Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Drug Use - Ecstasy - Adolescents (Grades 9-12)

Definition

Percentage of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded 1 or more on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS)] to the question: "During your life, how many times have you used ecstasy (also called MDMA)?" Responses of 0 are not considered as having a positive response for using ecstasy.

Numerator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded 1 or more on the YRBS to the question: "During your life, how many times have you used ecstasy (also called MDMA)?" Responses of 0 are not considered as having a positive response for using ecstasy.

Denominator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses on the YRBS to the question on ever using ecstasy in their lifetime, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Alaska has conducted a statewide YRBS biennially since 1995 with the exception of 1997. Weighted data were not obtained in 2001 and 2005 and, therefore, no statewide estimates are available for those years. A YRBS conducted in 1999 did not include the Anchorage School District and, therefore, was not considered a valid statewide estimate. No YRBS was conducted in Alaska in 1997. Traditional high schools are sometimes called comprehensive high schools. They are public high schools that are distinct from alternative high schools, which serve students at risk of not graduating, charter schools, correspondence schools, and students enrolled in high school in correctional facilities. Responses are weighted to reflect youth attending public traditional high schools in Alaska. The question on adolescent (grades 9-12) ever using ecstasy in their lifetime has been asked on the Alaska YRBS since 2003.

Why Is This Important?

Ecstasy or MDMA is a popular illicit party drug that is a major public health concern for adolescents who engage in its use. MDMA affects the body's regulation of temperature, which can cause fatal overdoses.^1^ Many of the pills sold as MDMA also contain other drugs such as cocaine or ketamine, which can cause major harm or overdose.^2^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. MDMA (Ecstasy or Molly). National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA). [https://teens.drugabuse.gov/drug-facts/mdma-ecstasy-or-molly]. Accessed October 6, 2016. 2. DrugFacts: MDMA (Ecstasy/Molly). National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA). [https://www.drugabuse.gov/publications/drugfacts/mdma-ecstasymolly]. Accessed October 6, 2016. }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the proportion of adolescents reporting use of alcohol or any illicit drugs during the past 30 days

U.S. Target: 12.8 percent

How Are We Doing?

On the 2017 YRBS, 3.9% of Alaska adolescents (high school students in grades 9-12) reported ever using MDMA in their lifetime. Adolescents report of ever using MDMA was higher for students reporting academic performance of not mostly As and Bs (7.4%) than those reporting performance of mostly As and Bs (2.4%). Current cigarette smokers were almost 15 times more likely to report ever using ecstasy (19.1%) than non-smokers (1.3%). Higher prevalence of ever having used ecstasy also occurred among current smokeless tobacco users, marijuana users and current binge drinkers. Ecstasy use was lower in the Y-K Delta region compared with all the other regions, except Fairbanks and Northwest. Use in the Kenai Peninsula Borough was higher than in many regions.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2017 adolescent ecstasy use did not differ between Alaska and the US.

What Is Being Done?

The State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency is available at [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Epi/Documents/01-Internal/injury/sa/SubstanceAbuseEpiProfile_2013.pdf]. This profile provides a more detailed report on the state of substance use and abuse in Alaska.

Evidence-based Practices

There are multiple sources for research on interventions to prevent and reduce the use of illicit drugs in the adolescent population. Alaska is partnering with other states, the [https://www.cdc.gov/ Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)], and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)] to develop a series of public health strategies gleaned from the evidence base. SAMHSA maintains a website that collects the latest in substance abuse prevention evidence based practices. The link to the information can be found here: [https://www.samhsa.gov/prevention].

Available Services

If you suspect someone has consumed too ecstasy call 9-1-1 or take the person to an emergency room. Treatment centers for substance misuse can be found at [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/TreatmentRecovery/SUD%20Providers/Substance%20Use%20Disorder%20Treatment%20Providers.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and US, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
All Alaskans20036.2%4.9%7.8%951,474
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans20077.5%6.1%9.2%1071,312
All Alaskans20097.1%5.5%9.1%1001,362
All Alaskans20115.7%4.6%7.1%811,311
All Alaskans20136.3%4.7%8.4%771,213
All Alaskans20154.1%3.0%5.6%581,390
All Alaskans20173.9%2.8%5.4%521,314
Alaska Native people20034.9%2.9%8.4%19313
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people20076.7%4.4%10.1%21236
Alaska Native people20094.2%2.3%7.5%14284
Alaska Native people20115.9%3.9%9.0%19283
Alaska Native people20134.8%2.7%8.5%15261
Alaska Native people20151.4%0.5%3.6%5346
Alaska Native people20172.5%1.2%5.2%10335
U.S.200311.1%7.8%15.5%14,902
U.S.20056.3%5.4%7.3%13,817
U.S.20075.8%5.0%6.6%13,788
U.S.20096.7%5.8%7.6%15,887
U.S.20118.2%7.2%9.4%14,270
U.S.20136.6%5.6%7.7%13,354
U.S.20155.0%4.3%5.8%15,397
U.S.20174.0%3.4%4.7%14,351

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) ever reporting substance use, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and US, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 30
All AlaskansHeroin2.2%1.4%3.5%261,322
All AlaskansMethamphetamines2.9%2.0%4.4%361,316
All AlaskansEcstacy3.9%2.8%5.4%521,314
All AlaskansCocaine4.0%2.8%5.6%511,309
All AlaskansInhalants6.6%5.2%8.5%921,324
All AlaskansSynthetic Marijuana6.2%5.0%7.7%811,325
All AlaskansPrescription Drugs15.0%12.9%17.4%1911,311
All AlaskansCigarettes34.4%30.6%38.3%4101,280
All AlaskansMarijuana41.7%37.8%45.7%5061,281
All AlaskansAlcohol56.2%53.0%59.2%6941,253
Alaska Native peopleHeroin1.9%0.8%4.5%6346
Alaska Native peopleMethamphetamines3.0%1.2%7.6%8345
Alaska Native peopleEcstacy2.5%1.2%5.3%10345
Alaska Native peopleCocaine4.2%2.0%8.7%14341
Alaska Native peopleInhalants6.2%4.1%9.2%26347
Alaska Native peopleSynthetic Marijuana6.6%4.6%9.4%24344
Alaska Native peoplePrescription Drugs16.2%12.0%21.6%53343
Alaska Native peopleCigarettes54.8%48.5%60.9%170333
Alaska Native peopleMarijuana56.2%49.4%62.8%180330
Alaska Native peopleAlcohol51.4%46.6%56.2%173328
U.S.Heroin1.7%1.3%2.2%14,380
U.S.Methamphetamines2.5%2.0%3.0%14,378
U.S.Ecstacy4.0%3.4%4.7%14,351
U.S.Cocaine4.8%4.2%5.6%14,508
U.S.Inhalants6.2%5.6%6.9%11,947
U.S.Synthetic Marijuana6.9%5.9%7.9%14,361
U.S.Prescription Drugs14.0%12.7%15.4%14,510
U.S.Cigarettes28.9%26.0%32.0%11,912
U.S.Marijuana35.6%33.0%38.3%14,282
U.S.Alcohol60.4%57.9%62.8%13,779

Data Notes

Substances are sorted in the order of U.S. prevalence rates for lifetime use (2015).

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by sex, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
Males20037.3%5.5%9.8%56757
Males20077.1%5.1%9.8%54654
Males20097.3%4.9%10.6%47636
Males20117.3%5.5%9.5%47638
Males20136.3%4.5%8.8%40586
Males20155.5%3.9%7.8%39694
Males20174.8%3.3%7.0%32665
Females20034.8%3.4%6.7%36707
Females20078.0%5.6%11.3%53651
Females20096.3%4.4%9.0%48716
Females20114.1%2.6%6.2%32669
Females20135.8%3.7%9.0%33619
Females20152.1%1.2%3.4%15689
Females20172.8%1.6%4.7%19645

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by age groups, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YRBS age groups: LE 14, 15, 16, 17, 18+YearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 35
14 years old or younger20034.5%2.3%8.8%8142
14 years old or younger20073.9%1.7%8.7%6139
14 years old or younger20093.6%1.3%9.4%5137
14 years old or younger20114.2%2.1%8.1%9156
14 years old or younger20135.2%2.5%10.4%8132
14 years old or younger20153.8%1.6%8.8%6139
14 years old or younger20175.1%2.7%9.3%10198
15 years old20034.7%3.0%7.5%18431
15 years old20076.4%4.2%9.7%25351
15 years old20094.3%2.6%7.0%18368
15 years old20114.8%3.0%7.6%19384
15 years old20136.5%3.9%10.8%20333
15 years old20151.5%0.6%3.6%6358
15 years old20172.4%1.3%4.5%10367
16 years old20035.7%3.7%8.7%21342
16 years old20079.3%5.8%14.5%29299
16 years old20096.9%4.5%10.5%27355
16 years old20116.3%4.2%9.4%24350
16 years old20135.1%2.8%8.9%16289
16 years old20155.0%3.2%7.7%18387
16 years old20173.4%1.9%6.0%11314
17 years old20037.6%4.9%11.4%27322
17 years old20077.2%5.1%9.9%29314
17 years old20099.5%6.5%13.8%29303
17 years old20115.8%3.9%8.4%17266
17 years old20138.3%5.5%12.3%22274
17 years old20156.2%3.6%10.5%19320
17 years old20175.2%2.9%9.0%14293
18 years old or older20038.5%5.1%13.7%21227
18 years old or older20078.9%5.5%14.1%18199
18 years old or older20099.5%4.7%18.1%19191
18 years old or older20117.5%4.0%13.3%12146
18 years old or older20135.7%2.5%12.6%11176
18 years old or older20153.8%1.8%7.6%8176
18 years old or older20174.1%2.0%8.3%7138

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by race, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Race: White, AK Native, OtherYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
White20035.7%4.2%7.6%50897
White2005**
White20078.0%6.0%10.4%61751
White20096.9%4.9%9.6%42611
White20115.0%3.6%6.9%33653
White20136.2%4.2%9.2%34592
White20154.7%3.1%6.9%30665
White20173.9%2.5%6.1%22571
Alaska Native people20034.9%2.7%8.7%16291
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people20076.7%4.3%10.5%21257
Alaska Native people20094.2%2.3%7.6%14298
Alaska Native people20115.9%3.8%9.2%19302
Alaska Native people20134.8%2.7%8.4%15276
Alaska Native people20151.4%0.5%3.7%5351
Alaska Native people20172.5%1.2%5.3%10345
Other races200310.0%6.2%15.8%27272
Other races2005**
Other races20078.0%5.3%11.9%24275
Other races20097.2%4.9%10.5%25343
Other races20116.4%4.3%9.4%24319
Other races20137.6%4.6%12.1%24311
Other races20154.7%2.5%9.0%15320
Other races20174.6%2.9%7.2%17359

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adolescents (grades 9-12)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Hispanic/Latino20039.5%4.5%19.1%663
Hispanic/Latino2005**
Hispanic/Latino200712.7%7.8%19.9%14106
Hispanic/Latino200914.3%8.6%23.0%18135
Hispanic/Latino201110.8%6.3%17.9%16139
Hispanic/Latino201311.5%6.4%19.8%14124
Hispanic/Latino20157.1%3.4%14.3%8132
Hispanic/Latino20175.6%3.0%10.2%9147
Not Hispanic/Latino20036.1%4.8%7.7%871,397
Not Hispanic/Latino2005**
Not Hispanic/Latino20077.3%5.8%9.2%921,195
Not Hispanic/Latino20096.3%4.7%8.3%761,207
Not Hispanic/Latino20115.3%4.1%6.9%631,150
Not Hispanic/Latino20135.6%4.1%7.6%591,068
Not Hispanic/Latino20153.6%2.5%5.0%441,227
Not Hispanic/Latino20173.5%2.5%4.9%401,135

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by grade level, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Grade LevelYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 28
9th20033.4%2.1%5.3%17508
9th20075.7%3.8%8.5%26420
9th20093.7%2.1%6.3%15378
9th20113.6%2.1%6.2%16413
9th20136.1%3.8%9.6%21340
9th2015**328
9th20173.6%2.1%6.3%18427
10th20036.5%4.2%9.7%19311
10th20078.5%5.3%13.4%23254
10th20094.3%2.4%7.4%18340
10th20115.5%3.3%8.8%21348
10th20135.8%3.4%9.8%16315
10th20154.4%2.6%7.2%17423
10th20172.3%1.1%4.7%7358
11th20037.1%4.7%10.6%29362
11th20078.4%5.9%11.9%34337
11th20099.4%6.6%13.3%34359
11th20117.3%5.0%10.4%25316
11th20136.5%4.2%10.1%20280
11th20155.1%3.1%8.4%18353
11th20172.6%1.1%6.1%10306
12th20038.6%5.4%13.4%27270
12th20077.6%4.9%11.5%22282
12th20099.6%5.1%17.3%24250
12th20117.0%4.0%11.9%19227
12th20136.6%3.7%11.6%18264
12th20155.3%3.3%8.4%15273
12th20176.8%4.2%10.6%14214

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by academic performance, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Academic PerformanceYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Mostly As and Bs20033.7%2.5%5.3%391,000
Mostly As and Bs2005**
Mostly As and Bs20075.4%3.9%7.5%53871
Mostly As and Bs20095.8%4.0%8.3%54907
Mostly As and Bs20113.9%2.7%5.6%36867
Mostly As and Bs20134.1%2.8%6.0%34855
Mostly As and Bs20153.0%2.0%4.5%27950
Mostly As and Bs20172.4%1.4%4.1%21878
Not mostly As and Bs200311.0%8.1%14.9%53456
Not mostly As and Bs2005**
Not mostly As and Bs200711.5%8.9%14.8%54435
Not mostly As and Bs20099.4%7.0%12.6%45450
Not mostly As and Bs20119.2%6.9%12.3%44437
Not mostly As and Bs201310.9%7.5%15.7%40346
Not mostly As and Bs20156.5%4.3%9.8%30424
Not mostly As and Bs20177.4%5.1%10.7%30398

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by body mass index, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BMI: LT 25 (healthy), 25-30 (overweight), 30+ (obese)YearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Neither Overweight nor Obese20036.1%4.8%7.9%671,067
Neither Overweight nor Obese2005**
Neither Overweight nor Obese20077.3%5.5%9.6%70913
Neither Overweight nor Obese20095.8%4.2%7.9%60968
Neither Overweight nor Obese20115.3%4.1%6.9%52927
Neither Overweight nor Obese20135.8%4.1%8.3%48846
Neither Overweight nor Obese20153.9%2.7%5.7%35914
Neither Overweight nor Obese20173.1%2.1%4.6%27847
Overweight20034.0%1.7%9.1%8208
Overweight2005**
Overweight20076.1%3.2%11.5%14202
Overweight20093.3%1.5%7.2%8193
Overweight20115.5%2.9%10.2%10185
Overweight20134.7%2.3%9.6%8165
Overweight20153.0%1.4%6.0%8223
Overweight20173.6%1.6%8.0%7221
Obese20036.1%3.1%11.6%10148
Obese2005**
Obese20079.5%5.9%15.0%16144
Obese200910.0%5.3%17.8%13150
Obese20114.2%2.0%8.8%7152
Obese20139.1%4.7%16.7%13140
Obese20154.4%2.1%9.2%8184
Obese20176.5%3.6%11.5%11174

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by current smoking, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Yes200319.1%14.6%24.6%51251
Yes2005**
Yes200722.4%16.7%29.4%52185
Yes200924.4%17.3%33.3%49185
Yes201121.2%14.9%29.1%38158
Yes201319.3%11.7%30.2%23109
Yes201518.4%12.0%27.3%28134
Yes201719.1%11.4%30.2%19100
No20032.6%1.8%3.8%321,153
No2005**
No20073.3%2.4%4.6%411,059
No20092.9%2.0%4.4%341,093
No20112.4%1.6%3.5%281,072
No20133.1%2.0%4.7%311,037
No20151.7%1.1%2.6%201,193
No20171.3%0.8%2.2%171,144

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by current smokeless tobacco use, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Yes200316.0%9.8%25.1%29155
Yes2005**
Yes200718.3%11.6%27.6%29131
Yes200918.1%11.9%26.7%31157
Yes2011**99
Yes201316.8%9.5%27.9%22107
Yes201511.9%7.4%18.6%23156
Yes201717.6%10.1%28.9%24122
No20034.7%3.6%6.0%611,299
No2005**
No20076.3%4.8%8.1%761,166
No20095.0%3.5%7.1%601,157
No20114.1%3.0%5.4%511,206
No20134.9%3.5%6.8%521,092
No20152.7%1.8%3.9%311,213
No20172.1%1.4%3.2%241,175

Data Notes

** = Data not available or data statistically unreliable due to fewer than 100 respondents in the denominator.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by current binge drinking, all Alaskans, 2003-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
Yes200315.6%11.9%20.3%61378
Yes2005**
Yes200718.4%14.1%23.6%62316
Yes200920.1%14.0%28.0%60274
Yes201119.0%13.6%25.9%48222
Yes201324.4%18.1%32.1%37152
Yes201519.0%13.3%26.5%33171
No20032.5%1.7%3.7%291,074
No2005**
No20073.4%2.4%4.9%39963
No20092.6%1.7%3.9%291,058
No20112.4%1.6%3.6%241,066
No20132.7%1.7%4.3%281,015
No20151.4%0.8%2.4%171,185

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by current marijuana use, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Yes200315.4%11.5%20.4%54336
Yes2005**
Yes200724.0%19.0%29.7%66245
Yes200918.8%13.7%25.2%58286
Yes201117.0%12.6%22.6%50264
Yes201317.1%11.5%24.6%39216
Yes201512.3%8.9%16.7%33248
Yes201711.6%7.6%17.1%32266
No20032.7%1.7%4.1%301,102
No2005**
No20072.7%1.9%3.8%311,031
No20092.5%1.8%3.6%281,041
No20111.9%1.2%3.0%191,016
No20132.7%1.6%4.3%25959
No20151.5%0.9%2.6%161,086
No20171.0%0.5%2.0%8974

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by public health regions, All Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage5.6%4.4%7.1%1121,394
All AlaskansGulf Coast6.6%5.4%8.1%1282,001
All AlaskansInterior4.1%3.2%5.2%27688
All AlaskansMat-Su5.6%4.0%7.8%64805
All AlaskansNorthern2.7%1.7%4.1%19669
All AlaskansSoutheast5.8%4.5%7.6%691,071
All AlaskansSouthwest1.7%1.0%3.1%17878
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage5.7%3.6%9.1%29269
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast9.6%7.0%13.0%36387
Alaska Native peopleInterior3.8%2.7%5.5%8208
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su8.1%4.7%13.7%16172
Alaska Native peopleNorthern2.7%1.7%4.3%17563
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast9.0%5.5%14.5%23266
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest1.5%0.8%2.9%12767

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/geo_phr.aspx]. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Ecstasy, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by behavioral health systems regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality5.1%4.2%6.2%2252,602
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough3.8%2.1%6.5%42887
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau5.7%3.7%8.5%60901
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough8.4%7.0%9.9%1962,362
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough6.5%5.4%7.8%1831,916
All AlaskansNorthwest Region3.0%2.3%3.9%481,427
All AlaskansOther Interior Region5.9%3.6%9.4%31635
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern5.3%3.4%8.4%41705
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern6.5%4.6%9.2%62838
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region1.7%1.0%2.9%17944
All AlaskansSouthwest Region5.1%3.9%6.5%521,030
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality4.3%2.8%6.5%53494
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough3.1%1.5%6.1%10133
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau9.2%5.9%14.1%17168
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough10.5%8.1%13.5%44428
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough7.8%5.5%10.9%44419
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region2.7%2.0%3.7%361,192
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region5.5%3.4%9.0%17332
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern7.1%3.5%13.8%13168
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern8.3%5.0%13.6%22244
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region1.7%1.0%2.9%15855
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region6.3%4.0%9.8%19310

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable due to fewer than 100 respondents in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/geo_bhs.aspx]. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. MDMA (Ecstasy or Molly). National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA). [https://teens.drugabuse.gov/drug-facts/mdma-ecstasy-or-molly]. Accessed October 6, 2016. 2. DrugFacts: MDMA (Ecstasy/Molly). National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA). [https://www.drugabuse.gov/publications/drugfacts/mdma-ecstasymolly]. Accessed October 6, 2016. '''Resources:''' The State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Epi/Documents/01-Internal/injury/sa/SubstanceAbuseEpiProfile_2013.pdf].

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 10/23/2018, Published on 10/23/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 23 February 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:44:34 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 23 February 2019 4:41:55 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:44:34 AKST