Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Drug Use - Cocaine - Adolescents (Grades 9-12)

Definition

Percentage of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded "1 or more" on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS)] to the question: "During your life, how many times have you used any form of cocaine, including powder, crack, or freebase?" Responses of 0 were not considered as having a positive response for using cocaine.

Numerator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) who responded "1 or more" on the YRBS to the question: "During your life, how many times have you used any form of cocaine, including powder, crack, or freebase?" Responses of 0 were not considered as having a positive response for using cocaine.

Denominator

Weighted number of adolescents (grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses on the YRBS to the question on ever using cocaine in their lifetime, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Alaska has conducted a statewide Youth Risk Behavior Survey in 1995 and biennially from 2003. Weighted data were not obtained in 2005 and therefore no statewide estimates are available for that year. A YRBS survey conducted in 1999 did not include the Anchorage School District and therefore was not considered a valid statewide estimate. No YRBS survey was conducted in Alaska in 1997 and 2001. Traditional high schools are sometimes called comprehensive high schools. They are public high schools that are distinct from alternative high schools, which serve students at risk of not graduating, charter schools, correspondence schools, and students enrolled in high school in correctional facilities. Responses are weighted to reflect youth attending public traditional high schools in Alaska.

Why Is This Important?

Cocaine is a highly addictive illegal drug and a major public health concern for the youth who engage in its use.^1^ Both long-term and short-term cocaine use put adolescents at risk for seizures, stroke, neurological damage, and overdose death.^2^ Additionally, illicit substance use contributes to an increased risk of injuries, violence, HIV infection, STDs, and other infections.^3^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Sinha R. The clinical neurobiology of drug craving. Curr Opin Neurobiol. 2013;23(4):649-654. 2. Riezzo I, Fiore C, DeCarlo D, et al. Side effects of cocaine abuse: multiorgan toxicity and pathological consequences. Curr Med Chem. 2012;19(33):5624-5646. 3. Goldstein RA, DesLauriers C, Burda AM. Cocaine: history, social implications, and toxicity--a review. Dis--Mon DM. 2009;55(1):6-38.}}

Healthy People Objective: Increase the proportion of high school seniors never using substances--Illicit drugs

U.S. Target: 58.6 percent

How Are We Doing?

In 2017, 4.0% of Alaska adolescents (high school students in grades 9-12) reported using cocaine in their lifetime. Adolescent report of ever using cocaine was higher in students reporting academic performance of not mostly As and Bs (7.2%) than those reporting performance of mostly As and Bs (2.6%). Additionally, those who reported current smoking or use of smokeless tobacco and marijuana also reported higher rates of ever using cocaine, when compared to those who did not report current smoking or use of smokeless tobacco use or marijuana use.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

For the 2017 YRBS, Alaska adolescents had rate of cocaine use at 4.0%, not statistically different from the national average of 4.8%. Alaska adolescent cocaine use continues to show a declining trend similar to the decline in the U.S. trend. Reported adolescent use of cocaine ever in their lifetime was higher than ever using ecstasy, methamphetamines, and heroin (in descending order) for adolescents in both Alaska and the United States.

What Is Being Done?

The State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse, and Dependency is available at [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. This profile provides a more detailed report on the state of substance use and abuse in Alaska.

Evidence-based Practices

There are multiple sources for research on interventions to prevent and reduce the use of illicit drugs in the adolescent population. Alaska is partnering with other states, the [https://www.cdc.gov/ Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)], and the [https://www.samhsa.gov/ Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)] to develop a series of public health strategies gleaned from the evidence base. SAMHSA maintains a website that collects the latest in substance abuse prevention evidence based practices. The link to the information can be found here [https://www.samhsa.gov/prevention].

Available Services

If you suspect someone has consumed too much cocaine call 9-1-1 or take the person to an emergency room. Treatment centers for substance misuse can be found at [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/TreatmentRecovery/SUD%20Providers/Substance%20Use%20Disorder%20Treatment%20Providers.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
All Alaskans19958.2%6.5%10.1%1311,618
All Alaskans1997**
All Alaskans1999**
All Alaskans2001**
All Alaskans20036.6%5.4%8.0%981,467
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans20077.8%6.0%9.9%1081,311
All Alaskans20097.4%6.0%9.2%1041,352
All Alaskans20114.9%3.8%6.3%651,287
All Alaskans20135.8%4.5%7.4%711,221
All Alaskans20154.6%3.3%6.3%641,391
All Alaskans20174.0%2.8%5.6%511,309
Alaska Native people19957.3%3.1%16.6%13182
Alaska Native people1997**
Alaska Native people1999**
Alaska Native people2001**
Alaska Native people20037.4%4.7%11.4%25330
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people20077.2%4.1%12.6%22255
Alaska Native people20094.0%2.1%7.5%15298
Alaska Native people20113.7%2.2%6.2%12289
Alaska Native people20135.2%3.1%8.6%14280
Alaska Native people20153.3%1.6%6.8%10351
Alaska Native people20174.2%2.0%8.6%14341
U.S.19957.0%5.9%8.3%10,755
U.S.19978.2%7.2%9.4%16,072
U.S.19999.5%8.2%11.1%15,247
U.S.20019.4%8.2%10.7%13,467
U.S.20038.7%7.6%9.9%14,817
U.S.20057.6%6.7%8.7%13,767
U.S.20077.2%6.2%8.2%13,792
U.S.20096.4%5.7%7.1%16,204
U.S.20116.8%6.2%7.5%15,138
U.S.20135.5%4.7%6.6%13,457
U.S.20155.2%4.3%6.2%15,432
U.S.20174.8%4.2%5.6%14,508

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Precentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) ever reporting substance use, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 30
All AlaskansHeroin2.2%1.4%3.5%261,322
All AlaskansMethamphetamines2.9%2.0%4.4%361,316
All AlaskansEcstacy3.9%2.8%5.4%521,314
All AlaskansCocaine4.0%2.8%5.6%511,309
All AlaskansInhalants6.6%5.2%8.5%921,324
All AlaskansSynthetic Marijuana6.2%5.0%7.7%811,325
All AlaskansPrescription Drugs15.0%12.9%17.4%1911,311
All AlaskansCigarettes34.4%30.6%38.3%4101,280
All AlaskansMarijuana41.7%37.8%45.7%5061,281
All AlaskansAlcohol56.2%53.0%59.2%6941,253
Alaska Native peopleHeroin1.9%0.8%4.5%6346
Alaska Native peopleMethamphetamines3.0%1.2%7.6%8345
Alaska Native peopleEcstacy2.5%1.2%5.3%10345
Alaska Native peopleCocaine4.2%2.0%8.7%14341
Alaska Native peopleInhalants6.2%4.1%9.2%26347
Alaska Native peopleSynthetic Marijuana6.6%4.6%9.4%24344
Alaska Native peoplePrescription Drugs16.2%12.0%21.6%53343
Alaska Native peopleCigarettes54.8%48.5%60.9%170333
Alaska Native peopleMarijuana56.2%49.4%62.8%180330
Alaska Native peopleAlcohol51.4%46.6%56.2%173328
U.S.Heroin1.7%1.3%2.2%14,380
U.S.Methamphetamines2.5%2.0%3.0%14,378
U.S.Ecstacy4.0%3.4%4.7%14,351
U.S.Cocaine4.8%4.2%5.6%14,508
U.S.Inhalants6.2%5.6%6.9%11,947
U.S.Synthetic Marijuana6.9%5.9%7.9%14,361
U.S.Prescription Drugs14.0%12.7%15.4%14,510
U.S.Cigarettes28.9%26.0%32.0%11,912
U.S.Marijuana35.6%33.0%38.3%14,282
U.S.Alcohol60.4%57.9%62.8%13,779

Data Notes

Substances are sorted in the order of U.S. prevalence rates for lifetime use (2015).

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by sex, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Males19959.7%7.9%12.0%78810
Males1997**
Males1999**
Males2001**
Males20037.7%5.8%10.2%57752
Males2005**
Males20078.7%6.4%11.7%61653
Males20097.4%5.1%10.5%48632
Males20114.8%3.3%6.8%32626
Males20136.0%4.4%8.1%36589
Males20156.0%4.1%8.6%41693
Males20174.3%2.9%6.4%29663
Females19956.4%4.5%9.1%52802
Females1997**
Females1999**
Females2001**
Females20035.2%3.6%7.5%38706
Females2005**
Females20076.6%4.7%9.2%45650
Females20097.1%5.2%9.6%52712
Females20115.0%3.5%7.1%32357
Females20134.9%3.3%7.3%30624
Females20152.5%1.5%4.3%19691
Females20173.6%2.0%6.3%21642

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by age, all Alaskans, 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YRBS age groups: LE 14, 15, 16, 17, 18+YearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 48
14 years old or younger19955.3%2.4%11.5%9163
14 years old or younger1997**
14 years old or younger1999**
14 years old or younger2001**
14 years old or younger20034.7%2.2%9.8%7146
14 years old or younger2005**
14 years old or younger20073.9%1.8%8.4%6145
14 years old or younger20095.3%2.4%11.4%7141
14 years old or younger20115.9%2.9%11.8%10162
14 years old or younger20135.9%2.5%13.6%8141
14 years old or younger20153.8%1.6%8.8%6145
14 years old or younger20177.3%4.1%12.6%13198
15 years old19955.5%3.4%8.8%23429
15 years old1997**
15 years old1999**
15 years old2001**
15 years old20034.0%2.4%6.6%16430
15 years old2005**
15 years old20077.0%4.4%11.0%26351
15 years old20095.7%3.7%8.7%21367
15 years old20115.1%2.8%9.1%17377
15 years old20136.2%4.1%9.3%20335
15 years old20153.2%1.5%6.7%13357
15 years old20172.3%1.2%4.2%8360
16 years old19957.8%5.3%11.5%33427
16 years old20037.9%5.7%10.9%29341
16 years old20079.7%6.5%14.2%30299
16 years old20097.0%4.5%10.7%26353
16 years old20115.1%3.4%7.6%17345
16 years old20134.5%2.5%8.0%14291
16 years old20154.1%2.4%7.0%15386
16 years old20172.8%1.3%6.0%8314
17 years old19959.6%6.9%13.2%37386
17 years old20037.3%4.7%11.4%25321
17 years old20078.1%5.7%11.6%30314
17 years old20099.0%6.2%12.9%6.212.9
17 years old20113.7%2.1%6.3%13264
17 years old20136.9%4.5%10.4%19274
17 years old20156.1%3.6%10.2%19321
17 years old20175.9%3.3%10.1%17295
18 years old or older199513.3%8.6%20.1%29212
18 years old or older20038.6%5.4%13.6%20227
18 years old or older20077.6%4.9%11.7%16198
18 years old or older20099.6%4.6%18.7%21189
18 years old or older20115.6%2.7%11.0%8139
18 years old or older20135.2%2.7%9.9%10179
18 years old or older20155.1%2.4%10.4%9176
18 years old or older20172.7%1.1%6.5%5138

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by race, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Race: White, AK Native, OtherYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 32
White19958.8%7.0%11.0%981,039
White1997**
White1999**
White2001**
White20036.0%4.5%8.0%54839
White2005**
White20078.1%5.7%11.3%58693
White20097.9%5.9%10.4%46561
White20114.9%3.4%7.0%32614
White20134.5%3.0%6.6%25568
White20153.4%2.0%5.8%23642
White20174.1%2.6%6.2%24568
Alaska Native people19957.3%3.0%16.8%13169
Alaska Native people1997**
Alaska Native people1999**
Alaska Native people2001**
Alaska Native people20037.3%4.4%12.0%21268
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people20077.2%4.0%12.7%22233
Alaska Native people20094.0%2.1%7.5%15283
Alaska Native people20113.7%2.2%6.3%12277
Alaska Native people20135.2%3.0%8.7%14266
Alaska Native people20153.3%1.6%6.8%10351
Alaska Native people20174.2%2.0%8.1%14341
Other races19956.5%4.1%10.2%20279
Other races20038.0%4.7%13.2%23262
Other races20077.4%4.8%11.3%28277
Other races20099.9%7.2%13.5%43404
Other races20116.3%4.3%9.2%21331
Other races20139.1%6.0%13.7%32316
Other races20158.1%5.2%12.3%31344
Other races20172.8%1.5%5.4%11360

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Hispanic/Latino19953.5%0.8%13.6%249
Hispanic/Latino1997**
Hispanic/Latino1999**
Hispanic/Latino2001**
Hispanic/Latino20036.2%2.3%15.7%360
Hispanic/Latino2005**
Hispanic/Latino200712.2%7.1%20.1%1493
Hispanic/Latino200913.4%7.3%23.5%17115
Hispanic/Latino20116.2%3.1%12.1%9127
Hispanic/Latino201310.4%6.1%17.1%14113
Hispanic/Latino201510.3%5.6%18.1%12120
Hispanic/Latino20176.1%3.2%11.4%10150
Not Hispanic/Latino19958.4%6.7%10.4%1271,415
Not Hispanic/Latino1997**
Not Hispanic/Latino1999**
Not Hispanic/Latino2001**
Not Hispanic/Latino20036.6%5.4%8.1%931,297
Not Hispanic/Latino2005**
Not Hispanic/Latino20077.5%5.7%10.0%921,101
Not Hispanic/Latino20096.8%5.4%8.5%831,120
Not Hispanic/Latino20114.5%3.3%6.1%531,078
Not Hispanic/Latino20135.0%3.7%6.6%521,020
Not Hispanic/Latino20153.8%2.6%5.4%451,182
Not Hispanic/Latino20173.6%2.5%5.2%391,126

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by grade level, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Grade LevelYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 48
9th19956.6%4.6%9.5%32459
9th1997**
9th1999**
9th2001**
9th20034.0%2.5%6.3%21484
9th2005**
9th20076.0%3.6%9.8%25395
9th20095.1%3.2%8.1%19359
9th20114.5%2.5%7.9%17391
9th20135.7%3.8%8.3%20323
9th20152.3%0.9%5.5%8319
9th20173.6%2.1%6.0%15425
10th19957.1%4.4%11.4%25355
10th1997**
10th1999**
10th2001**
10th20035.8%3.7%9.1%17294
10th2005**
10th20079.9%6.6%14.4%28227
10th20095.8%3.7%9.0%22315
10th20114.2%2.5%7.1%14326
10th20135.9%3.5%10.0%16304
10th20154.4%2.6%7.3%18405
10th20173.2%1.6%6.4%11354
11th19958.5%6.9%10.6%41432
11th1997**
11th1999**
11th2001**
11th20039.9%7.3%13.4%37323
11th2005**
11th20076.7%4.3%10.2%28307
11th20097.3%4.8%10.8%28330
11th20116.1%4.1%9.0%21292
11th20134.8%2.8%8.0%15264
11th20154.8%2.8%8.0%17336
11th20174.0%2.1%7.4%13307
12th199511.4%7.4%17.0%32234
12th1997**
12th1999**
12th2001**
12th20037.7%4.7%12.3%21247
12th2005**
12th20078.2%5.4%12.2%23259
12th200910.3%6.5%15.8%27220
12th20114.2%2.3%7.8%12207
12th20136.2%3.7%10.4%17248
12th20156.3%3.4%11.2%17258
12th20174.9%2.7%8.7%10213

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by academic performance, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Academic PerformanceYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Mostly As and Bs20034.5%3.2%6.4%45953
Mostly As and Bs2005**
Mostly As and Bs20075.0%3.5%7.1%48822
Mostly As and Bs20096.3%4.6%8.7%59846
Mostly As and Bs20113.7%2.6%5.3%31824
Mostly As and Bs20134.1%2.9%5.7%33827
Mostly As and Bs20152.7%1.8%4.0%28927
Mostly As and Bs20172.6%1.5%4.3%21877
Not mostly As and Bs200310.4%7.4%14.4%49403
Not mostly As and Bs2005**
Not mostly As and Bs200713.0%9.2%17.9%60375
Not mostly As and Bs20099.7%7.3%12.7%45398
Not mostly As and Bs20117.4%5.3%10.4%34391
Not mostly As and Bs20139.2%6.4%12.9%35314
Not mostly As and Bs20158.7%5.9%12.5%35385
Not mostly As and Bs20177.2%4.7%10.9%28393

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by body mass index, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BMI: LT 25 (healthy), 25-30 (overweight), 30+ (obese)YearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Neither Overweight nor Obese20037.2%5.7%9.1%76986
Neither Overweight nor Obese2005**
Neither Overweight nor Obese20078.1%6.1%10.7%76836
Neither Overweight nor Obese20097.3%5.6%9.4%69891
Neither Overweight nor Obese20114.3%3.1%5.9%39875
Neither Overweight nor Obese20135.3%3.8%7.4%45806
Neither Overweight nor Obese20154.3%2.9%6.3%38873
Neither Overweight nor Obese20172.8%1.8%4.5%26842
Overweight20034.4%2.2%8.6%9199
Overweight2005**
Overweight20077.0%3.8%12.3%15186
Overweight20093.4%1.7%6.8%8185
Overweight20115.0%2.6%9.3%10170
Overweight20132.4%0.7%7.5%4160
Overweight20153.5%1.8%6.7%10213
Overweight20173.5%1.5%8.0%6223
Obese20033.5%1.4%8.5%5142
Obese2005**
Obese20074.8%2.2%10.3%8136
Obese20096.8%3.9%11.5%11138
Obese20116.7%3.8%11.4%9139
Obese20139.6%5.5%16.2%13130
Obese20154.7%2.2%9.7%8178
Obese20175.9%3.0%11.4%10174

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by current smoking, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Yes199517.61323.4100551
Yes1997**
Yes1999**
Yes2001**
Yes200322.417.328.558248
Yes2005**
Yes200722.917.130.153184
Yes200923.71830.547182
Yes2011127.219.222150
Yes201315.38.924.919112
Yes201520.113.528.930134
Yes2017**99
No19952.61.74261,036
No1997**
No1999**
No2001**
No20032.11.33.2231,153
No2005**
No20073.82.45.8391,057
No20092.92.14.1341,090
No20113.32.24.9341,064
No201332.14.3311,041
No201521.33.3241,198
No20171.10.62141,142

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by current smokeless tobacco use, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Yes19952014.626.750240
Yes1997**
Yes1999**
Yes2001**
Yes200320.613.63035151
Yes2005**
Yes200723.116.631.237129
Yes200920.214.227.934156
Yes2011**93
Yes201319.912.430.426114
Yes201515.19.622.929158
Yes201719.910.434.626120
No199564.67.8801,371
No1997**
No1999**
No2001**
No20034.93.86.4621,297
No2005**
No20075.84.18661,165
No20094.93.86.3591,152
No20114.13.15.5481,189
No201342.95.5441,106
No2015324.5351,233
No201721.13.3211,170

Data Notes

** = Data are not available due to fewer than 100 responses in the denominator or survey not conducted or failure to obtain 60% response rate.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by binge drinking, all Alaskans, 1995-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Yes199518.113.723.4895.2
Yes1997**
Yes1999**
Yes2001**
Yes200317.914.521.968374
Yes2005**
Yes200718.814.124.763316
Yes200918.713.72555273
Yes201112.27.918.329216
Yes201320.514.428.431154
Yes201519.913.72835173
No19953.42.25.1361,091
No1997**
No1999**
No2001**
No20032.21.43.4241,072
No2005**
No20073.72.2638962
No20093.42.44.8381,052
No20113.32.34.6341,051
No20132.71.83.9271,021
No20151.712.8201,188

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by current marijuana use, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Yes or NoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Yes1995211725.696464
Yes1997**
Yes1999**
Yes2001**
Yes200317.31421.359331
Yes2005**
Yes200723.517.530.864245
Yes200919.213.925.861283
Yes201112.58.917.236258
Yes201312.1817.930219
Yes201513.81018.738256
Yes201714.19.620.237264
No19952.71.83.9291,134
No1997**
No1999**
No2001**
No20032.81.94.3311,102
No2005**
No20072.91.84.6311,031
No20092.81.94.1291,039
No20112.51.63.9241,006
No20132.51.73.823963
No20151.50.92.6171,115
No20170.90.41.88971

Data Notes

** = Data not available.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by public health regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage5.74.57.11211,379
All AlaskansGulf Coast5.74.66.91121,978
All AlaskansInterior6.25.27.537683
All AlaskansMat-Su7.96.110.283808
All AlaskansNorthern2.81.84.521661
All AlaskansSoutheast6.64.89.1761,062
All AlaskansSouthwest2.21.33.620871
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage8.25.611.837266
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast9.87.213.136383
Alaska Native peopleInterior9.17.311.216208
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su8.6514.419175
Alaska Native peopleNorthern2.71.74.317555
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast10.66.915.825262
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest1.70.9313761

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Ever Used Cocaine, Adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools), by behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality5.14.26.32322,591
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough4.12.56.643879
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau5.73.5959899
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough6.45.37.71512,351
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough7.56.38.82191,924
All AlaskansNorthwest Region4.33.35.5621,419
All AlaskansOther Interior Region8.96.512.152634
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern7.2510.250706
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern5.33.97.149836
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region2.71.93.824937
All AlaskansSouthwest Region53.86.7501,020
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality6.94.61068493
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough8.63.320.713131
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau9.15.514.718167
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough10.27.613.542427
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough6.64.49.842424
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region435.2471,184
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region10.17.413.632332
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern7.53.814.212166
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern8.25.811.421243
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region2.51.83.519849
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region6.23.89.918310

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable due to fewer than 100 respondents in the denominator.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Sinha R. The clinical neurobiology of drug craving. Curr Opin Neurobiol. 2013;23(4):649-654. 2. Riezzo I, Fiore C, DeCarlo D, et al. Side effects of cocaine abuse: multiorgan toxicity and pathological consequences. Curr Med Chem. 2012;19(33):5624-5646. 3. Goldstein RA, DesLauriers C, Burda AM. Cocaine: history, social implications, and toxicity--a review. Dis--Mon DM. 2009;55(1):6-38. '''Resources:''' State of Alaska Epidemiologic Profile on Substance Use, Abuse and Dependency. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. Accessed November 4, 2016.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 10/23/2018, Published on 10/23/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 18 June 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:44:02 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 18 June 2019 6:39:08 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Thu, 8 Nov 2018 09:44:02 AKST