Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (Ages 12-17) (NSDUH)

Definition

Percentage of adolescents (ages 12-17) who reported ever (lifetime incidence) having used an illicit drug (marijuana, cocaine (including crack), heroin, hallucinogens, inhalants, and methamphetamine, as well as the misuse of prescription pain relievers, tranquilizers, stimulants, and sedatives) on the [https://nsduhweb.rti.org/respweb/project_description.html National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)]. Responses of having used alcohol only were not considered positive responses for illicit drug use.

Numerator

Weighted number of adolescents (ages 12-17) who reported having ever used an illicit drug in their lifetime on the NSDUH. Responses of having used alcohol only were not considered positive responses for illicit drug use.

Denominator

Weighted number of adolescents (ages 12-17) with complete and valid responses for the illicit drug use questions on the NSDUH.

Data Interpretation Issues

The [https://nsduhweb.rti.org/respweb/project_description.html National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)] is a nationally standardized survey that has been performed since 1971. The NSDUH is completed annually using a sample from the U.S. civilian, noninstitutionalized population aged 12 or older. In 1999, the sample design expanded to include all 50 states and the District of Columbia. In 2002, the name of the survey was changed from the National Household Survey on Drug Abuse (NHSDA) to the NSDUH. Information on background and methodology of the NSDUH, managed by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), can be found at [http://www.samhsa.gov/]. The NSDUH questionnaire underwent a partial redesign in 2015, in which methodological changes were made to the measurement of 7 of the 10 illicit drug categories--hallucinogens, inhalants, methamphetamine, and prescription pain relievers, tranquilizers, stimulants, and sedatives. Due to these changes, data for lifetime, past year, and past month measures of any illicit drug use and the use of any illicit drug other than marijuana are not comparable to data prior to 2015. As a result, trends going back to 2002 for these overall illicit drug measures will not be available and new baselines will begin with 2015.^1^[[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Center for Behavioral Health Statistics and Quality. Key substance use and mental health indicators in the United States: Results from the 2015 National Survey on Drug Use and Health (HHS Publication No. SMA 16-4984, NSDUH Series H-51). [http://www.samhsa.gov/data/]. Accessed February 14, 2017. }}

Why Is This Important?

The prevalence of illicit drug use among Alaska adolescents poses a major public health concern. Illicit drug use contributes to increases in injuries, school dropout rates, teen pregnancy, interpersonal violence, suicide attempts, depression, youth crime, and many other social and emotional problems.^2^ While many view experimentation as a rite of passage for adolescents, most adult users report using illicit drugs for the first time as adolescents.^3^ Of people 12 years of age and older in the U.S., 28.6 million (10.6%) used illicit drugs in 2016; of those illicit drug users, 2.0 million were adolescents aged 12 to 17.^4^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 2. Degenhardt L, Hall W. Extent of illicit drug use and dependence, and their contribution to the global burden of disease. Lancet. 2012;379(9810):55-70. 3. Briere FN, Fallu JS, Morizot J, Janosz M. Adolescent illicit drug use and subsequent academic and psychosocial adjustment: an examination of socially-mediated pathways. Drug Alcohol Depend. 2014;135:45-51. 4. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. Behavioral health trends in the United States: Results from the 2014 National Survey on Drug Use and Health. [http://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUH-FRR1-2014/NSDUH-FRR1-2014.pdf]. Published September 2015. Accessed November 4, 2016. }}

Healthy People Objective: Increase the proportion of high school seniors never using substances--Illicit drugs

U.S. Target: 58.6 percent

How Are We Doing?

In 2015-2016, 13.2% of Alaska adolescents aged 12 through 17 reported using an illicit drug in the past 30 days on the NSDUH. The most commonly used illicit drug among Alaska youth was marijuana, with 10.4% of adolescents reporting past month marijuana use compared to 3.6% reporting the use of illicit drugs other than marijuana. In 2015-2016, 4.0% of Alaskan adolescents reported misuse of prescription pain relievers, 0.9% reported using cocaine, and 0.1% reported using heroin.^5^ [[br]][[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 5. 2013-2014 National Survey on Drug Use and Health: Model-Based Prevalence Estimates (50 States and the District of Columbia). [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2014.xlsx]. Accessed March 1, 2017. }}

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2015-2016, illicit drug use among Alaskan adolescents aged 12 through 17 was significantly higher than among adolescents nationwide. In Alaska. 13.2% of adolescents reported past month illicit drug use compared to 8.3% of adolescents in the U.S. as a whole. Marijuana use was also significantly higher in Alaska than in the U.S. as a whole, with 10.4% of Alaskan adolescents aged 12-17 reporting past month marijuana use compared to 6.8% of adolescents nationwide. There was no significant difference between Alaska and the U.S. in the percentage of adolescents reporting nonmedical pain reliever use, cocaine use, or heroin use in 2015-2016.

What Is Being Done?

The State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency from 2013 is available at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. This profile provides a more detailed report on the state of substance use and abuse in Alaska. The State of Alaska also provides more detailed information on marijuana use and the use of heroin and opioids in Alaska at the following websites. Heroin and opioids: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Director/Pages/heroin-opioids/default.aspx] Marijuana: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/director/pages/marijuana/default.aspx].

Evidence-based Practices

There are multiple sources for research on interventions to prevent and reduce the use of illicit drugs in the adolescent population. Alaska is partnering with other states, the [http://www.cdc.gov/ Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)], and the [http://www.samhsa.gov/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)] to develop a series of public health strategies gleaned from the evidence base. SAMHSA maintains a website that collects the latest in substance abuse prevention evidence-based practices. The link to the information can be found here [http://www.samhsa.gov/ebp-web-guide/substance-abuse-prevention].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Illicit Drugs - Current Use, 2002-2003 - 2015-2016 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
All Alaskans2002-200313.3%11.1%15.9%
All Alaskans2003-200414.6%12.0%17.6%
All Alaskans2004-200513.0%10.5%15.9%
All Alaskans2005-200611.0%9.0%13.4%
All Alaskans2006-200710.8%8.9%13.0%
All Alaskans2007-200810.9%9.1%13.1%
All Alaskans2008-200911.1%9.1%13.4%
All Alaskans2009-201010.6%8.7%12.8%
All Alaskans2010-201111.1%9.2%13.3%
All Alaskans2011-201210.7%8.6%13.1%
All Alaskans2012-20139.7%7.8%12.1%
All Alaskans2013-20149.8%7.9%12.1%
All Alaskans2014-2015**
All Alaskans2015-201613.2%10.8%16.0%
U.S.2002-200311.4%11.1%11.8%
U.S.2003-200410.9%10.6%11.3%
U.S.2004-200510.3%9.9%10.6%
U.S.2005-20069.9%9.5%10.2%
U.S.2006-20079.7%9.3%10.1%
U.S.2007-20089.4%9.1%9.8%
U.S.2008-20099.7%9.3%10.1%
U.S.2009-201010.1%9.7%10.5%
U.S.2010-201110.1%9.7%10.5%
U.S.2011-20129.8%9.5%10.2%
U.S.2012-20139.2%8.8%9.5%
U.S.2013-20149.1%8.7%9.5%
U.S.2014-2015**
U.S.2015-20168.3%8.0%8.7%

Data Notes

** = Data not available. Current use is use within the past month. Changes in 2015 in the measurement for 7 of the 10 illicit drug categories--hallucinogens, inhalants, methamphetamine, and the misuse of prescription pain relievers, tranquilizers, stimulants, and sedatives--affected the comparability of the measurement of these illicit drugs with previous years. As a result estimates of illicit drug use for 2015-2016 are not comparable with estimates from prior years. ^1^ Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2013-2014 and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016.xlsx NSDUHsaeEscelTabs2016.xlsx] for the 2015-2016 period.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Illicit Drugs Other than Marijuana - Current Use, 2002-2003 - 2015-2016 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
All Alaskans2002-20035.4%4.2%6.9%
All Alaskans2003-20045.5%4.3%7.1%
All Alaskans2004-20055.7%4.3%7.5%
All Alaskans2005-20065.1%4.0%6.3%
All Alaskans2006-20074.7%3.6%6.0%
All Alaskans2007-20084.8%3.7%6.1%
All Alaskans2008-20094.1%3.2%5.4%
All Alaskans2009-20103.8%2.9%5.0%
All Alaskans2010-20113.9%3.0%5.0%
All Alaskans2011-20123.4%2.5%4.6%
All Alaskans2012-20133.0%2.1%4.2%
All Alaskans2013-20142.9%2.1%4.1%
All Alaskans2014-2015**
All Alaskans2015-20163.6%2.5%5.1%
U.S.2002-20035.7%5.4%6.0%
U.S.2003-20045.5%5.2%5.7%
U.S.2004-20055.1%4.9%5.4%
U.S.2005-20064.9%4.7%5.2%
U.S.2006-20074.8%4.6%5.1%
U.S.2007-20084.5%4.3%4.8%
U.S.2008-20094.5%4.2%4.7%
U.S.2009-20104.5%4.3%4.8%
U.S.2010-20114.3%4.1%4.5%
U.S.2011-20123.9%3.7%4.1%
U.S.2012-20133.4%3.1%3.6%
U.S.2013-20143.3%3.1%3.5%
U.S.2014-2015**
U.S.2015-20162.7%2.5%3.0%

Data Notes

** = Data not available. Current use is use within the past month. Changes in 2015 in the measurement for 7 of the 10 illicit drug categories--hallucinogens, inhalants, methamphetamine, and the misuse of prescription pain relievers, tranquilizers, stimulants, and sedatives--may have affected the comparability of the measurement of these illicit drugs with previous years. Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2013-2014 and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016.xlsx NSDUHsaeEscelTabs2016.xlsx] for the 2015-2016 period.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Illicit Drug Dependence in the Past Year, 2002-2003 - 2013-2014 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 25
All Alaskans2002-20033.3%2.5%4.5%
All Alaskans2003-20043.1%2.2%4.3%
All Alaskans2004-20053.1%2.2%4.3%
All Alaskans2005-20063.2%2.3%4.3%
All Alaskans2006-20073.0%2.2%4.0%
All Alaskans2007-20082.7%2.0%3.7%
All Alaskans2008-20092.3%1.7%3.2%
All Alaskans2009-20102.6%1.8%3.7%
All Alaskans2010-20112.9%2.1%4.0%
All Alaskans2011-20122.2%1.6%3.1%
All Alaskans2012-20131.6%1.1%2.3%
All Alaskans2013-20141.9%1.3%2.7%
All Alaskans2014-2015**
U.S.2002-20033.0%2.8%3.2%
U.S.2003-20042.9%2.7%3.1%
U.S.2004-20052.8%2.6%3.0%
U.S.2005-20062.6%2.4%2.8%
U.S.2006-20072.4%2.2%2.6%
U.S.2007-20082.4%2.2%2.6%
U.S.2008-20092.5%2.3%2.7%
U.S.2009-20102.4%2.3%2.6%
U.S.2010-20112.5%2.3%2.7%
U.S.2011-20122.3%2.1%2.5%
U.S.2012-20132.0%1.8%2.1%
U.S.2013-20141.9%1.7%2.1%

Data Notes

Changes in 2015 in the measurement for 7 of the 10 illicit drug categories--hallucinogens, inhalants, methamphetamine, and the misuse of prescription pain relievers, tranquilizers, stimulants, and sedatives--may have affected the comparability of the measurement of these illicit drugs with previous years. Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2013-2014.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Illicit Drug Dependence in the Past Year, 2002-2003 - 2013-2014 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 24
All Alaskans2002-20036.3%4.9%8.0%
All Alaskans2003-20046.2%4.7%8.0%
All Alaskans2004-20055.5%4.1%7.3%
All Alaskans2005-20065.1%4.0%6.6%
All Alaskans2006-20074.7%3.7%6.0%
All Alaskans2007-20084.8%3.7%6.1%
All Alaskans2008-20094.4%3.4%5.5%
All Alaskans2009-20104.5%3.4%5.9%
All Alaskans2010-20115.4%4.0%7.3%
All Alaskans2011-20124.6%3.6%6.0%
All Alaskans2012-20133.1%2.2%4.3%
All Alaskans2013-20143.4%2.5%4.7%
U.S.2002-20035.4%5.1%5.6%
U.S.2003-20045.2%5.0%5.5%
U.S.2004-20055.0%4.8%5.3%
U.S.2005-20064.7%4.4%4.9%
U.S.2006-20074.5%4.2%4.7%
U.S.2007-20084.5%4.2%4.7%
U.S.2008-20094.5%4.2%4.7%
U.S.2009-20104.5%4.3%4.8%
U.S.2010-20114.7%4.4%5.0%
U.S.2011-20124.3%4.1%4.6%
U.S.2012-20133.8%3.5%4.0%
U.S.2013-20143.5%3.3%3.8%

Data Notes

Changes in 2015 in the measurement for 7 of the 10 illicit drug categories--hallucinogens, inhalants, methamphetamine, and the misuse of prescription pain relievers, tranquilizers, stimulants, and sedatives--may have affected the comparability of the measurement of these illicit drugs with previous years. Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2013-2014.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Dependence or Abuse of Illicit Drugs or Alcohol in the Past Year, 2002-2003 - 2013-2014 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 24
All Alaskans2002-20039.4%7.7%11.6%
All Alaskans2003-20049.3%7.5%11.5%
All Alaskans2004-20059.0%7.1%11.3%
All Alaskans2005-20068.8%7.1%10.8%
All Alaskans2006-20078.5%7.0%10.4%
All Alaskans2007-20088.2%6.7%10.1%
All Alaskans2008-20097.3%5.8%9.1%
All Alaskans2009-20107.2%5.6%9.1%
All Alaskans2010-20117.7%6.1%9.6%
All Alaskans2011-20126.5%5.2%8.2%
All Alaskans2012-20134.6%3.5%6.1%
All Alaskans2013-20144.8%3.7%6.2%
U.S.2002-20038.9%8.5%9.3%
U.S.2003-20048.8%8.5%9.2%
U.S.2004-20058.4%8.1%8.8%
U.S.2005-20068.0%7.7%8.4%
U.S.2006-20077.9%7.6%8.2%
U.S.2007-20087.7%7.4%8.0%
U.S.2008-20097.4%7.1%7.7%
U.S.2009-20107.2%6.9%7.5%
U.S.2010-20117.1%6.8%7.4%
U.S.2011-20126.5%6.2%6.8%
U.S.2012-20135.7%5.4%6.0%
U.S.2013-20145.1%4.8%5.4%

Data Notes

Changes in 2015 in the measurement for 7 of the 10 illicit drug categories--hallucinogens, inhalants, methamphetamine, and the misuse of prescription pain relievers, tranquilizers, stimulants, and sedatives--may have affected the comparability of the measurement of these illicit drugs with previous years. Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2013-2014.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescent (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Needing But Not Receiving Treatment for Illicit Drug Use in the Past Year, 2002-2003 - 2015-2016 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
All Alaskans2002-20035.6%4.3%7.2%
All Alaskans2003-20045.6%4.3%7.3%
All Alaskans2004-20054.8%3.5%6.4%
All Alaskans2005-20064.4%3.3%5.7%
All Alaskans2006-20074.2%3.2%5.4%
All Alaskans2007-20084.4%3.4%5.8%
All Alaskans2008-20094.1%3.2%5.3%
All Alaskans2009-20104.2%3.1%5.7%
All Alaskans2010-20115.2%3.9%7.0%
All Alaskans2011-20124.0%3.0%5.3%
All Alaskans2012-20132.8%2.0%3.8%
All Alaskans2013-20143.0%2.2%4.2%
All Alaskans2014-2015**
All Alaskans2015-20164.4%3.3%5.9%
U.S.2002-20035.0%4.7%5.3%
U.S.2003-20044.9%4.7%5.2%
U.S.2004-20054.7%4.5%4.9%
U.S.2005-20064.3%4.1%4.6%
U.S.2006-20074.1%3.9%4.4%
U.S.2007-20084.2%3.9%4.4%
U.S.2008-20094.2%3.9%4.4%
U.S.2009-20104.2%4.0%4.5%
U.S.2010-20114.3%4.1%4.6%
U.S.2011-20124.0%3.7%4.2%
U.S.2012-20133.5%3.3%3.7%
U.S.2013-20143.3%3.1%3.5%
U.S.2014-2015**
U.S.2015-20163.1%2.9%3.4%

Data Notes

** NA. Starting in 2015, respondents were classified as needing treatment for an illicit drug problem if they met the criteria for an illicit drug use disorder as defined in the 4th edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV) or received treatment for illicit drug use at a specialty facility (i.e., drug and alcohol rehabilitation facility [inpatient or outpatient], hospital [inpatient only], or mental health center). Illicit Drug Use includes the misuse of prescription psychotherapeutics or the use of marijuana, cocaine (including crack), heroin, hallucinogens, inhalants, or methamphetamine. Misuse of prescription psychotherapeutics is defined as use in any way not directed by a doctor. Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2013-2014 and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016.xlsx NSDUHsaeEscelTabs2016.xlsx] for 2015-2016.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Marijuana - Current Use, 2002-2203 - 2015-2016 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
All Alaskans2002-200311.1%9.0%13.5%
All Alaskans2003-200412.0%9.6%14.9%
All Alaskans2004-20059.7%7.4%12.6%
All Alaskans2005-20068.2%6.5%10.2%
All Alaskans2006-20078.0%6.3%10.0%
All Alaskans2007-20088.0%6.4%10.0%
All Alaskans2008-20099.1%7.2%11.5%
All Alaskans2009-20108.6%6.8%10.9%
All Alaskans2010-20118.8%7.0%11.0%
All Alaskans2011-201210.0%8.1%12.3%
All Alaskans2012-20138.7%6.9%11.0%
All Alaskans2013-20149.2%7.4%11.3%
All Alaskans2014-201510.6%8.5%13.2%
All Alaskans2015-201610.4%8.4%12.9%
U.S.2002-20038.0%7.7%8.4%
U.S.2003-20047.7%7.4%8.1%
U.S.2004-20057.2%6.9%7.5%
U.S.2005-20066.7%6.5%7.1%
U.S.2006-20076.7%6.4%7.0%
U.S.2007-20086.7%6.4%7.0%
U.S.2008-20097.0%6.7%7.4%
U.S.2009-20107.4%7.1%7.7%
U.S.2010-20117.6%7.3%8.0%
U.S.2011-20127.5%7.2%7.9%
U.S.2012-20137.1%6.8%7.5%
U.S.2013-20147.2%6.9%7.6%
U.S.2014-20157.2%6.9%7.6%
U.S.2015-20166.8%6.4%7.1%

Data Notes

Current use is use within the past month. Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2013-2014 and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016.xlsx NSDUHsaeEscelTabs2016.xlsx] for the 2015-2016 period.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Marijuana - Annual Use, 2002-2003 - 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
All Alaskans2002-200318.9%16.2%21.8%
All Alaskans2003-200418.4%15.7%21.5%
All Alaskans2004-200516.6%13.9%19.8%
All Alaskans2005-200615.6%13.3%18.2%
All Alaskans2006-200715.2%12.8%17.8%
All Alaskans2007-200815.0%12.7%17.7%
All Alaskans2008-200915.9%13.4%18.7%
All Alaskans2009-201016.1%13.5%19.1%
All Alaskans2010-201117.3%14.8%20.1%
All Alaskans2011-201217.0%14.4%20.0%
All Alaskans2012-201315.6%13.0%18.6%
All Alaskans2013-201417.3%14.7%20.2%
All Alaskans2014-201518.4%15.7%21.5%
All Alaskans2015-201618.9%15.9%22.2%
U.S.2002-200315.4%14.9%15.8%
U.S.2003-200414.7%14.3%15.2%
U.S.2004-200513.9%13.5%14.3%
U.S.2005-200613.3%12.9%13.7%
U.S.2006-200712.9%12.4%13.3%
U.S.2007-200812.8%12.4%13.2%
U.S.2008-200913.4%13.0%13.8%
U.S.2009-201013.8%13.4%14.3%
U.S.2010-201114.1%13.7%14.6%
U.S.2011-201213.9%13.4%14.3%
U.S.2012-201313.5%13.1%13.9%
U.S.2013-201413.3%12.8%13.7%
U.S.2014-201512.9%12.4%13.3%
U.S.2015-201612.3%11.9%12.7%

Data Notes

Annual use is use within the past year. Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2014-2015 and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016.xlsx NSDUHsaeEscelTabs2016.xlsx] for the 2015-2016 period.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Perceptions of Great Risk of Smoking Marijuana Once a Month, 2002-2003 - 2012-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
All Alaskans2002-200325.4%22.0%29.1%
All Alaskans2003-200427.0%23.0%31.5%
All Alaskans2004-200528.8%24.7%33.2%
All Alaskans2005-200628.6%24.9%32.7%
All Alaskans2006-200728.3%24.6%32.3%
All Alaskans2007-200828.8%25.2%32.7%
All Alaskans2008-200928.1%24.4%32.2%
All Alaskans2009-201025.6%21.9%29.7%
All Alaskans2010-201124.8%21.3%28.7%
All Alaskans2011-201221.3%18.3%24.5%
All Alaskans2012-201319.1%16.3%22.2%
All Alaskans2013-201417.1%14.5%20.2%
All Alaskans2014-2015**
All Alaskans2015-201618.9%16.0%22.2%
U.S.2002-200333.7%33.1%34.3%
U.S.2003-200434.9%34.3%35.5%
U.S.2004-200534.5%33.9%35.1%
U.S.2005-200634.3%33.7%34.9%
U.S.2006-200734.5%33.9%35.1%
U.S.2007-200833.9%33.3%34.6%
U.S.2008-200931.8%31.2%32.4%
U.S.2009-201029.9%29.4%30.5%
U.S.2010-201128.6%28.0%29.2%
U.S.2011-201227.0%26.5%27.6%
U.S.2012-201325.3%24.8%25.9%
U.S.2013-201423.5%23.0%24.1%
U.S.2014-2015**
U.S.2015-201627.2%26.5%27.8%

Data Notes

Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2013-2014 and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016.xlsx NSDUHsaeEscelTabs2016.xlsx] for the 2015-2016 period.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Use - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Marijuana - Average Annual Rate of First Use of Marijuana, 2002-2003 - 2015-2016 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
All Alaskans2002-20037.8%6.4%9.4%
All Alaskans2003-20047.8%6.4%9.5%
All Alaskans2004-20057.2%5.8%8.8%
All Alaskans2005-20065.9%4.9%7.1%
All Alaskans2006-20075.8%4.8%7.0%
All Alaskans2007-20086.1%5.1%7.5%
All Alaskans2008-20096.3%5.3%7.6%
All Alaskans2009-20106.9%5.7%8.2%
All Alaskans2010-20117.6%6.4%9.0%
All Alaskans2011-20126.7%5.6%8.0%
All Alaskans2012-20136.0%5.0%7.3%
All Alaskans2013-20147.0%5.8%8.4%
All Alaskans2014-20157.5%6.2%9.1%
All Alaskans2015-20167.8%6.5%9.3%
U.S.2002-20036.6%6.4%6.8%
U.S.2003-20046.2%6.0%6.5%
U.S.2004-20055.8%5.6%6.0%
U.S.2005-20065.6%5.4%5.8%
U.S.2006-20075.6%5.4%5.8%
U.S.2007-20085.5%5.3%5.7%
U.S.2008-20095.7%5.5%6.0%
U.S.2009-20105.9%5.7%6.2%
U.S.2010-20116.1%5.8%6.3%
U.S.2011-20126.0%5.7%6.2%
U.S.2012-20135.8%5.5%6.0%
U.S.2013-20145.6%5.4%5.8%
U.S.2014-20155.4%5.2%5.7%
U.S.2015-20165.2%5.0%5.5%

Data Notes

Average annual initiation of marijuana (%) = 100 * {[X1 (0.5 * X1 + X2)] 2}, where X1 is the number of marijuana initiates in the past 24 months and X2 is the number of individuals who never used marijuana (with the at-risk population defined as 0.5 * X1 + X2). Both of the computation components, X1 and X2, are based on a survey-weighted hierarchical Bayes estimation approach. The age group shown is based on a respondent's age at the time of the interview, not his or her age at first use. For details, see Section B of the "2015-2016 NSDUH: Guide to State Tables and Summary of Small Area Estimation Methodology" at [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/]. Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2014-2015 and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016.xlsx NSDUHsaeEscelTabs2016.xlsx] for the 2015-2016 period.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Nonmedical Pain Reliever Use - Annual Use, 2002-2003 - 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
All Alaskans2002-20038.1%6.4%10.1%
All Alaskans2003-20048.6%6.8%10.9%
All Alaskans2004-20058.2%6.3%10.5%
All Alaskans2005-20067.8%6.3%9.7%
All Alaskans2006-20077.2%5.6%9.1%
All Alaskans2007-20087.4%5.9%9.2%
All Alaskans2008-20097.2%5.7%9.0%
All Alaskans2009-20106.7%5.2%8.6%
All Alaskans2010-20116.9%5.5%8.6%
All Alaskans2011-20126.3%4.9%8.0%
All Alaskans2012-20135.4%4.1%7.0%
All Alaskans2013-20144.5%3.5%5.8%
All Alaskans2014-2015**
All Alaskans2015-20164.0%3.0%5.4%
U.S.2002-20037.6%7.3%8.0%
U.S.2003-20047.5%7.2%7.9%
U.S.2004-20057.1%6.8%7.4%
U.S.2005-20067.0%6.7%7.3%
U.S.2006-20076.9%6.6%7.2%
U.S.2007-20086.6%6.3%6.9%
U.S.2008-20096.5%6.3%6.9%
U.S.2009-20106.4%6.1%6.8%
U.S.2010-20116.1%5.8%6.4%
U.S.2011-20125.6%5.4%5.9%
U.S.2012-20135.0%4.7%5.3%
U.S.2013-20144.7%4.4%4.9%
U.S.2014-2015**
U.S.2015-20163.7%3.5%4.0%

Data Notes

Changes in 2015 in the measurement for 7 of the 10 illicit drug categories--hallucinogens, inhalants, methamphetamine, and the misuse of prescription pain relievers, tranquilizers, stimulants, and sedatives--may have affected the comparability of the measurement of these illicit drugs with previous years. Misuse of prescription psychotherapeutics is defined as use in any way not directed by a doctor, including use without a prescription of one's own; use in greater amounts, more often, or longer than told; or use in any other way not directed by a doctor. Prescription psychotherapeutics do not include over-the-counter drugs. Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2013-2014 and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016.xlsx NSDUHsaeEscelTabs2016.xlsx] for the 2015-2016 period.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Cocaine - Annual Use, 2002-2003 - 2015-2016 (2-year averages)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 28
All Alaskans2002-20032.4%1.6%3.6%
All Alaskans2003-20042.1%1.4%3.2%
All Alaskans2004-20052.0%1.3%2.9%
All Alaskans2005-20061.7%1.2%2.4%
All Alaskans2006-20071.5%0.9%2.2%
All Alaskans2007-20081.7%1.2%2.5%
All Alaskans2008-20091.4%1.0%2.1%
All Alaskans2009-20100.9%0.6%1.4%
All Alaskans2010-20110.9%0.6%1.3%
All Alaskans2011-20120.9%0.5%1.5%
All Alaskans2012-20130.7%0.4%1.2%
All Alaskans2013-20140.5%0.3%0.9%
All Alaskans2014-20150.7%0.4%1.1%
All Alaskans2015-20160.9%0.6%1.4%
U.S.2002-20031.9%1.7%2.1%
U.S.2003-20041.7%1.5%1.9%
U.S.2004-20051.6%1.5%1.8%
U.S.2005-20061.6%1.5%1.8%
U.S.2006-20071.6%1.4%1.7%
U.S.2007-20081.4%1.2%1.5%
U.S.2008-20091.1%1.0%1.2%
U.S.2009-20101.0%0.9%1.1%
U.S.2010-20110.9%0.8%1.1%
U.S.2011-20120.8%0.7%0.9%
U.S.2012-20130.6%0.5%0.7%
U.S.2013-20140.6%0.5%0.7%
U.S.2014-20150.6%0.5%0.8%
U.S.2015-20160.6%0.5%0.7%

Data Notes

Annual use is use within the past year. Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2002-2003 through 2014-2015 and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016.xlsx NSDUHsaeEscelTabs2016.xlsx] for the 2015-2016 period.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Drug Use - Illicit Drugs - Adolescents (ages 12-17) (NSDUH), all Alaskans and U.S., Heroin - Annual Use, 2013-2014 to 2015-2016 (2-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescents (ages 12-17)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans2013-20140.1%0.1%0.2%
All Alaskans2014-20150.1%0.0%0.3%
All Alaskans2015-20160.1%0.0%0.3%
U.S.2013-20140.1%0.1%0.2%
U.S.2014-20150.1%0.1%0.2%
U.S.2015-20160.1%0.0%0.1%

Data Notes

Annual use is use within the past year. Changes in 2015 in the measurement for 7 of the 10 illicit drug categories--hallucinogens, inhalants, methamphetamine, and the misuse of prescription pain relievers, tranquilizers, stimulants, and sedatives--may have affected the comparability of the measurement of these illicit drugs with previous years. Data are from the [http://pdas.samhsa.gov/saes/state Interactive NSDUH State Estimates] for 2013-2014 through 2014-2015 and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2016.xlsx NSDUHsaeEscelTabs2016.xlsx] for the 2015-2016 period.

Data Source

[https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH)], Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Center for Behavioral Health Statistics and Quality. 2015 National Survey on Drug Use and Health: Summary of Effects of the 2015 NSDUH Questionnaire Redesign: Implications for Data Usershttps://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUH-TrendBreak-2015.pdf]. Accessed May 3, 2018. 2. Degenhardt L, Hall W. Extent of illicit drug use and dependence, and their contribution to the global burden of disease. Lancet. 2012;379(9810):55-70. 3. Briere FN, Fallu JS, Morizot J, Janosz M. Adolescent illicit drug use and subsequent academic and psychosocial adjustment: an examination of socially-mediated pathways. Drug Alcohol Depend. 2014;135:45-51. 4. Center for Behavioral Health Statistics and Quality. Key substance use and mental health indicators in the United States: Results from the 2016 National Survey on Drug Use and Health. [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUH-FFR1-2016/NSDUH-FFR1-2016.htm#illicit]. Accessed May 3, 2018. 5. 2013-2014 National Survey on Drug Use and Health: Model-Based Prevalence Estimates (50 States and the District of Columbia). [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/NSDUHsaeExcelTabs2014.xlsx]. Accessed March 1, 2017. '''Resources:''' Heroin & Opioids. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Director/Pages/heroin-opioids/default.aspx]. Accessed November 4, 2016. Marijuana - Public Health Information. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/director/pages/marijuana/default.aspx] National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH). [https://nsduhweb.rti.org/respweb/project_description.html]. Accessed November 4, 2016. State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. Accessed November 4, 2016.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 07/03/2018, Published on 07/03/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 15 September 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 3 Jul 2018 10:54:35 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 15 September 2019 2:32:25 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Tue, 3 Jul 2018 10:54:35 AKDT