Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Physical Activity - Adolescents (Grades 9-12) - Recommended Levels - 2008 Guidelines (HA2020 Leading Health Indicator: 6B)

Definition

Percentage of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded who responded "7 days" on the [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS)] to the question: "During the past 7 days, on how many days were you physically active for a total of at least 60 minutes per day? (Add up all the time you spend in any kind of physical activity that increases your heart rate and makes you breathe hard some of the time.)"

Numerator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded "7 days" to the YRBS to the question: "During the past 7 days, on how many days were you physically active for a total of at least 60 minutes per day? (Add up all the time you spend in any kind of physical activity that increases your heart rate and makes you breathe hard some of the time.)"

Denominator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) with valid responses on the YRBS to the physical activity question.

Data Interpretation Issues

While the HHS Physical Activity Guidelines for youth recommend aerobic, muscle strengthening, and bone strengthening activities, the results presented are only for aerobic physical activity. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) have identified the Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS) as a potential data source for muscle strengthening; however, the CDC has not released protocol for analyzing and reporting on this indicator as of April 22, 2016. Alaska has conducted a statewide Youth Risk Behavior Survey in 1995 and biennially from 2003. Weighted data were not obtained in 2005 and therefore no statewide estimates are available for that year. A YRBS survey conducted in 1999 did not include the Anchorage School District and therefore was not considered a valid statewide estimate. No YRBS survey was conducted in Alaska in 1997 and 2001. Traditional high schools are sometimes called comprehensive high schools. They are public high schools that are distinct from alternative high schools, which serve students at risk of not graduating, charter schools, correspondence schools, and students enrolled in high school in correctional facilities. Responses are weighted to reflect youth attending public traditional high schools in Alaska. The question on being physically active for 60 or more minutes every day during the past 7 days has been asked since 2007.

Why Is This Important?

According to the 2017 Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS), 17.5% of all Alaska public traditional high school students were overweight and 13.7% were obese. Since diet and physical activity have been shown to help reduce weight and also to maintain weight, monitoring physical activity levels in adolescents is important. The recommendation based on the most current (as of Oct. 7, 2008) HHS Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans (PAG) is: Children and adolescents should participate in one hour or more of physical activity per day; and most of the activity should be moderate or vigorous aerobic physical activity. They should participate in vigorous physical activity at least three days a week. They should participate in muscle-strengthening activities, such as push-ups and sit-ups and playing tug-of-war, three days a week. They should incorporate bone-strengthening activities, such as jumping rope, hopping or running, at least three days a week.^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans. [http://www.fitness.gov/be-active/physical-activity-guidelines-for-americans/]. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services; 2008. }}

Healthy People Objective: Increase the proportion of adolescents who meet current Federal physical activity guidelines for aerobic physical activity

U.S. Target: 31.6% as measured by the Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS) for grades 9-12.
State Target: 23.0%

Other Objectives

Healthy Alaskans 2020 Leading Health Indicator 6.b: Increase the percentage of adolescents (high school students in grades 9-12) who meet the 2008 U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services Physical Activity Guidelines (at least 60 minutes of physical activity a day, every day of the week) to 23% by 2020. Related objectives: Healthy People Objective PA-3.2: (Developmental) Increase the proportion of adolescents who meet current Federal physical activity guidelines for muscle-strengthening activity U.S. Target: Not Currently Set as measured by the YRBSS for grades 9-12 Healthy People Objective PA-3.3: (Developmental) Increase the proportion of adolescents who meet current Federal physical activity guidelines for aerobic physical activity and muscle-strengthening activity U.S. Target: Not Currently Met as measured by the YRBSS for grades 9-12

How Are We Doing?

The prevalence of Alaska adolescents (grades 9-12) engaging in 60 minutes of physical activity every day of the week was 18.4% for all Alaska adolescents and 15.8% for Alaska Native adolescents in 2017. Male adolescents have significantly higher rates of meeting the physical activity recommendations than females, 23.2% and 13.3% respectively. Male adolescents remained above the Healthy Alaskans 2020 goal of 23.0% 2017 but continued a downward trend from 28.0% in 2011. Prevalence rates of meeting aerobic physical activity guidelines of 60 minutes of physical activity every day from the YRBS are initially presented all Alaska adolescents, Alaska Native adolescents, and the mean of the national YRBS. Rates of participating in the second aspect of physical activity recommendations of 3 or more days of muscle-strengthening exercises are presented for all Alaska adolescents, Alaska Native adolescents, and the mean of the national YRBS. Rates for meeting the combined aerobic exercise and muscle-strengthening exercise are shown for all Alaska adolescents and Alaska Native adolescents. Subsequent analyses display aerobic physical activity rates by demographic subpopulations (i.e., sex, age, race/ethnicity, ethnicity, grade level, and academic achievement) and regions.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2017, U.S. adolescents (grades 9-12) had a rate of 26.1% of engaging for an hour or more of physical activity every day (aerobic activity recommendation), which was higher than the 18.4% for all Alaska adolescents and the 15.8% for Alaska Native adolescents for the same period. The prevalence of muscle-strengthening activities on at least 3 days of the week in 2015 was 51.1% for the U.S. adolescents, 45.6% for all Alaska adolescents, and 38.1% for Alaska Native adolescents.

What Is Being Done?

In fall 2011, the Obesity Prevention and Control Program began a new partnership with [http://healthyfuturesak.org/ Healthy Futures ].^2^ The program encourages kids to build the habit of daily physical activity through three main efforts: Running the Healthy Futures Physical Activity Challenge through Alaska elementary schools. Supporting community physical activity events by making them fun and affordable for families. Working with positive, physically active Alaska role models, including Olympic skiers Kikkan Randall, Holly Brooks, Lars Flora and nationally recognized athletes like NHL star Scott Gomez.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 2. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. Division of Public Health. Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion. Obesity Prevention and Control Program website.[http://www.dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Obesity/promotion.aspx]. }}

Evidence-based Practices

As part of the Healthy Alaskans 2020 health improvement process, groups of Alaska subject matter experts met over a period of months in a rigorous review process to identify and prioritize strategies to address the 25 health priorities. Public health partners around the state are aligning work around these approaches adapted to Alaska's unique needs. '''Strategy 1:''' [[br]]Implement a comprehensive social marketing campaign promoting physical activity. Choose campaign topics strategically. '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]Citing the Community Guide and other reviews, the CDC recommends community-wide campaigns as effective in increasing physical activity. '''Sources:''' [[br]]Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Increasing physical activity: A report on recommendations of the Task Force on Community Preventive Services. MMWR. 2001; 50(RR-18): 1-16. The Community Guide: [http://www.thecommunityguide.org/pa/index/html] Kahn EB, Ramsey LT, Brownson RC, et al. The effectiveness of interventions to increase physical activity: a systematic review. Am J Prev Med. 2002; 22(4S): 73-107. '''Strategy 2:''' [[br]]Adopt and implement new school physical activity and Nutrition policies, also known as "wellness policies". '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]Many of the evidence-based strategies to address childhood obesity (such as promoting quality PE and health education, and establishing a Safe Routes to School program) depend on the support of schools, communities, and parents to implement. Therefore a strategy recommended by the CDC, US DHHS and the IOM is to support the adoption and implementation of school physical activity and nutrition policies (also known as "wellness policies") by school districts. '''Sources:''' [[br]]CDC School Health Guidelines: [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/npao/strategies.htm] Institute of Medicine. Progress in preventing childhood obesity: How do we measure up? Koplan JP, Liverman CT, Kraak VI, Wisham, SL editors. Washington: National Academies Press; 2007. US Department of Health and Human Services. The Surgeon General's Vision for a Healthy and Fit Nation. Rockville, MD: US Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Surgeon General, January 2010. USDA Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 2010 SEC. 204 Local School Wellness Policy Implementation: [http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/PLAW-111publ296/pdf/PLAW-111publ296.pdf] A listing of strategies, actions, and key partners on this measure can be found at: [http://hss.state.ak.us/ha2020/assets/Actions-Partners_6_Physical_Activity.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

According to the 2009 Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS), 6.4 percent of all Alaska public high school students were obese. Diet and physical activity have been shown to help reduce weight and to maintain a healthy weight.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 2007-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All Alaskans200718.7%16.1%21.5%2571,289
All Alaskans200920.2%17.4%23.2%2651,358
All Alaskans201121.3%18.6%24.2%2791,311
All Alaskans201320.9%18.3%23.8%2571,215
All Alaskans201520.9%18.8%23.3%2841,384
All Alaskans201718.4%15.9%21.1%2441,311
Alaska Native people20079.6%5.7%15.9%32248
Alaska Native people200917.1%11.7%24.3%52296
Alaska Native people201123.3%16.5%31.8%69300
Alaska Native people201318.9%14.3%24.5%52280
Alaska Native people201521.2%17.2%25.8%72350
Alaska Native people201715.8%12.7%19.5%55342
U.S.2007**
U.S.2009**
U.S.201128.7%27.1%30.3%15,048
U.S.201327.1%25.5%28.8%13,310
U.S.201527.1%25.4%28.8%15,245
U.S.201726.1%24.1%28.3%14,238
Healthy Alaskans Goal201323.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201523.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201723.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201923.0%

Data Notes

** Data Not Available

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported getting the recommended amount of muscle-strengthening activity, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 1995, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Physical Activity Guidelines for children and adolescents recommend as part of the 60 or more minutes of daily physical activity, include muscle-strengthening physical activity (such as climbing trees, using playground equipment, or lifting weights) on at least 3 days of the week.^1^[[br]] [[br]] 1. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services; 2008. [http://www.fitness.gov/be-active/physical-activity-guidelines-for-americans/]
Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 27
All Alaskans199555.3%21.3%59.2%9211,621
All Alaskans200351.8%48.7%54.9%7691,458
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans2007**
All Alaskans2009**
All Alaskans2011**
All Alaskans2013**
All Alaskans201550.4%47.5%53.2%7021,386
All Alaskans201745.6%42.2%49.0%6021,306
Alaska Native people199538.0%30.8%45.7%74182
Alaska Native people200342.4%37.1%47.9%124287
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people2007**
Alaska Native people2009**
Alaska Native people2011**
Alaska Native people2013**
Alaska Native people201546.5%41.8%51.3%162351
Alaska Native people201738.1%31.1%45.7%133340
U.S.199550.3%46.5%54.1%10,834
U.S.200351.9%49.2%54.6%14,714
U.S.2005**
U.S.2007**
U.S.2009**
U.S.201155.6%53.6%57.5%11,553
U.S.201351.7%49.5%53.9%12,407
U.S.201553.4%51.1%55.6%11,320
U.S.201751.1%47.5%54.7%10,713

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) that they did exercised to strengthen or tone their muscles (e.g., push-ups, sit-ups, or weight lifting) on three or more days during the past 7 days. Numerator: Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded 3 or more days to the YRBS to the question: "During the past 7 days, on how many days did you do exercises to strengthen or tone your muscles, such as push-ups, sit-ups, or weight lifting?" Denominator: Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) with ** = Data not available. The question on muscle-strengthening exercises was asked on the Alaska YRBS in 1995, 2003, and 2015.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity and muscle-strengthening activity, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Physical Activity Guidelines for children and adolescents recommend that children and adolescents ages 6 to 17 do 60 minutes (1 hour) or more of physical activity each day.^1^ That includes: a) Aerobic Activity: Most of the 60 or more minutes a day should be either moderate- or vigorous-intensity aerobic physical activity (such as running, dancing, or biking), and include vigorous-intensity physical activity at least 3 days a week; b) Muscle-Strengthening: As part of the 60 or more minutes of daily physical activity, include muscle-strengthening physical activity (such as climbing trees, using playground equipment, or lifting weights) on at least 3 days of the week; and c) Bone-Strengthening: As part of the 60 or more minutes of daily physical activity, include bone-strengthening physical activity (such as running or jumping rope) on at least 3 days of the week. U.S. data for 2015 from Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance - United States, 2015.^3^[[br]] [[br]] {{class .SmallerFont 1. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services; 2008. [http://www.fitness.gov/be-active/physical-activity-guidelines-for-americans/] 3. Kann L, McManus T, Harris WA, et al. Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance - United States, 2015. MMWR Surveill Summ 2016;65(No. SS-6):1-174. [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/pdf/2015/ss6506_updated.pdf] Accessed July 7, 2016. }}
Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
All Alaskans201517.4%15.2%19.8%2351,376
All Alaskans201714.4%12.4%16.7%1901,298
Alaska Native people201516.7%13.2%21.0%57349
Alaska Native people201711.9%8.8%16.0%41338
U.S.201520.5%

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) that they were physically active doing any kind of physical activity that increased their heart rate and made them breathe hard some of the time for a total of at least 60 minutes per day, every day of the week and exercised to strengthen or tone their muscles (e.g., push-ups, sit-ups, or weight lifting) on three or more days during the past 7 days. Numerator: Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded "7 days" to the YRBS to the question: "During the past 7 days, on how many days were you physically active for a total of at least 60 minutes per day? (Add up all the time you spend in any kind of physical activity that increases your heart rate and makes you breathe hard some of the time.)" and 3 or more days to the YRBS to the question: "During the past 7 days, on how many days did you do exercises to strengthen or tone your muscles, such as push-ups, sit-ups, or weight lifting?" Denominator: Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) with valid responses on the YRBS to the aerobic physical activity and muscle-strengthening questions. The combination of aerobic physical activity (60+ minutes every day of the past 7 days) and muscle-strengthening at least 3 days of the past 7 days was first asked in 2015.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity, by sex, all Alaskans, 2007-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Males200725.0%21.2%29.2%169640
Males200926.0%22.1%30.4%162636
Males201128.0%24.1%32.2%180639
Males201327.7%23.8%31.9%165584
Males201524.7%21.5%28.2%170685
Males201723.2%20.2%26.5%158658
Females200712.2%10.0%14.9%88642
Females200914.0%11.2%17.5%102713
Females201114.3%11.3%17.9%99667
Females201314.2%11.2%17.8%92623
Females201517.0%14.6%19.6%113693
Females201713.3%10.4%16.9%86649
Healthy Alaskans Goal201323.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201523.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201723.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201923.0%

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity, by age, all Alaskans, 2007-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Adolescent Age GroupsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
14 or Younger200714.4%9.5%21.3%26142
14 or Younger200923.7%15.9%33.6%28141
14 or Younger201116.4%9.9%25.9%27163
14 or Younger201328.0%20.6%37.0%38138
14 or Younger201518.6%12.7%26.4%26140
14 or Younger201722.8%16.8%30.3%41195
15200723.2%18.8%28.2%86343
15200920.0%15.5%25.4%71369
15201125.1%20.8%30.0%92384
15201318.1%14.0%23.2%56334
15201523.7%18.9%29.2%81356
15201720.4%16.6%24.9%72366
16200720.9%16.3%26.5%69294
16200916.8%12.5%22.2%62353
16201120.3%16.1%25.4%72347
16201320.4%16.1%25.6%64290
16201522.3%18.4%26.8%84387
16201716.5%12.6%21.2%56316
17200715.5%11.7%20.3%46310
17200920.3%15.7%25.7%57302
17201118.7%13.9%24.6%56267
17201320.3%15.5%26.2%57275
17201517.9%13.5%23.4%58319
17201718.1%12.9%24.9%52292
18 or Older200715.1%10.6%21.0%30196
18 or Older200923.5%18.0%30.0%46191
18 or Older201123.7%16.7%32.5%32150
18 or Older201323.0%16.5%31.1%42177
18 or Older201520.5%15.8%26.2%34177
18 or Older201714.7%8.6%24.1%22238
Healthy Alaskans Goal201323.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201523.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201723.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201923.0%

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity, by race, all Alaskans, 2007-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Race: White, AK Native, OtherYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
White200721.1%17.7%24.9%154744
White200922.8%18.9%27.2%133609
White201120.9%17.5%24.7%138651
White201322.7%19.0%26.8%138593
White201521.2%17.9%24.8%135658
White201723.1%18.9%27.9%137572
Alaska Native people20079.6%5.7%15.9%32248
Alaska Native people200917.1%11.5%24.6%52296
Alaska Native people201123.3%16.5%31.9%69300
Alaska Native people201318.9%14.3%24.5%52280
Alaska Native people201521.2%17.1%25.9%72350
Alaska Native people201715.8%12.8%19.5%55342
Other races200722.9%17.5%29.4%64271
Other races200916.9%13.2%21.3%59344
Other races201119.6%15.8%24.1%64321
Other races201318.7%15.0%23.0%59308
Other races201520.9%16.5%26.1%69323
Other races201712.8%9.6%16.8%47357
Healthy Alaskans Goal201323.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201523.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201723.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201923.0%

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity, by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2007-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Hispanic/Latino200720.1%13.7%28.4%22105
Hispanic/Latino200920.2%13.9%28.4%25135
Hispanic/Latino201118.2%12.6%25.6%26141
Hispanic/Latino201319.6%13.5%27.5%24125
Hispanic/Latino201519.4%12.9%28.2%25134
Hispanic/Latino201717.8%12.6%24.7%25149
Not Hispanic/Latino200718.5%15.8%21.5%2331,175
Not Hispanic/Latino200920.3%17.3%23.6%2381,204
Not Hispanic/Latino201121.4%18.5%24.7%2481,149
Not Hispanic/Latino201321.1%18.3%24.3%2301,069
Not Hispanic/Latino201521.2%19.0%23.6%2551,219
Not Hispanic/Latino201718.5%15.8%21.5%2141,129
Healthy Alaskans Goal201323.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201523.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201723.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201923.0%

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity, by grade level, all Alaskans, 2007-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Grade LevelYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 29
9th200722.7%19.3%26.4%98408
9th200923.4%18.5%29.1%81378
9th201123.1%18.7%28.1%95412
9th201323.3%17.9%29.8%76341
9th201522.8%17.2%29.5%73322
9th201721.4%17.0%26.6%84422
10th200719.2%14.2%25.6%56249
10th200916.6%12.3%22.1%58338
10th201122.7%18.1%28.1%74344
10th201319.6%15.7%24.3%62317
10th201521.8%18.5%25.5%91423
10th201720.0%16.0%24.6%73360
11th200716.9%12.9%21.9%60333
11th200920.1%15.4%25.9%72361
11th201116.7%12.4%22.1%58316
11th201319.6%14.4%26.0%59281
11th201518.5%14.5%23.3%65352
11th201715.7%11.6%20.8%51306
12th200714.6%10.7%19.6%39281
12th200921.0%16.4%26.4%50247
12th201122.4%16.8%29.1%50232
12th201320.9%16.9%25.5%57262
12th201520.8%15.5%27.2%54274
12th201716.5%10.2%25.5%35213
Healthy Alaskans Goal201323.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201523.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201623.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201723.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201923.0%

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity, by academic performance, all Alaskans, 2007-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Academic PerformanceYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Mostly As and Bs200719.2%16.3%22.5%171858
Mostly As and Bs200921.1%17.7%25.0%183906
Mostly As and Bs201120.4%16.7%24.7%182871
Mostly As and Bs201322.3%19.3%25.7%193860
Mostly As and Bs201522.2%19.6%25.1%209953
Mostly As and Bs201719.8%16.5%23.6%173883
Not mostly As and Bs200717.6%13.8%22.2%84426
Not mostly As and Bs200918.5%14.4%23.3%82448
Not mostly As and Bs201122.9%19.5%26.8%95432
Not mostly As and Bs201317.5%13.8%21.8%61344
Not mostly As and Bs201516.8%13.9%20.1%67416
Not mostly As and Bs201714.6%11.5%18.5%64399
Healthy Alaskans Goal201323.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201523.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201723.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201923.0%

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in high schools (traditional, alternative, or correctional)) who reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity, by Behavioral Health Systems Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality18.3%16.6%20.1%4602,579
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough19.5%16.6%22.8%188885
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau17.9%15.1%21.1%158897
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough25.2%23.5%27.0%5762,337
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough19.0%16.7%21.5%3491,898
All AlaskansNorthwest Region22.6%20.3%25.0%3251,400
All AlaskansOther Interior Region19.1%16.2%22.4%124630
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern28.4%24.9%32.3%199703
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern22.1%19.5%24.9%182833
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region13.9%11.8%16.2%133929
All AlaskansSouthwest Region21.0%18.6%23.6%2091,013
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality17.4%13.9%21.5%82485
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough14.5%8.3%24.3%26132
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau15.6%10.9%21.9%28168
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough21.9%18.1%26.1%96422
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough17.9%13.6%23.2%76414
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region22.2%19.8%24.9%2701,167
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region18.5%15.2%22.4%61328
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern24.6%18.0%32.7%45168
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern24.7%19.7%30.4%60240
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region14.2%12.1%16.6%123841
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region25.2%20.8%30.3%73307
Healthy Alaskans GoalHealthy Alaskans Goal23.0%

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable or suppressed. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in high schools (traditional, alternative, and correctional)) who reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity, by Alaska Economic Regions, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
All AlaskansAnchorage16.4%14.6%18.3%2371,390
All AlaskansGulf Coast22.8%20.8%24.9%4411,994
All AlaskansInterior21.0%18.4%23.9%145691
All AlaskansMat-Su18.6%15.6%22.2%152814
All AlaskansNorthern26.0%22.2%30.1%174674
All AlaskansSoutheast18.7%16.0%21.7%2221,075
All AlaskansSouthwest14.6%12.4%17.1%129868
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage16.3%11.9%21.9%46265
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast22.8%18.9%27.2%90384
Alaska Native peopleInterior18.9%15.2%23.3%39210
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su13.1%8.3%20.2%24176
Alaska Native peopleNorthern27.0%23.1%31.3%153566
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast19.1%14.4%25.0%62267
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest14.5%12.3%17.2%113756
Healthy Alaskans GoalHealthy Alaskans Goal23.0%

Data Notes

These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. The responses come from surveys conducted in traditional, alternative, and correctional high schools. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans. [http://www.fitness.gov/be-active/physical-activity-guidelines-for-americans/]. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services; 2008. 2. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. Division of Public Health. Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion. Obesity Prevention and Control Program website.[http://www.dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Obesity/promotion.aspx]. 3. Kann L, McManus T, Harris WA, et al. Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance - United States, 2015. MMWR Surveill Summ 2016;65(No. SS-6):1-174. (No. SS-6):1-174. [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/pdf/2015/ss6506_updated.pdf] Accessed July 7, 2016. More information on the Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dash/yrbs/index.htm].

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 01/07/2019, Published on 01/07/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 23 September 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 7 Jan 2019 14:26:45 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 23 September 2019 1:14:07 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 7 Jan 2019 14:26:45 AKST