Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Mental Health - Frequent Mental Distress - Adults (18+)

Definition

Percentage of adults 18 years of age and older experiencing "Frequent Mental Distress," defined as answering 14 days or more on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)] to the question: "Now thinking about your mental health, which includes stress, depression, and problems with emotions, for how many days during the past 30 days was your mental health not good?"

Numerator

Weighted number of adults (18+) who reported "Frequent Mental Distress," defined as answering 14 days or more on the BRFSS to the question: "Now thinking about your mental health, which includes stress, depression, and problems with emotions, for how many days during the past 30 days was your mental health not good?"

Denominator

Weighted number of adults (18+) providing complete and valid responses to the mental health question on the BRFSS, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

The Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) is a source for estimating the percentage of adults (18 years of age and older) experiencing "Frequent Mental Distress" in Alaska. The median of states, District of Columbia, and territories provides a comparison for the United States (U.S.). The BRFSS is a telephone survey of adults 18 and over. Information on background and methodology of the BRFSS managed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) can be found at: [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/]. The website for the Alaska BRFSS is: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx]. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS from 1993-2003, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined from 2004 onward. The Supplemental BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included in both surveys. The question of "Now thinking about your mental health, which includes stress, depression, and problems with emotions, for how many days during the past 30 days was your mental health not good?" has been asked since 1993. Post-stratification weights were used for Alaska prior to 2006; raking weights were used from 2007 onward. For more on this methodological change see: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/method.aspx].

Why Is This Important?

Mental health is a state of successful performance of mental function, resulting in productive activities, fulfilling relationships with other people, and the ability to adapt to change and to cope with adversity. Mental health is indispensable to personal well-being, family and interpersonal relationships, and contribution to community or society. Mental health was recognized in the U.S. Surgeon General's 1999 report as being fundamental to overall health.^1^ Poor mental health can occur across the lifespan, affecting persons of all racial and ethnic groups, both sexes, and all educational and socioeconomic groups. Evidence has shown that mental disorders are strongly related to the occurrence, treatment, and course of many chronic diseases including diabetes, cancer, cardiovascular disease, asthma, and obesity, as well as many risk behaviors for chronic disease, including physical inactivity, smoking, excessive drinking, and insufficient sleep.^2^ In teens, sadness or depression can lead to poor grades at school, alcohol or drug use, unsafe sex, and other problems.^3-4^ National studies have found that mental health issues have been the most commonly identified precipitating circumstance in suicide deaths.^5-7^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Mental Health: A Report of the Surgeon General. [http://profiles.nlm.nih.gov/ps/retrieve/ResourceMetadata/NNBBHS]. Published 1999. Accessed September 15, 2016. 2. Chapman DP, Perry GS, Strine TW. The vital link between chronic disease and depressive disorders. [http://www.cdc.gov/pcd/issues/2005/jan/04_0066.htm]. Published 2005. Accessed September 15, 2016. 3. Frjd SA, Nissinen ES, Pelkonen MU, Marttunen MJ, Koivisto AM, Kaltiala-Heino R. Depression and School Performance in Middle Adolescent Boys and Girls. J Adolesc 200831(4):485-98. 4. Diego MA, Field TM, Sanders CE. Academic Performance, Popularity, and Depression Predict Adolescent Substance Use. Adolescence 2003;38(149):35-42. 5. Ortega LA, Karch D. Precipitating Circumstances of Suicide Among Women of Reproductive Age in 16 U.S. States, 2003-2007. Journal Women's Health 2010;19(1):5-7. 6. Karch DL, Logan J, McDaniel DD, Floyd CF, Vagi KJ. Precipitating Circumstances of Suicide Among Youth Aged 10-17 Years by Sex: Data from the National Violent Death Reporting System, 16 States, 2005-2008. J Adolesc Health 2013;53(1 Suppl):S51-3. 7. Trigylidas TE, Reynolds EM, Teshome G, Dykstra HK, Lichenstein R. Paediatric Suicide in the USA: Analysis of the National Child Death Case Reporting System. Inj Prev 2016;22:268-273. }}

Other Objectives

Healthy Alaskans 2020 Indicator 9: Reduce the mean number of days in the past 30 days that adults (age 18 and older) report being mentally unhealthy to 2.9 days by 2020.

How Are We Doing?

Prevalence of frequent mental distress (FMD) among Alaska adults has increased over time. In 1993, the prevalence of FMD for all Alaskans was 7.4%; by 2017, prevalence had steadily increased to 15.7%. The following significant differences were found in 2017: married individuals (10.8%) and those living with a partner (10.7%) reported lower prevalence of FMD than those who were divorced or separated (23.7%) or widowed (22.3%); those with less than a high school education(19.9%), high school education (20.5%) or some college (14.5%) reported higher prevalence of FMD than those Alaskans who were college graduates (8.1%); Alaskans who were unable to work or were unemployed experienced high rates of FMD than those who were employed or not in the workforce. Prevalence of FMD decreases with increasing levels of income. Rates of frequent mental distress from the BRFSS are initially presented for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people. Subsequent analyses are reported by demographic subpopulations of sex, age, race/ethnicity, ethnicity, marital status, education, employment status, income, and poverty status. Crosstabulations were also conducted for three-year averages by body mass index, current smoking, sexual orientation, disability, and number of Adverse Childhood Experiences. Significant differences occurred within each comparison. Rates of frequent mental distress by regions of Alaska are presented for the most recent time period allowing reporting for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people: 1) single-year for the 7 Alaska Public Health Regions, 2) three-year averages by the 5 Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistics Areas and rural remainder, 3) single-year for the 10 behavioral health assessment regions based upon aggregations of 20,000 population, 4) three-year averages for 29 boroughs and census areas, and 5) five-year averages for the 12 tribal health organization regions. These time intervals match those for the InstantAtlas health profiles for each of the geographic regionalizations of Alaska for those desiring longer time series.

What Is Being Done?

Reducing poor mental health in adults was identified as one of 25 leading health indicators to be addressed by [http://hss.state.ak.us/ha2020/assets/Actions-Partners_9_MentalHealth_Adults.pdf Healthy Alaskans 2020]. The Alaska strategies being followed are: 1. Identify adults who rate their mental health as not good and connect them to screening, treatment, and social support services without delay. 2. Identify environmental and individual strengths of Alaskans who are mentally healthy to inform health promotion strategies. 3. Create supportive environments that promote resilient, healthy, and empowered individuals, families, schools, and communities.

Evidence-based Practices

As part of the Healthy Alaskans 2020 health improvement process, groups of Alaskan subject matter experts met over a period of months in a rigorous review process to identify and prioritize strategies to address the 25 health priorities. Below are the strategies identified for enhancing adult support systems. '''Strategy 1:''' Identify adults who are experiencing, or at-risk of experiencing, mentally unhealthy days and connect them to screening, treatment, and social support services immediately (indicated prevention). '''Evidence Base:''' Individuals who receive treatment and/or behavioral interventions earlier are less likely to develop serious mental health disorders. Screening for both depression and substance misuse/abuse is indicated, as the impact of misuse/abuse and dependence on alcohol and drugs in overall mental health is substantial. The U.S. Preventive Services Task Force recommends depression screening for adults at higher risk, including those experiencing substance misuse/abuse, chronic medical diseases, unemployment, and poverty. '''Sources:''' Guide to Clinical Preventive Services. [http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/clinicians-providers/guidelines-recommendations/guide/section2a.html#Depression] Screening, Brief Intervention and Referral to Treatment (SBIRT) in Behavioral Healthcare. [http://beta.samhsa.gov/sites/default/files/sbirtwhitepaper_0.pdf ] '''Strategy 2:''' Identify the environmental and individual strengths of Alaskans reporting 0-3 mentally unhealthy days per month to inform mental health improvement strategies. '''Evidence Base:''' Individuals have both biological and psychological characteristics that affect their vulnerability and resiliency to potential behavioral health problems. Protective factors might include positive self-image, self-control, or social competence. Understanding the specific characteristics of mentally healthy Alaskans will inform prevention and health promotion activities tailored to improve mentally healthy days. '''Source:''' Bonanno, GA. Loss, Trauma, and Human Resilience: Have We Underestimated the Human Capacity to Thrive After Extremely Aversive Events? American Psychologist 2004;59(1):20-28. '''Strategy 3:''' Create supportive environments that promote resilient, healthy, and empowered individuals, families, schools, and communities (universal prevention). '''Evidence Base:''' The World Health Organization holds that "a supportive environment is of paramount importance for health. The two are interdependent and inseparable" (Sundsvall Statement on Supportive Environments for Health, 1991). Supportive environments can help protect people from risk factors for poor health, encourage participation in health care and health promotion, expand individuals' health competencies and self-reliance, and support person-centered health care. Stigma and attitudes about help-seeking (specifically seeking treatment or services for mental health conditions) are key barriers to promoting mental and emotional health and preventing mental illness. Creating communities that de-stigmatize depression and mental illness and encourage people to seek mental health services when needed can increase the number of people accessing services. '''Sources:''' Segal DL et al. Beliefs about mental illness and willingness to seek help: A cross-sectional study. Aging and Mental Health. Aging Ment Health 2005;9(4):363-367. Reynders A, Kerkhof AJFM, Molenberghs G, Van Audenhove C. Attitudes and stigma in relation to help-seeking intentions for psychological problems in low and high suicide rate regions. Social Psychiatry and Psychiatric Epidemiology 2014;49(2):231-239. A listing of strategies, actions, and key partners on this measure can be found at: [http://hss.state.ak.us/ha2020/assets/Actions-Partners_9_MentalHealth_Adults.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 50
All Alaskans19937.4%5.7%9.5%1211,502
All Alaskans19948.2%6.3%10.5%1291,510
All Alaskans19957.6%5.9%9.9%1131,506
All Alaskans19968.3%6.6%10.5%1421,492
All Alaskans19979.3%7.3%11.7%1411,506
All Alaskans19986.7%5.4%8.2%1531,956
All Alaskans19999.6%7.9%11.5%2022,010
All Alaskans20007.9%6.5%9.6%1792,045
All Alaskans20018.4%7.1%9.9%2642,826
All Alaskans20027.3%5.9%9.0%1942,577
All Alaskans20038.2%6.8%9.8%2092,623
All Alaskans20048.6%7.6%9.7%4425,008
All Alaskans20059.5%8.4%10.6%5395,655
All Alaskans20069.9%8.6%11.4%4254,143
All Alaskans200710.4%9.1%11.9%4914,949
All Alaskans20089.8%8.6%11.3%4724,781
All Alaskans20098.0%6.9%9.3%3924,627
All Alaskans20109.2%7.7%11.1%2913,109
All Alaskans20119.0%7.9%10.3%5165,932
All Alaskans201210.3%9.2%11.6%7508,193
All Alaskans201316.7%15.0%18.7%7675,979
All Alaskans201411.3%10.2%12.6%7665,728
All Alaskans201515.3%13.7%17.0%7224,989
All Alaskans201614.8%13.0%16.8%6204,104
All Alaskans201715.7%13.9%17.7%6234,233
Alaska Native people19938.4%5.4%12.9%30311
Alaska Native people19946.2%3.6%10.7%20284
Alaska Native people19956.5%4.0%10.4%22303
Alaska Native people19967.5%4.7%11.5%31301
Alaska Native people19977.3%4.7%11.5%27306
Alaska Native people19986.3%3.6%14.0%24352
Alaska Native people19999.7%6.6%14.0%42403
Alaska Native people200011.2%7.1%17.2%34377
Alaska Native people20017.1%5.2%9.7%57604
Alaska Native people20028.3%5.3%12.8%41538
Alaska Native people20036.4%4.2%9.8%39561
Alaska Native people20048.9%6.8%11.7%981,060
Alaska Native people200510.0%7.6%13.0%1071,168
Alaska Native people200614.3%10.3%19.5%110849
Alaska Native people200710.9%8.1%14.5%1191,059
Alaska Native people200811.1%8.7%14.1%111987
Alaska Native people20098.9%6.7%11.7%94895
Alaska Native people20109.5%5.8%15.4%54567
Alaska Native people201112.6%9.5%16.5%1211,124
Alaska Native people201215.7%12.4%19.7%1861,744
Alaska Native people201317.4%13.8%21.7%1571,087
Alaska Native people201411.1%8.8%13.8%139928
Alaska Native people201518.2%14.4%22.8%1561,013
Alaska Native people201615.9%12.2%20.3%149812
Alaska Native people201716.6%12.2%22.3%125822

Data Notes

U.S. values are based upon the median value of the states, District of Columbia, and territories.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by sex, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 50
Males19935.5%3.8%8.0%50700
Males19946.7%4.3%10.4%46714
Males19956.4%4.1%9.7%42736
Males19967.8%5.5%11.0%55697
Males19976.6%4.3%10.0%46696
Males19985.2%3.7%7.4%57910
Males19998.2%5.9%11.2%71986
Males20005.1%3.7%6.9%68977
Males20015.7%4.1%7.7%791,329
Males20024.5%3.1%6.6%571,131
Males20038.0%6.1%10.5%841,205
Males20047.0%5.7%8.6%1642,287
Males20057.3%5.9%8.9%1742,635
Males20068.5%6.7%10.8%1541,859
Males20079.2%7.3%11.4%1732,261
Males20087.1%5.6%8.9%1682,211
Males20095.4%4.2%6.9%1372,092
Males20107.9%5.6%10.9%921,401
Males20117.2%5.7%9.1%1802,719
Males20127.6%6.3%9.2%2763,797
Males201313.6%11.3%16.2%2692,624
Males201410.3%8.8%12.2%2852,427
Males201513.1%11.0%15.5%2772,174
Males201611.9%9.6%14.6%2161,781
Males201714.8%12.3%17.7%2421,909
Females19939.5%6.9%12.9%71802
Females19949.8%7.2%13.2%83796
Females19959.1%6.6%12.4%71770
Females19968.9%6.5%12.0%87795
Females199712.2%9.2%15.9%95810
Females19988.2%6.3%10.7%961,046
Females199911.1%8.9%13.8%1311,024
Females200011.1%8.6%14.1%1111,068
Females200111.3%9.3%13.6%1851,497
Females200210.3%8.1%13.2%1371,446
Females20038.4%6.6%10.6%1251,418
Females200410.3%8.8%12.0%89.72,721
Females200511.8%10.3%13.5%3653,020
Females200611.4%9.6%13.5%2712,284
Females200711.8%10.0%13.9%3182,688
Females200812.8%10.8%15.1%3042,570
Females200910.9%8.9%13.1%2552,535
Females201010.7%8.8%13.0%1991,708
Females201111.0%9.3%12.9%3363,213
Females201213.3%11.4%15.4%4744,396
Females201319.7%17.1%22.6%4983,355
Females201412.3%10.7%14.2%4813,301
Females201517.5%15.1%20.1%4452,815
Females201617.8%15.1%20.8%4042,323
Females201716.6%14.0%19.5%3812,324

Data Notes

The sex of the respondent is only asked if necessary.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by age, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Age Group: 18-24,25-34,35-44,45-64,65+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 125
18-2419937.7%3.6%15.7%12142
18-2419949.6%4.1%0.8%11128
18-2419955.0%1.9%12.1%6121
18-2419964.3%1.4%12.5%6115
18-2419978.0%4.3%14.6%15129
18-2419989.2%5.3%15.4%22201
18-2419999.9%5.0%18.9%17165
18-2420008.2%4.6%14.1%20197
18-2420017.3%4.4%11.9%25297
18-24200211.0%6.9%17.1%33233
18-24200310.8%6.8%16.8%25220
18-2420049.0%6.1%13.1%43427
18-24200510.2%7.0%14.5%53472
18-24200611.1%6.5%18.4%34298
18-2420076.3%3.7%10.6%28357
18-24200810.4%6.1%17.3%23269
18-2420098.0%4.3%14.3%21268
18-2420109.4%4.8%17.6%15133
18-2420116.6%3.8%11.0%25348
18-24201212.0%8.9%16.1%61565
18-24201313.5%9.5%18.8%66494
18-24201415.0%11.1%19.9%59345
18-24201516.5%11.7%22.8%53322
18-24201616.8%11.4%23.9%41274
18-24201722.6%16.0%30.8%55274
25-3419938.1%5.3%12.2%36409
25-3419948.5%5.3%13.3%32352
25-3419958.3%4.8%14.0%20338
25-34199611.9%7.8%17.6%33339
25-34199710.4%6.2%16.8%26288
25-3419988.2%5.5%12.3%35419
25-3419997.0%4.6%10.5%36417
25-3420003.8%2.3%6.3%21403
25-3420018.5%5.9%12.1%47505
25-3420028.2%5.2%12.7%39468
25-3420037.9%5.1%12.3%39468
25-3420048.1%6.0%10.9%82969
25-3420059.1%6.9%12.0%96958
25-3420068.4%5.9%11.7%64685
25-34200711.9%8.8%16.0%93858
25-3420089.8%7.1%13.3%83788
25-3420098.8%6.1%12.6%58654
25-34201010.3%6.7%15.6%52411
25-3420119.9%6.9%13.9%59783
25-34201210.3%7.8%13.4%1121,288
25-34201316.5%12.7%21.2%117878
25-34201412.9%9.9%16.6%105765
25-34201517.8%13.9%22.6%117635
25-34201615.6%11.6%20.7%80485
25-34201717.9%13.3%23.7%80513
35-4419939.6%6.3%14.3%42456
35-4419947.5%4.9%11.2%42488
35-4419957.5%4.8%11.5%36438
35-44199610.3%7.1%14.8%53423
35-44199712.0%8.0%17.6%53455
35-4419985.0%3.3%7.5%35534
35-44199910.6%7.6%14.5%59608
35-44200010.1%7.1%14.2%57565
35-4420019.2%6.6%12.7%75740
35-4420028.7%5.7%12.9%46633
35-4420036.4%4.4%9.3%47605
35-4420049.9%7.4%13.0%911,081
35-4420058.8%6.8%11.5%991,168
35-4420069.7%7.3%12.8%76815
35-44200710.1%7.6%13.3%981,005
35-44200810.9%8.3%14.3%93890
35-4420095.9%4.3%8.2%62829
35-4420107.2%4.7%10.8%44540
35-4420119.0%6.7%12.0%951,027
35-44201211.4%8.3%15.5%1101,297
35-44201319.0%14.4%24.8%125959
35-4420149.4%7.0%12.6%111869
35-44201515.5%11.8%20.0%105701
35-44201615.0%10.6%20.9%75544
35-44201716.9%12.7%22.1%95576
45-6419933.1%1.8%5.6%22352
45-6419947.4%4.6%11.7%32419
45-6419958.3%5.1%13.3%42473
45-6419965.5%3.4%8.6%36482
45-6419977.3%4.5%11.4%38478
45-6419986.1%3.9%9.5%47625
45-64199910.1%7.2%14.0%68657
45-6420009.5%6.8%13.2%66683
45-6420018.9%6.7%11.7%981,024
45-6420025.5%3.6%8.2%62950
45-6420038.3%6.1%11.2%811,015
45-6420048.4%7.0%10.1%1931,969
45-64200510.2%8.6%12.1%2442,347
45-64200610.0%8.2%12.1%2011,746
45-64200712.0%9.9%14.6%2332,064
45-64200810.2%8.4%12.2%2212,146
45-6420099.3%7.7%11.3%1972,090
45-6420109.8%7.5%12.7%1371,462
45-64201110.3%8.6%12.3%2632,645
45-64201210.1%8.4%12.0%3603,458
45-64201316.6%14.1%19.5%3272,534
45-64201411.9%10.2%13.8%3632,488
45-64201514.4%12.1%17.1%3042,131
45-64201615.2%12.5%18.4%2921,749
45-64201714.9%12.3%17.8%2671,720
65+19936.3%2.5%15.3%7133
65+19949.3%3.9%20.9%12122
65+19958.9%3.2%22.7%8126
65+19965.6%2.8%10.8%13125
65+19976.3%2.2%16.8%8144
65+19986.1%3.3%10.9%14167
65+199910.3%5.8%17.5%20153
65+20006.2%3.5%10.7%15186
65+20015.7%3.1%10.4%17227
65+20023.4%1.6%7.2%14280
65+20038.8%4.7%15.7%16271
65+20046.3%3.8%10.2%29512
65+20055.7%3.7%8.7%40660
65+200610.7%7.2%15.6%44537
65+20079.0%5.3%14.9%38613
65+20085.6%3.9%7.9%48637
65+20095.0%3.4%7.1%48733
65+20107.0%4.3%11.1%35525
65+20115.4%3.7%8.0%671,053
65+20128.5%5.7%12.4%1061,488
65+201316.9%12.1%23.1%1221,062
65+20146.8%5.2%8.8%1231,188
65+201511.5%8.7%15.2%1321,135
65+201610.4%7.3%14.7%120981
65+20178.0%5.9%10.7%1161,092

Data Notes

Respondents are asked, "What is your age?, which is coded in years. Responses of "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by race, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Alaska Native (any mention)16.9%14.4%19.7%4302,647
Asian (non-Hispanic)9.1%5.2%15.3%21227
Black (non-Hispanic)22.9%15.6%32.4%39186
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)16.1%7.2%32.1%1056
White (non-Hispanic)14.2%13.1%15.3%1,3289,488
Multiracial/Other (non-Hisp.)20.4%10.4%36.0%17103
Hispanic (alone or multi)18.6%13.1%25.8%60358

Data Notes

Race/ethnicity is determined by responses to three questions: [[br]] 1) "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" "If yes, are you...?" One or more categories may be selected from categories of (1) "Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/a"; (2) "Puerto Rican"; (3) "Cuban"; (4) "Another Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin".[[br]] 2) "Which one or more of the following would you say is your race?" Response categories consist of "White", "Black or African American", "American Indian or Alaska Native", "Asian" (with subcategories of Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or Other Asian), "Pacific Islander" (with subcategories of Native Hawaiian, Guamanian or Chamorro, Samoan, or Other Pacific Islander), Other, or No additional choices. [[br]] 3) If more than one response to race, then "Which one of these groups would you say best represents your race?" with choices from the list enumerated above. Responses of Don't Know/Not Sure or Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 50
Hispanic/Latino1993**43
Hispanic/Latino199410.0%1.8%40.3%352
Hispanic/Latino1995**43
Hispanic/Latino1996**43
Hispanic/Latino199725.3%12.9%43.8%1064
Hispanic/Latino19984.6%1.6%12.4%578
Hispanic/Latino199927.9%13.3%49.5%1469
Hispanic/Latino20007.6%3.3%16.7%1079
Hispanic/Latino20013.2%0.9%10.3%478
Hispanic/Latino200213.3%5.2%30.1%982
Hispanic/Latino20037.3%2.7%18.3%887
Hispanic/Latino200411.1%5.7%20.4%14150
Hispanic/Latino200519.3%11.6%30.5%24164
Hispanic/Latino200618.3%7.6%37.2%18125
Hispanic/Latino200716.4%9.1%27.7%20141
Hispanic/Latino200815.2%7.3%28.8%15132
Hispanic/Latino20098.2%2.9%20.9%11125
Hispanic/Latino20108.3%3.1%20.3%873
Hispanic/Latino201111.8%6.2%21.3%18163
Hispanic/Latino20127.6%4.1%13.4%28247
Hispanic/Latino201317.3%10.5%27.2%31189
Hispanic/Latino201418.4%11.7%27.7%29175
Hispanic/Latino201514.9%8.4%24.8%26136
Hispanic/Latino201620.8%11.5%34.6%23139
Hispanic/Latino201722.6%13.3%35.6%28136
Not Hispanic/Latino19937.2%5.5%9.4%1151,452
Not Hispanic/Latino19948.1%6.3%10.5%1261,453
Not Hispanic/Latino19957.9%6.1%10.3%1111,450
Not Hispanic/Latino19968.4%6.7%10.6%1371,435
Not Hispanic/Latino19978.4%6.5%10.8%1291,431
Not Hispanic/Latino19986.8%5.5%8.5%1481,871
Not Hispanic/Latino19998.8%7.3%10.6%1871,932
Not Hispanic/Latino20008.0%6.5%9.7%1681,950
Not Hispanic/Latino20018.4%7.1%9.9%2592,736
Not Hispanic/Latino20027.1%5.7%8.8%1852,485
Not Hispanic/Latino20038.2%6.8%9.9%2012,532
Not Hispanic/Latino20048.5%7.4%9.6%4254,833
Not Hispanic/Latino20059.2%8.1%10.3%5145,443
Not Hispanic/Latino20069.5%8.3%11.0%4013,975
Not Hispanic/Latino200710.2%8.9%11.7%4674,760
Not Hispanic/Latino20089.5%8.3%10.9%4514,588
Not Hispanic/Latino20098.0%6.9%9.4%3774,455
Not Hispanic/Latino20109.2%7.6%11.1%2793,005
Not Hispanic/Latino20118.9%7.8%10.2%4945,721
Not Hispanic/Latino201210.5%9.3%11.9%7187,891
Not Hispanic/Latino201316.6%14.8%18.6%7245,717
Not Hispanic/Latino201411.0%9.8%12.3%7275,473
Not Hispanic/Latino201515.3%13.7%17.7%6874,796
Not Hispanic/Latino201614.3%12.5%16.3%5813,903
Not Hispanic/Latino201715.1%13.3%17.1%5874,048

Data Notes

Ethnicity is defined independent of race. It is based upon responses to the question, "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" Responses of "Don't Know/Not Sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by marital status, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Marital StatusYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 125
Married19935.9%4.1%8.4%50850
Married19946.4%4.4%9.1%60894
Married19958.2%5.9%11.3%61886
Married19966.6%4.7%9.2%65863
Married19977.8%5.6%10.8%68853
Married19985.1%3.6%7.1%591,084
Married19997.2%5.4%9.5%821,063
Married20006.1%4.5%8.2%721,141
Married20017.5%5.9%9.4%1171,465
Married20025.3%3.6%7.6%671,347
Married20036.2%4.7%8.3%821,416
Married20046.8%5.6%8.2%1822,763
Married20056.3%5.3%7.5%2033,020
Married20067.5%6.3%9.0%1852,267
Married20078.8%7.3%10.6%2182,751
Married20087.2%5.9%8.8%1942,669
Married20095.7%4.6%7.1%1682,642
Married20107.2%5.6%9.2%1271,802
Married20117.1%5.9%8.6%2063,291
Married20127.0%5.7%8.6%2794,415
Married201312.4%10.7%14.4%3173,111
Married20147.3%6.1%8.7%2853,131
Married201510.5%8.8%12.6%2742,651
Married20169.4%7.5%11.6%2332,157
Married201710.8%8.7%13.2%2292,179
Widowed199310.8%7.1%16.1%38250
Widowed199414.9%9.6%22.4%32234
Widowed19958.7%5.1%14.6%25234
Widowed199615.3%9.3%24.0%34232
Widowed199714.3%8.7%22.7%33267
Widowed19989.4%6.1%14.2%44349
Widowed199916.1%11.6%21.9%58389
Widowed200014.1%9.6%20.2%51357
Widowed200112.2%8.7%16.8%75565
Widowed200211.9%8.4%16.6%58476
Widowed200311.9%8.2%17.0%60496
Widowed200413.1%10.3%16.6%119856
Widowed200519.8%16.1%24.1%1581,033
Widowed200613.9%10.8%17.7%107737
Widowed200717.4%12.6%23.5%121825
Widowed20088.7%5.3%13.9%28289
Widowed20097.0%4.3%11.3%24303
Widowed20109.8%5.9%15.9%23227
Widowed20119.6%5.7%15.8%40408
Widowed201218.5%12.9%25.8%79607
Widowed201329.5%18.9%43.0%73431
Widowed201412.4%8.9%17.0%69427
Widowed201512.2%8.3%17.6%58392
Widowed201614.1%8.2%23.1%60331
Widowed201713.5%8.8%20.2%63367
Divorced/Separated199310.8%7.1%16.1%38250
Divorced/Separated199414.9%9.6%22.4%32234
Divorced/Separated19958.7%5.1%14.6%25234
Divorced/Separated199615.3%9.3%24.0%34232
Divorced/Separated199714.3%8.7%22.7%33267
Divorced/Separated19989.4%6.1%14.2%44349
Divorced/Separated199916.1%11.6%21.9%58389
Divorced/Separated200014.1%9.6%20.2%51357
Divorced/Separated200112.2%8.7%16.8%75565
Divorced/Separated200211.9%8.4%16.6%58476
Divorced/Separated200311.9%8.2%17.0%60496
Divorced/Separated200413.1%10.3%46.6%119856
Divorced/Separated200519.8%16.1%24.1%1581,033
Divorced/Separated200613.9%10.8%17.7%107737
Divorced/Separated200717.4%12.6%23.5%121825
Divorced/Separated200818.5%14.5%23.2%131821
Divorced/Separated200916.6%12.8%21.2%113773
Divorced/Separated201016.7%11.7%23.2%79493
Divorced/Separated201114.7%11.6%18.4%1621,043
Divorced/Separated201216.0%12.5%20.2%1881,357
Divorced/Separated201326.1%20.8%32.1%1941,031
Divorced/Separated201420.7%17.0%24.9%213960
Divorced/Separated201524.5%19.7%30.0%184814
Divorced/Separated201622.1%17.0%28.1%157681
Divorced/Separated201723.7%19.0%29.2%159720
Never Married19938.7%5.1%14.5%24270
Never Married199410.4%5.6%18.6%22254
Never Married19955.7%2.6%12.0%16253
Never Married19968.0%4.7%13.3%25275
Never Married19979.8%5.6%16.7%24251
Never Married19987.7%4.8%12.0%29335
Never Married199910.4%6.4%16.6%36376
Never Married20008.0%4.9%12.6%30341
Never Married20018.6%5.7%12.9%45521
Never Married200210.7%7.2%15.6%47473
Never Married200310.3%7.0%15.0%40440
Never Married20048.6%6.4%11.5%84859
Never Married200510.4%7.8%13.7%110993
Never Married200614.8%10.1%21.0%79637
Never Married20079.6%6.9%13.1%84818
Never Married200811.4%8.1%15.7%87762
Never Married20098.4%5.5%12.6%60659
Never Married201010.8%6.7%16.9%45449
Never Married201110.1%7.2%14.0%81885
Never Married201212.7%10.1%15.8%1561,406
Never Married201317.7%13.7%22.5%1421,074
Never Married201414.7%11.8%18.2%151912
Never Married201519.2%15.3%23.8%147846
Never Married201619.9%15.6%24.9%130730
Never Married201722.3%17.9%27.5%138739
Living with a Partner199312.3%4.3%30.6%675
Living with a Partner19943.6%1.3%10.0%451
Living with a Partner1995**47
Living with a Partner1996**47
Living with a Partner1997**48
Living with a Partner199810.9%4.6%23.6%983
Living with a Partner19999.8%5.0%18.5%1183
Living with a Partner200015.5%7.9%28.3%1489
Living with a Partner20014.7%2.3%9.2%9125
Living with a Partner20028.0%4.1%14.9%13126
Living with a Partner200310.4%5.6%18.6%15136
Living with a Partner200413.4%8.1%21.3%25241
Living with a Partner200515.5%9.7%23.7%29258
Living with a Partner200611.0%6.6%17.8%23217
Living with a Partner200712.2%7.8%18.6%34254
Living with a Partner20089.8%5.6%16.6%29216
Living with a Partner20099.4%5.3%15.9%25220
Living with a Partner20106.9%3.6%12.7%14114
Living with a Partner201111.3%6.2%19.8%23251
Living with a Partner201215.9%9.9%24.4%44347
Living with a Partner201318.6%11.9%28.0%39294
Living with a Partner201413.4%8.2%21.2%39238
Living with a Partner201518.5%12.5%26.4%45235
Living with a Partner201620.6%12.6%31.9%31160
Living with a Partner201710.7%6.5%17.3%30196

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 responses in the denominator. Marital status is determined by the question, "Are you ...?" with responses of "Married", 'Divorced", "Widowed", "Separated", "Never married," or "A member of an unmarried couple". Responses of "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by education, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Edu Level: LT High School, High School, Some College, College GradYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 100
LT High School19938.4%4.2%16.2%15137
LT High School19948.2%3.8%16.5%15124
LT High School19959.9%5.1%18.5%14122
LT High School19963.3%1.6%6.6%11130
LT High School19979.6%3.9%21.6%8123
LT High School199810.7%5.9%18.5%15116
LT High School199915.2%8.9%24.8%26126
LT High School200015.9%9.0%26.6%23109
LT High School200115.9%9.4%25.5%23159
LT High School20027.2%3.7%13.6%16165
LT High School200319.1%11.4%30.2%23149
LT High School200411.4%7.1%17.7%43315
LT High School200512.7%8.5%18.5%50369
LT High School200618.1%11.3%27.8%36199
LT High School200715.9%11.0%22.4%46267
LT High School200814.2%9.9%19.9%44257
LT High School200910.4%6.1%17.0%31231
LT High School201017.3%9.8%28.9%26159
LT High School201116.3%10.9%23.5%51307
LT High School201221.4%15.2%29.2%78430
LT High School201331.4%22.9%41.4%67246
LT High School201420.3%14.7%27.3%68217
LT High School201522.8%16.1%31.3%58265
LT High School201623.4%15.3%34.2%45191
LT High School201719.9%13.2%28.7%54230
High School199310.7%7.0%16.2%47428
High School199410.7%7.0%16.0%41427
High School19957.8%4.9%12.3%34425
High School19969.7%6.5%14.3%46431
High School199711.9%8.0%17.4%48422
High School19986.4%4.2%9.6%38539
High School199911.1%8.2%14.8%71621
High School20009.1%6.2%13.1%46564
High School20017.8%5.6%10.7%60729
High School20029.6%6.4%14.1%48712
High School20036.4%4.3%9.3%43698
High School20049.0%7.1%11.3%1221,333
High School200510.5%8.5%12.9%1621,568
High School200610.1%7.9%12.7%1231,101
High School200711.7%9.1%14.9%1491,301
High School200812.8%10.1%16.1%1481,294
High School20097.9%6.0%10.2%1071,211
High School20109.0%6.7%12.1%89805
High School20118.4%6.6%10.8%1371,534
High School20129.7%7.7%12.2%2052,008
High School201318.9%15.1%23.3%2141,440
High School201410.7%8.7%13.1%1941,281
High School201518.0%14.5%22.1%1921,160
High School201616.1%12.3%20.9%163983
High School201720.5%16.3%25.5%1811,012
Some College19937.2%4.3%11.7%28398
Some College19949.4%6.2%13.9%43444
Some College19957.4%4.4%12.1%31418
Some College19969.7%6.5%14.2%43410
Some College199710.6%6.8%16.1%42401
Some College19986.5%4.4%9.4%46537
Some College19999.8%6.9%13.9%52528
Some College20007.1%4.8%10.2%43550
Some College200110.1%7.5%13.4%91794
Some College20027.5%5.1%11.1%59688
Some College200310.3%7.6%13.8%83747
Some College200410.4%8.3%13.0%1391,341
Some College200510.4%8.5%12.6%1691,521
Some College200611.9%9.6%14.7%1401,159
Some College200712.0%9.5%15.1%1541,345
Some College20088.3%6.6%10.3%1421,335
Some College20098.8%6.9%11.2%1261,292
Some College20109.0%6.4%12.5%78882
Some College201110.5%8.3%13.1%1691,562
Some College201210.7%8.6%13.3%2322,250
Some College201317.4%14.4%20.9%2321,585
Some College201411.3%9.2%13.9%2171,556
Some College201515.1%12.5%18.2%2281,378
Some College201615.3%12.3%18.8%1951,141
Some College201714.5%11.6%17.9%1801,141
College Graduate19932.9%1.5%5.5%17371
College Graduate19943.7%2.0%6.9%19368
College Graduate19958.7%5.1%14.5%27359
College Graduate19968.7%5.5%13.5%35386
College Graduate19975.8%3.1%10.5%26404
College Graduate19985.3%3.2%8.8%32534
College Graduate19995.7%3.6%9.1%34531
College Graduate20006.1%4.0%9.3%47590
College Graduate20016.0%4.2%8.5%62789
College Graduate20023.6%2.2%5.9%38747
College Graduate20033.9%2.4%6.4%34760
College Graduate20045.8%4.3%7.7%871,489
College Graduate20055.9%4.6%7.7%971,616
College Graduate20065.9%4.3%8.0%841,278
College Graduate20078.2%6.0%11.1%1121,569
College Graduate20087.1%5.4%9.3%1,4121,523
College Graduate20096.0%4.5%8.1%1011,537
College Graduate20106.5%4.6%9.2%751,062
College Graduate20116.3%4.7%8.4%1272,040
College Graduate20126.5%5.1%8.3%1732,750
College Graduate20138.9%7.2%10.9%1772,085
College Graduate20147.8%6.3%9.6%2252,219
College Graduate20159.8%7.8%12.3%1811,826
College Graduate20168.7%6.8%11.1%1701,489
College Graduate20178.1%6.3%10.3%1471,550

Data Notes

Education is based upon education completed by or after 25 years of age. Individuals less than 25 years of age are excluded. Education is assessed by responses to the question: "What is the highest grade or year of school you completed?" Responses are "Never attended school or only attended kindergarten", "Grades 1 through 8 (Elementary)", "Grades 9 through 11 (Some high school)", "Grade 12 (High School Graduate)", "College 1 year to 3 years (Some college or technical school)", "College 4 years or more (College graduate)", or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by employment status, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: EmploymentYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 100
Employed19936.2%4.5%8.5%771,068
Employed19947.8%5.8%10.5%811,093
Employed19957.6%5.6%10.4%781,069
Employed19967.8%5.8%10.3%891,076
Employed19978.6%6.4%11.4%971,074
Employed19986.0%4.5%7.9%901,396
Employed19997.5%5.9%9.5%1151,457
Employed20006.5%5.0%8.3%1061,447
Employed20016.8%5.4%8.5%1571,998
Employed20026.8%5.1%8.8%1151,767
Employed20037.0%5.5%8.9%1241,811
Employed20047.5%6.3%8.8%2633,501
Employed20057.9%6.8%9.3%2923,797
Employed20068.0%6.6%9.7%2302,775
Employed20078.3%6.9%10.0%2693,317
Employed20087.2%6.0%8.5%2513,180
Employed20095.4%4.4%6.7%1852,930
Employed20107.5%5.6%9.9%1372,002
Employed20116.6%5.5%8.0%2512,646
Employed20128.3%6.9%9.8%3445,009
Employed201313.2%11.1%15.5%3503,560
Employed20149.3%7.9%10.8%3463,353
Employed201512.3%10.5%14.5%3242,876
Employed201612.1%9.9%14.7%2572,265
Employed201713.6%11.5%16.1%2772,421
Unemployed199310.0%5.8%16.7%21129
Unemployed199412.3%5.1%26.8%18101
Unemployed19954.9%2.3%10.0%11112
Unemployed19968.7%4.2%17.0%1197
Unemployed199717.6%8.9%31.8%1399
Unemployed19988.7%4.7%15.8%16147
Unemployed199910.7%6.4%17.6%26161
Unemployed20007.9%3.8%15.9%13137
Unemployed200116.5%10.1%25.8%25187
Unemployed20028.8%3.6%19.8%13164
Unemployed200312.3%7.3%19.9%28202
Unemployed200411.4%7.5%16.8%44349
Unemployed200514.5%10.2%20.2%54395
Unemployed200614.5%7.4%26.5%32267
Unemployed200713.0%8.5%19.4%49305
Unemployed200815.9%9.7%25.0%38324
Unemployed200916.2%10.7%23.7%56379
Unemployed201017.6%10.8%27.2%40204
Unemployed201112.8%8.4%18.9%58447
Unemployed201217.3%12.3%23.8%90588
Unemployed201324.8%18.3%32.7%82451
Unemployed201418.7%13.6%25.3%70318
Unemployed201527.8%20.5%36.5%71333
Unemployed201630.5%22.4%40.0%76292
Unemployed201724.8%16.8%34.9%56271
Not In Work Force19939.5%5.4%16.0%18283
Not In Work Force19945.5%3.0%10.1%23283
Not In Work Force19956.5%3.1%13.2%14290
Not In Work Force19966.2%3.5%10.8%27283
Not In Work Force19978.0%4.4%14.0%21295
Not In Work Force19986.1%4.0%9.3%30357
Not In Work Force199910.9%6.5%17.5%35329
Not In Work Force20007.7%4.9%12.0%32394
Not In Work Force20018.2%5.5%11.9%48529
Not In Work Force20025.8%3.7%9.0%37548
Not In Work Force20035.1%3.0%8.4%25515
Not In Work Force20047.0%5.2%9.5%72974
Not In Work Force20057.1%5.1%9.7%941,184
Not In Work Force200610.7%8.3%13.7%101929
Not In Work Force200710.1%7.5%13.5%931,093
Not In Work Force20089.1%6.2%13.0%891,060
Not In Work Force20097.5%5.3%10.5%881,108
Not In Work Force20107.9%5.6%11.1%66749
Not In Work Force20117.7%5.7%10.4%1101,523
Not In Work Force20128.6%6.7%11.1%1672,146
Not In Work Force201315.8%12.4%19.9%1901,569
Not In Work Force20149.7%7.6%12.3%1921,652
Not In Work Force201512.3%9.4%15.9%1721,405
Not In Work Force201611.2%8.6%14.4%1681,223
Not In Work Force201712.3%9.0%16.6%1511,215
Unable to Work1993**21
Unable to Work1994**31
Unable to Work1995**34
Unable to Work1996**35
Unable to Work1997**29
Unable to Work199827.5%14.5%45.9%1752
Unable to Work199952.0%35.1%68.4%2561
Unable to Work200049.0%32.2%66.1%2657
Unable to Work200128.1%18.6%40.2%32101
Unable to Work200229.8%18.0%45.2%2995
Unable to Work200343.1%29.8%57.4%3288
Unable to Work200438.2%28.3%49.2%63166
Unable to Work200537.3%29.1%46.2%97254
Unable to Work200634.8%24.6%46.6%62142
Unable to Work200738.9%29.0%49.8%79208
Unable to Work200839.3%30.4%48.9%90200
Unable to Work200931.6%23.2%41.3%60187
Unable to Work201030.2%20.8%41.6%46140
Unable to Work201138.7%29.7%48.5%96291
Unable to Work201239.0%31.3%47.3%147414
Unable to Work201342.8%33.4%52.7%139344
Unable to Work201438.5%31.2%46.4%152333
Unable to Work201542.0%33.6%50.9%135302
Unable to Work201635.5%27.0%44.9%113269
Unable to Work201736.5%27.8%46.1%128277

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 respondents in the denominator. Employment status is assessed by the question: "Are you currently ...?" with responses of "Employed for wages", "Self-employed", "Out of work for 1 year or more", "Out of work for less than 1 year", "A Homemaker", "A Student", "Retired", "Unable to work" or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by income, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Income: LT $15k, $15k-$25k, $25k-$50k, $50-$75k, $75k+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 115
<$15,000199514.0%8.0%23.4%23135
<$15,000199621.1%11.9%34.5%25126
<$15,000199714.5%8.3%24.0%21136
<$15,000199814.4%8.9%22.6%33196
<$15,000199916.2%10.3%24.6%31177
<$15,000200021.2%13.3%31.9%35160
<$15,000200112.8%8.6%18.7%39242
<$15,000200214.2%8.3%23.1%33226
<$15,000200323.3%15.8%32.8%42213
<$15,000200417.7%13.2%23.2%75416
<$15,000200521.1%16.2%27.0%102509
<$15,000200620.9%15.6%27.4%78331
<$15,000200729.5%21.8%38.6%92365
<$15,000200824.5%18.2%32.1%87359
<$15,000200920.5%14.9%27.5%80338
<$15,000201016.3%10.7%24.2%46199
<$15,000201120.3%14.4%27.8%88425
<$15,000201223.7%18.8%29.5%144649
<$15,000201332.0%24.5%40.5%141528
<$15,000201423.9%18.6%30.3%134453
<$15,000201531.0%23.9%39.2%117401
<$15,000201630.1%22.0%39.7%108340
<$15,000201733.8%25.9%42.7%129378
$15,000 - $24,99919955.9%2.7%12.4%15209
$15,000 - $24,99919968.6%4.9%14.9%26220
$15,000 - $24,999199715.2%8.7%25.2%22226
$15,000 - $24,99919989.9%6.4%15.0%33324
$15,000 - $24,999199912.1%8.1%17.6%47320
$15,000 - $24,99920009.1%5.7%14.2%29303
$15,000 - $24,999200114.0%9.9%19.4%55427
$15,000 - $24,999200212.3%8.0%18.3%48384
$15,000 - $24,999200312.9%8.5%19.2%39361
$15,000 - $24,999200414.3%10.7%18.9%87656
$15,000 - $24,999200515.3%11.6%19.8%99725
$15,000 - $24,999200613.1%8.6%19.3%55437
$15,000 - $24,999200715.3%10.7%21.3%77497
$15,000 - $24,999200820.4%14.9%27.3%86499
$15,000 - $24,999200912.2%8.1%17.9%52464
$15,000 - $24,999201017.3%13.6%24.8%50291
$15,000 - $24,999201113.6%9.8%18.4%99636
$15,000 - $24,999201217.4%13.1%22.7%149961
$15,000 - $24,999201324.5%18.9%31.2%149725
$15,000 - $24,999201415.0%11.2%19.8%122622
$15,000 - $24,999201525.0%19.6%31.4%139594
$15,000 - $24,999201624.0%17.8%31.6%117468
$15,000 - $24,999201720.9%15.2%28.0%105494
$25,000 - $49,99919957.5%4.8%11.6%33526
$25,000 - $49,99919965.2%3.2%8.3%34509
$25,000 - $49,999199710.0%6.9%14.2%57518
$25,000 - $49,99919987.1%5.0%9.9%51626
$25,000 - $49,999199910.5%7.6%14.5%60630
$25,000 - $49,99920005.7%4.0%8.1%50363
$25,000 - $49,99920018.7%6.4%11.8%76824
$25,000 - $49,99920027.3%4.9%10.8%55757
$25,000 - $49,99920039.4%6.8%12.9%65822
$25,000 - $49,99920049.8%7.6%12.5%1191,379
$25,000 - $49,99920059.7%7.6%12.5%1261,379
$25,000 - $49,999200612.8%9.3%17.4%109987
$25,000 - $49,99920078.6%6.7%11.1%1161,135
$25,000 - $49,99920087.1%5.2%9.5%911,055
$25,000 - $49,99920096.3%4.7%8.5%96968
$25,000 - $49,999201011.3%7.6%16.4%56600
$25,000 - $49,999201110.6%7.7%14.4%991,125
$25,000 - $49,999201212.1%9.3%15.7%1471,595
$25,000 - $49,999201318.4%14.6%22.9%1651,187
$25,000 - $49,999201417.3%13.9%21.2%1731,086
$25,000 - $49,999201515.1%11.6%19.4%128905
$25,000 - $49,999201615.5%11.5%20.6%117750
$25,000 - $49,999201716.2%12.1%21.4%111797
$50,000 - $74,99919955.6%3.0%10.2%18264
$50,000 - $74,99919967.7%4.5%13.1%26285
$50,000 - $74,99919977.0%3.5%13.4%14271
$50,000 - $74,99919983.7%2.0%6.7%19327
$50,000 - $74,99919999.0%5.2%14.9%30370
$50,000 - $74,99920005.3%3.1%8.9%24373
$50,000 - $74,99920016.7%4.2%10.6%35522
$50,000 - $74,99920024.8%2.5%9.3%18446
$50,000 - $74,99920033.5%1.9%6.4%21468
$50,000 - $74,99920046.7%4.8%9.3%58896
$50,000 - $74,99920057.1%5.4%9.5%771,044
$50,000 - $74,99920067.5%5.6%10.1%67816
$50,000 - $74,99920077.7%5.2%11.3%61867
$50,000 - $74,99920087.8%5.4%11.2%66844
$50,000 - $74,99920096.8%4.8%9.6%607,887.7
$50,000 - $74,99920107.7%4.3%13.6%40532
$50,000 - $74,99920116.0%4.2%8.5%53962
$50,000 - $74,99920127.6%5.5%10.5%841,299
$50,000 - $74,999201310.1%7.6%13.3%79978
$50,000 - $74,99920147.9%5.7%10.7%80851
$50,000 - $74,999201516.1%11.9%21.4%101754
$50,000 - $74,999201611.9%8.4%16.5%81611
$50,000 - $74,999201712.1%8.5%16.9%77618
$75,000+19956.0%2.7%12.8%10239
$75,000+19967.3%3.8%13.7%15221
$75,000+19974.9%2.8%8.5%20232
$75,000+19983.1%1.2%7.8%11322
$75,000+19993.2%1.6%6.3%15354
$75,000+20007.5%4.5%12.2%27412
$75,000+20015.2%3.3%8.2%34539
$75,000+20025.0%2.9%8.5%26537
$75,000+20033.0%1.7%5.1%20525
$75,000+20044.9%3.6%6.8%641,164
$75,000+20055.0%3.7%6.8%761,688
$75,000+20065.8%4.1%8.0%541,120
$75,000+20076.9%5.2%9.1%881,478
$75,000+20086.8%5.0%9.2%1011,512
$75,000+20095.0%3.4%7.4%661,533
$75,000+20105.6%3.6%8.6%661,075
$75,000+20115.3%4.0%7.0%1102,008
$75,000+20125.3%4.0%7.0%1412,615
$75,000+20139.9%7.7%12.6%1572,038
$75,000+20146.1%4.9%7.6%1782,113
$75,000+20159.1%7.2%11.5%1601,807
$75,000+20168.7%6.6%11.4%1351,506
$75,000+20179.8%7.6%12.6%1411,551

Data Notes

Income is measure by the question: "Is your annual household income from all sources ---" with categories of "Less than $10,000", "Less than $15,000", "less than $20,000", "less than $25,000", "less than $35,000", "less than $50,000", "less than $75,000", "$75,000 or more", and "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused". Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by poverty threshold, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Poverty thresholds are intended for use as a statistical yardstick, not as a complete description of what people and families need to live. Poverty thresholds are the dollar amounts assigned by the U.S. Census Bureau to determine poverty status. Poverty thresholds are assigned based upon the size of the family and the ages of the members (i.e., adults versus children). The same thresholds are used throughout the United States. Poverty thresholds were originally derived in the 1963-1964 using U.S. Department of Agriculture food budgets designed for families under economic stress and data about what proportion of their income families spent on food. The thresholds are updated annually for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]
HA: Poverty ThresholdYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 75
Poor199325.7%12.5%45.8%883
Poor19949.6%4.3%19.9%1398
Poor19956.6%2.1%19.1%456
Poor199613.1%4.8%31.2%964
Poor199710.7%4.6%22.9%978
Poor199816.5%8.2%30.5%7284
Poor199910.0%5.1%18.7%14106
Poor20009.9%3.7%24.0%891
Poor20014.8%2.6%8.7%12149
Poor200210.2%4.5%21.8%13132
Poor200322.5%13.1%35.9%21114
Poor200417.4%11.5%22.5%43259
Poor200517.1%12.4%24.5%68440
Poor200613.1%8.8%19.2%47260
Poor200724.0%16.5%33.4%75321
Poor200819.2%13.6%26.5%67330
Poor200914.2%9.5%20.7%53307
Poor201016.5%9.3%27.3%34176
Poor201118.2%12.5%25.8%117667
Poor201222.3%17.0%28.5%117667
Poor201324.9%18.4%32.9%102455
Poor201415.0%10.7%20.7%81397
Poor201524.8%18.0%33.1%76310
Poor201628.5%18.6%41.0%66229
Poor201730.8%22.9%40.1%95311
Near Poor199311.0%6.8%17.2%39253
Near Poor19948.8%5.1%14.7%24205
Near Poor199510.3%5.9%17.5%26210
Near Poor199610.7%6.4%17.3%33245
Near Poor199717.1%10.6%26.3%29241
Near Poor19989.2%6.1%13.6%43355
Near Poor199915.8%11.0%22.1%54309
Near Poor200011.3%7.8%16.2%47323
Near Poor200115.4%11.2%20.7%71455
Near Poor200213.7%9.4%19.4%59412
Near Poor200313.7%9.7%19.1%57425
Near Poor200414.2%11.1%18.0%119889
Near Poor200513.8%12.8%19.4%140851
Near Poor200619.6%13.8%27.2%92564
Near Poor200714.6%11.0%19.2%92638
Near Poor200818.4%14.0%23.7%117676
Near Poor200913.7%10.0%18.5%86585
Near Poor201014.5%10.2%20.1%1881,159
Near Poor201115.1%11.3%20.0%114715
Near Poor201216.6%12.9%21.1%1881,159
Near Poor201326.8%21.7%32.7%210934
Near Poor201422.4%17.9%27.6%194769
Near Poor201529.6%23.6%36.5%137534
Near Poor201627.8%20.8%36.1%111400
Near Poor201718.3%13.8%23.7%154675
Middle/High19935.5%4.0%7.6%701,058
Middle/High19945.7%3.7%8.7%51833
Middle/High19956.7%4.8%9.2%691,107
Middle/High19966.8%5.1%9.1%841,052
Middle/High19978.1%6.0%10.8%961,064
Middle/High19985.5%4.2%7.3%921,356
Middle/High19998.1%6.2%10.4%1151,436
Middle/High20006.9%5.4%8.8%1101,470
Middle/High20017.4%6.0%9.2%1561,950
Middle/High20025.9%4.4%7.8%1081,806
Middle/High20036.0%4.7%7.7%1091,848
Middle/High20046.9%5.8%8.1%2413,357
Middle/High20057.1%6.0%8.4%2713,749
Middle/High20067.7%6.5%9.0%2342,863
Middle/High20077.9%6.6%9.4%2673,381
Middle/High20087.1%5.9%8.5%2473,260
Middle/High20095.8%4.7%7.2%2143,196
Middle/High20107.6%5.8%9.9%1572,155
Middle/High20116.3%5.3%7.5%2463,780
Middle/High20127.5%6.3%9.0%3615,252
Middle/High201312.0%10.3%14.0%3733,981
Middle/High20148.7%7.5%10.1%3933,822
Middle/High201515.0%12.7%17.7%3302,613
Middle/High201614.6%12.0%17.7%2842,097
Middle/High201712.2%10.2%14.4%2972,731

Data Notes

Poverty thresholds computed using the BRFSS assume that householders are less than 65 years of age as the ages of the household heads are not recorded. The maximum of the income range provided for the household is used to evaluate the proportion of the poverty threshold. This is a conservative approach as there are no errors of misclassification into the lowest poverty group. The category of Poor represents less than 100% of the poverty threshold. Near Poor is 100% through 199% of the poverty threshold. Middle/High income families are 200% or higher of the poverty threshold. How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by body mass index, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Weight CategoryPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Neither Overweight nor Obese14.4%12.6%16.4%5554,057
Overweight12.9%11.3%14.7%5594,429
Obese19.1%17.1%21.4%7304,037

Data Notes

Body Mass Index (BMI) is computed based upon responses to the questions, "About how much do you weight without shoes?" and "About how tall are you without shoes?" Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either questions are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by current smoking, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Not current smoker11.9%10.9%13.0%1,34810,594
Current smoker28.6%25.6%31.9%5862,416

Data Notes

Current smoking is assessed using two questions: "Have you smoked at least 100 cigarettes in your entire life?" and, if "Yes", "Do you now smoke cigarettes every day, some days, or not at all?" Current smokers are defined as those who have smoked at least 100 cigarettes and who now smoke every day or some days. Non-current smokers are those who have either never smoke 100 cigarettes or whom now smoke cigarettes not at all. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either question are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by sexual orientation, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year summary)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Heterosexual14.8%13.7%15.9%1,65511,405
Gay, Lesbian, or Bisexual30.3%23.4%38.2%114449

Data Notes

Sexual orientation is assessed by the question: "Now I'm going to ask you a question about sexual orientation. Do you think of yourself as A. Gay or lesbian, B. Straight, that is, not lesbian or gay, C. Bisexual, or D. something else?" Responses of "Straight, that is not lesbian or gay" are contrasted with the combined responses to "Gay or lesbian" and "Bisexual". Responses of "Something else", "Don't Know / Not sure", or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by disability, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Disability Present27.0%22.8%31.6%2961,265
Disability Absent6.2%5.0%7.6%2394,453

Data Notes

Disability is assessed using responses from 5 questions: 1) "Are you blind or do you have serious difficulty seeing, even when wearing glasses?"; 2) Because of physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have serious difficulty concentrating, remembering, or making decisions?"; 3) "Do you have a serious difficulty walking or climbing stairs?"; 4) "Do you have difficulty dressing or bathing?"; and 5) "Because of a physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have difficulty doing errands alone such as visiting a doctor's office or shopping?" A "Yes" response to one or more of the questions when all questions have valid answers is used to classify the respondent as having a disability. Responses of "No" to all 5 questions denotes the absence of a disability. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to one or more questions result in the survey being excluded from analysis on disability status.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by adverse childhood experiences score, all Alaskans, 2013-2015 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 4
03.9%3.1%4.8%1723,904
16.8%5.4%8.5%1522,339
2-310.4%8.7%12.5%2512,562
4+18.1%15.6%20.9%3331,859

Data Notes

The presence of one or more Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) is assessed using either the 10 domains that are grouped into: [[br]] '''Abuse:'''[[br]] 1) Verbal Abuse[[br]] 2) Physical Abuse[[br]] 3) Sexual Abuse][[br]] '''Dysfunctional Households:'''[[br]] 4) Substance Abuse[[br]] 5) Mental Illness[[br]] 6) Domestic Violence[[br]] 7) Separation/Divorce[[br]] 8) Incarceration among household members[[br]] '''Neglect:'''[[br]] 9) Emotional Neglect[[br]] 10) Physical Neglect[[br]] The presence of an Adverse Childhood Experience have grouped into scores of 0 (no exposure), 1 (single exposure to an ACE), 2-3 (exposure to 2 or 3 ACEs), and 4+ (exposure to 4 or more different ACEs) The questions associated with each type of ACEs is described in the [http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/indicator/index/Alphabetical.html respective reports]. A summary ACEs score is computed for those with valid responses to all domains. Respondents with refusals to one or more of the ACEs questions are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by Alaska Public Health Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage16.8%13.4%20.8%118742
All AlaskansGulf Coast14.5%10.2%20.1%93507
All AlaskansInterior13.7%11.0%17.0%1291,026
All AlaskansMat-Su14.9%11.9%18.6%116678
All AlaskansNorthern10.6%4.6%22.6%16222
All AlaskansSoutheast15.8%12.3%20.1%95598
All AlaskansSouthwest20.6%11.7%33.7%56460
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage16.0%7.9%29.8%1470
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast15.6%5.1%38.7%955
Alaska Native peopleInterior9.0%5.3%15.0%25189
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su16.6%8.7%29.5%1665
Alaska Native peopleNorthern14.5%6.1%30.7%12132
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast21.1%11.6%35.3%1580
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest25.3%12.1%45.5%34231

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_phr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by metropolitan/micropolitan statistical areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
All AlaskansAnchorage MSA16.0%14.4%17.7%7034,342
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star MSA14.6%12.6%16.9%2902,045
All AlaskansJuneau MicroSA16.7%13.4%20.6%126813
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway MicroSA16.7%12.5%22.0%80409
All AlaskansRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)13.6%12.1%15.2%7665,717
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage MSA20.4%15.3%26.5%93406
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star MSA13.2%9.1%18.9%42224
Alaska Native peopleJuneau MicroSA18.3%10.5%30.1%1897
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway MicroSA32.0%18.6%49.2%2065
Alaska Native peopleRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)14.3%11.3%17.9%2571,855

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_mmsa.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by behavioral health systems assessment areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality16.8%13.4%20.8%118742
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough14.2%11.2%18.0%90622
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau14.3%9.6%20.7%33245
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough17.3%11.6%24.9%70376
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough14.9%11.9%18.6%116678
All AlaskansNorthwest Region10.6%4.6%22.6%16222
All AlaskansOther Interior Region11.9%7.7%18.0%53475
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern18.7%12.1%27.9%32191
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern15.2%9.0%24.5%30162
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region19.3%7.8%40.4%22167
All AlaskansSouthwest Region14.1%7.7%24.4%43353
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality16.0%7.9%29.8%1470
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough9.2%4.6%17.5%1161
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau**28
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough**36
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough16.6%8.7%29.5%1665
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region14.5%6.1%30.7%12132
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region10.1%4.8%19.9%16138
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern**26
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern**26
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region22.3%8.7%46.1%17109
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region20.9%7.2%47.5%19131

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 respondents in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bhs.aspx].


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by boroughs and census areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 58
All AlaskansAleutians East Borough8.4%3.3%19.8%10116
All AlaskansAleutians West CA8.8%3.7%19.6%24217
All AlaskansAnchorage Municipality16.0%14.0%18.2%3452,283
All AlaskansBethel CA10.0%6.1%16.0%45461
All AlaskansBristol Bay Borough18.6%6.5%42.7%15126
All AlaskansDenali Borough8.6%4.4%16.3%14149
All AlaskansDillingham CA20.2%8.8%39.9%37280
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough14.6%12.6%16.9%2902,045
All AlaskansHaines Borough10.2%3.7%25.3%11108
All AlaskansHoonah-Angoon CA8.7%2.3%28.2%561
All AlaskansJuneau City and Borough16.7%13.4%20.6%126813
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough15.6%12.8%18.8%2301,313
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway Borough16.7%12.5%22.0%80409
All AlaskansKodiak Island Borough8.2%4.8%13.8%29246
All AlaskansKusilvak CA20.2%9.3%38.5%21137
All AlaskansLake and Peninsula Borough18.0%5.7%44.2%12126
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough16.0%14.0%18.2%3582,059
All AlaskansNome CA8.5%4.5%15.4%36311
All AlaskansNorth Slope Borough12.5%6.7%22.2%19200
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic Borough12.6%6.7%22.2%22180
All AlaskansPetersburg Borough8.1%3.7%16.8%890
All AlaskansPrince of Wales-Hyder CA20.6%13.1%30.8%26134
All AlaskansSitka City and Borough19.6%13.8%27.2%48230
All AlaskansSkagway Municipality**28
All AlaskansSoutheast Fairbanks CA15.1%10.4%21.4%57463
All AlaskansValdez-Cordova CA11.7%7.7%17.3%38255
All AlaskansWrangell City and Borough9.6%4.4%19.7%1069
All AlaskansYakutat City and Borough**20
All AlaskansYukon-Koyukuk CA15.1%9.7%22.7%44397
Alaska Native peopleAleutians East Borough17.0%5.4%42.4%652
Alaska Native peopleAleutians West CA6.8%2.9%15.0%1260
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Municipality20.4%14.4%28.2%45223
Alaska Native peopleBethel CA11.9%6.8%20.0%34274
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay Borough**46
Alaska Native peopleDenali Borough**7
Alaska Native peopleDillingham CA25.9%9.5%53.8%24154
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough13.2%9.1%18.9%42224
Alaska Native peopleHaines Borough**17
Alaska Native peopleHoonah-Angoon CA**18
Alaska Native peopleJuneau City and Borough18.3%10.5%30.1%1897
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough15.6%6.0%34.6%15118
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway Borough32.0%18.6%49.2%2065
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Island Borough**44
Alaska Native peopleKusilvak CA23.0%10.7%42.7%20123
Alaska Native peopleLake and Peninsula Borough10.5%5.1%20.6%881
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough20.2%14.1%28.1%48183
Alaska Native peopleNome CA10.6%5.4%19.7%28187
Alaska Native peopleNorth Slope Borough12.4%5.2%26.7%9110
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic Borough14.0%7.0%26.0%15119
Alaska Native peoplePetersburg Borough**4
Alaska Native peoplePrince of Wales-Hyder CA**35
Alaska Native peopleSitka City and Borough**34
Alaska Native peopleSkagway Municipality**2
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast Fairbanks CA26.9%14.3%45.0%1356
Alaska Native peopleValdez-Cordova CA**33
Alaska Native peopleWrangell City and Borough**14
Alaska Native peopleYakutat City and Borough**8
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Koyukuk CA12.1%7.7%18.5%33259

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 responses in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of boroughs and census areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bca.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
All AlaskansAleutians and Pribilofs8.4%4.9%14.0%49542
All AlaskansAnchorage/Mat-Su15.1%14.0%16.4%1,2758,611
All AlaskansArctic Slope9.0%4.9%16.0%24277
All AlaskansBristol Bay17.4%11.3%25.9%97857
All AlaskansCopper R/Prince William Snd.9.6%6.8%13.2%61555
All AlaskansInterior14.6%13.2%16.1%7235,414
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula14.8%12.8%17.0%4372,615
All AlaskansKodiak Area10.5%6.7%16.0%53493
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic9.1%5.4%14.8%30323
All AlaskansNorton Sound9.5%6.2%14.3%61524
All AlaskansSoutheast15.5%13.9%17.2%5813,765
All AlaskansYukon-Kuskokwim11.5%8.1%16.0%1071,057
Alaska Native peopleAleutians and Pribilofs8.1%4.4%14.6%23192
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage/Mat-Su19.0%15.4%23.3%171841
Alaska Native peopleArctic Slope10.0%4.4%20.9%11149
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay16.9%8.3%31.3%57436
Alaska Native peopleCopper R/Prince William Snd.15.5%8.0%27.9%1577
Alaska Native peopleInterior14.0%11.2%17.3%133825
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula17.3%9.2%30.1%38234
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Area6.7%2.6%16.5%1087
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic9.5%5.3%16.5%22216
Alaska Native peopleNorton Sound9.9%5.9%16.2%43312
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast19.7%15.8%24.4%120591
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Kuskokwim12.6%8.5%18.2%83702

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 respondents in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of the tribal health organization regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_thr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Mental Health: A Report of the Surgeon General. [http://profiles.nlm.nih.gov/ps/retrieve/ResourceMetadata/NNBBHS]. Published 1999. Accessed September 15, 2016. 2. Chapman DP, Perry GS, Strine TW. The vital link between chronic disease and depressive disorders. [http://www.cdc.gov/pcd/issues/2005/jan/04_0066.htm]. Published 2005. Accessed September 15, 2016. 3. Frjd SA, Nissinen ES, Pelkonen MU, Marttunen MJ, Koivisto AM, Kaltiala-Heino R. Depression and School Performance in Middle Adolescent Boys and Girls. J Adolesc 200831(4):485-98. 4. Diego MA, Field TM, Sanders CE. Academic Performance, Popularity, and Depression Predict Adolescent Substance Use. Adolescence 2003;38(149):35-42. 5. Ortega LA, Karch D. Precipitating Circumstances of Suicide Among Women of Reproductive Age in 16 U.S. States, 2003-2007. Journal Women's Health 2010;19(1):5-7. 6. Karch DL, Logan J, McDaniel DD, Floyd CF, Vagi KJ. Precipitating Circumstances of Suicide Among Youth Aged 10-17 Years by Sex: Data from the National Violent Death Reporting System, 16 States, 2005-2008. J Adolesc Health 2013;53(1 Suppl):S51-3. 7. Trigylidas TE, Reynolds EM, Teshome G, Dykstra HK, Lichenstein R. Paediatric Suicide in the USA: Analysis of the National Child Death Case Reporting System. Inj Prev 2016;22:268-273. '''Resources:''' U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA): SAMHSA's National Mental Health Information Center: [http://www.mentalhealth.samhsa.gov/]. National Institute of Mental Health: [http://www.nimh.nih.gov/]. More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/].

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 10/24/2017, Published on 10/24/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 20 August 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:42:31 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 20 August 2019 2:04:57 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:42:31 AKST