Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Overweight - Adults (18+) (HA2020 Leading Health Indicator: 4A)

Definition

Percentage of adults 18 years of age and older who are overweight as defined by a body mass index (BMI) of >= 25.0 and <30.0 as computed by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)]. BMI is calculated as self-reported weight ("About how much do you weigh without shoes?") in kilograms divided by self-reported height ("About how tall are you without shoes?") in meters squared.

Numerator

Weighted number of adults (18+) who have a BMI of >= 25.0 and <30.0 calculated from self-reported weight ("About how much do you weigh without shoes?") and height ("About how tall are you without shoes?") on the BRFSS, excluding women who are pregnant and biologically implausible values.

Denominator

Weighted number of adults (18+) for whom BMI can be calculated from their self-reported weight and height on the BRFSS, excluding women who are pregnant, biologically implausible values, or "Do not know/Not Sure" or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Although the prevalence of overweight is presented independent of obesity in this report, interpretation of the overweight results should be conducted in the context of data on obesity prevalence. Subpopulations may have relatively low rates of overweight paired with relatively high rates of obesity. It is the combination of overweight and obesity prevalence that gives the most complete picture of risk for weight-related health conditions. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard BRFSS from 1991-2003, and from the Standard and Supplemental BRFSS surveys combined from 2004 onward. The Supplemental BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included in both surveys. Post-stratification weights were used for Alaska prior to 2006; raking weights were used from 2007 onward. For more on this methodological change see: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/method.aspx]. Questions on the height and weight of respondents have been components of the Standard BRFSS since its inception in 1991 and for the Supplemental BRFSS since it began in 2004. Alaska Native people in analyses of the BRFSS refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals who indicate multiple races including American Indian/Alaska Native are considered Alaska Native in the data. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. This definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium health care services.

Why Is This Important?

Two-thirds of Alaskans are overweight or obese. Overweight and obesity and their associated health problems have a significant economic impact on the health care system. Obesity and overweight are determined by calculating Body Mass Index (BMI) from a person's weight and height. BMI provides a reliable indicator of body fatness for most people, and it is used to screen for weight categories that increase the risk of health problems. Many adverse health outcomes are associated with overweight and obesity. Obesity increases the risk of type 2 diabetes, heart disease, high blood pressure, stroke gallbladder disease, osteoarthritis, sleep apnea, respiratory problems, and some types of cancer.^1^ It also negatively affects physical performance, life expectancy, and quality of life.^2^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Lauby-Secretan B, Scoccianti C, Loomis D, Grosse Y, et al. Body Fatness and Cancer - Viewpoint of the IARC Working Group. N Engl J Med 2016;375:794-798. 2. Olshansky SJ, Passaro DJ, Hershow RC, Layden J, et al. A potential decline in life expectancy in the United States in the 21st century. N Engl J Med 2005;352(11):1138-45. }}

Other Objectives

Healthy Alaskans 2020 Indicator 4.a: Reduce the percentage of adults (age 18 years and older) who meet criteria for overweight (body mass index of >=25 and <30 kg/(m*m)) to 36% by 2020.

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of Alaska adults who are overweight has remained relatively constant since 2000. Additional interpretation on overweight in Alaska are available at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Obesity/default.aspx]. Prevalence rates for overweight from the BRFSS are initially presented for all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and the median from states, District of Columbia, and territories for all available years. This is followed by rates for combined overweight and obese for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people to show the rise in excess weight. Subsequent analyses by demographic subpopulations (i.e., sex, age, race/ethnicity, ethnicity, marital status, education, employment status, income, and poverty status) are limited to 2010 and later to allow for ease in assessing recent trends. The rates of overweight by regions of Alaska are presented for the most recent time period allowing reporting for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people: 1) single-year for the 7 Alaska Public Health Regions, 2) single-year for the 11 behavioral health assessment regions based upon aggregations of 20,000 population, and 3) five-year averages for the 12 tribal health organization regions. These time intervals match those for the InstantAtlas health profiles for each of the geographic regionalizes of Alaska for those desiring longer time series.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The rate of overweight among Alaska adults has paralleled the rate seen in the United States overall.

What Is Being Done?

The goal of the Physical Activity and Nutrition unit is to help Alaskans prevent and manage chronic diseases with regular physical activity and nutritious eating. Our work includes: [[br]]a) Helping young Alaskans grow up healthy by improving physical activity and nutrition in schools and child care programs; [[br]]b) Ensuring families receive support to start and continue breastfeeding their babies; [[br]]c) Building a healthy labor force by improving the availability of healthy foods and drinks in workplaces; [[br]]d) Connecting Alaskans to the places they live, learn, shop and work by promoting activity-friendly routes; and [[br]]e) Educating the public through the Play Every Day campaign on ways to choose healthy foods and drinks and be physically active.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), all Alaskans, Alaska Natives, and U.S., 2000-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 65
All Alaskans200038.5%35.5%41.7%
All Alaskans200141.5%38.6%44.5%
All Alaskans200237.9%35.0%40.9%
All Alaskans200337.4%34.7%40.1%
All Alaskans200438.8%36.1%41.6%
All Alaskans200537.9%36.0%39.7%
All Alaskans200639.0%36.8%41.2%
All Alaskans200738.6%36.4%40.8%
All Alaskans200837.3%35.1%39.5%
All Alaskans200939.0%36.7%41.4%
All Alaskans201038.3%35.4%41.3%1,1923,061
All Alaskans201137.6%35.6%39.6%2,1705,749
All Alaskans201237.3%35.4%39.3%2,9177,829
All Alaskans201335.8%34.2%37.6%3,2638,735
All Alaskans201436.8%35.1%38.5%3,1618,526
All Alaskans201537.3%35.5%39.3%2,8427,629
All Alaskans201635.9%34.0%38.0%2,5106,807
All Alaskans201732.4%30.6%34.4%2,3556,558
All Alaskans201835.3%33.4%37.3%1,5004,091
Alaska Native people200040.6%33.6%47.9%
Alaska Native people200139.1%33.0%45.6%
Alaska Native people200235.1%28.9%41.9%
Alaska Native people200339.5%33.5%45.9%
Alaska Native people200442.5%36.6%48.6%
Alaska Native people200538.4%34.3%42.7%
Alaska Native people200640.2%35.3%45.4%
Alaska Native people200735.0%30.3%40.1%
Alaska Native people200833.3%28.8%38.1%
Alaska Native people200940.9%35.6%46.5%
Alaska Native people201041.0%34.2%48.1%234579
Alaska Native people201134.8%30.5%39.5%3791,107
Alaska Native people201232.3%28.3%36.6%5541,674
Alaska Native people201330.5%27.0%34.3%5101,490
Alaska Native people201433.0%29.4%36.8%4621,361
Alaska Native people201530.5%27.1%34.1%4581,420
Alaska Native people201627.0%23.2%31.1%3761,211
Alaska Native people201730.2%25.4%35.5%3641,135
Alaska Native people201834.4%29.9%39.3%245692
U.S.200036.7%
U.S.200137.2%
U.S.200237.0%
U.S.200336.7%
U.S.200436.9%
U.S.200536.7%
U.S.200636.5%
U.S.200736.7%
U.S.200836.6%
U.S.200936.2%
U.S.201036.2%
U.S.201135.7%
U.S.201235.8%
U.S.201335.4%
U.S.201435.4%
U.S.201535.5%
U.S.201635.3%
U.S.201735.3%
U.S.201834.9%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

U.S. values are based upon the median value of the states, District of Columbia, and territories.

Data Sources

  • Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • U.S. Data: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight or obese (BMI >= 25.0), all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 1991-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of overweight is presented combined with obesity because it is important to interpret the overweight results in the context of obesity prevalence. Subpopulations may have relatively low rates of overweight paired with relatively high rates of obesity. It is the combination of overweight and obesity prevalence that gives the most complete picture of risk for weight related health conditions. The prevalence of overweight and obesity has been increasing since data were first recorded in 1991, although the rate of change has moderated recently. Nearly two-thirds of Alaskan adults (67%) were overweight or obese in 2016, a significant change from the less than half (48.6%) in 1991.
Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 56
All Alaskans199148.6%44.9%52.4%7441,477
All Alaskans199249.1%45.3%52.9%7731,469
All Alaskans199350.6%46.7%54.4%7541,473
All Alaskans199450.3%46.7%53.9%7901,469
All Alaskans199555.1%51.2%58.9%8601,477
All Alaskans199653.4%49.5%57.3%8031,460
All Alaskans199755.2%51.3%58.9%8581,466
All Alaskans199858.5%55.3%61.6%1,0771,873
All Alaskans199961.0%57.8%64.1%1,2111,983
All Alaskans200059.6%56.4%62.8%1,2182,002
All Alaskans200163.4%60.6%66.2%1,7242,710
All Alaskans200261.4%58.5%54.3%1,5842,565
All Alaskans200361.1%58.4%63.7%1,5862,536
All Alaskans200461.7%59.7%63.7%3,0074,792
All Alaskans200563.4%61.5%65.3%3,5585,472
All Alaskans200665.0%62.8%67.2%2,6324,015
All Alaskans200766.7%64.5%68.8%3,2544,838
All Alaskans200865.7%63.4%67.9%3,1214,701
All Alaskans200965.9%63.5%68.2%3,0654,558
All Alaskans201067.5%64.5%70.4%2,0923,061
All Alaskans201165.8%63.8%67.7%3,8245,749
All Alaskans201265.5%63.6%67.4%5,2697,829
All Alaskans201365.6%63.8%67.2%5,8348,735
All Alaskans201466.7%65.1%68.4%5,7668,526
All Alaskans201567.2%65.3%69.0%5,1997,629
All Alaskans201667.4%65.3%69.3%4,6756,807
All Alaskans201765.8%63.7%67.8%4,4886,558
All Alaskans201866.9%64.6%69.1%2,7584,091
Alaska Native people199151.4%44.1%58.7%177306
Alaska Native people199250.7%41.0%60.3%155261
Alaska Native people199358.9%50.7%66.7%172311
Alaska Native people199445.5%37.5%53.8%159276
Alaska Native people199563.8%55.8%71.1%189292
Alaska Native people199656.0%49.8%67.6%182295
Alaska Native people199765.0%56.7%72.5%195291
Alaska Native people199869.3%62.9%75.0%220333
Alaska Native people199966.9%59.2%73.8%278397
Alaska Native people200069.6%62.0%76.2%264376
Alaska Native people200166.6%60.4%72.3%390578
Alaska Native people200267.9%61.8%73.5%380557
Alaska Native people200363.5%57.3%69.2%360547
Alaska Native people200464.8%60.1%69.3%6901,016
Alaska Native people200571.0%67.2%74.5%8061,149
Alaska Native people200667.5%62.4%72.2%580848
Alaska Native people200769.0%64.0%73.5%7611,060
Alaska Native people200870.8%66.3%75.0%697995
Alaska Native people200973.2%68.5%77.4%652903
Alaska Native people201072.4%65.3%78.6%426579
Alaska Native people201169.7%64.8%74.1%7821,107
Alaska Native people201267.3%63.1%71.3%1,1741,674
Alaska Native people201364.6%60.2%68.7%1,0351,490
Alaska Native people201467.2%63.3%70.9%9651,361
Alaska Native people201568.1%64.0%71.9%1,0051,420
Alaska Native people201664.8%59.9%69.5%8471,211
Alaska Native people201766.2%60.6%71.4%7971,135
Alaska Native people201868.8%62.0%75.0%480692

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who are overweight or obese as defined by a body mass index (BMI) of >= 25.0 as computed by the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS). BMI calculated as self-reported weight ("About how much do you weight without shoes?") in kilograms divided by self-reported height ("About how tall are you without shoes?") in meters squared. Numerator: Weighted number of adults (18+) who have a BMI of >= 25.0 calculated from self-reported weight ("About how much do you weight without shoes?") and height ("About how tall are you without shoes?") on the BRFSS. Excludes women who are pregnant and biological implausible values. Denominator: Weighted number of adults (18+) for whom BMI can be calculated from their self-reported weight and height on the BRFSS. Excludes women who are pregnant, biological implausible values, unknowns or refusals for weight and/or height.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by sex, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 26
Males201043.9%39.6%48.3%6751,429
Males201143.1%40.2%46.0%1,2382,761
Males201242.7%40.0%45.5%1,6513,798
Males201341.8%39.4%44.3%1,7984,137
Males201442.3%39.8%44.7%1,7454,020
Males201543.1%40.4%45.8%1,5873,652
Males201639.6%36.8%42.5%1,3503,233
Males201737.6%34.9%40.4%1,3333,267
Males201839.9%37.0%42.8%8542,065
Females201031.7%28.0%35.6%5171,632
Females201131.0%28.3%33.8%9322,988
Females201230.9%28.3%33.7%1,2664,031
Females201329.0%26.8%31.3%1,4654,598
Females201430.5%28.2%32.8%1,4164,506
Females201530.7%28.2%33.3%1,2553,977
Females201631.7%29.0%34.6%1,1603,574
Females201726.5%24.1%29.1%1,0223,291
Females201830.3%27.9%32.8%6452,022
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

The sex of the respondent is only asked if necessary.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by age group, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Age Group: 18-24,25-34,35-44,45-64,65+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 53
18-24201028.9%19.8%40.1%40131
18-24201131.5%25.0%38.9%99324
18-24201230.3%25.1%36.2%157537
18-24201328.8%23.7%34.6%177604
18-24201430.6%25.3%36.3%125470
18-24201526.7%21.2%33.0%99425
18-24201631.3%25.3%37.9%117372
18-24201723.3%17.9%29.7%102402
18-24201832.4%25.5%40.1%78250
25-34201034.4%27.2%42.4%143387
25-34201136.4%31.3%41.7%255734
25-34201233.5%29.4%38.0%4011,203
25-34201333.8%29.7%38.2%4121,178
25-34201432.2%28.1%36.7%326980
25-34201536.4%31.6%41.4%304850
25-34201631.4%26.7%36.5%221682
25-34201731.9%27.2%37.0%264723
25-34201833.3%28.3%38.7%146428
35-44201044.3%37.4%51.4%212531
35-44201137.2%33.1%41.6%365992
35-44201240.0%35.1%45.0%4541,231
35-44201334.3%30.3%38.5%4921,346
35-44201440.4%36.2%44.7%4691,268
35-44201539.8%34.9%44.9%3601,000
35-44201634.9%29.9%40.2%310853
35-44201731.8%27.2%36.7%282849
35-44201835.5%30.4%41.0%189528
45-64201039.5%35.9%43.3%5711,447
45-64201139.9%37.1%42.8%9992,584
45-64201239.7%36.7%42.9%1,2913,347
45-64201338.7%36.2%41.3%1,4713,817
45-64201438.1%35.6%40.6%1,4003,760
45-64201539.6%36.9%42.3%1,2933,325
45-64201638.4%35.4%41.6%1,0992,911
45-64201733.5%30.7%36.5%9662,683
45-64201833.2%30.2%36.4%5331,498
65+201043.6%36.9%50.6%217538
65+201140.6%36.2%45.2%4381,065
65+201240.8%35.7%46.0%5901,453
65+201340.1%36.4%43.9%6891,738
65+201442.0%38.5%45.6%8121,959
65+201541.5%37.5%45.6%7531,953
65+201640.6%36.7%44.6%7311,909
65+201739.0%35.2%43.0%7101,817
65+201840.2%36.8%43.7%5291,325
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Respondents are asked, "What is your age?, which is coded in years. Responses of Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by race/ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2016-2018 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Alaska Native (any mention)30.4%27.8%33.2%9853,037
Asian (non-Hispanic)32.7%25.4%40.8%114317
Black (non-Hispanic)25.3%18.2%34.0%77241
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)30.2%19.0%44.3%2885
White (non-Hispanic)36.5%35.2%37.9%4,80912,788
Multiracial/Other (non-Hisp.)27.5%19.3%37.6%53174
Hispanic (alone or multi)30.2%24.6%36.6%159487
Healthy Alaskans Goal36.0%

Data Notes

Race/ethnicity is determined by responses to three questions: [[br]] 1) "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" "If yes, are you...?" One or more categories may be selected from categories of (1) "Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/a"; (2) "Puerto Rican"; (3) "Cuban"; (4) "Another Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin".[[br]] 2) "Which one or more of the following would you say is your race?" Response categories consist of "White", "Black or African American", "American Indian or Alaska Native", "Asian" (with subcategories of Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or Other Asian), "Pacific Islander" (with subcategories of Native Hawaiian, Guamanian or Chamorro, Samoan, or Other Pacific Islander), Other, or No additional choices. [[br]] 3) If more than one response to race, then "Which one of these groups would you say best represents your race?" with choices from the list enumerated above. Responses of Don't Know/Not Sure or Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 26
Hispanic/Latino201050.5%33.1%67.8%2971
Hispanic/Latino201142.6%31.7%54.2%70165
Hispanic/Latino201243.0%33.4%53.2%90231
Hispanic/Latino201336.3%27.9%45.5%97243
Hispanic/Latino201444.5%35.0%54.5%91229
Hispanic/Latino201544.8%34.7%55.4%77204
Hispanic/Latino201640.1%29.8%51.3%77208
Hispanic/Latino201721.8%14.5%31.3%55203
Hispanic/Latino201829.1%20.6%39.5%47139
Not Hispanic/Latino201037.7%34.8%40.7%1,1512,958
Not Hispanic/Latino201137.4%35.4%39.4%2,0885,540
Not Hispanic/Latino201237.0%35.0%39.0%2,8107,555
Not Hispanic/Latino201335.9%34.2%37.7%3,1358,399
Not Hispanic/Latino201436.3%34.6%38.1%3,0198,182
Not Hispanic/Latino201536.9%35.0%38.8%2,7317,335
Not Hispanic/Latino201635.5%33.5%37.6%2,4046,523
Not Hispanic/Latino201733.2%31.3%35.2%2,2686,280
Not Hispanic/Latino201835.7%33.7%37.7%1,4393,918
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Ethnicity is defined independent of race. It is based upon responses to the question, "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" Responses of "Don't Know/Not Sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by marital status, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Marital StatusYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 53
Married201043.5%39.8%47.3%7191,752
Married201139.7%37.3%42.2%1,2403,144
Married201238.9%36.2%41.6%1,6314,200
Married201338.2%36.0%40.4%1,8284,700
Married201439.7%37.5%41.9%1,8384,760
Married201541.8%39.4%44.3%1,6774,191
Married201638.9%36.3%41.6%1,5003,797
Married201736.9%34.3%39.5%1,3653,554
Married201837.5%34.7%40.5%8442,157
Widowed201040.5%28.9%53.2%88228
Widowed201133.2%26.0%41.2%143410
Widowed201236.2%29.6%43.4%221590
Widowed201331.8%26.2%38.0%246657
Widowed201437.8%32.5%43.4%271666
Widowed201533.1%27.2%39.6%219650
Widowed201639.5%31.9%47.5%214605
Widowed201735.2%28.1%43.0%206574
Widowed201832.6%26.7%39.1%129370
Divorced/Separated201032.4%26.1%39.5%170495
Divorced/Separated201137.3%32.5%42.3%3881,034
Divorced/Separated201236.9%32.3%41.8%4761,317
Divorced/Separated201338.1%33.7%42.7%5461,487
Divorced/Separated201435.3%31.3%39.5%5171,421
Divorced/Separated201536.3%31.4%41.5%4221,192
Divorced/Separated201638.8%33.4%44.5%3681,057
Divorced/Separated201730.1%25.9%34.7%3431,032
Divorced/Separated201833.0%28.7%37.7%225682
Never Married201030.7%24.1%38.3%165458
Never Married201132.1%27.3%37.2%303883
Never Married201233.6%29.7%37.8%4591,349
Never Married201331.4%27.5%35.6%4781,448
Never Married201432.7%28.9%36.8%4161,288
Never Married201530.8%26.7%35.2%3851,224
Never Married201628.8%24.6%33.3%3351,046
Never Married201726.8%22.9%31.2%3331,063
Never Married201832.8%28.1%37.8%239691
Living with a Partner201026.8%17.6%38.6%42109
Living with a Partner201140.4%31.1%50.4%82241
Living with a Partner201240.4%31.7%49.8%115330
Living with a Partner201330.0%23.6%37.3%140395
Living with a Partner201431.3%23.8%39.9%105339
Living with a Partner201532.0%24.7%40.4%120322
Living with a Partner201632.0%23.6%41.9%76250
Living with a Partner201725.7%19.7%32.8%92299
Living with a Partner201836.9%28.7%45.9%58172
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Marital status is determined by the question, "Are you ...?" with responses of "Married", 'Divorced", "Widowed", "Separated", "Never married," or "A member of an unmarried couple". Responses of "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (25+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by education, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Edu Level: LT High School, High School, Some College, College GradYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 44
LT High School201032.2%23.7%42.1%72201
LT High School201132.9%25.8%40.9%122372
LT High School201236.3%29.4%43.9%190505
LT High School201329.5%23.6%36.1%159447
LT High School201436.5%30.1%43.4%155441
LT High School201541.6%34.0%49.6%143374
LT High School201636.7%28.1%46.3%103309
LT High School201732.4%24.8%41.1%109329
LT High School201828.7%21.6%37.0%72216
High School201045.8%39.9%51.9%342817
High School201136.7%33.1%40.5%5541,512
High School201237.9%34.1%41.9%7151,936
High School201337.2%33.8%40.7%7822,085
High School201438.0%34.6%41.5%7191,943
High School201538.5%34.7%42.5%6861,806
High School201634.2%30.3%38.2%5801,617
High School201733.0%29.1%37.1%5181,536
High School201835.7%31.7%40.0%360984
Some College201037.2%32.3%42.4%331850
Some College201140.6%37.0%44.4%6021,517
Some College201239.7%36.1%43.4%8172,153
Some College201337.9%34.8%41.0%8982,423
Some College201437.1%33.9%40.3%8832,322
Some College201540.3%37.0%43.8%8222,152
Some College201635.2%31.7%39.0%6841,907
Some College201733.1%29.8%36.7%6711,796
Some College201835.5%31.8%39.3%4241,126
College Graduate201039.8%35.1%44.7%3971,033
College Graduate201140.1%36.9%43.4%7751,969
College Graduate201238.0%34.5%41.6%1,0102,631
College Graduate201337.7%34.9%40.4%1,2183,108
College Graduate201438.5%36.0%41.2%1,2703,318
College Graduate201537.4%34.5%40.4%1,0772,844
College Graduate201641.0%37.7%44.3%1,0202,584
College Graduate201736.0%33.0%39.1%9542,478
College Graduate201836.9%33.2%40.6%5421,449
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Education is based upon education completed by or after 25 years of age. Individuals less than 25 years of age are excluded. Education is assessed by responses to the question: "What is the highest grade or year of school you completed?" Responses are "Never attended school or only attended kindergarten", "Grades 1 through 8 (Elementary)", "Grades 9 through 11 (Some high school)", "Grade 12 (High School Graduate)", "College 1 year to 3 years (Some college or technical school)", "College 4 years or more (College graduate)", or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by employment status, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: EmploymentYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 44
Employed201041.0%37.3%44.7%7931,954
Employed201139.7%37.2%42.3%1,3703,517
Employed201238.5%36.1%41.0%1,8274,798
Employed201337.1%35.0%39.3%2,0075,249
Employed201438.1%35.9%40.3%1,9255,075
Employed201537.7%35.3%40.2%1,6804,453
Employed201636.2%33.7%38.9%1,4473,809
Employed201733.6%31.2%36.1%1,3883,787
Employed201836.5%33.9%39.2%8412,195
Unemployed201030.2%21.8%40.1%76206
Unemployed201134.6%28.0%41.7%174440
Unemployed201234.8%28.2%42.1%189560
Unemployed201334.7%28.4%41.6%208586
Unemployed201431.4%25.6%37.9%165454
Unemployed201540.0%33.2%47.3%175465
Unemployed201627.1%20.5%35.0%114398
Unemployed201728.1%21.1%36.3%117364
Unemployed201826.1%18.7%35.2%62220
Not In Work Force201035.6%29.7%42.0%285741
Not In Work Force201135.6%31.7%39.6%5371,472
Not In Work Force201236.1%32.3%40.1%7642,036
Not In Work Force201334.2%31.1%37.4%8912,396
Not In Work Force201437.1%33.9%40.3%9432,511
Not In Work Force201537.3%33.7%41.1%8472,267
Not In Work Force201640.0%36.3%43.9%8382,201
Not In Work Force201732.8%29.3%36.4%7472,025
Not In Work Force201836.6%33.5%39.9%5151,419
Unable to Work201021.7%13.5%33.1%30141
Unable to Work201126.9%19.4%36.0%82295
Unable to Work201230.6%23.8%38.4%129408
Unable to Work201328.1%21.9%35.3%130430
Unable to Work201426.1%20.0%33.2%107420
Unable to Work201527.6%21.0%35.4%114380
Unable to Work201626.0%19.2%34.2%92351
Unable to Work201722.4%16.6%29.6%91343
Unable to Work201827.7%20.6%36.1%78241
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Employment status is assessed by the question: "Are you currently ...?" with responses of "Employed for wages", "Self-employed", "Out of work for 1 year or more", "Out of work for less than 1 year", "A Homemaker", "A Student", "Retired", "Unable to work" or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by income, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Income: LT $15k, $15k-$25k, $25k-$50k, $50-$75k, $75k+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 53
<$15,000201041.2%29.2%54.3%76209
<$15,000201123.1%17.7%29.6%130432
<$15,000201233.0%26.9%39.8%201630
<$15,000201330.7%24.9%37.2%221676
<$15,000201435.1%29.1%41.5%184607
<$15,000201523.8%19.1%29.3%153540
<$15,000201632.0%24.5%40.5%147482
<$15,000201726.6%20.9%33.2%149506
<$15,000201827.8%20.6%36.4%76259
$15,000 - $24,999201039.7%30.9%49.2%112296
$15,000 - $24,999201130.2%24.5%36.7%205630
$15,000 - $24,999201234.2%29.1%39.7%324939
$15,000 - $24,999201331.8%26.9%37.1%315985
$15,000 - $24,999201431.3%26.5%36.4%300907
$15,000 - $24,999201536.0%30.4%42.1%297853
$15,000 - $24,999201628.5%23.0%34.7%222719
$15,000 - $24,999201727.3%22.0%33.4%219760
$15,000 - $24,999201838.7%33.1%44.6%165451
$25,000 - $49,999201036.8%30.3%43.9%216586
$25,000 - $49,999201141.0%36.3%45.9%4401,102
$25,000 - $49,999201236.3%32.0%40.8%5711,549
$25,000 - $49,999201336.9%33.0%41.0%6381,670
$25,000 - $49,999201432.6%28.8%36.6%5571,583
$25,000 - $49,999201534.3%29.9%39.1%4701,387
$25,000 - $49,999201636.9%32.3%41.9%4621,260
$25,000 - $49,999201731.0%26.7%35.5%4251,189
$25,000 - $49,999201834.3%29.4%39.6%267736
$50,000 - $74,999201041.0%33.6%48.9%208527
$50,000 - $74,999201138.8%34.2%43.7%345936
$50,000 - $74,999201240.1%35.3%45.1%4741,256
$50,000 - $74,999201336.5%32.6%40.7%5591,478
$50,000 - $74,999201440.2%36.1%44.5%5351,347
$50,000 - $74,999201535.6%31.3%40.1%4541,186
$50,000 - $74,999201638.5%33.6%43.7%4081,059
$50,000 - $74,999201733.5%29.0%38.3%3671,006
$50,000 - $74,999201839.0%34.0%44.2%212565
$75,000+201041.4%36.6%46.4%4481,047
$75,000+201140.9%37.6%44.2%7761,933
$75,000+201241.9%38.5%45.5%1,0392,536
$75,000+201339.1%36.3%41.9%1,2753,173
$75,000+201439.8%37.0%42.6%1,2863,302
$75,000+201542.3%39.4%45.3%1,1962,963
$75,000+201638.4%35.3%41.5%1,0752,731
$75,000+201737.7%34.7%40.7%1,0262,567
$75,000+201836.0%32.7%39.4%5561,443
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Income is measure by the question: "Is your annual household income from all sources ---" with categories of "Less than $10,000", "Less than $15,000", "less than $20,000", "less than $25,000", "less than $35,000", "less than $50,000", "less than $75,000", "$75,000 or more", and "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused". Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by medicaid eligibility, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Poverty thresholds are intended for use as a statistical yardstick, not as a complete description of what people and families need to live. Poverty thresholds are the dollar amounts assigned by the U.S. Census Bureau to determine poverty status. Poverty thresholds are assigned based upon the size of the family and the ages of the members (i.e., adults versus children). The same thresholds are used throughout the United States. Poverty thresholds were originally derived in the 1963-1964 using U.S. Department of Agriculture food budgets designed for families under economic stress and data about what proportion of their income families spent on food. The thresholds are updated annually for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]
Medicaid Eligibility StatusYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
Medicaid Eligible201041.7%35.2%48.5%230598
Medicaid Eligible201132.7%28.3%37.5%3731,101
Medicaid Eligible201234.4%30.5%38.5%5931,760
Medicaid Eligible201332.7%28.9%36.6%5811,772
Medicaid Eligible201431.3%27.8%35.0%4991,637
Medicaid Eligible201530.9%27.0%35.2%4581,463
Medicaid Eligible201630.6%26.3%35.4%3871,235
Medicaid Eligible201726.9%22.9%31.4%3681,261
Medicaid Eligible201834.7%29.5%40.4%217637
Medicaid Ineligible201039.7%36.0%43.4%8302,067
Medicaid Ineligible201138.7%36.4%41.1%1,5233,932
Medicaid Ineligible201240.0%37.6%42.4%2,0165,150
Medicaid Ineligible201337.8%35.8%39.8%2,4276,210
Medicaid Ineligible201438.7%36.6%40.7%2,3626,108
Medicaid Ineligible201539.4%37.2%41.6%2,1115,465
Medicaid Ineligible201638.1%35.8%40.5%1,9275,015
Medicaid Ineligible201735.3%33.1%37.5%1,8184,767
Medicaid Ineligible201836.2%33.8%38.7%1,0572,809

Data Notes

Poverty thresholds computed using the BRFSS assume that householders are less than 65 years of age as the ages of the household heads are not recorded. The maximum of the income range provided for the household is used to evaluate the proportion of the poverty threshold. This is a conservative approach as there are no errors of misclassification into the lowest poverty group. The category of Poor represents less than 100% of the poverty threshold. Near Poor is 100% through 199% of the poverty threshold. Middle/High income families are 200% or higher of the poverty threshold. How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by Alaska Public Health Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
All AlaskansAnchorage33.9%30.4%37.5%286828
All AlaskansGulf Coast35.3%30.4%40.6%275732
All AlaskansInterior36.2%31.9%40.7%356970
All AlaskansMat-Su37.0%32.0%42.4%185468
All AlaskansNorthern25.8%19.4%33.5%47152
All AlaskansSoutheast38.3%33.5%43.3%277723
All AlaskansSouthwest31.9%24.4%40.4%74218
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage37.0%28.8%46.2%3789
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast25.8%16.2%38.4%2591
Alaska Native peopleInterior36.6%27.0%47.5%55153
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su**42
Alaska Native peopleNorthern20.9%11.2%35.5%29100
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast47.3%35.9%59.0%46110
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest33.8%23.9%45.3%38107
Healthy Alaskans GoalHealthy Alaskans Goal36.0%

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_phr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by behavioral health services assessment areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality33.9%30.4%37.5%286828
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough35.5%31.1%40.1%239678
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau37.9%28.7%48.1%104273
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough37.3%30.3%44.9%134353
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough37.0%32.0%42.4%185468
All AlaskansNorthwest Region25.8%19.4%33.5%47152
All AlaskansOther Interior Region35.2%28.0%43.1%192491
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern43.4%35.6%51.6%103240
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern34.2%27.0%42.1%70210
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region35.7%23.7%49.9%2481
All AlaskansSouthwest Region32.0%26.7%37.9%116317
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality37.0%28.8%46.2%3789
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough29.4%17.5%45.0%1253
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau**28
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough**28
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough**42
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region20.9%11.2%35.5%29100
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region37.7%24.9%52.5%51131
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern**42
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern**40
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region37.0%22.5%54.3%1854
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region24.6%16.7%34.8%2885
Healthy Alaskans GoalHealthy Alaskans Goal36.0%

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bhs.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 25
All AlaskansAleutians and Pribilofs38.2%29.9%47.3%217623
All AlaskansAnchorage/Mat-Su35.0%33.7%36.3%4,24611,579
All AlaskansArctic Slope36.2%27.6%45.8%117313
All AlaskansBristol Bay34.9%29.6%40.7%3691,017
All AlaskansCopper R/Prince William Snd.35.9%31.2%40.8%313839
All AlaskansInterior36.9%35.2%38.7%2,7167,339
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula37.4%34.9%40.0%1,3543,542
All AlaskansKodiak Area36.0%30.6%41.7%288773
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic34.2%26.6%42.8%123412
All AlaskansNorton Sound24.8%20.2%30.1%184625
All AlaskansSoutheast37.1%35.2%39.1%1,9955,249
All AlaskansYukon-Kuskokwim30.8%26.8%35.0%4411,283
Alaska Native peopleAleutians and Pribilofs30.4%20.3%42.8%67239
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage/Mat-Su30.7%27.0%34.7%3771,070
Alaska Native peopleArctic Slope33.1%22.1%46.4%50160
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay31.5%24.4%39.5%154503
Alaska Native peopleCopper R/Prince William Snd.32.3%22.1%44.6%40112
Alaska Native peopleInterior32.9%28.8%37.3%3761,067
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula29.2%20.9%39.2%96291
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Area26.3%14.2%43.6%36130
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic31.1%22.8%40.7%75266
Alaska Native peopleNorton Sound21.4%15.9%28.1%95372
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast36.6%32.2%41.2%259762
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Kuskokwim30.1%25.6%35.1%280845
Healthy Alaskans GoalHealthy Alaskans Goal36.0%

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the tribal health organization regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_thr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Lauby-Secretan B, Scoccianti C, Loomis D, Grosse Y, et al. Body Fatness and Cancer - Viewpoint of the IARC Working Group. N Engl J Med 2016;375:794-798. 2. Olshansky SJ, Passaro DJ, Hershow RC, Layden J, et al. A potential decline in life expectancy in the United States in the 21st century. N Engl J Med 2005;352(11):1138-45. '''Resources:''' The National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion provides consumer information: [http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpa/obesity/]. NHLBI Obesity Education Initiative: [http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/about/oei/]. The Surgeon General's Call to Action to Prevent and Decrease Overweight & Obesity: [http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/topics/obesity].

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 09/26/2019, Published on 09/26/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 17 November 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 30 Sep 2019 08:36:08 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 17 November 2019 16:31:35 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 30 Sep 2019 08:36:08 AKDT