Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer - Cervical Cancer Mortality

Definition

Rate of mortality from cervical cancer per 100,000 females.

Numerator

Number of deaths due to cervical cancer for a specific time period.

Denominator

Mid-year female resident population for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Cancer cases do not include in situ. Mortality rates may vary from source to source. This may be due to using provisional data or using different population databases. The cancer mortality rates provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] use population estimates provided by the [http://seer.cancer.gov/ Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program (SEER)] of the [http://www.cancer.gov/ National Cancer Institute]. In contrast, [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics] uses [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm population estimates] provided by the State Demographer in the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/ Research and Analysis Section] of the [http://labor.alaska.gov/ Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development].

Why Is This Important?

It is estimated that in the United States in 2018, 4,170 women will die from cervical cancer. Cervical cancer mortality tends to occur in midlife, with the highest percentage of deaths in women age 55-64 years. Median age at death from cervical cancer is 58. The highest rates of death from cervical cancer are among Black, American Indian/Alaska Native, and Hispanic women.^1^ Mortality rates tell us about the rate at which people die of cancer. This rate is a function of the number of new cases each year and how long people live with the disease. When examined along with the rate of new incidence cases, cancer mortality rates can show if progress is being made in increasing cancer survival over time.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. [http://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/cervix.html Cancer of the Cervix Uteri - SEER Stat Fact Sheets] }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the death rate from cancer of the uterine cervix

U.S. Target: 2.2 deaths per 100,000 females

How Are We Doing?

The number of cervical cancer deaths in Alaska is relatively low, averaging about 6 per year. Due to the low numbers, rates of death cannot be calculated for all years. Cervical cancer was the 21st leading cause of cancer deaths in Alaska during 2012-2016. In Alaska for the period of 1996-2016, cervical cancer mortality ranged from a high of 6.2 per 100,000 females in Bethel Census Area to a low of 1.6 per 100,000 females in Kenai Peninsula Borough, compared to the statewide rate of 1.9. Because of the low number of cervical cancer deaths statewide, most of the borough/census areas had less than 6 cases, so rates were not calculated. By race for 1996-2016, Alaska Native women had a higher cervical cancer mortality rate than other races at 3.3 per 100,000 females, compared to 1.7 for White females and 1.3 for Asians/Pacific Islander females. Black women had less than 6 deaths, so rates could not be calculated.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Where rates of death from cervical cancer can be calculated, they are similar to U.S. rates, which decrease with time. In 2013, Alaska's cervical cancer mortality rate was 2.3 per 100,000 females compared with the U.S. rate of 2.3 in 2015.

Available Services

Alaska's Breast & Cervical Health Check program (BCHC) provides breast and cervical health screening services to women who meet certain income guidelines, who do not have insurance, who cannot meet their insurance deductible, or whose insurance does not pay for breast and cervical health screening services. Health screening services are provided by doctors, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, mammography technicians and radiologists all throughout the state. Call 1-800-410-6266 to find the screening services nearest you.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Cervical cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), Alaska and U.S., 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska vs. U.S.YearCancer mortality per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 41
Alaska19962.71.06.06
Alaska1997**
Alaska1998**
Alaska19992.80.96.46
Alaska2000**
Alaska2001**
Alaska20022.50.95.66
Alaska20033.21.26.77
Alaska2004**
Alaska2005**
Alaska2006**
Alaska20073.21.36.38
Alaska20083.31.66.111
Alaska2009**
Alaska20102.10.84.47
Alaska20112.91.45.510
Alaska2012**
Alaska20132.31.04.69
Alaska2014**
Alaska2015**
Alaska2016**
U.S.19963.23.13.34,540
U.S.19973.13.03.24,499
U.S.19983.02.93.14,340
U.S.19992.82.72.94,204
U.S.20002.82.72.94,200
U.S.20012.72.62.84,092
U.S.20022.62.52.63,952
U.S.20032.52.42.63,919
U.S.20042.42.32.53,850
U.S.20052.42.32.53,924
U.S.20062.42.32.53,976
U.S.20072.42.32.54,021
U.S.20082.42.32.44,008
U.S.20092.32.22.43,909
U.S.20102.32.22.33,939
U.S.20112.32.32.44,092
U.S.20122.32.22.44,074
U.S.20132.32.32.44,217
U.S.20142.32.22.34,115
U.S.20152.32.22.34,175

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Center for Health Statistics


Cervical cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), by borough/census area, Alaska, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer mortality per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Alaska Total1.91.62.3121
Aleutians East Borough**
Aleutians West CA**
Anchorage Municipality1.81.32.447
Bethel CA6.22.014.06
Bristol Bay Borough**
Denali Borough**
Dillingham CA**
Fairbanks North Star Borough1.91.03.314
Haines Borough**
Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Juneau Borough1.90.64.26
Kenai Peninsula Borough1.60.83.110
Ketchikan Gateway Borough**
Kodiak Island Borough**
Kusilvak CA**
Lake and Peninsula Borough**
Matanuska-Susitna Borough2.51.54.020
Nome CA**
North Slope Borough**
Northwest Arctic Borough**
Petersburgh Borough**
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA**
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area**
Sitka Borough**
Skagway Municipality**
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Southeast Fairbanks CA**
Valdez-Cordova CA**
Wrangell Borough**
Wrangell-Petersburg CA**
Yakutat Borough**
Yukon-Koyukuk CA**

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Cervical cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), by race, Alaska, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer mortality per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 4
White1.71.42.282
Black**
Alaska Native3.32.24.830
Asian/Pacific Islander1.30.52.97

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. [http://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/cervix.html Cancer of the Cervix Uteri - SEER Stat Fact Sheets] '''Resources:''' [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/comprehensive.aspx Alaska Comprehensive Cancer Control Program] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/wcfh/Pages/bchc/default.aspx Alaska Breast and Cervical Health Check Program] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/npcr/ National Program of Cancer Registries] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [https://nccd.cdc.gov/uscs/ U.S. Cancer Statistics] [http://www.cancer.gov National Cancer Institute] National Cancer Institute. [http://seer.cancer.gov/ SEER Program] [http://www.cancer.org American Cancer Society]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 05/30/2018, Published on 05/30/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 22 October 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:11:00 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 22 October 2019 13:03:08 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:11:00 AKDT