Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Overweight - Adults (18+) (HA2020 Leading Health Indicator: 4A)

Definition

Percentage of adults 18 years of age and older who are overweight as defined by a body mass index (BMI) of >= 25.0 and <30.0 as computed by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)]. BMI is calculated as self-reported weight ("About how much do you weigh without shoes?") in kilograms divided by self-reported height ("About how tall are you without shoes?") in meters squared.

Numerator

Weighted number of adults (18+) who have a BMI of >= 25.0 and <30.0 calculated from self-reported weight ("About how much do you weigh without shoes?") and height ("About how tall are you without shoes?") on the BRFSS, excluding women who are pregnant and biologically implausible values.

Denominator

Weighted number of adults (18+) for whom BMI can be calculated from their self-reported weight and height on the BRFSS, excluding women who are pregnant, biologically implausible values, or "Do not know/Not Sure" or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Although the prevalence of overweight is presented independent of obesity in this report, interpretation of the overweight results should be conducted in the context of data on obesity prevalence. Subpopulations may have relatively low rates of overweight paired with relatively high rates of obesity. It is the combination of overweight and obesity prevalence that gives the most complete picture of risk for weight-related health conditions. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard BRFSS from 1991-2003, and from the Standard and Supplemental BRFSS surveys combined from 2004 onward. The Supplemental BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included in both surveys. Post-stratification weights were used for Alaska prior to 2006; raking weights were used from 2007 onward. For more on this methodological change see: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/method.aspx]. Questions on the height and weight of respondents have been components of the Standard BRFSS since its inception in 1991 and for the Supplemental BRFSS since it began in 2004. Alaska Native people in analyses of the BRFSS refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals who indicate multiple races including American Indian/Alaska Native are considered Alaska Native in the data. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. This definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium health care services.

Why Is This Important?

More than one-third of Alaska adults are overweight. Overweight and obesity and their associated health problems have a significant economic impact on the health care system. Obesity and overweight are determined by calculating Body Mass Index (BMI) from a person's weight and height. BMI provides a reliable indicator of body fatness for most people, and it is used to screen for weight categories that increase the risk of health problems. Many adverse health outcomes are associated with overweight and obesity. Obesity increases the risk of type 2 diabetes, heart disease, high blood pressure, stroke gallbladder disease, osteoarthritis, sleep apnea, respiratory problems, and some types of cancer.^1^ It also negatively affects physical performance, life expectancy, and quality of life.^2^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Lauby-Secretan B, Scoccianti C, Loomis D, Grosse Y, et al. Body Fatness and Cancer - Viewpoint of the IARC Working Group. N Engl J Med 2016;375:794-798. 2. Olshansky SJ, Passaro DJ, Hershow RC, Layden J, et al. A potential decline in life expectancy in the United States in the 21st century. N Engl J Med 2005;352(11):1138-45. }}

Other Objectives

Healthy Alaskans 2020 Indicator 4.a: Reduce the percentage of adults (age 18 years and older) who meet criteria for overweight (body mass index of >=25 and <30 kg/(m*m)) to 36% by 2020.

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of Alaska adults who are overweight has remained relatively constant since 2000. Males are more likely to be overweight (43%) than women (30%). Alaskans aged 18-24 are less likely to be overweight than those 35 and older. There are no significant differences in overweight by race, region, or socioeconomic status. Additional statistics on overweight in Alaska are available at: [http://www.hss.state.ak.us/dph/chronic/obesity/resources.htm]. Prevalence rates for overweight from the BRFSS are initially presented for all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and the median from states, District of Columbia, and territories for all available years. This is followed by rates for combined overweight and obese for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people to show the rise in excess weight. Subsequent analyses by demographic subpopulations (i.e., sex, age, race/ethnicity, ethnicity, marital status, education, employment status, income, and poverty status) are limited to 2010 and later to allow for ease in assessing recent trends. Crosstabulations by current smoking, sexual orientation, disability, and Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) score were conducted for the 3-year average of 2013-2015. Only the significant differences related to disability are presented, but the other comparisons are available upon request. The rates of overweight by regions of Alaska are presented for the most recent time period allowing reporting for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people: 1) single-year for the 7 Alaska Public Health Regions, 2) three-year averages by the 5 Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistics Areas and rural remainder, 3) single-year for the 10 behavioral health assessment regions based upon aggregations of 20,000 population, 4) three-year averages for 29 boroughs and census areas, and 5) five-year averages for the 12 tribal health organization regions. These time intervals match those for the InstantAtlas health profiles for each of the geographic regionalizes of Alaska for those desiring longer time series.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The rate of overweight among Alaska adults has paralleled the rate seen in the United States overall.

What Is Being Done?

The mission of the Obesity Prevention and Control Program is to prevent and reduce obesity among Alaskans though the promotion of physical activity and good nutrition. The program: [[br]]a) manages the Play Every Day campaign, Community Nutrition efforts, Early Care and Education (ECE) Obesity Prevention Partnerships, the Obesity Prevention School Partnerships and supports Healthy Futures; [[br]]b) serves as a credible source of information on the causes, health and economic consequences of obesity; [[br]]c) provides information to the public, health professionals, and the media; [[br]]d) maintains systematic collection, analysis, evaluation and reporting of obesity prevalence and related physical activity and nutrition behaviors; [[br]]e) identifies population groups at greatest risk for the health threats of obesity; [[br]]f) develops partnerships with and provides leadership to a wide variety of private and public agencies; [[br]]g) provides technical advice and support to partners in implementing obesity prevention strategies; [[br]]h) facilitates the Alaska Alliance for Healthy Kids that works to prevent childhood obesity; and [[br]]i) facilitates the Alaska Food Policy Council that works to strengthen Alaska's food systems to spur local economic development, increase food security, and improve nutrition and health.

Evidence-based Practices

As part of the Healthy Alaskans 2020 health improvement process, groups of Alaska subject matter experts met over a period of months in a rigorous review process to identify and prioritize strategies to address the 25 health priorities. Public health partners around the state are aligning work around these approaches adapted to Alaska's unique needs. '''Strategy 1:''' [[br]]Implement a comprehensive social marketing campaign promoting nutrition and physical activity. Choose campaign topics strategically; examples include limiting sugary drinks and the importance of family meals. '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]Citing The Community Guide and other reviews, the CDC recommends community-wide campaigns as effective in increasing physical activity, a contributing factor to maintaining a healthy weight. '''Sources:''' [[br]]Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Increasing physical activity: A report on recommendations of the Task Force on Community Preventive Services. MMWR 2001;50(RR-18):1-16. The Community Guide. [http://www.thecommunityguide.org/pa/index.html]. Kahn EB, Ramsey LT, Brownson RC, Heath GW, et al. The effectiveness of interventions to increase physical activity: a systematic review. Am J Prev Med 2002;22(4S):73-107. A listing of strategies, actions, and key partners on this measure can be found at: [http://hss.state.ak.us/ha2020/assets/Actions-Partners_4_Overweight_Adult.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), all Alaskans, Alaska Natives, and U.S., 2000-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 56
All Alaskans200038.5%35.5%41.7%
All Alaskans200141.5%38.6%44.5%
All Alaskans200237.9%35.0%40.9%
All Alaskans200337.4%34.7%40.1%
All Alaskans200438.7%36.7%40.6%
All Alaskans200537.9%36.0%39.7%
All Alaskans200639.0%36.8%41.2%
All Alaskans200738.6%36.4%40.8%
All Alaskans200837.3%35.1%39.5%
All Alaskans200939.0%36.7%41.4%
All Alaskans201038.3%35.5%41.3%1,1923,061
All Alaskans201137.5%35.6%39.5%2,1715,748
All Alaskans201237.2%35.3%39.1%2,9217,833
All Alaskans201336.0%34.3%37.7%3,2588,741
All Alaskans201436.5%34.9%38.2%3,1638,537
All Alaskans201537.3%35.5%39.2%2,8457,636
Alaska Native people200040.6%33.6%47.9%
Alaska Native people200139.1%33.0%45.6%
Alaska Native people200235.1%28.9%41.9%
Alaska Native people200339.5%33.5%45.9%
Alaska Native people200440.2%35.7%44.8%
Alaska Native people200538.4%34.3%42.7%
Alaska Native people200640.2%35.3%45.4%
Alaska Native people200735.0%30.3%40.1%
Alaska Native people200833.3%28.8%38.1%
Alaska Native people200940.9%35.6%46.5%
Alaska Native people201041.0%34.3%48.0%234579
Alaska Native people201134.4%30.1%39.0%3781,106
Alaska Native people201232.3%28.3%36.5%5581,674
Alaska Native people201330.8%27.3%34.5%5081,491
Alaska Native people201433.5%29.9%37.2%4681,361
Alaska Native people201530.3%27.0%33.9%4561,420
U.S.200036.7%
U.S.200137.2%
U.S.200237.0%
U.S.200336.7%
U.S.200436.9%
U.S.200536.7%
U.S.200636.5%
U.S.200736.7%
U.S.200836.6%
U.S.200936.2%
U.S.201036.2%
U.S.201135.7%
U.S.201235.8%
U.S.201335.4%
U.S.201435.4%
U.S.2015**
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

U.S. values are based upon the median value of the states, District of Columbia, and territories. ** = Data not available

Data Sources

  • Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • U.S. Data: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight or obese (BMI >= 25.0), all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 1991-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of overweight is presented combined with obesity because it is important to interpret the overweight results in the context of obesity prevalence. Subpopulations may have relatively low rates of overweight paired with relatively high rates of obesity. It is the combination of overweight and obesity prevalence that gives the most complete picture of risk for weight related health conditions. The prevalence of overweight and obesity has been increasing since data were first recorded in 1991, although the rate of change has moderated recently. Nearly two-thirds of Alaskan adults (66.9%) were overweight or obese in 2015, a significant change from the less than half (48.6%) in 1991.
Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 50
All Alaskans199148.6%44.9%52.4%7441,477
All Alaskans199249.1%45.3%52.9%7731,469
All Alaskans199350.6%46.7%54.4%7541,473
All Alaskans199450.3%46.7%53.9%7901,469
All Alaskans199555.1%51.2%58.9%8601,477
All Alaskans199653.4%49.5%57.3%8031,460
All Alaskans199755.2%51.3%58.9%8581,466
All Alaskans199858.5%55.3%61.6%1,0771,873
All Alaskans199961.0%57.8%64.1%1,2111,983
All Alaskans200059.6%56.4%62.8%1,2182,002
All Alaskans200163.4%60.6%66.2%1,7242,710
All Alaskans200261.4%58.5%54.3%1,5842,565
All Alaskans200361.1%58.4%63.7%1,5862,536
All Alaskans200461.7%59.7%63.7%3,0074,792
All Alaskans200563.4%61.5%65.3%3,5585,472
All Alaskans200665.0%62.8%67.2%2,6324,015
All Alaskans200766.7%64.5%68.8%3,2544,838
All Alaskans200865.7%63.4%67.9%3,1214,701
All Alaskans200965.9%63.5%68.2%3,0654,558
All Alaskans201067.5%64.5%70.4%2,0923,061
All Alaskans201165.3%63.3%67.0%3,8045,748
All Alaskans201265.3%63.3%67.1%5,2517,833
All Alaskans201365.4%63.7%67.1%5,8088,741
All Alaskans201466.3%64.6%67.9%5,7538,537
All Alaskans201566.9%65.0%68.7%5,1847,636
Alaska Native people199151.4%44.1%58.7%177306
Alaska Native people199250.7%41.0%60.3%155261
Alaska Native people199358.9%50.7%66.7%172311
Alaska Native people199445.5%37.5%53.8%159276
Alaska Native people199563.8%55.8%71.1%189292
Alaska Native people199656.0%49.8%67.6%182295
Alaska Native people199765.0%56.7%72.5%195291
Alaska Native people199869.3%62.9%75.0%220333
Alaska Native people199966.9%59.2%73.8%278397
Alaska Native people200069.6%62.0%76.2%264376
Alaska Native people200166.6%60.4%72.3%390578
Alaska Native people200267.9%61.8%73.5%380557
Alaska Native people200363.5%57.3%69.2%360547
Alaska Native people200464.8%60.1%69.3%6901,016
Alaska Native people200571.0%67.2%74.5%8061,149
Alaska Native people200667.5%62.4%72.2%580848
Alaska Native people200769.0%64.0%73.5%7611,060
Alaska Native people200870.8%66.3%75.0%697995
Alaska Native people200973.2%68.5%77.4%652903
Alaska Native people201072.4%65.3%78.5%426579
Alaska Native people201169.0%64.1%73.4%7781,106
Alaska Native people201267.2%63.0%71.1%1,1721,674
Alaska Native people201364.5%60.1%68.6%1,0311,491
Alaska Native people201467.2%63.3%70.9%9651,361
Alaska Native people201567.6%63.6%71.4%9991,420

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who are overweight or obese as defined by a body mass index (BMI) of >= 25.0 as computed by the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS). BMI calculated as self-reported weight ("About how much do you weight without shoes?") in kilograms divided by self-reported height ("About how tall are you without shoes?") in meters squared. Numerator: Weighted number of adults (18+) who have a BMI of >= 25.0 calculated from self-reported weight ("About how much do you weight without shoes?") and height ("About how tall are you without shoes?") on the BRFSS. Excludes women who are pregnant and biological implausible values. Denominator: Weighted number of adults (18+) for whom BMI can be calculated from their self-reported weight and height on the BRFSS. Excludes women who are pregnant, biological implausible values, unknowns or refusals for weight and/or height.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by sex, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
Males201043.9%39.7%48.3%6751,429
Males201143.1%40.3%45.9%1,2402,760
Males201242.6%33.9%45.3%1,6533,801
Males201341.9%39.5%44.4%1,8004,138
Males201442.0%39.6%44.4%1,7534,027
Males201543.4%40.7%46.0%1,5933,654
Females201031.7%28.0%35.6%5171,632
Females201130.8%28.2%33.6%9312,988
Females201230.9%28.3%33.6%1,2684,032
Females201329.1%27.0%31.4%1,4584,603
Females201430.3%28.1%32.6%1,4104,510
Females201530.4%27.9%32.9%1,2523,982
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

The sex of the respondent is only asked if necessary.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by age group, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Age Group: 18-24,25-34,35-44,45-64,65+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
18-24201028.9%19.9%40.0%40131
18-24201130.1%23.8%37.3%96324
18-24201230.2%25.0%36.0%156537
18-24201329.4%24.3%35.2%179604
18-24201430.6%25.4%36.3%125470
18-24201527.2%21.7%33.6%100425
25-34201034.4%27.3%42.3%143387
25-34201136.3%31.3%41.6%252734
25-34201233.2%29.1%37.6%4001,204
25-34201333.9%29.8%38.2%4111,179
25-34201432.8%28.6%37.2%328982
25-34201536.1%31.4%41.0%304852
35-44201044.3%37.5%51.3%212531
35-44201137.2%33.1%41.5%367993
35-44201240.0%35.2%45.0%4581,231
35-44201334.3%30.3%38.4%4881,348
35-44201439.0%35.0%43.2%4661,289
35-44201539.7%34.9%44.8%3611,001
45-64201039.5%35.9%43.3%5711,447
45-64201140.3%37.5%43.2%1,0062,584
45-64201239.7%36.6%42.8%1,2913,348
45-64201338.8%36.3%41.4%1,4683,817
45-64201437.8%35.4%40.3%1,4023,766
45-64201539.6%37.0%42.4%1,2983,328
65+201043.6%37.0%50.5%217538
65+201140.4%36.1%45.0%4361,063
65+201240.7%35.7%45.9%5941,455
65+201340.2%36.5%44.0%6911,741
65+201441.9%38.4%45.5%8131,961
65+201541.1%37.2%45.2%7491,954
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Respondents are asked, "What is your age?, which is coded in years. Responses of Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by race/ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2013-2015 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Alaska Native (any mention)31.5%29.5%33.7%1,4324,272
Asian (non-Hispanic)31.8%26.0%38.1%156451
Black (non-Hispanic)35.6%28.9%43.0%122328
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)28.2%19.3%39.1%40118
White (non-Hispanic)38.1%36.9%39.2%7,07918,576
Multiracial/Other (non-Hispanic)34.4%24.8%45.4%49145
Hispanic (alone or multi)42.1%36.2%48.3%234582
Healthy Alaskans Goal36.0%

Data Notes

Race/ethnicity is determined by responses to three questions: [[br]] 1) "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" "If yes, are you...?" One or more categories may be selected from categories of (1) "Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/a"; (2) "Puerto Rican"; (3) "Cuban"; (4) "Another Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin".[[br]] 2) "Which one or more of the following would you say is your race?" Response categories consist of "White", "Black or African American", "American Indian or Alaska Native", "Asian" (with subcategories of Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or Other Asian), "Pacific Islander" (with subcategories of Native Hawaiian, Guamanian or Chamorro, Samoan, or Other Pacific Islander), Other, or No additional choices. [[br]] 3) If more than one response to race, then "Which one of these groups would you say best represents your race?" with choices from the list enumerated above. Responses of Don't Know/Not Sure or Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
Hispanic/Latino201050.5%33.3%67.7%2971
Hispanic/Latino201142.8%32.0%54.3%71165
Hispanic/Latino201243.0%33.4%53.1%89231
Hispanic/Latino201335.9%27.7%45.1%96243
Hispanic/Latino201443.9%34.5%53.8%90229
Hispanic/Latino201543.8%33.8%54.4%77205
Not Hispanic/Latino201037.7%34.8%40.6%1,1512,958
Not Hispanic/Latino201137.3%35.3%39.3%2,0885,539
Not Hispanic/Latino201236.9%35.0%38.9%2,8157,559
Not Hispanic/Latino201336.1%34.4%37.8%3,1318,405
Not Hispanic/Latino201436.1%34.5%37.8%3,0228,192
Not Hispanic/Latino201536.9%35.1%38.8%2,7347,341
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Ethnicity is defined independent of race. It is based upon responses to the question, "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" Responses of "Don't Know/Not Sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by marital status, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Marital StatusYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
Married201043.5%39.9%47.3%7191,752
Married201140.1%37.7%42.6%1,2473,144
Married201238.8%36.1%41.5%1,6354,203
Married201338.1%36.0%40.3%1,8214,707
Married201439.2%37.1%41.4%1,8364,765
Married201541.8%39.4%44.2%1,6814,196
Widowed201040.5%29.0%53.1%88228
Widowed201133.0%26.0%41.0%144409
Widowed201235.7%29.2%42.7%222590
Widowed201331.7%26.1%37.8%244657
Widowed201437.3%32.0%42.8%270667
Widowed201533.0%27.2%39.4%219651
Divorced/Separated201032.4%26.1%39.4%170495
Divorced/Separated201137.0%32.2%42.0%3871,034
Divorced/Separated201236.7%32.1%41.5%4741,318
Divorced/Separated201338.4%34.1%43.0%5521,486
Divorced/Separated201435.2%31.3%39.4%5191,425
Divorced/Separated201536.0%31.1%41.1%4201,193
Never Married201030.7%24.1%38.3%165458
Never Married201131.5%26.8%36.6%297883
Never Married201233.5%29.6%37.6%4601,349
Never Married201331.9%28.0%36.1%4761,446
Never Married201432.9%29.1%36.9%4191,289
Never Married201531.2%27.2%35.6%3891,224
Living with a Partner201026.8%17.7%38.5%42109
Living with a Partner201140.5%31.3%50.4%83241
Living with a Partner201240.5%31.9%49.8%116330
Living with a Partner201329.9%23.6%37.2%139395
Living with a Partner201431.3%23.8%39.8%105339
Living with a Partner201531.0%23.9%39.2%117322
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Marital status is determined by the question, "Are you ...?" with responses of "Married", 'Divorced", "Widowed", "Separated", "Never married," or "A member of an unmarried couple". Responses of "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (25+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by education, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Edu Level: < HS, HS, Some Coll, Coll GradYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 32
< HS201032.3%23.8%42.1%72200
< HS201133.3%26.2%41.3%122367
< HS201236.3%29.4%43.8%188502
< HS201329.9%24.1%36.5%157446
< HS201437.5%31.0%44.4%156434
< HS201540.9%33.5%48.9%141374
HS201045.8%39.9%51.8%342817
HS201137.2%33.6%41.0%5591,512
HS201237.7%33.9%41.7%7171,936
HS201337.0%33.6%40.5%7772,087
HS201438.3%34.9%41.9%7121,925
HS201538.7%34.9%42.7%6911,807
Some Coll201037.2%32.4%42.3%331850
Some Coll201140.6%37.1%44.3%6011,517
Some Coll201239.6%36.1%43.3%8262,154
Some Coll201338.0%35.0%41.2%9072,424
Some Coll201436.4%33.3%39.6%8742,299
Some Coll201540.1%36.8%43.5%8212,156
Coll Grad201039.8%35.2%44.7%3971,033
Coll Grad201140.0%36.8%43.3%7741,969
Coll Grad201237.9%34.4%41.4%1,0062,634
Coll Grad201337.6%34.9%40.4%1,2103,110
Coll Grad201438.0%35.5%40.6%1,2593,292
Coll Grad201537.2%34.4%40.2%1,0772,846
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Education is based upon education completed by or after 25 years of age. Individuals less than 25 years of age are excluded. Education is assessed by responses to the question: "What is the highest grade or year of school you completed?" Responses are "Never attended school or only attended kindergarten", "Grades 1 through 8 (Elementary)", "Grades 9 through 11 (Some high school)", "Grade 12 (High School Graduate)", "College 1 year to 3 years (Some college or technical school)", "College 4 years or more (College graduate)", or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by employment status, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: EmploymentYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 32
Employed201041.0%37.3%44.7%7931,954
Employed201139.7%37.2%42.3%1,3763,516
Employed201238.5%36.0%40.9%1,8264,799
Employed201337.2%35.1%39.4%2,0035,250
Employed201437.6%35.5%39.8%1,9235,081
Employed201537.8%35.4%40.2%1,6844,454
Unemployed201030.2%21.9%40.0%76206
Unemployed201134.5%28.1%41.6%173440
Unemployed201234.8%28.2%42.0%189560
Unemployed201335.2%28.9%42.0%205586
Unemployed201431.6%25.8%38.0%166455
Unemployed201539.9%33.0%47.1%175466
Not In Work Force201035.6%29.8%41.9%285741
Not In Work Force201135.1%31.4%39.1%5341,473
Not In Work Force201235.8%32.1%39.8%7682,039
Not In Work Force201334.3%31.2%37.5%8952,400
Not In Work Force201437.3%34.2%40.6%9452,515
Not In Work Force201537.2%33.6%40.9%8462,272
Unable to Work201021.7%13.5%33.0%30141
Unable to Work201126.7%19.3%35.7%81294
Unable to Work201230.8%24.0%38.5%130408
Unable to Work201328.7%22.4%35.8%130430
Unable to Work201426.1%20.1%33.2%108420
Unable to Work201527.6%21.1%35.3%114380
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Employment status is assessed by the question: "Are you currently ...?" with responses of "Employed for wages", "Self-employed", "Out of work for 1 year or more", "Out of work for less than 1 year", "A Homemaker", "A Student", "Retired", "Unable to work" or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by income, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Income: <$15k, $15k-$25k, $25k-$50k, $50-$75k, $75k+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
<$15,000201041.2%29.3%54.1%76209
<$15,000201123.2%17.8%29.6%129432
<$15,000201233.1%27.0%39.8%205630
<$15,000201330.6%24.8%37.0%220677
<$15,000201435.2%29.4%41.6%186607
<$15,000201524.2%19.4%29.7%155540
$15,000 - $24,999201039.7%31.0%49.1%112296
$15,000 - $24,999201129.5%23.9%35.8%205630
$15,000 - $24,999201233.7%28.7%39.1%323940
$15,000 - $24,999201332.0%27.2%37.3%315967
$15,000 - $24,999201431.2%26.5%36.3%300909
$15,000 - $24,999201536.0%30.4%42.0%294855
$25,000 - $49,999201036.8%30.3%43.8%216586
$25,000 - $49,999201140.3%35.7%45.1%4391,102
$25,000 - $49,999201236.4%32.1%40.9%5741,550
$25,000 - $49,999201336.9%33.1%40.9%6381,671
$25,000 - $49,999201432.1%28.4%36.0%5541,587
$25,000 - $49,999201534.3%29.9%39.0%4721,388
$50,000 - $74,999201041.0%33.6%48.8%208527
$50,000 - $74,999201140.0%35.4%44.8%349936
$50,000 - $74,999201239.9%35.1%44.9%4711,256
$50,000 - $74,999201336.6%32.6%40.7%5581,476
$50,000 - $74,999201440.4%36.3%44.7%5381,349
$50,000 - $74,999201535.9%31.6%40.4%4551,186
$75,000+201041.4%36.6%46.4%4481,047
$75,000+201140.9%37.7%44.2%7771,933
$75,000+201241.8%38.4%45.3%1,0392,537
$75,000+201339.2%36.5%42.0%1,2713,175
$75,000+201439.2%36.5%41.9%1,2843,304
$75,000+201542.4%39.5%45.3%1,1992,965
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Income is measure by the question: "Is your annual household income from all sources ---" with categories of "Less than $10,000", "Less than $15,000", "less than $20,000", "less than $25,000", "less than $35,000", "less than $50,000", "less than $75,000", "$75,000 or more", and "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused". Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by poverty threshold, all Alaskans, 2010-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Poverty thresholds are intended for use as a statistical yardstick, not as a complete description of what people and families need to live. Poverty thresholds are the dollar amounts assigned by the U.S. Census Bureau to determine poverty status. Poverty thresholds are assigned based upon the size of the family and the ages of the members (i.e., adults versus children). The same thresholds are used throughout the United States. Poverty thresholds were originally derived in the 1963-1964 using U.S. Department of Agriculture food budgets designed for families under economic stress and data about what proportion of their income families spent on food. The thresholds are updated annually for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]
HA: Poverty ThresholdYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 26
Poor201033.0%22.1%46.2%60179
Poor201136.7%28.9%45.2%139385
Poor201233.2%27.1%39.9%205643
Poor201332.1%26.0%38.9%202599
Poor201435.4%29.6%41.6%182562
Poor201530.9%24.2%38.5%132430
Near Poor201044.5%37.1%52.2%165408
Near Poor201135.9%30.5%41.7%235698
Near Poor201234.5%29.7%39.6%3961,135
Near Poor201331.5%27.3%36.1%3941,230
Near Poor201427.5%23.4%32.0%3121,064
Near Poor201532.2%27.1%37.8%266818
Middle/High201039.9%36.3%43.6%8312,072
Middle/High201139.3%37.1%41.6%1,4303,676
Middle/High201240.0%37.6%42.4%1,9975,095
Middle/High201338.2%36.2%40.3%2,3726,075
Middle/High201438.5%36.5%40.6%2,3155,990
Middle/High201539.2%36.9%41.6%1,8224,713
Healthy Alaskans Goal201336.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201436.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201536.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201636.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201736.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201836.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201936.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal202036.0%

Data Notes

Poverty thresholds computed using the BRFSS assume that householders are less than 65 years of age as the ages of the household heads are not recorded. The maximum of the income range provided for the household is used to evaluate the proportion of the poverty threshold. This is a conservative approach as there are no errors of misclassification into the lowest poverty group. The category of Poor represents less than 100% of the poverty threshold. Near Poor is 100% through 199% of the poverty threshold. Middle/High income families are 200% or higher of the poverty threshold. How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by disability, all Alaskans, 2013-2015 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Disability Present31.8%28.5%35.2%6662,090
Disability Absent37.9%36.4%39.4%3,6569,562
Healthy Alaskans Goal36.0%

Data Notes

Disability is assessed using responses from 5 questions: 1) "Are you blind or do you have serious difficulty seeing, even when wearing glasses?"; 2) Because of physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have serious difficulty concentrating, remembering, or making decisions?"; 3) "Do you have a serious difficulty walking or climbing stairs?"; 4) "Do you have difficulty dressing or bathing?"; and 5) "Because of a physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have difficulty doing errands alone such as visiting a doctor's office or shopping?" A "Yes" response to one or more of the questions when all questions have valid answers is used to classify the respondent as having a disability. Responses of "No" to all 5 questions denotes the absence of a disability. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to one or more questions result in the survey being excluded from analysis on disability status.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by Alaska Public Health Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
All AlaskansAnchorage38.8%35.0%24.8%4491,218
All AlaskansGulf Coast36.8%33.2%40.5%4571,174
All AlaskansInterior37.4%34.1%40.8%6201,653
All AlaskansMat-Su35.6%32.1%39.2%4291,182
All AlaskansNorthern30.8%24.9%37.4%120370
All AlaskansSoutheast37.5%33.9%41.3%4761,204
All AlaskansSouthwest34.7%29.9%39.8%294835
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage24.6%16.2%35.5%36116
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast35.1%25.2%46.6%44111
Alaska Native peopleInterior33.9%26.7%41.9%83248
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su42.5%30.4%55.7%3482
Alaska Native peopleNorthern28.0%21.1%35.9%56203
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast31.5%23.8%40.4%59183
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest30.6%25.1%36.7%144477
Healthy Alaskans GoalHealthy Alaskans Goal36.0%

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_phr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by metropolitan/micropolitan statistical areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2013-2015 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 11
All AlaskansAnchorage MSA36.9%35.3%38.5%3,1638,608
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star MSA37.4%35.1%39.7%1,5134,024
All AlaskansJuneau MicroSA34.8%31.5%38.3%6211,640
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway MicroSA37.9%32.9%43.1%319820
All AlaskansRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)35.9%34.5%37.4%3,6509,822
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage MSA28.7%24.7%33.1%276800
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star MSA34.2%27.7%41.3%121339
Alaska Native peopleJuneau MicroSA29.2%21.1%38.9%48172
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway MicroSA42.9%32.2%54.3%50136
Alaska Native peopleRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)32.5%30.0%35.1%9372,825
Healthy Alaskans GoalHealthy Alaskans Goal36.0%

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_mmsa.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), by behavioral health services assessment areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 21
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality38.8%35.0%42.8%4491,218
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough37.5%33.7%41.5%4251,146
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau35.6%30.1%41.5%191511
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough38.1%33.9%42.6%339848
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough35.6%32.1%39.2%4291,182
All AlaskansNorthwest Region30.8%24.9%37.4%120370
All AlaskansOther Interior Region37.5%32.5%42.8%252663
All AlaskansOther Southeast Region39.1%34.4%44.1%285693
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region36.4%29.6%43.8%133367
All AlaskansSouthwest Region31.4%26.4%37.0%222638
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality24.6%16.2%35.5%36116
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough34.5%24.1%46.7%34101
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau27.2%15.6%42.9%1560
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough36.7%24.2%51.4%2966
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough42.5%30.4%55.7%3482
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region28.0%21.2%35.9%56203
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region35.4%26.7%45.2%58163
Alaska Native peopleOther Southeast Region34.1%24.6%45.2%44123
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region33.6%26.1%42.1%82246
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region25.0%18.6%32.7%68260
Healthy Alaskans GoalHealthy Alaskans Goal36.0%

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bhs.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), boroughs and census areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2013-2015 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 59
All AlaskansAleutians East Borough36.4%25.7%48.6%65174
All AlaskansAleutians West CA34.7%23.6%47.7%88284
All AlaskansAnchorage Municipality36.6%34.7%38.6%1,7994,910
All AlaskansBethel CA35.1%29.6%41.1%272730
All AlaskansBristol Bay Borough39.3%28.3%51.4%77185
All AlaskansDenali Borough34.3%25.1%44.9%66187
All AlaskansDillingham CA39.1%31.0%47.9%145383
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough37.4%35.2%39.7%1,5224,043
All AlaskansHaines Borough29.8%20.3%41.4%67206
All AlaskansHoonah-Angoon CA36.0%25.2%48.5%39111
All AlaskansJuneau City and Borough34.8%31.5%38.3%6211,640
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough37.5%35.0%40.1%1,0752,776
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway Borough37.9%32.9%43.1%319820
All AlaskansKodiak Island Borough33.6%28.2%39.4%208544
All AlaskansKusilvak CA28.5%21.6%36.6%84278
All AlaskansLake and Peninsula Borough31.9%21.8%44.0%65178
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough37.6%35.4%39.9%1,3643,698
All AlaskansNome CA35.3%28.5%42.7%148451
All AlaskansNorth Slope Borough36.1%27.3%45.9%96253
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic Borough29.8%22.4%38.4%84276
All AlaskansPetersburg Borough37.9%28.1%48.7%68214
All AlaskansPrince of Wales-Hyder CA32.6%25.6%40.5%99273
All AlaskansSitka City and Borough35.3%29.0%42.2%172434
All AlaskansSkagway Municipality**49
All AlaskansSoutheast Fairbanks CA35.4%30.2%41.0%229608
All AlaskansValdez-Cordova CA42.4%36.7%48.3%222544
All AlaskansWrangell City and Borough29.3%21.0%39.2%54135
All AlaskansYakutat City and Borough**49
All AlaskansYukon-Koyukuk CA34.5%28.3%41.2%177481
Alaska Native peopleAleutians East Borough23.2%14.6%34.7%3195
Alaska Native peopleAleutians West CA21.6%10.6%39.0%1879
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Municipality26.2%21.6%31.3%163499
Alaska Native peopleBethel CA33.9%27.5%41.0%159439
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay Borough44.7%28.8%61.8%2568
Alaska Native peopleDenali Borough**9
Alaska Native peopleDillingham CA32.6%22.4%44.7%54187
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough34.0%27.5%41.2%121340
Alaska Native peopleHaines Borough**29
Alaska Native peopleHoonah-Angoon CA**30
Alaska Native peopleJuneau City and Borough29.2%21.1%38.9%48172
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough29.6%22.6%37.7%84235
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway Borough42.9%32.2%54.3%50136
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Island Borough25.9%16.5%38.2%2485
Alaska Native peopleKusilvak CA26.3%19.4%34.5%74245
Alaska Native peopleLake and Peninsula Borough31.1%21.4%42.8%36104
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough38.9%32.0%46.4%113301
Alaska Native peopleNome CA36.9%28.3%46.5%81270
Alaska Native peopleNorth Slope Borough32.7%22.3%45.2%41129
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic Borough30.3%21.5%40.9%51176
Alaska Native peoplePetersburg Borough27.0%11.3%51.7%721
Alaska Native peoplePrince of Wales-Hyder CA31.5%20.9%44.4%2995
Alaska Native peopleSitka City and Borough33.3%20.3%49.5%2367
Alaska Native peopleSkagway Municipality**3
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast Fairbanks CA39.5%26.5%54.3%3483
Alaska Native peopleValdez-Cordova CA50.1%34.7%65.6%3265
Alaska Native peopleWrangell City and Borough**21
Alaska Native peopleYakutat City and Borough**22
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Koyukuk CA35.7%27.8%44.6%96267
Healthy People TargetHealthy Alaskans Goal36.0%

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to a sample size of less than 50 in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of boroughs and census areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bca.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who were overweight (BMI >= 25.0 and <30.0), tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2011-2015 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 25
All AlaskansAleutians and Pribilofs35.0%28.6%42.1%241701
All AlaskansAnchorage/Mat-Su37.1%35.9%38.4%4,75412,871
All AlaskansArctic Slope32.8%26.0%40.4%158418
All AlaskansBristol Bay39.5%34.6%44.7%4571,186
All AlaskansCopper R/Prince William Snd.39.8%35.0%44.8%342900
All AlaskansInterior36.5%34.8%38.1%3,0208,091
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula39.3%37.1%41.6%1,6744,249
All AlaskansKodiak Area34.3%29.9%39.0%330858
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic35.8%29.4%42.8%187541
All AlaskansNorton Sound35.8%30.5%41.6%268763
All AlaskansSoutheast35.8%34.0%37.7%2,3006,111
All AlaskansYukon-Kuskokwim33.7%30.2%37.5%6271,806
Alaska Native peopleAleutians and Pribilofs24.8%18.5%32.5%75268
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage/Mat-Su32.4%28.7%36.3%4131,186
Alaska Native peopleArctic Slope26.2%19.0%35.0%68219
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay34.8%29.0%41.1%195600
Alaska Native peopleCopper R/Prince William Snd.31.6%19.8%46.4%47123
Alaska Native peopleInterior32.0%28.2%36.2%3901,095
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula33.5%27.1%40.6%138371
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Area23.4%16.5%32.2%45150
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic36.2%28.8%44.4%128369
Alaska Native peopleNorton Sound38.2%31.4%45.5%153465
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast32.7%28.4%37.2%306949
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Kuskokwim30.5%26.9%34.5%4101,257
Healthy Alaskans GoalHealthy Alaskans Goal36.0%

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the tribal health organization regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_thr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Lauby-Secretan B, Scoccianti C, Loomis D, Grosse Y, et al. Body Fatness and Cancer - Viewpoint of the IARC Working Group. N Engl J Med 2016;375:794-798. 2. Olshansky SJ, Passaro DJ, Hershow RC, Layden J, et al. A potential decline in life expectancy in the United States in the 21st century. N Engl J Med 2005;352(11):1138-45. '''Resources:''' The National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion provides consumer information: [http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpa/obesity/]. NHLBI Obesity Education Initiative: [http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/about/oei/]. The Surgeon General's Call to Action to Prevent and Decrease Overweight & Obesity: [http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/topics/obesity].

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 11/11/2016, Published on 11/14/2016
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 02 December 2016 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 14 Nov 2016 14:09:43 AKST
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 02 December 2016 19:37:21 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 14 Nov 2016 14:09:43 AKST