Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer - Bladder Cancer Incidence

Definition

Rate of newly reported cases of bladder cancer per 100,000 population.

Numerator

Number of newly reported cases of malignant bladder cancer for a specific time period.

Denominator

Mid-year resident population for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Bladder cancer includes in situ cases with malignancy. Mortality rates may vary from source to source. This may be due to using provisional data or using different population databases. The cancer mortality rates provided by the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] use population estimates provided by the [http://seer.cancer.gov/ Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program (SEER)] of the [http://www.cancer.gov/ National Cancer Institute]. In contrast, [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/data/default.aspx Alaska Vital Statistics] uses [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm population estimates] provided by the State Demographer in the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/ Research and Analysis Section] of the [http://labor.alaska.gov/ Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development].

Why Is This Important?

It is estimated that in the United States in 2018, 81,190 cases of bladder cancer will be diagnosed. The risk of men developing bladder cancer is about 1 in 27, while for women it is 1 in 89. Nine out of 10 people with bladder cancer are over the age of 55.^1^ Smoking is the most important risk factor for bladder cancer. Smokers are at least 3 times as likely to get bladder cancer as nonsmokers. Smoking is associated with about half of the bladder cancers in both men and women. Studies have found the following additional factors increase your risk of developing bladder cancer: being older than 55, being male, being White, and having a family history of bladder cancer. Exposure to workplace environments with certain industrial chemicals also increase your risk, such as makers of rubber, leather, and textiles, metal workers, machinists, printers, painters, hairdressers (due to hair dyes), and truck drivers (due to diesel fumes).^2^ Incidence rates tell us about the rate at which new cases of a condition occur. As such, the incidence rate of bladder cancer is an important indicator of the burden of this type of cancer in Alaska, allowing us to monitor how this burden changes over time and also to compare this burden among sub-populations. [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. American Cancer Society. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/bladdercancer/detailedguide/bladder-cancer-key-statistics What are the key statistics about bladder cancer?] [[br]] 2. American Cancer Society. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/bladdercancer/detailedguide/bladder-cancer-risk-factors What are the risk factors for bladder cancer?] }}

How Are We Doing?

Bladder cancer in Alaska was ranked #5 for the number of incidence cases in the time period of 2011-2015. In Alaska, bladder cancer incidence rates for men are consistently higher than for women, and men are about 3.5 times more likely to develop the disease. In 2015, the bladder cancer incidence rate for men was 39.5 per 100,000 males, compared to the rate for women of 10.4 per 100,000 females. For the period of 1996-2015, the incidence of bladder cancer ranged from a high of 34.4 per 100,000 population in Ketchikan Gateway Borough to a low of 8.6 per 100,000 population in Bethel Census Area, compared to the statewide rate of 23.0. There were several boroughs/census areas where rates were not calculated because they had less than 6 cases. By race for 1996-2015, Whites had a higher incidence rate of bladder cancer than any other race at 26.0 per 100,000 people, compared to 15.2 for Blacks, 12.7 for Alaska Natives, and 10.4 for Asians/Pacific Islanders.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Alaska has had consistently higher rates of bladder cancer than the U.S. In 2015, Alaska's bladder cancer incidence rate was 24.1 per 100,000 population compared with the U.S. rate of 19.7 per 100,000 population.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Bladder cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), Alaska and U.S., 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska vs. U.S.YearCancer incidence per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 39
Alaska199619.914.826.262
Alaska199730.523.838.289
Alaska199823.718.130.372
Alaska199922.417.128.771
Alaska200024.218.630.679
Alaska200125.520.431.598
Alaska200224.519.430.491
Alaska200324.519.530.396
Alaska200424.219.529.6106
Alaska200523.218.628.3103
Alaska200623.719.029.2102
Alaska200720.516.325.498
Alaska200824.319.829.5120
Alaska200923.819.328.9120
Alaska201022.718.427.5118
Alaska201125.320.930.3134
Alaska201218.815.223.0110
Alaska201320.516.724.8117
Alaska201419.315.623.5112
Alaska201524.120.028.6144
U.S.199621.621.421.839,891
U.S.199721.921.722.148,893
U.S.199822.222.022.352,770
U.S.199922.021.922.254,173
U.S.200022.222.022.455,280
U.S.200122.021.822.255,797
U.S.200221.921.722.157,828
U.S.200322.021.822.259,152
U.S.200422.121.922.262,212
U.S.200522.322.122.560,588
U.S.200621.421.221.562,428
U.S.200721.621.421.764,204
U.S.200821.421.221.665,141
U.S.200921.321.221.566,235
U.S.201020.820.721.066,131
U.S.201120.720.620.966,600
U.S.201220.620.520.867,941
U.S.201320.320.220.568,090
U.S.201419.719.619.967,755

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • North American Association of Central Cancer Registries (NAACCR), CiNA analytic public use file, accessed via SEER*Stat software. Includes incidence data from CDC's National Program of Cancer Registries (NPCR) and NCI's SEER registries.


Bladder cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), by sex, Alaska, 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

SexYearCancer incidence per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
Male199632.221.845.245
Male199755.140.472.669
Male199843.031.357.257
Male199935.925.748.355
Male200039.428.252.960
Male200145.535.157.982
Male200246.435.659.081
Male200341.631.653.573
Male200443.333.954.391
Male200537.329.047.182
Male200645.134.957.087
Male200732.824.842.475
Male200841.332.351.993
Male200936.728.246.689
Male201037.029.046.594
Male201139.731.449.3101
Male201229.522.737.581
Male201332.125.240.388
Male201432.325.440.590
Male201539.531.848.4112
Female199610.05.516.317
Female199712.17.118.920
Female19988.14.413.615
Female199910.86.017.416
Female200012.37.219.119
Female20017.54.112.416
Female20025.42.59.910
Female200310.26.315.523
Female20046.43.510.815
Female20059.65.814.821
Female20066.13.210.215
Female20079.96.115.023
Female20089.76.214.327
Female200913.18.618.731
Female20109.86.114.824
Female201112.48.317.633
Female20129.26.013.529
Female20139.66.214.029
Female20147.04.310.822
Female201510.47.015.032

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Bladder cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), by borough/census area, Alaska, 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer incidence per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
Alaska Total23.021.924.12,042
Aleutians East Borough**
Aleutians West CA17.34.144.27
Anchorage Municipality23.722.025.5821
Bethel CA8.64.614.416
Bristol Bay Borough**
Denali Borough**
Dillingham CA15.96.930.29
Fairbanks North Star Borough24.221.027.6252
Haines Borough17.58.134.010
Hoonah-Angoon CA**
Juneau Borough18.814.723.783
Kenai Peninsula Borough24.321.127.9233
Ketchikan Gateway Borough34.427.043.181
Kodiak Island Borough18.611.927.231
Kusilvak CA**
Lake and Peninsula Borough**
Matanuska-Susitna Borough28.024.631.7294
Nome CA14.07.922.518
North Slope Borough11.03.823.58
Northwest Arctic Borough8.13.316.48
Petersburgh Borough**
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA39.016.076.111
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area22.09.042.912
Sitka Borough16.610.624.626
Skagway Municipality**
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon CA22.07.846.77
Southeast Fairbanks CA25.114.939.121
Valdez-Cordova CA25.616.637.331
Wrangell Borough**
Wrangell-Petersburg CA22.913.436.318
Yakutat Borough**
Yukon-Koyukuk CA16.39.026.916

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases. [[br]] Rates based on fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. [[br]] Statistics based on fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported for personal confidentiality and denoted by **.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Bladder cancer incidence rate (age-adjusted), by race, Alaska, 1996-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Cancer incidence per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 4
White26.024.727.41,794
Black15.210.021.832
Alaska Native12.710.715.0159
Asian/Pacific Islander10.47.414.048

Data Notes

Click on the icon to the lower right of the graph to display confidence intervals. [[br]] Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. [[br]] Numerator is the number of cases.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry], Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS), Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. American Cancer Society. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/bladdercancer/detailedguide/bladder-cancer-key-statistics What are the key statistics about bladder cancer?] 2. American Cancer Society. [http://www.cancer.org/cancer/bladdercancer/detailedguide/bladder-cancer-risk-factors What are the risk factors for bladder cancer?] '''Resources:''' [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/registry.aspx Alaska Cancer Registry] [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/Cancer/comprehensive.aspx Alaska Comprehensive Cancer Control Program] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/npcr/ National Program of Cancer Registries] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [https://nccd.cdc.gov/uscs/ U.S. Cancer Statistics] [http://www.cancer.gov National Cancer Institute] National Cancer Institute. [http://seer.cancer.gov/ SEER Program] [http://www.cancer.org American Cancer Society]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 05/30/2018, Published on 05/30/2018
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 18 June 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:38:46 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 18 June 2019 1:31:09 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 30 May 2018 15:38:46 AKDT