Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer - Colorectal Cancer Mortality

Definition

Rate of mortality from colorectal cancer per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of deaths due to colorectal cancer for a specific time period.

Denominator

Mid-year resident population for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Cancer cases do not include in situ. Mortality rates may vary from source to source. This may be due to using provisional data or using different population databases. The cancer mortality rates provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] use population estimates provided by the [http://seer.cancer.gov/ Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program (SEER)] of the [http://www.cancer.gov/ National Cancer Institute]. In contrast, the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics] uses [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm population estimates] provided by the State Demographer in the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/ Research and Analysis Section] of the [http://labor.alaska.gov/ Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development].

Why Is This Important?

Colorectal cancer is the third most common cancer found in men (after prostate and lung) and in women (after breast and lung) in the country. In 2018 it is estimated that there will be 50,630 deaths in the U.S. from colorectal cancer.^1^ Rates of death from colorectal cancer increase with age. Men are more likely to die from colorectal cancer than are women, with the highest rate of death among Blacks. The percentage of colorectal cancer deaths is highest among people age 75-84, with a median age at death of 73 years.^1^ Mortality rates from colorectal cancer have been dropping in both men and women for the past 20 years. One likely reason is due to colorectal screening using colonoscopy and sigmoidoscopy procedures. Polyps can be found and removed before they become cancerous. Screening also allows colorectal cancer to be found earlier when it is easier to treat.^2^ Mortality rates tell us about the rate at which people die of cancer. This rate is a function of the number of new cases each year and how long people live with the disease. When examined along with the rate of new incidence cases, cancer mortality rates can show if progress is being made in increasing cancer survival over time.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. [http://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/colorect.html Cancer of the Colon and Rectum - SEER Stat Fact Sheets] [[br]] 2. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/colonandrectumcancer/detailedguide/colorectal-cancer-key-statistics Key statistics for colorectal cancer] }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the colorectal cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 14.5 deaths per 100,000 population

How Are We Doing?

Colorectal cancer was the 2nd leading cause of cancer deaths in Alaska during 2012-2016. In Alaska, the average colorectal cancer mortality rates for men are higher than for women, and men are about 1.3 times more likely to die of the disease. In 2016, the colorectal cancer mortality rate for men was 16.8 per 100,000 males, compared to the rate for women of 12.5 per 100,000 females. Around the state for 1996-2016, the mortality rate for colorectal cancer ranged from a high of 45.7 per 100,000 population in Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area to a low of 9.1 in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area. There were several boroughs/census areas with less than 6 cases so rates were not calculated. By race for 1996-2016, Alaska Natives had a much higher mortality rate of colorectal cancer than any other race at 35.6 per 100,000 population, compared to 16.2 for Blacks, 14.0 for Whites, and 10.3 for Asians/Pacific Islanders.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In recent years, the mortality rates from colorectal cancer in Alaska are similar to those for the U.S., both of which are decreasing with time. In 2016, Alaska's colorectal cancer mortality rate was 14.7 per 100,000 population compared with the U.S. rate of 14.0 in 2015.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Colorectal cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), Alaska and U.S., 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska vs. U.S.YearCancer mortality per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 41
Alaska199625.218.732.962
Alaska199716.812.022.752
Alaska199817.812.823.852
Alaska199921.215.727.861
Alaska200023.017.429.764
Alaska200122.917.729.078
Alaska200217.913.523.266
Alaska200318.213.723.565
Alaska200416.712.521.859
Alaska200515.011.119.659
Alaska200617.313.222.169
Alaska200719.415.124.581
Alaska200817.813.822.577
Alaska200915.712.119.976
Alaska201016.412.820.784
Alaska201113.910.717.774
Alaska201215.612.219.587
Alaska201317.013.620.9101
Alaska201416.413.020.491
Alaska201514.411.318.183
Alaska201614.711.618.391
U.S.199621.921.722.056,754
U.S.199721.521.321.656,694
U.S.199821.221.021.456,973
U.S.199920.920.821.157,222
U.S.200020.720.520.857,434
U.S.200120.220.020.356,808
U.S.200219.819.619.956,603
U.S.200319.119.019.355,783
U.S.200418.117.918.253,580
U.S.200517.617.417.753,005
U.S.200617.317.117.453,196
U.S.200716.916.817.153,219
U.S.200816.516.316.652,857
U.S.200915.815.715.951,848
U.S.201015.515.415.652,045
U.S.201115.115.015.251,783
U.S.201214.714.614.851,516
U.S.201314.514.314.651,813
U.S.201414.114.014.251,651
U.S.201514.013.914.152,396

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Center for Health Statistics


Colorectal cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), by sex, Alaska, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

SexYearCancer mortality per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 42
Male199629.318.643.134
Male199720.712.431.729
Male199816.09.924.127
Male199922.714.034.029
Male200032.321.645.739
Male200127.118.737.546
Male200219.012.527.336
Male200318.811.827.830
Male200420.713.729.735
Male200523.015.432.639
Male200618.212.325.638
Male200725.217.834.347
Male200820.213.928.042
Male200914.09.619.640
Male201020.414.228.047
Male201118.312.825.147
Male201217.912.624.647
Male201321.415.728.360
Male201416.311.322.644
Male201515.410.521.441
Male201616.812.122.651
Female199621.914.231.828
Female199714.18.521.523
Female199817.711.126.325
Female199920.413.629.032
Female200016.910.824.825
Female200119.313.027.232
Female200216.310.823.430
Female200318.112.425.435
Female200413.18.219.524
Female20059.35.514.420
Female200615.910.722.531
Female200714.59.720.534
Female200815.310.421.535
Female200915.911.022.236
Female201013.79.419.237
Female201110.26.515.127
Female201213.49.318.440
Female201313.09.217.941
Female201417.012.322.847
Female201514.09.919.142
Female201612.58.817.240

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Colorectal cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), by borough/census area, Alaska, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer mortality per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Alaska Total17.116.218.01,532
Aleutians East Borough**
Aleutians West CA**
Anchorage Municipality12.911.714.3484
Bethel CA39.830.151.168
Bristol Bay Borough**
Denali Borough**
Dillingham CA33.620.052.321
Fairbanks North Star Borough13.611.316.2151
Haines Borough20.010.036.712
Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Juneau Borough19.715.524.686
Kenai Peninsula Borough17.114.320.3149
Ketchikan Gateway Borough26.619.934.855
Kodiak Island Borough23.415.134.130
Kusilvak CA37.823.956.126
Lake and Peninsula Borough20.67.146.86
Matanuska-Susitna Borough16.213.619.1168
Nome CA36.425.350.240
North Slope Borough42.227.261.738
Northwest Arctic Borough43.228.961.332
Petersburgh Borough27.510.060.86
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA9.12.824.16
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area45.723.577.217
Sitka Borough17.011.024.827
Skagway Municipality**
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Southeast Fairbanks CA17.89.629.617
Valdez-Cordova CA13.67.522.219
Wrangell Borough**
Wrangell-Petersburg CA25.915.839.921
Yakutat Borough**
Yukon-Koyukuk CA28.718.442.426

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Colorectal cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted) by race, Alaska, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer mortality per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 4
White14.013.015.0954
Black16.211.222.642
Alaska Native35.632.239.3457
Asian/Pacific Islander10.37.513.560

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References :''' 1. [http://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/colorect.html Cancer of the Colon and Rectum - SEER Stat Fact Sheets] 2. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/colonandrectumcancer/detailedguide/colorectal-cancer-key-statistics Key statistics for colorectal cancer] '''Resources:''' Alaska Cancer Registry -- [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx] Alaska Comprehensive Cancer Control Program -- [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/comprehensive.aspx] Alaska Vital Statistics -- [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/npcr/ National Program of Cancer Registries] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [https://nccd.cdc.gov/uscs/ U.S. Cancer Statistics] National Cancer Institute -- [http://www.cancer.gov ] National Cancer Institute's SEER Program -- [http://seer.cancer.gov/] American Cancer Society -- [http://www.cancer.org]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 05/30/2018, Published on 05/30/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 17 June 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:15:10 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 17 June 2019 5:24:56 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:15:10 AKDT