Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer - Pancreatic Cancer Mortality

Definition

Rate of mortality from pancreatic cancer per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of deaths due to pancreatic cancer for a specific time period.

Denominator

Mid-year resident population for a given time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Cancer cases do not include in situ. Mortality rates may vary from source to source. This may be due to using provisional data or using different population databases. The cancer mortality rates provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] use population estimates provided by the [http://seer.cancer.gov/ Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program (SEER)] of the [http://www.cancer.gov/ National Cancer Institute]. In contrast, [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics] uses [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm population estimates] provided by the State Demographer in the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/ Research and Analysis Section] of the [http://labor.alaska.gov/ Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development].

Why Is This Important?

It is estimated that in the United States in 2018 there will be 44,330 deaths from pancreatic cancer. Men are more likely to die from pancreatic cancer than women, with the highest rate of death for Blacks. The percentage of pancreatic cancer deaths is highest among people age 65-74, with a median age at death of 72.^1^ Mortality rates tell us about the rate at which people die of cancer. This rate is a function of the number of new cases each year and how long people live with the disease. When examined along with the rate of new incidence cases, cancer mortality rates can show if progress is being made in increasing cancer survival over time.[[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. [https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/pancreas.html Cancer Stat Facts: Pancreatic Cancer] [[br]] }}

How Are We Doing?

Pancreatic cancer was the 3rd leading cause of cancer deaths in Alaska during 2012-2016. In Alaska, pancreatic cancer mortality rates by gender fluctuate over time so that sometimes men have a higher rate and sometimes women have a higher rate. For the last 5 years of data (2012-2016), the average rate for men and women are the same at 11.0 per 100,000 males/females. In 2016, the pancreatic cancer incidence rate for men was 12.7 per 100,000 males, compared to the rate for women of 11.0 per 100,000 females. Around the state for 1996-2016, the rate of pancreatic cancer mortality ranged from a high of 30.8 per 100,000 population in Lake and Peninsula Borough to a low of 8.0 per 100,000 population in Northwest Arctic Borough, compared to the statewide rate of 10.9. There were several boroughs/census areas for which rates were not calculated because there were less than 6 cases. By race for 1996-2016, Alaska Natives had a higher mortality rate of pancreatic cancer than any other race at 13.5 per 100,000 population, compared to 10.6 for Whites, 7.7 for Asians/Pacific Islanders, and 7.1 for Blacks.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Alaska's pancreatic cancer mortality rates have been similar to the U.S. over time. The U.S. rate has been very slightly increasing over time. In 2016, Alaska's pancreatic cancer incidence rate was 12.0 per 100,000 population compared to the U.S. rate of 11.0 in 2015.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Pancreatic cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), Alaska and U.S., 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska vs. U.S.YearCancer mortality per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 41
Alaska199612.58.317.935
Alaska199711.87.916.835
Alaska19988.75.712.631
Alaska199913.29.118.440
Alaska20008.05.311.631
Alaska200110.97.615.240
Alaska200210.17.013.942
Alaska200310.87.514.940
Alaska200410.47.314.441
Alaska20059.36.313.234
Alaska200611.68.415.648
Alaska200710.37.413.948
Alaska200813.710.217.862
Alaska200910.67.814.057
Alaska201010.17.313.651
Alaska201110.98.014.358
Alaska201211.78.815.263
Alaska201311.18.514.470
Alaska201410.47.813.662
Alaska201510.07.513.062
Alaska201612.09.315.278
U.S.199610.510.310.627,256
U.S.199710.510.310.627,675
U.S.199810.510.410.628,335
U.S.199910.610.510.729,081
U.S.200010.510.410.729,331
U.S.200110.610.410.729,802
U.S.200210.610.410.730,263
U.S.200310.510.410.730,777
U.S.200410.710.610.831,771
U.S.200510.810.711.032,759
U.S.200610.910.711.033,454
U.S.200710.810.711.034,117
U.S.200811.010.811.135,234
U.S.200910.810.711.035,628
U.S.201011.010.911.136,888
U.S.201110.910.811.037,344
U.S.201211.010.911.138,797
U.S.201310.810.710.938,996
U.S.201410.910.811.040,418
U.S.201511.010.911.141,615

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Center for Health Statistics


Pancreatic cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), by sex, Alaska, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

SexYearCancer mortality per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 42
Male199613.77.023.516
Male199716.69.426.521
Male199811.16.018.419
Male199914.58.123.521
Male20006.73.411.814
Male20019.04.915.017
Male200211.46.518.123
Male200315.59.223.825
Male200413.68.420.526
Male200510.95.818.118
Male200610.46.116.422
Male20078.65.213.425
Male200814.59.520.933
Male200915.110.221.439
Male201013.99.020.332
Male201112.78.118.632
Male201211.77.617.033
Male20139.96.314.731
Male201411.67.517.031
Male20159.35.813.928
Male201612.78.817.641
Female199612.06.819.119
Female19978.34.314.214
Female19986.83.411.912
Female199912.17.119.019
Female20009.15.214.717
Female200112.57.818.923
Female20029.15.314.419
Female20037.74.212.715
Female20047.64.112.515
Female20058.24.613.316
Female200612.68.118.626
Female200711.47.117.123
Female200812.38.117.929
Female20096.33.610.218
Female20106.73.810.719
Female20119.46.014.026
Female201211.07.315.930
Female201312.58.717.439
Female20149.86.514.231
Female201510.77.215.334
Female201611.07.615.437

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Pancreatic cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), by borough/census area, Alaska, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer mortality per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Alaska Total10.910.211.61,028
Aleutians East Borough**
Aleutians West CA**
Anchorage Municipality10.99.812.1403
Bethel CA10.45.916.619
Bristol Bay Borough**
Denali Borough**
Dillingham CA15.06.728.110
Fairbanks North Star Borough11.59.413.9127
Haines Borough**
Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Juneau Borough12.08.815.855
Kenai Peninsula Borough10.68.513.0107
Ketchikan Gateway Borough9.86.015.022
Kodiak Island Borough8.14.313.615
Kusilvak CA15.57.128.310
Lake and Peninsula Borough30.810.866.37
Matanuska-Susitna Borough10.58.512.8114
Nome CA12.16.819.917
North Slope Borough10.24.020.611
Northwest Arctic Borough8.03.116.27
Petersburgh Borough**
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA**
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area**
Sitka Borough13.07.920.021
Skagway Municipality**
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Southeast Fairbanks CA12.46.022.213
Valdez-Cordova CA8.43.715.711
Wrangell Borough**
Wrangell-Petersburg CA10.54.520.88
Yakutat Borough**
Yukon-Koyukuk CA16.09.425.519

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Pancreatic cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), by race, Alaska, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer mortality per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 4
White10.69.811.5772
Black7.13.811.617
Alaska Native13.511.615.7190
Asian/Pacific Islander7.75.210.837

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References :''' 1. [https://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/pancreas.html Cancer Stat Facts: Pancreatic Cancer] '''Resources:''' [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/comprehensive.aspx Alaska Comprehensive Cancer Control Program] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/npcr/ National Program of Cancer Registries] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [https://nccd.cdc.gov/uscs/ U.S. Cancer Statistics] [http://www.cancer.gov National Cancer Institute] National Cancer Institute. [http://seer.cancer.gov/ SEER Program] [http://www.cancer.org American Cancer Society]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 05/30/2018, Published on 05/30/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 11 April 2021 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:25:42 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 11 April 2021 20:33:17 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:25:42 AKDT