Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Drug Use - Methamphetamines - Adolescents (Grades 9-12)

Definition

Percentage of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded 1 or more times on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS)] to the question: "During your life how many times have you ever used methamphetamines also called "speed", "crystal", "crank" or "ice" ?" Responses of 0 are not considered as having a positive response for methamphetamines.

Numerator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded 1 or more times on the YRBS to the question: "During your life how many times have you ever used methamphetamines also called "speed", "crystal", "crank" or "ice" ?" Responses of 0 are not considered as having a positive response for methamphetamines.

Denominator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses on the YRBS to the question on ever using methamphetamines in their lifetime, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/not sure" or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Alaska has conducted a statewide YRBS biennially since 1995 with the exception of 1997. Weighted data were not obtained in 2001 and 2005 and, therefore, no statewide estimates are available for those years. A YRBS conducted in 1999 did not include the Anchorage School District and, therefore, was not considered a valid statewide estimate. No YRBS was conducted in Alaska in 1997. Traditional high schools are sometimes called comprehensive high schools. They are public high schools that are distinct from alternative high schools, which serve students at risk of not graduating, charter schools, correspondence schools, and students enrolled in high school in correctional facilities. Responses are weighted to reflect youth attending public traditional high schools in Alaska. The question on adolescent (grades 9-12) on ever using methamphetamines in their lifetime has been asked on the Alaska YRBS since 2003.

Why Is This Important?

Methamphetamine is characterized as being highly addictive and is a public health concern.^1^ Not only can methamphetamine use cause physical harm to the cardiovascular and cerebrovascular system but also has psychological impacts such as depression and anxiety.^2^ While the rate of methamphetamine use has begun to decline, many impoverished urban and rural areas in the U.S. continue to have a high prevalence of abuse.^3^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Henry BL, Minassian A, Perry W. Effect of methamphetamine dependence on everyday functional ability. Adict behave 2010;35(6):593-598. 2. Shane Darke, et. al. (2008). Major physical and psychological harms of methamphetamine use, Drug and Alcohol Review, 27:3, 253-262. 3. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA). Behavioral health barometer: United States, 2015. HHS Publication No. SMA-16-Baro-2015. Rockville, MD: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, 2015. [http://store.samhsa.gov/shin/content//SMA16-BARO-2015/SMA16-BARO-2015.pdf]. Accessed September 20, 2016. }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the proportion of adolescents reporting use of alcohol or any illicit drugs during the past 30 days

U.S. Target: 12.8 percent

How Are We Doing?

In the 2017 YRBS, 2.9% of Alaska adolescents (high school students in grades 9-12) reported using methamphetamines in their lifetime. Adolescent report of ever using methamphetamines was higher in students reporting academic performance of not mostly As and Bs (6.2%) than those reporting performance of mostly As and Bs (1.5%). The prevalence of ever using methamphetamine was higher among current smokers, current smokeless tobacco users, current marijuana users and binge drinkers when compared to their peers who did not use those substances.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In the 2017 YRBS, Alaska adolescents reported approximately the same prevalence of ever using methamphetamine (2.9%) use as seen nationally (2.5%). Since 2007, the prevalence of lifetime methamphetamine use in Alaska has mirrored that seen in the US.

What Is Being Done?

The State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency is available at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. This profile provides a more detailed report on the state of substance use and abuse in Alaska.

Evidence-based Practices

There are multiple sources for research on interventions to prevent and reduce the use of illicit drugs in the adolescent population. Alaska is partnering with other states, the [https://www.cdc.gov/ Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)] and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)] to develop a series of public health strategies gleaned from the evidence base. SAMHSA maintains a website that collects the latest in substance abuse prevention evidence based practices. The link to the information can be found here: [https://www.samhsa.gov/prevention].

Available Services

If you suspect someone has consumed too much methamphetamine call 9-1-1 or take the person to an emergency room. Treatment centers for substance misuse can be found at [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/TreatmentRecovery/SUD%20Providers/Substance%20Use%20Disorder%20Treatment%20Providers.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
All Alaskans20035.9%4.7%7.3%871,475
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans20074.6%3.5%6.0%671,312
All Alaskans20093.6%2.8%4.5%521,357
All Alaskans20113.1%2.2%4.4%421,312
All Alaskans20132.6%1.7%3.9%351,219
All Alaskans20152.6%1.7%4.1%391,390
All Alaskans20172.9%2.0%4.4%361,316
Alaska Native people20035.3%3.2%8.6%15291
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people20074.7%2.6%8.4%16256
Alaska Native people20091.3%0.5%3.4%5296
Alaska Native people20113.6%1.9%6.7%12302
Alaska Native people20131.7%0.7%4.2%6281
Alaska Native people20152.7%1.3%5.4%9351
Alaska Native people20173.0%1.2%7.5%8345
U.S.20037.6%6.7%8.7%15,090
U.S.20056.2%5.3%7.2%13,799
U.S.20074.4%3.7%5.3%13,823
U.S.20094.1%3.6%4.6%16,289
U.S.20113.8%3.4%4.3%14,933
U.S.20133.2%2.6%4.0%13,357
U.S.20153.0%2.4%3.8%14,889
U.S.20172.5%2.0%3.0%14,378

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), ever reporting substance use, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 30
All AlaskansHeroin2.2%1.4%3.5%261,322
All AlaskansMethamphetamines2.9%2.0%4.4%361,316
All AlaskansEcstacy3.9%2.8%5.4%521,314
All AlaskansCocaine4.0%2.8%5.6%511,309
All AlaskansInhalants6.6%5.2%8.5%921,324
All AlaskansSynthetic Marijuana6.2%5.0%7.7%811,325
All AlaskansPrescription Drugs15.0%12.9%17.4%1911,311
All AlaskansCigarettes34.4%30.6%38.3%4101,280
All AlaskansMarijuana41.7%37.8%45.7%5061,281
All AlaskansAlcohol56.2%53.0%59.2%6941,253
Alaska Native peopleHeroin1.9%0.8%4.5%6346
Alaska Native peopleMethamphetamines3.0%1.2%7.6%8345
Alaska Native peopleEcstacy2.5%1.2%5.3%10345
Alaska Native peopleCocaine4.2%2.0%8.7%14341
Alaska Native peopleInhalants6.2%4.1%9.2%26347
Alaska Native peopleSynthetic Marijuana6.6%4.6%9.4%24344
Alaska Native peoplePrescription Drugs16.2%12.0%21.6%53343
Alaska Native peopleCigarettes54.8%48.5%60.9%170333
Alaska Native peopleMarijuana56.2%49.4%62.8%180330
Alaska Native peopleAlcohol51.4%46.6%56.2%173328
U.S.Heroin1.7%1.3%2.2%14,380
U.S.Methamphetamines2.5%2.0%3.0%14,378
U.S.Ecstacy4.0%3.4%4.7%14,351
U.S.Cocaine4.8%4.2%5.6%14,508
U.S.Inhalants6.2%5.6%6.9%11,947
U.S.Synthetic Marijuana6.9%5.9%7.9%14,361
U.S.Prescription Drugs14.0%12.7%15.4%14,510
U.S.Cigarettes28.9%26.0%32.0%11,912
U.S.Marijuana35.6%33.0%38.3%14,282
U.S.Alcohol60.4%57.9%62.8%13,779

Data Notes

Substances are sorted in the order of U.S. prevalence of lifetime use (2015).

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by sex, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
Males20036.7%5.1%8.8%49758
Males20074.9%3.5%6.8%38653
Males20093.8%2.7%5.5%27634
Males20113.6%2.4%5.6%24639
Males20132.8%1.7%4.7%19588
Males20153.1%2.0%4.7%24693
Males20173.6%2.2%5.6%21664
Females20034.8%3.2%7.1%35707
Females2005**
Females20074.3%2.9%6.3%29652
Females20092.8%1.8%4.3%21714
Females20112.5%1.4%4.1%17669
Females20131.8%1.0%3.4%12623
Females20151.6%0.8%3.2%11690
Females20172.2%1.0%4.6%14648

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by age groups, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YRBS age groups: LE 14, 15, 16, 17, 18+YearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 37
14 years old or younger20033.6%1.6%7.8%6150
14 years old or younger2005**
14 years old or younger2007**145
14 years old or younger2009**142
14 years old or younger20113.6%1.7%7.4%7165
14 years old or younger20133.6%1.6%8.3%6141
14 years old or younger20153.1%1.2%7.7%5145
14 years old or younger20173.9%1.7%8.6%7199
15 years old20035.4%3.6%7.9%21432
15 years old2005**
15 years old20073.8%2.3%6.2%17351
15 years old20093.5%2.1%5.7%13369
15 years old20112.7%1.2%5.8%9385
15 years old20133.4%1.8%6.3%11333
15 years old20151.8%0.8%4.2%7357
15 years old20171.9%0.8%4.3%6361
16 years old20035.7%3.2%10.0%21342
16 years old20076.8%4.2%11.0%21299
16 years old20093.3%1.9%5.8%13352
16 years old20113.7%2.1%6.5%12350
16 years old20131.8%0.7%4.3%5291
16 years old20152.0%1.0%4.0%8386
16 years old20173.7%2.0%7.1%11316
17 years old20035.6%3.4%9.1%20322
17 years old20073.5%2.0%5.8%15314
17 years old20093.8%2.2%6.8%13299
17 years old20113.1%1.6%5.8%9266
17 years old20132.4%1.2%5.0%8275
17 years old20153.9%2.0%7.7%13321
17 years old20173.3%1.6%6.6%8296
18 years old or older20038.5%5.5%13.1%19227
18 years old or older20074.9%2.6%9.1%11199
18 years old or older20094.1%1.8%8.8%9192
18 years old or older20112.4%0.8%6.5%5146
18 years old or older20132.2%0.9%4.9%5178
18 years old or older2015**175
18 years old or older2017**140

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by race, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Race: White, AK Native, OtherYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
White20035.9%4.2%8.2%51897
White2005**
White20074.6%3.2%6.4%34750
White20093.7%2.5%5.3%22611
White20113.1%1.8%5.4%20654
White20131.9%0.9%3.9%11593
White20151.2%0.6%2.6%9666
White20171.9%1.1%3.3%11571
Alaska Native people20035.3%3.2%8.6%15291
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people20074.7%2.6%8.4%16258
Alaska Native people20091.3%0.5%3.4%5296
Alaska Native people20113.6%1.9%6.7%12302
Alaska Native people20131.7%0.7%4.2%6281
Alaska Native people20152.7%1.3%5.4%9351
Alaska Native people20173.0%1.2%7.6%8345
Other races20036.5%3.8%10.7%19273
Other races20075.3%3.2%8.6%17275
Other races20093.2%1.7%6.0%12340
Other races20112.0%1.0%4.0%8319
Other races20134.6%2.4%8.5%15311
Other races20154.3%2.3%7.7%15319
Other races20173.7%2.2%6.3%14361

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Hispanic/Latino20033.5%0.9%13.0%263
Hispanic/Latino2005**
Hispanic/Latino20077.8%4.0%14.6%9107
Hispanic/Latino20095.7%2.5%12.5%8133
Hispanic/Latino20115.3%2.5%10.9%8139
Hispanic/Latino20138.0%4.1%14.8%10126
Hispanic/Latino20154.6%2.0%10.1%6132
Hispanic/Latino20175.0%2.6%9.3%8151
Not Hispanic/Latino20035.9%4.7%7.4%831,398
Not Hispanic/Latino2005**
Not Hispanic/Latino20074.5%3.4%5.9%581,194
Not Hispanic/Latino20093.1%2.3%4.1%381,205
Not Hispanic/Latino20112.9%2.0%4.3%331,151
Not Hispanic/Latino20131.9%1.1%3.3%221,072
Not Hispanic/Latino20152.2%1.4%3.5%281,226
Not Hispanic/Latino20172.5%1.6%3.9%251,133

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by grade level, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Grade LevelYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 32
9th20033.4%2.3%5.0%18509
9th2005**
9th20072.4%1.3%4.3%12420
9th20091.5%0.6%3.5%6376
9th20113.1%1.7%5.5%11414
9th20132.4%1.3%4.5%10342
9th2015**328
9th20171.7%0.8%3.4%8423
10th20036.2%4.1%9.4%18311
10th2005**
10th20076.1%3.7%9.8%17254
10th20093.9%2.2%6.6%15340
10th20112.4%1.1%5.1%8348
10th20133.6%1.7%7.4%9319
10th20152.8%1.5%5.3%11421
10th20173.2%1.6%6.2%10359
11th20036.1%3.8%9.7%25362
11th2005**
11th20076.5%4.6%9.1%26337
11th20093.3%1.9%5.7%14359
11th20114.2%2.2%7.8%14316
11th20131.5%0.6%3.9%6279
11th20153.4%1.7%6.7%12354
11th20172.4%1.0%5.5%7309
12th20038.8%5.9%12.8%24270
12th2005**
12th20073.2%1.8%5.6%10282
12th20094.5%2.3%8.7%11248
12th20112.8%1.1%6.8%9227
12th20132.4%1.2%4.7%8265
12th20152.4%1.1%5.3%8274
12th20173.7%2.0%6.8%8216

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by academic achievement, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Academic PerformanceYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
Mostly As and Bs20033.5%2.5%4.9%341,001
Mostly As and Bs20072.8%1.6%4.8%25870
Mostly As and Bs20092.7%1.8%4.0%25904
Mostly As and Bs20111.7%0.9%3.2%15867
Mostly As and Bs20131.3%0.7%2.3%13859
Mostly As and Bs20151.8%1.0%3.0%17954
Mostly As and Bs20171.5%0.8%3.0%14881
Not mostly As and Bs200311.1%8.8%14.0%53456
Not mostly As and Bs20077.9%5.7%10.8%42436
Not mostly As and Bs20095.1%3.5%7.5%26448
Not mostly As and Bs20115.7%3.7%8.7%26438
Not mostly As and Bs20135.2%3.1%8.4%20348
Not mostly As and Bs20154.6%2.8%7.6%22421
Not mostly As and Bs20176.2%3.9%9.9%21397

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by body mass index, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BMI: LT 25 (healthy), 25-30 (overweight), 30+ (obese)YearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Neither Overweight nor Obese20036.2%4.9%7.8%661,067
Neither Overweight nor Obese2005**
Neither Overweight nor Obese20074.4%3.1%6.3%42912
Neither Overweight nor Obese20093.0%2.1%4.3%30967
Neither Overweight nor Obese20112.6%1.7%4.1%25928
Neither Overweight nor Obese20132.4%1.5%3.8%22849
Neither Overweight nor Obese20151.9%1.1%3.3%18913
Neither Overweight nor Obese20172.3%1.4%3.9%20849
Overweight20034.1%1.9%8.6%8209
Overweight2005**
Overweight20074.3%2.5%7.5%11203
Overweight20092.3%1.0%5.5%5192
Overweight20114.1%1.9%9.0%7185
Overweight2013**165
Overweight20152.1%1.0%4.8%6224
Overweight2017**221
Obese20033.9%1.5%9.4%5148
Obese2005**
Obese20074.7%2.4%9.1%9144
Obese2009**148
Obese2011**152
Obese20133.0%1.0%8.1%4142
Obese20153.3%1.3%8.1%6182
Obese20173.9%1.7%8.5%5174

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by current smoking, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Yes200318.614.323.948251
Yes2005**
Yes200715.810.822.636184
Yes200912.69.117.327185
Yes201112.47.519.922158
Yes20138.54.71511111
Yes201513.47.522.821134
Yes201716.69.826.615100
No20032.41.73.5281,154
No2005**
No20071.612.5211,060
No20090.90.41.9111,092
No20110.90.41.791,073
No20130.90.51.9111,041
No20150.70.31.691,195
No20170.60.31.2101,153

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by current smokeless tobacco use, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Yes200315.7%11.9%20.6%27155
Yes2005**
Yes200717.8%10.8%27.8%27130
Yes200911.0%7.0%16.9%21157
Yes2011**99
Yes20138.3%4.0%16.3%12109
Yes201510.1%6.1%16.4%19156
Yes201719.6%10.8%32.8%24121
No20034.4%3.4%5.7%541,299
No2005**
No20072.9%2.0%4.1%371,167
No20092.1%1.3%3.2%241,154
No20112.2%1.4%3.5%261,207
No20131.6%0.9%2.8%191,096
No20151.3%0.7%2.3%171,213
No20171.0%0.5%2.3%111,177

Data Notes

** = Data not available or data statistically unreliable due to fewer than 100 respondents in the denominator.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by current binge drinking, all Alaskans, 2003-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
Yes200315.2%12.2%18.9%60378
Yes2005**
Yes200710.9%7.1%16.4%36315
Yes20098.4%6.0%11.8%27271
Yes20118.3%5.0%13.3%20222
Yes20139.3%5.8%14.7%16153
Yes201510.2%5.8%17.3%18172
No20032.5%1.7%3.5%251,075
No2005**
No20071.7%1.1%2.7%22964
No20091.5%0.9%2.5%161,056
No20111.6%1.0%2.7%171,067
No20131.1%0.6%2.2%121,019
No20150.9%0.5%1.6%131,186

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by current marijuana use, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Yes200317.1%13.5%21.5%58336
Yes2005**
Yes200714.8%10.2%21.1%42245
Yes20097.3%4.9%10.6%26282
Yes20117.0%4.4%11.0%21264
Yes20136.4%3.7%10.8%17218
Yes20158.3%5.3%12.9%24255
Yes20178.4%4.9%14.0%20269
No20032.0%1.3%3.2%221,103
No2005**
No20071.3%0.8%2.2%161,031
No20091.4%0.8%2.4%131,040
No20111.4%0.8%2.5%131,017
No20130.9%0.5%1.9%9963
No20150.4%0.2%1.0%51,087
No20171.0%0.5%1.9%10977

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by public health regions, all Alaskans, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage4.0%3.0%5.3%861,394
All AlaskansGulf Coast3.5%2.7%4.4%671,999
All AlaskansInterior4.5%3.5%5.7%26688
All AlaskansMat-Su4.4%3.2%6.1%50810
All AlaskansNorthern1.9%1.2%3.0%14673
All AlaskansSoutheast4.7%3.4%6.4%551,075
All AlaskansSouthwest2.0%1.1%3.5%17888
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage5.7%3.5%9.2%30268
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast6.8%4.9%9.5%24385
Alaska Native peopleInterior7.2%4.9%10.5%13210
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su6.2%3.1%11.9%12172
Alaska Native peopleNorthern1.8%1.0%3.0%11565
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast10.2%6.8%15.0%22269
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest1.5%0.8%2.9%10775

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/geo_phr.aspx]. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Methamphetamines - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by behavioral health systems regions, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality3.2%2.5%4.1%1592,599
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough2.2%1.3%3.7%27884
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau4.3%3.0%6.1%46902
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough4.1%3.3%5.1%952,366
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough4.9%4.0%6.1%1501,922
All AlaskansNorthwest Region2.2%1.5%3.1%351,428
All AlaskansOther Interior Region5.0%3.0%8.4%30643
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern3.7%2.1%6.3%26710
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern5.0%3.4%7.2%47837
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region2.2%1.3%3.6%18954
All AlaskansSouthwest Region4.5%3.3%6.1%441,021
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality4.3%2.9%6.4%54494
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough3.9%1.8%8.5%9132
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau9.8%6.5%14.5%18168
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough6.8%4.8%9.4%27427
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough5.9%3.9%9.0%33419
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region2.0%1.3%3.0%251,192
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region3.8%2.2%6.6%13334
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern4.7%1.8%11.7%7170
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern6.4%4.2%9.4%18245
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region2.0%1.1%3.6%13863
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region5.6%3.6%8.5%16310

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable due to fewer than 100 respondents in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/geo_bhs.aspx]. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Henry BL, Minassian A, Perry W. Effect of methamphetamine dependence on everyday functional ability. Adict behave 2010;35(6):593-598. 2. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA). Behavioral health barometer: United States, 2015. HHS Publication No. SMA-16-Baro-2015. Rockville, MD: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, 2015. [http://store.samhsa.gov/shin/content//SMA16-BARO-2015/SMA16-BARO-2015.pdf]. Accessed September 20, 2016. '''Resources:''' State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. Accessed November 4, 2016.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 10/23/2018, Published on 10/24/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 19 August 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:46:56 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 19 August 2019 0:08:27 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:46:56 AKST