other Objectives

March of Dimes goal for 2020: 8.1%

How Are We Doing?

In 2018, the rate of preterm births was 9.2%. Since 2007, the overall percentage of preterm births has remained roughly stable, ranging between 7.6% (in 2012) and 9.2% (in 2018). White mothers continue to have the lowest overall preterm birth rate (7.5% in 2018).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The Alaska preterm birth rate has been slightly below the U.S. rate since 2007.^3^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 3. Martin JA, Hamilton BE, Osterman MJK, Driscoll AK, Drake P. Births: Final data for 2017. National Vital Statistics Reports; vol 67 no 8. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. 2018. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr67/nvsr67_08-508.pdf]. Accessed on July 16, 2019. }}

What Is Being Done?

The Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Women's, Children's, and Family Health (WCFH) serves as the administrative partner to the Alaska Perinatal Quality Collaborative (AKPQC). Established in January 2019, the AKPQC advances data-driven initiatives that improve maternal and newborn care in Alaska. With statewide membership and a steering committee comprised of health care professional organizations, hospital clinicians and leadership, and public health professionals, the AKPQC is well-positioned to promote standardized maternal care across Alaska health care facilities with a focus on reducing unnecessary risky procedures and treatments.^4^ Many states have active PQCs, and they have used them to contribute to improvements in perinatal outcomes and collectively address issues related to maternal and newborn health. PQC members identify health care processes that need to be improved and use the best available methods to make changes as quickly as possible.^5^ [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 4. Alaska State Hospital and Nursing Home Association. Alaska Perinatal Quality Collaborative. 2018.[https://www.ashnha.com/alaska-perinatal-quality-collaborative/]. Accessed on July 17, 2019. 5. Center for Disease Control and Prevention. Perinatal Quality Collaboratives. 2018.[https://www.cdc.gov/reproductivehealth/maternalinfanthealth/pqc.htm]. Accessed on July 17, 2019.}}

Health Program Information

Alaska participated in the Collaborative Improvement and Innovation Network (CoIIN) to reduce infant mortality and improve birth outcomes. Through CoIIN, Alaska used evidence-based practices to focus on factors that may influence the rate of infants born preterm; such as smoking cessation (before, during and/or after pregnancy), safe sleep practices and preconception/interconception health. The fourth focus area was safe sleep, important for the health of infants who are born preterm. For more information on CoIIN: [https://www.nichq.org/project/collaborative-improvement-and-innovation-network-reduce-infant-mortality-infant-mortality] Accessed July 17, 2019.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Higher risks of preterm birth are found among women who are: [[br]]- of Black/African American or Pacific Islander race [[br]]- older than 35 years of age [[br]]- of lower education levels (high school diploma or less) [[br]]- unmarried [[br]]- underweight or obese prior to pregnancy [[br]]- lacking any prenatal care

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Access to prenatal care can be affected by lack of health insurance.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

According to the March of Dimes, risk factors for preterm birth include: [[br]]- having a previous preterm birth [[br]]- being pregnant with twins/triplets/etc. [[br]]- having uterine or cervical abnormalities [[br]]- late or no prenatal care [[br]]- use of alcohol, tobacco, or other illicit drugs [[br]]- domestic violence [[br]]- high stress [[br]]- lack of social support [[br]]- infections during pregnancy [[br]]- high blood pressure [[br]]- blood clotting disorders [[br]]- birth defects [[br]]- use of artificial reproductive technology [[br]]- having an underweight or obese BMI prior to pregnancy [[br]]- short interpregnancy intervals

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Preterm infants are at a risk for a number of health problems, including long term medical complications, cerebral palsy, chronic lung disease, and vision and hearing problems.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 1990-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 70
All Alaskans19905.7%5.3%6.2%68411,901
All Alaskans19916.3%5.9%6.8%73911,687
All Alaskans19926.6%6.2%7.1%77811,727
All Alaskans19936.7%6.2%7.2%74411,090
All Alaskans19946.7%6.2%7.2%71710,683
All Alaskans19957.3%6.8%7.8%74510,224
All Alaskans19968.1%7.6%8.7%81510,047
All Alaskans19977.9%7.3%8.4%7859,964
All Alaskans19988.3%7.7%8.8%8199,926
All Alaskans19998.5%8.0%9.1%8519,962
All Alaskans20008.5%7.9%9.0%8449,977
All Alaskans20018.5%7.9%9.1%84710,005
All Alaskans20028.8%8.2%9.4%8779,946
All Alaskans20039.4%8.8%10.0%95110,087
All Alaskans20049.2%8.6%9.8%94810,336
All Alaskans20058.8%8.2%9.4%92410,452
All Alaskans20069.1%8.5%9.7%99810,996
All Alaskans20078.8%8.2%9.3%96911,052
All Alaskans20088.7%8.1%9.2%99211,440
All Alaskans20098.9%8.3%9.4%1,00411,317
All Alaskans20108.2%7.7%8.7%93911,470
All Alaskans20118.8%8.3%9.4%1,00811,441
All Alaskans20127.6%7.1%8.1%84611,166
All Alaskans20138.5%7.9%9.0%96911,453
All Alaskans20148.4%7.9%9.0%96311,398
All Alaskans20158.9%8.3%9.4%1,00311,296
All Alaskans20168.9%8.4%9.5%99911,215
All Alaskans20179.0%8.4%9.6%93710,448
All Alaskans20189.2%8.7%9.9%93310,090
Alaska Native people19908.1%7.1%9.2%2292,819
Alaska Native people19917.9%6.9%9.0%2202,788
Alaska Native people19929.0%7.9%10.2%2422,693
Alaska Native people19938.4%7.3%9.6%2072,459
Alaska Native people19948.4%7.3%9.7%1972,344
Alaska Native people19958.3%7.1%9.5%1902,301
Alaska Native people19969.7%8.5%11.1%2342,405
Alaska Native people19979.7%8.5%11.0%2322,396
Alaska Native people199810.7%9.5%12.1%2582,407
Alaska Native people19999.8%8.6%11.1%2382,429
Alaska Native people20009.6%8.4%10.9%2352,453
Alaska Native people200110.6%9.3%11.9%2642,499
Alaska Native people200210.6%9.3%11.9%2532,398
Alaska Native people200310.2%8.9%11.5%2502,458
Alaska Native people200410.2%9.0%11.5%2622,574
Alaska Native people20059.2%8.1%10.4%2482,704
Alaska Native people20069.3%8.2%10.5%2502,698
Alaska Native people20079.5%8.4%10.8%2652,775
Alaska Native people200811.0%9.9%12.3%3192,888
Alaska Native people200911.1%9.9%12.3%3272,956
Alaska Native people20109.9%8.8%11.1%2872,891
Alaska Native people201110.1%9.0%11.4%2872,830
Alaska Native people20129.6%8.5%10.8%2682,803
Alaska Native people201310.6%9.4%11.8%3072,902
Alaska Native people201410.8%9.7%12.1%3142,897
Alaska Native people201512.0%10.8%13.3%3462,885
Alaska Native people201611.3%10.2%12.6%3403,003
Alaska Native people201711.5%10.2%12.8%3132,726
Alaska Native people201811.7%10.5%13.1%3172,708
U.S.200710.4%448,5754,316,233
U.S.200810.3%438,5924,247,694
U.S.200910.0%415,0674,130,665
U.S.201010.0%398,4023,999,386
U.S.20119.8%386,8553,953,590
U.S.20129.7%385,0823,952,841
U.S.20139.6%377,6553,932,181
U.S.20149.6%381,3213,988,076
U.S.20159.6%382,7863,978,497
U.S.20169.8%388,2183,945,875
U.S.20179.9%382,7263,855,500
U.S.201810.0%379,5813,788,235

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in June 2019. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   [SAS analysis in June 2019] MCH-Epi is currently using any mention criterion for determining Alaska Native status. National data based on OE are available only from birth year 2007 forward.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by race, Alaska, 1990-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race: Alaska Native, Asian/Pacific Is, Black, WhiteYearPercentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 116
Alaska Native people19908.1%7.1%9.2%2292,819
Alaska Native people19917.9%6.9%9.1%2202,788
Alaska Native people19929.0%7.9%10.2%2422,693
Alaska Native people19938.4%7.3%9.6%2072,459
Alaska Native people19948.4%7.3%9.7%1972,344
Alaska Native people19958.3%7.1%9.5%1902,301
Alaska Native people19969.7%8.5%11.1%2342,405
Alaska Native people19979.7%8.5%11.0%2322,396
Alaska Native people199810.7%9.5%12.1%2582,407
Alaska Native people19999.8%8.6%11.1%2382,429
Alaska Native people20009.6%8.4%10.9%2352,453
Alaska Native people200110.6%9.3%11.9%2642,499
Alaska Native people200210.6%9.3%11.9%2532,398
Alaska Native people200310.2%8.9%11.5%2502,458
Alaska Native people200410.2%9.0%11.5%2622,574
Alaska Native people20059.2%8.1%10.4%2482,704
Alaska Native people20069.3%8.2%10.5%2502,698
Alaska Native people20079.5%8.4%10.8%2652,775
Alaska Native people200811.0%9.9%12.3%3192,888
Alaska Native people200911.1%9.9%12.3%3272,956
Alaska Native people20109.9%8.8%11.1%2872,891
Alaska Native people201110.1%9.0%11.4%2872,830
Alaska Native people20129.6%8.5%10.8%2682,803
Alaska Native people201310.6%9.4%11.8%3072,902
Alaska Native people201410.8%9.7%12.1%3142,897
Alaska Native people201512.0%10.8%13.3%3462,885
Alaska Native people201611.3%10.2%12.6%3403,003
Alaska Native people201711.5%10.2%12.8%3132,726
Alaska Native people201811.7%10.5%13.1%3172,708
Asian/Pacific Islander19906.4%4.3%9.2%29453
Asian/Pacific Islander19916.1%4.1%8.7%30490
Asian/Pacific Islander19926.5%4.6%9.0%36552
Asian/Pacific Islander19937.4%5.2%10.1%38517
Asian/Pacific Islander19947.3%5.0%10.2%34468
Asian/Pacific Islander19956.8%4.7%9.6%33485
Asian/Pacific Islander19967.3%5.1%10.9%36494
Asian/Pacific Islander19975.5%3.6%7.9%28513
Asian/Pacific Islander19987.9%5.6%10.9%38480
Asian/Pacific Islander199910.7%7.9%14.1%49459
Asian/Pacific Islander20007.7%5.7%10.2%49633
Asian/Pacific Islander20017.7%5.7%10.2%49634
Asian/Pacific Islander20029.5%7.3%12.1%65686
Asian/Pacific Islander20038.0%6.0%10.4%56701
Asian/Pacific Islander20047.9%6.1%10.2%60756
Asian/Pacific Islander20059.1%7.1%11.5%70766
Asian/Pacific Islander20069.5%7.6%11.8%83872
Asian/Pacific Islander20078.2%6.4%10.3%69845
Asian/Pacific Islander20088.8%7.0%10.9%83945
Asian/Pacific Islander20098.6%6.8%10.7%81941
Asian/Pacific Islander20107.2%5.7%9.0%751,042
Asian/Pacific Islander201111.5%9.5%13.7%1181,030
Asian/Pacific Islander20128.6%7.0%10.6%961,111
Asian/Pacific Islander20138.8%7.2%10.8%991,119
Asian/Pacific Islander201410.0%8.2%12.0%1171,173
Asian/Pacific Islander20159.3%7.6%11.2%1111,194
Asian/Pacific Islander20169.2%7.6%11.1%1111,206
Asian/Pacific Islander20179.7%8.0%11.6%1181,216
Asian/Pacific Islander201810.4%8.7%12.5%1211,160
Black19908.1%5.8%10.9%43532
Black19917.5%5.4%10.3%39517
Black19929.5%7.1%12.5%51537
Black19938.4%6.2%11.1%49585
Black199411.1%8.4%14.5%55494
Black199511.8%8.8%15.4%53451
Black199612.6%9.5%16.5%55435
Black199711.7%8.7%15.3%53454
Black199810.9%7.9%14.7%43395
Black199911.0%8.1%14.6%47428
Black200014.9%11.6%18.9%69462
Black200112.8%9.6%16.6%56439
Black200212.6%9.5%16.5%54427
Black200314.0%10.5%18.2%55393
Black200412.8%9.4%16.9%49384
Black200512.8%9.6%16.8%52405
Black20069.1%6.5%12.5%39428
Black200711.7%8.8%15.3%53452
Black200812.3%9.2%16.1%52423
Black200914.2%11.0%18.0%66466
Black201013.9%10.7%17.7%64461
Black201110.2%7.6%13.3%52512
Black201211.3%8.3%15.0%47417
Black20137.9%5.6%10.8%39492
Black20149.2%6.6%12.4%43468
Black20158.5%6.0%11.7%37437
Black201612.1%9.1%15.8%55454
Black201712.2%9.3%15.6%61501
Black201811.9%8.9%15.6%53445
White19904.7%4.3%5.2%3828,083
White19915.7%5.2%6.3%4507,879
White19925.7%5.1%6.2%4487,925
White19936.0%5.4%6.6%4507,513
White19945.9%5.3%6.5%4287,294
White19956.7%6.1%7.4%4696,970
White19967.3%6.7%8.0%4886,692
White19977.1%6.5%7.8%4616,458
White19987.2%6.6%7.9%4696,489
White19997.8%7.1%8.5%4926,336
White20007.6%6.9%8.3%4786,297
White20017.4%6.8%8.2%4706,309
White20027.8%7.7%9.3%4876,267
White20039.0%8.3%9.8%5746,386
White20048.6%7.9%9.4%5586,480
White20058.3%7.6%9.0%5346,430
White20068.7%8.0%9.4%5906,782
White20078.3%7.6%9.0%5616,740
White20087.6%6.9%8.2%5337,059
White20097.5%6.9%8.2%5136,809
White20107.2%6.6%7.9%5036,974
White20117.6%7.0%8.3%5306,943
White20126.4%5.8%7.0%4256,682
White20137.5%6.9%8.2%5076,727
White20147.1%6.5%7.8%4636,496
White20157.6%6.9%8.3%4866,413
White20167.4%6.7%8.1%4666,298
White20177.3%6.6%8.0%4245,812
White20187.5%6.8%8.2%4175,569

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in June 2019. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   [SAS analysis in June 2019] In 2013, birth certificates allowed for one or more races to be identified. We use a prioritized race classification starting with any mention of Alaska Native, followed by any mention of Black, then by any mention of Asian or Pacific Islander, and ending with any mention of White. All other or unknown races are excluded. This method is preferred over the race alone or bridged race methods because the denominators more closely align with the preceding years. It also eliminates the chance of including the same person in 2 or more races.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by Medicaid status, Alaska, 2007-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Medicaid EligibilityYearPercentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Medicaid200710.3%9.5%11.2%5675,487
Medicaid200810.4%9.6%11.3%5975,742
Medicaid200910.3%9.5%11.2%6115,915
Medicaid20109.6%8.8%10.4%5826,053
Medicaid201110.8%10.0%11.7%6425,919
Medicaid20129.2%8.4%10.0%5455,932
Medicaid201310.5%9.7%11.4%5885,582
Medicaid20149.9%9.1%10.8%5465,496
Medicaid201510.5%9.7%11.4%5745,447
Medicaid201610.1%9.3%11.0%5795,709
Medicaid201710.7%9.8%11.6%5785,408
Medicaid201811.1%10.2%12.0%5775,221
non-Medicaid20077.2%6.5%8.0%4025,564
non-Medicaid20086.9%6.3%7.7%3955,693
non-Medicaid20097.3%6.6%8.0%3935,402
non-Medicaid20106.6%5.9%7.3%3575,397
non-Medicaid20116.6%6.0%7.3%3665,517
non-Medicaid20125.8%5.1%6.4%3015,233
non-Medicaid20136.5%5.9%7.2%3815,866
non-Medicaid20146.9%6.2%7.6%4015,832
non-Medicaid20157.3%6.7%8.1%4295,840
non-Medicaid20167.6%6.9%8.4%4195,501
non-Medicaid20177.1%6.4%7.9%3595,039
non-Medicaid20187.3%6.6%8.1%3564,867

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in June 2019. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   [SAS analysis in June 2019] Alaska links vital records to Medicaid/CHIP enrollment data records to determine enrollment of the mother, father, or infant at the time of the birth.


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by public health regions, all Alaskans, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 9
Anchorage9.1%8.7%9.5%1,99921,873
Gulf Coast7.3%6.6%8.1%3805,173
Interior8.0%7.4%8.6%7359,238
Mat-Su8.2%7.5%8.9%5897,206
Northern11.4%10.2%12.7%3132,746
Southeast8.2%7.3%9.1%3223,935
Southwest11.6%10.6%12.7%4934,235
Healthy People Target9.4%
Statewide8.9%8.6%9.1%4,83554,444

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in June 2019. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   [SAS analysis in June 2019] Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by behavioral health regions, all Alaskans, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
Anchorage Muncipality9.1%8.7%9.5%1,99921,873
Fairbanks North Star Borough8.2%7.5%8.8%6708,219
City and Borough of Juneau8.0%6.8%9.5%1451,802
Kenai Peninsula Borough7.1%6.2%8.0%2503,533
Matanuska-Susitna Borough8.2%7.5%8.9%5897,206
Northwest Region11.4%10.2%12.7%3132,746
Other Interior Region7.3%6.1%8.8%1211,649
Other SE - Northern6.9%5.4%8.8%68983
Other SE - Southern9.5%7.8%11.4%1091,150
Y-K Delta Region11.8%10.6%13.0%3883,294
Southwest Region9.2%7.9%10.6%1791,951
Healthy People Target9.4%

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in June 2019. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   [SAS analysis in June 2019] Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by census area and borough, Alaska, 2009-2018 (10-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 31
Alaska Total8.6%8.5%8.8%9,600111,289
Aleutians East Borough12.2%7.3%19.0%Statistically unreliable19156
Aleutians West CA9.5%6.4%13.5%30317
Anchorage Municipality9.0%8.7%9.3%4,07945,310
Bethel CA10.5%9.6%11.6%4534,294
Bristol Bay Borough8.6%3.9%16.3%Statistically unreliable9105
Denali Borough6.7%3.7%11.0%Statistically unreliable15225
Dillingham CA11.4%9.4%13.6%1161,020
Fairbanks North Star Borough8.1%7.7%8.6%1,34216,544
Haines Borough4.3%2.0%8.1%Statistically unreliable9210
Hoonah-Angoon CA8.9%5.3%13.9%Statistically unreliable19214
Juneau Borough7.2%6.3%8.1%2723,799
Kenai Peninsula Borough6.3%5.7%6.9%4467,062
Ketchikan Gateway Borough9.2%7.8%10.7%1581,718
Kodiak Island Borough6.3%5.3%7.5%1352,137
Kusilvak CA12.9%11.5%14.4%3092,403
Lake and Peninsula Borough8.4%5.5%12.2%27323
Matanuska-Susitna Borough7.7%7.3%8.2%1,06713,828
Nome CA11.6%10.2%13.1%2612,255
North Slope Borough11.0%9.4%12.6%1861,698
Northwest Arctic Borough10.1%8.7%11.6%1911,891
Petersburgh Borough5.0%2.9%7.8%Statistically unreliable18363
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA8.6%6.7%11.0%65754
Sitka Borough8.4%6.7%10.4%80953
Skagway Municipality8.4%3.8%16.0%Statistically unreliable9107
Southeast Fairbanks CA7.9%6.3%9.7%871,108
Valdez-Cordova CA8.1%6.6%9.8%1031,275
Wrangell Borough11.1%7.3%16.2%27243
Yakutat Borough**Suppressed79
Yukon-Koyukuk CA7.1%5.4%9.2%60842

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in June 2019. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   [SAS analysis in June 2019] Census area is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported. Small population sizes in some counties caused preterm birth rate to be unreliable or not listed. Unreliable rates may not accurately reflect the true underlying risk in the population. **=Data not available Results for Skagway Municipality and Hoonah-Angoon Census Area are replicated from the combined earlier Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area. Results for the Wrangell Borough and the Petersburg Borough are replicated from the combined earlier Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Preterm Births (Less Than 37 Weeks Gestation), by tribal health regions, all Alaskans, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 13
Aleutians and Pribilofs11.5%7.6%16.8%27234
Anchorage/Mat-Su8.9%8.6%9.2%2,58829,079
Arctic Slope9.1%7.0%11.7%61667
Bristol Bay11.2%8.9%13.8%83744
Copper R/Prince William Snd.8.8%6.6%11.4%56638
Interior8.1%7.5%8.7%7469,224
Kenai Peninsula7.1%6.2%8.0%2503,533
Kodiak Area7.3%5.7%9.2%741,010
Northwest Arctic11.5%9.5%13.9%112971
Norton Sound12.0%10.0%14.3%1271,059
Southeast8.2%7.3%9.1%3223,935
Yukon-Kuskokwim11.6%10.5%12.8%3853,312
Healthy People Target9.4%

Data Notes

Data for preterm births calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in June 2019. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   [SAS analysis in June 2019] Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. National Center for Health Statistics. Guide to completing the facility worksheets for the certificate of live birth and report of fetal death (2003 revision). 2016.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/dvs/GuidetoCompleteFacilityWks.pdf].Accessed on July 17, 2019. 2. Center for Disease Control and Prevention. Premature Birth. 2017.[https://www.cdc.gov/features/prematurebirth/index.html]. Accessed on July 17, 2019. 3. Martin JA, Hamilton BE, Osterman MJK, Driscoll AK, Drake P. Births: Final data for 2017. National Vital Statistics Reports; vol 67 no 8. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. 2018. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr67/nvsr67_08-508.pdf]. Accessed on July 16, 2019. 4. Alaska State Hospital and Nursing Home Association. Alaska Perinatal Quality Collaborative. 2018.[https://www.ashnha.com/alaska-perinatal-quality-collaborative/]. Accessed on July 17, 2019. 5. Center for Disease Control and Prevention. Perinatal Quality Collaboratives. 2018.[https://www.cdc.gov/reproductivehealth/maternalinfanthealth/pqc.htm]. Accessed on July 17, 2019. '''Resources:''' Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2017 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2017.pdf]. Alaska Maternal and Child Health Data Book 2014: LIFE COURSE EDITION [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/wcfh/Documents/mchepi/pubs/databook/MCHDataBook2014toweb.pdf] Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs [http://www.amchp.org/Pages/default.aspx] March of Dimes [http://www.marchofdimes.org/] [[br]] ---- '''Acknowledgement''' This Indicator Report is partially supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) as part of an award totaling $100,000 with 0% financed with non-governmental sources. The contents are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily represent the official views of, nor an endorsement, by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 08/26/2019, Published on 08/27/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 16 October 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 27 Aug 2019 10:21:35 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 16 October 2019 21:19:25 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Tue, 27 Aug 2019 10:21:35 AKDT