Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cesarean Deliveries Among Low-Risk Pregnancies

Definition

Percentage of cesarean deliveries among live births to maternal residents with low-risk pregnancies. A low-risk pregnancy is defined as nulliparous, full-term, singleton, and vertex-presentation (NTSV).

Numerator

Total number of cesarean deliveries among maternal residents with low-risk pregnancies for a specific time period.

Denominator

Total number of live births to maternal residents with low-risk pregnancies for a specific time period.

Why Is This Important?

For most low-risk pregnancies, cesarean delivery (C-section) carries a higher risk of maternal complications (e.g., infection, hemorrhage) and death than vaginal birth.^1^ Even without complications, women who have a C-section need more time and special care to heal than women who deliver vaginally. Women undergoing primary elective cesarean delivery incur greater morbidity over their reproductive lives.^2^ This includes uterine rupture, placenta previa, and other placental malformations.^3^ Among low-risk pregnancies, infants delivered by cesarean have higher rates of injury during delivery and neonatal mortality when compared to infants delivered vaginally.^4^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class.SmallerFont 1. Safe prevention of the primary cesarean delivery. Obstetric Care Consensus No. 1. American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists. Obstet Gynecol 2014;123:693-711. 2. Miller ES, Hahn K, Grobman WA. Consequences of a primary elective cesarean delivery across the reproductive life. Obstetrics & Gynecology 2013;121(4):789-797. 3. Scott JR, Porter TF. Cesarean delivery. In: Gibbs RS, et al, eds. Danforth's Obstetrics and Gynecology. 10th ed. Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins; 2008. 4. MacDorman MF, Declercq E, Menacker F, Malloy MH. Infant and neonatal mortality for primary cesarean and vaginal births to women with "no indicated risk," United States, 1998-2001 birth cohorts. Birth 2006;33(3):175-182. }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce cesarean births among low-risk women with no prior cesarean births.

U.S. Target: 23.9 percent

How Are We Doing?

Overall, C-sections among women with low-risk pregnancies in Alaska increased slowly from 16.4% in 1996 to 19.1% in 2016. The increase occurred in all age groups. The prevalence of C-sections among Alaska women with low-risk pregnancies rises with age. In 2016, half of the women with low-risk pregnancies who were 40 years or older had cesarean deliveries while just 1 in 10 women under the age of 20 years had C-sections. During 2014-2016, Alaska Native women with low-risk pregnancies had the lowest prevalence of C-sections in the state (12.2%) compared to women of other races. C-sections were most common among Black women (32.2%). Cesarean deliveries among low-risk pregnancies have increased in all 7 public health regions of Alaska since the five year period 1996-2000; the smallest percent increase occurred in the Mat-Su region (3%) while the largest occurred in Anchorage (52%). The Northern and Southwestern regions had the lowest rates of C-sections among women with low-risk pregnancies (9.5% and 8.4%, respectively) during the 5-year period, 2011-2016. Anchorage and the Southeastern region showed the highest rates during the same period of time (23.5% and 23.0%, respectively).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2016, approximately 25.7% of women with low-risk pregnancies in the United States had cesarean deliveries compared to 19.1% of women in Alaska for the same year. In 2013, Alaska had the seventh lowest cesarean delivery rate among low-risk pregnancies in the nation (behind Utah, New Mexico, Hawaii, Idaho, South Dakota, and Colorado).^5^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class.SmallerFont 5. Osterman MJK, Martin JA. Trends in low-risk cesarean delivery in the United States 1990-2013. Natl Vital Stat Rep 2014;63(6):1-16. }}


Graphical Data Views

Percentage of cesarean deliveries among low-risk pregnancies by all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercent of C-sections per low-risk pregnanciesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 63
All Alaskans199616.4%15.0%17.8%5323,249
All Alaskans199715.8%14.5%17.3%5203,281
All Alaskans199813.1%11.9%14.4%4203,208
All Alaskans199913.5%12.2%14.8%4373,248
All Alaskans200016.2%14.9%17.7%5253,234
All Alaskans200116.9%15.5%18.4%5333,156
All Alaskans200217.3%15.9%18.9%5333,076
All Alaskans200317.8%16.3%19.3%5453,066
All Alaskans200417.9%16.4%19.4%5403,023
All Alaskans200519.2%17.8%20.7%6693,484
All Alaskans200620.8%19.4%22.3%7913,795
All Alaskans200720.6%19.2%22.0%7993,887
All Alaskans200820.7%19.3%22.2%7963,848
All Alaskans200919.7%18.3%21.1%7453,788
All Alaskans201019.0%17.7%20.5%7283,828
All Alaskans201116.9%15.6%18.2%6633,930
All Alaskans201220.8%19.3%22.3%7823,766
All Alaskans201320.5%19.0%22.0%7113,476
All Alaskans201420.5%19.1%22.0%7523,670
All Alaskans201520.2%18.8%21.8%7333,620
All Alaskans201619.1%17.7%20.6%6553,432
Alaska Native people199610.6%8.1%13.5%63596
Alaska Native people19978.6%6.4%11.3%50581
Alaska Native people19989.3%7.1%12.1%58622
Alaska Native people19996.5%4.7%8.8%42647
Alaska Native people20009.2%7.1%11.9%60649
Alaska Native people20019.8%7.6%12.5%65664
Alaska Native people20027.7%5.7%10.3%48620
Alaska Native people20037.2%5.3%9.5%50694
Alaska Native people200410.8%8.5%13.5%78723
Alaska Native people20058.0%6.2%10.3%63783
Alaska Native people200611.1%8.9%13.6%88795
Alaska Native people20079.0%7.1%11.3%74820
Alaska Native people200811.0%8.9%13.5%94854
Alaska Native people200911.2%9.0%13.7%95850
Alaska Native people20109.5%7.5%11.8%82864
Alaska Native people20119.2%7.3%11.5%77838
Alaska Native people201211.0%8.8%13.5%90818
Alaska Native people201310.3%8.2%12.9%79766
Alaska Native people201410.5%8.4%13.1%83787
Alaska Native people201512.7%10.2%15.5%94743
Alaska Native people201613.3%10.9%16.1%103774
U.S.199618.5%246,4751,334,591
U.S.199718.3%241,7341,318,344
U.S.199818.7%245,5481,315,634
U.S.199919.4%255,9001,318,633
U.S.200020.3%274,0171,351,917
U.S.200121.5%287,0301,333,227
U.S.200223.0%306,1481,333,816
U.S.200324.2%330,1851,362,879
U.S.200425.6%347,0511,355,067
U.S.200526.5%359,0161,352,914
U.S.200627.0%369,9441,371,837
U.S.200727.5%384,2121,398,746
U.S.200827.7%384,0901,386,818
U.S.200928.1%382,8961,364,371
U.S.201027.6%363,1431,316,409
U.S.201127.3%354,7001,300,824
U.S.201227.3%350,8771,286,093
U.S.201326.7%341,5321,281,379
U.S.201426.0%
U.S.201525.8%
U.S.201625.7%

Data Notes

Full-term (37 or more weeks of gestation) for Alaska residents is based upon the obstetrical estimate of gestation at delivery (OE). [Dataset created 10/31/2017].   From 1996 to 2013, gestational age for U.S. rates is based on last normal menses(LNM). Starting in 2014, the National Center for Health Statistics moved to using the obstetrical estimate of gestation at delivery (OE). All data are presented using the OE, unless noted otherwise. [SAS analysis of Alaska data in Dec 2017]

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Percentage of cesarean deliveries among low-risk pregnancies by race/ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percent of C-sections per low-risk pregnanciesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Alaska Native (any mention)12.2%10.8%13.7%2802,304
Asian (non-Hispanic)22.7%19.2%26.7%145638
Black (non-Hispanic)32.2%26.1%39.3%97301
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)28.1%21.3%36.5%56199
White (non-Hispanic)21.1%20.0%22.3%1,2996,150
Multiracial/Other (non-Hisp.)22.0%17.2%27.9%69313
Hispanic (alone or multi)23.0%19.9%26.5%193838
Healthy People Target23.9%

Data Notes

Full-term (37 or more weeks of gestation) for Alaska residents is based upon the obstetrical estimate of gestation at delivery (OE). [Dataset created 10/31/2017].   [SAS analysis in Nov 2017]

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of cesarean deliveries among low-risk pregnancies by age group, 1996-2016 (5-year moving average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Low Risk C-Section AgesPercent of C-sections per low-risk pregnanciesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 102
Less Than 201996-20008.8%7.9%9.8%3544,008
Less Than 201997-20018.8%7.9%9.8%3493,950
Less Than 201998-20029.0%8.1%10.0%3533,914
Less Than 201999-20039.7%8.7%10.7%3733,859
Less Than 202000-200410.2%9.2%11.3%3823,744
Less Than 202001-200510.3%9.3%11.4%3833,714
Less Than 202002-200610.9%9.9%12.1%4113,757
Less Than 202003-200711.4%10.4%12.5%4363,823
Less Than 202004-200811.7%10.6%12.8%4533,879
Less Than 202005-200911.7%10.6%12.8%4643,972
Less Than 202006-201011.4%10.4%12.5%4463,910
Less Than 202007-201110.4%9.4%11.5%3943,792
Less Than 202008-201210.4%9.3%11.5%3713,583
Less Than 202009-201310.0%8.9%11.1%3303,306
Less Than 202010-20149.7%8.6%10.9%2902,983
Less Than 202011-20159.4%8.3%10.6%2612,767
Less Than 202012-201610.1%8.9%11.4%2582,563
20-241996-200012.3%11.3%13.2%6585,363
20-241997-200112.5%11.6%13.5%6755,394
20-241998-200212.7%11.8%13.7%6895,414
20-241999-200313.4%12.4%14.4%7355,491
20-242000-200414.3%13.3%15.3%7915,526
20-242001-200514.7%13.8%15.8%8395,691
20-242002-200615.4%14.4%16.4%9336,064
20-242003-200716.3%15.3%17.3%1,0486,422
20-242004-200816.3%15.4%17.3%1,0976,729
20-242005-200916.2%15.2%17.2%1,1276,965
20-242006-201016.4%15.5%17.3%1,1687,132
20-242007-201115.8%14.9%16.8%1,1347,155
20-242008-201215.5%14.6%16.4%1,0977,093
20-242009-201315.6%14.7%16.6%1,0846,942
20-242010-201415.8%14.8%16.7%1,0906,919
20-242011-201515.8%14.9%16.8%1,0536,665
20-242012-201616.4%15.4%17.4%1,0346,313
25-291996-200016.6%15.3%18.0%5863,531
25-291997-200116.6%15.3%18.0%5733,451
25-291998-200217.2%15.8%18.7%5773,350
25-291999-200318.2%16.8%19.7%5953,271
25-292000-200419.1%17.6%20.7%6143,213
25-292001-200520.7%19.2%22.3%6823,290
25-292002-200621.8%20.2%23.4%7613,498
25-292003-200722.4%20.9%23.9%8513,807
25-292004-200823.4%22.0%25.0%9564,082
25-292005-200924.5%23.0%26.0%1,0714,377
25-292006-201023.6%22.2%25.1%1,0724,542
25-292007-201122.2%20.8%23.5%1,0504,740
25-292008-201222.2%20.9%23.6%1,0654,796
25-292009-201321.6%20.4%23.0%1,0374,790
25-292010-201421.1%19.8%22.4%1,0274,876
25-292011-201521.4%20.1%22.7%1,0634,975
25-292012-201621.8%20.5%23.2%1,0734,915
30-341996-200022.4%20.5%24.5%4932,196
30-341997-200122.3%20.4%24.4%4862,177
30-341998-200222.7%20.7%24.8%4862,143
30-341999-200324.1%22.0%26.3%5032,087
30-342000-200426.2%24.1%28.6%5362,043
30-342001-200526.4%24.3%28.8%5482,072
30-342002-200627.1%24.9%29.5%5662,086
30-342003-200727.0%24.8%29.3%5662,100
30-342004-200828.2%26.0%30.5%6222,206
30-342005-200927.9%25.8%30.2%6442,305
30-342006-201028.2%26.1%30.4%6752,391
30-342007-201127.8%25.8%30.0%6852,460
30-342008-201228.0%26.0%30.2%7242,582
30-342009-201327.7%25.7%29.8%7362,656
30-342010-201428.0%26.1%30.0%7842,800
30-342011-201528.1%26.2%30.1%8272,940
30-342012-201627.7%25.8%29.6%8383,030
35-391996-200029.9%26.4%33.7%265886
35-391997-200129.2%25.8%32.9%268917
35-391998-200229.6%26.1%33.4%256866
35-391999-200333.1%29.3%37.3%277836
35-392000-200433.2%29.3%37.4%266802
35-392001-200534.1%30.3%38.4%279817
35-392002-200638.8%34.6%43.2%321828
35-392003-200739.4%35.4%43.7%353896
35-392004-200839.4%35.5%43.6%372944
35-392005-200940.0%36.1%44.1%397993
35-392006-201040.3%36.4%44.5%394977
35-392007-201138.4%34.6%42.6%363945
35-392008-201238.7%34.8%43.0%351906
35-392009-201338.0%34.0%42.2%341898
35-392010-201437.7%33.8%42.0%335888
35-392011-201537.0%33.2%41.1%342925
35-392012-201635.3%31.7%39.3%340962
40+1996-200035.3%27.9%44.0%78221
40+1997-200137.3%29.8%46.2%84225
40+1998-200239.4%31.5%48.6%87221
40+1999-200341.3%33.2%50.7%90218
40+2000-200441.8%33.5%51.6%87208
40+2001-200543.4%34.9%53.4%89205
40+2002-200643.2%34.6%53.4%86199
40+2003-200745.2%36.4%55.6%90199
40+2004-200849.2%39.7%60.3%93189
40+2005-200951.4%41.5%62.8%95185
40+2006-201053.7%43.8%65.2%102190
40+2007-201156.0%45.7%67.9%103184
40+2008-201253.3%43.6%64.6%104195
40+2009-201351.8%42.2%62.9%101195
40+2010-201454.2%44.5%65.3%110203
40+2011-201550.3%40.7%61.4%95189
40+2012-201649.7%40.0%61.1%90181

Data Notes

Full-term (37 or more weeks of gestation) for Alaska residents is based upon the obstetrical estimate of gestation at delivery (OE). [Dataset created 10/31/2017].   [SAS analysis in Dec 2017]

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of cesarean deliveries among low-risk pregnancies by Medicaid status, Alaska, 2007-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Medicaid EligibilityYearPercent of C-sections per low-risk pregnanciesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
Medicaid200718.2%16.3%20.2%3311,823
Medicaid200819.1%17.1%21.2%3341,751
Medicaid200917.6%15.7%19.6%3271,861
Medicaid201016.3%14.5%18.2%3091,898
Medicaid201114.9%13.2%16.7%2841,912
Medicaid201217.8%15.9%19.8%3331,871
Medicaid201317.0%15.1%19.1%2761,623
Medicaid201416.2%14.2%18.3%2551,577
Medicaid201517.6%15.6%19.8%2701,534
Medicaid201617.2%15.2%19.4%2671,551
non-Medicaid200722.7%20.7%24.8%4682,063
non-Medicaid200822.1%20.1%24.2%4622,095
non-Medicaid200921.7%19.7%23.9%4181,927
non-Medicaid201021.7%19.7%23.9%4191,927
non-Medicaid201118.8%17.0%20.8%3792,016
non-Medicaid201223.7%21.6%26.0%4491,895
non-Medicaid201323.4%21.3%25.7%4341,852
non-Medicaid201423.8%21.7%26.0%4942,078
non-Medicaid201522.2%20.2%24.3%4632,084
non-Medicaid201620.6%18.6%22.8%3881,881

Data Notes

Full-term (37 or more weeks of gestation) for Alaska residents is based upon the obstetrical estimate of gestation at delivery (OE). [Dataset created 10/31/2017].   Alaska links vital records to Medicaid/CHIP enrollment data records to determine enrollment of the mother, father, or infant at the time of the birth.[SAS analysis in April 2018]


Percentage of cesarean deliveries among low-risk pregnancies by public health regions, all Alaskans, 1996-2016 (5-year moving average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Geog PHRPercent of C-sections per low-risk pregnanciesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 119
Anchorage1996-200015.5%14.6%16.5%1,1387,331
Anchorage1997-200116.3%15.4%17.3%1,1937,301
Anchorage1998-200216.6%15.6%17.5%1,1797,116
Anchorage1999-200318.1%17.1%19.1%1,2496,905
Anchorage2000-200419.2%18.1%20.3%1,2726,631
Anchorage2001-200520.1%19.1%21.2%1,3596,759
Anchorage2002-200621.2%20.1%22.3%1,4997,080
Anchorage2003-200721.9%20.9%23.0%1,6407,481
Anchorage2004-200822.7%21.6%23.7%1,7657,788
Anchorage2005-200923.1%22.0%24.1%1,8818,156
Anchorage2006-201022.9%21.9%24.0%1,8778,193
Anchorage2007-201121.8%20.8%22.8%1,7788,165
Anchorage2008-201222.0%21.0%23.0%1,7798,097
Anchorage2009-201322.1%21.1%23.1%1,7858,081
Anchorage2010-201422.6%21.6%23.7%1,8358,114
Anchorage2011-201523.0%21.9%24.0%1,8588,088
Anchorage2012-201623.5%22.5%24.6%1,8487,857
Gulf Coast1996-200014.2%12.4%16.1%2341,647
Gulf Coast1997-200114.5%12.7%16.5%2321,598
Gulf Coast1998-200214.9%13.1%16.9%2361,584
Gulf Coast1999-200316.2%14.3%18.3%2561,579
Gulf Coast2000-200417.8%15.7%20.1%2681,505
Gulf Coast2001-200518.7%16.6%21.0%2801,496
Gulf Coast2002-200617.8%15.7%20.1%2681,505
Gulf Coast2003-200719.0%16.9%21.3%2941,544
Gulf Coast2004-200820.2%18.1%22.5%3221,593
Gulf Coast2005-200920.0%18.0%22.3%3451,722
Gulf Coast2006-201019.6%17.6%21.8%3491,780
Gulf Coast2007-201119.4%17.5%21.5%3561,833
Gulf Coast2008-201219.9%18.0%22.1%3721,866
Gulf Coast2009-201318.2%16.3%20.2%3361,847
Gulf Coast2010-201418.5%16.6%20.6%3361,814
Gulf Coast2011-201519.6%17.7%21.8%3541,802
Gulf Coast2012-201619.8%17.8%22.0%3481,756
Interior1996-200012.4%11.2%13.8%3612,907
Interior1997-200111.8%10.5%13.1%3412,902
Interior1998-200212.8%11.5%14.2%3752,927
Interior1999-200313.6%12.3%15.0%4012,956
Interior2000-200414.9%13.6%16.4%4523,031
Interior2001-200516.4%15.0%17.9%4963,023
Interior2002-200617.8%16.4%19.3%5583,135
Interior2003-200718.3%16.9%19.9%5903,219
Interior2004-200818.0%16.6%19.5%6063,367
Interior2005-200917.5%16.1%18.9%5883,365
Interior2006-201017.2%15.8%18.6%5953,461
Interior2007-201116.9%15.6%18.3%5903,491
Interior2008-201216.8%15.5%18.3%5703,383
Interior2009-201317.6%16.1%19.1%5533,149
Interior2010-201417.2%15.7%18.7%5393,142
Interior2011-201516.9%15.5%18.4%5263,116
Interior2012-201617.1%15.6%18.6%5133,005
Mat-Su1996-200019.9%17.4%22.7%2241,126
Mat-Su1997-200118.8%16.4%21.6%2111,120
Mat-Su1998-200219.4%16.9%22.2%2201,133
Mat-Su1999-200320.5%18.0%23.2%2441,192
Mat-Su2000-200419.8%17.4%22.4%2521,272
Mat-Su2001-200519.1%16.9%21.6%2631,377
Mat-Su2002-200619.4%17.3%21.8%2961,524
Mat-Su2003-200720.0%17.9%22.3%3341,669
Mat-Su2004-200820.3%18.3%22.5%3671,805
Mat-Su2005-200921.7%19.7%23.8%4261,962
Mat-Su2006-201023.0%20.9%25.2%4692,041
Mat-Su2007-201122.2%20.2%24.3%4632,089
Mat-Su2008-201221.3%19.4%23.4%4552,132
Mat-Su2009-201320.7%18.8%22.7%4382,117
Mat-Su2010-201420.1%18.2%22.1%4202,091
Mat-Su2011-201519.6%17.8%21.6%4102,088
Mat-Su2012-201620.5%18.6%22.6%4282,084
Northern1996-20006.5%4.7%8.8%41629
Northern1997-20017.0%5.1%9.4%45642
Northern1998-20026.1%4.3%8.3%39642
Northern1999-20035.9%4.2%8.1%40675
Northern2000-20046.1%4.4%8.3%42685
Northern2001-20055.2%3.7%7.1%38733
Northern2002-20065.6%4.0%7.6%41734
Northern2003-20075.6%4.0%7.5%42753
Northern2004-20086.4%4.8%8.5%50779
Northern2005-20096.6%5.0%8.7%53798
Northern2006-20107.0%5.3%9.1%55783
Northern2007-20116.6%5.0%8.7%53800
Northern2008-20127.4%5.6%9.5%60811
Northern2009-20137.0%5.3%9.1%55786
Northern2010-20147.6%5.8%9.8%58763
Northern2011-20157.8%5.9%10.1%57730
Northern2012-20169.5%7.3%12.0%66698
Southeast1996-200021.9%19.7%24.3%3631,655
Southeast1997-200121.0%18.8%23.4%3341,592
Southeast1998-200220.9%18.6%23.3%3201,533
Southeast1999-200321.8%19.5%24.4%3161,449
Southeast2000-200422.4%20.0%25.0%3151,405
Southeast2001-200522.5%20.1%25.2%3141,394
Southeast2002-200624.7%22.2%27.4%3511,421
Southeast2003-200725.0%22.5%27.7%3761,504
Southeast2004-200825.5%23.1%28.1%4041,584
Southeast2005-200925.3%22.9%27.8%4181,653
Southeast2006-201025.1%22.8%27.6%4221,680
Southeast2007-201123.9%21.6%26.3%4031,688
Southeast2008-201223.4%21.1%25.8%3841,642
Southeast2009-201323.2%20.9%25.7%3761,621
Southeast2010-201423.5%21.2%26.0%3711,578
Southeast2011-201523.0%20.6%25.5%3511,528
Southeast2012-201623.0%20.6%25.6%3361,460
Southwest1996-20007.8%6.1%9.9%72919
Southwest1997-20018.1%6.4%10.1%78964
Southwest1998-20028.0%6.3%10.0%78978
Southwest1999-20036.5%5.1%8.3%661,010
Southwest2000-20047.4%5.8%9.3%751,015
Southwest2001-20056.9%5.4%8.7%701,014
Southwest2002-20066.3%4.8%8.0%651,036
Southwest2003-20076.2%4.8%7.9%671,077
Southwest2004-20087.2%5.7%8.9%801,115
Southwest2005-20097.7%6.2%9.5%881,140
Southwest2006-20107.6%6.1%9.3%911,202
Southwest2007-20117.2%5.8%8.9%871,211
Southwest2008-20127.6%6.1%9.3%931,224
Southwest2009-20137.2%5.7%8.9%851,185
Southwest2010-20146.4%5.1%8.1%751,164
Southwest2011-20157.5%6.0%9.3%831,104
Southwest2012-20168.4%6.8%10.3%921,096

Data Notes

Full-term (37 or more weeks of gestation) for Alaska residents is based upon the obstetrical estimate of gestation at delivery (OE). [Dataset created 10/31/2017].   Region is determined by maternal residence, not site of delivery. [SAS analysis in Dec 2017]

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of cesarean deliveries among low-risk pregnancies by behavioral health regions, all Alaskans, 1996-2016 (5-year moving average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Behavioral Health AreaPercent of C-sections per low-risk pregnanciesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 187
Anchorage Municipality1996-200015.5%14.6%16.5%1,1387,331
Anchorage Municipality1997-200116.3%15.4%17.3%1,1937,301
Anchorage Municipality1998-200216.6%15.6%17.5%1,1797,116
Anchorage Municipality1999-200318.1%17.1%19.1%1,2496,905
Anchorage Municipality2000-200419.2%18.1%20.3%1,2726,631
Anchorage Municipality2001-200520.1%19.1%21.2%1,3596,759
Anchorage Municipality2002-200621.2%20.1%22.3%1,4997,080
Anchorage Municipality2003-200721.9%20.9%23.0%1,6407,481
Anchorage Municipality2004-200822.7%21.6%23.7%1,7657,788
Anchorage Municipality2005-200923.1%22.0%24.1%1,8818,156
Anchorage Municipality2006-201022.9%21.9%24.0%1,8778,193
Anchorage Municipality2007-201121.8%20.8%22.8%1,7788,165
Anchorage Municipality2008-201222.0%21.0%23.0%1,7798,097
Anchorage Municipality2009-201322.1%21.1%23.1%1,7858,081
Anchorage Municipality2010-201422.6%21.6%23.7%1,8358,114
Anchorage Municipality2011-201523.0%21.9%24.0%1,8588,088
Anchorage Municipality2012-201623.5%22.5%24.6%1,8487,857
Fairbanks North Star Borough1996-200011.9%10.6%13.3%3052,560
Fairbanks North Star Borough1997-200111.4%10.1%12.8%2922,567
Fairbanks North Star Borough1998-200212.5%11.2%13.9%3262,608
Fairbanks North Star Borough1999-200313.4%12.1%14.9%3572,663
Fairbanks North Star Borough2000-200414.8%13.4%16.4%4092,756
Fairbanks North Star Borough2001-200516.5%15.0%18.1%4552,760
Fairbanks North Star Borough2002-200618.1%16.5%19.7%5112,829
Fairbanks North Star Borough2003-200718.6%17.1%20.3%5422,909
Fairbanks North Star Borough2004-200818.2%16.7%19.8%5523,034
Fairbanks North Star Borough2005-200917.8%16.3%19.4%5373,016
Fairbanks North Star Borough2006-201017.4%16.0%18.9%5403,102
Fairbanks North Star Borough2007-201117.1%15.6%18.6%5353,137
Fairbanks North Star Borough2008-201216.9%15.5%18.5%5153,041
Fairbanks North Star Borough2009-201317.6%16.1%19.2%4952,810
Fairbanks North Star Borough2010-201417.1%15.6%18.7%4802,809
Fairbanks North Star Borough2011-201517.0%15.5%18.6%4732,789
Fairbanks North Star Borough2012-201617.3%15.7%18.9%4692,717
City and Borough of Juneau1996-200025.3%21.9%29.1%193763
City and Borough of Juneau1997-200125.2%21.7%29.1%187742
City and Borough of Juneau1998-200224.5%20.9%28.4%172703
City and Borough of Juneau1999-200325.9%22.2%30.2%168648
City and Borough of Juneau2000-200426.0%22.1%30.4%158608
City and Borough of Juneau2001-200524.7%20.8%29.0%146592
City and Borough of Juneau2002-200626.1%22.2%30.5%159609
City and Borough of Juneau2003-200726.2%22.4%30.5%170648
City and Borough of Juneau2004-200827.3%23.5%31.4%190697
City and Borough of Juneau2005-200927.3%23.6%31.3%202741
City and Borough of Juneau2006-201027.3%23.7%31.3%204747
City and Borough of Juneau2007-201125.1%21.7%29.0%189752
City and Borough of Juneau2008-201223.5%20.1%27.2%173737
City and Borough of Juneau2009-201322.7%19.4%26.4%169745
City and Borough of Juneau2010-201422.7%19.4%26.5%162713
City and Borough of Juneau2011-201521.5%18.2%25.3%148688
City and Borough of Juneau2012-201622.0%18.6%25.9%145658
Kenai Peninsula Borough1996-200014.2%12.0%16.7%1481,039
Kenai Peninsula Borough1997-200115.2%12.9%17.8%1521,002
Kenai Peninsula Borough1998-200215.4%13.1%18.1%154998
Kenai Peninsula Borough1999-200316.7%14.2%19.4%1681,009
Kenai Peninsula Borough2000-200418.8%16.2%27.8%181961
Kenai Peninsula Borough2001-200518.6%16.0%21.6%175939
Kenai Peninsula Borough2002-200617.3%14.7%20.1%166962
Kenai Peninsula Borough2003-200719.7%17.1%22.7%197998
Kenai Peninsula Borough2004-200820.6%17.9%23.6%2121,028
Kenai Peninsula Borough2005-200919.9%17.4%22.6%2271,142
Kenai Peninsula Borough2006-201019.5%17.1%22.2%2311,182
Kenai Peninsula Borough2007-201119.1%16.8%21.7%2361,234
Kenai Peninsula Borough2008-201218.7%16.4%21.3%2381,270
Kenai Peninsula Borough2009-201317.5%15.3%20.0%2191,249
Kenai Peninsula Borough2010-201418.2%15.9%20.7%2201,210
Kenai Peninsula Borough2011-201519.5%17.1%22.1%2371,216
Kenai Peninsula Borough2012-201620.7%18.1%23.4%2431,176
Matanuska-Susitna Borough1996-200019.9%17.4%22.7%2241,126
Matanuska-Susitna Borough1997-200118.8%16.4%21.6%2111,120
Matanuska-Susitna Borough1998-200219.4%16.9%22.2%2201,133
Matanuska-Susitna Borough1999-200320.5%18.0%23.2%2441,192
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2000-200419.8%17.4%22.4%2521,272
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2001-200519.1%16.9%21.6%2631,377
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2002-200619.4%17.3%21.8%2961,524
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2003-200720.0%17.9%22.3%3341,669
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2004-200820.3%18.3%22.5%3671,805
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2005-200921.7%19.7%23.8%4261,962
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2006-201023.0%20.9%25.2%4692,041
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2007-201122.2%20.2%24.3%4632,089
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2008-201221.3%19.4%23.4%4552,132
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2009-201320.7%18.8%22.7%4382,117
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2010-201420.1%18.2%22.1%4202,091
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2011-201519.6%17.8%21.6%4102,088
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2012-201620.5%18.6%22.6%4282,084
Northwest Region1996-20006.5%4.7%8.8%41629
Northwest Region1997-20017.0%5.1%9.4%45642
Northwest Region1998-20026.1%4.3%8.3%39642
Northwest Region1999-20035.9%4.2%8.1%40675
Northwest Region2000-20046.1%4.4%8.3%42685
Northwest Region2001-20055.2%3.7%7.1%38733
Northwest Region2002-20065.6%4.0%7.6%41734
Northwest Region2003-20075.6%4.0%7.5%42753
Northwest Region2004-20086.4%4.8%8.5%50779
Northwest Region2005-20096.6%5.0%8.7%53798
Northwest Region2006-20107.0%5.3%9.1%55783
Northwest Region2007-20116.6%5.0%8.7%53800
Northwest Region2008-20127.4%5.6%9.5%60811
Northwest Region2009-20137.0%5.3%9.1%55786
Northwest Region2010-20147.6%5.8%9.8%58763
Northwest Region2011-20157.8%5.9%10.1%57730
Northwest Region2012-20169.5%7.3%12.0%66698
Other Interior Region1996-200016.0%12.9%19.6%91569
Other Interior Region1997-200114.4%11.4%17.9%80555
Other Interior Region1998-200215.0%11.9%18.6%81541
Other Interior Region1999-200315.9%12.6%19.8%80504
Other Interior Region2000-200415.4%12.1%19.4%74479
Other Interior Region2001-200516.9%13.4%21.1%80473
Other Interior Region2002-200616.8%13.4%20.7%86512
Other Interior Region2003-200716.4%13.1%20.3%85517
Other Interior Region2004-200816.6%13.4%20.3%92555
Other Interior Region2005-200916.7%13.5%20.4%95569
Other Interior Region2006-201017.0%13.8%20.7%98576
Other Interior Region2007-201117.2%14.0%21.0%98570
Other Interior Region2008-201218.1%14.7%22.0%99547
Other Interior Region2009-201318.6%15.2%22.6%101542
Other Interior Region2010-201418.7%15.3%22.7%103550
Other Interior Region2011-201518.2%14.8%22.2%101554
Other Interior Region2012-201617.8%14.3%21.8%90507
Other SE - Northern1996-200024.0%19.5%29.3%98408
Other SE - Northern1997-200123.5%18.9%28.8%92392
Other SE - Northern1998-200222.0%17.6%27.2%86391
Other SE - Northern1999-200321.6%17.2%26.8%83384
Other SE - Northern2000-200421.0%16.7%26.0%82391
Other SE - Northern2001-200521.6%17.3%26.7%86398
Other SE - Northern2002-200625.4%20.7%30.7%104410
Other SE - Northern2003-200727.1%22.5%32.4%119439
Other SE - Northern2004-200827.5%22.9%32.8%126458
Other SE - Northern2005-200927.5%23.0%32.7%128465
Other SE - Northern2006-201026.2%21.8%31.2%127485
Other SE - Northern2007-201125.4%21.2%30.2%126496
Other SE - Northern2008-201224.7%20.4%29.6%116470
Other SE - Northern2009-201324.9%20.5%30.0%111446
Other SE - Northern2010-201425.4%20.9%30.5%113445
Other SE - Northern2011-201524.6%20.1%29.8%103419
Other SE - Northern2012-201622.7%18.1%27.9%87384
Other SE - Southern1996-200014.9%11.6%18.7%72484
Other SE - Southern1997-200112.0%9.0%15.6%55458
Other SE - Southern1998-200214.1%10.8%18.1%62439
Other SE - Southern1999-200315.6%12.0%19.9%65417
Other SE - Southern2000-200418.5%14.5%23.2%75406
Other SE - Southern2001-200520.3%16.1%25.2%82404
Other SE - Southern2002-200621.9%17.6%27.0%88402
Other SE - Southern2003-200720.9%16.7%25.7%87417
Other SE - Southern2004-200820.5%16.5%25.3%88429
Other SE - Southern2005-200919.7%15.8%24.3%88447
Other SE - Southern2006-201020.3%16.4%24.9%91448
Other SE - Southern2007-201120.0%16.0%24.6%88440
Other SE - Southern2008-201221.8%17.7%26.7%95435
Other SE - Southern2009-201322.3%18.1%27.3%96430
Other SE - Southern2010-201422.9%18.5%27.9%96420
Other SE - Southern2011-201523.8%19.3%28.9%100421
Other SE - Southern2012-201624.9%20.3%30.1%104418
Y-K Delta Region1996-20005.7%4.0%7.9%36627
Y-K Delta Region1997-20015.7%4.1%7.8%39683
Y-K Delta Region1998-20025.4%3.8%7.4%38706
Y-K Delta Region1999-20034.0%2.7%5.7%30746
Y-K Delta Region2000-20044.9%3.4%6.7%37756
Y-K Delta Region2001-20055.1%3.6%7.0%39760
Y-K Delta Region2002-20064.8%3.4%6.7%37764
Y-K Delta Region2003-20074.8%3.4%6.6%38787
Y-K Delta Region2004-20085.3%3.9%7.2%43806
Y-K Delta Region2005-20095.5%4.0%7.3%45821
Y-K Delta Region2006-20105.2%3.8%6.9%45873
Y-K Delta Region2007-20114.6%3.3%6.2%41891
Y-K Delta Region2008-20125.3%3.9%7.0%48909
Y-K Delta Region2009-20135.3%3.9%7.0%47887
Y-K Delta Region2010-20144.7%3.4%6.4%42889
Y-K Delta Region2011-20155.7%4.2%7.6%48839
Y-K Delta Region2012-20166.9%5.2%8.9%57828
Southwest Region1996-200012.8%10.3%15.8%87678
Southwest Region1997-200113.4%10.7%16.5%88657
Southwest Region1998-200214.2%11.4%17.4%90636
Southwest Region1999-200314.1%11.3%17.4%88623
Southwest Region2000-200415.7%12.7%19.2%94599
Southwest Region2001-200516.1%13.1%19.7%97601
Southwest Region2002-200614.9%12.0%18.3%91609
Southwest Region2003-200714.1%11.4%17.4%89629
Southwest Region2004-200816.7%13.7%20.2%109652
Southwest Region2005-200917.2%14.3%20.7%117679
Southwest Region2006-201017.0%14.1%20.4%121710
Southwest Region2007-201117.5%14.5%20.9%123703
Southwest Region2008-201219.1%16.0%22.6%135706
Southwest Region2009-201316.2%13.3%19.4%112693
Southwest Region2010-201415.9%13.0%19.2%105662
Southwest Region2011-201516.7%13.6%20.2%104624
Southwest Region2012-201614.9%12.1%18.3%94629

Data Notes

Full-term (37 or more weeks of gestation) for Alaska residents is based upon the obstetrical estimate of gestation at delivery (OE). [Dataset created 10/31/2017].   Region is determined by maternal residence, not site of delivery. [SAS analysis in Dec 2017]

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of cesarean deliveries among low-risk pregnancies by tribal health regions, all Alaskans, 1996-2016 (5-year moving average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Geog: Tribal Health Organization RegionsPercent of C-sections per low-risk pregnanciesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 204
Aleutians and Pribilofs1996-200017.7%10.3%28.4%1796
Aleutians and Pribilofs1997-200119.8%11.7%31.3%1891
Aleutians and Pribilofs1998-200222.1%13.3%34.5%1986
Aleutians and Pribilofs1999-200321.7%12.9%34.3%1883
Aleutians and Pribilofs2000-200422.1%12.9%35.3%1777
Aleutians and Pribilofs2001-200519.0%10.6%31.3%1579
Aleutians and Pribilofs2002-200620.5%12.1%32.3%1888
Aleutians and Pribilofs2003-200719.4%11.5%30.6%1893
Aleutians and Pribilofs2004-200822.4%14.6%32.8%26116
Aleutians and Pribilofs2005-200924.0%16.1%34.4%29121
Aleutians and Pribilofs2006-201025.9%17.3%37.2%29112
Aleutians and Pribilofs2007-201125.3%16.2%37.6%2495
Aleutians and Pribilofs2008-201225.6%16.2%38.3%2390
Aleutians and Pribilofs2009-201321.9%12.0%36.7%1464
Aleutians and Pribilofs2010-201420.0%10.0%35.8%1155
Aleutians and Pribilofs2011-201520.0%10.0%35.8%1155
Aleutians and Pribilofs2012-201623.6%12.6%40.4%1355
Anchorage/Mat-Su1996-200016.1%15.3%17.0%1,3628,457
Anchorage/Mat-Su1997-200116.7%15.8%17.6%1,4048,421
Anchorage/Mat-Su1998-200217.0%16.1%17.9%1,3998,249
Anchorage/Mat-Su1999-200318.4%17.5%19.4%1,4938,097
Anchorage/Mat-Su2000-200419.3%18.3%20.3%1,5247,903
Anchorage/Mat-Su2001-200519.9%19.0%20.9%1,6228,136
Anchorage/Mat-Su2002-200620.9%19.9%21.9%1,7958,604
Anchorage/Mat-Su2003-200721.6%20.6%22.5%1,9749,150
Anchorage/Mat-Su2004-200822.2%21.3%23.2%2,1329,593
Anchorage/Mat-Su2005-200922.8%21.9%23.8%2,30710,118
Anchorage/Mat-Su2006-201022.9%22.0%23.9%2,34610,234
Anchorage/Mat-Su2007-201121.9%21.0%22.8%2,24110,254
Anchorage/Mat-Su2008-201221.8%20.9%22.8%2,23410,229
Anchorage/Mat-Su2009-201321.8%20.9%22.7%2,22310,198
Anchorage/Mat-Su2010-201422.1%21.2%23.0%2,25510,205
Anchorage/Mat-Su2011-201522.3%21.4%23.2%2,26810,176
Anchorage/Mat-Su2012-201622.9%22.0%23.9%2,2769,941
Arctic Slope1996-20008.1%4.2%14.2%12148
Arctic Slope1997-20019.5%5.2%16.0%14147
Arctic Slope1998-20029.8%5.4%16.4%14143
Arctic Slope1999-200310.3%5.8%17.1%15145
Arctic Slope2000-200410.5%6.0%17.0%16153
Arctic Slope2001-20056.0%2.9%11.0%10167
Arctic Slope2002-20067.6%4.1%13.1%13170
Arctic Slope2003-20078.2%4.5%13.8%14170
Arctic Slope2004-20088.6%5.0%13.8%17197
Arctic Slope2005-20097.9%4.5%12.9%16202
Arctic Slope2006-201010.1%6.2%15.6%20198
Arctic Slope2007-20118.8%5.2%13.9%18204
Arctic Slope2008-20129.5%5.8%14.6%20211
Arctic Slope2009-20138.8%5.1%14.0%17194
Arctic Slope2010-201411.3%7.1%17.1%22195
Arctic Slope2011-201512.2%7.6%18.7%21172
Arctic Slope2012-201614.5%9.3%21.5%24166
Bristol Bay1996-20009.5%5.7%14.8%19200
Bristol Bay1997-200110.9%6.7%16.6%21193
Bristol Bay1998-200211.2%7.0%17.2%21187
Bristol Bay1999-20039.9%5.9%15.6%18182
Bristol Bay2000-200411.5%7.1%17.5%21183
Bristol Bay2001-20058.9%5.1%14.5%16179
Bristol Bay2002-20065.3%2.5%9.7%10189
Bristol Bay2003-20075.4%2.6%9.6%11205
Bristol Bay2004-20085.4%2.7%9.6%11204
Bristol Bay2005-20096.7%3.6%11.2%14210
Bristol Bay2006-20107.5%4.4%12.0%17227
Bristol Bay2007-20119.3%5.8%14.1%22237
Bristol Bay2008-20129.3%5.8%14.1%22237
Bristol Bay2009-20139.8%6.3%14.6%24244
Bristol Bay2010-20149.5%6.0%14.4%22231
Bristol Bay2011-201510.8%6.0%16.1%24222
Bristol Bay2012-20169.9%6.2%14.9%22223
Copper R/Prince William Snd.1996-200016.3%11.5%22.5%37227
Copper R/Prince William Snd.1997-200114.6%10.1%20.5%33226
Copper R/Prince William Snd.1998-200214.8%10.3%20.7%34229
Copper R/Prince William Snd.1999-200317.1%12.0%23.5%37217
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2000-200414.8%10.1%21.1%31209
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2001-200518.0%12.8%24.6%39217
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2002-200618.6%13.2%25.4%39210
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2003-200717.6%12.4%24.3%37210
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2004-200816.9%12.0%23.2%38225
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2005-200919.8%14.4%26.6%44222
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2006-201019.8%14.3%26.7%43217
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2007-201120.3%14.7%27.2%44217
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2008-201221.8%15.9%29.2%45206
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2009-201322.2%16.3%29.6%46207
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2010-201421.2%15.6%28.2%47222
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2011-201521.9%16.3%28.8%51233
Copper R/Prince William Snd.2012-201621.8%16.1%28.8%49225
Interior1996-200012.4%11.1%13.7%3582,896
Interior1997-200111.7%10.5%13.0%3382,885
Interior1998-200212.8%11.5%14.2%3722,910
Interior1999-200313.6%12.3%15.0%3992,941
Interior2000-200414.9%13.6%16.4%4513,018
Interior2001-200516.5%15.1%18.0%4963,011
Interior2002-200617.8%16.4%19.4%5573,121
Interior2003-200718.4%16.9%19.9%5893,204
Interior2004-200818.0%16.6%19.5%6053,357
Interior2005-200917.5%16.1%19.0%5873,353
Interior2006-201017.2%15.8%18.6%5933,453
Interior2007-201116.9%15.5%18.3%5883,488
Interior2008-201216.8%15.5%18.2%5693,386
Interior2009-201317.5%15.9%18.9%5493,145
Interior2010-201417.0%15.6%18.5%5353,141
Interior2011-201516.8%15.4%18.3%5213,106
Interior2012-201616.9%15.5%18.4%5072,999
Kenai Peninsula1996-200014.2%12.0%16.7%1481,039
Kenai Peninsula1997-200115.2%12.9%17.8%1521,002
Kenai Peninsula1998-200215.4%13.1%18.1%154998
Kenai Peninsula1999-200316.7%14.2%19.4%1681,009
Kenai Peninsula2000-200418.8%16.2%21.8%181961
Kenai Peninsula2001-200518.6%16.0%21.6%175939
Kenai Peninsula2002-200617.3%14.7%20.1%166962
Kenai Peninsula2003-200719.7%17.1%22.7%197998
Kenai Peninsula2004-200820.6%17.9%23.6%2121,028
Kenai Peninsula2005-200919.9%17.4%22.6%2271,142
Kenai Peninsula2006-201019.5%17.1%22.2%2311,182
Kenai Peninsula2007-201119.1%16.8%21.7%2361,234
Kenai Peninsula2008-201218.7%16.4%21.3%2381,270
Kenai Peninsula2009-201317.5%15.3%20.0%2191,249
Kenai Peninsula2010-201418.2%15.9%20.7%2201,210
Kenai Peninsula2011-201519.5%17.1%22.1%2371,216
Kenai Peninsula2012-201620.7%18.1%23.4%2431,176
Kodiak Area1996-200013.2%9.8%17.4%51386
Kodiak Area1997-200113.0%9.6%17.2%49376
Kodiak Area1998-200213.7%10.2%18.1%50364
Kodiak Area1999-200314.5%10.8%19.0%52359
Kodiak Area2000-200416.5%12.4%21.4%56340
Kodiak Area2001-200519.0%14.7%24.2%66347
Kodiak Area2002-200618.7%14.4%23.9%63337
Kodiak Area2003-200717.7%13.5%22.8%60339
Kodiak Area2004-200821.0%16.4%26.4%72343
Kodiak Area2005-200920.6%16.1%25.8%74360
Kodiak Area2006-201019.7%15.5%24.7%75381
Kodiak Area2007-201120.1%15.9%25.1%77383
Kodiak Area2008-201223.0%18.5%28.3%90391
Kodiak Area2009-201318.7%14.7%23.5%74395
Kodiak Area2010-201418.6%14.6%23.4%72387
Kodiak Area2011-201519.2%15.0%24.3%69359
Kodiak Area2012-201616.3%12.4%21.1%59361
Northwest Arctic1996-20005.6%3.0%9.5%13234
Northwest Arctic1997-20014.6%2.3%8.3%11237
Northwest Arctic1998-20023.4%1.5%6.7%8234
Northwest Arctic1999-20033.3%1.4%6.4%8245
Northwest Arctic2000-20044.1%2.0%7.6%10242
Northwest Arctic2001-20054.1%2.0%7.3%11271
Northwest Arctic2002-20064.6%2.5%7.9%13281
Northwest Arctic2003-20074.4%2.3%7.5%13297
Northwest Arctic2004-20084.8%2.6%8.1%14291
Northwest Arctic2005-20094.8%2.6%8.0%14294
Northwest Arctic2006-20105.5%3.1%9.1%15272
Northwest Arctic2007-20115.6%3.2%9.3%15266
Northwest Arctic2008-20127.1%4.3%11.2%19266
Northwest Arctic2009-20137.5%4.6%11.5%20268
Northwest Arctic2010-20147.2%4.3%11.4%18249
Northwest Arctic2011-20156.2%3.5%10.2%15242
Northwest Arctic2012-20168.8%5.4%13.4%21239
Norton Sound1996-20006.7%3.8%10.9%16238
Norton Sound1997-20018.0%4.9%12.3%20251
Norton Sound1998-20026.6%3.9%10.6%17257
Norton Sound1999-20036.2%3.6%9.9%17275
Norton Sound2000-20045.4%3.0%8.9%15277
Norton Sound2001-20055.7%3.3%9.3%16279
Norton Sound2002-20065.2%2.9%8.8%14267
Norton Sound2003-20075.1%2.8%8.6%14273
Norton Sound2004-20086.5%3.9%10.3%18277
Norton Sound2005-20097.9%5.0%11.9%23291
Norton Sound2006-20106.6%4.0%10.2%20302
Norton Sound2007-20116.3%3.9%9.7%20317
Norton Sound2008-20126.3%3.8%9.7%20318
Norton Sound2009-20135.5%3.2%8.8%17309
Norton Sound2010-20145.6%3.3%9.0%17302
Norton Sound2011-20156.6%4.0%10.2%20302
Norton Sound2012-20167.2%4.4%11.1%20279
Southeast1996-200021.9%19.7%24.3%3631,655
Southeast1997-200121.0%18.8%23.4%3341,592
Southeast1998-200220.9%18.6%23.3%3201,533
Southeast1999-200321.8%19.5%24.4%3161,449
Southeast2000-200422.4%20.0%25.0%3151,405
Southeast2001-200522.5%20.1%25.2%3141,394
Southeast2002-200624.7%22.2%27.4%3511,421
Southeast2003-200725.0%22.5%27.7%3761,504
Southeast2004-200825.5%23.1%28.1%4041,584
Southeast2005-200925.3%22.9%27.8%4181,653
Southeast2006-201025.1%22.8%27.6%4221,680
Southeast2007-201123.9%21.6%26.3%4031,688
Southeast2008-201223.4%21.1%25.8%3841,642
Southeast2009-201323.2%20.9%25.7%3761,621
Southeast2010-201423.5%21.2%26.0%3711,578
Southeast2011-201523.0%20.6%25.5%3511,528
Southeast2012-201623.0%20.6%25.6%3361,460
Yukon-Kuskokwim1996-20005.8%4.1%8.0%37638
Yukon-Kuskokwim1997-20015.7%4.1%7.8%40698
Yukon-Kuskokwim1998-20025.4%3.8%7.4%39723
Yukon-Kuskokwim1999-20034.1%2.8%5.8%31764
Yukon-Kuskokwim2000-20045.0%3.6%6.9%39776
Yukon-Kuskokwim2001-20055.1%3.7%7.0%40777
Yukon-Kuskokwim2002-20065.0%3.5%6.8%39785
Yukon-Kuskokwim2003-20075.0%3.6%6.8%40804
Yukon-Kuskokwim2004-20085.5%4.0%7.4%45816
Yukon-Kuskokwim2005-20095.5%4.1%7.4%46830
Yukon-Kuskokwim2006-20105.3%3.9%7.1%47882
Yukon-Kuskokwim2007-20114.7%3.4%6.4%42894
Yukon-Kuskokwim2008-20125.4%4.0%7.1%49909
Yukon-Kuskokwim2009-20135.5%4.1%7.3%49892
Yukon-Kuskokwim2010-20144.9%3.6%6.6%44891
Yukon-Kuskokwim2011-20156.0%4.5%7.9%51845
Yukon-Kuskokwim2012-20167.3%5.6%9.4%61832

Data Notes

Full-term (37 or more weeks of gestation) for Alaska residents is based upon the obstetrical estimate of gestation at delivery (OE). [Dataset created 10/31/2017].   Region is determined by maternal residence, not site of delivery. [SAS analysis in Dec 2017]

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Safe prevention of the primary cesarean delivery. Obstetric Care Consensus No. 1. American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists. Obstet Gynecol 2014;123:693-711. 2. Miller ES, Hahn K, Grobman WA. Consequences of a primary elective cesarean delivery across the reproductive life. Obstetrics & Gynecology 2013;121(4):789-797. 3. Scott JR, Porter TF. Cesarean delivery. In: Gibbs RS, et al, eds. Danforth's Obstetrics and Gynecology. 10th ed. Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins; 2008. 4. MacDorman MF, Declercq E, Menacker F, Malloy MH. Infant and neonatal mortality for primary cesarean and vaginal births to women with "no indicated risk," United States, 1998-2001 birth cohorts. Birth 2006;33(3):175-182. 5. Osterman MJK, Martin JA. Trends in low-risk cesarean delivery in the United States 1990-2013. Natl Vital Stat Rep 2014;63(6):1-16.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 05/15/2018, Published on 09/14/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 18 November 2018 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 7 Nov 2018 15:00:06 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 18 November 2018 20:59:28 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 7 Nov 2018 15:00:06 AKST