Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Overweight - Children (Grades K-8) (HA2020 Leading Health Indicator: 5Bi)

Definition

Percentage of students measured in Kindergarten, 1st, 3rd, 5th, and 7th grades in participating school districts with sex- and age-specific BMI's from the 85th percentile up to the 95th percentile. Overweight is determined by calculating the individual's body mass index (BMI) at or above the sex- and age-specific 85th percentile up to the 95th percentile based on CDC Growth Charts.

Numerator

Students measured in Kindergarten, 1st, 3rd, 5th, and 7th grades in participating school districts with sex- and age-specific BMI's from the 85th percentile up to the 95th percentile.

Denominator

Students measured for BMI in Kindergarten, 1st, 3rd, 5th, and 7th grades in participating school districts with complete and valid measurements for height and weight.

Data Interpretation Issues

Although the prevalence of overweight is presented independent of obesity in this report, interpretation of the overweight results should be conducted in the context of data on obesity prevalence. Subpopulations may have relatively low rates of overweight paired with relatively high rates of obesity. It is the combination of overweight and obesity prevalence that gives the most complete picture of risk for weight related health conditions.

Why Is This Important?

Overweight and obesity affect a large proportion of the Alaska population and there has been an increase in the number of obese persons over the last decade. Many diseases and adverse health outcomes are associated with overweight and obesity, including high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes, coronary heart disease, stroke, gallbladder disease, osteoarthritis, sleep apnea, respiratory problems, and some types of cancer. In addition to genetic factors, an unhealthy diet and a lack of physical activity are both key contributors to rising obesity rates. It has been projected that, due to obesity, today's children may be the first generation to have a shorter life expectancy than their parents.

Other Objectives

Healthy Alaskans 2020 Indicator 5.b.i: Reduce the percentage of children (students in grades K-8) who meet criteria for overweight (age- and sex-specific body mass index of &#8805;85th and <95th percentile) to 15% by 2020.

How Are We Doing?

For the 2015-2016 academic year, students in K, 1, 3, 5, and 7 grades in the combined Anchorage School District (ASD) and Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District (MSBSD) had an overweight rate of 16.9% overall and 19.8% among Alaska Native students. These rates are above the Healthy Alaskans 2020 goal of no more than 15% of students being overweight. For the combined risk factor of being overweight or obese in the 2015-2016 academic year, 34.5% of students in these grades were overweight or obese. Alaska Native students had a significantly higher rate of 42.2% being overweight or obese. The Healthy Alaskans 2020 combined goal of no more than 30% being overweight or obese has not been met.

Evidence-based Practices

As part of the Healthy Alaskans 2020 health improvement process, groups of Alaska subject matter experts met over a period of months in a rigorous review process to identify and prioritize strategies to address the 25 health priorities. '''Strategy 1:''' [[br]]Implement a comprehensive social marketing campaign promoting nutrition and physical activity. Choose campaign topics strategically; examples include limiting sugary drinks and the importance of family meals. '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]Citing The Community Guide and other reviews, the CDC recommends community-wide campaigns as effective in increasing physical activity, a contributing factor to maintaining a healthy weight. '''Sources:''' [[br]]Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Increasing physical activity: A report on recommendations of the Task Force on Community Preventive Services. MMWR. 2001; 50 (RR-18): 1-16. [http://www.thecommunityguide.org/pa/index.html The Community Guide] Kahn EB, Ramsey LT, Brownson RC, et al. The effectiveness of interventions to increase physical activity: a systematic review. Am J Prev Med. 2002; 22(4s): 73-107. '''Strategy 2:''' [[br]]Increase the number of breastfeeding-friendly maternity facilities. '''Evidence Base:''' A systematic review from the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) concluded that infants who are not breastfed are more likely than breastfed infants to experience a number of poor health outcomes, including obesity (Ip et al., 2007). A Cochrane review of studies found that one effective approach for increasing breastfeeding initiation and duration rates is through support for institutional changes in maternity care practices (Fairbank et al., 2000). Specifically, the Baby-Friendly Hospital Initiative has been demonstrated to lead to improved breastfeeding rates (Philipp et al., 2001). '''Sources:''' Ip S, Chung M, Raman G, et al. Breastfeeding and maternal and infant health outcomes in developed countries. Evid Rep Technol Assess. 2007; (153): 1-186. Fairbank L, O'Meara S, Renfrew MJ, Woolridge M, Sowden AJ, Lister Sharp D. A systematic review to evaluate the effectiveness of interventions to promote the initiation of breastfeeding. Health Technol Assess. 2000; 4(25):1-171. Philipp BL, Merewood A, Miller LW, et al. Baby-friendly hospital initiative improves breastfeeding initiation rates in a US hospital setting. Pediatrics. 2001; 108(3):677-681. '''Strategy 3:''' Adopt and implement new school physical activity and nutrition policies, also known as "wellness policies". '''Evidence Base:''' Many of the evidence-based strategies to address childhood obesity (such as promoting quality PE and health education, and establishing a Safe Routes to School program) depend on the support of schools, communities, and parents to implement. Therefore a strategy recommended by the CDC, US DHHS and the IOM is to support the adoption and implementation of school physical activity and nutrition policies (also known as "wellness policies") by school districts. '''Sources:''' [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/npao/strategies.htm CDC School Health Guidelines] Institute of Medicine. Progress in preventing childhood obesity: How do we measure up? Koplan JP, Liverman CT, Kraak VI, Wisham, SL editors. Washington: National Academies Press; 2007. US Department of Health and Human Services. The Surgeon General's Vision for a Healthy and Fit Nation. Rockville, MD: US Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Surgeon General, January 2010. USDA Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 2010 SEC. 204 [http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/PLAW-111publ296/pdf/PLAW-111publ296.pdf Local School Wellness Policy Implementation] A listing of strategies, actions, and key partners on this measure can be found at: [http://hss.state.ak.us/ha2020/assets/Actions-Partners_5_Overweight_Youth.pdf].

Available Services

Additional information on current efforts to prevent overweight in Alaska: [http://www.hss.state.ak.us/dph/chronic/obesity/].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of children (students in grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7) who were overweight, all Alaskans and Alaska Native children, ASD and MSBSD (combined), 2003-2004 to 2019-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

ASD and MSBSDPercentage overweight in grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7Lower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
All Alaskans2003-200418.0%17.0%19.1%16,964
All Alaskans2004-200517.5%16.7%18.5%17,521
All Alaskans2005-200617.8%17.0%18.6%17,685
All Alaskans2006-200717.6%16.8%18.5%18,660
All Alaskans2007-200817.7%17.0%18.5%20,218
All Alaskans2008-200918.0%17.2%18.7%20,012
All Alaskans2009-201016.7%16.0%17.5%20,200
All Alaskans2010-201117.0%16.3%17.7%20,830
All Alaskans2011-201217.3%16.5%18.1%20,300
All Alaskans2012-201316.7%16.0%17.4%20,953
All Alaskans2013-201416.7%16.0%17.5%21,124
All Alaskans2014-201516.8%16.1%17.6%20,970
All Alaskans2015-201616.9%16.3%17.5%20,810
Alaska Natives2003-200423.4%21.3%25.7%1,686
Alaska Natives2004-200521.6%19.4%24.0%1,717
Alaska Natives2005-200620.8%18.8%23.0%1,798
Alaska Natives2006-200721.4%19.4%23.6%1,919
Alaska Natives2007-200819.8%17.9%21.8%2,033
Alaska Natives2008-200921.4%19.4%23.6%2,036
Alaska Natives2009-201020.8%18.8%23.0%2,068
Alaska Natives2010-201120.9%19.1%22.7%2,158
Alaska Natives2011-201222.5%20.5%24.7%2,121
Alaska Natives2012-201319.9%18.0%22.0%2,071
Alaska Natives2013-201420.5%19.0%22.1%2,230
Alaska Natives2014-201520.3%18.4%22.4%2,225
Alaska Natives2015-201619.8%18.0%21.8%2,280
Healthy Alaskans Goal2012-201315.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2013-201415.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2014-201515.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2015-201615.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2016-201715.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2017-201815.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2018-201915.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2019-202015.0%

Data Notes

Data shown are for Anchorage School District (ASD) and Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District (MSBSD) (combined) for grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7.   Data for all years updated on February 2, 2017, to reflect most recent data.

Data Source

School Districts participating in Obesity Prevention and Control Program student height and weight survey.


Percentage of children (students in grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7) who were overweight/obese, all Alaskans and Alaska Native children, ASD and MSBSD (combined), 2003-2004 to 2019-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

ASD and MSBSDPercentage of childrenLower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
All Alaskans2003-200435.5%33.4%37.7%16,964
All Alaskans2004-200534.4%32.7%36.0%17,521
All Alaskans2005-200634.5%33.0%36.1%17,685
All Alaskans2006-200734.5%32.9%36.2%18,660
All Alaskans2007-200835.1%33.4%36.8%20,218
All Alaskans2008-200934.9%33.1%36.7%20,012
All Alaskans2009-201033.3%31.7%35.1%20,200
All Alaskans2010-201133.9%32.2%35.6%20,830
All Alaskans2011-201234.3%32.5%36.1%20,300
All Alaskans2012-201333.5%31.7%35.4%20,953
All Alaskans2013-201433.5%31.7%35.3%21,124
All Alaskans2014-201534.2%32.5%36.0%20,970
All Alaskans2015-201634.5%32.8%36.3%20,810
Alaska Natives2003-200445.1%42.2%48.0%1,686
Alaska Natives2004-200543.8%41.0%46.7%1,717
Alaska Natives2005-200642.5%39.8%45.3%1,798
Alaska Natives2006-200742.7%40.3%45.2%1,919
Alaska Natives2007-200842.8%40.4%45.2%2,033
Alaska Natives2008-200942.8%40.1%45.5%2,036
Alaska Natives2009-201041.9%39.3%44.4%2,068
Alaska Natives2010-201142.7%40.1%45.5%2,158
Alaska Natives2011-201244.0%41.2%46.8%2,121
Alaska Natives2012-201340.4%37.7%43.2%2,071
Alaska Natives2013-201441.6%39.0%44.3%2,230
Alaska Natives2014-201542.1%39.6%44.8%2,225
Alaska Natives2015-201642.2%39.8%44.6%2,280
Healthy Alaskans Goal2012-201330.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2013-201430.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2014-201530.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2015-201630.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2016-201730.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2017-201830.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2018-201930.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2019-202030.0%

Data Notes

Data shown are for Anchorage School District (ASD) and Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District (MSBSD) (combined) for grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7.   Data for all years updated on February 2, 2017, to reflect most recent data. Healthy Alaska Goal of 30% based upon combining goals of 15% each for overweight and for obese.


Percentage of children (students in grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7) who were overweight, by sex, ASD and MSBSD (combined), 2003-2004 to 2019-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesPercentage overweight in grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7Lower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 33
Males2003-200418.6%17.5%19.7%8,726
Males2004-200517.5%16.5%18.5%8,910
Males2005-200617.8%17.0%18.7%9,149
Males2006-200717.9%16.8%19.0%9,619
Males2007-200818.1%17.3%18.9%10,453
Males2008-200918.3%17.3%19.3%10,249
Males2009-201016.7%15.8%17.6%10,481
Males2010-201117.2%16.4%18.1%10,675
Males2011-201216.9%16.0%18.0%10,472
Males2012-201316.9%16.0%17.8%10,795
Males2013-201416.5%15.8%17.4%10,837
Males2014-201516.1%15.2%17.0%10,819
Males2015-201617.1%16.3%17.9%10,716
Females2003-200417.4%16.0%19.0%8,238
Females2004-200517.6%16.5%18.9%8,611
Females2005-200617.7%16.7%18.8%8,536
Females2006-200717.4%16.3%18.5%9,041
Females2007-200817.3%16.3%18.4%9,765
Females2008-200917.6%16.7%18.6%9,763
Females2009-201016.7%15.8%17.8%9,719
Females2010-201116.7%15.8%17.6%10,155
Females2011-201217.7%16.8%18.7%9,828
Females2012-201316.4%15.5%17.3%10,158
Females2013-201416.9%16.0%17.9%10,287
Females2014-201517.7%16.6%18.7%10,151
Females2015-201616.6%15.7%17.5%10,094
Healthy Alaskans Goal2013-201415.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2014-201515.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2015-201615.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2016-201715.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2017-201815.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2018-201915.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2019-202015.0%

Data Notes

Data shown are for Anchorage School District (ASD) and Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District (MSBSD) (combined) for grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7.   Data for all years updated on February 2, 2017, to reflect most recent data.

Data Source

School Districts participating in Obesity Prevention and Control Program student height and weight survey.

References and Community Resources

Additional information on current efforts to prevent overweight and obesity in Alaska: [http://www.hss.state.ak.us/dph/chronic/obesity/].

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 05/11/2017, Published on 05/11/2017
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 20 November 2017 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 11 May 2017 08:00:21 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 20 November 2017 8:28:33 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 11 May 2017 08:00:21 AKDT