Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Mental Health - Frequent Mental Distress - Adults (18+)

Definition

Percentage of adults 18 years of age and older experiencing "Frequent Mental Distress," defined as answering 14 days or more on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)] to the question: "Now thinking about your mental health, which includes stress, depression, and problems with emotions, for how many days during the past 30 days was your mental health not good?"

Numerator

Weighted number of adults (18+) who reported "Frequent Mental Distress," defined as answering 14 days or more on the BRFSS to the question: "Now thinking about your mental health, which includes stress, depression, and problems with emotions, for how many days during the past 30 days was your mental health not good?"

Denominator

Weighted number of adults (18+) providing complete and valid responses to the mental health question on the BRFSS, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

The Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) is a source for estimating the percentage of adults (18 years of age and older) experiencing "Frequent Mental Distress" in Alaska. The median of states, District of Columbia, and territories provides a comparison for the United States (U.S.). The BRFSS is a telephone survey of adults 18 and over. Information on background and methodology of the BRFSS managed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) can be found at: [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/]. The website for the Alaska BRFSS is: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx]. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS from 1993-2003, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined from 2004 onward. The Supplemental BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included in both surveys. The question of "Now thinking about your mental health, which includes stress, depression, and problems with emotions, for how many days during the past 30 days was your mental health not good?" has been asked since 1993. Post-stratification weights were used for Alaska prior to 2006; raking weights were used from 2007 onward. For more on this methodological change see: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/method.aspx].

Why Is This Important?

Mental health is a state of successful performance of mental function, resulting in productive activities, fulfilling relationships with other people, and the ability to adapt to change and to cope with adversity. Mental health is indispensable to personal well-being, family and interpersonal relationships, and contribution to community or society. Mental health was recognized in the U.S. Surgeon General's 1999 report as being fundamental to overall health.^1^ Poor mental health can occur across the lifespan, affecting persons of all racial and ethnic groups, both sexes, and all educational and socioeconomic groups. Evidence has shown that mental disorders are strongly related to the occurrence, treatment, and course of many chronic diseases including diabetes, cancer, cardiovascular disease, asthma, and obesity, as well as many risk behaviors for chronic disease, including physical inactivity, smoking, excessive drinking, and insufficient sleep.^2^ In teens, sadness or depression can lead to poor grades at school, alcohol or drug use, unsafe sex, and other problems.^3-4^ National studies have found that mental health issues have been the most commonly identified precipitating circumstance in suicide deaths.^5-7^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Mental Health: A Report of the Surgeon General. [http://profiles.nlm.nih.gov/ps/retrieve/ResourceMetadata/NNBBHS]. Published 1999. Accessed September 15, 2016. 2. Chapman DP, Perry GS, Strine TW. The vital link between chronic disease and depressive disorders. [http://www.cdc.gov/pcd/issues/2005/jan/04_0066.htm]. Published 2005. Accessed September 15, 2016. 3. Frjd SA, Nissinen ES, Pelkonen MU, Marttunen MJ, Koivisto AM, Kaltiala-Heino R. Depression and School Performance in Middle Adolescent Boys and Girls. J Adolesc 200831(4):485-98. 4. Diego MA, Field TM, Sanders CE. Academic Performance, Popularity, and Depression Predict Adolescent Substance Use. Adolescence 2003;38(149):35-42. 5. Ortega LA, Karch D. Precipitating Circumstances of Suicide Among Women of Reproductive Age in 16 U.S. States, 2003-2007. Journal Women's Health 2010;19(1):5-7. 6. Karch DL, Logan J, McDaniel DD, Floyd CF, Vagi KJ. Precipitating Circumstances of Suicide Among Youth Aged 10-17 Years by Sex: Data from the National Violent Death Reporting System, 16 States, 2005-2008. J Adolesc Health 2013;53(1 Suppl):S51-3. 7. Trigylidas TE, Reynolds EM, Teshome G, Dykstra HK, Lichenstein R. Paediatric Suicide in the USA: Analysis of the National Child Death Case Reporting System. Inj Prev 2016;22:268-273. }}

Other Objectives

Healthy Alaskans 2020 Indicator 9: Reduce the mean number of days in the past 30 days that adults (age 18 and older) report being mentally unhealthy to 2.9 days by 2020.

How Are We Doing?

Prevalence of frequent mental distress (FMD) among Alaska adults has increased over time. In 1993, the prevalence of FMD for all Alaskans was 7.4%; by 2018, prevalence had steadily increased to 11.3%. The following significant differences were found in 2018: married individuals (8.0%) reported lower prevalence of FMD than those who were divorced or separated (15.9%) or never married (16.1%); those with less than a high school education(17.8%), high school education (13.1%) or some college (11.7%) reported higher prevalence of FMD than those Alaskans who were college graduates (6.8%); Alaskans who were unable to work or were unemployed experienced high rates of FMD than those who were employed. Prevalence of FMD decreases with increasing levels of income. Rates of frequent mental distress from the BRFSS are initially presented for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people. Subsequent analyses are reported by demographic subpopulations of sex, age, race/ethnicity, ethnicity, marital status, education, employment status, income, and Medicaid eligibility. Crosstabulations were also conducted for three-year averages by body mass index, current smoking, sexual orientation, and number of Adverse Childhood Experiences. Significant differences occurred within each comparison. Rates of frequent mental distress by regions of Alaska are presented for the most recent time period allowing reporting for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people: 1) single-year for the 7 Alaska Public Health Regions, 2) single-year for the 11 behavioral health assessment regions based upon aggregations of 20,000 population, and 3) five-year averages for the 12 tribal health organization regions. These time intervals match those for the InstantAtlas health profiles for each of the geographic regionalizations of Alaska for those desiring longer time series.

What Is Being Done?

Reducing poor mental health in adults was identified as one of 25 leading health indicators to be addressed by [http://hss.state.ak.us/ha2020/assets/Actions-Partners_9_MentalHealth_Adults.pdf Healthy Alaskans 2020]. The Alaska strategies being followed are: 1. Identify adults who rate their mental health as not good and connect them to screening, treatment, and social support services without delay. 2. Identify environmental and individual strengths of Alaskans who are mentally healthy to inform health promotion strategies. 3. Create supportive environments that promote resilient, healthy, and empowered individuals, families, schools, and communities.

Evidence-based Practices

As part of the Healthy Alaskans 2020 health improvement process, groups of Alaskan subject matter experts met over a period of months in a rigorous review process to identify and prioritize strategies to address the 25 health priorities. Below are the strategies identified for enhancing adult support systems. '''Strategy 1:''' Identify adults who are experiencing, or at-risk of experiencing, mentally unhealthy days and connect them to screening, treatment, and social support services immediately (indicated prevention). '''Evidence Base:''' Individuals who receive treatment and/or behavioral interventions earlier are less likely to develop serious mental health disorders. Screening for both depression and substance misuse/abuse is indicated, as the impact of misuse/abuse and dependence on alcohol and drugs in overall mental health is substantial. The U.S. Preventive Services Task Force recommends depression screening for adults at higher risk, including those experiencing substance misuse/abuse, chronic medical diseases, unemployment, and poverty. '''Sources:''' Guide to Clinical Preventive Services. [http://www.ahrq.gov/professionals/clinicians-providers/guidelines-recommendations/guide/section2a.html#Depression] Screening, Brief Intervention and Referral to Treatment (SBIRT) in Behavioral Healthcare. [https://www.cms.gov/Outreach-and-Education/Medicare-Learning-Network-MLN/MLNProducts/downloads/SBIRT_Factsheet_ICN904084.pdf] '''Strategy 2:''' Identify the environmental and individual strengths of Alaskans reporting 0-3 mentally unhealthy days per month to inform mental health improvement strategies. '''Evidence Base:''' Individuals have both biological and psychological characteristics that affect their vulnerability and resiliency to potential behavioral health problems. Protective factors might include positive self-image, self-control, or social competence. Understanding the specific characteristics of mentally healthy Alaskans will inform prevention and health promotion activities tailored to improve mentally healthy days. '''Source:''' Shrivastava A, Desousa A. Resilience: A psychobiological construct for psychiatric disorders. Indian J Psychiatry 2016;58:38-43. '''Strategy 3:''' Create supportive environments that promote resilient, healthy, and empowered individuals, families, schools, and communities (universal prevention). '''Evidence Base:''' The World Health Organization holds that "a supportive environment is of paramount importance for health. The two are interdependent and inseparable" (Sundsvall Statement on Supportive Environments for Health, 1991). Supportive environments can help protect people from risk factors for poor health, encourage participation in health care and health promotion, expand individuals' health competencies and self-reliance, and support person-centered health care. Stigma and attitudes about help-seeking (specifically seeking treatment or services for mental health conditions) are key barriers to promoting mental and emotional health and preventing mental illness. Creating communities that de-stigmatize depression and mental illness and encourage people to seek mental health services when needed can increase the number of people accessing services. '''Sources:''' Kumar S, Preetha GS. Health Promotion: An Effective Tool for Global Health. Indian J Psychiatry 2012;37:5-12. Reynders A, Kerkhof AJFM, Molenberghs G, Van Audenhove C. Attitudes and stigma in relation to help-seeking intentions for psychological problems in low and high suicide rate regions. Social Psychiatry and Psychiatric Epidemiology 2014;49(2):231-239. A listing of strategies, actions, and key partners on this measure can be found at: [http://hss.state.ak.us/ha2020/assets/Actions-Partners_9_MentalHealth_Adults.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 1993-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
All Alaskans19937.4%5.7%9.5%1211,502
All Alaskans19948.2%6.3%10.5%1291,510
All Alaskans19957.6%5.9%9.9%1131,506
All Alaskans19968.3%6.6%10.5%1421,492
All Alaskans19979.3%7.3%11.7%1411,506
All Alaskans19986.7%5.4%8.2%1531,956
All Alaskans19999.6%7.9%11.5%2022,010
All Alaskans20007.9%6.5%9.6%1792,045
All Alaskans20018.4%7.1%9.9%2642,826
All Alaskans20027.3%5.9%9.0%1942,577
All Alaskans20038.2%6.8%9.8%2092,623
All Alaskans20048.6%7.6%9.7%4425,008
All Alaskans20059.5%8.4%10.6%5395,655
All Alaskans20069.9%8.6%11.4%4254,143
All Alaskans200710.4%9.1%11.9%4914,949
All Alaskans20089.8%8.6%11.3%4724,781
All Alaskans20098.0%6.9%9.3%3924,627
All Alaskans20109.2%7.6%11.1%2913,109
All Alaskans20119.0%7.9%10.3%5165,932
All Alaskans201210.3%9.2%11.6%7508,193
All Alaskans20139.1%8.1%10.2%7679,029
All Alaskans20149.3%8.3%10.4%7668,819
All Alaskans201510.9%9.8%12.2%7228,054
All Alaskans201610.3%9.0%11.8%6207,214
All Alaskans201711.6%10.3%13.2%6236,860
All Alaskans201811.3%10.1%12.7%4374,286
Alaska Native people19938.4%5.4%12.9%30311
Alaska Native people19946.2%3.6%10.7%20284
Alaska Native people19956.5%4.0%10.4%22303
Alaska Native people19967.5%4.7%11.5%31301
Alaska Native people19977.3%4.7%11.5%27306
Alaska Native people19986.3%3.6%14.0%24352
Alaska Native people19999.7%6.6%14.0%42403
Alaska Native people200011.2%7.1%17.2%34377
Alaska Native people20017.1%5.2%9.7%57604
Alaska Native people20028.3%5.3%12.8%41538
Alaska Native people20036.4%4.2%9.8%39561
Alaska Native people20048.9%6.8%11.7%981,060
Alaska Native people200510.0%7.6%13.0%1071,168
Alaska Native people200614.3%10.3%19.5%110849
Alaska Native people200710.9%8.1%14.5%1191,059
Alaska Native people200811.1%8.7%14.1%111987
Alaska Native people20098.9%6.7%11.7%94895
Alaska Native people20109.5%5.7%15.5%54567
Alaska Native people201112.6%9.4%16.6%1211,124
Alaska Native people201215.7%12.4%19.8%1861,744
Alaska Native people20139.8%7.7%12.5%1571,534
Alaska Native people20149.0%7.1%11.3%1391,386
Alaska Native people201512.6%9.9%16.0%1561,491
Alaska Native people201611.6%8.8%15.0%1491,276
Alaska Native people201712.7%9.3%17.3%1251,190
Alaska Native people201815.8%12.4%19.8%98728

Data Notes

U.S. values are based upon the median value of the states, District of Columbia, and territories.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by sex, all Alaskans, 1993-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Males19935.5%3.8%8.0%50700
Males19946.7%4.3%10.4%46714
Males19956.4%4.1%9.7%42736
Males19967.8%5.5%11.0%55697
Males19976.6%4.3%10.0%46696
Males19985.2%3.7%7.4%57910
Males19998.2%5.9%11.2%71986
Males20005.1%3.7%6.9%68977
Males20015.7%4.1%7.7%791,329
Males20024.5%3.1%6.6%571,131
Males20038.0%6.1%10.5%841,205
Males20047.0%5.7%8.6%1642,287
Males20057.3%5.9%8.9%1742,635
Males20068.5%6.7%10.8%1541,859
Males20079.2%7.3%11.4%1732,261
Males20087.1%5.6%8.9%1682,211
Males20095.4%4.2%6.9%1372,092
Males20107.9%5.6%11.0%921,401
Males20117.2%5.7%9.1%1802,719
Males20127.6%6.3%9.2%2763,797
Males20136.8%5.6%8.3%2694,143
Males20148.1%6.9%9.6%2854,021
Males20159.0%7.6%10.8%2773,730
Males20168.1%6.6%10.1%2163,304
Males201710.5%8.6%12.6%2423,318
Males201810.1%8.4%12.1%1902,084
Females19939.5%6.9%12.9%71802
Females19949.8%7.2%13.2%83796
Females19959.1%6.6%12.4%71770
Females19968.9%6.5%12.0%87795
Females199712.2%9.2%15.9%95810
Females19988.2%6.3%10.7%961,046
Females199911.1%8.9%13.8%1311,024
Females200011.1%8.6%14.1%1111,068
Females200111.3%9.3%13.6%1851,497
Females200210.3%8.1%13.2%1371,446
Females20038.4%6.6%10.6%1251,418
Females200410.3%8.8%12.0%89.72,721
Females200511.8%10.3%13.5%3653,020
Females200611.4%9.6%13.5%2712,284
Females200711.8%10.0%13.9%3182,688
Females200812.8%10.8%15.1%3042,570
Females200910.9%8.9%13.1%2552,535
Females201010.7%8.8%13.0%1991,708
Females201111.0%9.3%12.9%3363,213
Females201213.3%11.4%15.4%4744,396
Females201311.5%9.9%13.4%4984,886
Females201410.6%9.2%12.3%4814,798
Females201513.0%11.2%15.0%4454,324
Females201612.7%10.7%15.0%4043,910
Females201712.9%10.9%15.2%3813,542
Females201812.5%10.7%14.6%2462,195

Data Notes

The sex of the respondent is only asked if necessary.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by age, all Alaskans, 1993-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Age Group: 18-24,25-34,35-44,45-64,65+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 130
18-2419937.7%3.6%15.7%12142
18-2419949.6%4.1%0.8%11128
18-2419955.0%1.9%12.1%6121
18-2419964.3%1.4%12.5%6115
18-2419978.0%4.3%14.6%15129
18-2419989.2%5.3%15.4%22201
18-2419999.9%5.0%18.9%17165
18-2420008.2%4.6%14.1%20197
18-2420017.3%4.4%11.9%25297
18-24200211.0%6.9%17.1%33233
18-24200310.8%6.8%16.8%25220
18-2420049.0%6.1%13.1%43427
18-24200510.2%7.0%14.5%53472
18-24200611.1%6.5%18.4%34298
18-2420076.3%3.7%10.6%28357
18-24200810.4%6.1%17.3%23269
18-2420098.0%4.3%14.3%21268
18-2420109.4%4.7%17.7%15133
18-2420116.6%3.8%11.1%25348
18-24201212.0%8.9%16.1%61565
18-2420139.3%6.5%13.2%66643
18-24201412.1%8.9%16.2%59487
18-24201512.5%8.8%17.5%53450
18-24201612.4%8.4%18.1%41389
18-24201716.5%11.6%23.1%55428
18-24201818.1%12.7%25.2%42263
25-3419938.1%5.3%12.2%36409
25-3419948.5%5.3%13.3%32352
25-3419958.3%4.8%14.0%20338
25-34199611.9%7.8%17.6%33339
25-34199710.4%6.2%16.8%26288
25-3419988.2%5.5%12.3%35419
25-3419997.0%4.6%10.5%36417
25-3420003.8%2.3%6.3%21403
25-3420018.5%5.9%12.1%47505
25-3420028.2%5.2%12.7%39468
25-3420037.9%5.1%12.3%39468
25-3420048.1%6.0%10.9%82969
25-3420059.1%6.9%12.0%96958
25-3420068.4%5.9%11.7%64685
25-34200711.9%8.8%16.0%93858
25-3420089.8%7.1%13.3%83788
25-3420098.8%6.1%12.6%58654
25-34201010.3%6.6%15.7%52411
25-3420119.9%6.9%13.9%59783
25-34201210.3%7.8%13.4%1121,288
25-3420139.5%7.2%12.4%1171,243
25-34201411.0%8.4%14.2%1051,041
25-34201513.0%10.0%16.6%117920
25-34201611.4%8.4%15.3%80744
25-34201713.3%9.8%17.8%80782
25-34201811.1%7.8%15.6%48453
35-4419939.6%6.3%14.3%42456
35-4419947.5%4.9%11.2%42488
35-4419957.5%4.8%11.5%36438
35-44199610.3%7.1%14.8%53423
35-44199712.0%8.0%17.6%53455
35-4419985.0%3.3%7.5%35534
35-44199910.6%7.6%14.5%59608
35-44200010.1%7.1%14.2%57565
35-4420019.2%6.6%12.7%75740
35-4420028.7%5.7%12.9%46633
35-4420036.4%4.4%9.3%47605
35-4420049.9%7.4%13.0%911,081
35-4420058.8%6.8%11.5%991,168
35-4420069.7%7.3%12.8%76815
35-44200710.1%7.6%13.3%981,005
35-44200810.9%8.3%14.3%93890
35-4420095.9%4.3%8.2%62829
35-4420107.2%4.7%10.8%44540
35-4420119.0%6.6%12.1%951,027
35-44201211.4%8.3%15.6%1101,297
35-44201310.9%8.1%14.6%1251,393
35-4420147.8%5.7%10.4%1111,309
35-44201511.3%8.6%14.8%1051,070
35-44201610.7%7.4%15.0%75903
35-44201712.6%9.4%16.6%95893
35-4420187.4%4.7%11.3%37550
45-6419933.1%1.8%5.6%22352
45-6419947.4%4.6%11.7%32419
45-6419958.3%5.1%13.3%42473
45-6419965.5%3.4%8.6%36482
45-6419977.3%4.5%11.4%38478
45-6419986.1%3.9%9.5%47625
45-64199910.1%7.2%14.0%68657
45-6420009.5%6.8%13.2%66683
45-6420018.9%6.7%11.7%981,024
45-6420025.5%3.6%8.2%62950
45-6420038.3%6.1%11.2%811,015
45-6420048.4%7.0%10.1%1931,969
45-64200510.2%8.6%12.1%2442,347
45-64200610.0%8.2%12.1%2011,746
45-64200712.0%9.9%14.6%2332,064
45-64200810.2%8.4%12.2%2212,146
45-6420099.3%7.7%11.3%1972,090
45-6420109.8%7.5%12.7%1371,462
45-64201110.3%8.6%12.3%2632,645
45-64201210.1%8.4%12.0%3603,458
45-6420138.5%7.1%10.1%3273,896
45-6420149.7%8.3%11.3%3633,854
45-64201510.1%8.5%12.1%3043,484
45-64201610.5%8.5%12.7%2923,074
45-64201711.1%9.1%13.3%2672,774
45-64201813.4%11.4%15.6%1971,560
65+19936.3%2.5%15.3%7133
65+19949.3%3.9%20.9%12122
65+19958.9%3.2%22.7%8126
65+19965.6%2.8%10.8%13125
65+19976.3%2.2%16.8%8144
65+19986.1%3.3%10.9%14167
65+199910.3%5.8%17.5%20153
65+20006.2%3.5%10.7%15186
65+20015.7%3.1%10.4%17227
65+20023.4%1.6%7.2%14280
65+20038.8%4.7%15.7%16271
65+20046.3%3.8%10.2%29512
65+20055.7%3.7%8.7%40660
65+200610.7%7.2%15.6%44537
65+20079.0%5.3%14.9%38613
65+20085.6%3.9%7.9%48637
65+20095.0%3.4%7.1%48733
65+20107.0%4.3%11.2%35525
65+20115.4%3.6%8.0%671,053
65+20128.5%5.7%12.5%1061,488
65+20136.6%4.6%9.5%1221,763
65+20145.6%4.3%7.2%1231,992
65+20157.9%5.9%10.4%1321,997
65+20166.7%4.7%9.6%1201,956
65+20176.1%4.5%8.2%1161,846
65+20188.5%6.3%11.4%1051,369

Data Notes

Respondents are asked, "What is your age?, which is coded in years. Responses of "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by race, all Alaskans, 2016-2018 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Alaska Native (any mention)13.2%11.3%15.5%3723,193
Asian (non-Hispanic)5.1%2.4%10.5%14333
Black (non-Hispanic)15.9%10.2%23.7%39257
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)11.7%4.7%26.1%989
White (non-Hispanic)10.4%9.5%11.3%1,12213,366
Multiracial/Other (non-Hisp.)18.0%10.7%28.8%26185
Hispanic (alone or multi)13.5%9.2%19.5%57521

Data Notes

Race/ethnicity is determined by responses to three questions: [[br]] 1) "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" "If yes, are you...?" One or more categories may be selected from categories of (1) "Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/a"; (2) "Puerto Rican"; (3) "Cuban"; (4) "Another Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin".[[br]] 2) "Which one or more of the following would you say is your race?" Response categories consist of "White", "Black or African American", "American Indian or Alaska Native", "Asian" (with subcategories of Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or Other Asian), "Pacific Islander" (with subcategories of Native Hawaiian, Guamanian or Chamorro, Samoan, or Other Pacific Islander), Other, or No additional choices. [[br]] 3) If more than one response to race, then "Which one of these groups would you say best represents your race?" with choices from the list enumerated above. Responses of Don't Know/Not Sure or Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 1993-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 52
Hispanic/Latino1993**43
Hispanic/Latino199410.0%1.8%40.3%352
Hispanic/Latino1995**43
Hispanic/Latino1996**43
Hispanic/Latino199725.3%12.9%43.8%1064
Hispanic/Latino19984.6%1.6%12.4%578
Hispanic/Latino199927.9%13.3%49.5%1469
Hispanic/Latino20007.6%3.3%16.7%1079
Hispanic/Latino20013.2%0.9%10.3%478
Hispanic/Latino200213.3%5.2%30.1%982
Hispanic/Latino20037.3%2.7%18.3%887
Hispanic/Latino200411.1%5.7%20.4%14150
Hispanic/Latino200519.3%11.6%30.5%24164
Hispanic/Latino200618.3%7.6%37.2%18125
Hispanic/Latino200716.4%9.1%27.7%20141
Hispanic/Latino200815.2%7.3%28.8%15132
Hispanic/Latino20098.2%2.9%20.9%11125
Hispanic/Latino20108.3%3.1%20.4%873
Hispanic/Latino201111.8%6.2%21.4%18163
Hispanic/Latino20127.6%4.1%13.5%28247
Hispanic/Latino201311.6%6.9%18.8%31263
Hispanic/Latino201414.9%9.4%22.8%29248
Hispanic/Latino201510.6%6.0%18.1%26222
Hispanic/Latino201615.0%8.1%26.0%23222
Hispanic/Latino201717.6%10.3%28.5%28217
Hispanic/Latino20188.1%4.2%15.0%20153
Not Hispanic/Latino19937.2%5.5%9.4%1151,452
Not Hispanic/Latino19948.1%6.3%10.5%1261,453
Not Hispanic/Latino19957.9%6.1%10.3%1111,450
Not Hispanic/Latino19968.4%6.7%10.6%1371,435
Not Hispanic/Latino19978.4%6.5%10.8%1291,431
Not Hispanic/Latino19986.8%5.5%8.5%1481,871
Not Hispanic/Latino19998.8%7.3%10.6%1871,932
Not Hispanic/Latino20008.0%6.5%9.7%1681,950
Not Hispanic/Latino20018.4%7.1%9.9%2592,736
Not Hispanic/Latino20027.1%5.7%8.8%1852,485
Not Hispanic/Latino20038.2%6.8%9.9%2012,532
Not Hispanic/Latino20048.5%7.4%9.6%4254,833
Not Hispanic/Latino20059.2%8.1%10.3%5145,443
Not Hispanic/Latino20069.5%8.3%11.0%4013,975
Not Hispanic/Latino200710.2%8.9%11.7%4674,760
Not Hispanic/Latino20089.5%8.3%10.9%4514,588
Not Hispanic/Latino20098.0%6.9%9.4%3774,455
Not Hispanic/Latino20109.2%7.6%11.2%2793,005
Not Hispanic/Latino20118.9%7.7%10.2%4945,721
Not Hispanic/Latino201210.5%9.3%11.9%7187,891
Not Hispanic/Latino20138.9%7.8%10.0%7248,653
Not Hispanic/Latino20149.0%8.1%10.1%7278,435
Not Hispanic/Latino201511.0%9.8%12.3%6877,711
Not Hispanic/Latino201610.0%8.7%11.4%5816,877
Not Hispanic/Latino201711.2%9.8%12.8%5876,549
Not Hispanic/Latino201811.5%10.2%12.9%4134,089

Data Notes

Ethnicity is defined independent of race. It is based upon responses to the question, "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" Responses of "Don't Know/Not Sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by marital status, all Alaskans, 1993-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Marital StatusYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 130
Married19935.9%4.1%8.4%50850
Married19946.4%4.4%9.1%60894
Married19958.2%5.9%11.3%61886
Married19966.6%4.7%9.2%65863
Married19977.8%5.6%10.8%68853
Married19985.1%3.6%7.1%591,084
Married19997.2%5.4%9.5%821,063
Married20006.1%4.5%8.2%721,141
Married20017.5%5.9%9.4%1171,465
Married20025.3%3.6%7.6%671,347
Married20036.2%4.7%8.3%821,416
Married20046.8%5.6%8.2%1822,763
Married20056.3%5.3%7.5%2033,020
Married20067.5%6.3%9.0%1852,267
Married20078.8%7.3%10.6%2182,751
Married20087.2%5.9%8.8%1942,669
Married20095.7%4.6%7.1%1682,642
Married20107.2%5.6%9.2%1271,802
Married20117.1%5.9%8.6%2063,291
Married20127.0%5.7%8.6%2794,415
Married20136.1%5.2%7.2%3174,905
Married20146.1%5.1%7.3%2854,953
Married20157.3%6.1%8.8%2744,452
Married20166.3%5.0%7.8%2334,051
Married20177.9%6.4%9.8%2293,739
Married20188.0%6.5%9.7%1782,275
Widowed199310.8%7.1%16.1%38250
Widowed199414.9%9.6%22.4%32234
Widowed19958.7%5.1%14.6%25234
Widowed199615.3%9.3%24.0%34232
Widowed199714.3%8.7%22.7%33267
Widowed19989.4%6.1%14.2%44349
Widowed199916.1%11.6%21.9%58389
Widowed200014.1%9.6%20.2%51357
Widowed200112.2%8.7%16.8%75565
Widowed200211.9%8.4%16.6%58476
Widowed200311.9%8.2%17.0%60496
Widowed200413.1%10.3%16.6%119856
Widowed200519.8%16.1%24.1%1581,033
Widowed200613.9%10.8%17.7%107737
Widowed200717.4%12.6%23.5%121825
Widowed20088.7%5.3%13.9%28289
Widowed20097.0%4.3%11.3%24303
Widowed20109.8%5.9%15.9%23227
Widowed20119.6%5.6%15.9%40408
Widowed201218.5%12.9%25.9%79607
Widowed201315.4%9.2%24.5%73662
Widowed201410.0%7.2%13.8%69673
Widowed20158.7%5.9%12.7%58659
Widowed20169.2%5.3%15.5%60615
Widowed201710.6%6.9%16.1%63582
Widowed201810.6%6.6%16.6%36386
Divorced/Separated199310.8%7.1%16.1%38250
Divorced/Separated199414.9%9.6%22.4%32234
Divorced/Separated19958.7%5.1%14.6%25234
Divorced/Separated199615.3%9.3%24.0%34232
Divorced/Separated199714.3%8.7%22.7%33267
Divorced/Separated19989.4%6.1%14.2%44349
Divorced/Separated199916.1%11.6%21.9%58389
Divorced/Separated200014.1%9.6%20.2%51357
Divorced/Separated200112.2%8.7%16.8%75565
Divorced/Separated200211.9%8.4%16.6%58476
Divorced/Separated200311.9%8.2%17.0%60496
Divorced/Separated200413.1%10.3%46.6%119856
Divorced/Separated200519.8%16.1%24.1%1581,033
Divorced/Separated200613.9%10.8%17.7%107737
Divorced/Separated200717.4%12.6%23.5%121825
Divorced/Separated200818.5%14.5%23.2%131821
Divorced/Separated200916.6%12.8%21.2%113773
Divorced/Separated201016.7%11.7%23.3%79493
Divorced/Separated201114.7%11.6%18.4%1621,043
Divorced/Separated201216.0%12.5%20.2%1881,357
Divorced/Separated201314.8%11.6%18.8%1941,507
Divorced/Separated201416.5%13.5%20.0%2131,434
Divorced/Separated201517.8%14.2%22.1%1841,246
Divorced/Separated201615.7%12.0%20.3%1571,100
Divorced/Separated201717.4%13.8%21.7%1591,062
Divorced/Separated201815.9%12.2%20.3%107691
Never Married19938.7%5.1%14.5%24270
Never Married199410.4%5.6%18.6%22254
Never Married19955.7%2.6%12.0%16253
Never Married19968.0%4.7%13.3%25275
Never Married19979.8%5.6%16.7%24251
Never Married19987.7%4.8%12.0%29335
Never Married199910.4%6.4%16.6%36376
Never Married20008.0%4.9%12.6%30341
Never Married20018.6%5.7%12.9%45521
Never Married200210.7%7.2%15.6%47473
Never Married200310.3%7.0%15.0%40440
Never Married20048.6%6.4%11.5%84859
Never Married200510.4%7.8%13.7%110993
Never Married200614.8%10.1%21.0%79637
Never Married20079.6%6.9%13.1%84818
Never Married200811.4%8.1%15.7%87762
Never Married20098.4%5.5%12.6%60659
Never Married201010.8%6.7%17.0%45449
Never Married201110.1%7.2%14.1%81885
Never Married201212.7%10.1%15.8%1561,406
Never Married201311.1%8.5%14.4%1421,492
Never Married201412.1%9.7%15.1%1511,326
Never Married201514.3%11.3%17.9%1471,263
Never Married201615.2%11.9%19.3%1301,099
Never Married201717.0%13.5%21.2%1381,103
Never Married201816.1%12.6%20.4%92722
Living with a Partner199312.3%4.3%30.6%675
Living with a Partner19943.6%1.3%10.0%451
Living with a Partner1995**47
Living with a Partner1996**47
Living with a Partner1997**48
Living with a Partner199810.9%4.6%23.6%983
Living with a Partner19999.8%5.0%18.5%1183
Living with a Partner200015.5%7.9%28.3%1489
Living with a Partner20014.7%2.3%9.2%9125
Living with a Partner20028.0%4.1%14.9%13126
Living with a Partner200310.4%5.6%18.6%15136
Living with a Partner200413.4%8.1%21.3%25241
Living with a Partner200515.5%9.7%23.7%29258
Living with a Partner200611.0%6.6%17.8%23217
Living with a Partner200712.2%7.8%18.6%34254
Living with a Partner20089.8%5.6%16.6%29216
Living with a Partner20099.4%5.3%15.9%25220
Living with a Partner20106.9%3.6%12.8%14114
Living with a Partner201111.3%6.1%19.9%23251
Living with a Partner201215.9%9.8%24.5%44347
Living with a Partner201311.5%7.1%17.9%39400
Living with a Partner201410.9%6.6%17.5%39344
Living with a Partner201514.3%9.6%20.6%45334
Living with a Partner201613.7%8.2%22.0%31262
Living with a Partner20177.4%4.4%12.1%30319
Living with a Partner201810.5%5.7%18.7%20176

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 responses in the denominator. Marital status is determined by the question, "Are you ...?" with responses of "Married", 'Divorced", "Widowed", "Separated", "Never married," or "A member of an unmarried couple". Responses of "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by education, all Alaskans, 1993-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Edu Level: LT High School, High School, Some College, College GradYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 104
LT High School19938.4%4.2%16.2%15137
LT High School19948.2%3.8%16.5%15124
LT High School19959.9%5.1%18.5%14122
LT High School19963.3%1.6%6.6%11130
LT High School19979.6%3.9%21.6%8123
LT High School199810.7%5.9%18.5%15116
LT High School199915.2%8.9%24.8%26126
LT High School200015.9%9.0%26.6%23109
LT High School200115.9%9.4%25.5%23159
LT High School20027.2%3.7%13.6%16165
LT High School200319.1%11.4%30.2%23149
LT High School200411.4%7.1%17.7%43315
LT High School200512.7%8.5%18.5%50369
LT High School200618.1%11.3%27.8%36199
LT High School200715.9%11.0%22.4%46267
LT High School200814.2%9.9%19.9%44257
LT High School200910.4%6.1%17.0%31231
LT High School201017.3%9.7%29.0%26186
LT High School201115.9%10.7%23.1%51363
LT High School201221.3%15.0%29.2%78513
LT High School201319.9%14.2%27.3%67445
LT High School201415.7%11.3%21.5%68436
LT High School201517.5%12.3%24.3%58379
LT High School201617.1%11.0%25.6%45299
LT High School201716.4%10.9%23.9%54325
LT High School201817.8%11.7%26.0%33218
High School199310.7%7.0%16.2%47428
High School199410.7%7.0%16.0%41427
High School19957.8%4.9%12.3%34425
High School19969.7%6.5%14.3%46431
High School199711.9%8.0%17.4%48422
High School19986.4%4.2%9.6%38539
High School199911.1%8.2%14.8%71621
High School20009.1%6.2%13.1%46564
High School20017.8%5.6%10.7%60729
High School20029.6%6.4%14.1%48712
High School20036.4%4.3%9.3%43698
High School20049.0%7.1%11.3%1221,333
High School200510.5%8.5%12.9%1621,568
High School200610.1%7.9%12.7%1231,101
High School200711.7%9.1%14.9%1491,301
High School200812.8%10.1%16.1%1481,294
High School20097.9%6.0%10.2%1071,211
High School20109.0%6.7%12.1%89805
High School20118.4%6.5%10.8%1371,534
High School20129.7%7.7%12.2%2052,008
High School201310.0%7.9%12.6%2142,123
High School20148.7%7.1%10.7%1941,988
High School201512.3%9.9%15.3%1921,881
High School201610.8%8.1%14.2%1631,711
High School201715.4%12.2%19.3%1811,576
High School201813.1%10.1%16.8%1191,038
Some College19937.2%4.3%11.7%28398
Some College19949.4%6.2%13.9%43444
Some College19957.4%4.4%12.1%31418
Some College19969.7%6.5%14.2%43410
Some College199710.6%6.8%16.1%42401
Some College19986.5%4.4%9.4%46537
Some College19999.8%6.9%13.9%52528
Some College20007.1%4.8%10.2%43550
Some College200110.1%7.5%13.4%91794
Some College20027.5%5.1%11.1%59688
Some College200310.3%7.6%13.8%83747
Some College200410.4%8.3%13.0%1391,341
Some College200510.4%8.5%12.6%1691,521
Some College200611.9%9.6%14.7%1401,159
Some College200712.0%9.5%15.1%1541,345
Some College20088.3%6.6%10.3%1421,335
Some College20098.8%6.9%11.2%1261,292
Some College20109.0%6.4%12.5%78882
Some College201110.5%8.3%13.1%1691,562
Some College201210.7%8.6%13.4%2322,250
Some College20138.7%7.1%10.6%2322,491
Some College20149.4%7.6%11.6%2172,389
Some College201510.7%8.8%13.0%2282,266
Some College201611.0%8.8%13.6%1952,005
Some College201710.6%8.4%13.3%1801,876
Some College201811.7%9.3%14.5%1391,183
College Graduate19932.9%1.5%5.5%17371
College Graduate19943.7%2.0%6.9%19368
College Graduate19958.7%5.1%14.5%27359
College Graduate19968.7%5.5%13.5%35386
College Graduate19975.8%3.1%10.5%26404
College Graduate19985.3%3.2%8.8%32534
College Graduate19995.7%3.6%9.1%34531
College Graduate20006.1%4.0%9.3%47590
College Graduate20016.0%4.2%8.5%62789
College Graduate20023.6%2.2%5.9%38747
College Graduate20033.9%2.4%6.4%34760
College Graduate20045.8%4.3%7.7%871,489
College Graduate20055.9%4.6%7.7%971,616
College Graduate20065.9%4.3%8.0%841,278
College Graduate20078.2%6.0%11.1%1121,569
College Graduate20087.1%5.4%9.3%1,4121,523
College Graduate20096.0%4.5%8.1%1011,537
College Graduate20106.5%4.6%9.2%751,062
College Graduate20116.3%4.7%8.4%1272,040
College Graduate20126.5%5.0%8.3%1732,750
College Graduate20134.5%3.7%5.6%1773,212
College Graduate20146.5%5.2%8.0%2253,460
College Graduate20157.1%5.6%8.9%1812,985
College Graduate20166.0%4.7%7.6%1702,719
College Graduate20175.9%4.6%7.6%1472,590
College Graduate20186.8%5.3%8.7%1001,534

Data Notes

Education is based upon education completed by or after 25 years of age. Individuals less than 25 years of age are excluded. Education is assessed by responses to the question: "What is the highest grade or year of school you completed?" Responses are "Never attended school or only attended kindergarten", "Grades 1 through 8 (Elementary)", "Grades 9 through 11 (Some high school)", "Grade 12 (High School Graduate)", "College 1 year to 3 years (Some college or technical school)", "College 4 years or more (College graduate)", or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by employment status, all Alaskans, 1993-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: EmploymentYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 104
Employed19936.2%4.5%8.5%771,068
Employed19947.8%5.8%10.5%811,093
Employed19957.6%5.6%10.4%781,069
Employed19967.8%5.8%10.3%891,076
Employed19978.6%6.4%11.4%971,074
Employed19986.0%4.5%7.9%901,396
Employed19997.5%5.9%9.5%1151,457
Employed20006.5%5.0%8.3%1061,447
Employed20016.8%5.4%8.5%1571,998
Employed20026.8%5.1%8.8%1151,767
Employed20037.0%5.5%8.9%1241,811
Employed20047.5%6.3%8.8%2633,501
Employed20057.9%6.8%9.3%2923,797
Employed20068.0%6.6%9.7%2302,775
Employed20078.3%6.9%10.0%2693,317
Employed20087.2%6.0%8.5%2513,180
Employed20095.4%4.4%6.7%1852,930
Employed20107.5%5.6%9.9%1372,002
Employed20116.6%5.4%8.0%2513,646
Employed20128.3%6.9%9.8%3445,009
Employed20137.0%5.8%8.3%3505,415
Employed20147.5%6.4%8.8%3465,248
Employed20158.7%7.3%10.2%3244,679
Employed20168.3%6.8%10.1%2574,038
Employed20179.9%8.3%11.8%2773,944
Employed20189.3%7.8%11.0%1902,287
Unemployed199310.0%5.8%16.7%21129
Unemployed199412.3%5.1%26.8%18101
Unemployed19954.9%2.3%10.0%11112
Unemployed19968.7%4.2%17.0%1197
Unemployed199717.6%8.9%31.8%1399
Unemployed19988.7%4.7%15.8%16147
Unemployed199910.7%6.4%17.6%26161
Unemployed20007.9%3.8%15.9%13137
Unemployed200116.5%10.1%25.8%25187
Unemployed20028.8%3.6%19.8%13164
Unemployed200312.3%7.3%19.9%28202
Unemployed200411.4%7.5%16.8%44349
Unemployed200514.5%10.2%20.2%54395
Unemployed200614.5%7.4%26.5%32267
Unemployed200713.0%8.5%19.4%49305
Unemployed200815.9%9.7%25.0%38324
Unemployed200916.2%10.7%23.7%56379
Unemployed201017.6%10.8%27.3%40204
Unemployed201112.8%8.4%18.9%58447
Unemployed201217.3%12.3%23.8%90588
Unemployed201315.3%11.0%20.8%82612
Unemployed201415.4%11.1%20.9%70464
Unemployed201521.4%15.7%28.6%71476
Unemployed201624.7%17.9%33.0%76413
Unemployed201719.6%13.2%28.2%56374
Unemployed201817.3%11.7%24.7%41232
Not In Work Force19939.5%5.4%16.0%18283
Not In Work Force19945.5%3.0%10.1%23283
Not In Work Force19956.5%3.1%13.2%14290
Not In Work Force19966.2%3.5%10.8%27283
Not In Work Force19978.0%4.4%14.0%21295
Not In Work Force19986.1%4.0%9.3%30357
Not In Work Force199910.9%6.5%17.5%35329
Not In Work Force20007.7%4.9%12.0%32394
Not In Work Force20018.2%5.5%11.9%48529
Not In Work Force20025.8%3.7%9.0%37548
Not In Work Force20035.1%3.0%8.4%25515
Not In Work Force20047.0%5.2%9.5%72974
Not In Work Force20057.1%5.1%9.7%941,184
Not In Work Force200610.7%8.3%13.7%101929
Not In Work Force200710.1%7.5%13.5%931,093
Not In Work Force20089.1%6.2%13.0%891,060
Not In Work Force20097.5%5.3%10.5%881,108
Not In Work Force20107.9%5.6%11.1%66749
Not In Work Force20117.7%5.7%10.5%1101,523
Not In Work Force20128.6%6.6%11.1%1672,146
Not In Work Force20138.2%6.3%10.5%1902,494
Not In Work Force20148.2%6.4%10.5%1922,597
Not In Work Force20158.9%6.8%11.7%1722,365
Not In Work Force20167.7%5.9%10.0%1682,280
Not In Work Force20179.4%6.8%12.7%1512,062
Not In Work Force20189.9%7.8%12.4%1261,481
Unable to Work1993**21
Unable to Work1994**31
Unable to Work1995**34
Unable to Work1996**35
Unable to Work1997**29
Unable to Work199827.5%14.5%45.9%1752
Unable to Work199952.0%35.1%68.4%2561
Unable to Work200049.0%32.2%66.1%2657
Unable to Work200128.1%18.6%40.2%32101
Unable to Work200229.8%18.0%45.2%2995
Unable to Work200343.1%29.8%57.4%3288
Unable to Work200438.2%28.3%49.2%63166
Unable to Work200537.3%29.1%46.2%97254
Unable to Work200634.8%24.6%46.6%62142
Unable to Work200738.9%29.0%49.8%79208
Unable to Work200839.3%30.4%48.9%90200
Unable to Work200931.6%23.2%41.3%60187
Unable to Work201030.2%20.7%41.8%46140
Unable to Work201138.7%29.6%48.6%96291
Unable to Work201239.0%31.2%47.4%147414
Unable to Work201331.3%23.9%39.7%139430
Unable to Work201433.3%26.9%40.5%152413
Unable to Work201535.1%27.8%43.3%135380
Unable to Work201629.9%22.6%38.4%113350
Unable to Work201730.5%23.1%39.0%128352
Unable to Work201830.7%23.6%38.9%75247

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 respondents in the denominator. Employment status is assessed by the question: "Are you currently ...?" with responses of "Employed for wages", "Self-employed", "Out of work for 1 year or more", "Out of work for less than 1 year", "A Homemaker", "A Student", "Retired", "Unable to work" or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by income, all Alaskans, 1995-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Income: LT $15k, $15k-$25k, $25k-$50k, $50-$75k, $75k+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 120
<$15,000199514.0%8.0%23.4%23135
<$15,000199621.1%11.9%34.5%25126
<$15,000199714.5%8.3%24.0%21136
<$15,000199814.4%8.9%22.6%33196
<$15,000199916.2%10.3%24.6%31177
<$15,000200021.2%13.3%31.9%35160
<$15,000200112.8%8.6%18.7%39242
<$15,000200214.2%8.3%23.1%33226
<$15,000200323.3%15.8%32.8%42213
<$15,000200417.7%13.2%23.2%75416
<$15,000200521.1%16.2%27.0%102509
<$15,000200620.9%15.6%27.4%78331
<$15,000200729.5%21.8%38.6%92365
<$15,000200824.5%18.2%32.1%87359
<$15,000200920.5%14.9%27.5%80338
<$15,000201016.3%10.6%24.3%46199
<$15,000201120.3%14.4%27.9%88425
<$15,000201223.7%18.7%29.5%144649
<$15,000201321.9%16.5%28.5%141691
<$15,000201419.9%15.3%25.4%134599
<$15,000201524.4%18.6%31.3%117540
<$15,000201625.2%18.3%33.7%108473
<$15,000201726.9%20.4%34.6%129499
<$15,000201829.8%22.6%38.2%72264
$15,000 - $24,99919955.9%2.7%12.4%15209
$15,000 - $24,99919968.6%4.9%14.9%26220
$15,000 - $24,999199715.2%8.7%25.2%22226
$15,000 - $24,99919989.9%6.4%15.0%33324
$15,000 - $24,999199912.1%8.1%17.6%47320
$15,000 - $24,99920009.1%5.7%14.2%29303
$15,000 - $24,999200114.0%9.9%19.4%55427
$15,000 - $24,999200212.3%8.0%18.3%48384
$15,000 - $24,999200312.9%8.5%19.2%39361
$15,000 - $24,999200414.3%10.7%18.9%87656
$15,000 - $24,999200515.3%11.6%19.8%99725
$15,000 - $24,999200613.1%8.6%19.3%55437
$15,000 - $24,999200715.3%10.7%21.3%77497
$15,000 - $24,999200820.4%14.9%27.3%86499
$15,000 - $24,999200912.2%8.1%17.9%52464
$15,000 - $24,999201017.3%11.7%24.9%50291
$15,000 - $24,999201113.6%9.8%18.5%99636
$15,000 - $24,999201217.4%13.0%22.8%149961
$15,000 - $24,999201315.0%11.3%19.6%1491,008
$15,000 - $24,999201412.0%8.9%15.9%122924
$15,000 - $24,999201519.3%15.0%24.5%139874
$15,000 - $24,999201617.2%12.6%23.1%117722
$15,000 - $24,999201716.0%11.6%21.8%105770
$15,000 - $24,999201817.7%13.4%22.9%78467
$25,000 - $49,99919957.5%4.8%11.6%33526
$25,000 - $49,99919965.2%3.2%8.3%34509
$25,000 - $49,999199710.0%6.9%14.2%57518
$25,000 - $49,99919987.1%5.0%9.9%51626
$25,000 - $49,999199910.5%7.6%14.5%60630
$25,000 - $49,99920005.7%4.0%8.1%50363
$25,000 - $49,99920018.7%6.4%11.8%76824
$25,000 - $49,99920027.3%4.9%10.8%55757
$25,000 - $49,99920039.4%6.8%12.9%65822
$25,000 - $49,99920049.8%7.6%12.5%1191,379
$25,000 - $49,99920059.7%7.6%12.5%1261,379
$25,000 - $49,999200612.8%9.3%17.4%109987
$25,000 - $49,99920078.6%6.7%11.1%1161,135
$25,000 - $49,99920087.1%5.2%9.5%911,055
$25,000 - $49,99920096.3%4.7%8.5%96968
$25,000 - $49,999201011.3%7.5%16.5%56600
$25,000 - $49,999201110.6%7.7%14.4%991,125
$25,000 - $49,999201212.1%9.3%15.7%1471,595
$25,000 - $49,999201311.1%8.7%14.1%1651,724
$25,000 - $49,999201414.3%11.5%17.7%1731,626
$25,000 - $49,999201511.1%8.5%14.4%1281,420
$25,000 - $49,999201611.0%8.1%14.8%1171,307
$25,000 - $49,999201712.5%9.3%16.7%1111,219
$25,000 - $49,999201810.8%7.9%14.5%67756
$50,000 - $74,99919955.6%3.0%10.2%18264
$50,000 - $74,99919967.7%4.5%13.1%26285
$50,000 - $74,99919977.0%3.5%13.4%14271
$50,000 - $74,99919983.7%2.0%6.7%19327
$50,000 - $74,99919999.0%5.2%14.9%30370
$50,000 - $74,99920005.3%3.1%8.9%24373
$50,000 - $74,99920016.7%4.2%10.6%35522
$50,000 - $74,99920024.8%2.5%9.3%18446
$50,000 - $74,99920033.5%1.9%6.4%21468
$50,000 - $74,99920046.7%4.8%9.3%58896
$50,000 - $74,99920057.1%5.4%9.5%771,044
$50,000 - $74,99920067.5%5.6%10.1%67816
$50,000 - $74,99920077.7%5.2%11.3%61867
$50,000 - $74,99920087.8%5.4%11.2%66844
$50,000 - $74,99920096.8%4.8%9.6%607,887.7
$50,000 - $74,99920107.7%4.2%13.6%40532
$50,000 - $74,99920116.0%4.2%8.6%53962
$50,000 - $74,99920127.6%5.5%10.5%871,299
$50,000 - $74,99920135.0%3.7%6.7%791,501
$50,000 - $74,99920146.3%4.5%8.6%801,373
$50,000 - $74,999201511.3%8.3%15.3%1011,228
$50,000 - $74,99920168.3%5.8%11.6%811,099
$50,000 - $74,99920178.8%6.1%12.4%771,027
$50,000 - $74,99920189.1%6.4%12.8%50588
$75,000+19956.0%2.7%12.8%10239
$75,000+19967.3%3.8%13.7%15221
$75,000+19974.9%2.8%8.5%20232
$75,000+19983.1%1.2%7.8%11322
$75,000+19993.2%1.6%6.3%15354
$75,000+20007.5%4.5%12.2%27412
$75,000+20015.2%3.3%8.2%34539
$75,000+20025.0%2.9%8.5%26537
$75,000+20033.0%1.7%5.1%20525
$75,000+20044.9%3.6%6.8%641,164
$75,000+20055.0%3.7%6.8%761,688
$75,000+20065.8%4.1%8.0%541,120
$75,000+20076.9%5.2%9.1%881,478
$75,000+20086.8%5.0%9.2%1011,512
$75,000+20095.0%3.4%7.4%661,533
$75,000+20105.6%3.5%8.7%661,075
$75,000+20115.3%4.0%7.0%1102,008
$75,000+20125.3%4.0%7.1%1412,615
$75,000+20134.8%3.7%6.2%1573,257
$75,000+20145.1%4.1%6.3%1783,376
$75,000+20156.3%4.9%8.0%1603,067
$75,000+20165.8%4.4%7.7%1352,820
$75,000+20177.0%5.4%9.0%1412,644
$75,000+20186.1%4.6%8.1%851,489

Data Notes

Income is measure by the question: "Is your annual household income from all sources ---" with categories of "Less than $10,000", "Less than $15,000", "less than $20,000", "less than $25,000", "less than $35,000", "less than $50,000", "less than $75,000", "$75,000 or more", and "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused". Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by medicaid eligibility, all Alaskans, 2010-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Poverty thresholds are intended for use as a statistical yardstick, not as a complete description of what people and families need to live. Poverty thresholds are the dollar amounts assigned by the U.S. Census Bureau to determine poverty status. Poverty thresholds are assigned based upon the size of the family and the ages of the members (i.e., adults versus children). The same thresholds are used throughout the United States. Poverty thresholds were originally derived in the 1963-1964 using U.S. Department of Agriculture food budgets designed for families under economic stress and data about what proportion of their income families spent on food. The thresholds are updated annually for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]
Medicaid Eligibility StatusYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
Medicaid Eligible201014.7%10.8%19.6%101587
Medicaid Eligible201117.5%13.8%21.8%1821,112
Medicaid Eligible201218.6%15.5%22.3%3021,806
Medicaid Eligible201318.2%15.1%21.7%3081,823
Medicaid Eligible201415.8%13.1%18.9%2811,654
Medicaid Eligible201519.2%16.0%22.9%2551,497
Medicaid Eligible201618.1%14.6%22.4%2171,241
Medicaid Eligible201718.1%14.5%22.3%2281,279
Medicaid Eligible201818.9%14.8%23.7%122656
Medicaid Ineligible20107.6%5.8%9.9%1572,110
Medicaid Ineligible20116.8%5.7%8.2%2674,044
Medicaid Ineligible20127.5%6.3%8.9%3665,313
Medicaid Ineligible20135.9%5.0%7.0%3836,358
Medicaid Ineligible20147.2%6.2%8.4%4066,243
Medicaid Ineligible20158.6%7.3%10.0%3905,631
Medicaid Ineligible20168.0%6.6%9.6%3415,180
Medicaid Ineligible20179.1%7.7%10.8%3354,880
Medicaid Ineligible20188.8%7.5%10.5%2282,899

Data Notes

Poverty thresholds computed using the BRFSS assume that householders are less than 65 years of age as the ages of the household heads are not recorded. The maximum of the income range provided for the household is used to evaluate the proportion of the poverty threshold. This is a conservative approach as there are no errors of misclassification into the lowest poverty group. The category of Poor represents less than 100% of the poverty threshold. Near Poor is 100% through 199% of the poverty threshold. Middle/High income families are 200% or higher of the poverty threshold. How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by body mass index, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2016-2018 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Weight CategoryPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Neither Overweight nor Obese11.1%9.7%12.7%4985,400
Overweight9.4%8.2%10.8%4756,243
Obese13.5%12.0%15.2%6095,455

Data Notes

Body Mass Index (BMI) is computed based upon responses to the questions, "About how much do you weight without shoes?" and "About how tall are you without shoes?" Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either questions are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by current smoking, all Alaskans, 2016-2018 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Not current smoker8.9%8.1%9.7%1,14815,078
Current smoker20.5%18.1%23.1%5063,000

Data Notes

Current smoking is assessed using two questions: "Have you smoked at least 100 cigarettes in your entire life?" and, if "Yes", "Do you now smoke cigarettes every day, some days, or not at all?" Current smokers are defined as those who have smoked at least 100 cigarettes and who now smoke every day or some days. Non-current smokers are those who have either never smoke 100 cigarettes or whom now smoke cigarettes not at all. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either question are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by sexual orientation, all Alaskans, 2016-2018 (3-year summary)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Heterosexual10.4%9.6%11.3%1,40916,192
Gay, Lesbian, or Bisexual23.2%17.7%29.8%113593

Data Notes

Sexual orientation is assessed by the question: "Now I'm going to ask you a question about sexual orientation. Do you think of yourself as A. Gay or lesbian, B. Straight, that is, not lesbian or gay, C. Bisexual, or D. something else?" Responses of "Straight, that is not lesbian or gay" are contrasted with the combined responses to "Gay or lesbian" and "Bisexual". Responses of "Something else", "Don't Know / Not sure", or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by adverse childhood experiences score, all Alaskans, 2013-2015 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 4
03.9%3.1%4.8%1723,904
16.8%5.4%8.5%1522,339
2-310.4%8.7%12.5%2512,562
4+18.1%15.6%20.9%3331,859

Data Notes

The presence of one or more Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) is assessed using either the 10 domains that are grouped into: [[br]] '''Abuse:'''[[br]] 1) Verbal Abuse[[br]] 2) Physical Abuse[[br]] 3) Sexual Abuse][[br]] '''Dysfunctional Households:'''[[br]] 4) Substance Abuse[[br]] 5) Mental Illness[[br]] 6) Domestic Violence[[br]] 7) Separation/Divorce[[br]] 8) Incarceration among household members[[br]] '''Neglect:'''[[br]] 9) Emotional Neglect[[br]] 10) Physical Neglect[[br]] The presence of an Adverse Childhood Experience have grouped into scores of 0 (no exposure), 1 (single exposure to an ACE), 2-3 (exposure to 2 or 3 ACEs), and 4+ (exposure to 4 or more different ACEs) The questions associated with each type of ACEs is described in the [http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/indicator/index/Alphabetical.html respective reports]. A summary ACEs score is computed for those with valid responses to all domains. Respondents with refusals to one or more of the ACEs questions are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by Alaska Public Health Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage10.4%8.1%13.2%80865
All AlaskansGulf Coast12.0%9.2%15.5%77760
All AlaskansInterior12.2%9.4%15.7%1051,015
All AlaskansMat-Su11.3%8.4%15.2%60496
All AlaskansNorthern9.5%5.7%15.6%19164
All AlaskansSoutheast12.0%8.7%16.3%77751
All AlaskansSouthwest10.8%6.0%18.4%18227
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage12.2%6.3%22.6%1292
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast15.0%8.3%25.6%1597
Alaska Native peopleInterior21.3%12.6%33.6%22162
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su**42
Alaska Native peopleNorthern11.5%6.4%19.7%12105
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast20.0%10.6%34.5%20115
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest9.2%3.5%22.0%8114

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_phr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by behavioral health systems assessment areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality10.4%8.1%13.2%80865
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough13.7%10.3%18.0%79714
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau16.0%10.5%23.6%29282
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough15.2%11.4%20.0%47362
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough11.3%8.4%15.2%60496
All AlaskansNorthwest Region9.5%5.7%15.6%19164
All AlaskansOther Interior Region8.0%5.4%11.7%48511
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern6.7%4.4%10.1%19252
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern9.5%5.7%15.7%29217
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region6.5%2.2%17.2%688
All AlaskansSouthwest Region8.2%4.7%14.1%20327
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality12.2%6.3%22.6%1292
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough34.6%18.4%55.3%1059
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau**30
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough**30
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough**42
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region11.5%6.4%19.7%12105
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region10.0%5.4%17.9%18133
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern**44
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern**41
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region**59
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region16.6%7.7%32.2%992

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 respondents in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bhs.aspx].


Percentage of adults (18+) reporting frequent mental distress, by tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
All AlaskansAleutians and Pribilofs7.6%4.4%12.8%45645
All AlaskansAnchorage/Mat-Su11.3%10.4%12.3%1,18312,097
All AlaskansArctic Slope6.7%3.4%12.8%20334
All AlaskansBristol Bay12.7%7.9%19.8%841,047
All AlaskansCopper R/Prince William Snd.7.8%5.6%10.6%69882
All AlaskansInterior10.5%9.3%11.7%6337,663
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula11.5%9.9%13.4%3803,688
All AlaskansKodiak Area5.0%3.3%7.5%48817
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic7.5%4.7%11.8%35424
All AlaskansNorton Sound6.8%4.6%10.0%55651
All AlaskansSoutheast11.2%9.9%12.7%5085,445
All AlaskansYukon-Kuskokwim7.0%5.0%9.7%911,304
Alaska Native peopleAleutians and Pribilofs10.3%4.5%21.9%25244
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage/Mat-Su15.5%12.5%19.0%1601,112
Alaska Native peopleArctic Slope7.0%2.7%16.9%8178
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay12.5%6.0%24.2%50522
Alaska Native peopleCopper R/Prince William Snd.10.6%5.6%19.2%16114
Alaska Native peopleInterior12.4%9.3%16.3%1261,120
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula13.5%7.2%23.8%33305
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Area5.2%2.1%12.5%10142
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic7.7%4.4%13.1%23275
Alaska Native peopleNorton Sound7.7%4.8%12.0%39380
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast15.0%11.5%19.3%100786
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Kuskokwim6.8%4.7%9.8%71853

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 respondents in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of the tribal health organization regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_thr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Mental Health: A Report of the Surgeon General. [http://profiles.nlm.nih.gov/ps/retrieve/ResourceMetadata/NNBBHS]. Published 1999. Accessed September 15, 2016. 2. Chapman DP, Perry GS, Strine TW. The vital link between chronic disease and depressive disorders. [http://www.cdc.gov/pcd/issues/2005/jan/04_0066.htm]. Published 2005. Accessed September 15, 2016. 3. Frjd SA, Nissinen ES, Pelkonen MU, Marttunen MJ, Koivisto AM, Kaltiala-Heino R. Depression and School Performance in Middle Adolescent Boys and Girls. J Adolesc 200831(4):485-98. 4. Diego MA, Field TM, Sanders CE. Academic Performance, Popularity, and Depression Predict Adolescent Substance Use. Adolescence 2003;38(149):35-42. 5. Ortega LA, Karch D. Precipitating Circumstances of Suicide Among Women of Reproductive Age in 16 U.S. States, 2003-2007. Journal Women's Health 2010;19(1):5-7. 6. Karch DL, Logan J, McDaniel DD, Floyd CF, Vagi KJ. Precipitating Circumstances of Suicide Among Youth Aged 10-17 Years by Sex: Data from the National Violent Death Reporting System, 16 States, 2005-2008. J Adolesc Health 2013;53(1 Suppl):S51-3. 7. Trigylidas TE, Reynolds EM, Teshome G, Dykstra HK, Lichenstein R. Paediatric Suicide in the USA: Analysis of the National Child Death Case Reporting System. Inj Prev 2016;22:268-273. '''Resources:''' U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA): [https://www.samhsa.gov/]. National Institute of Mental Health: [http://www.nimh.nih.gov/]. More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/].

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 09/24/2019, Published on 09/26/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 04 June 2020 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 30 Sep 2019 08:35:23 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 04 June 2020 17:15:50 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 30 Sep 2019 08:35:23 AKDT