Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer - Pancreatic Cancer Incidence

Definition

Rate of newly reported cases of pancreatic cancer per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of newly reported cases of pancreatic cancer for a specific time period.

Denominator

Mid-year resident population for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Cancer cases do not include in situ. Mortality rates may vary from source to source. This may be due to using provisional data or using different population databases. The cancer mortality rates provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] use population estimates provided by the [http://seer.cancer.gov/ Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program (SEER)] of the [http://www.cancer.gov/ National Cancer Institute]. In contrast, [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics] uses [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm population estimates] provided by the State Demographer in the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/ Research and Analysis Section] of the [http://labor.alaska.gov/ Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development].

Why Is This Important?

It is estimated that in the United States in 2018, 55,440 cases of pancreatic cancer will be diagnosed and 44,330 people will die of the disease. The risk of developing pancreatic cancer is about 1 in 63 for men (1.6%) and 1 in 65 for women (1.5%).^1^ Studies have found the following factors increase your risk of developing pancreatic cancer: Smoking, being overweight, older age, being male, and a family history of pancreatic cancer. Exposure to workplace environments with certain chemicals used in the dry cleaning and metal working industries may also increase your risk. People with certain medical conditions tend to have a higher risk, such as diabetes, chronic pancreatitis, cirrhosis of the liver, and stomach infections from the H. pylori bacteria.^2^ Incidence rates tell us about the rate at which new cases of a condition occur. As such, the incidence rate of pancreatic cancer is an important indicator of the burden of this type of cancer in Alaska, allowing us to monitor how this burden changes over time and also to compare this burden among sub-populations. [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/pancreaticcancer/detailedguide/pancreatic-cancer-key-statistics What are the key statistics about pancreatic cancer?] [[br]] 2. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/pancreaticcancer/detailedguide/pancreatic-cancer-risk-factors What are the risk factors for pancreatic cancer?] }}

How Are We Doing?

Although pancreatic cancer in Alaska has not ranked high for the number of cancer incident cases over the last 5 years, it is ranked #4 among cancer deaths. In Alaska the rate has shown considerable variation from year to year based on small numbers, but there has been no apparent trend in pancreatic cancer incidence in the past decade. In Alaska, pancreatic cancer incidence rates by gender are inconsistent in that rates for both sexes fluctuate over time. Some years rates for men are higher and some years rates for women are higher. For the years 2012-2015, rates for men and women have been very similar to each other. In 2015, the pancreatic cancer incidence rate for men was 9.0 per 100,000 males, compared to the rate for women of 10.8 per 100,000 females. Around the state for 1996-2015, the incidence of pancreatic cancer ranged from a high of 21.1 per 100,000 population in Kusilvak Census Area to a low of 7.5 per 100,000 population in Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area, compared to the statewide rate of 11.9. There were several boroughs/census areas for which rates were not calculated because there were fewer than 6 cases. By race for 1996-2015, Alaska Natives had a higher incidence rate of pancreatic cancer than any other race at 15.5 per 100,000 population, compared to 11.6 for Whites, 9.1 for Asians/Pacific Islanders, and 7.8 for Blacks.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Alaska's pancreatic cancer incidence rates over time have been very close to that of the U.S., with some years being slightly higher and some years being slightly lower. The U.S. rate has been slightly increasing over time. In 2015, Alaska's pancreatic cancer incidence rate was 10.0 per 100,000 population compared with the U.S. rate of 12.6 in 2014.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Pancreatic cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), Alaska and U.S., 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska vs. U.S.YearCancer incidence per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 39
Alaska199612.17.917.435
Alaska199712.48.517.338
Alaska199813.49.618.248
Alaska199913.69.518.644
Alaska200010.57.314.541
Alaska200110.37.214.141
Alaska200211.78.415.849
Alaska200311.68.215.847
Alaska200412.79.217.051
Alaska200511.58.215.546
Alaska200612.28.916.254
Alaska200712.59.416.462
Alaska200814.110.718.170
Alaska20099.87.113.056
Alaska201012.69.516.466
Alaska201114.010.817.874
Alaska201212.19.215.573
Alaska201310.37.813.369
Alaska201412.79.816.179
Alaska201510.07.512.967
U.S.199610.910.811.120,078
U.S.199710.910.811.124,359
U.S.199811.211.011.326,515
U.S.199911.111.011.227,249
U.S.200011.211.111.427,993
U.S.200111.411.211.528,852
U.S.200211.211.111.429,645
U.S.200311.511.411.631,042
U.S.200411.611.511.732,866
U.S.200511.811.711.932,259
U.S.200612.011.912.135,284
U.S.200712.111.912.236,160
U.S.200812.312.212.437,756
U.S.200912.212.112.338,307
U.S.201012.312.212.439,547
U.S.201112.512.312.640,514
U.S.201212.612.512.742,076
U.S.201312.612.512.742,669
U.S.201412.612.512.743,788

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • North American Association of Central Cancer Registries (NAACCR), CiNA analytic public use file, accessed via SEER*Stat software. Includes incidence data from CDC's National Program of Cancer Registries (NPCR) and NCI's SEER registries.


Pancreatic cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), by sex, Alaska, 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

SexYearCancer incidence per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
Male199613.26.423.217
Male199713.97.622.720
Male199820.112.629.932
Male199912.16.719.821
Male20009.65.116.117
Male20017.03.911.717
Male200214.69.121.929
Male200317.110.625.730
Male200415.510.122.532
Male200511.86.618.821
Male200611.47.017.327
Male200711.47.316.831
Male200817.412.024.242
Male200912.38.017.935
Male201015.610.322.337
Male201116.611.523.043
Male201211.27.416.136
Male201310.77.115.434
Male201413.59.219.040
Male20159.05.813.231
Female199611.56.418.618
Female199711.56.618.318
Female19988.14.413.316
Female199914.48.921.723
Female200011.87.417.724
Female200112.98.119.324
Female20029.35.514.620
Female20037.74.412.517
Female20049.65.615.119
Female200511.77.517.425
Female200612.58.118.427
Female200713.48.819.231
Female200811.27.316.328
Female20097.54.511.721
Female201010.26.614.929
Female201111.57.716.531
Female201212.78.717.737
Female201310.26.914.435
Female201412.28.416.939
Female201510.87.415.336

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Pancreatic cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), by borough/census area, Alaska, 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer incidence per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Alaska Total11.911.212.71,110
Aleutians East Borough**
Aleutians West CA**
Anchorage Municipality11.910.713.2443
Bethel CA12.47.319.421
Bristol Bay Borough**
Denali Borough**
Dillingham CA15.67.029.210
Fairbanks North Star Borough12.910.615.4139
Haines Borough11.14.424.77
Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Juneau Borough12.89.516.858
Kenai Peninsula Borough12.710.415.3127
Ketchikan Gateway Borough10.06.215.323
Kodiak Island Borough10.25.616.718
Kusilvak CA22.111.537.513
Lake and Peninsula Borough**
Matanuska-Susitna Borough10.38.312.6111
Nome CA12.66.721.215
North Slope Borough11.34.622.311
Northwest Arctic Borough9.84.019.28
Petersburgh Borough**
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA**
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area**
Sitka Borough12.47.519.420
Skagway Municipality**
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Southeast Fairbanks CA13.06.423.114
Valdez-Cordova CA12.86.721.617
Wrangell Borough**
Wrangell-Petersburg CA7.52.716.56
Yakutat Borough**
Yukon-Koyukuk CA15.28.624.817

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Pancreatic cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), by race, Alaska, 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 4
White11.610.712.5840
Black7.84.412.419
Alaska Native15.513.317.9202
Asian/Pacific Islander9.16.512.348

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/pancreaticcancer/detailedguide/pancreatic-cancer-key-statistics What are the key statistics about pancreatic cancer?] 2. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/pancreaticcancer/detailedguide/pancreatic-cancer-risk-factors What are the risk factors for pancreatic cancer?] '''Resources:''' [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/comprehensive.aspx Alaska Comprehensive Cancer Control Program] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/npcr/ National Program of Cancer Registries] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [https://nccd.cdc.gov/uscs/ U.S. Cancer Statistics] [http://www.cancer.gov National Cancer Institute] National Cancer Institute. [http://seer.cancer.gov/ SEER Program] [http://www.cancer.org American Cancer Society]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 05/30/2018, Published on 05/30/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 26 June 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:50:08 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 26 June 2019 3:51:20 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:50:08 AKDT