Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Obesity - Children (Grades K-8) (HA2020 Leading Health Indicator: 5Bii)

Definition

Percentage of students whose height and weight were measured in Kindergarten, 1st, 3rd, 5th, and 7th grades in participating school districts with sex- and age-specific BMIs from the 95th percentile and above based upon the CDC Growth Charts: United States.

Numerator

Students whose height and weight were measured in Kindergarten, 1st, 3rd, 5th, and 7th grades in participating school districts with sex- and age-specific BMIs from the 95th percentile and above.

Denominator

Students measured for BMI in Kindergarten, 1st, 3rd, 5th, and 7th grades in participating school districts with complete and valid measurements for height and weight.

Why Is This Important?

Overweight and obesity affect a large proportion of the Alaska population and there has been an increase in the number of obese persons over the last decade. Many diseases and adverse health outcomes are associated with overweight and obesity, including high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes, coronary heart disease, stroke, gallbladder disease, osteoarthritis, sleep apnea, respiratory problems, and some types of cancer. In addition to genetic factors, an unhealthy diet and a lack of physical activity are both key contributors to rising obesity rates. It has been projected that, due to obesity, today's children may be the first generation to have a shorter life expectancy than their parents.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the proportion of children and adolescents who are considered obese: Children aged 6 to 11 years

U.S. Target: 15.7 percent
State Target: HA 2020 Target: 15%

What Is Being Done?

The mission of the Obesity Prevention and Control Program is to prevent and reduce obesity among Alaskans though the promotion of physical activity and good nutrition. The program: [[br]]a) manages the Play Every Day campaign, Community Nutrition efforts, Early Care and Education (ECE) Obesity Prevention Partnerships, the Obesity Prevention School Partnerships and supports Healthy Futures; [[br]]b) serves as a credible source of information on the causes, health and economic consequences of obesity; [[br]]c) provides information to the public, health professionals, and the media; [[br]]d) maintain systematic collection, analysis, evaluation and reporting of obesity prevalence and related physical activity and nutrition behaviors; [[br]]e) identifies population groups at greatest risk for the health threats of obesity; [[br]]f) develops partnerships with and provides leadership to a wide variety of private and public agencies; [[br]]g) provides technical advice and support to partners in implementing obesity prevention strategies; [[br]]h) facilitates the Alaska Alliance for Healthy Kids that works to prevent childhood obesity; and [[br]]i) facilitates the Alaska Food Policy Council that works to strengthen Alaska's food systems to spur local economic development, increase food security, and improve nutrition and health.

Evidence-based Practices

As part of the Healthy Alaskans 2020 health improvement process, groups of Alaska subject matter experts met over a period of months in a rigorous review process to identify and prioritize strategies to address the 25 health priorities. '''Strategy 1:''' [[br]]Implement a comprehensive social marketing campaign promoting nutrition and physical activity. Choose campaign topics strategically; examples include limiting sugary drinks and the importance of family meals. '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]Citing The Community Guide and other reviews, the CDC recommends community-wide campaigns as effective in increasing physical activity, a contributing factor to maintaining a healthy weight. '''Sources:''' [[br]]Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Increasing physical activity: A report on recommendations of the Task Force on Community Preventive Services. MMWR. 2001; 50 (RR-18): 1-16. [http://www.thecommunityguide.org/pa/index.html The Community Guide] Kahn EB, Ramsey LT, Brownson RC, et al. The effectiveness of interventions to increase physical activity: a systematic review. Am J Prev Med. 2002; 22(4s): 73-107. '''Strategy 2:''' [[br]]Increase the number of breastfeeding-friendly maternity facilities. '''Evidence Base:''' A systematic review from the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) concluded that infants who are not breastfed are more likely than breastfed infants to experience a number of poor health outcomes, including obesity (Ip et al., 2007). A Cochrane review of studies found that one effective approach for increasing breastfeeding initiation and duration rates is through support for institutional changes in maternity care practices (Fairbank et al., 2000). Specifically, the Baby-Friendly Hospital Initiative has been demonstrated to lead to improved breastfeeding rates (Philipp et al., 2001). '''Sources:''' Ip S, Chung M, Raman G, et al. Breastfeeding and maternal and infant health outcomes in developed countries. Evid Rep Technol Assess. 2007; (153): 1-186. Fairbank L, O'Meara S, Renfrew MJ, Woolridge M, Sowden AJ, Lister Sharp D. A systematic review to evaluate the effectiveness of interventions to promote the initiation of breastfeeding. Health Technol Assess. 2000; 4(25):1-171. Philipp BL, Merewood A, Miller LW, et al. Baby-friendly hospital initiative improves breastfeeding initiation rates in a US hospital setting. Pediatrics. 2001; 108(3):677-681. '''Strategy 3:''' Adopt and implement new school physical activity and nutrition policies, also known as "wellness policies". '''Evidence Base:''' Many of the evidence-based strategies to address childhood obesity (such as promoting quality PE and health education, and establishing a Safe Routes to School program) depend on the support of schools, communities, and parents to implement. Therefore a strategy recommended by the CDC, US DHHS and the IOM is to support the adoption and implementation of school physical activity and nutrition policies (also known as "wellness policies") by school districts. '''Sources:''' [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/npao/strategies.htm CDC School Health Guidelines] Institute of Medicine. Progress in preventing childhood obesity: How do we measure up? Koplan JP, Liverman CT, Kraak VI, Wisham, SL editors. Washington: National Academies Press; 2007. US Department of Health and Human Services. The Surgeon General's Vision for a Healthy and Fit Nation. Rockville, MD: US Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Surgeon General, January 2010. USDA Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 2010 SEC. 204 [http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/PLAW-111publ296/pdf/PLAW-111publ296.pdf Local School Wellness Policy Implementation] A listing of strategies, actions, and key partners on this measure can be found at: [http://hss.state.ak.us/ha2020/assets/Actions-Partners_5_Overweight_Youth.pdf].

Available Services

Additional information on current efforts to prevent obesity in Alaska: [http://www.hss.state.ak.us/dph/chronic/obesity/].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of children (students in grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7) who were obese, ASD and MSBSD (combined), 2003-2004 to 2019-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

ASD and MSBSDPercentage in grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7 who were obeseLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 31
All Alaskans2003-200417.4%16.2%18.8%
All Alaskans2004-200516.9%15.8%18.1%
All Alaskans2005-200616.7%15.5%18.1%
All Alaskans2006-200716.9%15.7%18.3%
All Alaskans2007-200817.4%16.3%18.6%
All Alaskans2008-200917.1%15.8%18.5%
All Alaskans2009-201016.6%15.5%17.8%
All Alaskans2010-201117.0%15.8%18.4%
All Alaskans2011-201217.0%15.7%18.3%
All Alaskans2012-201316.9%15.6%18.3%
All Alaskans2013-201416.8%15.6%18.1%
All Alaskans2014-201517.3%16.0%18.7%
Alaska Natives2003-200421.4%19.3%23.6%
Alaska Natives2004-200522.2%19.7%24.9%
Alaska Natives2005-200621.7%19.7%23.9%
Alaska Natives2006-200721.2%19.2%23.4%
Alaska Natives2007-200822.9%21.1%24.9%
Alaska Natives2008-200921.7%19.8%23.7%
Alaska Natives2009-201021.4%19.6%23.3%
Alaska Natives2010-201121.8%19.8%23.9%
Alaska Natives2011-201221.9%20.1%23.9%
Alaska Natives2012-201320.6%18.7%22.7%
Alaska Natives2013-201421.4%19.5%23.4%
Alaska Natives2014-201521.8%19.9%23.8%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2013-201415.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2014-201515.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2015-201615.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2016-201715.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2017-201815.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2018-201915.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2019-202015.0%

Data Notes

Data shown are for Anchorage School District (ASD) and Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District (MSBSD) (combined) for grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7.   Data for all years updated on 9/24/2014 to reflect introduction of new methodology.

Data Source

School Districts participating in Obesity Prevention and Control Program student height and weight survey.


Percentage of children (students in grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7) who were obese, ASD and MSBSD (combined) by sex, 2003-2004 to 2019-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 31
Males2003-200418.9%17.2%20.7%
Males2004-200518.8%17.4%20.3%
Males2005-200618.2%16.8%19.6%
Males2006-200718.3%16.8%19.8%
Males2007-200818.7%17.4%20.1%
Males2008-200918.4%17.0%20.0%
Males2009-201018.1%16.8%19.4%
Males2010-201117.9%16.5%19.4%
Males2011-201218.2%16.8%19.6%
Males2012-201317.7%16.3%19.3%
Males2013-201418.2%16.8%19.6%
Males2014-201518.3%16.8%19.9%
Females2003-200415.9%14.7%17.2%
Females2004-200514.9%13.8%16.1%
Females2005-200615.2%13.8%16.7%
Females2006-200715.5%14.2%16.9%
Females2007-200816.0%14.9%17.3%
Females2008-200915.7%14.3%17.1%
Females2009-201015.0%13.8%16.3%
Females2010-201116.1%14.9%17.5%
Females2011-201215.7%14.3%17.2%
Females2012-201316.0%14.7%17.4%
Females2013-201415.3%13.9%16.8%
Females2014-201516.2%14.8%17.6%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2013-201415.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2014-201515.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2015-201615.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2016-201715.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2017-201815.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2018-201915.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2019-202015.0%

Data Notes

Data shown are for Anchorage School District (ASD) and Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District (MSBSD) (combined) for grades K, 1, 3, 5, and 7.

References and Community Resources

Additional information on current efforts to prevent overweight and obesity in Alaska: [http://www.hss.state.ak.us/dph/chronic/obesity/].

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 02/02/2016, Published on 02/02/2016
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 26 May 2016 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 2 Feb 2016 11:12:28 AKST
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 26 May 2016 0:36:54 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 2 Feb 2016 11:12:28 AKST