Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Low Birth Weight Infants

Definition

Low birth weight (LBW) infants are those weighing less than 2,500 grams (5 lbs 8 oz) at birth, regardless of gestational age. The low birth weight rate is the number of live born infants who weigh less than 2,500 grams, divided by the total number of live births over the same time period.

Numerator

Number of live born infants weighing under 2,500 grams in the resident population for a specific time period.

Denominator

Total number of live births in the resident population for a specific time period.

Why Is This Important?

Low birth weight is an important factor affecting neonatal mortality, and a significant determinant of postneonatal mortality. The two main reasons a baby may be born with low birth weight are premature birth (birth before 37 weeks of pregnancy) and fetal growth restriction. Compared to infants of a normal weight, low birth weight infants are at increased risk of infection, impaired immune function, delayed motor and social development, learning disabilities and poor school performance.^1, 2^ [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Hack M, Klein NK, Taylor HG. Long-term developmental outcomes of low birth weight infants. Future Child. 1995; 5(1): 176-196. 2. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Reproductive and birth outcomes: low birth weight. [http://ephtracking.cdc.gov/showRbLBWGrowthRetardationEnv.action]. Accessed November 5, 2018. }}

Healthy People Objective: Low birth weight (LBW)

U.S. Target: 7.8 percent

Other Objectives

Title V Maternal and Child Health Services Block Grant to States Program: National Outcome Measure 4.1 - Percent of low birth weight deliveries For more information: [https://mchb.tvisdata.hrsa.gov/uploadedfiles/Documents/blockgrantguidanceappendix.pdf] The Alaska Medicaid Program has set a target of 6.1% of low birth deliveries for all live births with the Medicaid program in Alaska by 2023. For more information: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/HealthyAlaska/Documents/redesign/MCD_Quality_Cost_Target_Report.pdf]

How Are We Doing?

In 2017, 6.2% of live births for all Alaskans were low birth weight in Alaska, a significant increase from the 4.8% recorded for the state in 1990. Live births to Alaska mothers enrolled in Medicaid had significantly higher rates of low birth weight than those not enrolled in Medicaid, 7.4% compared to 4.9% in 2017. Alaska Whites had lower rates of low birth weight than births to Asian/Pacific Islanders or Blacks in 2017. There were no consistently significant regional differences in low birth weight in Alaska during 2013-2017.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2017, 6.2% of live births were low birth weight in Alaska, compared to 8.3% in the U.S.^3^ Alaska as a whole has had consistently lower rates of low birth weight than the average for the U.S. {{class .SmallerFont 3. Hamilton BE, Martin JA, Osterman MJK, Driscoll AK, Rossen LM. Births: Provisional data for 2017. Vital Statistics Rapid Release; no 4. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. May 2018.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/vsrr/report004.pdf]. Accessed on November 1, 2018. }}

What Is Being Done?

Prevention of unintended pregnancy as well as early and continuous prenatal care may improve infant outcomes. According to the U.S. Surgeon General, women who quit smoking before or during pregnancy reduce the risk of preterm delivery and LBW. Furthermore, women who stop smoking by the first trimester have infants with weight and body measurements comparable with those of nonsmokers. Studies suggest that smoking in the third trimester is particularly detrimental to fetal growth.^4^ [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 4. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The Health Consequences of Smoking-50 Years of Progress: A Report of the Surgeon General, 2014. [http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/library/reports/50-years-of-progress/]. Published 2014. Accessed November 5, 2018. }}

Evidence-based Practices

The Annie E. Casey Foundation has prepared the KIDS COUNT Indicator Brief on Preventing Low Birth Weight.^5^ This KIDS COUNT Indicator Brief describes five strategies that are essential to any plan aimed at reducing the rate of LBW births: [[br]]Expand access to medical and dental services, taking a lifespan approach to health care [[br]]Focus intensively on smoking prevention and cessation [[br]]Ensure that pregnant women get adequate nutrition [[br]]Address demographic, social, and environmental risk factors [[br]]Support sustained research on the causes of LBW. Other rigorously evaluated programs have been shown to be effective for minimizing negative outcomes for low birthweight infants: [[br]]Nurse-Family Partnership [http://www.childtrends.org/?programs=nurse-family-partnership] [[br]][https://www.nursefamilypartnership.org/] [[br]][http://alaska.providence.org/services/n/nursefamily] [[br]][https://www.southcentralfoundation.com/services/home-based-services/] [[br]]Early Intervention Program For Low Birth Weight Infants [http://www.childtrends.org/?programs=early-intervention-program-for-low-birth-weight-infants] [[br]]Infant Health and Development Program (IHDP) [http://www.childtrends.org/?programs=infant-health-and-development-program-ihdp] [[br]]Transactional Model of Early Home Intervention [http://www.childtrends.org/?programs=transactional-model-of-early-home-intervention] [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 5. The Annie E. Casey Foundation. KIDS COUNT Indicator Brief Preventing Low Birth Weight. July 2009. [http://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED507776.pdf]. Accessed November 5, 2018. }}


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Population characteristics associated with higher risk of having a low birth weight infant include: [[br]]- Maternal age (mothers younger than 25 and older than 35) [[br]]- Race and ethnicity (Alaskans who are Black, Hispanic, or Asian-Pacific Islanders have higher rates of low birth weight than the general population of Alaskans) [[br]]- Low income [[br]]- Low educational attainment [[br]]- Being unmarried [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Health Effects Low Birthweight and the Environment - CDC Tracking Network. [http://ephtracking.cdc.gov/showRbLBWGrowthRetardationEnv.action]. Accessed November 8, 2016. }}

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Access to prenatal care, affected by health insurance, influences low birth weight. [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Health Effects Low Birthweight and the Environment - CDC Tracking Network. [http://ephtracking.cdc.gov/showRbLBWGrowthRetardationEnv.action]. Accessed November 8, 2016. }}

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Risk factors for low birth weight include: [[br]]- Lack of weight gain [[br]]- Preterm births [[br]]- Maternal chronic disease, such as hypertension [[br]]- Maternal obstetric family history, such as having been born low birth weight themselves [[br]]- Multiple gestation (e.g. twins) [[br]]- Low pre-pregnancy weight [[br]]- Short intervals between pregnancies [[br]]- Previous pregnancy resulting in a low birth weight infant [[br]]- Tobacco or alcohol use during pregnancy [[br]]- Exposure to air pollution and drinking water contaminated with lead [[br]]- Stress [[br]]- Domestic violence or abuse [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Health Effects Low Birthweight and the Environment - CDC Tracking Network. [http://ephtracking.cdc.gov/showRbLBWGrowthRetardationEnv.action]. Accessed November 8, 2016. }}

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Low birth weight infants are at risk for a number of health problems, including abnormal growth and infant death.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of Live Born Infants with Low Birth Weight, all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 84
All Alaskans19904.84.45.257311,901
All Alaskans19914.64.35.054211,687
All Alaskans19924.94.55.357411,727
All Alaskans19934.94.55.454611,090
All Alaskans19945.55.16.058710,683
All Alaskans19955.34.95.854210,224
All Alaskans19965.45.05.954510,047
All Alaskans19975.85.46.35809,964
All Alaskans19985.95.56.45909,926
All Alaskans19995.75.36.25729,962
All Alaskans20005.65.26.15609,977
All Alaskans20015.65.26.156410,005
All Alaskans20025.85.46.35799,946
All Alaskans20035.95.46.459510,087
All Alaskans20046.05.56.561910,336
All Alaskans20056.05.66.563010,452
All Alaskans20065.95.56.465410,996
All Alaskans20075.65.26.162311,052
All Alaskans20086.05.56.468211,440
All Alaskans20095.95.46.366311,317
All Alaskans20105.75.36.165311,470
All Alaskans20116.05.66.569011,441
All Alaskans20125.75.26.163311,166
All Alaskans20135.85.36.265911,453
All Alaskans20145.95.56.467711,398
All Alaskans20155.85.46.365711,295
All Alaskans20165.95.56.466411,215
All Alaskans20176.25.76.764710,447
Alaska Native people19905.74.86.61602,819
Alaska Native people19914.53.85.41262,788
Alaska Native people19925.44.66.41462,693
Alaska Native people19934.73.95.61152,459
Alaska Native people19945.84.86.81352,344
Alaska Native people19954.83.95.81102,301
Alaska Native people19965.54.66.51322,405
Alaska Native people19975.84.96.81392,396
Alaska Native people19986.05.07.01442,407
Alaska Native people19996.05.07.01452,429
Alaska Native people20005.74.86.81412,453
Alaska Native people20015.84.96.81452,499
Alaska Native people20026.05.07.01432,398
Alaska Native people20036.15.17.11492,458
Alaska Native people20046.25.37.21592,574
Alaska Native people20055.14.36.01372,704
Alaska Native people20065.14.36.01372,698
Alaska Native people20074.84.05.71332,775
Alaska Native people20086.65.77.61902,888
Alaska Native people20096.35.47.31862,956
Alaska Native people20106.25.37.21792,891
Alaska Native people20116.05.16.91692,830
Alaska Native people20126.85.87.81902,803
Alaska Native people20135.64.86.51632,902
Alaska Native people20146.75.87.71942,897
Alaska Native people20156.45.67.41862,884
Alaska Native people20165.95.16.81773,002
Alaska Native people20176.75.87.81842,726
U.S.19907.0
U.S.19917.1
U.S.19927.1
U.S.19937.2
U.S.19947.3
U.S.19957.3
U.S.19967.4
U.S.19977.5
U.S.19987.6
U.S.19997.6
U.S.20007.6
U.S.20017.7
U.S.20027.8
U.S.20037.9
U.S.20048.1
U.S.20058.2
U.S.20068.3
U.S.20078.2
U.S.20088.2
U.S.20098.2
U.S.20108.2
U.S.20118.1
U.S.20128.0
U.S.20138.0
U.S.20148.0
U.S.20158.1
U.S.20168.2
U.S.20178.3

Data Notes

Low birth weight is defined as less than 2,500 grams (about 5 pounds, 8 ounces). Data for low birth weight infants calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on Sept 14, 2018 [SAS analysis in November 2018].   MCH-Epi is currently using any mention criterion for determining Alaska Native status.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Percentage of Live Born Infants With Low Birth Weight, by race, Alaska 1990-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race: Alaska Native, Asian/Pacific Is, Black, WhiteYearPercentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 112
Alaska Native people19905.74.86.61602,819
Alaska Native people19914.53.85.41262,788
Alaska Native people19925.44.66.41462,693
Alaska Native people19934.73.95.61152,459
Alaska Native people19945.84.86.81352,344
Alaska Native people19954.83.95.81102,301
Alaska Native people19965.54.66.51322,405
Alaska Native people19975.84.96.81392,396
Alaska Native people19986.05.07.01442,407
Alaska Native people19996.05.07.01452,429
Alaska Native people20005.74.86.81412,453
Alaska Native people20015.84.96.81452,499
Alaska Native people20026.05.07.01432,398
Alaska Native people20036.15.17.11492,458
Alaska Native people20046.25.37.21592,574
Alaska Native people20055.14.36.01372,704
Alaska Native people20065.14.36.01372,698
Alaska Native people20074.84.05.71332,775
Alaska Native people20086.65.77.61902,888
Alaska Native people20096.35.47.31862,956
Alaska Native people20106.25.37.21792,891
Alaska Native people20116.05.16.91692,830
Alaska Native people20126.85.87.81902,803
Alaska Native people20135.64.86.51632,902
Alaska Native people20146.75.87.71942,897
Alaska Native people20156.45.67.41862,884
Alaska Native people20165.95.16.81773,002
Alaska Native people20176.75.87.81842,726
Asian/Pacific Islander19906.44.39.229453
Asian/Pacific Islander19914.73.07.023490
Asian/Pacific Islander19925.43.77.830552
Asian/Pacific Islander19937.55.410.339517
Asian/Pacific Islander19947.14.99.933468
Asian/Pacific Islander19955.43.57.926485
Asian/Pacific Islander19966.54.49.132494
Asian/Pacific Islander19976.44.49.033513
Asian/Pacific Islander19987.35.110.135480
Asian/Pacific Islander19997.65.310.635459
Asian/Pacific Islander20007.75.710.249633
Asian/Pacific Islander20016.34.58.640634
Asian/Pacific Islander20028.26.210.656686
Asian/Pacific Islander20035.64.07.639701
Asian/Pacific Islander20046.75.08.951756
Asian/Pacific Islander20057.05.39.254766
Asian/Pacific Islander20066.75.18.658872
Asian/Pacific Islander20075.64.17.447845
Asian/Pacific Islander20086.75.18.563945
Asian/Pacific Islander20095.74.37.554941
Asian/Pacific Islander20105.94.57.5611,042
Asian/Pacific Islander20119.07.311.1931,030
Asian/Pacific Islander20126.65.28.3731,111
Asian/Pacific Islander20137.05.58.7781,119
Asian/Pacific Islander20147.66.19.3891,173
Asian/Pacific Islander20155.84.57.3691,194
Asian/Pacific Islander20167.66.19.4921,206
Asian/Pacific Islander20177.15.78.7861,216
Black199010.78.113.957532
Black19917.75.510.540517
Black199210.88.214.058537
Black19939.47.112.255585
Black199410.57.913.852494
Black199512.29.215.955451
Black199611.58.515.250435
Black199712.19.115.855454
Black199810.47.414.141395
Black199910.37.513.844428
Black200011.58.615.053462
Black200110.98.114.548439
Black200211.08.114.647427
Black20039.46.613.037393
Black200410.47.414.240384
Black200514.310.918.558405
Black20069.16.512.539428
Black200711.38.414.851452
Black200811.88.815.650423
Black200913.110.016.861466
Black201011.38.414.852461
Black20118.66.211.544512
Black201210.87.914.445417
Black20136.74.69.433492
Black201410.37.613.642468
Black20158.56.011.737437
Black201611.98.915.554454
Black20178.86.411.844501
White19904.03.64.53268,083
White19914.54.15.12537,879
White19924.33.84.83397,925
White19934.54.05.03367,513
White19945.04.55.53647,294
White19955.04.55.63516,970
White19964.94.45.53286,692
White19975.34.85.93436,458
White19985.55.06.13596,489
White19995.24.65.83296,336
White20004.84.35.43046,297
White20015.14.65.73226,309
White20025.14.55.63176,267
White20035.65.16.23596,386
White20045.54.96.13556,480
White20055.75.16.33666,430
White20065.95.36.53976,782
White20075.65.06.23776,740
White20085.34.85.93757,059
White20095.24.65.73526,809
White20105.14.65.73566,974
White20115.34.75.83656,943
White20124.74.25.33166,682
White20135.55.06.13726,727
White20145.14.65.73316,496
White20155.44.86.03466,413
White20165.14.65.73216,298
White20175.44.96.13165,812

Data Notes

Low birth weight is defined as less than 2,500 grams (about 5 pounds, 8 ounces). Data for low birth weight infants calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on Sept 14, 2018 [SAS analysis in November 2018].   Beginning in 2013, Alaska birth certificates allow for one or more races to be identified. We use a prioritized race classification starting with any mention of Alaska Native, followed by any mention of Black, then by any mention of Asian or Pacific Islander, and ending with any mention of White. All other or unknown races are excluded. This method is preferred over the race alone or bridged race methods because the denominators more closely align with the preceding years. It also eliminates the chance of including the same person in 2 or more races.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of Live Born Infants With Low Birth Weight, by Medicaid status, Alaska, 2007-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Medicaid EligibilityYearPercentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Medicaid20076.66.07.33635,487
Medicaid20087.46.78.24275,742
Medicaid20097.16.47.84195,915
Medicaid20107.26.67.94376,053
Medicaid20117.77.08.54575,919
Medicaid20127.36.68.04335,932
Medicaid20137.56.88.24185,582
Medicaid20146.86.27.63765,496
Medicaid20156.86.27.63735,448
Medicaid20166.76.17.43845,709
Medicaid20177.46.78.13985,407
non-Medicaid20074.74.15.32605,564
non-Medicaid20084.53.95.12555,693
non-Medicaid20094.54.05.12445,402
non-Medicaid20104.03.54.62165,397
non-Medicaid20114.23.74.82335,517
non-Medicaid20123.83.34.42005,233
non-Medicaid20134.13.64.72415,866
non-Medicaid20144.94.45.52885,832
non-Medicaid20154.94.35.52845,840
non-Medicaid20165.14.55.72805,503
non-Medicaid20174.94.35.62495,039

Data Notes

Low birth weight is defined as less than 2,500 grams (about 5 pounds, 8 ounces). Data for low birth weight infants calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on Sept 14, 2018 [SAS analysis in November 2018].   Alaska links vital records to Medicaid/CHIP enrollment data records to determine enrollment of the mother, father, or infant at the time of the birth.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of Live Born Infants With Low Birth Weight, by Alaska public health regions, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 9
Anchorage6.36.06.01,42322,681
Gulf Coast5.04.45.62625,288
Interior5.85.46.35569,533
Mat-Su5.55.06.13967,147
Northern6.05.17.01692,821
Southeast5.54.86.32234,063
Southwest6.45.67.22714,246
Statewide5.95.76.13,30455,809
U.S.8.3

Data Notes

Low birth weight is defined as less than 2,500 grams (about 5 pounds, 8 ounces). Data for low birth weight infants calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on Sept 14, 2018 [SAS analysis in November 2018].   Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of Live Born Infants With Low Birth Weight, by behavioral health regions, all Alaskans, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 11
Anchorage Muncipality6.3%6.0%6.6%1,42322,681
Fairbanks North Star Borough6.1%5.6%6.6%5158,488
City and Borough of Juneau5.6%4.6%6.7%1061,906
Kenai Peninsula Borough5.0%4.3%5.8%1773,536
Matanuska-Susitna Borough5.5%5.0%6.1%3967,147
Northwest Region6.0%5.1%7.0%1692,821
Other Interior Region4.3%3.4%5.4%741,721
Other SE - Northern4.8%3.6%6.4%491,011
Other SE - Southern5.9%4.6%7.5%681,146
Y-K Delta Region6.2%5.4%7.1%2,0143,298
Southwest Region5.9%4.9%7.0%1192,024

Data Notes

Low birth weight is defined as less than 2,500 grams (about 5 pounds, 8 ounces). Data for low birth weight infants calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on Sept 14, 2018 [SAS analysis in November 2018].   Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.


Percentage of Live Born Infants With Low Birth Weight, by census area and borough, Alaska, 2008-2017 (10-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 31
Alaska Total5.95.76.06,627112,643
Aleutians East Borough4.82.19.8Statistically unreliable8168
Aleutians West CA6.43.46.721326
Anchorage Municipality6.46.16.62,92145,990
Bethel CA5.95.26.72554,325
Bristol Bay Borough6.92.814.3Statistically unreliable7101
Denali Borough5.02.68.8Statistically unreliable12239
Dillingham CA6.34.88.0651,035
Fairbanks North Star Borough5.75.36.196116,898
Haines Borough**Suppressed208
Hoonah-Angoon CA4.62.28.4Statistically unreliable10218
Juneau Borough5.04.35.81943,874
Kenai Peninsula Borough4.84.35.33367,060
Ketchikan Gateway Borough5.64.56.8971,744
Kodiak Island Borough4.73.85.71012,171
Kusilvak CA6.25.37.31492,397
Lake and Peninsula Borough4.12.27.0Statistically unreliable13318
Matanuska-Susitna Borough5.65.26.076513,674
Nome CA5.84.96.91362,326
North Slope Borough7.15.98.51241,749
Northwest Arctic Borough6.85.78.11301,917
Petersburgh Borough4.42.57.1Statistically unreliable16365
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA5.23.77.140770
Sitka Borough6.55.08.365999
Skagway Municipality5.31.911.5Statistically unreliable6114
Southeast Fairbanks CA5.24.06.8591,127
Valdez-Cordova CA5.13.96.5661,295
Wrangell Borough6.13.410.1Statistically unreliable15246
Yakutat Borough7.52.816.3Statistically unreliable680
Yukon-Koyukuk CA4.73.36.440856

Data Notes

Low birth weight is defined as less than 2,500 grams (about 5 pounds, 8 ounces). Data for low birth weight infants calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on Sept 14, 2018 [SAS analysis in November 2018].   Census area is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates based upon fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported. ** = Data not available Results for Skagway Municipality and Hoonah-Angoon Census Area are replicated from the combined earlier Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area. Results for the Wrangell Borough and the Petersburg Borough are replicated from the combined earlier Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of Live Born Infants With Low Birth Weight, by tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of Live Born InfantsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
Aleutians and Pribilofs7.94.712.5Statistically unreliable18227
Anchorage/Mat-Su6.15.86.41,81929,828
Arctic Slope5.84.27.941702
Bristol Bay6.64.98.650763
Copper R/Prince William Snd.4.83.36.833685
Interior5.95.46.45639,516
Kenai Peninsula5.04.35.81773,535
Kodiak Area4.83.66.3521,076
Northwest Arctic6.85.38.667985
Norton Sound5.03.76.5541,086
Southeast5.54.86.32234,063
Yukon-Kuskokwim6.15.37.02033,313

Data Notes

Low birth weight is defined as less than 2,500 grams (about 5 pounds, 8 ounces). Data for low birth weight infants calculated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health. Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on Sept 14, 2018 [SAS analysis in November 2018].   Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Hack M, Klein NK, Taylor HG. Long-term developmental outcomes of low birth weight infants. Future Child. 1995; 5(1): 176-196. 2. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Reproductive and birth outcomes: low birth weight. [http://ephtracking.cdc.gov/showRbLBWGrowthRetardationEnv.action]. Accessed November 5, 2018. 3. Hamilton BE, Martin JA, Osterman MJK, Driscoll AK, Rossen LM. Births: Provisional data for 2017. Vital Statistics Rapid Release; no 4. Hyattsville, MD: National Center for Health Statistics. May 2018.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/vsrr/report004.pdf]. Accessed on November 1, 2018. 4. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The Health Consequences of Smoking-50 Years of Progress: A Report of the Surgeon General, 2014. [http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/library/reports/50-years-of-progress/]. Published 2014. Accessed November 5, 2018. 5. The Annie E. Casey Foundation. KIDS COUNT Indicator Brief Preventing Low Birth Weight. July 2009. [http://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED507776.pdf]. Accessed November 5, 2018. '''Resources:''' Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2017 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2017.pdf]. Alaska Maternal and Child Health Data Book 2008: Health Status Edition [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/wcfh/Pages/mchepi/mchdatabook/2008.aspx] American Academy of Pediatrics [http://www.aap.org] American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists [http://www.acog.org] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION) Office on Smoking and Health [http://www.cdc.gov/tobacco/about/osh/index.htm] Child Trends [http://www.childtrends.org/] KIDS COUNT [http://www.aecf.org/work/kids-count/] March of Dimes [http://www.marchofdimes.com] National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health [http://www.ncemch.org] Promising Practices Network on Children, Families and Communities [http://www.promisingpractices.net] Trust for America's Health [http://www.healthyamericans.org] (202) 223-9870 U.S. Public Health Service's Office on Women's Health [http://www.womenshealth.gov]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 11/05/2018, Published on 11/07/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 24 April 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 7 Nov 2018 14:49:38 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 24 April 2019 10:10:10 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 7 Nov 2018 14:49:38 AKST