Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Drug Use - Heroin - Adolescents (Grades 9-12)

Definition

Percentage of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded 1 or more on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS)] to the question: "During your life how many times have you used heroin (also called smack, junk or China White)?" Responses of 0 are not considered as having a positive response for using heroin.

Numerator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded 1 or more on the YRBS to the question: "During your life how many times have you used heroin (also called smack, junk or China White)?" Responses of 0 are not considered as having a positive response for using heroin.

Denominator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses on the YRBS to the question on ever using heroin in their lifetime, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Alaska has conducted a statewide YRBS biennially since 1995 with the exception of 1997. Weighted data were not obtained in 2001 and 2005 and, therefore, no statewide estimates are available for those years. A YRBS conducted in 1999 did not include the Anchorage School District and, therefore, was not considered a valid statewide estimate. No YRBS was conducted in Alaska in 1997. Traditional high schools are sometimes called comprehensive high schools. They are public high schools that are distinct from alternative high schools, which serve students at risk of not graduating, charter schools, correspondence schools, and students enrolled in high school in correctional facilities. Responses are weighted to reflect youth attending public traditional high schools in Alaska. The question on adolescent (grades 9-12) ever using heroin in their lifetime has been asked on the Alaska YRBS since 2003.

Why Is This Important?

Heroin has become the popular drug of choice due to the increasing rate of opioid addiction in the U.S. and has become a major public health concern for adolescents.^1^ The prescription painkiller epidemic in the U.S. had caused the current use of heroin in those ages 12 and up to be higher than the rates from years 2002 to 2013.^2^ Prolonged heroin usage not only carries the risk of overdose but also has mental impacts that affect decision making and behavior.^3^ Physical health impacts of heroin use include infections of the heart, liver disease and lung complications. ^4^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Kolodny A, Courtwright DT, Hwang CS, Kreiner P, et al. The prescription opioid and heroin crisis: a public health approach to an epidemic of addiction. Annual Review of Public Health 2015;36:559-574. 2. Center for Behavioral Health Statistics and Quality. Behavioral health trends in the United States: Results from the 2014 National Survey on Drug Use and Health. [http://www.samhsa.gov/ data/]. [http://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUH-FRR1-2014/NSDUH-FRR1-2014.pdf]. Published September 2015. Accessed October 7, 2016. 3. National Institute of Drug Abuse. What are the long-term effects of heroin use. [https://www.drugabuse.gov/publications/research-reports/heroin/what-are-long-term-effects-heroin-use]. Published June 2018. Accessed October 25, 2018. 4. National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA). Drug facts: Heroin. [https://www.drugabuse.gov/publications/drugfacts/heroin#references]. Published June 2018. Accessed October 25, 2018. }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the proportion of adolescents reporting use of alcohol or any illicit drugs during the past 30 days

U.S. Target: 12.8 percent

How Are We Doing?

In 2017, 2.2% of Alaska adolescents (high school students in grades 9-12) reported ever using heroin. Adolescent report of ever using heroin was higher in students reporting academic performance of not mostly As and Bs (4.7%) than those reporting an academic performance of mostly As and Bs (1.7%). Current cigarette smokers, smokeless tobacco users, binge drinkers and marijuana users were more likely to have ever used heroin than their peers.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

For the 2017 YRBS, Alaska adolescents reported a similar prevalence of ever using heroin (2.2%) as the national average of 1.7%. Heroin had the lowest prevalence of lifetime use among the substances tracked on the YRBS for both Alaska and the U.S.

What Is Being Done?

The State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency is available at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. This profile provides a more detailed report on the state of substance use and abuse in Alaska.

Evidence-based Practices

There are multiple sources for research on interventions to prevent and reduce the use of illicit drugs in the adolescent population. Alaska is partnering with other states, the [https://www.cdc.gov/ Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)] and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)] to develop a series of public health strategies gleaned from the evidence base. SAMHSA maintains a website that collects the latest in substance abuse prevention evidence based practices. The link to the information can be found here: [https://www.samhsa.gov/prevention].

Available Services

If you suspect someone has consumed too much heroin call 9-1-1 or take the person to an emergency room. Treatment centers for substance misuse can be found at [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/TreatmentRecovery/SUD%20Providers/Substance%20Use%20Disorder%20Treatment%20Providers.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
All Alaskans20031.81.32.7301,467
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans20071.61.12.5251,311
All Alaskans20093.32.44.5471,361
All Alaskans20112.41.73.4341,314
All Alaskans20132.21.43.6291,219
All Alaskans20152.21.43.4311,389
All Alaskans20172.21.43.5261,322
Alaska Native people20031.80.74.16290
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people20071.70.83.78256
Alaska Native people2009**3299
Alaska Native people20112.10.957302
Alaska Native people2013**281
Alaska Native people2015**350
Alaska Native people20171.90.84.56340
U.S.20033.32.64.115,088
U.S.20052.422.813,640
U.S.20072.31.82.813,838
U.S.20092.52.22.915,731
U.S.20112.92.53.314,069
U.S.20132.21.72.813,255
U.S.20152.11.52.815,424
U.S.20171.71.32.214,380

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) ever reporting substance use, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 30
All AlaskansHeroin2.2%1.4%3.5%261,322
All AlaskansMethamphetamines2.9%2.0%4.4%361,316
All AlaskansEcstacy3.9%2.8%5.4%521,314
All AlaskansCocaine4.0%2.8%5.6%511,309
All AlaskansInhalants6.6%5.2%8.5%921,324
All AlaskansSynthetic Marijuana6.2%5.0%7.7%811,325
All AlaskansPrescription Drugs15.0%12.9%17.4%1911,311
All AlaskansCigarettes34.4%30.6%38.3%4101,280
All AlaskansMarijuana41.7%37.8%45.7%5061,281
All AlaskansAlcohol56.2%53.0%59.2%6941,253
Alaska Native peopleHeroin1.9%0.8%4.5%6346
Alaska Native peopleMethamphetamines3.0%1.2%7.6%8345
Alaska Native peopleEcstacy2.5%1.2%5.3%10345
Alaska Native peopleCocaine4.2%2.0%8.7%14341
Alaska Native peopleInhalants6.2%4.1%9.2%26347
Alaska Native peopleSynthetic Marijuana6.6%4.6%9.4%24344
Alaska Native peoplePrescription Drugs16.2%12.0%21.6%53343
Alaska Native peopleCigarettes54.8%48.5%60.9%170333
Alaska Native peopleMarijuana56.2%49.4%62.8%180330
Alaska Native peopleAlcohol51.4%46.6%56.2%173328
U.S.Heroin1.7%1.3%2.2%14,380
U.S.Methamphetamines2.5%2.0%3.0%14,378
U.S.Ecstacy4.0%3.4%4.7%14,351
U.S.Cocaine4.8%4.2%5.6%14,508
U.S.Inhalants6.2%5.6%6.9%11,947
U.S.Synthetic Marijuana6.9%5.9%7.9%14,361
U.S.Prescription Drugs14.0%12.7%15.4%14,510
U.S.Cigarettes28.9%26.0%32.0%11,912
U.S.Marijuana35.6%33.0%38.3%14,282
U.S.Alcohol60.4%57.9%62.8%13,779

Data Notes

Substances are sorted in the order of U.S. prevalence rates for lifetime use (2015).

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by sex, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Males20032.81.74.422755
Males2005**
Males20072.41.4418653
Males20093.62.55.325636
Males201131.94.821639
Males20132.81.64.819590
Males20152.91.84.421692
Males20173.325.418669
Females20030.70.31.76703
Females2005**
Females20070.90.32.37651
Females20092.31.34.117715
Females20111.60.9312670
Females20131.20.52.77622
Females201510.42.37691
Females201710.42.47649

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by age groups, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YRBS age groups: LE 14, 15, 16, 17, 18+YearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 40
14 years old or younger20032.20.85.94148
14 years old or younger2005**
14 years old or younger20071.90.56.82145
14 years old or younger20090.90.16.51142
14 years old or younger20112.61.25.76165
14 years old or younger20133.41.29.15141
14 years old or younger2015**144
14 years old or younger20174.228.98198
15 years old20031.30.62.76428
15 years old2005**
15 years old2007**352
15 years old20092.71.45.29368
15 years old20112.41.24.98386
15 years old20132.61.35.38333
15 years old20152.41.25.19358
15 years old20172.20.95.35368
16 years old20031.10.52.55342
16 years old2005**
16 years old20072.61.35.28298
16 years old20092.41.24.610356
16 years old20112.51.25.19350
16 years old20131.40.54.25290
16 years old20151.50.63.45386
16 years old2017**315
17 years old20032.61.25.48321
17 years old2005**
17 years old20071.50.63.57313
17 years old20094.52.67.714300
17 years old20112.61.44.98267
17 years old20132.10.94.86275
17 years old20152.71.35.59320
17 years old20172.315.36298
18 years old or older20032.71.25.97226
18 years old or older2005**
18 years old or older2007**199
18 years old or older20094.62.48.411192
18 years old or older2011**146
18 years old or older20132.20.95.35179
18 years old or older2015**176
18 years old or older2017**139

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by race, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Race: White, AK Native, OtherYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
White20031.712.916894
White2005**
White20071.60.92.910751
White20092.91.94.517611
White20112.51.44.216654
White20131.40.62.98592
White20151.70.83.310665
White20171.60.83.19572
Alaska Native people20031.80.74.16290
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people20071.70.83.78256
Alaska Native people20090.70.22.93299
Alaska Native people20112.10.957302
Alaska Native people20131.30.43.74281
Alaska Native people20150.80.51.33350
Alaska Native people20171.90.84.56346
Other races20031.90.93.67269
Other races2005**
Other races20071.90.94.27275
Other races20093.92.17.213340
Other races20112.81.5510320
Other races20134.32.3814312
Other races20153.61.87.112320
Other races20172.91.55.69364

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Hispanic/Latino2003**63
Hispanic/Latino2005**
Hispanic/Latino20073.921.2311.825107
Hispanic/Latino20098.784.117.810134
Hispanic/Latino20114.72.0910.227139
Hispanic/Latino20136.012.7212.758126
Hispanic/Latino20153.851.489.675133
Hispanic/Latino20173.41.57.65151
Not Hispanic/Latino20031.81.22.7291,390
Not Hispanic/Latino2005**
Not Hispanic/Latino20071.512.5201,193
Not Hispanic/Latino20092.61.83.7311,207
Not Hispanic/Latino20112.21.53.3261,153
Not Hispanic/Latino20131.60.92.7181,072
Not Hispanic/Latino20151.81.13221,225
Not Hispanic/Latino20171.91.13.1191,138

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by grade level, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Grade LevelYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 32
9th20031.60.839506
9th2005**
9th2007**421
9th20091.50.53.86377
9th20111.80.93.67415
9th20132.81.35.610342
9th20151.80.84.26327
9th20171.50.63.57427
10th2003**311
10th2005**
10th200731.55.88254
10th200931.75.411341
10th20112.114.78348
10th20132.91.26.68319
10th2015213.98423
10th20172.30.96.16360
11th2003214.18361
11th2005**
11th20072.41.34.611335
11th20092.91.55.411360
11th201142.27.213317
11th20131.30.53.55280
11th20152.71.35.810353
11th2017**310
12th20032.215.27266
12th2005**
12th20070.1011282
12th20094.128.511248
12th20111.50.64.16227
12th20131.60.64.15265
12th201510.33.13273
12th20173.41.76.67215

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by academic achievement, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Academic PerformanceYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Mostly As and Bs20031.20.62.114997
Mostly As and Bs2005**
Mostly As and Bs20071.10.62.110870
Mostly As and Bs20092.11.33.420909
Mostly As and Bs20111.612.816869
Mostly As and Bs20131.10.62.311859
Mostly As and Bs20151.30.72.613953
Mostly As and Bs20171.10.62.39883
Not mostly As and Bs20033.32.15.216452
Not mostly As and Bs2005**
Not mostly As and Bs20072.71.64.615435
Not mostly As and Bs20095.53.68.226447
Not mostly As and Bs20113.82.36.117438
Not mostly As and Bs20134.22.5716348
Not mostly As and Bs20153.82.16.517420
Not mostly As and Bs20174.72.68.116400

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by body mass index, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BMI: LT 25 (healthy), 25-30 (overweight), 30+ (obese)YearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Neither Overweight nor Obese20031.40.92.3171,063
Neither Overweight nor Obese2005**
Neither Overweight nor Obese20071.30.72.412913
Neither Overweight nor Obese20092.61.64.126969
Neither Overweight nor Obese20111.71.12.616928
Neither Overweight nor Obese20132.11.23.518850
Neither Overweight nor Obese20151.30.62.510912
Neither Overweight nor Obese20171.713.112851
Overweight2003**206
Overweight2005**
Overweight20072.51.15.87202
Overweight2009**193
Overweight201131.27.16185
Overweight2013**165
Overweight201520.94.56223
Overweight2017**223
Obese2003**148
Obese2005**
Obese2007**144
Obese2009**148
Obese2011**152
Obese20133.11.37.65142
Obese20154.11.98.78185
Obese20173.41.57.56176

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by current smoking, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Yes20035.53.3916250
Yes2005**
Yes200752.88.713185
Yes200911.87.418.124184
Yes201110.46.316.619158
Yes20137.63.515.610112
Yes201511.36.818.317134
Yes20179.54.618.79100
No20030.60.31.361,148
No2005**
No20070.60.31.671,059
No20090.70.31.491,094
No20110.40.2141,074
No20130.60.31.571,040
No20150.50.21.361,196
No2017**1,155

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by current smokeless tobacco use, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Yes20037.54.312.714152
Yes2005**
Yes20077.43.814.112130
Yes200910.56.31719157
Yes201110.95.819.415100
Yes20139.44.618.413114
Yes201512.27.120.122158
Yes201715.17.927.118120
No200310.61.7141,295
No2005**
No20070.90.41.8111,166
No20091.612.6191,157
No20111.612.6191,208
No20131.30.72.3151,104
No20150.60.31.491,231
No20170.70.31.561,183

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by current binge drinking, all Alaskans, 2003-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
Yes20035.43.5823375
Yes2005**
Yes20073.82.16.614316
Yes20096.74.110.622274
Yes20116.33.810.416222
Yes20139.35.116.415154
Yes2015105.916.518174
No20030.40.21.151,072
No2005**
No20070.60.21.57963
No20091.60.92.7161,058
No20111.10.62121,069
No20130.60.31.671,019
No20150.60.31.381,186

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by current marijuana use, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Yes20034.737.517333
Yes2005**
Yes20074.42.57.614246
Yes20095.93.8921286
Yes20115.93.8918264
Yes20132.10.957219
Yes20156.53.910.619256
Yes20175.63.29.514268
No20030.40.1151,098
No2005**
No20070.30.10.931,031
No20091.10.61.9111,041
No20110.90.51.981,017
No20130.70.31.87962
No20150.40.21.151,115
No20170.70.31.65980

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by public health regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage3.1%2.0%4.6%571,396
All AlaskansGulf Coast3.5%2.7%4.6%712,007
All AlaskansInterior2.5%1.8%3.4%16690
All AlaskansMat-Su3.5%2.3%5.2%36814
All AlaskansNorthern2.0%1.3%3.3%15677
All AlaskansSoutheast2.8%2.1%3.9%461,077
All AlaskansSouthwest1.8%1.1%3.0%17892
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage4.1%2.2%7.8%16269
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast6.3%4.2%9.2%22388
Alaska Native peopleInterior3.0%1.9%4.7%6210
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su4.2%1.7%10.3%7173
Alaska Native peopleNorthern2.0%1.1%3.4%12569
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast4.2%2.3%7.4%15270
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest1.3%0.8%2.1%10778

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable due to fewer than 100 responses in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/geo_phr.aspx]. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Heroin, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by behavioral health system regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2015 - 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality2.51.93.51162,603
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough1.40.82.521885
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau1.91.2325905
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough3.32.64.3792,367
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough3.32.54.31081,926
All AlaskansNorthwest Region2.11.52.9351,432
All AlaskansOther Interior Region3.21.47.117638
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern3.82.26.628708
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern3.71.77.636837
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region2.11.5321958
All AlaskansSouthwest Region4.83.46.8461,028
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality3.11.85.133495
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough20.75.65133
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau30.99.38170
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough5.13.37.820429
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough3.51.96.223420
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region1.91.32.8251,197
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region2.11.147333
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern4.61.612.58170
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern42.17.511245
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region1.91.42.716866
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region5.93.210.816310

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable due to fewer than 100 respondents in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/geo_bhs.aspx]. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Kolodny A, Courtwright DT, Hwang CS, Kreiner P, et al. The prescription opioid and heroin crisis: a public health approach to an epidemic of addiction. Annual Review of Public Health 2015;36:559-574. 2. Center for Behavioral Health Statistics and Quality. Behavioral health trends in the United States: Results from the 2014 National Survey on Drug Use and Health. [http://www.samhsa.gov/ data/]. [http://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUH-FRR1-2014/NSDUH-FRR1-2014.pdf]. Published September 2015. Accessed October 7, 2016. '''Resources:''' State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. Accessed November 4, 2016.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 06/28/2018, Published on 10/26/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 26 June 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:44:50 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 26 June 2019 22:49:12 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:44:50 AKST