Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer - Female Breast Cancer Mortality

Definition

Rate of mortality from female breast cancer per 100,000 females.

Numerator

Number of deaths due to breast cancer among females for a specific time period.

Denominator

Mid-year female resident population for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Cancer cases do not include in situ. Mortality rates may vary from source to source. This may be due to using provisional data or using different population databases. The cancer mortality rates provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] use population estimates provided by the [http://seer.cancer.gov/ Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program (SEER)] of the [http://www.cancer.gov/ National Cancer Institute]. In contrast, [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics] uses [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm population estimates] provided by the State Demographer in the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/ Research and Analysis Section] of the [http://labor.alaska.gov/ Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development].

Why Is This Important?

Female breast cancer is the most commonly occurring cancer in the country and the third leading cause of cancer death after lung and colorectal cancers. It is estimated that in the United States in 2018, 40,920 women will die from breast cancer. The percentage of breast cancer deaths is highest among women age 65-74, with a median age at death of 68 years. The highest rates of death from breast cancer are among Black women.^1^ Mortality rates tell us about the rate at which people die of cancer. This rate is a function of the number of new cases each year and how long people live with the disease. When examined along with the rate of new incidence cases, cancer mortality rates can show if progress is being made in increasing cancer survival over time.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. [http://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/breast.html Cancer of the Breast (Female) - SEER Stat Fact Sheets] [[br]] }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the female breast cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 20.6 deaths per 100,000 females

How Are We Doing?

Breast cancer was the 4th leading cause of cancer deaths in Alaska during 2012-2016. Around the state for 1996-2016, breast cancer mortality ranged from a high of 31.1 per 100,000 females in Southeast Fairbanks Census Area to a low of 13.3 per 100,000 females in North Slope Borough, compared to the statewide rate of 21.9. There were several boroughs/census areas for which rates were not calculated because they had less than 6 cases. By race for 1996-2016, Black women had the highest rate of breast cancer mortality than any other race at 27.8 per 100,000 females, compared to 25.7 for Alaska Native females, 21.6 for White females, and 11.8 for Asian/Pacific Islander females.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Although not consistent over time, Alaska has had slightly lower average breast cancer mortality rates than the U.S., and both rates are decreasing with time. In 2016, Alaska's breast cancer mortality rate was 19.0 per 100,000 females compared with the U.S. rate of 20.3.

Available Services

Alaska's Breast & Cervical Health Check program (BCHC) provides breast and cervical health screening services to women who meet certain income guidelines, who do not have insurance, who cannot meet their insurance deductible, or whose insurance does not pay for breast and cervical health screening services. Health screening services are provided by doctors, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, mammography technicians and radiologists all throughout the state. Call 1-800-410-6266 to find the screening services nearest you.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

The risk of developing breast cancer increases with age.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Breast cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), females, Alaska and U.S., 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska vs. U.S.YearCancer mortality per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 41
Alaska199628.820.938.653
Alaska199723.216.232.141
Alaska199825.318.134.049
Alaska199920.714.628.443
Alaska200028.021.036.561
Alaska200121.515.229.345
Alaska200221.215.128.747
Alaska200322.916.930.354
Alaska200418.513.025.443
Alaska200517.412.523.646
Alaska200627.120.934.673
Alaska200725.919.833.368
Alaska200817.512.623.747
Alaska200928.121.735.872
Alaska201021.916.328.659
Alaska201119.914.826.257
Alaska201217.713.223.159
Alaska201319.614.825.462
Alaska201424.118.630.674
Alaska201518.113.623.661
Alaska201619.014.524.466
U.S.199629.529.229.843,090
U.S.199728.227.928.541,943
U.S.199827.527.327.841,736
U.S.199926.626.326.941,144
U.S.200026.626.426.941,872
U.S.200126.025.826.341,394
U.S.200225.625.425.941,514
U.S.200325.325.025.541,619
U.S.200424.524.324.740,954
U.S.200524.223.924.441,116
U.S.200623.623.323.840,820
U.S.200723.022.723.240,598
U.S.200822.622.322.840,589
U.S.200922.222.022.540,676
U.S.201021.921.722.140,996
U.S.201121.521.321.840,931
U.S.201221.321.121.541,150
U.S.201320.720.520.940,860
U.S.201420.620.320.841,211
U.S.201520.320.120.541,523

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Center for Health Statistics


Breast cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), females, by borough/census area, Alaska, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer mortality per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Alaska Total21.920.623.21,180
Aleutians East Borough**
Aleutians West CA**
Anchorage Municipality22.420.324.5510
Bethel CA19.111.330.021
Bristol Bay Borough**
Denali Borough**
Dillingham CA23.79.248.28
Fairbanks North Star Borough21.617.725.9128
Haines Borough**
Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Juneau Borough17.813.323.556
Kenai Peninsula Borough25.721.330.7133
Ketchikan Gateway Borough21.814.831.132
Kodiak Island Borough16.99.527.718
Kusilvak CA**
Lake and Peninsula Borough**
Matanuska-Susitna Borough22.818.927.3134
Nome CA20.510.635.213
North Slope Borough13.34.928.57
Northwest Arctic Borough24.011.742.811
Petersburgh Borough**
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA**
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area**
Sitka Borough15.88.926.116
Skagway Municipality**
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Southeast Fairbanks CA31.117.451.117
Valdez-Cordova CA23.512.639.316
Wrangell Borough**
Wrangell-Petersburg CA29.715.252.312
Yakutat Borough**
Yukon-Koyukuk CA25.613.244.413

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Upper Confidence Limits were truncated at 100 for graphical display purposes; Hoonah-Angoon=226.3, Skagway=520.8. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Breast cancer mortality rate (age-adjusted), females, by race, Alaska, 1996-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer mortality per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 4
White21.620.123.2868
Black27.819.438.342
Alaska Native25.722.229.6211
Asian/Pacific Islander11.88.515.948

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. [http://seer.cancer.gov/statfacts/html/breast.html] '''Resources:''' [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/comprehensive.aspx Alaska Comprehensive Cancer Control Program] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/wcfh/Pages/bchc/default.aspx Alaska Breast and Cervical Health Check Program] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/npcr/ National Program of Cancer Registries] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [https://nccd.cdc.gov/uscs/ U.S. Cancer Statistics] [http://www.cancer.gov National Cancer Institute] National Cancer Institute. [http://seer.cancer.gov/ SEER Program] [http://www.cancer.org American Cancer Society] [http://www.komen.org Susan G. Komen Foundation] [http://www.imaginis.com/breast-cancer-resource-center Imaginis Breast Health Resource Center] [http://www.nationalbreastcancer.org/ National Breast Cancer Foundation]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 05/30/2018, Published on 05/30/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 27 June 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:20:09 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 27 June 2019 4:11:25 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:20:09 AKDT