Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Drug Use - Inhalants - Adolescents (Grades 9-12)

Definition

Percentage of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded 1 or more times on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS)] to the question: "During your life how many times have you sniffed glue, breathed the contents of aerosol spray cans, or inhaled any paints or sprays to get high, one or more times during their life?" Responses of 0 are not considered as having a positive response for using inhalants.

Numerator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded 1 or more times on the YRBS to the question: "During your life how many times have you sniffed glue, breathed the contents of aerosol spray cans, or inhaled any paints or sprays to get high, one or more times during their life?" Responses of 0 are not considered as having a positive response for using inhalants.

Denominator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses on the YRBS to the question of ever using an inhalant during their lifetime, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/not sure" or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Alaska has conducted a statewide YRBS biennially since 1995 with the exception of 1997. Weighted data were not obtained in 2001 and 2005 and, therefore, no statewide estimates are available for those years. A YRBS conducted in 1999 did not include the Anchorage School District and, therefore, was not considered a valid statewide estimate. No YRBS was conducted in Alaska in 1997. Traditional high schools are sometimes called comprehensive high schools. They are public high schools that are distinct from alternative high schools, which serve students at risk of not graduating, charter schools, correspondence schools, and students enrolled in high school in correctional facilities. Responses are weighted to reflect youth attending public traditional high schools in Alaska. The question on adolescent (grades 9-12) on ever using inhalants in their lifetime has been asked on the Alaska YRBS since 1995.

Why Is This Important?

The use of inhalants is often overlooked in adolescents, like other illicit drugs, inhalants can become addictive and are a major public health concern.^1^ Use of inhalants can lead to overdose and death as well as have long term effects on a person's neurological and cardiovascular system. ^2^ Inhalants often affect adolescents earlier than other types of substance abuse. Because inhalants often involve substances that can be found around the home or purchased legally -- such as gasoline, aerosols or glues, there are less barriers for use by adolescents.^2^ [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Howard MO, Bowen SE, Garland EL, Perron BE, et al. Inhalant use and inhalant use disorders in the United States. Addict Sci Clin Pract 2011;6(1):18-31. 2. Baydala L. Inhalant abuse. Paediatr Child Health 2010; 15(7):443-448. [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2948777/]. Accessed November 1, 2018. }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the proportion of adolescents reporting use of alcohol or any illicit drugs during the past 30 days

U.S. Target: 12.8 percent

How Are We Doing?

On the 2017 YRBS, 6.6% of Alaska adolescents (high school students in grades 9-12) reported ever using inhalants. Current cigarette smokers were more than 5 times likely to report ever using inhalants at 22.1% than non-smokers at 4.0%. Current smokeless tobacco, binge drinkers and marijuana users were also more likely to report ever using inhalants.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

For the 2017 YRBS, the reported rate of ever using inhalants among Alaska adolescents (6.6%) was similar to the national average of 6.2%. Alaska's inhalant use continues to mimic the national trend in decreasing reported use during the lifetime.

What Is Being Done?

The State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency is available at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. This profile provides a more detailed report on the state of substance use and abuse in Alaska.

Evidence-based Practices

There are multiple sources for research on interventions to prevent and reduce the use of illicit drugs in the adolescent population. Alaska is partnering with other states, the [https://www.cdc.gov/ Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)] and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)] to develop a series of public health strategies gleaned from the evidence base. SAMHSA maintains a website that collects the latest in substance abuse prevention evidence based practices. The link to the information can be found here: [https://www.samhsa.gov/prevention].

Available Services

If you suspect someone is in a serious situation with inhalant use call 9-1-1 or take the person to an emergency room. Treatment centers for substance misuse can be found at [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/TreatmentRecovery/SUD%20Providers/Substance%20Use%20Disorder%20Treatment%20Providers.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) all Alaskans, Alaska Natives adolescents, and U.S., 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
All Alaskans199522.2%18.4%26.6%3571,632
All Alaskans1997**
All Alaskans1999**
All Alaskans2001**
All Alaskans200310.2%8.3%12.4%1441,462
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans200714.4%12.3%16.9%1951,313
All Alaskans20099.8%8.3%11.6%1401,366
All Alaskans20117.3%5.8%9.2%1071,313
All Alaskans20136.6%5.1%8.5%811,220
All Alaskans20156.3%5.0%7.8%901,392
All Alaskans20176.6%5.2%8.5%921,324
Alaska Native people199519.3%11.1%31.5%38183
Alaska Native people1997**
Alaska Native people1999**
Alaska Native people2001**
Alaska Native people200310.0%6.3%15.4%26327
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people200715.4%11.3%20.5%44258
Alaska Native people20097.7%5.5%10.6%27299
Alaska Native people20114.7%2.8%7.8%18301
Alaska Native people20134.5%2.3%8.6%12281
Alaska Native people20156.0%4.2%8.5%22350
Alaska Native people20176.2%4.2%9.1%26347
U.S.199520.3%18.3%22.5%10,868
U.S.199716.0%14.7%17.3%16,203
U.S.199914.6%12.9%16.5%15,191
U.S.200114.7%13.1%16.6%13,039
U.S.200312.1%10.9%13.4%15,002
U.S.200512.4%11.1%13.8%13,595
U.S.200713.3%12.1%14.6%13,808
U.S.200911.7%10.6%12.8%16,293
U.S.201111.4%10.7%12.1%14,556
U.S.20138.9%7.9%10.1%13,369
U.S.20157.0%6.2%8.0%15,158
U.S.20176.2%5.6%7.9%11,947

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) ever reporting substance use, all Alaskans, Alaska Natives adolescents, and U.S., 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 30
All AlaskansHeroin2.2%1.4%3.5%261,322
All AlaskansMethamphetamines2.9%2.0%4.4%361,316
All AlaskansEcstacy3.9%2.8%5.4%521,314
All AlaskansCocaine4.0%2.8%5.6%511,309
All AlaskansInhalants6.6%5.2%8.5%921,324
All AlaskansSynthetic Marijuana6.2%5.0%7.7%811,325
All AlaskansPrescription Drugs15.0%12.9%17.4%1911,311
All AlaskansCigarettes34.4%30.6%38.3%4101,280
All AlaskansMarijuana41.7%37.8%45.7%5061,281
All AlaskansAlcohol56.2%53.0%59.2%6941,253
Alaska Native peopleHeroin1.9%0.8%4.5%6346
Alaska Native peopleMethamphetamines3.0%1.2%7.6%8345
Alaska Native peopleEcstacy2.5%1.2%5.3%10345
Alaska Native peopleCocaine4.2%2.0%8.7%14341
Alaska Native peopleInhalants6.2%4.1%9.2%26347
Alaska Native peopleSynthetic Marijuana6.6%4.6%9.4%24344
Alaska Native peoplePrescription Drugs16.2%12.0%21.6%53343
Alaska Native peopleCigarettes54.8%48.5%60.9%170333
Alaska Native peopleMarijuana56.2%49.4%62.8%180330
Alaska Native peopleAlcohol51.4%46.6%56.2%173328
U.S.Heroin1.7%1.3%2.2%14,380
U.S.Methamphetamines2.5%2.0%3.0%14,378
U.S.Ecstacy4.0%3.4%4.7%14,351
U.S.Cocaine4.8%4.2%5.6%14,508
U.S.Inhalants6.2%5.6%6.9%11,947
U.S.Synthetic Marijuana6.9%5.9%7.9%14,361
U.S.Prescription Drugs14.0%12.7%15.4%14,510
U.S.Cigarettes28.9%26.0%32.0%11,912
U.S.Marijuana35.6%33.0%38.3%14,282
U.S.Alcohol60.4%57.9%62.8%13,779

Data Notes

Substances are sorted in the order of U.S. prevalence for lifetime use (2015).

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by sex, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Males199523.4%19.6%27.8%190820
Males1997**
Males1999**
Males2001**
Males20039.9%7.7%12.7%73750
Males2005**
Males200712.3%9.9%15.3%87654
Males20098.7%6.9%10.9%59639
Males20116.2%4.5%8.6%44638
Males20137.2%5.3%9.8%42589
Males20156.6%4.8%9.0%49693
Males20176.0%4.3%8.4%43670
Females199520.9%16.2%26.4%166806
Females1997**
Females1999**
Females2001**
Females200310.4%7.6%14.2%69704
Females2005**
Females200716.7%13.3%20.6%107651
Females200910.6%8.4%13.4%77717
Females20118.4%6.3%11.0%62670
Females20135.3%3.5%7.8%34623
Females20155.4%4.0%7.1%37692
Females20177.2%5.0%10.4%48650

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by age groups, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YRBS age groups: LE 14, 15, 16, 17, 18+YearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 60
14 years old or younger199525.0%17.9%33.8%41164
14 years old or younger1997**
14 years old or younger1999**
14 years old or younger2001**
14 years old or younger20038.2%4.6%14.0%13147
14 years old or younger2005**
14 years old or younger200714.7%9.3%22.6%21146
14 years old or younger200910.0%5.5%17.4%16143
14 years old or younger20117.6%4.5%12.6%15164
14 years old or younger20138.1%4.0%15.9%12141
14 years old or younger20156.8%3.5%12.7%10144
14 years old or younger20179.8%5.6%16.4%19199
15 years old199524.1%18.3%31.1%100433
15 years old1997**
15 years old1999**
15 years old2001**
15 years old20038.3%5.8%11.7%31427
15 years old2005**
15 years old200712.9%9.3%17.7%54351
15 years old200910.8%8.0%14.5%40369
15 years old20118.8%6.1%12.6%35386
15 years old20137.6%4.9%11.6%26333
15 years old20155.1%3.2%8.1%21358
15 years old20178.1%5.6%11.6%29367
16 years old199520.8%16.0%26.5%89431
16 years old1997**
16 years old1999**
16 years old2001**
16 years old200310.4%7.3%14.7%35338
16 years old2005**
16 years old200718.0%13.1%24.3%49300
16 years old200910.6%7.7%14.3%40356
16 years old20116.5%4.4%9.5%25350
16 years old20134.7%2.7%8.0%12291
16 years old20156.5%4.2%10.1%24386
16 years old20176.9%4.4%10.6%22317
17 years old199520.3%16.1%25.3%80389
17 years old1997**
17 years old1999**
17 years old2001**
17 years old200313.7%9.7%18.9%43321
17 years old2005**
17 years old200713.8%10.4%18.2%48313
17 years old20097.7%5.4%10.9%24303
17 years old20118.2%5.1%13.0%24267
17 years old20137.6%4.7%12.0%20275
17 years old20156.9%4.6%10.4%23322
17 years old20175.2%2.8%9.4%16297
18 years old or older199522.2%16.7%29.0%47214
18 years old or older1997**
18 years old or older1999**
18 years old or older2001**
18 years old or older20039.7%6.1%15.1%22227
18 years old or older2005**
18 years old or older200712.0%7.4%18.9%23199
18 years old or older20099.1%5.7%14.2%18192
18 years old or older20114.2%1.5%10.9%8146
18 years old or older20135.3%2.9%9.6%11179
18 years old or older20155.6%2.9%10.4%10176
18 years old or older20173.9%1.9%8.0%6140

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by race, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Race: White, AK Native, OtherYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
White199523.5%20.1%27.3%2681,146
White1997**
White1999**
White2001**
White200310.4%8.2%13.2%90894
White2005**
White200714.8%11.9%18.2%108751
White20099.8%7.4%12.8%60613
White20117.6%5.3%10.9%52654
White20135.2%3.4%7.8%30591
White20155.3%3.6%7.6%36666
White20177.7%5.5%10.7%44573
Alaska Native people199519.3%11.1%31.5%38183
Alaska Native people1997**
Alaska Native people1999**
Alaska Native people2001**
Alaska Native people200310.0%6.3%15.4%26286
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people200715.4%11.3%20.5%44258
Alaska Native people20097.7%5.5%10.6%27299
Alaska Native people20114.7%2.8%7.8%18301
Alaska Native people20134.5%2.3%8.6%12281
Alaska Native people20156.0%4.2%8.5%22350
Alaska Native people20176.2%4.1%9.2%26347
Other races199515.6%11.3%21.1%29215
Other races1997**
Other races1999**
Other races2001**
Other races20038.9%6.0%13.1%26269
Other races2005**
Other races200712.0%8.9%15.9%41274
Other races20099.1%6.3%12.9%33343
Other races20119.3%6.4%13.3%32320
Other races201310.5%7.3%15.1%33313
Other races20156.3%4.0%10.0%21321
Other races20174.6%2.4%8.4%19363

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Hispanic/Latino199514.1%5.9%29.8%653
Hispanic/Latino1997**
Hispanic/Latino1999**
Hispanic/Latino2001**
Hispanic/Latino200311.5%5.1%24.0%863
Hispanic/Latino2005**
Hispanic/Latino200726.1%17.8%36.4%29107
Hispanic/Latino200913.6%8.0%22.2%19135
Hispanic/Latino201114.0%9.0%21.2%20138
Hispanic/Latino201313.4%8.1%21.4%16126
Hispanic/Latino20156.0%2.8%12.5%9133
Hispanic/Latino20179.1%5.9%13.7%15151
Not Hispanic/Latino199522.5%18.5%27.0%3451,553
Not Hispanic/Latino1997**
Not Hispanic/Latino1999**
Not Hispanic/Latino2001**
Not Hispanic/Latino200310.1%8.2%12.3%1341,386
Not Hispanic/Latino2005**
Not Hispanic/Latino200714.0%11.8%16.6%1661,195
Not Hispanic/Latino20099.2%7.6%11.1%1141,211
Not Hispanic/Latino20116.7%5.2%8.6%841,153
Not Hispanic/Latino20135.5%4.1%7.3%591,072
Not Hispanic/Latino20155.9%4.6%7.5%731,227
Not Hispanic/Latino20176.3%4.9%8.2%751,139

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by grade level, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Grade LevelYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 48
9th199525.2%20.0%31.1%121497
9th1997**
9th1999**
9th2001**
9th20037.3%5.2%10.1%37503
9th2005**
9th200713.6%10.2%18.0%64421
9th200910.1%7.6%13.2%41379
9th20116.4%4.3%9.4%30414
9th20137.0%4.1%11.8%26342
9th20155.4%3.5%8.3%18327
9th20178.0%5.7%11.2%36430
10th199520.7%15.6%26.9%76383
10th1997**
10th1999**
10th2001**
10th200311.5%7.5%17.2%32309
10th2005**
10th200717.9%12.3%25.2%44255
10th200910.8%7.4%15.4%37341
10th20117.2%4.8%10.7%28348
10th20136.1%3.6%10.2%17319
10th20156.0%4.1%8.8%27423
10th20176.7%4.5%9.8%24359
11th199521.5%17.2%26.5%103476
11th1997**
11th1999**
11th2001**
11th200312.3%9.1%16.5%46360
11th2005**
11th200713.4%10.1%17.6%51336
11th20098.1%5.7%11.2%32361
11th20118.8%5.7%13.2%29317
11th20136.5%4.1%10.1%18280
11th20157.5%4.9%11.2%26355
11th20177.0%4.5%10.8%22309
12th199520.7%16.3%26.1%56268
12th1997**
12th1999**
12th2001**
12th200311.0%6.8%17.3%29269
12th2005**
12th200712.9%9.0%18.3%35282
12th20099.0%5.9%13.4%22250
12th20116.5%3.5%11.7%19227
12th20136.2%4.0%9.4%17265
12th20155.2%3.2%8.5%15274
12th20173.8%2.0%7.3%7216

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by academic achievement, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Academic PerformanceYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Mostly As and Bs20038.7%6.7%11.3%86997
Mostly As and Bs2005**
Mostly As and Bs200711.7%9.0%14.9%104870
Mostly As and Bs20098.9%7.1%11.1%83910
Mostly As and Bs20116.4%4.8%8.6%63868
Mostly As and Bs20134.3%2.9%6.1%37861
Mostly As and Bs20154.8%3.7%6.2%50953
Mostly As and Bs20175.1%3.5%7.4%46884
Not mostly As and Bs200313.4%10.2%17.4%57447
Not mostly As and Bs2005**
Not mostly As and Bs200719.7%15.9%24.1%91437
Not mostly As and Bs200911.4%8.7%14.8%56451
Not mostly As and Bs20119.1%6.4%12.7%44438
Not mostly As and Bs201312.2%8.6%17.0%43347
Not mostly As and Bs20158.9%6.4%12.1%38423
Not mostly As and Bs201710.3%7.2%14.3%44401

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by body mass index, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BMI: LT 25 (healthy), 25-30 (overweight), 30+ (obese)YearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 23
Neither Overweight nor Obese20039.1%7.2%11.5%941,061
Neither Overweight nor Obese2005**
Neither Overweight nor Obese200714.4%12.0%17.2%129912
Neither Overweight nor Obese20099.7%7.8%12.0%101971
Neither Overweight nor Obese20117.3%5.5%9.6%75928
Neither Overweight nor Obese20135.6%3.9%8.0%48850
Neither Overweight nor Obese20156.3%4.9%8.1%56914
Neither Overweight nor Obese20176.0%4.4%8.1%53855
Overweight20038.4%5.0%13.7%18207
Overweight2005**
Overweight200713.9%8.8%21.5%30202
Overweight20097.8%4.4%13.6%14193
Overweight20115.2%2.8%9.4%12185
Overweight20138.1%4.6%14.0%12165
Overweight20156.1%4.1%8.9%17223
Overweight20176.2%3.6%10.5%15223
Obese200317.5%12.2%24.3%23147
Obese200715.7%10.9%22.2%26144
Obese20098.1%4.7%13.5%11150
Obese20116.9%3.6%12.9%10151
Obese20137.2%3.6%14.2%10142
Obese20154.4%2.1%9.0%8184
Obese20176.6%3.3%12.6%12176

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by current smoking, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Yes199534.1%27.0%41.9%196559
Yes1997**
Yes1999**
Yes2001**
Yes200322.5%17.0%29.3%54246
Yes2005**
Yes200730.0%23.9%37.0%58184
Yes200926.4%20.7%33.1%51185
Yes201113.1%7.8%21.1%25158
Yes201320.9%13.0%31.9%23112
Yes201515.9%10.6%23.2%24135
Yes201722.1%13.8%33.3%23101
No199515.1%12.1%18.6%1501,041
No1997**
No1999**
No2001**
No20037.2%5.5%9.3%801,151
No2005**
No200710.3%8.4%12.4%1161,059
No20095.6%4.3%7.2%691,095
No20115.6%4.2%7.5%661,073
No20133.9%2.9%5.3%421,042
No20154.5%3.4%6.0%551,196
No20174.0%3.0%5.5%521,155

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by current smokeless tobacco use, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Yes199538.3%31.3%45.8%95245
Yes1997**
Yes1999**
Yes2001**
Yes200317.0%12.0%23.6%28150
Yes2005**
Yes200721.2%14.0%30.6%32130
Yes200915.7%11.4%21.2%29158
Yes201118.7%12.4%27.3%24100
Yes201319.3%10.7%32.5%25111
Yes201514.2%10.0%19.8%26157
Yes201719.8%11.4%32.1%28123
No199519.3%15.6%23.7%2601,376
No1997**
No1999**
No2001**
No20039.4%7.4%11.8%1141,294
No2005**
No200713.4%11.2%16.1%1591,167
No20098.4%6.9%10.3%1001,160
No20116.3%4.8%8.2%831,207
No20134.8%3.6%6.5%521,095
No20154.8%3.6%6.5%601,214
No20174.8%3.6%6.5%591,182

Data Notes

** Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by current binge drinking, all Alaskans, 1995-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Yes199536.6%31.3%42.2%186507
Yes1997**
Yes1999**
Yes2001**
Yes200319.5%14.7%25.4%73373
Yes2005**
Yes200726.6%21.4%32.5%83316
Yes200922.6%18.2%27.8%68275
Yes201114.9%10.1%21.3%38222
Yes201320.7%14.1%29.4%31154
Yes201518.9%13.1%26.4%35174
No199515.9%12.6%19.9%1671,096
No1997**
No1999**
No2001**
No20036.8%5.2%8.9%691,071
No2005**
No20079.7%7.8%12.1%102963
No20095.6%4.3%7.2%631,060
No20115.3%4.0%6.9%621,068
No20133.8%2.7%5.3%391,021
No20153.9%2.9%5.2%471,188

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by current marijuana use, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Yes199539.6%33.9%45.5%184470
Yes1997**
Yes1999**
Yes2001**
Yes200321.1%16.4%26.7%70332
Yes2005**
Yes200728.5%22.0%36.1%75246
Yes200918.1%14.0%23.2%61287
Yes201113.3%9.0%19.2%40264
Yes201314.3%10.2%19.5%33219
Yes201513.4%9.5%18.5%37250
Yes201713.3%9.2%18.9%36270
No199515.5%12.0%19.9%1711,138
No1997**
No1999**
No2001**
No20036.6%5.0%8.6%681,098
No2005**
No20079.9%7.9%12.3%1061,031
No20096.3%4.6%8.3%651,043
No20115.1%3.9%6.7%581,016
No20133.3%2.2%4.8%33964
No20153.8%2.7%5.4%421,087
No20173.9%2.8%5.3%41980

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by public health regions, all Alaskans, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage8.0%6.7%9.7%1281,404
All AlaskansGulf Coast7.3%6.2%8.5%1472,011
All AlaskansInterior7.0%5.5%8.9%48692
All AlaskansMat-Su7.7%5.6%10.6%80814
All AlaskansNorthern4.0%2.9%5.6%28679
All AlaskansSoutheast6.8%5.4%8.6%901,082
All AlaskansSouthwest2.5%1.7%3.7%26893
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage11.2%7.9%15.7%37271
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast11.0%8.2%14.5%45388
Alaska Native peopleInterior5.4%3.5%8.2%11211
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su12.6%7.8%19.7%22174
Alaska Native peopleNorthern3.8%2.6%5.7%23570
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast13.2%9.5%17.9%33270
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest1.7%1.0%2.7%15778

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/geo_phr.aspx]. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Inhalants - Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) by behavioral health systems regions, all Alaskans, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality7.1%6.1%8.2%2302,609
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough8.4%6.0%11.5%76887
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau7.2%5.3%9.9%72908
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough8.5%7.4%9.8%2052,369
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough8.2%6.8%9.9%2011,928
All AlaskansNorthwest Region4.4%3.3%5.9%681,434
All AlaskansOther Interior Region8.2%5.6%11.9%46639
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern8.1%5.7%11.5%57710
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern9.5%7.3%12.3%87842
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region2.1%1.4%3.1%22959
All AlaskansSouthwest Region6.3%5.2%7.6%671,032
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality9.0%6.7%12.1%61494
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough10.5%5.7%18.7%14133
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau13.2%9.3%18.3%27170
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough12.1%9.1%15.8%53429
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough11.9%8.6%16.2%51420
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region3.9%2.7%5.4%501,198
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region6.9%3.9%11.9%21334
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern7.7%4.0%14.5%13170
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern11.9%8.2%17.1%30245
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region1.8%1.2%2.8%17866
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region6.3%4.6%8.6%20309

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/geo_bhs.aspx]. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Anderson CE, Loomis GA. Recognition and prevention of inhalant abuse. Am Fam Physician 2003;68(5):869-874. [http://www.aafp.org/afp/2003/0901/p869.html]. Accessed October 10, 2016. 2. Howard MO, Bowen SE, Garland EL, Perron BE, et al. Inhalant use and inhalant use disorders in the United States. Addict Sci Clin Pract 2011;6(1):18-31. '''Resources:''' State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. Accessed November 4, 2016.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 06/29/2018, Published on 11/01/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 23 February 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:46:35 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 23 February 2019 3:39:32 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:46:35 AKST