Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of General Health - Fair/Poor - Adults (18+)

Definition

Percentage of adults 18 years of age and older who responded "fair" or "poor" on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)] to the question: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?"

Numerator

Weighted number of adults (18+) who responded "fair" or "poor" on the BRFSS to the question: "Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?"

Denominator

Weighted number of adults (18+) with complete and valid responses on the BRFSS to the general health question, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not Sure" or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data from the survey should be considered representative of all Alaska adults in households with telephones. Data were collected using a random sample of all possible telephone numbers. Prior to analysis, data were weighted to represent the population distribution of adults by sex, age group, and area of residence. As with all surveys, some error results from nonresponse (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or to answer specific questions) and measurement (e.g., social desirability or recall bias). Error was minimized by use of strict calling protocols (up to 15 calls were made to reach each household), good questionnaire design, standardization of interviewer behavior, interviewer training, and frequent, on-site interviewer monitoring and supervision. The general health question has been asked since 1993 on the standard survey and on the supplemental survey since its inception in 2004. Combined results of the two surveys are reports for 2004 and later. Post-stratification weights were used for Alaska prior to 2006; raking weights were used from 2007 onward. For more on this methodological change see: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/method.aspx].

Why Is This Important?

Self-assessed health status is a measure of how an individual perceives his or her health -- rating it as excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor. Self-assessed health status has been validated as a useful indicator of health for a variety of populations and allows for broad comparisons across different conditions and populations.^1^ Self-rated health (SRH) has been collected for many years on National Center for Health Statistics surveys and since 1993 on the state-based BRFSS. SRH is an independent predictor of important health outcomes including mortality, morbidity, and functional status. It is considered to be a reliable indicator of a person's perceived health and is a good global assessment of a person's well being.^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Idler E, Benyamini Y. Self-rated health and mortality: A review of twenty-seven community studies. J Health Soc Behav 1997;38(1):21-37. }}

How Are We Doing?

In 2017, 16.9% of Alaska adults aged 18 and older reported fair or poor general health status. This means that 83.1% of Alaska adults reported good, very good, or excellent general health status. This rate is higher than the Healthy People 2020 objective of 79.8% reporting good or better physical health. Despite this success of surpassing the Healthy People 2020 objective, it is important to note the trend of increasing prevalence of fair or poor general health status over time (8% in 1993 versus 17% in 2017). Self-reported health prevalence rates from the BRFSS are initially presented for all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and the median from states, District of Columbia, and territories for all available years. Demographic subpopulation analyses indicated Alaska Native people reported higher rates of fair or poor general health (24.8%) when compared to all Alaskans. The prevalence of fair or poor health increases with increasing age and decreasing levels of education and income. Those who were widowed or divorced reported higher rates of fair or poor general health (28.8% and 26.6% respectively) when compared to those who were married (13.9%) or never married (16.1%). Alaskans who were unable to work reported substantially higher rates of fair or poor general health (53.6%) than those who were employed (11.3%), unemployed (30.5%), or not in the workforce (19.2%). Finally, increasing levels of income and education were associated with decreasing prevalence of fair or poor health. Crosstabulations were also conducted for three-year averages by body mass index, current smoking, sexual orientation, disability, and Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs). Significant differences were evident in all contrasts. Of note, Alaskans with 4 or more ACEs were twice as likely to report fair or poor health when compared to those with 0 ACEs. General health prevalence by regions of Alaska are presented for the most recent time period allowing reporting for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people: 1) single-year for the 6 Alaska Public Health Regions, 2) three-year averages by the 7 Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistics Areas and rural remainder, 3) single-year for the 10 behavioral health assessment regions based upon aggregations of 20,000 population, 4) three-year averages for 29 boroughs and census areas, and 5) five-year averages for the 12 tribal health organization regions. These time intervals match those for the InstantAtlas health profiles for each of the geographic regionalizes of Alaska for those desiring longer time series.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Between the years 1993-2016, the proportion of adults who reported fair or poor health was significantly lower in Alaska than for the U.S. as a whole. The prevalence in 2016, the most recent year for which national data are available, was 15% in Alaska compared to 17% in the U.S.

What Is Being Done?

The Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, through many programs, works to prevent avoidable illness, injury, disability, and premature death; assure access to affordable, quality health care; and to promote healthy lifestyles.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Since middle-age adults and older adults are at a greater risk of most chronic conditions, they are more likely to report fair or poor health. Adults with lower incomes and educational attainment are also more likely to report that their health is fair or poor.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Having health insurance can guarantee access to health care which has an effect on people's health status.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Persons with unhealthy behaviors such as sedentary lifestyle, obesity, smoking, and poor dietary habits are at increased risk of poor health status.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Poor health can increase the risk of limitations of activity.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, all Alaskans, Alaska Natives, and U.S., 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 57
All Alaskans19938.4%6.6%10.5%1581,529
All Alaskans19948.5%6.7%10.8%1381,532
All Alaskans19958.2%6.6%10.3%1731,535
All Alaskans19968.3%6.6%10.3%1671,532
All Alaskans199711.0%9.0%13.4%1821,538
All Alaskans199811.0%9.2%13.1%2371,985
All Alaskans199910.7%9.0%12.7%2422,045
All Alaskans200010.2%8.4%12.5%2322,079
All Alaskans200111.3%9.8%13.0%3562,870
All Alaskans200213.0%11.2%15.2%3622,689
All Alaskans200311.8%10.3%13.6%3352,664
All Alaskans200411.1%10.0%12.3%6385,103
All Alaskans200512.7%11.5%14.0%7975,741
All Alaskans200613.3%11.9%14.8%6334,230
All Alaskans200715.7%14.1%17.4%7595,088
All Alaskans200815.1%13.6%16.8%7684,924
All Alaskans200912.7%11.3%14.3%6714,736
All Alaskans201012.9%11.3%14.7%4873,218
All Alaskans201115.1%13.7%16.6%9566,092
All Alaskans201215.3%14.0%16.8%1,3148,324
All Alaskans201314.6%13.4%15.8%1,4039,137
All Alaskans201414.2%13.1%15.5%1,3168,978
All Alaskans201515.1%13.9%16.4%1,3298,219
All Alaskans201615.1%13.7%16.6%1,1877,356
All Alaskans201716.9%15.4%18.6%1,1487,008
Alaska Native people199316.0%11.5%22.0%62323
Alaska Native people199412.3%8.2%18.1%42291
Alaska Native people199516.7%12.3%22.2%70313
Alaska Native people199619.5%14.1%26.4%64317
Alaska Native people199718.1%12.5%25.5%53316
Alaska Native people199819.1%14.8%24.1%81363
Alaska Native people199916.4%12.6%21.2%84417
Alaska Native people200019.6%13.9%27.0%72393
Alaska Native people200115.2%12.1%18.9%113626
Alaska Native people200223.2%17.6%29.9%118589
Alaska Native people200317.1%13.1%22.0%105579
Alaska Native people200419.2%16.2%22.7%2251,098
Alaska Native people200518.2%15.2%21.5%2341,213
Alaska Native people200621.2%17.5%25.3%202893
Alaska Native people200722.7%19.0%26.9%2451,121
Alaska Native people200822.7%19.2%26.5%2491,047
Alaska Native people200919.1%15.8%22.9%198935
Alaska Native people201016.1%12.6%20.4%129602
Alaska Native people201120.2%16.8%24.0%2581,180
Alaska Native people201224.6%21.1%28.5%4121,800
Alaska Native people201320.8%17.7%24.3%3271,565
Alaska Native people201416.3%13.9%19.2%2791,432
Alaska Native people201520.7%17.9%23.8%3471,544
Alaska Native people201619.6%16.4%23.4%3071,327
Alaska Native people201724.8%20.5%29.6%2981,232
U.S.201117.2%
U.S.201217.1%
U.S.201316.9%
U.S.201416.9%
U.S.201516.5%
U.S.201616.7%
U.S.201717.7%

Data Sources

  • Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • U.S. Data: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by sex, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 50
Males19938.0%5.5%11.5%67713
Males19948.1%5.5%11.7%65723
Males19957.2%5.0%10.1%77753
Males19968.7%6.3%11.8%84714
Males19978.5%6.2%11.6%75714
Males199811.0%8.5%14.2%112921
Males199910.3%7.9%13.5%111997
Males200010.1%7.5%13.6%104988
Males200110.3%8.3%12.7%1591,356
Males200210.6%8.3%13.4%1411,185
Males200313.2%10.8%16.0%1601,228
Males20049.7%8.2%11.4%2612,325
Males200513.2%11.4%15.2%3612,674
Males200612.4%10.5%14.6%2761,885
Males200715.2%12.9%17.8%3402,327
Males200814.0%11.9%16.3%3492,278
Males200911.9%10.1%14.0%3152,134
Males201012.0%9.8%14.5%2151,449
Males201114.8%12.9%17.0%4512,785
Males201215.5%13.6%17.6%6153,861
Males201314.9%13.2%16.7%6414,191
Males201412.9%11.5%14.5%6114,096
Males201514.9%13.2%16.8%6173,798
Males201614.7%12.8%16.7%5503,365
Males201715.9%14.0%18.0%5693,044
Females19938.7%6.5%11.6%91816
Females19949.0%6.4%12.5%73809
Females19959.4%7.1%12.4%96782
Females19967.8%5.7%10.7%83818
Females199713.7%10.6%17.6%107824
Females199810.9%8.7%13.7%1251,064
Females199911.0%8.8%13.7%1311,048
Females200010.4%8.0%13.4%1281,091
Females200112.4%10.3%14.9%1971,514
Females200215.7%12.8%19.0%2211,504
Females200310.3%8.5%12.5%1751,436
Females200412.6%11.0%14.4%3772,778
Females200512.1%10.7%13.8%4363,067
Females200614.3%12.3%16.4%3572,345
Females200716.2%14.0%18.6%4192,761
Females200816.4%14.2%18.9%4192,646
Females200913.6%11.5%16.0%3562,602
Females201014.0%11.6%16.7%2721,769
Females201115.4%13.5%17.5%5053,307
Females201215.1%13.3%17.2%6994,463
Females201314.2%12.6%16.0%7624,946
Females201415.7%13.9%17.6%7054,882
Females201515.3%13.6%17.3%7124,421
Females201615.6%13.6%17.8%6373,991
Females201718.0%15.7%20.6%5793,623

Data Notes

The sex of the respondent is only asked if necessary.


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by age, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Age Group: 18-24,25-34,35-44,45-64,65+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 125
18-2419933.1%1.0%9.2%6145
18-2419947.0%2.4%18.7%7128
18-2419953.9%1.5%9.9%5121
18-2419967.0%3.4%13.9%11118
18-2419976.3%2.9%13.5%8131
18-2419987.3%4.0%13.2%13205
18-2419999.5%4.7%18.0%16167
18-2420008.5%2.8%22.6%10198
18-2420015.6%2.7%11.3%15300
18-2420023.5%1.8%6.7%14245
18-2420038.0%4.6%13.6%18227
18-2420046.3%4.1%9.7%32438
18-2420055.9%3.8%9.1%37476
18-2420065.5%3.1%9.6%22309
18-24200712.0%7.7%18.2%38367
18-2420089.3%5.3%15.9%25277
18-2420098.5%4.6%15.2%21275
18-2420104.0%2.2%7.5%13141
18-2420115.4%3.1%9.2%24357
18-2420128.1%5.7%11.5%50576
18-2420137.7%5.1%11.5%47647
18-2420148.0%5.4%11.6%40494
18-2420159.3%6.3%13.7%46455
18-24201610.0%6.7%14.6%40396
18-24201713.8%9.2%20.1%40432
25-3419937.6%4.6%12.2%32414
25-3419946.8%3.8%11.9%18357
25-3419953.5%2.0%5.8%22342
25-3419966.0%3.5%10.1%25347
25-3419975.0%2.5%9.5%16289
25-3419985.9%3.4%9.9%27425
25-3419997.1%4.5%11.0%36429
25-3420003.8%2.3%6.0%25413
25-3420015.9%3.9%8.9%37510
25-3420026.6%3.9%10.9%38495
25-3420035.6%3.4%9.1%30491
25-3420048.3%6.0%11.2%75980
25-3420057.6%5.6%10.4%77971
25-3420065.1%3.5%7.5%51696
25-3420078.3%5.7%11.9%66867
25-34200810.3%6.8%15.2%62802
25-3420098.4%5.4%12.8%47669
25-3420107.0%4.5%10.8%35421
25-34201111.9%8.7%16.1%70802
25-3420128.6%6.2%11.8%981,306
25-3420136.5%4.9%8.5%991,261
25-34201411.4%8.7%14.8%1001,052
25-3420158.2%5.9%11.1%85935
25-34201610.8%7.9%14.7%75754
25-34201710.4%7.8%13.8%85793
35-4419937.5%4.9%11.5%39463
35-4419943.0%1.7%5.3%24493
35-4419955.8%3.7%9.2%34446
35-4419964.8%2.9%7.7%34431
35-44199710.8%7.4%15.7%48468
35-4419987.8%5.6%10.7%64540
35-4419997.9%5.6%11.1%57610
35-4420006.0%4.1%8.7%45572
35-44200110.5%7.8%13.9%82751
35-44200214.3%10.4%19.4%76663
35-4420038.6%6.3%11.7%64617
35-4420047.0%5.3%9.4%931,103
35-44200511.0%8.5%14.0%1201,193
35-44200612.8%9.7%16.8%93835
35-44200712.0%9.1%15.7%1091,038
35-44200813.1%10.1%16.9%103912
35-4420099.3%7.0%12.3%88846
35-4420109.1%6.1%13.4%51553
35-44201114.5%11.3%18.6%1061,051
35-44201213.6%10.2%18.0%1291,312
35-44201313.0%10.1%16.6%1481,401
35-4420149.3%7.2%12.0%1191,322
35-44201512.7%9.9%16.1%1241,084
35-44201612.6%9.3%16.9%86908
35-44201715.2%11.5%19.7%97900
45-6419937.9%4.1%14.6%35359
45-64199411.2%7.7%15.9%48425
45-64199514.0%10.0%19.3%77484
45-64199612.5%8.6%17.7%66495
45-64199714.3%10.2%19.7%70490
45-64199815.7%11.7%20.8%87635
45-64199913.9%10.5%18.2%93670
45-64200015.2%11.4%20.0%101694
45-64200114.4%11.6%17.8%1521,040
45-64200217.0%13.5%21.3%152980
45-64200314.1%11.3%17.5%1431,026
45-64200413.6%11.8%15.6%3092,010
45-64200515.5%13.4%17.7%3812,380
45-64200616.7%14.4%19.3%3141,772
45-64200717.8%15.2%20.8%3442,116
45-64200818.0%15.9%20.4%3962,223
45-64200916.2%14.0%18.7%3502,140
45-64201016.5%13.8%19.7%2451,504
45-64201116.5%14.5%18.8%4572,698
45-64201219.8%17.5%22.3%6483,504
45-64201319.0%16.9%21.2%6763,946
45-64201417.7%15.8%19.8%6423,915
45-64201518.5%16.4%20.7%5693,551
45-64201617.5%15.3%19.9%5353,122
45-64201720.4%17.9%23.2%5112,832
65+199329.9%21.6%39.9%44138
65+199437.2%25.2%51.1%40127
65+199523.4%12.9%38.5%34131
65+199615.2%9.1%24.4%29131
65+199726.3%17.3%37.8%39148
65+199826.3%18.4%36.2%45170
65+199920.2%13.4%29.4%38159
65+200025.6%18.7%34.0%50190
65+200124.3%17.9%32.1%66234
65+200225.7%19.0%33.8%82292
65+200328.9%22.2%36.5%78280
65+200423.4%18.7%28.9%122518
65+200524.2%20.1%28.9%174670
65+200627.9%22.9%33.4%141551
65+200735.7%30.3%41.5%196642
65+200826.8%22.3%31.9%170654
65+200920.7%16.9%25.2%159747
65+201028.7%22.7%35.5%133554
65+201129.0%24.8%33.7%2861,102
65+201224.5%20.4%29.0%3741,521
65+201324.4%21.1%28.0%4181,788
65+201421.4%18.4%24.7%3962,050
65+201524.8%21.4%28.6%4892,061
65+201622.8%19.5%26.5%4252,021
65+201722.7%19.4%26.2%3951,909

Data Notes

Respondents are asked, "What is your age?, which is coded in years. Responses of "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by race, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Alaska Native (any mention)21.9%19.7%24.2%9524,102
Asian (non-Hispanic)12.8%8.6%18.8%51391
Black (non-Hispanic)25.4%19.0%33.2%74298
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)24.7%14.9%38.1%2395
White (non-Hispanic)13.6%12.7%14.4%2,33516,396
Multiracial/Other (non-Hisp.)13.7%7.9%22.5%25159
Hispanic (alone or multi)15.5%11.5%20.6%93586

Data Notes

Race/ethnicity is determined by responses to three questions: [[br]] 1) "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" "If yes, are you...?" One or more categories may be selected from categories of (1) "Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/a"; (2) "Puerto Rican"; (3) "Cuban"; (4) "Another Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin".[[br]] 2) "Which one or more of the following would you say is your race?" Response categories consist of "White", "Black or African American", "American Indian or Alaska Native", "Asian" (with subcategories of Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or Other Asian), "Pacific Islander" (with subcategories of Native Hawaiian, Guamanian or Chamorro, Samoan, or Other Pacific Islander), Other, or No additional choices. [[br]] 3) If more than one response to race, then "Which one of these groups would you say best represents your race?" with choices from the list enumerated above. Responses of Don't Know/Not Sure or Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 50
Hispanic/Latino1993**43
Hispanic/Latino19944.5%1.2%15.5%352
Hispanic/Latino1995**45
Hispanic/Latino1996**43
Hispanic/Latino199714.7%6.1%31.5%966
Hispanic/Latino199813.4%5.6%28.9%979
Hispanic/Latino199915.4%6.8%31.2%1371
Hispanic/Latino20009.0%4.2%18.3%1179
Hispanic/Latino20015.7%2.2%13.6%778
Hispanic/Latino200211.6%5.4%23.1%1189
Hispanic/Latino20037.1%2.6%17.8%787
Hispanic/Latino20049.3%4.8%17.3%15154
Hispanic/Latino200520.6%12.6%31.7%24168
Hispanic/Latino200616.2%9.0%27.2%24126
Hispanic/Latino200718.3%10.6%29.8%25141
Hispanic/Latino200817.9%9.3%31.6%19134
Hispanic/Latino200912.7%6.2%24.3%16130
Hispanic/Latino201016.6%7.5%32.7%1274
Hispanic/Latino201126.5%17.7%37.8%38174
Hispanic/Latino201216.6%11.1%24.0%43249
Hispanic/Latino201315.7%10.2%23.3%41263
Hispanic/Latino201414.6%9.1%22.7%36250
Hispanic/Latino201511.6%7.1%18.4%31227
Hispanic/Latino201615.9%9.5%25.3%41225
Hispanic/Latino201719.5%12.4%29.4%41219
Not Hispanic/Latino19938.7%6.9%10.9%1581,479
Not Hispanic/Latino19948.7%6.8%11.1%1351,475
Not Hispanic/Latino19958.1%6.5%10.2%1711,477
Not Hispanic/Latino19968.2%6.5%10.2%1591,475
Not Hispanic/Latino199710.7%8.7%13.1%1711,461
Not Hispanic/Latino199810.9%9.1%13.0%2271,899
Not Hispanic/Latino199910.5%8.8%12.5%2281,965
Not Hispanic/Latino200010.3%8.4%12.6%2191,983
Not Hispanic/Latino200111.5%9.9%13.2%3472,779
Not Hispanic/Latino200213.2%11.2%15.4%3512,589
Not Hispanic/Latino200312.0%10.4%13.9%3282,572
Not Hispanic/Latino200411.1%10.0%12.4%6184,920
Not Hispanic/Latino200512.4%11.2%13.7%7605,518
Not Hispanic/Latino200613.0%11.6%14.6%5934,057
Not Hispanic/Latino200715.6%13.9%17.3%7214,891
Not Hispanic/Latino200814.8%13.3%16.5%7294,718
Not Hispanic/Latino200912.7%11.3%14.3%6454,556
Not Hispanic/Latino201012.5%11.0%14.3%4623,103
Not Hispanic/Latino201114.5%13.1%15.9%9085,865
Not Hispanic/Latino201215.3%13.9%16.8%1,2618,020
Not Hispanic/Latino201314.4%13.2%15.7%1,3398,759
Not Hispanic/Latino201414.1%12.9%15.3%1,2508,584
Not Hispanic/Latino201515.3%14.0%16.7%1,2747,867
Not Hispanic/Latino201615.0%13.6%16.5%1,1217,009
Not Hispanic/Latino201716.7%15.2%18.3%1,0886,687

Data Notes

Ethnicity is defined independent of race. It is based upon responses to the question, "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" Responses of "Don't Know/Not Sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by marital status, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Marital StatusYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 125
Married19936.4%4.4%9.1%70862
Married19946.3%4.3%9.1%57906
Married19958.3%6.1%11.1%87901
Married19966.7%4.8%9.4%73878
Married199711.1%8.5%14.4%102869
Married199810.2%8.0%13.0%1131,098
Married19997.7%5.9%10.0%991,075
Married20006.7%5.1%8.8%861,154
Married20019.4%7.6%11.6%1451,488
Married200210.4%8.2%13.1%1421,400
Married200310.3%8.4%12.6%1451,435
Married20049.5%8.2%11.0%2912,800
Married20059.6%8.3%11.1%3123,068
Married200610.6%9.0%12.4%2612,298
Married200712.1%10.4%14.1%3132,816
Married200812.6%10.9%14.6%3312,734
Married200910.6%9.1%12.2%3122,685
Married201010.5%8.6%12.7%2031,837
Married201111.9%10.5%13.6%3833,355
Married201213.5%11.7%15.5%5564,476
Married201312.6%11.2%14.1%5884,944
Married201411.8%10.4%13.4%5515,005
Married201511.9%10.5%13.5%5264,517
Married201610.5%9.1%12.1%4684,099
Married201713.9%11.9%16.1%4563,791
Widowed199324.2%13.9%38.8%1859
Widowed199428.9%15.2%47.9%2081
Widowed199520.0%11.3%32.9%2386
Widowed199630.1%17.2%47.2%2278
Widowed199720.8%11.0%35.9%1880
Widowed199826.0%15.6%40.0%23101
Widowed199924.9%15.0%38.5%25102
Widowed200026.8%16.0%41.3%29116
Widowed200128.2%18.5%40.5%47142
Widowed200224.4%16.1%35.1%33145
Widowed200332.0%22.4%43.5%34128
Widowed200423.2%17.3%30.3%64266
Widowed200525.7%19.5%33.0%84332
Widowed200629.9%22.2%38.9%69271
Widowed200733.2%25.9%41.3%88286
Widowed200830.1%22.8%38.5%86305
Widowed200921.7%15.6%29.4%69322
Widowed201035.4%24.6%47.9%69243
Widowed201127.9%21.5%35.5%106430
Widowed201230.5%24.1%37.8%170627
Widowed201327.5%21.7%34.2%177675
Widowed201425.1%20.1%30.9%151700
Widowed201525.8%20.9%31.4%180691
Widowed201623.6%18.3%29.8%163649
Widowed201728.8%22.9%35.6%164619
Divorced/Separated199315.2%10.2%22.1%43256
Divorced/Separated199413.7%8.7%20.8%30236
Divorced/Separated199513.2%8.3%20.2%35240
Divorced/Separated199614.8%9.5%22.4%43242
Divorced/Separated199714.6%9.0%22.7%30276
Divorced/Separated199812.3%8.4%17.7%52355
Divorced/Separated199917.4%12.7%23.4%61394
Divorced/Separated200027.1%18.9%37.3%74365
Divorced/Separated200116.6%12.7%21.4%92568
Divorced/Separated200223.1%17.4%30.1%103491
Divorced/Separated200316.5%12.1%22.1%86501
Divorced/Separated200418.1%14.6%22.1%150875
Divorced/Separated200524.6%20.7%28.9%2391,036
Divorced/Separated200623.8%19.6%28.7%170746
Divorced/Separated200727.1%21.6%33.3%194859
Divorced/Separated200822.9%19.0%27.4%190845
Divorced/Separated200921.4%17.0%26.5%165794
Divorced/Separated201021.5%16.2%28.0%118514
Divorced/Separated201124.2%20.3%28.6%2791,070
Divorced/Separated201224.4%20.5%28.7%3131,370
Divorced/Separated201321.9%18.5%25.7%3561,533
Divorced/Separated201422.4%19.2%26.0%3481,476
Divorced/Separated201527.0%22.7%31.6%3241,272
Divorced/Separated201628.1%23.4%33.3%3171,124
Divorced/Separated201726.6%22.5%31.3%2811,086
Never Married19939.9%5.7%16.5%21274
Never Married19947.2%3.5%14.3%24256
Never Married19954.4%2.5%7.5%23257
Never Married19966.7%3.9%11.1%27284
Never Married19977.5%4.4%12.5%27255
Never Married199810.6%6.8%16.1%39342
Never Married199911.9%7.6%18.1%46387
Never Married20006.7%4.3%10.2%35349
Never Married200110.4%7.2%14.8%64537
Never Married200211.9%8.0%17.3%63509
Never Married200311.1%7.8%15.7%56454
Never Married20049.3%7.1%12.1%100884
Never Married200512.0%9.2%15.5%1321,015
Never Married200611.9%8.6%16.3%100658
Never Married200714.2%10.9%18.1%121839
Never Married200814.2%10.5%19.0%113791
Never Married200911.7%8.1%16.5%90679
Never Married20109.4%6.8%13.0%76476
Never Married201116.0%12.4%20.4%144925
Never Married201212.2%9.8%15.2%2131,437
Never Married201312.6%10.0%15.8%2031,513
Never Married201414.1%11.5%17.1%2021,357
Never Married201514.5%11.6%17.9%2201,296
Never Married201616.6%13.2%20.6%1831,129
Never Married201716.1%13.0%19.7%1901,131
Living with a Partner19934.0%1.7%9.3%676
Living with a Partner199422.8%9.5%45.5%651
Living with a Partner1995**48
Living with a Partner1996**47
Living with a Partner1997**48
Living with a Partner19989.3%3.9%20.8%985
Living with a Partner19996.9%3.4%13.5%1082
Living with a Partner20005.4%2.2%13.0%789
Living with a Partner20017.0%2.6%17.7%8125
Living with a Partner200213.7%6.4%26.9%17131
Living with a Partner20037.9%4.0%15.3%13136
Living with a Partner200410.8%6.4%17.9%27244
Living with a Partner200511.3%6.6%18.7%26260
Living with a Partner200612.2%7.6%19.2%26223
Living with a Partner200717.4%10.7%26.9%33256
Living with a Partner200814.2%8.6%22.5%40222
Living with a Partner200911.8%7.0%19.0%29224
Living with a Partner201012.0%6.3%21.5%14118
Living with a Partner201114.8%8.9%23.4%35256
Living with a Partner201216.2%10.2%24.8%52349
Living with a Partner201314.9%10.0%21.6%65405
Living with a Partner201412.8%8.2%19.3%50347
Living with a Partner201512.4%8.6%17.5%52337
Living with a Partner201611.6%7.3%18.1%40265
Living with a Partner201716.7%11.5%23.7%47322

Data Notes

Marital status is determined by the question, "Are you ...?" with responses of "Married", 'Divorced", "Widowed", "Separated", "Never married," or "A member of an unmarried couple". Responses of "Refused" are excluded.


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by education, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Edu Level: LT High School, High School, Some College, College GradYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 100
LT High School199321.8%14.2%32.1%38162
LT High School199421.4%13.5%32.3%39150
LT High School199527.2%18.2%38.5%53146
LT High School199625.1%16.2%36.7%43147
LT High School199726.0%17.1%37.6%40138
LT High School199834.0%24.1%45.4%46133
LT High School199924.6%16.6%34.9%44160
LT High School200041.9%30.0%54.8%57139
LT High School200136.3%27.2%46.5%62193
LT High School200231.2%22.1%42.0%63199
LT High School200335.8%26.2%46.7%56177
LT High School200424.5%19.1%30.7%102367
LT High School200532.6%26.4%39.6%142438
LT High School200633.4%25.7%42.1%83252
LT High School200728.3%22.5%35.0%105333
LT High School200832.1%25.6%39.4%111319
LT High School200926.4%19.8%34.2%83276
LT High School201035.5%26.2%46.0%70208
LT High School201130.1%23.3%38.0%126383
LT High School201237.0%29.7%45.0%184529
LT High School201335.1%28.4%42.5%155455
LT High School201430.0%24.3%36.3%150458
LT High School201529.4%23.2%36.4%131394
LT High School201629.1%22.0%37.4%110326
LT High School201727.3%20.7%35.0%119145
High School199312.6%8.4%18.5%63436
High School199411.8%7.5%18.1%37433
High School199513.3%9.3%18.6%59433
High School19968.5%5.9%12.3%51449
High School199714.7%10.5%20.2%60431
High School199812.5%9.1%17.1%75547
High School199912.3%9.3%16.0%90632
High School200011.6%8.5%15.7%75581
High School200113.2%10.4%16.6%116740
High School200220.1%15.7%25.4%124754
High School200313.8%10.9%17.4%107710
High School200414.4%12.0%17.1%2101,365
High School200516.4%13.9%19.3%2701,597
High School200616.4%13.5%19.8%2101,120
High School200720.1%16.8%23.9%2641,356
High School200820.4%16.9%24.4%2631,355
High School200917.1%14.1%20.6%2341,253
High School201011.7%9.3%14.6%153839
High School201120.7%17.7%24.1%3171,585
High School201218.3%15.5%21.4%4212,042
High School201318.7%16.1%21.5%4672,163
High School201417.0%14.7%19.6%4172,041
High School201519.5%16.6%22.6%4271,937
High School201620.0%16.9%23.5%3941,750
High School201722.4%18.9%26.3%3421,626
Some College19939.3%6.0%14.1%38400
Some College19945.7%3.7%8.7%36447
Some College19956.2%3.7%10.3%40424
Some College199610.0%6.4%15.2%47418
Some College19977.8%5.0%11.8%38409
Some College19988.2%5.7%11.7%56548
Some College199910.9%7.7%15.2%63537
Some College20009.2%6.7%12.6%65556
Some College200112.9%10.1%16.4%115802
Some College200212.3%9.3%16.0%96714
Some College200311.8%9.0%15.3%100755
Some College200412.4%10.1%15.1%1691,360
Some College200512.4%10.3%14.8%2121,539
Some College200615.6%12.9%18.8%1761,176
Some College200715.7%12.9%19.1%2031,368
Some College200815.6%13.2%18.5%2261,358
Some College200912.8%10.5%15.6%2071,316
Some College201014.8%11.8%18.3%144901
Some College201116.9%14.3%19.8%2851,603
Some College201217.0%14.5%19.9%4102,279
Some College201313.9%12.2%15.9%4462,522
Some College201415.5%13.2%18.0%3922,438
Some College201516.0%13.9%18.4%4182,318
Some College201616.0%13.5%18.8%3812,041
Some College201716.8%14.3%19.7%3641,912
College Graduate19931.4%0.6%3.0%11375
College Graduate19945.5%3.0%9.9%18369
College Graduate19952.4%1.1%5.3%14399
College Graduate19962.0%1.0%3.9%13389
College Graduate19978.4%5.0%13.7%33410
College Graduate19989.7%6.4%14.3%45538
College Graduate19995.3%3.2%8.6%27536
College Graduate20004.2%2.4%7.4%24592
College Graduate20015.7%3.7%8.7%44797
College Graduate20028.4%5.5%12.4%64760
College Graduate20036.9%4.8%9.9%51767
College Graduate20046.1%4.8%7.7%1131,508
College Graduate20057.7%6.0%9.8%1281,633
College Graduate20069.0%7.1%11.5%1281,294
College Graduate20079.2%6.9%12.1%1411,592
College Graduate20087.3%5.7%9.1%1291,548
College Graduate20096.1%4.8%7.9%1191,552
College Graduate20108.9%6.4%12.2%961,079
College Graduate20117.0%5.7%8.6%1892,068
College Graduate20127.4%6.0%9.2%2322,777
College Graduate20138.1%6.5%10.0%2703,229
College Graduate20147.4%6.2%9.0%3043,480
College Graduate20158.9%7.3%10.7%2873,016
College Graduate20167.3%5.9%9.1%2442,747
College Graduate201710.5%8.7%12.7%2682,624

Data Notes

Education is based upon education completed by or after 25 years of age. Individuals less than 25 years of age are excluded. Education is assessed by responses to the question: "What is the highest grade or year of school you completed?" Responses are "Never attended school or only attended kindergarten", "Grades 1 through 8 (Elementary)", "Grades 9 through 11 (Some high school)", "Grade 12 (High School Graduate)", "College 1 year to 3 years (Some college or technical school)", "College 4 years or more (College graduate)", or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by employment status, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: EmploymentYearPercentage of adults,Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 100
Employed19935.2%3.7%7.3%691,078
Employed19946.6%4.6%9.3%641,100
Employed19954.4%3.1%6.2%691,084
Employed19966.1%4.4%8.4%781,100
Employed19976.4%4.7%8.8%801,094
Employed19988.1%6.2%10.4%1181,413
Employed19997.4%5.8%9.3%1231,475
Employed20006.7%4.7%9.5%921,463
Employed20016.9%5.5%8.5%1592,021
Employed20029.1%7.2%11.5%1601,835
Employed20037.5%6.0%9.4%1341,829
Employed20046.8%5.8%7.9%2923,561
Employed20057.9%6.8%9.2%3333,844
Employed20068.1%6.8%9.6%2712,824
Employed200710.0%8.4%11.8%3113,393
Employed200810.3%8.7%12.1%3273,261
Employed20098.3%6.8%10.1%2502,978
Employed20106.6%5.3%8.1%1742,043
Employed201110.0%8.5%11.7%3523,718
Employed201210.6%9.1%12.4%4945,068
Employed20138.4%7.3%9.8%4465,470
Employed20149.2%7.9%10.6%4495,300
Employed201510.4%9.0%12.0%4674,742
Employed201610.0%8.5%11.8%3954,077
Employed201711.3%9.7%13.1%3983,997
Unemployed199311.4%6.2%19.9%19135
Unemployed19947.9%3.2%18.5%14106
Unemployed199515.8%8.9%26.3%27116
Unemployed199616.8%9.6%27.8%2499
Unemployed199723.6%13.9%37.3%2199
Unemployed199811.3%7.1%17.3%23152
Unemployed199914.8%8.0%25.8%30165
Unemployed200018.6%12.0%27.8%29143
Unemployed200122.6%15.1%32.3%43195
Unemployed200224.1%15.2%36.0%37180
Unemployed200315.7%9.9%23.9%37206
Unemployed200412.8%8.9%18.1%53354
Unemployed200521.0%16.0%27.1%94413
Unemployed200620.3%13.7%29.0%55278
Unemployed200715.5%10.9%21.7%66322
Unemployed200817.4%12.1%24.3%71341
Unemployed200921.2%15.3%28.5%94392
Unemployed201022.9%15.5%32.6%50220
Unemployed201114.7%10.7%20.0%84462
Unemployed201222.0%16.6%28.6%121605
Unemployed201322.5%17.2%29.0%144623
Unemployed201425.3%19.6%31.8%109479
Unemployed201522.7%17.4%29.1%104495
Unemployed201620.9%14.9%28.3%94421
Unemployed201730.5%23.0%19.1%106388
Not In Work Force199314.9%9.6%22.5%54291
Not In Work Force199411.0%6.7%17.6%40291
Not In Work Force199513.6%8.9%20.3%54296
Not In Work Force19969.4%6.2%14.0%41293
Not In Work Force199721.1%15.4%28.4%64305
Not In Work Force199815.2%11.2%20.3%64361
Not In Work Force199913.8%9.8%19.1%57341
Not In Work Force200014.3%10.8%18.8%70402
Not In Work Force200115.2%11.5%19.8%91537
Not In Work Force200214.3%10.6%18.9%97563
Not In Work Force200315.9%12.5%20.1%102529
Not In Work Force200416.2%13.3%19.4%168993
Not In Work Force200513.6%11.2%16.5%1931,204
Not In Work Force200618.2%15.0%21.9%188941
Not In Work Force200720.9%17.3%25.1%2321,129
Not In Work Force200819.2%15.6%23.5%2121,086
Not In Work Force200913.1%10.6%16.1%1861,143
Not In Work Force201018.7%14.6%23.5%154782
Not In Work Force201117.3%14.7%20.2%3131,575
Not In Work Force201215.9%13.4%18.7%4032,186
Not In Work Force201317.0%14.9%19.4%4832,520
Not In Work Force201415.3%13.1%17.7%4482,657
Not In Work Force201518.1%15.5%21.0%4832,426
Not In Work Force201616.8%14.2%19.6%4302,343
Not In Work Force201719.2%16.1%22.8%3862,120
Unable to Work199365.3%33.5%87.6%1624
Unable to Work199459.3%34.0%80.5%1933
Unable to Work199565.5%45.2%81.4%2338
Unable to Work199657.8%34.1%78.4%2339
Unable to Work199743.5%22.4%67.4%1531
Unable to Work199866.2%47.9%80.7%3155
Unable to Work199964.9%49.0%78.0%3262
Unable to Work200061.8%43.9%76.9%4060
Unable to Work200158.7%46.0%70.3%61105
Unable to Work200275.1%63.7%83.9%67106
Unable to Work200369.9%56.5%80.6%6091
Unable to Work200471.3%61.3%79.6%124177
Unable to Work200568.6%60.3%75.9%172256
Unable to Work200672.6%58.9%83.1%115149
Unable to Work200771.8%62.2%79.7%147217
Unable to Work200864.5%53.8%73.9%150214
Unable to Work200959.8%48.9%69.7%138200
Unable to Work201066.5%54.5%76.8%107152
Unable to Work201170.2%62.0%77.2%203308
Unable to Work201269.2%62.0%75.6%286426
Unable to Work201366.3%57.6%74.0%314440
Unable to Work201462.6%55.4%69.3%291442
Unable to Work201552.1%44.0%60.2%244398
Unable to Work201667.0%58.1%74.9%245370
Unable to Work201753.6%44.6%62.3%227369

Data Notes

Employment status is assessed by the question: "Are you currently ...?" with responses of "Employed for wages", "Self-employed", "Out of work for 1 year or more", "Out of work for less than 1 year", "A Homemaker", "A Student", "Retired", "Unable to work" or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by income, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Income: LT $15k, $15k-$25k, $25k-$50k, $50-$75k, $75k+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 115
<$15,000199526.0%17.3%37.2%49145
<$15,000199623.3%14.5%35.1%40136
<$15,000199720.1%12.6%30.6%36142
<$15,000199823.5%16.4%32.4%54203
<$15,000199922.8%16.0%31.3%49185
<$15,000200032.6%20.5%47.6%53169
<$15,000200139.0%30.9%47.7%93256
<$15,000200232.6%23.9%42.7%82246
<$15,000200335.6%26.9%45.3%72220
<$15,000200432.0%26.1%38.6%134428
<$15,000200534.7%28.6%41.4%186523
<$15,000200637.4%30.1%45.3%139346
<$15,000200743.2%35.1%51.6%162389
<$15,000200839.9%32.7%47.6%166381
<$15,000200929.5%22.9%37.2%132351
<$15,000201043.9%32.3%56.3%97213
<$15,000201135.6%28.1%43.8%172446
<$15,000201234.3%28.5%40.5%259665
<$15,000201337.6%31.1%44.5%298708
<$15,000201432.8%27.6%38.4%255632
<$15,000201534.4%28.3%41.1%226571
<$15,000201638.0%30.5%46.1%226504
<$15,000201738.1%31.3%45.4%222526
$15,000 - $24,999199514.3%8.8%22.6%33213
$15,000 - $24,999199611.7%7.5%17.9%40226
$15,000 - $24,999199716.3%10.9%23.7%46232
$15,000 - $24,999199815.3%11.1%20.8%56329
$15,000 - $24,999199917.5%12.0%24.9%57328
$15,000 - $24,999200018.3%12.6%25.9%57312
$15,000 - $24,999200118.2%13.7%23.7%82432
$15,000 - $24,999200220.2%14.0%28.3%76396
$15,000 - $24,999200318.7%13.4%25.6%63366
$15,000 - $24,999200420.7%16.6%25.6%143677
$15,000 - $24,999200525.0%20.3%30.3%170737
$15,000 - $24,999200619.9%15.2%25.6%110450
$15,000 - $24,999200727.2%21.1%34.4%134519
$15,000 - $24,999200827.5%21.1%34.9%140521
$15,000 - $24,999200920.0%15.0%26.2%115481
$15,000 - $24,999201025.6%18.8%33.9%81303
$15,000 - $24,999201125.7%20.6%31.6%189659
$15,000 - $24,999201227.0%22.1%32.5%285980
$15,000 - $24,999201328.5%24.0%33.5%2951,025
$15,000 - $24,999201427.1%22.5%32.2%263941
$15,000 - $24,999201529.4%24.3%35.0%270890
$15,000 - $24,999201628.0%22.5%34.3%219746
$15,000 - $24,999201727.9%22.5%34.1%231794
$25,000 - $49,99919956.6%4.2%10.3%45528
$25,000 - $49,99919964.1%2.6%6.2%38518
$25,000 - $49,99919979.7%6.6%14.0%48529
$25,000 - $49,99919988.2%5.7%11.8%55634
$25,000 - $49,99919999.9%7.0%13.9%63637
$25,000 - $49,99920007.6%5.3%10.8%61645
$25,000 - $49,99920019.4%6.9%12.6%78828
$25,000 - $49,999200215.3%11.6%20.0%100789
$25,000 - $49,999200312.0%9.3%15.4%101833
$25,000 - $49,999200411.3%9.2%13.7%1641,399
$25,000 - $49,999200511.8%9.7%14.2%1771,393
$25,000 - $49,999200612.3%9.7%15.4%1371,000
$25,000 - $49,999200715.3%12.2%19.1%1631,167
$25,000 - $49,999200813.0%10.1%16.7%1561,081
$25,000 - $49,999200914.6%11.4%18.5%165982
$25,000 - $49,999201013.4%9.9%17.9%94618
$25,000 - $49,999201115.6%12.8%18.9%1901,157
$25,000 - $49,999201216.4%13.4%20.0%2721,622
$25,000 - $49,999201315.8%13.5%18.4%3161,743
$25,000 - $49,999201417.1%14.1%20.6%2801,655
$25,000 - $49,999201515.6%13.0%18.8%2641,451
$25,000 - $49,999201617.6%14.2%21.6%2601,329
$25,000 - $49,999201720.5%16.7%25.0%2271,234
$50,000 - $74,99919953.4%1.3%8.8%8267
$50,000 - $74,99919967.8%3.9%14.9%16290
$50,000 - $74,99919977.1%3.9%12.7%20273
$50,000 - $74,99919986.3%3.7%10.6%24330
$50,000 - $74,99919996.5%4.0%10.2%30374
$50,000 - $74,99920005.2%2.9%9.3%17373
$50,000 - $74,99920015.7%3.5%9.1%36525
$50,000 - $74,99920027.2%4.3%11.7%31454
$50,000 - $74,99920035.8%3.6%9.3%26471
$50,000 - $74,99920044.3%3.1%5.9%52906
$50,000 - $74,99920056.9%5.0%9.4%761,049
$50,000 - $74,99920067.3%5.0%10.6%71826
$50,000 - $74,999200713.0%9.3%17.8%89880
$50,000 - $74,999200811.8%8.7%15.6%91857
$50,000 - $74,99920097.2%5.2%10.1%74806
$50,000 - $74,99920107.4%4.9%11.0%55539
$50,000 - $74,999201112.5%9.5%16.3%114981
$50,000 - $74,999201212.2%9.0%16.3%1371,309
$50,000 - $74,999201310.8%8.8%13.2%1531,520
$50,000 - $74,99920148.5%6.5%11.0%1271,384
$50,000 - $74,999201511.2%8.9%14.0%1511,244
$50,000 - $74,999201611.7%8.8%15.4%1301,106
$50,000 - $74,999201711.9%9.2%15.4%1311,040
$75,000+19953.4%1.3%8.4%11245
$75,000+19964.8%2.1%10.4%9225
$75,000+19977.3%3.5%14.5%16235
$75,000+19988.8%5.0%15.1%22325
$75,000+19994.3%2.3%7.8%19355
$75,000+20003.6%1.7%7.7%15414
$75,000+20016.6%4.2%10.2%32543
$75,000+20024.7%2.9%7.4%32548
$75,000+20034.3%2.8%6.7%30529
$75,000+20045.0%3.6%6.9%641,171
$75,000+20054.5%3.4%6.1%761,403
$75,000+20067.4%5.5%9.7%781,129
$75,000+20075.5%4.2%7.3%881,496
$75,000+20088.2%6.2%10.8%1041,534
$75,000+20096.5%4.9%8.6%1001,550
$75,000+20104.6%3.2%6.7%651,088
$75,000+20116.4%5.0%8.2%1262,020
$75,000+20126.9%5.5%8.6%1872,635
$75,000+20137.2%5.8%9.0%2083,272
$75,000+20146.3%5.1%7.7%2323,402
$75,000+20158.5%6.9%10.4%2393,095
$75,000+20166.6%5.3%8.1%2152,846
$75,000+20178.5%6.8%10.6%2042,676

Data Notes

Income is measure by the question: "Is your annual household income from all sources ---" with categories of "Less than $10,000", "Less than $15,000", "less than $20,000", "less than $25,000", "less than $35,000", "less than $50,000", "less than $75,000", "$75,000 or more", and "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused". Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by poverty threshold, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Poverty thresholds are intended for use as a statistical yardstick, not as a complete description of what people and families need to live. Poverty thresholds are the dollar amounts assigned by the U.S. Census Bureau to determine poverty status. Poverty thresholds are assigned based upon the size of the family and the ages of the members (i.e., adults versus children). The same thresholds are used throughout the United States. Poverty thresholds were originally derived in the 1963-1964 using U.S. Department of Agriculture food budgets designed for families under economic stress and data about what proportion of their income families spent on food. The thresholds are updated annually for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]
HA: Poverty ThresholdYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 75
Poor199321.0%10.6%37.4%1687
Poor199413.8%6.9%25.8%16100
Poor199530.1%16.8%47.9%2063
Poor199617.4%8.6%32.1%1767
Poor199718.0%9.6%31.2%1681
Poor199819.3%10.9%31.9%2191
Poor199912.7%7.5%20.6%20112
Poor200037.5%20.3%58.5%2497
Poor200125.3%16.7%36.4%38155
Poor200229.5%18.1%44.2%30147
Poor200320.6%12.0%33.0%22119
Poor200420.9%15.3%27.9%58273
Poor200530.5%23.8%38.1%131455
Poor200627.2%20.2%35.5%91277
Poor200735.9%27.4%45.3%117340
Poor200828.8%22.0%36.8%112352
Poor200919.9%14.8%26.2%87318
Poor201026.3%17.9%36.9%57183
Poor201133.3%25.7%42.0%123404
Poor201231.2%25.4%37.7%208684
Poor201329.2%23.3%35.9%202636
Poor201425.8%21.0%31.2%179582
Poor201524.6%19.2%30.9%129453
Poor201638.0%28.4%48.6%137350
Poor201734.4%27.3%42.3%156453
Near Poor199314.0%9.7%19.8%55262
Near Poor199411.1%6.9%17.5%34215
Near Poor199515.1%9.9%22.3%46215
Near Poor199612.1%7.8%18.3%49258
Near Poor199717.2%11.6%24.6%55249
Near Poor199814.8%10.8%20.0%69360
Near Poor199920.8%14.9%28.4%70315
Near Poor200018.6%13.5%25.1%67334
Near Poor200120.8%16.3%26.1%107469
Near Poor200220.3%15.1%26.6%109435
Near Poor200320.2%15.5%25.9%94432
Near Poor200421.3%17.7%25.4%205904
Near Poor200525.5%21.5%29.9%229863
Near Poor200621.6%17.2%26.8%159576
Near Poor200729.2%24.0%35.0%188670
Near Poor200827.8%22.7%33.6%207703
Near Poor200920.5%16.0%25.9%153604
Near Poor201026.4%20.3%33.5%124425
Near Poor201121.5%17.9%25.7%209734
Near Poor201227.5%23.1%32.5%3711,182
Near Poor201327.3%23.4%31.6%3891,276
Near Poor201427.7%23.5%32.4%3281,104
Near Poor201525.9%21.8%30.5%278855
Near Poor201632.0%25.9%38.8%247689
Near Poor201730.3%25.4%35.7%3281,030
Middle/High19935.9%4.0%8.4%721,067
Middle/High19947.9%5.4%11.3%57838
Middle/High19955.8%4.1%8.1%801,120
Middle/High19966.0%4.3%8.3%771,070
Middle/High19978.7%6.6%11.5%951,081
Middle/High19989.1%7.1%11.5%1211,370
Middle/High19998.0%6.3%10.1%1281,452
Middle/High20005.9%4.6%7.6%1121,482
Middle/High20018.6%7.0%10.5%1761,960
Middle/High20029.9%8.0%12.2%1821,851
Middle/High20039.2%7.5%11.2%1761,866
Middle/High20047.2%6.2%8.4%2943,398
Middle/High20057.4%6.3%8.5%3253,782
Middle/High20068.9%7.6%10.5%2842,893
Middle/High20079.8%8.3%11.5%3313,439
Middle/High200810.3%8.8%12.1%3383,316
Middle/High20099.5%8.1%11.2%3463,245
Middle/High20107.7%6.3%9.4%2102,147
Middle/High201110.4%9.1%11.9%4103,836
Middle/High201210.1%8.7%11.6%5565,302
Middle/High201310.4%9.3%11.7%6716,267
Middle/High20149.7%8.5%11.0%6326,181
Middle/High201512.0%10.6%13.7%6054,928
Middle/High201612.4%10.7%14.3%5404,498
Middle/High201711.7%10.2%13.5%5094,606

Data Notes

Poverty thresholds computed using the BRFSS assume that householders are less than 65 years of age as the ages of the household heads are not recorded. The maximum of the income range provided for the household is used to evaluate the proportion of the poverty threshold. This is a conservative approach as there are no errors of misclassification into the lowest poverty group. The category of Poor represents less than 100% of the poverty threshold. Near Poor is 100% through 199% of the poverty threshold. Middle/High income families are 200% or higher of the poverty threshold. How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by body mass index, all Alaskans, and Alaska Natives, 2015-2017 (3-year summary)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Weight CategoryPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Neither Overweight nor Obese12.2%10.9%13.6%8516,661
Overweight12.8%11.5%14.1%1,0207,706
Obese23.3%21.5%25.1%1,5296,587

Data Notes

Body Mass Index (BMI) is computed based upon responses to the questions, "About how much do you weight without shoes?" and "About how tall are you without shoes?" Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either questions are excluded.


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by smoking, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Not current smoker13.2%12.4%14.0%2,59918,505
Current smoker25.6%23.3%28.1%9923,702

Data Notes

Current smoking is assessed using two questions: "Have you smoked at least 100 cigarettes in your entire life?" and, if "Yes", "Do you now smoke cigarettes every day, some days, or not at all?" Current smokers are defined as those who have smoked at least 100 cigarettes and who now smoke every day or some days. Non-current smokers are those who have either never smoke 100 cigarettes or whom now smoke cigarettes not at all. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either question are excluded.


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by sexual orientation, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Heterosexual15.4%14.5%16.3%3,13019,813
Gay, Lesbian, or Bisexual23.5%18.2%29.8%133655

Data Notes

Sexual orientation is assessed by the question: "Now I'm going to ask you a question about sexual orientation. Do you think of yourself as A. Gay or lesbian, B. Straight, that is, not lesbian or gay, C. Bisexual, or D. something else?" Responses of "Straight, that is not lesbian or gay" are contrasted with the combined responses to "Gay or lesbian" and "Bisexual". Responses of "Something else", "Don't Know / Not sure", or "Refused" are excluded.


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by disability, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Disability Present45.5%40.8%50.3%5971,315
Disability Absent8.8%7.4%10.3%3854,518

Data Notes

Disability is assessed using responses from 5 questions: 1) "Are you blind or do you have serious difficulty seeing, even when wearing glasses?"; 2) Because of physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have serious difficulty concentrating, remembering, or making decisions?"; 3) "Do you have a serious difficulty walking or climbing stairs?"; 4) "Do you have difficulty dressing or bathing?"; and 5) "Because of a physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have difficulty doing errands alone such as visiting a doctor's office or shopping?" A "Yes" response to one or more of the questions when all questions have valid answers is used to classify the respondent as having a disability. Responses of "No" to all 5 questions denotes the absence of a disability. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to one or more questions result in the survey being excluded from analysis on disability status.


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by adverse childhood experience score, all Alaskans, and Alaska Natives, 1993-2015 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 4
010.0%8.8%11.4%4333,964
111.6%9.8%13.7%2882,371
2-314.7%12.7%17.1%3822,589
4+21.1%18.7%23.8%4721,891

Data Notes

The presence of one or more Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) is assessed using either the 10 domains that are grouped into: [[br]] '''Abuse:'''[[br]] 1) Verbal Abuse[[br]] 2) Physical Abuse[[br]] 3) Sexual Abuse][[br]] '''Dysfunctional Households:'''[[br]] 4) Substance Abuse[[br]] 5) Mental Illness[[br]] 6) Domestic Violence[[br]] 7) Separation/Divorce[[br]] 8) Incarceration among household members[[br]] '''Neglect:'''[[br]] 9) Emotional Neglect[[br]] 10) Physical Neglect[[br]] The presence of an Adverse Childhood Experience have grouped into scores of 0 (no exposure), 1 (single exposure to an ACE), 2-3 (exposure to 2 or 3 ACEs), and 4+ (exposure to 4 or more different ACEs) The questions associated with each type of ACEs is described in the [http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/indicator/index/Alphabetical.html respective reports]. A summary ACEs score is computed for those with valid responses to all domains. Respondents with refusals to one or more of the ACEs questions are excluded.


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by Alaska Public Health Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage18.0%15.1%21.3%1981,206
All AlaskansGulf Coast17.6%13.7%22.2%169976
All AlaskansInterior14.2%11.9%16.9%2601,695
All AlaskansMat-Su16.0%13.5%19.0%1891,119
All AlaskansNorthern16.7%9.8%26.9%50311
All AlaskansSoutheast15.3%12.4%18.6%1661,073
All AlaskansSouthwest22.3%16.0%30.0%116628
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage28.9%18.6%42.0%25115
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast25.8%14.3%42.0%2487
Alaska Native peopleInterior22.3%15.8%30.6%70284
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su20.2%12.7%30.7%27105
Alaska Native peopleNorthern21.3%11.9%35.2%34180
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast26.5%18.0%37.3%44141
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest22.7%14.6%33.5%74320

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_phr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by metropolitan/micropolitan statistical areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
All AlaskansAnchorage MSA15.6%14.3%17.0%1,1997,425
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star MSA14.3%12.7%16.0%4993,531
All AlaskansJuneau MicroSA12.4%10.3%14.9%1911,437
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway MicroSA19.0%15.2%23.4%142731
All AlaskansRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)17.0%15.7%18.4%1,6339,459
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage MSA22.4%17.9%27.8%146669
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star MSA22.9%17.7%29.0%80337
Alaska Native peopleJuneau MicroSA21.4%14.8%29.9%41160
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway MicroSA40.3%28.0%54.1%37107
Alaska Native peopleRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)20.6%18.1%23.3%6482,829

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_mmsa.aspx].


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by behavioral health areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality18.0%15.1%21.3%1981,206
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough13.9%11.3%16.8%1451,077
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau15.2%11.1%20.5%62434
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough17.5%13.7%22.2%130718
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough16.0%13.5%19.0%1891,119
All AlaskansNorthwest Region16.7%9.8%26.9%50311
All AlaskansOther Interior Region16.7%12.3%22.5%132747
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern10.7%7.1%15.8%47342
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern20.3%14.3%28.0%57297
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region19.1%9.8%34.1%40236
All AlaskansSouthwest Region20.4%14.1%28.5%98521
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality28.9%18.6%42.0%25115
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough26.3%17.3%37.9%2998
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau**46
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough22.8%10.8%41.8%1454
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough20.2%12.7%30.7%27105
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region21.3%11.9%35.2%34180
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region14.7%8.9%23.3%45201
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern**49
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern**46
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region24.1%12.4%41.5%37156
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region25.8%14.4%41.9%43182

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bhs.aspx].


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by boroughs and census areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 58
All AlaskansAleutians East Borough10.5%5.6%18.9%25174
All AlaskansAleutians West CA19.5%10.2%33.9%58323
All AlaskansAnchorage Municipality15.4%13.8%17.1%5913,859
All AlaskansBethel CA17.0%12.6%22.6%112698
All AlaskansBristol Bay Borough24.3%13.0%41.0%34191
All AlaskansDenali Borough11.8%7.0%19.1%25222
All AlaskansDillingham CA22.2%15.2%31.3%87413
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough14.3%12.7%16.0%4993,531
All AlaskansHaines Borough13.2%7.8%21.6%24198
All AlaskansHoonah-Angoon CA19.9%11.5%32.2%21110
All AlaskansJuneau City and Borough12.4%10.3%14.9%1911,437
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough17.3%15.2%19.6%4302,414
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway Borough19.0%15.2%23.4%142731
All AlaskansKodiak Island Borough14.4%9.5%21.3%59456
All AlaskansKusilvak CA23.6%14.4%36.2%47242
All AlaskansLake and Peninsula Borough14.6%9.4%22.0%36198
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough16.3%14.7%18.0%6083,566
All AlaskansNome CA20.8%14.8%28.3%106470
All AlaskansNorth Slope Borough13.1%8.0%20.8%35276
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic Borough15.9%10.6%23.2%44276
All AlaskansPetersburg Borough8.5%4.6%15.2%18170
All AlaskansPrince of Wales-Hyder CA22.1%16.0%29.9%57230
All AlaskansSitka City and Borough14.3%10.5%19.3%65391
All AlaskansSkagway Municipality**49
All AlaskansSoutheast Fairbanks CA15.8%12.3%20.1%134742
All AlaskansValdez-Cordova CA15.4%11.0%21.2%59454
All AlaskansWrangell City and Borough16.2%10.0%25.2%27130
All AlaskansYakutat City and Borough**37
All AlaskansYukon-Koyukuk CA17.6%13.5%22.7%115595
Alaska Native peopleAleutians East Borough18.4%9.2%33.6%1584
Alaska Native peopleAleutians West CA17.4%6.8%37.7%2191
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Municipality22.1%16.6%28.9%74369
Alaska Native peopleBethel CA15.4%11.3%20.5%83412
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay Borough20.0%9.5%37.5%1868
Alaska Native peopleDenali Borough**11
Alaska Native peopleDillingham CA22.3%14.2%33.1%61221
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough22.9%17.7%29.0%80337
Alaska Native peopleHaines Borough**29
Alaska Native peopleHoonah-Angoon CA**35
Alaska Native peopleJuneau City and Borough21.4%14.8%29.9%41160
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough20.2%12.7%30.5%44200
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway Borough40.3%28.0%54.1%37107
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Island Borough25.3%11.1%48.0%1678
Alaska Native peopleKusilvak CA22.6%13.6%35.3%45212
Alaska Native peopleLake and Peninsula Borough20.2%13.3%29.6%25121
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough23.4%17.7%30.2%72300
Alaska Native peopleNome CA24.6%16.9%34.4%72267
Alaska Native peopleNorth Slope Borough14.2%7.4%25.6%20146
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic Borough17.4%11.0%26.3%34176
Alaska Native peoplePetersburg Borough**10
Alaska Native peoplePrince of Wales-Hyder CA33.6%20.3%50.1%2158
Alaska Native peopleSitka City and Borough24.6%13.7%40.0%1958
Alaska Native peopleSkagway Municipality**3
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast Fairbanks CA19.7%11.4%32.0%2791
Alaska Native peopleValdez-Cordova CA18.1%8.7%34.0%1353
Alaska Native peopleWrangell City and Borough**22
Alaska Native peopleYakutat City and Borough**13
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Koyukuk CA18.4%13.8%24.1%82370

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 respondents in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of boroughs and census areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bca.aspx].


Percentage of adults (18+) who reported fair or poor general health, by tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
All AlaskansAleutians and Pribilofs18.1%12.7%25.1%134796
All AlaskansAnchorage/Mat-Su14.9%14.0%15.9%2,13713,963
All AlaskansArctic Slope11.7%7.5%17.7%49397
All AlaskansBristol Bay19.1%15.2%23.6%2311,286
All AlaskansCopper R/Prince William Snd.15.1%12.0%18.7%133919
All AlaskansInterior14.6%13.5%15.8%1,3158,825
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula17.3%15.7%19.0%8034,433
All AlaskansKodiak Area15.0%11.0%20.1%106846
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic15.5%11.3%21.0%72480
All AlaskansNorton Sound19.1%14.7%24.5%159774
All AlaskansSoutheast14.1%13.0%15.4%9726,330
All AlaskansYukon-Kuskokwim17.2%14.1%20.9%2721,649
Alaska Native peopleAleutians and Pribilofs19.2%12.7%28.0%59283
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage/Mat-Su20.0%16.8%23.7%2561,300
Alaska Native peopleArctic Slope13.5%7.6%22.7%28212
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay20.2%15.6%25.8%143630
Alaska Native peopleCopper R/Prince William Snd.23.7%15.3%34.9%28115
Alaska Native peopleInterior20.3%17.2%23.7%2721,243
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula23.1%16.7%31.1%97373
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Area24.1%12.2%42.1%26140
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic17.5%12.3%24.3%58311
Alaska Native peopleNorton Sound22.9%17.1%30.0%113452
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast25.7%22.2%29.6%256932
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Kuskokwim17.5%14.1%21.5%2221,108

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the tribal health organization regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_thr.aspx].

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Idler E, Benyamini Y. Self-rated health and mortality: A review of 28 studies. J Health Soc Behav 1997;38(1):21-37. '''Resources:''' U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC): [http://www.cdc.gov/]. Alaska Diabetes Prevention and Control Program: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/diabetes/default.aspx]. Alaska Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cardiovascular/default.aspx]. Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System: [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/]. Healthy People 2020: [http://www.healthypeople.gov].

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 10/01/2018, Published on 01/14/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 19 September 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 14 Jan 2019 14:00:20 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 19 September 2019 12:49:01 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 14 Jan 2019 14:00:20 AKST