Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Drug Use - Marijuana - Adolescents (Grades 9-12)

Definition

Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who responded one or more times on the [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS)] to the question: "During the past 30 days, how many times did you use marijuana?"

Numerator

Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who responded one or more times on the YRBS to the question: "During the past 30 days, how many times did you use marijuana?"

Denominator

Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) with a complete and valid response to this question on the YRBS.

Data Interpretation Issues

Alaska has conducted a statewide Youth Risk Behavior Survey in 1995 and biennially from 2003. Weighted data were not obtained in 2005 and therefore no statewide estimates are available for that year. A YRBS survey conducted in 1999 did not include the Anchorage School District and therefore was not considered a valid statewide estimate. No YRBS survey was conducted in Alaska in 1997 and 2001. Traditional high schools are sometimes called comprehensive high schools. They are public high schools that are distinct from alternative high schools, which serve students at risk of not graduating, charter schools, correspondence schools, and students enrolled in high school in correctional facilities. Responses are weighted to reflect youth attending public traditional high schools in Alaska. Questions on current use and ever using marijuana have been on the YRBS for Alaska since 1995.

Why Is This Important?

Marijuana is the most commonly used illicit drug in the United States.^1^ Marijuana use alters perceptions and mood, disrupts learning and memory, and causes thinking and problem-solving difficulties. It can have a lasting impact on cognition^2^ and increase risk for certain psychoses.^3^ In Alaska, marijuana was the primary drug of abuse among 25-30% of adolescents (12-17) entering treatment in 2014-2017.^4^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. What is the scope of marijuana use in the United States? National Institute on Drug Abuse website. [http://www.drugabuse.gov/publications/research-reports/marijuana/what-scope-marijuana-use-in-united-states]. Accessed 7/16/15. 2. Lisdahl KM, Gilbart ER, Wright NE and Shollenbarger S. Dare to delay? The impacts of adolescent alcohol and marijuana use onset on cognition, brain structure, and function. Psychiatry, 01 July 2013; [http://dx.doi.org/10.3389/fpsyt.2013.00053]; [http://journal.frontiersin.org/article/10.3389/fpsyt.2013.00053/full]. Accessed 7/15/15. 3. Wilkinson ST, Radhakrishnan R, D'Souza DC. Impact of Cannabis Use on the Development of Psychotic Disorders. Curr Addict Rep. 2014 Jun 1;1(2):115-128. [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4352721/pdf/nihms586901.pdf]. Accessed 7/15/15. 4. Treatment Episodes Data Set, Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions by Primary Substance of Abuse. [https://www.dasis.samhsa.gov/webt/tedsweb/TabYearDotChooseYearWebTable?t_state=AK]. Accessed 9/23/18. }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the proportion of adolescents reporting use of marijuana during the past 30days

U.S. Target: 6.0%

Other Objectives

Healthy People 2020 Objective SA-4.2: Increase the proportion of adolescents aged 12 to 17 perceiving great risk associated with substance abuse --Smoking marijuana once per month U.S. Target: 36.7%

How Are We Doing?

Current marijuana use among all Alaska adolescents was 21.8% in 2017, a decline from 28.7% in 1995. Alaska Native adolescents show consistently higher rates of current and ever use of marijuana in their lifetime than all Alaska adolescents. Considering all substances used by Alaska adolescents, only alcohol exceeds marijuana in terms of prevalence. Academic performance is a strong predictor of current marijuana use with those receiving mostly As and Bs having a rate of 18.8% compared to those receiving lower grades with a significantly higher rate of 28.4% in 2017. The Northwest region (34.7%) had the highest current adolescent usage rate in 2017. Nearly two-thirds of Alaska adolescents (62.5% in 2017) see little harm in smoking marijuana once or twice a week, with 73% of Alaska Native adolescents perceiving little harm in marijuana use. In 2017, one in five (21.6%) of all Alaska adolescents thought their parents would see their smoking marijuana as only a little bit wrong or not wrong at all. Prevalence rates from the YRBS are initially presented for current marijuana use by all Alaska adolescents, Alaska Native adolescents, and the mean of the national YRBS. These data are followed by the rates for lifetime marijuana use for the same groups. As a basis for comparison, lifetime and current use of a variety of substances are presented. Subsequent analyses display current marijuana use by demographic subpopulations (i.e., sex, age, use before age 13, race/ethnicity, ethnicity, grade level, and academic achievement). Current marijuana use prevalence by regions of Alaska are presented for the most recent time period allowing reporting for all Alaska adolescents and Alaska Native adolescents: 1) 6 Alaska Economic Regions and the 10 assessment regions based upon aggregations of 20,000 population. The YRBS also asks questions whether students think smoking marijuana once or twice a week has slight risk or no risk of harm; whether their parents consider it a little bit wrong or not wrong at all for them to smoke marijuana; and students' thinking whether there is a pretty good chance or a very good chance of being seen as cool if they smoked marijuana. Each of these perception questions is followed by a regional breakdown using the 10 behavioral health systems assessment regions.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2017, reported current marijuana use was 21.8% for all Alaska adolescents compared to 19.8% for the national average. Alaska Native adolescents show higher current use and higher rates of ever using marijuana than the national average. The Healthy People 2020 objectives are measured using the National Survey of Drug Use and Health (NSDUH) includes surveys adolescents aged 12 through 17, which is a different group than the high school students (grades 9-12) surveyed by the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS).^5^ More than 8 in 10 (82.9%) adolescents in Alaska in 2013-2014 perceived no great risk from smoking marijuana once a month - a percentage higher than the national percentage of 76.5%. The percentage of Alaska adolescents perceiving no great risk from marijuana use once a month increased from 2010-2011 to 2013-2014.^6^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 5. National Survey of Drug Use and Health. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) website. [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/data-we-collect/nsduh-national-survey-drug-use-and-health]. Accessed 9/21/2018. 6. Behavioral Health Barometer Alaska 2015. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) website. [https://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/2015_Alaska_BHBarometer.pdf]. Accessed 9/24/2018. }}

What Is Being Done?

The State of Alaska Department of Health and Social Services created a workgroup bringing together partners from Public Health, Behavioral Health, and Department Public Safety to develop resources and public education around the health outcomes of marijuana use. The group uses Alaska-specific data to track the changes in prevalence and attitudes over time to evaluate the public health impact of marijuana legalization. For more information please visit [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Director/Pages/marijuana/default.aspx].

Evidence-based Practices

Research on interventions to prevent and reduce marijuana use has been complicated by the legal status of this substance. Due to the limited nature of the research, evidence-based strategies have yet to be established. Alaska is partnering with other states, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) to develop a series of public health strategies gleaned from the evidence base of tobacco and alcohol prevention programs.

Available Services

Services Available to the Public: For more information on the health effects of marijuana legalization in Alaska, please visit marijuana.dhss.alaska.gov. If you suspect someone has consumed too much marijuana call the Poison Control Hotline at 1-800-222-1222. If symptoms are severe, call 9-1-1 or go to an emergency room. Treatment centers for marijuana addiction can be found at [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/TreatmentRecovery/SUD%20Providers/Substance%20Use%20Disorder%20Treatment%20Providers.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported using marijuana in the past 30 days, all Alaskans, Alaska Natives, and U.S., 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 27
All Alaskans199528.7%26.1%31.5%4701,608
All Alaskans200323.9%21.4%26.6%3361,442
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans200720.5%17.7%23.7%2461,280
All Alaskans200922.7%19.5%26.1%2871,334
All Alaskans201121.2%18.0%24.7%2641,286
All Alaskans201319.7%17.0%22.7%2221,189
All Alaskans201519.0%16.9%21.4%2571,387
All Alaskans201721.8%19.0%25.0%2701,253
Alaska Native people199529.4%22.5%37.3%57180
Alaska Native people200334.6%29.2%40.3%109316
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people200731.8%23.4%41.5%74247
Alaska Native people200928.7%21.1%37.7%79295
Alaska Native people201126.3%18.4%36.0%73293
Alaska Native people201329.4%24.1%35.2%77273
Alaska Native people201525.8%20.0%32.6%82340
Alaska Native people201731.0%24.9%37.9%100323
U.S.199525.3%23.5%27.3%
U.S.200322.4%20.2%24.6%
U.S.200520.2%18.6%22.0%
U.S.200719.7%17.8%21.8%
U.S.200920.8%19.4%22.3%
U.S.201123.1%21.5%24.7%
U.S.201323.4%21.3%25.7%
U.S.201521.7%19.3%24.2%15,250
U.S.201719.8%18.1%21.6%14,386

Data Notes

** = Data not available. The Alaska YRBS survey conducted in 2005 did not obtain a representative sample and thus no estimates were produced. Results for the national YRBS will not be available until June 2016.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported ever using marijuana, all Alaskans, Alaska Natives, and U.S., 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 27
All Alaskans199548.4%45.1%51.8%7721,610
All Alaskans200347.5%43.9%51.1%6641,446
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans200744.7%40.4%48.9%5271,276
All Alaskans200944.5%40.7%48.4%5501,311
All Alaskans201141.2%36.3%46.3%5041,279
All Alaskans201339.0%34.6%43.6%4441,185
All Alaskans201539.0%35.7%42.3%5061,346
All Alaskans201741.7%37.8%45.7%5061,281
Alaska Native people199562.7%56.4%68.6%116180
Alaska Native people200369.9%63.5%75.6%191280
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people200764.7%53.8%74.3%144244
Alaska Native people200958.4%51.0%65.5%159288
Alaska Native people201154.7%42.7%66.2%147288
Alaska Native people201357.7%51.9%63.3%152272
Alaska Native people201554.7%48.6%60.6%176341
Alaska Native people201756.2%49.4%62.8%180330
U.S.199542.4%39.4%45.5%
U.S.200340.2%37.4%43.1%
U.S.200538.4%35.0%41.0%
U.S.200738.1%35.5%40.7%
U.S.200936.8%34.8%38.8%
U.S.201139.9%37.8%42.1%
U.S.201340.7%37.9%43.5%
U.S.201538.6%35.5%41.8%15,157
U.S.201735.6%33.0%38.3%14,282

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported ever using marijuana. Numerator: Number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who responded to the question: "During your life, how many times have you used marijuana?" with a response of other than "0 times". Denominator: Number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) with complete and valid responses to the question. ** = Data not available. The Alaska YRBS survey conducted in 2005 did not obtain a representative sample and thus no estimates were produced. Results for the national YRBS will not be available until June 2016.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) ever reporting substance use, all Alaskans, Alaska Natives, and U.S., 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 30
All AlaskansHeroin2.2%1.4%3.5%261,322
All AlaskansMethamphetamines2.9%2.0%4.4%361,316
All AlaskansEcstacy3.9%2.8%5.4%521,314
All AlaskansCocaine4.0%2.8%5.6%511,309
All AlaskansInhalants6.6%5.2%8.5%921,324
All AlaskansSynthetic Marijuana6.2%5.0%7.7%811,325
All AlaskansPrescription Pain Drugs15.0%12.9%17.4%1911,311
All AlaskansCigarettes34.4%30.6%38.3%4101,280
All AlaskansMarijuana41.7%37.8%45.7%5061,281
All AlaskansAlcohol56.2%53.0%59.2%6941,253
Alaska Native peopleHeroin1.9%0.8%4.5%6346
Alaska Native peopleMethamphetamines3.0%1.2%7.6%8345
Alaska Native peopleEcstacy2.5%1.2%5.3%10345
Alaska Native peopleCocaine4.2%2.0%8.7%14341
Alaska Native peopleInhalants6.2%4.1%9.2%26347
Alaska Native peopleSynthetic Marijuana6.6%4.6%9.4%24344
Alaska Native peoplePrescription Pain Drugs16.2%12.0%21.6%53343
Alaska Native peopleCigarettes54.8%48.5%60.9%170333
Alaska Native peopleMarijuana56.2%49.4%62.8%180330
Alaska Native peopleAlcohol51.4%46.6%56.2%173328
U.S.Heroin1.7%1.3%2.2%14,380
U.S.Methamphetamines2.5%2.0%3.0%14,378
U.S.Ecstacy4.0%3.4%4.7%14,351
U.S.Cocaine4.8%4.2%5.6%14,508
U.S.Inhalants6.2%5.6%6.9%11,947
U.S.Synthetic Marijuana6.9%5.9%7.9%14,361
U.S.Prescription Pain Drugs14.0%12.7%15.4%14,510
U.S.Cigarettes28.9%26.0%32.0%11,912
U.S.Marijuana35.6%33.0%38.3%14,282
U.S.Alcohol60.4%57.9%62.8%13,779

Data Notes

Substances are sorted in order of U.S. prevalence rates for lifetime use (2015).

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) reporting current substance use, all Alaskans, Alaska Natives, and U.S., 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 12
All AlaskansPrescription Pain Drugs6.1%4.8%7.7%821,303
All AlaskansCigarettes9.9%8.0%12.3%1031,260
All AlaskansMarijuana21.8%19.0%25.0%2701,253
All AlaskansAlcohol22.8%19.3%26.7%2671,187
Alaska Native peoplePrescription Pain Drugs6.7%4.4%10.0%23340
Alaska Native peopleCigarettes18.0%12.2%25.7%47320
Alaska Native peopleMarijuana31.0%24.9%37.9%100323
Alaska Native peopleAlcohol20.1%13.1%29.5%63312
U.S.Prescription Pain Drugs**
U.S.Cigarettes8.8%7.2%10.7%14,407
U.S.Marijuana19.8%18.1%21.6%14,386
U.S.Alcohol29.8%27.3%32.4%12,984

Data Notes

** = Data not available. Substances are sorted in order of U.S. prevalence rates for lifetime use (2015).

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported using marijuana in the past 30 days, by sex, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Males199532.1%28.5%36.0%260806
Males200325.9%22.9%29.3%185737
Males200722.0%18.7%25.7%134635
Males200926.0%21.4%31.3%156619
Males201123.5%19.5%28.0%139623
Males201321.2%18.0%24.9%110571
Males201521.4%18.1%25.1%138677
Males201720.4%16.9%24.3%126624
Females199524.9%21.5%28.5%206796
Females200321.2%18.0%24.8%145696
Females200718.9%14.6%24.1%110638
Females200919.0%16.2%22.1%127708
Females201118.7%15.2%23.0%124660
Females201317.7%13.7%22.5%108613
Females201516.3%13.5%19.6%110670
Females201723.5%18.6%29.2%143625

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported using marijuana in the past 30 days, by age, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YRBS age groups: LE 14, 15, 16, 17, 18+YearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 40
14 years old or younger199521.7%17.0%27.4%34159
14 years old or younger200323.1%15.8%32.5%32142
14 years old or younger200713.2%8.2%20.7%18143
14 years old or younger200910.3%5.5%18.4%15139
14 years old or younger201112.3%8.0%18.6%22161
14 years old or younger201315.3%9.3%24.2%20139
14 years old or younger201510.4%6.3%16.5%14136
14 years old or younger201717.1%11.6%24.3%35190
15 years old199523.6%20.0%27.7%101428
15 years old200318.2%15.1%21.8%75424
15 years old200718.0%13.1%24.2%63341
15 years old200917.5%14.2%21.2%61365
15 years old201118.9%14.0%24.9%71379
15 years old201315.9%12.2%20.6%50323
15 years old201512.9%9.1%18.0%46361
15 years old201717.6%14.1%21.7%65349
16 years old199532.2%27.0%37.9%135425
16 years old200325.7%20.9%31.2%87335
16 years old200722.6%16.4%30.3%61291
16 years old200926.0%20.1%33.0%85346
16 years old201123.2%17.7%29.8%76340
16 years old201322.1%17.5%27.6%59285
16 years old201519.5%15.5%24.2%71385
16 years old201720.2%16.4%24.7%58300
17 years old199530.7%26.1%35.6%124384
17 years old200327.8%22.7%33.6%84315
17 years old200723.6%17.9%30.3%67308
17 years old200924.1%18.3%31.0%70293
17 years old201122.6%17.4%28.9%62265
17 years old201321.9%16.7%28.2%58270
17 years old201523.5%19.4%28.2%73314
17 years old201726.5%19.5%34.9%74279
18 years old or older199533.2%27.4%39.6%75211
18 years old or older200325.0%18.5%32.8%56224
18 years old or older200721.2%16.6%26.7%37194
18 years old or older200929.9%22.1%39.0%54189
18 years old or older201125.4%18.3%34.2%33141
18 years old or older201322.1%16.0%29.8%35171
18 years old or older201527.6%21.6%34.6%47169
18 years old or older201727.8%20.1%37.1%38131

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported first use of marijuana before age 13, all Alaskans, Alaska Natives, and U.S., 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 27
All Alaskans199511.8%9.6%14.3%1741,619
All Alaskans200313.1%11.1%15.3%1851,452
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans200711.9%9.7%14.7%1351,283
All Alaskans200910.0%8.2%12.0%1321,339
All Alaskans201110.4%7.7%13.8%1321,295
All Alaskans201310.4%8.3%12.9%1231,194
All Alaskans20159.9%7.9%12.4%1271,364
All Alaskans201710.8%8.8%13.1%1381,283
Alaska Native people199521.6%15.1%29.9%37181
Alaska Native people200325.7%20.7%31.4%75282
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people200721.2%15.5%28.2%47247
Alaska Native people200911.6%8.1%16.4%37297
Alaska Native people201118.7%12.8%26.5%52296
Alaska Native people201316.3%11.3%23.0%46273
Alaska Native people201517.7%13.1%23.5%58344
Alaska Native people201717.8%13.6%22.9%62335
U.S.19957.6%6.4%8.9%10,752
U.S.20039.9%8.6%11.3%14,720
U.S.20058.7%7.8%9.6%13,676
U.S.20078.3%7.0%9.7%13,696
U.S.20097.5%6.7%8.3%16,134
U.S.20118.1%7.3%9.0%15,031
U.S.20138.6%7.4%10.1%13,303
U.S.20157.5%6.5%8.7%15,198
U.S.20176.8%5.8%8.0%14,338

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported first use of marijuana before age 13. Numerator: Number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who responded to the question: "How old were you when you tried marijuana for the first time?" with responses of "8 years old or younger", "9 or 10 years old", or "11 or 12 years old". Denominator: Number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) with complete and valid responses to the question. ** = Data not available. The Alaska YRBS survey conducted in 2005 did not obtain a representative sample and thus no estimates were produced. Results for the national YRBS will not be available until June 2016.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported using marijuana in the past 30 days, by race, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Race: White, AK Native, OtherYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
White199529.7%26.7%33.0%3421,135
White200321.3%18.2%24.7%180886
White200717.4%14.3%21.0%123740
White200919.9%16.3%24.1%119605
White201119.8%16.8%23.4%126647
White201317.0%14.1%20.3%95584
White201515.1%12.1%18.7%98651
White201717.9%14.2%22.3%99548
Alaska Native people199529.4%21.7%38.3%57180
Alaska Native people200335.7%30.0%41.9%100276
Alaska Native people200731.8%23.3%41.6%74247
Alaska Native people200928.7%20.8%38.1%79295
Alaska Native people201126.3%18.3%36.1%73293
Alaska Native people201329.4%23.6%35.9%77273
Alaska Native people201525.8%20.0%32.5%82340
Alaska Native people201731.0%24.9%37.9%100323
Other races199524.9%19.8%30.7%65267
Other races200318.3%13.2%24.9%40190
Other races200713.2%10.0%17.3%42264
Other races200915.8%12.4%20.1%52332
Other races201118.4%14.4%23.2%58311
Other races201313.7%10.2%18.2%43301
Other races201517.2%12.8%22.7%56310
Other races201717.3%13.6%21.8%62342

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported using marijuana in the past 30 days, by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Hispanic/Latino1995**51
Hispanic/Latino2003**47
Hispanic/Latino200724.6%16.7%34.6%25100
Hispanic/Latino200926.4%19.0%35.4%32131
Hispanic/Latino201121.2%14.5%29.9%31133
Hispanic/Latino201321.9%15.4%30.2%26121
Hispanic/Latino201522.9%15.7%32.2%28130
Hispanic/Latino201733.5%26.2%41.7%44141
Not Hispanic/Latino199529.5%26.8%32.4%4591,531
Not Hispanic/Latino200324.1%21.5%26.9%3051,305
Not Hispanic/Latino200720.3%17.3%23.8%2171,169
Not Hispanic/Latino200922.4%19.2%26.1%2511,189
Not Hispanic/Latino201121.3%17.8%25.2%2291,133
Not Hispanic/Latino201319.4%16.7%22.5%1921,050
Not Hispanic/Latino201518.6%16.2%21.2%2151,191
Not Hispanic/Latino201720.7%17.8%23.9%2171,079

Data Notes

** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported using marijuana in the past 30 days, by grade level, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Grade LevelYearPercentage of adolesentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 32
9th199527.8%23.7%32.2%130488
9th200317.5%14.0%21.7%88495
9th200716.9%12.5%22.5%68412
9th200915.7%12.0%20.4%59376
9th201116.0%10.9%23.0%66407
9th201315.0%11.0%20.0%49334
9th201510.3%7.0%14.9%33317
9th201718.4%14.2%23.5%81403
10th199525.7%20.4%31.7%98375
10th200327.7%22.4%33.7%82303
10th200723.7%16.8%32.2%54246
10th200924.1%19.3%29.6%75336
10th201123.8%18.8%29.8%77341
10th201322.6%17.8%28.3%63310
10th201517.6%13.8%22.2%67414
10th201716.9%13.4%21.1%56347
11th199531.7%27.2%36.7%153473
11th200326.8%21.3%33.2%93353
11th200719.8%14.9%25.8%66328
11th200926.7%21.2%33.2%86350
11th201123.2%17.9%29.4%70310
11th201317.7%13.4%23.1%48275
11th201521.2%17.0%26.1%74348
11th201724.1%19.1%30.0%71290
12th199530.9%25.1%37.2%87264
12th200324.3%19.0%30.6%65269
12th200722.2%17.2%28.1%53277
12th200923.8%18.3%30.4%57243
12th201122.2%17.2%28.2%50221
12th201322.4%17.2%28.6%54258
12th201528.4%23.3%34.1%73263
12th201728.5%21.6%36.5%58204

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported using marijuana in the past 30 days, by academic performance, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Academic PerformanceYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
Mostly As and Bs200319.4%16.7%22.4%189987
Mostly As and Bs200715.4%12.2%19.2%118853
Mostly As and Bs200920.1%17.0%23.6%164894
Mostly As and Bs201116.4%13.4%19.8%132855
Mostly As and Bs201314.7%12.2%17.6%117842
Mostly As and Bs201514.2%11.7%17.2%131929
Mostly As and Bs201718.8%15.9%22.1%155841
Not mostly As and Bs200333.3%28.7%38.3%142437
Not mostly As and Bs200730.2%26.2%34.4%127421
Not mostly As and Bs200928.1%22.8%34.1%123436
Not mostly As and Bs201130.8%25.2%37.1%130424
Not mostly As and Bs201331.9%26.3%38.0%103337
Not mostly As and Bs201529.5%24.8%34.6%116408
Not mostly As and Bs201728.4%23.1%34.4%106375

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in high schools (traditional, alternative, and correctional)) who reported using marijuana in the past 30 days, by Behavioral Health System Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality19.1%17.1%21.4%6082,474
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough16.3%12.3%21.3%141852
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau22.8%18.2%28.1%208877
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough24.6%22.5%26.9%5622,263
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough22.6%19.9%25.6%5591,819
All AlaskansNorthwest Region34.7%31.5%38.1%4531,340
All AlaskansOther Interior Region26.5%22.3%31.1%152603
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern23.5%18.7%29.1%158682
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern18.8%13.3%26.0%164806
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region28.7%26.1%31.3%256895
All AlaskansSouthwest Region17.0%14.8%19.4%164982
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality30.2%25.0%35.9%174462
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough15.5%8.0%27.9%26126
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau27.1%18.9%37.2%48161
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough29.8%25.6%34.4%122408
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough25.8%20.8%31.6%136390
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region37.4%33.9%41.1%4121,119
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region30.3%24.4%36.8%95315
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern33.5%22.2%47.2%52161
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern28.3%20.0%38.3%68233
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region29.2%26.5%32.0%235810
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region28.8%24.3%33.8%84298

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable or suppressed. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in high schools (traditional, alternative, and correctional)) who reported using marijuana in the past 30 days, by Alaska Economic Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage21.7%18.9%24.7%3501,316
All AlaskansGulf Coast21.7%19.6%23.9%4101,903
All AlaskansInterior19.6%17.3%22.1%123659
All AlaskansMat-Su21.0%16.7%26.0%208762
All AlaskansNorthern33.2%29.9%36.7%201627
All AlaskansSoutheast24.2%20.5%28.2%2641,036
All AlaskansSouthwest28.3%26.1%30.8%230828
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage34.4%28.2%41.2%103249
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast27.0%23.0%31.4%98369
Alaska Native peopleInterior23.2%20.1%26.5%46202
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su27.9%19.8%37.9%51159
Alaska Native peopleNorthern36.5%32.6%40.6%187528
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast33.7%26.5%41.7%88256
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest29.7%27.1%32.6%211723

Data Notes

These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. The responses come from surveys conducted in traditional, alternative, and correctional high schools. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who think using marijuana once or twice a week has slight risk or no risk of harm, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
All Alaskans201762.5%59.5%65.4%7741,269
Alaska Native people201773.0%67.2%78.1%237330

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who think smoking marijuana once or twice a week has slight risk or no risk of harm. Numerator: Number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who responded to the question: "How much do you think people risk harming themselves (physically or in other ways) if they smoke marijuana once or twice a week?" with a response of "Slight risk" or "No risk". Denominator: Number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) with complete and valid responses to the question.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in high schools (traditional, alternative, and correctional)) who think using marijuana once or twice a week has slight risk or no risk of harm, by Behavioral Health Systems Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality61.0%58.3%63.5%8471,334
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough51.5%47.5%55.4%249485
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau65.8%59.9%71.3%280423
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough59.7%56.5%62.8%8041,346
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough60.8%56.2%65.2%505783
All AlaskansNorthwest Region66.4%62.7%70.0%426637
All AlaskansOther Interior Region62.7%58.4%66.8%219347
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern60.5%55.5%65.2%191323
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern55.0%49.5%60.4%161298
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region69.3%66.4%72.1%508743
All AlaskansSouthwest Region53.1%49.4%56.7%288543
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality73.0%66.9%78.4%192254
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough50.8%38.4%63.1%3162
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau73.5%60.9%83.2%6993
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough70.2%64.4%75.5%191271
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough76.3%67.2%83.5%132169
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region70.1%65.9%73.9%379537
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region68.8%63.2%73.9%119168
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern62.6%51.2%72.8%4576
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern67.3%58.9%74.8%5989
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region69.7%66.8%72.5%459670
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region63.6%56.7%69.9%84131

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable or suppressed. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) whose parents consider it a little bit wrong or not wrong at all for them to use marijuana, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
All Alaskans201721.6%19.1%24.3%2681,289
Alaska Native people201722.2%17.3%28.0%75336

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) whose parents consider it a little bit wrong or not wrong at all for them to smoke marijuana. Numerator: Number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who responded to the question: "How wrong do your parents feel it would be for you to smoke marijuana?" with a response of "A little bit wrong" or "Not wrong at all". Denominator: Number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) with complete and valid responses to the question.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in high schools (traditional, alternative, or correctional)) whose parents consider it a little bit wrong or not wrong at all for them to smoke marijuana, by Behavioral Health Systems Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality23.4%20.5%26.6%3471,359
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough19.9%16.7%23.6%97497
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau24.8%20.9%29.3%111434
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough24.9%22.1%28.0%3371,359
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough21.9%18.6%25.4%216799
All AlaskansNorthwest Region22.4%19.9%25.1%143658
All AlaskansOther Interior Region18.8%15.4%22.6%68351
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern26.1%20.5%32.6%84329
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern23.2%19.2%27.6%66303
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region13.9%11.8%16.3%95758
All AlaskansSouthwest Region13.6%11.1%16.5%75552
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality26.0%20.3%32.7%77258
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough20.7%13.3%30.8%1365
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau29.7%19.8%42.1%3294
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough29.7%24.2%35.9%81272
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough27.2%20.8%34.8%57170
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region25.2%22.4%28.1%136552
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region19.7%16.1%23.8%37170
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern29.8%16.7%47.4%2481
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern28.9%23.4%35.1%2590
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region13.8%11.6%16.2%82684
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region18.8%13.6%25.6%24133

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable or suppressed. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who think there is a pretty good chance or a very good chance of being seen as cool if they smoked marijuana, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans201114.1%11.8%16.6%1891,277
All Alaskans201314.5%12.3%17.0%1731,174
All Alaskans201513.9%11.9%16.1%1891,344
Alaska Native people201111.1%7.7%15.8%38288
Alaska Native people201312.9%9.4%17.4%35268
Alaska Native people201511.2%7.7%15.9%38340

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) who reported the chances would be pretty good or very good that they would be seen as cool if they smoked marijuana. Numerator: Number of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) who responded to the question: "What are the chances you would be seen as cool if you smoked marijuana?" with responses of "Pretty good chance" or "Very good chance". Denominator: Number of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses to the question.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in high schools (traditional, alternative, or correctional)) who think there is a pretty good chance or a very good chance of being seen as cool if they smoked marijuana, by Behavioral Health Systems Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Natives, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality16.6%13.9%19.5%2071,031
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough15.2%12.2%18.9%51367
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau19.4%15.0%24.7%59328
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough16.2%13.6%19.3%1871,087
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough11.5%9.5%13.8%117912
All AlaskansNorthwest Region12.2%9.5%15.5%56428
All AlaskansOther Interior Region14.2%9.0%21.6%53335
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region9.9%6.0%16.1%19243
All AlaskansSouthwest Region17.0%14.4%20.0%60366
All AlaskansOther Southeast Region16.7%14.3%19.5%166969
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality15.8%9.5%25.3%37163
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough**43
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau**71
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough13.5%8.0%21.8%23172
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough11.3%7.3%17.1%23158
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region11.8%9.0%15.3%47367
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region**97
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region9.8%5.4%17.0%15208
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region16.8%14.5%19.4%20129
Alaska Native peopleOther Southeast Region18.2%14.7%22.4%90478

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable or suppressed. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. What is the scope of marijuana use in the United States? National Institute on Drug Abuse website. [http://www.drugabuse.gov/publications/research-reports/marijuana/what-scope-marijuana-use-in-united-states]. Accessed 7/16/15. 2. Lisdahl KM, Gilbart ER, Wright NE and Shollenbarger S. Dare to delay? The impacts of adolescent alcohol and marijuana use onset on cognition, brain structure, and function. Psychiatry, 01 July 2013; [http://dx.doi.org/10.3389/fpsyt.2013.00053]; [http://journal.frontiersin.org/article/10.3389/fpsyt.2013.00053/full]. Accessed 7/15/15. 3. Wilkinson ST, Radhakrishnan R, D'Souza DC. Impact of Cannabis Use on the Development of Psychotic Disorders. Curr Addict Rep. 2014 Jun 1;1(2):115-128. [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4352721/pdf/nihms586901.pdf]. Accessed 7/15/15. 4. Treatment Episodes Data Set, Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions by Primary Substance of Abuse. [http://wwwdasis.samhsa.gov/webt/tedsweb/tab_year.choose_year_web_table?t_state=AK]. Accessed 7/16/15. 5. National Survey of Drug Use and Health. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) website. [http://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh]. Accessed 9/15/2015. 6. Behavioral Health Barometer Alaska 2014. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) website. [http://www.samhsa.gov/data/sites/default/files/State_BHBarometers_2014_1/BHBarometer-AK.pdf]. Accessed 9/15/2015. '''Resources:''' State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency: The Epidemiology Workgroup of the Strategic Prevention Framework State Incentive Grant has just released the Update 2013 of their comprehensive review of substance use data for the State of Alaska: Consumption and Consequence: Update 2013 Get the Facts About Marijuana: Pregnancy, Breastfeeding and Marijuana: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Director/Documents/marijuana/MJFactSheet_PregnancyAndBreastfeeding.pdf] Get the Facts About Marijuana: Adolescent Marijuana Use: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Director/Documents/marijuana/MJFactSheet_Adolescents.pdf] Get the Facts About Marijuana: Driving High is a DUI: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Director/Documents/marijuana/MJFactSheet_DUI.pdf]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 07/26/2018, Published on 01/17/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 22 August 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 17 Jan 2019 11:15:59 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 22 August 2019 1:21:34 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 17 Jan 2019 11:15:59 AKST