Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer - Cervical Cancer Incidence

Definition

Rate of newly reported cases of cervical cancer per 100,000 females.

Numerator

Number of newly reported cases of cervical cancer for a specific time period.

Denominator

Mid-year resident female population for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Cancer cases do not include in situ. Mortality rates may vary from source to source. This may be due to using provisional data or using different population databases. The cancer mortality rates provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] use population estimates provided by the [http://seer.cancer.gov/ Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program (SEER)] of the [http://www.cancer.gov/ National Cancer Institute]. In contrast, [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics] uses [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm population estimates] provided by the State Demographer in the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/ Research and Analysis Section] of the [http://labor.alaska.gov/ Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development].

Why Is This Important?

In 2018 there will be an estimated 13,240 new cases of malignant cervical cancer and 4,170 deaths from cervical cancer in the U.S. Cervical cancer tends to occur in midlife and is most frequently diagnosed in women between the ages of 35 and 44. Cervical cancer usually can be found early by having regular Pap tests. Although about 15% of cervical cancer is diagnosed in women over the age of 65, it rarely occurs in women who have been getting regular Pap tests prior to age 65.^1^ The most important risk factor for cervical cancer is infection by the human papilloma virus (HPV). The HPV vaccine protects against the HPV types that most often cause cervical cancer. Women who have had an HPV vaccine still need to have routine Pap tests because the vaccine does not fully protect against all the strains of the virus and other risk factors can also cause cervical cancer.^2^ Other risk factors include smoking, immunosuppresion, chlamydia infection, diets low in fruits and vegetables, being overweight, long-term use of oral contraceptives, young age at the first full-term pregnancy, multiple (3 or more) full-term pregnancies, and a family history of cervical cancer.^2^ Incidence rates tell us about the rate at which new cases of a condition occur. As such, the incidence rate of cervical cancer is an important indicator of the burden of this type of cancer in Alaska, allowing us to monitor how this burden changes over time and also to compare this burden among sub-populations.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. American Cancer Society. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/cervicalcancer/detailedguide/cervical-cancer-key-statistics What are the key statistics about cervical cancer?] [[br]] 2. American Cancer Society. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/cervicalcancer/detailedguide/cervical-cancer-risk-factors What are the risk factors for cervical cancer?] }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce invasive uterine cervical cancer

U.S. Target: 7.1 new cases per 100,000 females

How Are We Doing?

Although cervical cancer in Alaska has not ranked high for the number of cancer incidence cases over the last 5 years, it is one of the few cancers (with breast and prostate) that can be detected early through routine screening. In Alaska for 1996-2015 period, the incidence of cervical cancer ranged from a high of 26.4 per 100,000 females in Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area to a low of 6.0 per 100,000 females in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, compared to the statewide rate of 7.9. There were several boroughs/census areas for which rates were not calculated because they had less than 6 cases. By race for 1996-2015, Alaska Natives had a higher incidence rate of cervical cancer than any other race at 10.8 per 100,000 females, compared to 7.4 for Whites, 6.7 for Asian/Pacific Islanders, and 6.6 for Blacks.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The number of cases of malignant cervical cancer in Alaska is relatively low, averaging about 25 per year. The actual number of cases varies from year to year, resulting in varying incidence rates. However, Alaska's rates exactly follow the U.S. trend, both of which show decreasing rates with time. In 2015, Alaska's cervical cancer incidence rate was 8.2 per 100,000 females compared with the U.S. rate of 7.6 in 2014.

Available Services

'''Resources:''' Alaska's Breast & Cervical Health Check program (BCHC) provides breast and cervical health screening services to women who meet certain income guidelines, who do not have insurance, who cannot meet their insurance deductible, or whose insurance does not pay for breast and cervical health screening services. Health screening services are provided by doctors, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, mammography technicians and radiologists all throughout the state. Call 1-800-410-6266 to find the screening services nearest you.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Cervical cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), females, Alaska and U.S., 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska vs. U.S.YearCancer incidence per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 39
Alaska199610.46.815.528
Alaska199710.36.715.328
Alaska199812.58.218.332
Alaska19998.24.813.021
Alaska20007.44.711.423
Alaska200110.26.715.029
Alaska20027.84.812.123
Alaska20036.53.710.518
Alaska20046.84.210.521
Alaska20059.86.414.428
Alaska20069.36.313.432
Alaska20076.74.010.520
Alaska20087.75.011.526
Alaska200910.16.914.234
Alaska20105.02.88.216
Alaska20115.83.59.021
Alaska20128.35.512.129
Alaska20136.63.910.220
Alaska20146.33.79.820
Alaska20158.25.411.929
U.S.199611.211.011.410,901
U.S.199710.510.410.712,478
U.S.199810.410.210.613,034
U.S.19999.89.710.012,716
U.S.20009.79.69.912,751
U.S.20019.29.09.412,200
U.S.20028.88.68.912,070
U.S.20038.48.38.611,725
U.S.20048.28.18.411,970
U.S.20058.28.18.411,384
U.S.20068.38.18.412,232
U.S.20078.28.08.312,233
U.S.20088.17.98.212,245
U.S.20098.18.08.312,372
U.S.20107.77.67.911,942
U.S.20117.77.57.811,849
U.S.20127.67.47.711,774
U.S.20137.47.37.511,562
U.S.20147.67.47.711,902

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]]

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • North American Association of Central Cancer Registries (NAACCR), CiNA analytic public use file, accessed via SEER*Stat software. Includes incidence data from CDC's National Program of Cancer Registries (NPCR) and NCI's SEER registries.


Cervical cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), females, by borough/census area, Alaska, 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer incidence per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Alaska Total7.97.28.7498
Aleutians East Borough**
Aleutians West CA**
Anchorage Municipality7.56.58.7198
Bethel CA9.23.917.810
Bristol Bay Borough**
Denali Borough**
Dillingham CA**
Fairbanks North Star Borough7.35.39.654
Haines Borough**
Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Juneau Borough6.64.010.221
Kenai Peninsula Borough7.35.110.139
Ketchikan Gateway Borough15.79.824.022
Kodiak Island Borough7.53.614.510
Kusilvak CA14.35.131.07
Lake and Peninsula Borough**
Matanuska-Susitna Borough8.86.811.367
Nome CA7.42.716.56
North Slope Borough21.311.936.715
Northwest Arctic Borough12.14.326.66
Petersburgh Borough**
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA**
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area26.411.353.49
Sitka Borough**
Skagway Municipality**
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Southeast Fairbanks CA12.64.228.16
Valdez-Cordova CA6.02.213.96
Wrangell Borough**
Wrangell-Petersburg CA16.05.834.86
Yakutat Borough**
Yukon-Koyukuk CA**

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Cervical cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), females, by race, Alaska, 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer incidence per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 4
White7.46.68.3348
Black6.63.611.414
Alaska Native10.88.713.3101
Asian/Pacific Islander6.74.59.531

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. American Cancer Society. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/cervicalcancer/detailedguide/cervical-cancer-key-statistics What are the key statistics about cervical cancer?] 2. American Cancer Society. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/cervicalcancer/detailedguide/cervical-cancer-risk-factors What are the risk factors for cervical cancer?] '''Resources:''' [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/comprehensive.aspx Alaska Comprehensive Cancer Control Program] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/wcfh/Pages/bchc/default.aspx Alaska Breast and Cervical Health Check Program] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/npcr/ National Program of Cancer Registries] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [https://nccd.cdc.gov/uscs/ U.S. Cancer Statistics] [http://www.cancer.gov National Cancer Institute] National Cancer Institute. [http://seer.cancer.gov/ SEER Program] [http://www.cancer.org American Cancer Society]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 05/30/2018, Published on 05/30/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 25 April 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:40:15 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 25 April 2019 20:39:59 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:40:15 AKDT