Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Blood Pressure: Doctor-diagnosed High Blood Pressure - Adults (18+)

Definition

Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who responded "yes" on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)] to the question "Have you EVER been told by a doctor, nurse or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" High blood pressure is defined as a systolic (upper) number of 140 or greater and a diastolic (lower) number of 90 or greater.

Numerator

Weighted number of adults (18+) who who responded "yes" on the BRFSS to the question "Have you EVER been told by a doctor, nurse or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?"

Denominator

Weighted number of adults (18+) who provided complete and valid responses to the BRFSS question, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure" or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

The high blood pressure question has been included in the national BRFSS on odd-numbered years since 1991. It was also asked in 1992 and as a state-added question in 2014 and 2016. In order to be accurately diagnosed with hypertension a patient must have had a blood pressure reading of more than 140/90 on two separate visits. The questionnaire does not capture whether a patient was told they had high blood pressure on a single visit or whether they were actually diagnosed with hypertension. Data for this indicator report are from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), which is the primary source for estimating hypertension rates for Alaska. The BRFSS is a telephone survey of adults 18 and over. The survey is conducted in all 50 states, D.C., and U.S. territories. Information on background and methodology of the BRFSS managed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) can be found at: [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/]. The website for the Alaska BRFSS is: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx]. Starting in 2011, BRFSS updated its surveillance and weighting methods. Due to these changes, data collected from 2011 and later are not directly comparable to previous years' data.^1^ Post-stratification weights were used for Alaska prior to 2006; raking weights were used from 2007 onward. For more on this methodological change see: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/method.aspx]. [[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. National Center for Health Statistics. High blood pressure: adults 18+ (percent) (Source: BRFSS). Health Indicators Warehouse. [http://www.healthindicators.gov/Indicators/High-blood-pressure-adults-18-percent-Source-BRFSS_123/Profile]. Accessed December 21, 2016. }}

Why Is This Important?

High blood pressure (hypertension) is a prevalent condition.^2^ High blood pressure does not have warning signs or symptoms, and is only identified through measurement. Approximately 75 million U.S. adults (29%) have high blood pressure.^3^ In 2014, high blood pressure was a primary or contributing cause of death for more than 1,100 Americans each day.^4^ High blood pressure is a serious condition that raises a person's risk for heart disease and stroke -- the 2nd and 6th leading causes of death in Alaska.^3,5^ High blood pressure is also a significant risk factor for coronary artery disease, arteriosclerosis (hardening of the arteries), and kidney failure. High blood pressure costs the nation more than $48 billion each year.^6^ [[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 2. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force. Final Recommendation Statement High Blood Pressure in Adults: Screening. [https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Document/RecommendationStatementFinal/high-blood-pressure-in-adults-screening]. Accessed December 23, 2016. 3. Merai R, Siegel C, Rakotz M, Basch P, Wright J, Wong B; DHSc., Thorpe P. CDC Grand Rounds: A Public Health Approach to Detect and Control Hypertension. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 2016 Nov 18;65(45):1261-1264. 4. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death 1999-2013 on CDC WONDER Online Database, released 2015. Data are from the Multiple Cause of Death Files, 1999-2013, as compiled from data provided by the 57 vital statistics jurisdictions through the Vital Statistics Cooperative Program: [http://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html]. Accessed on Feb 3, 2015. 5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). National Center for Health Statistics: National Vital Statistics System: mortality 2014. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/dvs/lcwk9_2014.pdf]. Accessed October 4, 2016. 6. Mozzafarian D, Benjamin EJ, Go AS, et al. Heart Disease and Stroke Statistics-2015 Update: a report from the American Heart Association. Circulation. 2015;e29-322. }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the proportion of adults with hypertension

U.S. Target: 26.9 percent

Other Objectives

Healthy People 2020 goals for Heart Disease and Stroke: HDS-4 Increase the proportion of adults who have had their blood pressure measured within the preceding 2 years and can state whether their blood pressure was normal or high. HDS-5 Reduce the proportion of persons in the population with hypertension HDS-9 (Developmental) Increase the proportion of adults with prehypertension who meet the recommended guidelines (for body mass index, saturated fat consumption, sodium intake, physical activity, and moderate alcohol consumption) HDS-10 (Developmental) Increase the proportion of adults with hypertension who meet the recommended guidelines (for body mass index, saturated fat consumption, sodium intake, physical activity, and moderate alcohol consumption) HDS-11 Increase the proportion of adults with hypertension who are taking the prescribed medications to lower their blood pressure. HDS-12 Increase the proportion of adults with hypertension whose blood pressure is under control.

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of Alaska adults who have ever been told they have high blood pressure by a health professional increased from 1991 (19.2%) to 2017 (31.9%). In 2013-2017, non-Hispanic Blacks had a higher prevalence of hypertension (47.2%) than all other racial groups , including non-Hispanic Whites at 29.6%. Hypertension increases with age, and is higher among men (36.5%), adults who are obese (45.4%) or overweight (29.8%), and those who are disabled (47.0%).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The prevalence percentages of Alaska and U.S. adults with hypertension are similar. In 2015, the rate of hypertension among Alaskan adults was 28.2% compared to 30.9% for the U.S.

What Is Being Done?

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cardiovascular/default.aspx Alaska's Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program (HDSP)] has hired health care practice quality improvement facilitators to provide on-site coaching for Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) in order to improve care of patients with high blood pressure. The quality improvement (QI) project models its processes from [http://www.ihi.org/Pages/default.aspx The Institute for Healthcare Improvement]. The coaching includes how to use these QI processes and offers evidenced-based resources on how to improve blood pressure control. The HDSP program also provides staffing and support for the statewide coalition, [http://dhss.alaska.gov/sites/takeheart/Pages/main.aspx Take Heart Alaska]. Take Heart Alaska is a partnership of agencies, organizations, and individuals working to promote cardiovascular health, prevent cardiovascular disease and improve cardiovascular care. Additional information on current cardiovascular disease prevention efforts in Alaska is available at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cardiovascular/default.aspx] or [http://dhss.alaska.gov/sites/takeheart/pages/main.aspx].

Evidence-based Practices

[https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/ The U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF)] recommends screening for high blood pressure in adults aged 18 and older.^7^ The USPSTF recommends obtaining measurements outside of the clinical setting for diagnostic confirmation before starting treatment. 2014 Evidence-Based Guideline for the Management of High Blood Pressure in Adults: Report from the Panel Members Appointed to the Eighth Joint National Committee (JNC 8), published online Dec. 18 by JAMA: The Journal of the American Medical Association, outlines nine specific recommendations for initiating and modifying pharmacotherapy for patients with elevated blood pressure (BP). [http://jama.jamanetwork.com/article.aspx?articleid=1791497] Million Hearts Evidence Based Treatment Protocols for Improving Blood Pressure Control: [http://millionhearts.hhs.gov/resources/protocols.html] (2013) Community Guide Recommendations (Cardiovascular Disease): [https://www.thecommunityguide.org/findings/cardiovascular-disease-clinical-decision-support-systems-cdss Clinical Decision-Support Systems (CDSS)] CDSS are computer-based information systems designed to assist healthcare providers in implementing clinical guidelines at the point of care. CDSS use patient data to provide tailored patient assessments and evidence-based treatment recommendations for healthcare providers to consider. Patient information is entered manually or automatically through an electronic health record (EHR) system. [https://www.thecommunityguide.org/findings/cardiovascular-disease-reducing-out-pocket-costs-cardiovascular-disease-preventive-services Reducing Out-of-Pocket Costs for Cardiovascular Disease Preventive Services for Patients with High Blood Pressure and High Cholesterol] Reducing out-of-pocket costs (ROPC) for patients with high blood pressure and high cholesterol involves program and policy changes that make cardiovascular disease preventive services more affordable. These services include: * Medications * Behavioral counseling (e.g., nutrition counseling) * Behavioral support (e.g., community-based weight management programs, gym membership) Costs for these services can be reduced by providing new or expanded treatment coverage and lowering or eliminating patient out-of-pocket expenses (e.g., copayments, coinsurances, deductibles). [https://www.thecommunityguide.org/findings/cardiovascular-disease-team-based-care-improve-blood-pressure-control Team-Based Care to Improve Blood Pressure Control] Team-based care to improve blood pressure control is a health systems-level, organizational intervention that incorporates a multidisciplinary team to improve the quality of hypertension care for patients. Team-based care is established by adding new staff or changing the roles of existing staff to work with a primary care provider. Each team includes the patient, the patient's primary care provider, and other professionals such as nurses, pharmacists, dietitians, social workers, and community health workers. Team members provide process support and share responsibilities of hypertension care to complement the activities of the primary care provider. These responsibilities include medication management; patient follow-up; and adherence and self-management support.[[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallFont 7. Final Recommendation Statement: High Blood Pressure in Adults: Screening - US Preventive Services Task Force. [https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Document/RecommendationStatementFinal/high-blood-pressure-in-adults-screening]. Accessed March 8, 2017. }}

Available Services

'''Services Available to the Public:''' Walgreens Pharmacies in Alaska offer free blood pressure test. For services and information visit: [https://www.walgreens.com/health/heart-health/900004]. The American Heart Association (AHA) provides public health education to improve the understanding of the importance of healthy lifestyle choices. AHA also provides science-based treatment guidelines to healthcare professionals to help them provide quality care to their patients. AHA educates lawmakers, policymakers and the public, and advocates for changes to protect and improve the health of communities. For more information visit: [http://www.heart.org/HEARTORG/].

Health Program Information

In December 1998, the Alaska Division of Public Health developed a comprehensive plan to reduce heart disease and stroke (cardiovascular disease) in Alaska. The Take Heart Alaska Cardiovascular Disease Prevention Plan was developed in collaboration with the American Heart Association, Alaska Health Fair, and representatives from hospitals, tribal organizations, and governmental offices, and with help from experts in cardiology, wellness, nutrition, and physical activity. Starting in October 2001, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention began providing the State of Alaska with a grant to address cardiovascular health in the state. The current Take Heart Alaska - Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Plan - 2012-2018 is available at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/pub/home/dph/Chronic/Documents/Cardiovascular/pubs/THA_HDSPlan_2012-2018.pdf].


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Risk for developing hypertension increases with age and there are disparities associated with race (being Black/African-American is much higher risk), education and income. Indicators: * Age * Race * Education * Income

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

In February 2010, the Institute of Medicine (IOM) published a report titled, A Population-Based Policy and Systems Change Approach to Prevent and Control Hypertension. The IOM found that high blood pressure is a "neglected disease" because the impact of high blood pressure on public health is well known, the costs are well known, and the interventions to prevent, control, and treat it, are safe and effective, yet high blood pressure continues to account for 1 in 6 deaths in the U.S. The IOM identified some factors in the health care system that contributes to the problem. These included lack of physician adherence to blood pressure treatment guidelines and cost barriers for patients who need to take high blood pressure medication.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Some risk factors for high blood pressure can be reduced through lifestyle changes. These include exercise, reducing excess weight, tobacco cessation, and low-sodium diet. The Institute of Medicine also recommends increasing dietary potassium, which can be achieved by eating more fruits and vegetables. Some risk factors are more difficult to control, such as family history and genetics. Certain medications can affect blood pressure as well. Individuals are encouraged to discuss their risk factors with a physician and monitor their blood pressure regularly.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Uncontrolled high blood pressure is a major risk factor for heart attack, stroke, congestive heart failure, and kidney failure. Controlling high blood pressure through medication and/or lifestyle change can reduce the likelihood of these outcomes.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension, all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 1991-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The doctor-diagnosed hypertension question has been as in odd-numbered years since 1991, with the exception of also appearing as a national question in 1992 and as a state-added question in 2014. Please be aware that the time interval on the axis varies from two years to one year for 1992 and 2014.
Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 60
All Alaskans199119.2%16.5%22.2%3141,528
All Alaskans199217.1%14.6%19.9%3001,532
All Alaskans199317.3%14.8%20.1%3041,525
All Alaskans199519.3%16.5%22.4%3231,533
All Alaskans199722.6%19.7%25.8%3581,539
All Alaskans199921.3%18.8%24.0%4692,046
All Alaskans200121.8%19.6%24.1%6692,868
All Alaskans200320.9%18.9%23.1%6302,660
All Alaskans200521.8%20.4%23.4%1,3785,742
All Alaskans200726.8%24.0%29.9%6712,540
All Alaskans200927.1%24.6%29.8%7792,413
All Alaskans201130.1%28.1%32.2%1,2343,522
All Alaskans201330.0%28.1%32.0%1,5274,564
All Alaskans201426.3%24.5%28.1%1,2874,069
All Alaskans201528.2%26.0%30.5%1,2743,645
All Alaskans201630.4%27.7%33.2%9892,635
All Alaskans201731.9%29.3%34.7%1,2423,188
Alaska Native people199123.3%17.8%29.9%77319
Alaska Native people199218.9%13.0%26.7%66274
Alaska Native people199319.4%14.4%25.7%70322
Alaska Native people199528.4%21.2%36.9%76312
Alaska Native people199726.4%19.8%34.3%81317
Alaska Native people199923.7%18.8%29.5%116420
Alaska Native people200125.1%20.8%29.9%179626
Alaska Native people200322.1%17.8%27.0%153575
Alaska Native people200524.0%20.7%27.7%3091,219
Alaska Native people200727.9%21.9%35.0%161588
Alaska Native people200928.1%22.9%33.9%166499
Alaska Native people201131.2%26.7%36.0%234652
Alaska Native people201333.4%28.1%39.1%286843
Alaska Native people201425.3%21.3%29.8%189630
Alaska Native people201534.7%29.8%40.1%304784
Alaska Native people201637.2%30.1%44.9%205505
Alaska Native people201730.8%24.3%38.2%252652
U.S.1991**
U.S.1992**
U.S.1993**
U.S.199522.2%
U.S.199723.0%
U.S.199924.0%
U.S.200125.6%
U.S.200324.8%
U.S.200525.5%
U.S.200727.5%
U.S.200928.7%
U.S.201130.8%
U.S.201331.4%
U.S.2014**
U.S.201530.9%
U.S.2016**
U.S.201732.3%
Healthy People Target201126.9%
Healthy People Target201326.9%
Healthy People Target201426.9%
Healthy People Target201526.9%
Healthy People Target201626.9%
Healthy People Target201726.9%
Healthy People Target201826.9%
Healthy People Target201926.9%
Healthy People Target202026.9%

Data Notes

** = Data not available. U.S. values are based upon the median value of the states, District of Columbia, and territories.

Data Sources

  • Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • U.S. Data: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by sex, all Alaskans, 1991-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The doctor-diagnosed hypertension question has been as in odd-numbered years since 1991, with the exception of also appearing as a national question in 1992 and as a state-added question in 2014. Please be aware that the time interval on the axis varies from two years to one year for 1992 and 2014.
HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 34
Males199120.9%17.0%25.5%151752
Males199215.0%11.7%18.9%136722
Males199314.7%11.4%18.7%132709
Males199520.1%16.0%24.9%164752
Males199720.3%16.5%24.7%166715
Males199919.4%16.1%23.2%221997
Males200120.6%17.6%23.9%3191,353
Males200321.8%18.8%25.1%3021,226
Males200523.4%21.2%25.7%7072,674
Males200729.5%25.1%34.3%3291,138
Males200928.6%24.9%32.6%3891,094
Males201132.2%29.4%35.3%6281,631
Males201334.6%31.8%37.5%7872,123
Males201428.8%26.2%31.6%6291,811
Males201530.7%27.6%34.0%6411,686
Males201631.9%28.0%36.2%4941,233
Males201736.5%32.7%40.5%6601,527
Females199117.3%13.8%21.4%163776
Females199219.6%15.9%23.9%164810
Females199320.2%16.5%24.3%172816
Females199518.4%15.1%22.4%159781
Females199725.1%20.8%29.8%192824
Females199923.4%19.7%27.5%2481,049
Females200123.0%19.9%26.5%3501,515
Females200320.0%17.5%22.8%3281,434
Females200520.2%18.3%22.2%6713,068
Females200724.0%20.6%27.7%3421,402
Females200925.5%22.2%29.2%3901,319
Females201127.8%25.0%30.7%6061,891
Females201325.1%22.7%27.7%7402,441
Females201423.6%21.3%26.1%6582,258
Females201525.6%22.5%28.9%6331,959
Females201628.8%25.3%32.6%4951,402
Females201727.1%23.7%30.8%5821,661

Data Notes

The sex of the respondent is only asked if necessary.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by age, all Alaskans, 1991-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The doctor-diagnosed hypertension question has been as in odd-numbered years since 1991, with the exception of also appearing as a national question in 1992 and as a state-added question in 2014. Please be aware that the time interval on the axis varies from two years to one year for 1992 and 2014.
HA: Age Group: 18-24,25-34,35-44,45-64,65+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 85
18-24199113.2%7.0%23.3%15126
18-24199211.9%6.1%21.9%17134
18-2419936.1%2.9%12.4%13145
18-2419957.8%3.7%15.7%12121
18-2419976.8%3.8%12.0%14130
18-2419997.6%3.0%17.7%7166
18-2420014.3%2.4%7.5%17299
18-2420034.4%2.3%8.4%14227
18-2420055.5%3.4%9.0%30477
18-2420076.8%2.6%16.6%8170
18-2420096.1%2.7%13.4%11149
18-2420117.7%4.4%13.1%15232
18-2420137.1%4.4%11.3%29351
18-2420146.3%3.7%10.6%15225
18-2420156.4%2.9%13.7%10206
18-2420169.9%5.0%18.9%12142
18-24201713.9%7.9%23.4%21169
25-3419919.5%6.4%13.9%48429
25-34199211.6%8.1%16.3%45398
25-34199310.6%7.3%15.0%48414
25-34199514.0%9.9%19.4%53342
25-3419979.0%5.3%14.9%31289
25-34199914.9%10.7%20.4%62427
25-34200110.1%6.8%14.8%53510
25-34200311.4%8.0%15.8%56490
25-34200511.7%9.1%14.8%100971
25-34200716.1%10.2%24.4%47425
25-34200915.1%10.0%22.2%49328
25-34201116.7%12.5%22.0%71484
25-34201313.5%10.4%17.4%90654
25-34201411.5%8.6%15.2%60501
25-34201511.6%8.3%16.0%72453
25-34201614.1%8.9%21.6%37261
25-34201714.0%9.4%20.2%55347
35-44199119.4%14.9%24.8%87462
35-44199215.8%11.5%21.3%72464
35-44199315.8%11.9%20.7%79460
35-44199516.2%11.6%22.2%65445
35-44199722.7%17.2%29.3%88465
35-44199913.6%10.7%17.2%105612
35-44200115.2%12.1%18.8%132750
35-44200314.5%11.2%18.7%93615
35-44200514.4%11.8%17.6%1711,191
35-44200716.7%12.0%22.6%76533
35-44200917.1%12.6%22.8%76431
35-44201120.1%16.2%24.7%113591
35-44201320.4%16.2%25.3%132722
35-44201421.1%16.8%26.2%104603
35-44201521.5%16.0%28.2%89490
35-44201622.3%16.5%29.5%65341
35-44201724.8%18.5%32.3%88395
45-64199130.4%23.6%38.2%108382
45-64199223.5%18.2%29.7%110414
45-64199330.7%23.3%39.2%106357
45-64199527.3%21.5%33.9%132483
45-64199732.4%26.3%39.1%146492
45-64199932.4%26.8%38.6%211669
45-64200131.7%27.3%36.5%3331,041
45-64200330.8%27.0%35.0%3291,026
45-64200530.1%27.5%32.8%7162,378
45-64200736.1%31.3%41.1%3361,056
45-64200937.7%33.5%42.0%4061,089
45-64201141.1%37.8%44.4%6311,557
45-64201341.8%38.6%45.1%7531,937
45-64201433.0%30.0%36.2%5791,781
45-64201537.1%33.3%41.0%5561,569
45-64201636.7%32.5%41.1%4291,134
45-64201742.5%38.1%47.0%5211,307
65+199142.1%30.2%55.0%54121
65+199241.4%28.6%55.6%54120
65+199336.8%26.6%48.4%54139
65+199546.5%31.6%62.0%57131
65+199753.2%41.7%64.4%73151
65+199946.3%35.9%57.1%81161
65+200159.2%50.3%67.5%127233
65+200342.3%34.7%50.4%131279
65+200549.8%44.5%55.1%352674
65+200764.9%56.8%72.3%196329
65+200958.2%51.0%65.1%229387
65+201162.2%56.7%67.4%392623
65+201360.1%55.1%64.8%507859
65+201457.0%52.6%61.2%506913
65+201558.9%53.8%63.8%535890
65+201659.2%52.5%65.6%430722
65+201757.6%52.4%62.6%546927

Data Notes

Respondents are asked, "What is your age?", which is coded in years. Responses of "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by race/ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Alaska Native (any mention)32.2%29.6%35.0%1,2363,414
Asian (non-Hispanic)19.5%14.5%25.7%89336
Black (non-Hispanic)47.2%38.7%55.9%114254
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)16.6%9.6%27.1%1991
White (non-Hispanic)29.6%28.5%30.8%4,59413,092
Multiracial/Other (non-Hisp.)19.6%12.1%30.0%35118
Hispanic (alone or multi)18.6%14.0%24.4%102448

Data Notes

Race/ethnicity is determined by responses to three questions: [[br]] 1) "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" "If yes, are you...?" One or more categories may be selected from categories of (1) "Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/a"; (2) "Puerto Rican"; (3) "Cuban"; (4) "Another Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin".[[br]] 2) "Which one or more of the following would you say is your race?" Response categories consist of "White", "Black or African American", "American Indian or Alaska Native", "Asian" (with subcategories of Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or Other Asian), "Pacific Islander" (with subcategories of Native Hawaiian, Guamanian or Chamorro, Samoan, or Other Pacific Islander), Other, or No additional choices. [[br]] 3) If more than one response to race, then "Which one of these groups would you say best represents your race?" with choices from the list enumerated above. Responses of Don't Know/Not Sure or Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Hispanic/Latino19.5%15.0%24.9%125516
Non-Hispanic/Latino29.8%28.8%30.9%6,10917,362

Data Notes

Ethnicity is defined independent of race. It is based upon responses to the question, "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" Responses of "Don't Know/Not Sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by marital status, all Alaskans, 1991-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The doctor-diagnosed hypertension question has been as in odd-numbered years since 1991, with the exception of also appearing as a national question in 1992 and as a state-added question in 2014. Please be aware that the time interval on the axis varies from two years to one year for 1992 and 2014.
HA: Marital StatusYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 85
Married199119.9%16.4%23.9%181927
Married199215.2%12.3%18.7%144879
Married199316.6%13.5%20.3%161860
Married199520.0%16.5%24.1%196900
Married199722.0%18.3%26.3%192868
Married199921.6%18.2%25.5%2371,075
Married200120.2%17.5%23.3%3151,488
Married200321.0%18.4%24.0%3241,435
Married200521.7%19.8%23.7%6743,068
Married200726.0%22.5%29.8%3541,403
Married200928.5%25.3%31.9%4181,330
Married201130.8%28.2%33.5%6061,908
Married201331.2%28.7%33.9%7642,407
Married201428.0%25.6%30.4%6782,277
Married201529.6%26.7%32.7%6511,984
Married201628.6%25.4%31.9%5151,433
Married201733.2%29.6%37.0%6251,705
Widowed199140.2%26.4%55.9%3981
Widowed199240.3%24.5%58.5%3381
Widowed199349.4%32.4%66.4%2361
Widowed199540.4%26.3%56.3%2986
Widowed199761.3%45.7%74.9%3881
Widowed199939.4%27.3%53.1%45105
Widowed200162.3%48.7%74.3%76143
Widowed200343.3%32.8%54.4%55127
Widowed200554.8%47.0%62.4%176333
Widowed200759.4%48.8%69.2%77160
Widowed200960.4%48.3%71.3%95172
Widowed201161.9%51.7%71.2%151239
Widowed201356.3%47.6%64.7%192345
Widowed201449.3%42.0%56.6%171325
Widowed201558.6%50.3%66.3%175310
Widowed201652.7%41.9%63.2%130225
Widowed201756.6%46.6%66.0%179311
Divorced/Separated199121.8%15.0%30.6%48225
Divorced/Separated199226.9%18.9%36.7%70253
Divorced/Separated199316.6%11.5%23.4%59254
Divorced/Separated199524.9%16.8%35.1%53240
Divorced/Separated199731.9%23.7%41.3%73276
Divorced/Separated199929.4%23.1%36.7%114393
Divorced/Separated200133.6%27.8%40.0%177569
Divorced/Separated200327.7%22.3%33.8%154501
Divorced/Separated200527.2%23.4%31.4%3011,034
Divorced/Separated200743.1%33.9%52.8%149429
Divorced/Separated200938.4%31.2%46.1%171423
Divorced/Separated201142.4%37.1%47.8%294634
Divorced/Separated201343.4%37.6%49.4%328775
Divorced/Separated201439.8%34.4%45.4%292687
Divorced/Separated201538.8%32.5%45.4%257583
Divorced/Separated201647.7%39.0%56.5%197422
Divorced/Separated201745.6%38.7%52.7%247505
Never Married199111.8%7.5%18.1%38237
Never Married199211.5%7.7%16.8%44258
Never Married199313.6%8.5%21.2%45273
Never Married199513.2%8.6%19.6%40256
Never Married199712.1%8.3%17.3%46255
Never Married199912.1%8.4%17.2%62385
Never Married200110.0%7.2%13.7%85533
Never Married200313.4%9.6%18.3%70451
Never Married200514.3%11.3%17.9%1771,018
Never Married200717.4%12.2%24.1%75423
Never Married200911.4%7.6%16.8%61339
Never Married201117.1%13.5%21.5%128551
Never Married201317.0%13.8%20.8%178803
Never Married201414.0%11.0%17.6%114597
Never Married201516.5%12.3%21.6%139581
Never Married201621.9%16.4%28.7%118444
Never Married201721.8%16.8%27.8%147510
Living with a Partner199117.5%7.0%37.5%857
Living with a Partner199221.5%9.6%41.4%860
Living with a Partner199328.8%14.0%50.2%1675
Living with a Partner1995**48
Living with a Partner1997**49
Living with a Partner199915.9%5.1%39.6%1083
Living with a Partner200110.3%5.0%20.0%13125
Living with a Partner200314.0%8.3%22.4%23136
Living with a Partner200514.7%9.8%21.4%45259
Living with a Partner200719.0%9.5%34.2%16117
Living with a Partner200926.8%16.9%39.8%32131
Living with a Partner201125.2%16.6%36.3%42164
Living with a Partner201322.0%15.6%30.1%52201
Living with a Partner201420.4%12.1%32.3%27152
Living with a Partner201522.1%13.9%33.2%40154
Living with a Partner201622.5%13.1%35.6%2388
Living with a Partner201722.4%13.4%35.0%32127

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable due to fewer than 50 respondents in the denominator. Marital status is determined by the question, "Are you ...?" with responses of "Married", 'Divorced", "Widowed", "Separated", "Never married," or "A member of an unmarried couple". Responses of "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by education, all Alaskans, 1991-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The doctor-diagnosed hypertension question has been as in odd-numbered years since 1991, with the exception of also appearing as a national question in 1992 and as a state-added question in 2014. Please be aware that the time interval on the axis varies from two years to one year for 1992 and 2014.
HA: Edu Level: LT High School, High School, Some College, College GradYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 68
LT High School199118.9%13.2%26.3%55192
LT High School199225.5%16.2%37.6%42151
LT High School199326.1%17.6%37.0%48162
LT High School199531.7%22.1%43.2%52145
LT High School199734.6%24.0%47.1%46141
LT High School199930.0%21.9%39.5%59163
LT High School200137.8%29.1%47.4%78193
LT High School200326.0%18.3%35.6%53177
LT High School200529.3%24.0%35.3%159438
LT High School200745.8%34.9%57.1%73178
LT High School200930.1%21.3%40.7%57142
LT High School201140.2%31.8%49.3%99228
LT High School201339.1%29.7%49.4%102227
LT High School201426.2%19.5%34.3%69190
LT High School201539.3%28.9%50.7%95209
LT High School201642.2%29.1%56.5%62117
LT High School201738.7%26.7%52.2%88178
High School199122.1%17.1%28.0%107461
High School199219.2%14.8%24.6%102470
High School199319.6%14.9%25.4%86435
High School199521.5%16.3%27.7%94433
High School199724.0%18.3%30.8%95429
High School199921.0%16.9%25.8%154633
High School200125.1%21.0%29.8%194741
High School200324.1%20.1%28.6%183706
High School200525.2%22.2%28.3%4321,598
High School200732.0%26.2%38.3%199695
High School200932.7%27.7%38.1%243664
High School201136.6%32.7%40.7%375927
High School201337.9%33.9%42.1%4641,148
High School201430.9%27.2%34.9%331921
High School201534.1%29.5%39.0%383894
High School201636.1%30.1%42.6%283657
High School201731.4%26.1%37.2%302775
Some College199119.7%14.4%26.4%75386
Some College199218.6%13.8%24.5%80413
Some College199320.0%15.1%26.1%86398
Some College199523.2%17.4%30.2%99424
Some College199725.1%19.4%31.7%108410
Some College199928.2%22.5%34.7%141536
Some College200124.6%19.9%30.0%202804
Some College200325.1%21.0%29.7%206755
Some College200526.4%23.3%29.7%3911,540
Some College200733.2%27.8%39.0%217676
Some College200931.0%26.1%36.4%234677
Some College201134.1%30.2%38.2%356933
Some College201334.7%31.2%38.5%4601,224
Some College201433.0%29.5%36.8%4261,135
Some College201530.6%26.5%35.0%365985
Some College201634.8%29.9%40.1%316772
Some College201737.2%32.4%42.3%378866
College Graduate199119.1%13.8%25.9%59354
College Graduate199213.6%9.2%19.7%57362
College Graduate199315.8%10.5%23.1%66374
College Graduate199515.2%10.8%21.1%62398
College Graduate199722.0%16.4%28.7%86410
College Graduate199918.7%14.6%23.7%105534
College Graduate200120.9%17.0%25.5%170793
College Graduate200320.7%17.0%25.0%163767
College Graduate200520.8%18.2%23.7%3561,630
College Graduate200719.3%15.3%24.1%163787
College Graduate200927.2%22.8%32.1%225749
College Graduate201127.9%24.6%31.4%3731,158
College Graduate201325.4%22.6%28.4%4561,565
College Graduate201423.6%21.0%26.4%4361,580
College Graduate201528.0%24.6%31.7%4191,332
College Graduate201626.1%22.2%30.3%310937
College Graduate201734.3%30.2%38.6%4461,181

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable due to fewer than 50 respondents in the denominator. Education is based upon education completed by or after 25 years of age. Individuals less than 25 years of age are excluded. Education is assessed by responses to the question: "What is the highest grade or year of school you completed?" Responses are "Never attended school or only attended kindergarten", "Grades 1 through 8 (Elementary)", "Grades 9 through 11 (Some high school)", "Grade 12 (High School Graduate)", "College 1 year to 3 years (Some college or technical school)", "College 4 years or more (College graduate)", or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by employment status, all Alaskans, 1991-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The doctor-diagnosed hypertension question has been as in odd-numbered years since 1991, with the exception of also appearing as a national question in 1992 and as a state-added question in 2014. Please be aware that the time interval on the axis varies from two years to one year for 1992 and 2014.
HA: EmploymentYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 66
Employed199117.1%14.1%20.6%1961,105
Employed199215.9%13.1%19.3%1901,094
Employed199315.9%13.1%19.1%1871,075
Employed199516.0%13.1%19.4%1931,083
Employed199718.2%15.1%21.9%2181,090
Employed199919.2%16.4%22.5%2901,474
Employed200118.2%15.6%21.0%4052,020
Employed200319.0%16.7%21.6%3811,826
Employed200518.3%16.7%20.1%7513,841
Employed200721.9%18.8%25.4%3631,681
Employed200922.5%19.6%25.7%4011,502
Employed201124.9%22.6%27.3%6052,107
Employed201325.9%23.6%28.4%7522,761
Employed201420.9%18.8%23.3%5672,398
Employed201522.8%20.2%25.6%5772,096
Employed201624.1%21.0%27.5%4291,445
Employed201727.9%24.7%31.4%5501,798
Unemployed199124.5%14.6%38.0%2597
Unemployed199217.1%10.2%27.2%32149
Unemployed19939.9%5.8%16.5%21135
Unemployed199527.5%16.5%42.2%25116
Unemployed199730.8%19.6%44.9%27100
Unemployed19999.7%6.1%15.1%32165
Unemployed200121.6%15.1%29.8%49194
Unemployed200313.1%8.1%20.3%35206
Unemployed200517.0%13.0%22.0%92414
Unemployed200713.8%8.0%22.9%36164
Unemployed200933.4%24.8%43.2%77229
Unemployed201128.8%22.3%36.3%93271
Unemployed201333.5%26.4%41.3%107344
Unemployed201426.5%20.0%34.0%65214
Unemployed201525.5%17.8%35.0%78252
Unemployed201631.9%21.4%44.7%55176
Unemployed201723.2%14.6%34.8%69207
Not In Work Force199125.9%19.7%33.2%93325
Not In Work Force199221.2%15.5%28.2%78289
Not In Work Force199323.4%16.9%31.6%84290
Not In Work Force199526.7%19.8%35.1%91295
Not In Work Force199733.6%26.6%41.5%98308
Not In Work Force199933.0%26.3%40.5%117341
Not In Work Force200132.7%27.4%38.5%173536
Not In Work Force200326.7%22.1%31.9%172528
Not In Work Force200528.4%25.0%32.1%3991,205
Not In Work Force200737.8%31.2%44.9%216556
Not In Work Force200933.1%27.4%39.3%242560
Not In Work Force201136.9%32.6%41.3%409925
Not In Work Force201334.6%30.6%38.7%5201,182
Not In Work Force201436.0%32.5%39.7%5341,228
Not In Work Force201538.1%33.4%43.0%4871,049
Not In Work Force201641.4%36.1%46.9%410830
Not In Work Force201740.4%35.4%45.6%508975
Unable to Work1993**24
Unable to Work1995**38
Unable to Work1997**32
Unable to Work199936.9%23.2%53.0%3064
Unable to Work200132.7%22.6%44.7%41106
Unable to Work200348.6%35.2%62.2%4091
Unable to Work200551.7%42.7%60.7%126257
Unable to Work200758.7%44.6%71.5%53121
Unable to Work200951.5%37.5%65.3%55105
Unable to Work201160.4%50.1%69.8%120204
Unable to Work201350.0%39.2%60.8%127224
Unable to Work201453.3%43.2%63.1%110194
Unable to Work201557.9%46.0%69.0%122197
Unable to Work201653.4%40.5%65.9%87155
Unable to Work201753.2%40.9%65.0%95175

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable due to fewer than 50 respondents in the denominator. Employment status is assessed by the question: "Are you currently ...?" with responses of "Employed for wages", "Self-employed", "Out of work for 1 year or more", "Out of work for less than 1 year", "A Homemaker", "A Student", "Retired", "Unable to work" or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by income, all Alaskans, 1991-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The doctor-diagnosed hypertension question has been as in odd-numbered years since 1991, with the exception of also appearing as a national question in 1992 and as a state-added question in 2014. Please be aware that the time interval on the axis varies from two years to one year for 1992 and 2014.
HA: Income: LT $15k, $15k-$25k, $25k-$50k, $50-$75k, $75k+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 70
<$15,000199525.3%15.5%38.5%36144
<$15,000199723.4%15.5%33.7%37144
<$15,000199920.9%14.6%29.0%49187
<$15,000200131.6%24.6%39.6%81257
<$15,000200325.6%18.7%34.0%64219
<$15,000200531.9%26.1%38.4%173526
<$15,000200732.3%22.2%44.4%72221
<$15,000200937.5%27.1%49.2%77189
<$15,000201140.3%32.1%49.0%124283
<$15,000201337.6%30.2%45.6%174399
<$15,000201428.3%22.1%35.6%117309
<$15,000201537.0%29.1%45.7%138307
<$15,000201629.7%20.7%40.6%84214
<$15,000201730.4%21.7%40.8%116279
$15,000 - $24,999199525.2%17.5%34.9%54213
$15,000 - $24,999199729.8%21.8%39.1%66233
$15,000 - $24,999199921.0%15.0%28.6%77327
$15,000 - $24,999200125.7%20.0%32.3%111431
$15,000 - $24,999200327.0%20.9%34.2%93364
$15,000 - $24,999200526.9%22.3%32.0%211738
$15,000 - $24,999200736.9%26.4%48.7%76250
$15,000 - $24,999200934.9%25.7%45.3%92247
$15,000 - $24,999201135.8%29.2%43.0%161391
$15,000 - $24,999201331.5%25.1%38.6%198536
$15,000 - $24,999201425.3%20.2%31.1%159427
$15,000 - $24,999201526.8%20.9%33.7%167411
$15,000 - $24,999201640.1%30.6%50.4%127296
$15,000 - $24,999201731.7%23.9%40.7%172359
$25,000 - $49,999199517.3%13.1%22.4%105527
$25,000 - $49,999199719.3%15.0%24.6%114530
$25,000 - $49,999199924.5%19.9%29.8%145637
$25,000 - $49,999200120.9%17.2%25.2%183827
$25,000 - $49,999200317.9%14.9%21.5%186833
$25,000 - $49,999200520.7%18.0%23.6%3371,392
$25,000 - $49,999200728.9%23.4%35.2%167587
$25,000 - $49,999200924.5%19.5%30.4%166491
$25,000 - $49,999201129.0%24.7%33.8%237645
$25,000 - $49,999201329.3%25.4%33.6%295898
$25,000 - $49,999201427.0%22.9%31.4%260767
$25,000 - $49,999201528.0%23.0%33.7%249670
$25,000 - $49,999201630.6%24.2%37.8%198483
$25,000 - $49,999201731.3%25.1%38.3%230581
$50,000 - $74,999199522.1%15.2%30.9%53267
$50,000 - $74,999199717.4%11.9%24.8%53273
$50,000 - $74,999199918.7%13.1%25.9%82372
$50,000 - $74,999200120.5%16.2%25.5%125524
$50,000 - $74,999200322.3%17.7%27.7%112471
$50,000 - $74,999200519.7%16.5%23.2%2271,047
$50,000 - $74,999200726.6%20.3%34.0%112455
$50,000 - $74,999200927.1%21.5%33.6%134408
$50,000 - $74,999201130.8%26.2%35.9%203551
$50,000 - $74,999201330.7%26.4%35.3%267760
$50,000 - $74,999201429.9%25.2%35.0%202610
$50,000 - $74,999201528.7%23.8%34.2%185533
$50,000 - $74,999201635.6%28.9%43.0%160376
$50,000 - $74,999201730.9%24.8%37.7%179450
$75,000+199513.4%8.5%20.6%41245
$75,000+199724.3%16.6%34.0%52235
$75,000+199920.9%15.5%27.4%75355
$75,000+200120.2%15.5%26.0%109543
$75,000+200320.9%16.4%26.1%116529
$75,000+200520.6%17.8%23.7%2881,403
$75,000+200721.1%16.9%26.1%172736
$75,000+200927.7%23.3%32.7%228768
$75,000+201128.0%24.6%31.6%3391,151
$75,000+201329.1%26.0%32.4%4661,573
$75,000+201423.7%20.9%26.7%4111,575
$75,000+201525.9%22.5%29.6%3921,322
$75,000+201626.9%23.0%31.2%3281,027
$75,000+201732.0%28.0%36.2%4261,202

Data Notes

Income is measure by the question: "Is your annual household income from all sources ---" with categories of "Less than $10,000", "Less than $15,000", "less than $20,000", "less than $25,000", "less than $35,000", "less than $50,000", "less than $75,000", "$75,000 or more", and "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused". Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by poverty threshold, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The doctor-diagnosed hypertension question has been as in odd-numbered years since 1991, with the exception of also appearing as a national question in 1992 and as a state-added question in 2014. Please be aware that the time interval on the axis varies from two years to one year for 1992 and 2014. Poverty thresholds are intended for use as a statistical yardstick, not as a complete description of what people and families need to live. Poverty thresholds are the dollar amounts assigned by the U.S. Census Bureau to determine poverty status. Poverty thresholds are assigned based upon the size of the family and the ages of the members (i.e., adults versus children). The same thresholds are used throughout the United States. Poverty thresholds were originally derived in the 1963-1964 using U.S. Department of Agriculture food budgets designed for families under economic stress and data about what proportion of their income families spent on food. The thresholds are updated annually for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]
HA: Poverty ThresholdYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 45
Poor199319.7%10.0%35.0%1787
Poor199529.2%14.3%50.6%1362
Poor199722.8%13.0%36.9%1581
Poor199921.6%11.2%37.5%22113
Poor200121.9%15.0%30.9%38155
Poor200319.8%12.0%30.9%21119
Poor200524.3%18.5%31.1%114458
Poor200732.6%21.1%46.7%50185
Poor200925.7%17.3%36.5%49163
Poor201135.7%26.6%46.0%84239
Poor201329.4%21.9%38.3%109347
Poor201420.3%15.1%26.9%73281
Poor201531.2%21.3%43.3%80232
Poor201642.0%26.1%59.6%53128
Poor201731.1%21.0%43.4%95242
Near Poor199318.1%12.9%24.8%60259
Near Poor199519.9%13.2%28.9%49215
Near Poor199723.2%16.7%31.2%68251
Near Poor199920.5%14.9%27.7%75315
Near Poor200124.6%19.5%30.6%121470
Near Poor200321.1%16.2%27.0%103430
Near Poor200526.9%22.8%31.4%248864
Near Poor200732.3%24.2%41.6%101339
Near Poor200933.2%25.3%42.1%114302
Near Poor201136.8%30.4%43.7%167398
Near Poor201331.8%26.6%37.6%253682
Near Poor201427.6%22.8%33.0%197515
Near Poor201542.3%34.3%50.8%148318
Near Poor201641.3%32.6%50.5%99227
Near Poor201730.8%24.3%38.3%217464
Middle/High199317.1%14.1%20.6%2051,066
Middle/High199518.6%15.4%22.2%2271,119
Middle/High199721.2%17.8%25.0%2391,083
Middle/High199921.9%18.9%25.2%3311,450
Middle/High200121.7%19.2%24.5%4501,957
Middle/High200321.5%19.1%24.1%4471,865
Middle/High200521.0%19.3%22.8%8733,780
Middle/High200725.3%22.1%28.7%4481,724
Middle/High200927.9%24.8%31.2%5341,636
Middle/High201131.1%28.5%33.8%7322,095
Middle/High201330.5%28.3%32.8%1,0223,053
Middle/High201426.8%24.6%29.1%8702,858
Middle/High201534.5%31.2%38.1%6331,677
Middle/High201636.8%32.9%40.8%4891,220
Middle/High201733.4%30.2%36.7%7912,072

Data Notes

Poverty thresholds computed using the BRFSS assume that householders are less than 65 years of age as the ages of the household heads are not recorded. The maximum of the income range provided for the household is used to evaluate the proportion of the poverty threshold. This is a conservative approach as there are no errors of misclassification into the lowest poverty group. The category of Poor represents less than 100% of the poverty threshold. Near Poor is 100% through 199% of the poverty threshold. Middle/High income families are 200% or higher of the poverty threshold. How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by body mass index, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Weight CategoryPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Neither Overweight nor Obese17.2%15.1%19.5%6412,812
Overweight29.8%27.4%32.4%1,1873,249
Obese45.4%42.4%48.5%1,5222,910

Data Notes

Body Mass Index (BMI) is computed based upon responses to the questions, "About how much do you weight without shoes?" and "About how tall are you without shoes?" Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either questions are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by current smoking, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Not current smoker29.6%28.0%31.2%2,8017,575
Current smoker31.3%27.8%35.1%6021,653

Data Notes

Current smoking is assessed using two questions: "Have you smoked at least 100 cigarettes in your entire life?" and, if "Yes", "Do you now smoke cigarettes every day, some days, or not at all?" Current smokers are defined as those who have smoked at least 100 cigarettes and who now smoke every day or some days. Non-current smokers are those who have either never smoke 100 cigarettes or whom now smoke cigarettes not at all. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either question are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by sexual orientation, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Heterosexual30.8%29.2%32.4%3,0238,142
Gay, Lesbian, or Bisexual29.2%21.8%37.9%82244

Data Notes

Sexual orientation is assess by the question: "Now I'm going to ask you a question about sexual orientation. Do you think of yourself as A. Gay or lesbian, B. Straight, that is, not lesbian or gay, C. Bisexual, or D. something else?" Responses of "Straight, that is not lesbian or gay" are contrasted with the combined responses to "Gay or lesbian" and "Bisexual". Responses of "Something else", "Don't Know / Not sure", or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by disability, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Disability Present47.0%42.3%51.8%7421,282
Disability Absent26.9%24.9%29.1%1,4084,361

Data Notes

Disability is assessed using responses from 5 questions: 1) "Are you blind or do you have serious difficulty seeing, even when wearing glasses?"; 2) Because of physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have serious difficulty concentrating, remembering, or making decisions?"; 3) "Do you have a serious difficulty walking or climbing stairs?"; 4) "Do you have difficulty dressing or bathing?"; and 5) "Because of a physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have difficulty doing errands alone such as visiting a doctor's office or shopping?" A "Yes" response to one or more of the questions when all questions have valid answers is used to classify the respondent as having a disability. Responses of "No" to all 5 questions denotes the absence of a disability. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to one or more questions result in the survey being excluded from analysis on disability status.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by adverse childhood experiences score, all Alaskans, 2013-2015 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 4
028.4%26.4%30.5%1,3213,965
125.9%23.5%28.5%7532,367
2-330.8%28.2%33.6%8762,593
4+27.4%24.6%30.4%6421,895

Data Notes

The presence of one or more Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) is assessed using either the 10 domains that are grouped into: [[br]] '''Abuse:'''[[br]] 1) Verbal Abuse[[br]] 2) Physical Abuse[[br]] 3) Sexual Abuse][[br]] '''Dysfunctional Households:'''[[br]] 4) Substance Abuse[[br]] 5) Mental Illness[[br]] 6) Domestic Violence[[br]] 7) Separation/Divorce[[br]] 8) Incarceration among household members[[br]] '''Neglect:'''[[br]] 9) Emotional Neglect[[br]] 10) Physical Neglect[[br]] The presence of an Adverse Childhood Experience have grouped into scores of 0 (no exposure), 1 (single exposure to an ACE), 2-3 (exposure to 2 or 3 ACEs), and 4+ (exposure to 4 or more different ACEs) The questions associated with each type of ACEs is described in the [http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/indicator/index/Alphabetical.html respective reports]. A summary ACEs score is computed for those with valid responses to all domains. Respondents with refusals to one or more of the ACEs questions are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by self-assessed health status, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Excellent/Very Good19.8%18.2%21.4%1,2614,852
Good37.1%34.2%40.0%1,2862,989
Fair/Poor50.9%46.7%55.2%9451,596

Data Notes

Self-assessed health status is measured on the BRFSS by the question: "Would you say that in general your health is -- Excellent, Very Good, Good, Fair, or Poor?" The responses in the numerator are weighted number of adults (18+) aggregated into categories of "Excellent/Very Good," "Good," and "Fair/Poor." The denominator is the weight number of adults (18+) who responded to the health status question on the BRFSS, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," or "Refused" responses.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Alaska Public Health Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native people, 2016-2017 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage30.6%26.9%34.5%3811,011
All AlaskansGulf Coast31.9%26.8%37.4%261654
All AlaskansInterior33.6%30.2%37.3%5681,440
All AlaskansMat-Su30.5%27.0%34.2%356921
All AlaskansNorthern25.8%18.5%34.7%124326
All AlaskansSoutheast33.4%29.4%37.6%303784
All AlaskansSouthwest28.2%21.6%35.9%238687
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage33.3%21.9%47.2%3393
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast37.6%22.6%55.5%2365
Alaska Native peopleInterior44.4%33.1%56.3%105251
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su29.6%19.3%42.6%3887
Alaska Native peopleNorthern27.6%17.9%40.1%72190
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast33.3%23.5%44.6%52117
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest27.4%20.5%35.6%134354

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_phr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by metropolitan/micropolitan statistical areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Native poeple, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
All AlaskansAnchorage MSA29.5%27.3%31.9%1,1162,989
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star MSA30.6%27.6%33.7%5171,422
All AlaskansJuneau MicroSA32.3%27.5%37.5%203536
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway MicroSA37.4%30.7%44.7%124264
All AlaskansRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)30.4%28.1%32.7%1,5454,257
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage MSA33.9%26.2%42.6%112272
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star MSA45.4%34.1%57.3%63145
Alaska Native peopleJuneau MicroSA30.1%18.4%45.2%2355
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway MicroSA**42
Alaska Native peopleRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)31.7%27.4%36.3%5401,427

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_mmsa.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by behavioral health systems assessment areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Native people, 2016-2017 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality29.6%26.7%32.6%5811,565
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough30.6%27.6%33.7%5171,422
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau32.3%27.5%37.5%203536
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough31.8%27.5%36.4%326834
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough29.4%26.7%32.3%5351,424
All AlaskansNorthwest Region27.6%22.0%33.9%203544
All AlaskansOther Interior Region31.9%27.8%36.4%362998
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern28.3%23.4%33.7%138421
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern37.5%31.6%43.9%161354
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region30.7%24.3%38.0%171504
All AlaskansSouthwest Region28.8%23.0%35.5%308866
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality34.0%24.7%44.9%55149
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough45.4%34.1%57.3%63145
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau30.1%18.4%45.2%2355
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough38.8%21.4%59.7%2268
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough33.4%24.0%44.2%57123
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region31.0%23.5%39.6%123315
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region29.9%22.7%38.1%104274
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern31.5%19.6%46.3%2565
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern41.3%27.6%56.4%3669
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region26.1%19.4%34.0%107335
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region32.7%23.9%43.0%146343

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bhs.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by boroughs and census areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Native people, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 58
All AlaskansAleutians East Borough29.9%19.0%43.7%3690
All AlaskansAleutians West CA33.3%17.9%53.3%70185
All AlaskansAnchorage Municipality29.6%26.7%32.6%5811,565
All AlaskansBethel CA34.7%26.8%43.6%138389
All AlaskansBristol Bay Borough25.7%14.6%41.2%43110
All AlaskansDenali Borough35.2%23.5%49.0%40119
All AlaskansDillingham CA25.0%17.0%35.1%73222
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough30.6%27.6%33.7%5171,422
All AlaskansHaines Borough35.1%23.6%48.5%3181
All AlaskansHoonah-Angoon CA**48
All AlaskansJuneau City and Borough32.3%27.5%37.5%203536
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough31.8%27.5%36.4%326834
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway Borough37.4%30.7%44.7%124264
All AlaskansKodiak Island Borough29.2%20.2%40.1%55155
All AlaskansKusilvak CA23.7%14.7%36.0%33115
All AlaskansLake and Peninsula Borough26.9%13.2%47.1%31104
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough29.4%26.7%32.3%5351,424
All AlaskansNome CA23.9%16.6%33.1%84242
All AlaskansNorth Slope Borough26.9%16.5%40.5%52158
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic Borough34.9%24.1%47.5%67144
All AlaskansPetersburg Borough19.7%11.4%31.7%1762
All AlaskansPrince of Wales-Hyder CA37.8%26.2%51.0%3790
All AlaskansSitka City and Borough30.4%22.2%40.1%47144
All AlaskansSkagway Municipality**23
All AlaskansSoutheast Fairbanks CA31.1%24.6%38.5%137393
All AlaskansValdez-Cordova CA31.8%24.0%40.6%58166
All AlaskansWrangell City and Borough**47
All AlaskansYakutat City and Borough**16
All AlaskansYukon-Koyukuk CA31.8%24.6%40.0%127320
Alaska Native peopleAleutians East Borough**42
Alaska Native peopleAleutians West CA36.5%20.7%55.9%2853
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Municipality34.0%24.7%44.9%55149
Alaska Native peopleBethel CA32.1%23.0%42.9%80232
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay Borough**43
Alaska Native peopleDenali Borough**6
Alaska Native peopleDillingham CA25.3%15.3%38.9%43122
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough45.4%34.1%57.3%63145
Alaska Native peopleHaines Borough**15
Alaska Native peopleHoonah-Angoon CA**14
Alaska Native peopleJuneau City and Borough30.1%18.4%45.2%2355
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough38.8%21.4%59.7%2268
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway Borough**42
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Island Borough**24
Alaska Native peopleKusilvak CA18.5%10.9%29.4%27103
Alaska Native peopleLake and Peninsula Borough35.9%23.5%50.5%2459
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough33.4%24.0%44.2%57123
Alaska Native peopleNome CA23.6%14.8%35.6%48136
Alaska Native peopleNorth Slope Borough34.4%18.3%55.0%2886
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic Borough40.1%26.8%55.0%4793
Alaska Native peoplePetersburg Borough**1
Alaska Native peoplePrince of Wales-Hyder CA**27
Alaska Native peopleSitka City and Borough**17
Alaska Native peopleSkagway Municipality**2
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast Fairbanks CA**41
Alaska Native peopleValdez-Cordova CA**21
Alaska Native peopleWrangell City and Borough**11
Alaska Native peopleYakutat City and Borough**5
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Koyukuk CA30.2%21.7%40.3%78206

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 responses in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of boroughs and census areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bca.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native people, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
All AlaskansAleutians and Pribilofs31.2%22.7%41.1%180446
All AlaskansAnchorage/Mat-Su29.2%27.6%30.8%2,1616,150
All AlaskansArctic Slope23.2%15.3%33.6%63207
All AlaskansBristol Bay25.6%20.4%31.6%220670
All AlaskansCopper R/Prince William Snd.30.5%25.0%36.6%125382
All AlaskansInterior29.7%27.8%31.6%1,3693,963
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula31.2%28.3%34.3%6701,798
All AlaskansKodiak Area28.6%21.7%36.8%112345
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic30.1%23.1%38.2%103262
All AlaskansNorton Sound25.3%19.5%32.1%133394
All AlaskansSoutheast30.0%27.8%32.3%9072,621
All AlaskansYukon-Kuskokwim30.2%25.2%35.6%276863
Alaska Native peopleAleutians and Pribilofs39.3%28.6%51.2%82162
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage/Mat-Su32.5%27.2%38.3%213584
Alaska Native peopleArctic Slope30.4%17.3%47.6%34108
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay27.8%21.1%35.8%123336
Alaska Native peopleCopper R/Prince William Snd.27.4%15.0%44.5%1751
Alaska Native peopleInterior35.4%29.4%41.9%211594
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula35.9%22.7%51.6%49151
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Area37.8%21.2%57.7%2156
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic33.7%25.1%43.7%73176
Alaska Native peopleNorton Sound26.5%18.9%35.7%80226
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast32.7%27.3%38.6%158389
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Kuskokwim26.6%21.5%32.3%175581

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the tribal health organization regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_thr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. National Center for Health Statistics. High blood pressure: adults 18 + (percent) (Source: BRFSS). Health Indicators Warehouse. [http://www.healthindicators.gov/Indicators/High-blood-pressure-adults-18-percent-Source-BRFSS_123/Profile]. Accessed December 21, 2016. 2. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force. Final Recommendation Statement High Blood Pressure in Adults: Screening. [https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Document/RecommendationStatementFinal/high-blood-pressure-in-adults-screening]. Accessed December 23, 2016. 3. Merai R, Siegel C, Rakotz M, Basch P, Wright J, Wong B; DHSc., Thorpe P. CDC Grand Rounds: A Public Health Approach to Detect and Control Hypertension. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 2016 Nov 18;65(45):1261-1264 4. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death 1999-2013 on CDC WONDER Online Database, released 2015. Data are from the Multiple Cause of Death Files, 1999-2013, as compiled from data provided by the 57 vital statistics jurisdictions through the Vital Statistics Cooperative Program: [http://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html]. Accessed on Feb 3, 2015. 5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). National Center for Health Statistics: National Vital Statistics System: mortality 2014. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/dvs/lcwk9_2014.pdf]. Accessed October 4, 2016. 6. Mozzafarian D, Benjamin EJ, Go AS, et al. Heart Disease and Stroke Statistics-2015 Update: a report from the American Heart Association. Circulation. 2015;e29-322. 7. Final Recommendation Statement: High Blood Pressure in Adults: Screening - US Preventive Services Task Force. [https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Document/RecommendationStatementFinal/high-blood-pressure-in-adults-screening]. Accessed March 8, 2017. '''More Information and Resources:''' Million Hearts is a national initiative that has set an ambitious goal to prevention 1 million heart attacks and strokes by 2017. For information about the Million Hearts initiative, please visit [www.millionhearts.hhs.gov]. Million Hearts aims to prevent heart disease and stroke by: * Improving access to effective care. * Improving the quality of care for the ABCS (appropriate aspirin prescription, blood pressure control, cholesterol control, and smoking cessation) * Focusing clinical attention on the prevention of heart attack and stroke. * Activating the public to lead a heart-healthy lifestyle. * Improving the prescription and adherence to appropriate medications for the ABCS. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Blood Pressure website: [https://www.cdc.gov/bloodpressure/] CDC Vital Signs: High Blood Pressure and Cholesterol [https://www.cdc.gov/dhdsp/vital_signs_hbpc.htm] American Heart Association: High Blood Pressure [http://www.heart.org/HEARTORG/Conditions/HighBloodPressure/High-Blood-Pressure_UCM_002020_SubHomePage.jsp] Healthy People 2020 [http://healthypeople.gov] National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute: Explore High Blood Pressure [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health-topics/topics/hbp] U.S. Dept of Health and Human Services Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality: Guide to Clinical Preventive Services, 2014 [http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/clinicians-providers/guidelines-recommendations/guide/index.html] U.S. Preventive Services Task Force: High Blood Pressure in Adults [https://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Document/UpdateSummaryFinal/high-blood-pressure-in-adults-screening]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 10/02/2018, Published on 01/14/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 April 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 14 Jan 2019 13:58:52 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 April 2019 5:59:53 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 14 Jan 2019 13:58:52 AKST