Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Asthma - Current Asthma - Adults (18+)

Definition

Percentage of adults 18 years of age and older who responded "Yes" on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)] to the questions: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you had asthma?" and, if so, "Do you still have asthma?"

Numerator

Weighted number of adults (18+) who responded "Yes" on the BRFSS to the questions: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you had asthma?" and, if so, "Do you still have asthma?"

Denominator

Weighted number of adults (18+) with complete and valid responses on the BRFSS to the two asthma questions, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Questions on lifetime asthma and current asthma have been asked on the Standard AK BRFSS survey continuously since 2000. Asthma questions have also appeared on the Supplemental AK BRFSS survey in 2004-2006 and 2008-2009, thereby doubling the responses for those years. Post-stratification weights were used for Alaska prior to 2006; raking weights were used from 2007 onward. For more on this methodological change see: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/method.aspx].

Why Is This Important?

In 2018, 9.5% of adults (18 years of age and older) in the United States had current asthma and 14.7% had asthma sometime during their life.^1^ In 2017, 3,564 Americans died from asthma (9.9 per 100,000,000).^2^ Asthma's impact on health, quality of life, and the economy is substantial. Including cost for missed work, medical costs, and early mortality, asthma cost the U.S. $81.9 billion between 2008 and 2013. ^3^ [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Division of Population Health. BRFSS Prevalence & Trends Data Online. [https://www.cdc.gov/brfss/brfssprevalence/]. Accessed September 18, 2019. 2. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death 1999-2017 on CDC WONDER Online Database, released December, 2018. Data are from the Multiple Cause of Death Files, 1999-2017, as compiled from data provided by the 57 vital statistics jurisdictions through the Vital Statistics Cooperative Program. Accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html] on Aug 29, 2019. 3. Nurmagambetov T, Kuwahara R, Garbe P. The Economic Burden of Asthma in the United Stated, 2008-2013. Ann Am Thorac Soc 2018; 15:348-356. }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce activity limitations among persons with current asthma

U.S. Target: 10.2 percent

How Are We Doing?

This indicator has been measured by the BRFSS since 2000. The percentage of Alaska adults who currently have asthma has increased slightly over that period, from 6.9% in 2000 to 9.8% in 2018. The occurrence of asthma at anytime during the lifetime has increased from 11.2% in 2000 to 15.3% in 2018. One-third (33.9%) of adults with current asthma said that they were limited in activities due to physical, mental, or emotional problems for the period of 2013-2017. Since 2000, women have consistently reported higher prevalence of current asthma than men. In 2018, 13.2% of women reported currently having asthma compared to 6.5% of men. Those unable to work (22.8) experienced significantly higher levels of current asthma than those who were employed (8.6) and those not in the workforce (9.0%). Rates of asthma from the BRFSS are initially presented for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people. Subsequent analyses are reported by demographic subpopulations of sex, age, race/ethnicity, ethnicity, marital status, education, employment status, income, and Medicaid eligibility. Crosstabulations were also conducted for three-year averages by body mass index, current smoking, sexual orientation, and number of Adverse Childhood Experiences. Significant differences occurred within each comparison. Rates of asthma by regions of Alaska are presented for the most recent time period allowing reporting for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people: 1) single-year for the 7 Alaska Public Health Regions, 2) single-year for the 11 behavioral health assessment regions based upon aggregations of 20,000 population, and 3) five-year averages for the 12 tribal health organization regions. These time intervals match those for the InstantAtlas health profiles for each of the geographic regionalizations of Alaska for those desiring longer time series.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The prevalence of current asthma in Alaska is similar to that seen in the U.S. (9.8% and 9.5% in 2018, respectively).

Evidence-based Practices

The National Asthma Control Initiative (NACI), a program of the [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/about/org/naepp National Asthma Education and Prevention Program (NAEPP)], coordinated by the [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/ National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI)], is a multi-component, mobilizing, and action-oriented initiative to engage diverse stakeholders who are concerned about or involved in improving asthma control. Its ultimate aim is to bring the asthma care that patients receive in line with evidence-based recommendations from two reports published by the NAEPP: the [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-pro/guidelines/current/asthma-guidelines Expert Panel Report 3-Guidelines for the Diagnosis and Management of Asthma (EPR-3)] and its companion [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-pro/guidelines/current/asthma-guidelines/implementation-panel-report-3 Guidelines Implementation Panel (GIP) Report-Partners Putting Guidelines Into Action]. The NACI is bringing together organizations from local, state, regional, and national levels so that they can share best practices, pool and direct resources, and identify new directions and learning opportunities. The NACI focuses on three major efforts: [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-pro/resources/lung/naci/naci-in-action/demonstration-projects.htm NACI Demonstration Projects], the [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-pro/resources/lung/naci/naci-in-action/partners.htm NACI Strategic Partnership Program], and the [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-pro/resources/lung/naci/naci-in-action/champions.htm NACI Champions Program]. In communities across the country, these efforts are engaging health care professionals, patients and families, schools and childcare settings, professional associations, and many others to implement innovative, strategic interventions to overcome barriers to implementing clinical guidelines and reducing asthma disparities. Through such efforts, the NACI hopes to speed the adoption of these recommendations by clinicians and adherence to them by patients and their families and caregivers. The NACI seeks to produce high-impact solutions and meaningful change in asthma control by: [[br]]* Convening and energizing national, regional, state, and local leaders. [[br]]* Developing a communication infrastructure for information sharing and accessing resources. [[br]]* Mobilizing champion networks to implement and integrate clinical and community-based interventions with emphasis on sustainability. [[br]]* Demonstrating evidence-based and best practice approaches for specific audiences in various settings with emphasis on closing the asthma disparity gap. [[br]]* Monitoring and assessing NACI progress toward its goals by measuring outcomes and sharing lessons learned. At the core of the NACI are six priority messages selected from the EPR-3 and detailed in the GIP Report. If practiced routinely and implemented widely, these action-oriented messages have the power to improve asthma control and transform the lives of people with asthma: [[br]]* '''Use inhaled corticosteroids''' to control asthma. [[br]]* '''Use written asthma action plans''' to guide patient self-management. [[br]]* '''Assess asthma severity''' at the initial visit to determine initial treatment. [[br]]* '''Assess and monitor asthma control''' and adjust treatment if needed. [[br]]* '''Schedule follow-up visits''' at periodic intervals. [[br]]* '''Control environmental exposures''' that worsen the patient's asthma. Failure to control asthma diminishes physical, psychological, and social wellbeing and quality of life; increases health disparities, particularly among African American, Puerto Rican, and socioeconomically disadvantaged populations; and places added burden on families, schools, workplaces, and health care systems.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 2000-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 57
All Alaskans20006.9%5.4%8.7%1422,076
All Alaskans20017.3%5.9%8.9%2012,866
All Alaskans20027.4%5.9%9.3%1992,681
All Alaskans20039.1%7.6%10.9%2212,653
All Alaskans20047.9%6.9%9.1%3745,088
All Alaskans20057.6%6.6%8.7%4205,696
All Alaskans20068.6%7.5%10.0%3494,215
All Alaskans20078.7%7.0%10.6%2082,522
All Alaskans20089.0%7.7%10.4%4114,885
All Alaskans20098.4%7.2%9.8%4014,723
All Alaskans201010.6%8.2%13.5%1831,941
All Alaskans20118.4%7.2%9.8%2893,508
All Alaskans20129.2%8.1%10.5%3694,302
All Alaskans201310.1%8.6%11.8%4024,547
All Alaskans20147.6%6.6%8.8%3674,360
All Alaskans20158.5%7.1%10.2%3213,625
All Alaskans20169.1%7.5%11.0%2592,895
All Alaskans20179.2%7.5%11.3%2553,176
All Alaskans20189.8%8.5%11.3%2402,717
Alaska Native people20008.4%4.1%16.3%23391
Alaska Native people20017.9%5.0%12.4%43623
Alaska Native people20027.4%4.0%13.4%31586
Alaska Native people20037.3%4.7%11.2%37574
Alaska Native people20048.4%6.3%11.2%891,100
Alaska Native people20057.4%5.2%10.3%871,206
Alaska Native people200611.0%8.1%14.7%82897
Alaska Native people200710.3%6.7%15.5%54583
Alaska Native people20088.6%6.4%11.5%861,044
Alaska Native people20098.7%6.3%11.8%82937
Alaska Native people201010.6%5.1%20.8%28375
Alaska Native people201110.1%7.2%14.2%54649
Alaska Native people20128.8%6.4%12.0%68948
Alaska Native people201312.2%8.3%17.5%88838
Alaska Native people20149.1%6.7%12.2%79682
Alaska Native people20159.4%6.5%13.4%67778
Alaska Native people20167.8%5.1%11.8%62580
Alaska Native people201712.7%7.8%19.9%73650
Alaska Native people201812.4%9.1%16.7%56450
U.S.20007.2%
U.S.20017.2%
U.S.20027.5%
U.S.20037.7%
U.S.20048.1%
U.S.20057.9%
U.S.20068.2%
U.S.20078.2%
U.S.20088.5%
U.S.20098.4%
U.S.20108.6%
U.S.20119.1%
U.S.20128.9%
U.S.20139.0%
U.S.20148.9%
U.S.20159.2%
U.S.20169.1%
U.S.20179.4%
U.S.20189.5%

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Geographic descriptions of boroughs and census areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bca.aspx]. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Sources

  • Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • U.S. Data: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Percentage of adults (18+) with asthma during lifetime, crude rate, all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 2000-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 54
All Alaskans200011.2%9.1%13.8%2112,079
All Alaskans200111.5%9.8%13.4%3112,871
All Alaskans200211.6%9.8%13.8%3122,690
All Alaskans200313.3%11.6%15.2%3372,658
All Alaskans200412.2%11.0%13.5%6085,121
All Alaskans200512.1%10.8%13.4%6655,722
All Alaskans200613.3%11.9%14.9%5244,233
All Alaskans200713.9%11.9%16.3%3402,540
All Alaskans200815.6%13.8%17.5%6554,913
All Alaskans200913.5%12.0%15.2%6294,750
All Alaskans201015.1%12.4%18.3%2761,955
All Alaskans201114.1%12.5%15.8%4533,523
All Alaskans201214.3%12.9%15.8%5704,318
All Alaskans201315.2%13.6%17.1%6224,564
All Alaskans201411.8%10.5%13.2%5494,375
All Alaskans201512.7%11.0%14.7%4663,642
All Alaskans201614.6%12.5%16.9%3932,906
All Alaskans201714.3%12.1%16.7%4003,188
All Alaskans201815.3%13.6%17.2%3782,731
Alaska Native people200012.7%7.6%20.6%36393
Alaska Native people200111.2%7.8%15.8%60624
Alaska Native people200211.1%7.2%16.7%60589
Alaska Native people200312.2%8.8%16.6%62576
Alaska Native people200412.5%9.9%15.7%1311,109
Alaska Native people200512.8%9.9%16.4%1411,215
Alaska Native people200615.7%12.4%19.8%118898
Alaska Native people200716.5%11.4%23.2%85588
Alaska Native people200813.0%10.3%16.2%1301,047
Alaska Native people200912.8%10.0%16.3%121942
Alaska Native people201017.8%10.5%28.6%50380
Alaska Native people201115.7%12.0%20.3%84651
Alaska Native people201214.8%11.6%18.5%120951
Alaska Native people201316.6%12.4%21.9%126844
Alaska Native people201412.8%10.0%16.3%113684
Alaska Native people201514.9%11.2%19.6%104781
Alaska Native people201617.2%12.1%23.9%89583
Alaska Native people201718.2%12.3%26.1%105652
Alaska Native people201818.3%14.1%23.5%83454
Healthy Alaskans Goal200010.4%
Healthy Alaskans Goal200111.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal200211.8%
Healthy Alaskans Goal200311.9%
Healthy Alaskans Goal200413.3%
Healthy Alaskans Goal200512.5%
Healthy Alaskans Goal200612.8%
Healthy Alaskans Goal200712.9%
Healthy Alaskans Goal200813.3%
Healthy Alaskans Goal200913.4%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201013.5%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201113.4%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201213.2%
Healthy Alaskans Goal201314.0%
Healthy Alaskans Goal2014**
Healthy Alaskans Goal2015**

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Definition: Percentage of adults aged 18 year of age and older who reported "Yes" on the BRFSS to the asthma question of "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you had asthma?" Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Sources

  • Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • U.S. Data: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma with activity limitations, crude rate, all Alaskans and Alaska Native people, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
All Alaskans33.9%30.0%37.9%5531,311
Alaska Native people34.9%26.8%43.9%125287

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Percentage of adults aged 18 year of age and older who reported "Yes" on the BRFSS to the two asthma questions of "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you had asthma?" and, if so, "Do you still have asthma?" as well as "Yes" to the question "Are you limited in any activities because of physical, mental, or emotional problems?" Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by sex, all Alaskans, 2000-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
Males20004.3%2.9%6.3%47985
Males20014.7%3.3%6.5%671,355
Males20024.6%2.7%7.6%451,181
Males20036.0%4.4%8.1%711,221
Males20045.0%3.8%6.6%922,325
Males20055.0%3.9%6.4%1272,659
Males20065.5%4.1%7.3%961,877
Males20074.3%2.9%6.5%481,135
Males20086.5%4.9%8.5%1252,260
Males20095.2%3.8%7.0%1132,133
Males20106.9%4.3%10.9%46843
Males20115.6%4.2%7.4%881,628
Males20124.9%3.8%6.3%881,973
Males20136.0%4.6%7.9%1122,115
Males20145.0%3.9%6.4%981,954
Males20156.2%4.4%8.7%901,680
Males20166.2%4.2%9.1%621,363
Males20175.7%3.8%8.5%791,524
Males20186.5%5.0%8.6%841,361
Females20009.7%7.3%12.9%951,091
Females200110.1%7.8%12.9%1341,511
Females200210.5%8.3%13.3%1541,500
Females200312.5%10.1%15.4%1501,432
Females200411.1%9.5%12.8%2822,763
Females200510.4%8.8%12.2%2933,037
Females200612.0%10.2%14.1%2532,338
Females200713.4%10.6%16.8%1601,387
Females200811.7%9.8%13.9%2862,625
Females200912.0%10.2%14.2%2882,590
Females201014.5%10.8%19.2%1371,098
Females201111.5%9.6%13.8%2011,880
Females201213.9%12.0%16.1%2812,329
Females201314.4%11.9%17.3%2902,432
Females201410.5%8.8%12.5%2692,406
Females201511.0%9.0%13.5%2311,945
Females201612.1%9.8%14.9%1971,532
Females201713.0%10.3%16.3%1761,652
Females201813.3%11.0%16.0%1561,352

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   The sex of the respondent is only asked if necessary.


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by age, all Alaskans, 2000-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Age Group: 18-24,25-34,35-44,45-64,65+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 95
18-2420008.1%4.2%15.0%13198
18-2420017.3%4.1%12.5%24299
18-2420027.0%2.7%16.9%13243
18-2420038.7%5.2%14.3%19225
18-24200410.6%7.0%15.6%38436
18-2420058.2%4.8%13.6%27471
18-2420067.6%4.5%12.7%28306
18-2420077.4%3.7%14.2%14168
18-2420089.8%5.7%16.4%26274
18-2420098.8%4.9%15.2%22274
18-24201017.6%8.3%33.4%1085
18-2420115.6%3.0%10.2%13224
18-2420129.2%5.9%14.2%28307
18-2420139.0%5.2%15.2%27348
18-2420144.6%2.4%8.5%12243
18-2420158.7%4.5%16.2%17201
18-2420163.9%2.1%7.3%12185
18-24201713.9%7.1%25.4%13167
18-24201814.9%9.9%21.7%23172
25-3420004.3%2.2%8.3%22413
25-3420015.5%3.4%9.0%33510
25-3420025.3%3.4%8.3%31493
25-3420039.7%6.4%14.6%43489
25-3420047.1%5.2%9.8%70971
25-3420056.7%4.8%9.2%67962
25-3420066.6%4.6%9.2%49694
25-3420077.1%4.3%11.4%34419
25-34200810.1%6.9%14.5%68800
25-3420096.0%4.0%8.9%50670
25-3420107.9%4.1%14.8%20254
25-3420117.5%4.8%11.5%32486
25-3420127.7%5.4%10.8%44656
25-3420139.9%6.8%14.3%58647
25-3420148.0%5.4%11.7%41548
25-3420157.8%5.0%12.0%36452
25-3420169.8%5.8%16.1%28307
25-3420176.5%3.5%11.6%23346
25-3420187.0%4.6%10.5%25301
35-4420004.6%3.0%7.2%31569
35-4420017.4%5.2%10.4%54750
35-4420027.6%4.9%11.5%50661
35-4420036.8%4.2%10.9%42615
35-4420048.2%6.2%10.8%791,103
35-4420058.3%6.2%11.1%821,185
35-4420069.7%7.2%13.0%65832
35-4420078.2%5.4%12.2%39534
35-4420088.5%6.2%11.5%85903
35-4420098.8%6.4%12.0%76843
35-4420107.3%4.4%11.8%30333
35-44201110.5%7.5%14.6%49588
35-44201210.4%7.8%13.8%65692
35-44201313.3%9.4%18.6%64717
35-4420148.0%6.0%10.8%66636
35-4420159.4%5.6%15.2%45488
35-44201613.4%8.8%19.9%34368
35-4420178.6%5.3%13.7%33395
35-4420186.2%3.8%9.9%20354
45-64200010.2%7.1%14.6%64694
45-6420018.3%5.6%12.0%731,038
45-6420028.9%6.1%12.7%84978
45-6420039.4%7.1%12.4%821,024
45-6420047.2%5.7%8.9%1412,003
45-6420057.7%6.4%9.3%1962,360
45-6420069.0%7.1%11.3%1481,767
45-64200710.6%7.6%14.4%931,048
45-6420088.4%6.8%10.3%1712,197
45-6420099.5%7.9%11.6%1982,131
45-6420109.1%6.8%12.1%88911
45-6420118.5%6.8%10.5%1381,553
45-6420129.5%7.8%11.5%1601,822
45-64201310.1%7.9%12.8%1751,935
45-6420148.3%6.6%10.4%1581,888
45-6420158.2%6.4%10.5%1281,559
45-6420168.9%6.5%12.1%1051,226
45-6420179.2%7.1%11.9%1101,297
45-64201812.1%9.4%15.4%93994
65+20007.0%3.9%12.4%12190
65+20018.3%4.4%15.0%16234
65+20027.7%4.5%12.8%21292
65+200311.9%7.6%18.2%31277
65+20048.5%5.7%12.5%41521
65+20056.8%4.6%10.2%46668
65+200610.3%7.3%14.4%53550
65+20078.0%4.4%14.1%27326
65+20089.1%6.6%12.6%58656
65+20097.2%4.3%12.1%47747
65+201016.8%9.2%28.7%32333
65+20119.9%7.0%13.9%54623
65+20129.6%6.8%13.2%69775
65+20137.4%5.6%9.8%74858
65+20147.6%5.8%9.9%80985
65+20159.6%6.7%13.7%93886
65+20168.5%6.1%11.6%76766
65+20179.5%6.6%13.5%75928
65+20188.8%7.0%11.0%78865

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Respondents are asked, "What is your age?", which is coded in years. Responses of Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by race/ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2016-2018 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Alaska Native (any mention)11.1%8.6%14.1%1911,680
Asian (non-Hispanic)8.9%3.7%19.9%9173
Black (non-Hispanic)10.5%4.3%23.4%14136
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)5.3%1.3%19.8%245
White (non-Hispanic)9.2%8.1%10.4%4996,253
Multiracial/Other (non-Hisp.)8.9%3.7%20.2%892
Hispanic (alone or multi)7.5%3.9%13.7%22242

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Race/ethnicity is determined by responses to three questions: [[br]] 1) "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" "If yes, are you...?" One or more categories may be selected from categories of (1) "Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/a"; (2) "Puerto Rican"; (3) "Cuban"; (4) "Another Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin".[[br]] 2) "Which one or more of the following would you say is your race?" Response categories consist of "White", "Black or African American", "American Indian or Alaska Native", "Asian" (with subcategories of Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or Other Asian), "Pacific Islander" (with subcategories of Native Hawaiian, Guamanian or Chamorro, Samoan, or Other Pacific Islander), Other, or No additional choices. [[br]] 3) If more than one response to race, then "Which one of these groups would you say best represents your race?" with choices from the list enumerated above. Responses of Don't Know/Not Sure or Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+ with current asthma, crude rate, by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2000-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 38
Hispanic/Latino20003.8%1.2%11.1%679
Hispanic/Latino20012.4%0.7%7.9%378
Hispanic/Latino20027.3%3.6%14.3%1188
Hispanic/Latino200311.5%5.2%23.7%987
Hispanic/Latino200411.0%5.5%20.9%12155
Hispanic/Latino20058.1%4.2%15.2%13166
Hispanic/Latino20069.8%5.0%18.2%14126
Hispanic/Latino200712.0%3.6%33.4%666
Hispanic/Latino200818.6%9.0%34.3%17133
Hispanic/Latino200912.3%6.3%22.5%15128
Hispanic/Latino20106.3%2.7%14.2%754
Hispanic/Latino201110.4%4.9%20.9%987
Hispanic/Latino201210.2%5.2%19.0%11129
Hispanic/Latino201315.4%7.4%29.5%10135
Hispanic/Latino20147.0%2.8%16.6%11134
Hispanic/Latino201513.9%6.2%28.5%1499
Hispanic/Latino20166.0%2.6%13.2%1087
Hispanic/Latino20174.0%1.4%10.4%887
Hispanic/Latino201814.5%6.6%29.0%996
Not Hispanic/Latino20007.1%5.6%9.0%1351,980
Not Hispanic/Latino20017.4%6.0%9.0%1972,775
Not Hispanic/Latino20027.5%5.9%9.4%1882,582
Not Hispanic/Latino20039.0%7.5%10.8%2102,561
Not Hispanic/Latino20047.8%6.8%9.0%3604,904
Not Hispanic/Latino20057.6%6.6%8.8%4045,476
Not Hispanic/Latino20068.5%7.3%9.9%3314,043
Not Hispanic/Latino20078.4%6.8%10.4%1992,430
Not Hispanic/Latino20088.5%7.3%9.9%3884,681
Not Hispanic/Latino20098.4%7.2%9.8%3844,545
Not Hispanic/Latino201010.9%8.4%14.0%1751,866
Not Hispanic/Latino20118.4%7.2%9.8%2803,402
Not Hispanic/Latino20129.2%8.1%10.5%3574,146
Not Hispanic/Latino20139.9%8.4%11.5%3914,359
Not Hispanic/Latino20147.6%6.5%8.7%3524,161
Not Hispanic/Latino20158.2%6.9%9.9%3063,489
Not Hispanic/Latino20169.1%7.4%11.1%2452,768
Not Hispanic/Latino20179.5%7.7%11.7%2453,048
Not Hispanic/Latino20189.5%8.1%11.2%2312,597

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Ethnicity is defined independent of race. It is based upon responses to the question, "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" Responses of "Don't Know/Not Sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by marital status, all Alaskans, 2000-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Marital StatusYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 95
Married20006.7%4.9%9.0%801,150
Married20016.9%5.1%9.3%891,488
Married20026.8%5.1%9.0%1011,397
Married20039.2%7.2%11.6%1111,430
Married20046.8%5.6%8.2%1832,793
Married20056.7%5.6%8.0%2103,050
Married20067.5%6.2%9.0%1712,290
Married20077.9%6.0%10.3%1011,389
Married20087.2%6.0%8.6%2042,715
Married20097.9%6.5%9.7%2102,676
Married20109.1%6.8%12.0%971,116
Married20118.1%6.5%10.0%1411,912
Married20129.0%7.6%10.7%1872,278
Married20139.0%7.3%11.1%1992,403
Married20147.2%5.9%8.7%1772,427
Married20158.0%6.1%10.2%1521,978
Married20169.0%7.0%11.6%1281,560
Married20178.0%6.2%10.2%1201,706
Married20189.0%7.3%11.0%1071,442
Widowed20007.8%3.4%17.0%8116
Widowed200112.6%5.8%25.3%14143
Widowed200211.8%6.1%21.6%13146
Widowed200316.8%10.2%26.3%20127
Widowed20049.6%5.7%15.7%23264
Widowed20059.5%5.3%16.3%25329
Widowed200610.5%6.2%17.0%25270
Widowed20074.2%2.3%7.6%13160
Widowed200810.2%6.0%16.8%27306
Widowed200912.9%6.4%24.3%28324
Widowed201022.8%9.8%44.7%16147
Widowed20119.4%5.5%15.8%20236
Widowed201214.3%9.6%20.8%38329
Widowed20139.6%5.4%16.4%30346
Widowed20146.7%4.1%10.7%26348
Widowed20158.7%5.8%12.8%38307
Widowed201615.9%9.7%24.9%41244
Widowed201714.4%8.0%24.6%30309
Widowed201812.5%7.6%19.9%29237
Divorced/Separated20009.8%5.3%17.4%30366
Divorced/Separated20019.2%6.5%13.0%52566
Divorced/Separated200210.6%6.1%17.9%45491
Divorced/Separated20039.0%5.7%13.8%43500
Divorced/Separated200410.1%7.4%13.6%75874
Divorced/Separated20057.8%6.0%10.1%901,026
Divorced/Separated200614.0%10.2%19.1%79742
Divorced/Separated200712.4%7.0%20.9%48429
Divorced/Separated200813.1%9.5%17.7%92836
Divorced/Separated200911.8%8.7%15.7%88792
Divorced/Separated20107.8%4.9%12.2%33308
Divorced/Separated201113.4%9.9%18.0%75630
Divorced/Separated201211.4%8.4%15.4%76718
Divorced/Separated201312.8%8.3%19.3%83770
Divorced/Separated20149.8%7.5%12.8%88725
Divorced/Separated201513.0%9.4%17.7%72581
Divorced/Separated20167.9%4.8%12.7%40455
Divorced/Separated20178.7%5.8%12.7%55502
Divorced/Separated20187.5%5.1%10.9%41454
Never Married20005.9%3.2%10.6%20349
Never Married20015.2%3.0%8.8%33534
Never Married20026.5%3.1%13.1%28503
Never Married20037.6%4.8%11.8%36451
Never Married20048.1%5.7%11.4%64881
Never Married20059.4%6.4%13.6%671,004
Never Married20069.1%6.0%13.5%53658
Never Married20077.8%4.8%12.2%33421
Never Married200811.4%7.9%16.3%66784
Never Married20095.4%3.5%8.1%46677
Never Married201012.0%6.5%21.3%27286
Never Married20117.1%4.7%10.4%39547
Never Married20127.6%5.3%10.8%53756
Never Married201311.0%7.8%15.3%72798
Never Married20147.1%5.0%10.1%53649
Never Married20157.9%4.9%12.6%43575
Never Married20168.5%5.3%13.2%41507
Never Married201711.3%6.9%17.7%42502
Never Married201811.3%8.8%14.5%45467
Living with a Partner20004.2%1.2%13.4%489
Living with a Partner20019.8%5.1%17.9%13125
Living with a Partner20027.7%3.6%15.8%12131
Living with a Partner200310.2%5.1%19.1%10135
Living with a Partner200415.3%9.3%24.1%27242
Living with a Partner200510.6%6.5%17.0%28257
Living with a Partner20068.0%4.3%14.3%19221
Living with a Partner200714.5%7.4%26.3%13115
Living with a Partner20086.5%3.3%12.1%20218
Living with a Partner200913.0%7.5%21.7%27222
Living with a Partner201015.9%4.3%44.4%865
Living with a Partner20116.5%3.4%12.1%11159
Living with a Partner201210.2%5.7%17.6%14183
Living with a Partner201310.7%5.6%19.3%16197
Living with a Partner201410.5%4.7%21.8%16161
Living with a Partner20156.7%3.3%13.1%13152
Living with a Partner201610.9%3.9%27.2%899
Living with a Partner20177.1%2.8%17.0%6127
Living with a Partner201812.1%7.2%19.6%17108

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Marital status is determined by the question, "Are you ...?" with responses of "Married", "Divorced", "Widowed", "Separated", "Never married," or "A member of an unmarried couple". Responses of "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (25+) with current asthma, crude rate, by education, all Alaskans, 2000-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Edu Level: LT High School, High School, Some College, College GradYearPercentage of adults (25+)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 76
LT High School200016.7%8.1%31.4%19138
LT High School200116.5%9.6%26.7%18192
LT High School20025.7%2.5%12.5%14196
LT High School20034.8%2.7%8.5%14176
LT High School20045.8%3.0%10.7%22368
LT High School20058.8%5.2%14.4%41432
LT High School200615.9%9.5%25.6%24252
LT High School200710.7%5.6%19.3%17175
LT High School20088.2%5.1%12.9%29323
LT High School20094.5%2.7%7.5%20283
LT High School201015.7%7.0%31.6%15120
LT High School20119.3%5.6%14.9%24230
LT High School201211.2%6.7%18.4%23245
LT High School201314.2%7.6%24.8%22225
LT High School20149.6%6.0%15.0%30209
LT High School20159.2%4.6%17.4%17211
LT High School201610.0%5.0%19.0%19146
LT High School201710.9%5.7%20.0%25181
LT High School20189.4%3.9%21.2%14149
High School20004.7%3.0%7.3%29580
High School20015.2%3.4%8.0%42738
High School20025.2%3.5%7.6%48753
High School20036.0%4.0%8.8%45707
High School20046.2%4.6%8.4%801,367
High School20057.3%5.6%9.4%1031,583
High School20068.3%6.3%10.9%871,119
High School20078.4%5.4%13.0%46690
High School20089.3%7.0%12.4%1141,347
High School20099.1%6.7%12.3%1011,250
High School20105.5%3.7%8.3%35522
High School20117.7%5.7%10.4%65926
High School20127.8%5.8%10.3%741,072
High School201310.3%7.6%13.8%1131,142
High School20147.3%5.6%9.6%83994
High School20157.7%5.2%11.3%76887
High School20169.9%6.3%15.2%54729
High School20175.8%3.9%8.5%51770
High School20187.6%5.4%10.7%55682
Some College20006.4%3.9%10.2%32556
Some College20016.9%4.7%9.9%58802
Some College200210.0%7.0%14.0%63710
Some College200310.0%7.0%14.0%68753
Some College20049.7%7.7%12.2%1121,348
Some College20058.1%6.4%10.2%1291,535
Some College200610.1%7.8%12.9%1081,177
Some College20078.8%6.1%12.6%61674
Some College20088.9%6.9%11.5%1151,345
Some College20099.0%7.0%11.4%1191,312
Some College201011.3%7.8%16.2%61554
Some College20119.0%6.7%12.0%83925
Some College20129.1%7.2%11.4%1141,208
Some College201310.2%7.6%13.4%1111,221
Some College20148.7%6.6%11.4%1031,209
Some College20158.9%6.4%12.2%94981
Some College20169.3%6.8%12.8%90827
Some College20178.7%6.4%11.9%79864
Some College201810.6%8.0%13.9%71727
College Graduate20006.7%4.5%10.0%24591
College Graduate20017.7%5.0%11.8%31797
College Graduate20028.0%5.1%12.3%28762
College Graduate200311.6%8.7%15.4%39765
College Graduate20047.2%5.6%9.1%701,503
College Graduate20057.0%5.6%8.9%661,618
College Graduate20066.9%5.2%9.0%491,283
College Graduate20079.0%6.1%13.1%35781
College Graduate20088.6%6.6%11.0%641,531
College Graduate20097.8%6.2%9.8%691,540
College Graduate20108.3%5.7%11.8%26633
College Graduate20119.4%7.3%12.2%451,160
College Graduate201210.3%8.4%12.7%591,413
College Graduate20139.2%7.2%11.5%781,561
College Graduate20147.6%6.1%9.4%651,665
College Graduate20158.5%6.6%10.9%451,326
College Graduate201610.7%7.6%15.0%82996
College Graduate20178.7%6.4%11.7%841,175
College Graduate20188.6%6.1%11.9%76954

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Education is based upon education completed by or after 25 years of age. Individuals less than 25 years of age are excluded. Education is assessed by responses to the question: "What is the highest grade or year of school you completed?" Responses are "Never attended school or only attended kindergarten", "Grades 1 through 8 (Elementary)", "Grades 9 through 11 (Some high school)", "Grade 12 (High School Graduate)", "College 1 year to 3 years (Some college or technical school)", "College 4 years or more (College graduate)", or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by employment, all Alaskans, 2000-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: EmploymentYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 76
Employed20006.3%4.7%8.4%931,462
Employed20016.0%4.7%7.7%1292,021
Employed20027.5%5.5%10.0%1261,828
Employed20039.0%7.1%11.2%1361,825
Employed20047.1%6.0%8.4%2333,552
Employed20057.4%6.2%8.9%2583,814
Employed20067.1%5.9%8.6%2012,813
Employed20077.1%5.4%9.2%1181,671
Employed20087.3%6.0%8.9%2453,229
Employed20098.1%6.6%9.8%2392,967
Employed20107.0%5.1%9.6%921,229
Employed20117.6%6.2%9.4%1492,098
Employed20128.6%7.3%10.2%1992,590
Employed20139.3%7.5%11.4%2052,751
Employed20146.4%5.1%8.0%1802,547
Employed20157.8%6.1%9.9%1602,090
Employed20167.5%5.6%9.9%1121,590
Employed20177.5%5.7%9.7%1261,790
Employed20188.6%6.8%10.8%1111,468
Unemployed20003.0%1.3%7.0%8143
Unemployed20019.1%4.1%19.2%15195
Unemployed20025.9%2.7%12.6%11180
Unemployed20035.8%2.7%11.9%14202
Unemployed200411.1%6.5%18.3%32356
Unemployed20055.0%2.8%8.6%23410
Unemployed200611.2%6.6%18.3%30276
Unemployed20074.2%1.8%9.9%10163
Unemployed200813.5%7.7%22.7%32338
Unemployed20098.1%5.3%12.2%36391
Unemployed201019.9%10.0%35.8%19142
Unemployed20117.0%3.9%12.1%25270
Unemployed20128.2%5.2%12.8%28342
Unemployed201312.0%7.8%18.1%38342
Unemployed201414.9%9.8%22.0%30227
Unemployed20152.9%1.0%7.9%9251
Unemployed201613.1%6.1%25.8%18194
Unemployed201714.1%5.7%31.0%19201
Unemployed201811.0%6.2%18.6%15142
Not In Work Force20009.7%6.0%15.1%32400
Not In Work Force20019.2%5.6%14.8%41535
Not In Work Force20026.2%4.3%8.9%42562
Not In Work Force20039.3%6.5%13.1%48526
Not In Work Force20049.0%6.8%11.8%81990
Not In Work Force20057.4%5.5%9.9%931,194
Not In Work Force200610.5%7.7%14.2%83940
Not In Work Force200710.1%6.7%14.8%52550
Not In Work Force20089.8%7.2%13.1%911,083
Not In Work Force20097.2%4.9%10.5%811,141
Not In Work Force201016.3%9.7%26.2%50463
Not In Work Force20119.9%7.5%13.1%83924
Not In Work Force201210.0%7.6%13.1%981,113
Not In Work Force20138.0%5.5%11.5%1031,179
Not In Work Force20146.7%5.2%8.6%981,314
Not In Work Force201510.1%7.1%14.1%1081,038
Not In Work Force20168.6%6.3%11.5%84904
Not In Work Force201710.3%6.9%15.3%77975
Not In Work Force20189.0%7.1%11.4%78922
Unable to Work200012.5%5.5%25.8%960
Unable to Work200119.1%10.9%31.4%16103
Unable to Work200217.9%9.1%32.2%20106
Unable to Work200319.9%11.9%31.4%2291
Unable to Work200414.2%8.3%23.2%26171
Unable to Work200515.7%10.5%22.8%44254
Unable to Work200624.2%15.6%35.6%33149
Unable to Work200727.9%16.1%44.0%27120
Unable to Work200822.5%15.6%31.3%43213
Unable to Work200922.8%15.1%32.8%43199
Unable to Work201020.5%11.3%34.3%2193
Unable to Work201113.6%8.6%20.8%32201
Unable to Work201216.3%11.2%23.2%43235
Unable to Work201326.6%17.5%38.3%53223
Unable to Work201418.2%12.5%25.8%48203
Unable to Work201518.5%11.5%28.5%39196
Unable to Work201625.3%16.0%37.6%42167
Unable to Work201719.2%12.0%29.4%32176
Unable to Work201822.8%15.1%32.9%35161

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Employment status is assessed by the question: "Are you currently ...?" with responses of "Employed for wages", "Self-employed", "Out of work for 1 year or more", "Out of work for less than 1 year", "A Homemaker", "A Student", "Retired", "Unable to work" or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by income, all Alaskans, 2000-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Income: LT $15k, $15k-$25k, $25k-$50k, $50-$75k, $75k+YearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 95
<$15,00020008.6%4.8%14.8%20169
<$15,00020019.0%5.2%15.1%22256
<$15,00020028.7%5.0%14.8%24244
<$15,000200314.8%8.9%23.8%24219
<$15,000200410.9%6.7%17.1%39427
<$15,000200512.1%7.8%18.2%54517
<$15,000200618.9%13.3%26.1%55345
<$15,000200712.6%7.1%21.6%24220
<$15,000200816.4%10.8%24.0%52381
<$15,000200914.5%9.4%21.6%48351
<$15,000201011.6%5.0%24.7%18138
<$15,000201112.3%7.7%19.1%42278
<$15,000201215.2%10.6%21.3%45372
<$15,000201313.4%7.9%21.7%50397
<$15,000201413.3%9.1%19.0%50324
<$15,000201512.4%7.4%20.2%36303
<$15,000201616.9%9.9%27.5%40236
<$15,000201712.2%7.7%18.7%42274
<$15,000201816.9%11.8%23.6%29178
$15,000 - $24,999200010.9%5.6%20.2%18311
$15,000 - $24,99920016.8%4.5%10.3%36429
$15,000 - $24,99920029.6%5.2%17.1%29393
$15,000 - $24,99920038.7%5.2%14.2%30365
$15,000 - $24,999200410.9%7.8%15.1%66678
$15,000 - $24,999200511.5%8.4%15.5%70728
$15,000 - $24,999200610.7%6.9%16.3%41450
$15,000 - $24,999200712.5%6.6%22.4%33249
$15,000 - $24,999200816.1%11.0%23.0%61515
$15,000 - $24,99920097.2%4.9%10.6%45479
$15,000 - $24,999201014.5%6.6%29.1%19184
$15,000 - $24,99920119.2%6.2%13.2%39386
$15,000 - $24,99920127.2%4.7%11.0%40463
$15,000 - $24,999201316.8%11.4%23.9%65530
$15,000 - $24,999201410.3%7.2%14.7%57450
$15,000 - $24,99920159.8%5.4%17.1%43407
$15,000 - $24,999201612.3%7.9%18.6%40330
$15,000 - $24,999201715.7%9.0%25.9%39356
$15,000 - $24,999201813.3%8.5%20.0%36298
$25,000 - $49,99920007.0%4.7%10.3%46646
$25,000 - $49,99920018.0%5.8%10.9%62830
$25,000 - $49,999200210.8%7.3%15.8%69786
$25,000 - $49,99920038.6%6.3%11.8%70831
$25,000 - $49,99920046.8%5.2%8.8%961,395
$25,000 - $49,99920056.5%4.6%9.2%931,383
$25,000 - $49,99920068.2%5.9%11.1%821,000
$25,000 - $49,99920078.0%5.1%12.2%42580
$25,000 - $49,99920088.4%5.9%11.7%911,072
$25,000 - $49,99920097.8%5.2%11.5%74977
$25,000 - $49,999201010.7%6.6%17.0%36357
$25,000 - $49,99920119.2%6.2%13.4%50642
$25,000 - $49,99920129.7%7.1%13.1%68855
$25,000 - $49,99920138.0%5.4%11.7%72894
$25,000 - $49,99920146.3%4.5%8.7%61821
$25,000 - $49,99920159.5%6.0%14.6%57664
$25,000 - $49,99920169.6%5.6%15.8%48531
$25,000 - $49,99920176.8%4.1%11.1%38581
$25,000 - $49,99920187.1%4.6%10.7%35471
$50,000 - $74,99920003.5%1.9%6.3%18373
$50,000 - $74,99920014.4%2.2%8.4%22525
$50,000 - $74,99920026.5%3.7%11.2%37455
$50,000 - $74,99920037.2%4.7%11.0%33467
$50,000 - $74,99920047.9%5.7%10.8%63895
$50,000 - $74,99920056.4%4.7%8.6%701,042
$50,000 - $74,99920066.9%4.9%9.6%56817
$50,000 - $74,99920074.7%2.5%8.7%25451
$50,000 - $74,99920086.8%4.7%9.6%54851
$50,000 - $74,99920096.6%4.1%10.6%47809
$50,000 - $74,99920107.1%4.2%11.8%29337
$50,000 - $74,99920115.8%3.6%9.4%30552
$50,000 - $74,99920126.5%4.4%9.5%46657
$50,000 - $74,99920136.9%4.7%10.0%54758
$50,000 - $74,99920146.3%4.4%8.9%43643
$50,000 - $74,99920158.5%5.5%13.1%43532
$50,000 - $74,99920166.7%4.2%10.7%31406
$50,000 - $74,99920177.7%4.6%12.4%28448
$50,000 - $74,999201811.7%6.8%19.3%33377
$75,000+20005.2%3.2%8.3%25413
$75,000+20017.5%4.2%13.1%35541
$75,000+20025.0%3.1%8.1%31548
$75,000+200310.5%7.1%15.3%48529
$75,000+20047.7%5.8%10.2%801,168
$75,000+20057.0%5.4%9.0%941,398
$75,000+20067.2%5.4%9.7%771,124
$75,000+20078.2%5.8%11.4%57732
$75,000+20086.6%5.0%8.6%1071,523
$75,000+20099.0%7.1%11.3%1441,542
$75,000+201010.8%6.9%16.6%58648
$75,000+20117.7%6.0%10.0%921,150
$75,000+20129.2%7.4%11.5%1171,346
$75,000+20138.1%6.3%10.4%1161,572
$75,000+20147.2%5.4%9.6%1161,638
$75,000+20157.3%5.5%9.5%1061,318
$75,000+20167.6%5.4%10.7%741,081
$75,000+20177.9%5.6%11.1%851,201
$75,000+20188.5%5.8%12.1%74937

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Income is measure by the question: "Is your annual household income from all sources ---" with categories of "Less than $10,000", "Less than $15,000", "less than $20,000", "less than $25,000", "less than $35,000", "less than $50,000", "less than $75,000", "$75,000 or more", and "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused". Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by medicaid eligibility, all Alaskans, 2010-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Poverty thresholds are intended for use as a statistical yardstick, not as a complete description of what people and families need to live. Poverty thresholds are the dollar amounts assigned by the U.S. Census Bureau to determine poverty status. Poverty thresholds are assigned based upon the size of the family and the ages of the members (i.e., adults versus children). The same thresholds are used throughout the United States. Poverty thresholds were originally derived in the 1963-1964 using U.S. Department of Agriculture food budgets designed for families under economic stress and data about what proportion of their income families spent on food. The thresholds are updated annually for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]
Medicaid Eligibility StatusYearPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
Medicaid Eligible201012.1%7.3%19.5%44390
Medicaid Eligible20119.6%7.0%13.0%76659
Medicaid Eligible201212.0%9.2%15.4%94926
Medicaid Eligible201313.8%10.3%18.4%1241,025
Medicaid Eligible201410.2%7.9%13.0%112851
Medicaid Eligible20159.8%6.7%14.1%86786
Medicaid Eligible201613.9%9.8%19.5%86609
Medicaid Eligible201712.8%8.6%18.6%78672
Medicaid Eligible201814.2%10.6%18.7%69526
Medicaid Ineligible201010.0%7.3%13.4%1161,274
Medicaid Ineligible20118.0%6.6%9.7%1772,349
Medicaid Ineligible20128.2%6.9%9.7%2222,767
Medicaid Ineligible20137.8%6.4%9.4%2333,126
Medicaid Ineligible20146.9%5.7%8.5%2153,024
Medicaid Ineligible20158.2%6.6%10.3%1992,437
Medicaid Ineligible20167.8%6.0%10.0%1471,975
Medicaid Ineligible20177.7%6.0%9.9%1542,188
Medicaid Ineligible20188.7%6.8%11.0%1371,726

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Poverty thresholds computed using the BRFSS assume that householders are less than 65 years of age as the ages of the household heads are not recorded. The maximum of the income range provided for the household is used to evaluate the proportion of the poverty threshold. This is a conservative approach as there are no errors of misclassification into the lowest poverty group. The category of Poor represents less than 100% of the poverty threshold. Near Poor is 100% through 199% of the poverty threshold. Middle/High income families are 200% or higher of the poverty threshold. How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by body mass index (BMI), all Alaskans, 2016-2018 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Weight CategoryPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Neither Overweight nor Obese7.0%5.5%8.8%1752,626
Overweight9.9%8.2%11.9%2402,973
Obese11.3%9.5%13.3%2962,692

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Body Mass Index (BMI) is computed based upon responses to the questions, "About how much do you weight without shoes?" and "About how tall are you without shoes?" Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either questions are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by current smoking, all Alaskans, 2016-2018 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Not current smoker9.2%8.4%10.4%5907,005
Current smoker10.8%8.5%13.7%1501,504

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Current smoking is assessed using two questions: "Have you smoked at least 100 cigarettes in your entire life?" and, if "Yes", "Do you now smoke cigarettes every day, some days, or not at all?" Current smokers are defined as those who have smoked at least 100 cigarettes and who now smoke every day or some days. Non-current smokers are those who have either never smoke 100 cigarettes or whom now smoke cigarettes not at all. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either question are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by sexual orientation, all Alaskans, 2016-2018 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Heterosexual9.7%8.6%10.9%6457,400
Gay, Lesbian, or Bisexual13.4%9.1%19.2%39276

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Sexual orientation is assessed by the question: "Now I'm going to ask you a question about sexual orientation. Do you think of yourself as A. Gay or lesbian, B. Straight, that is, not lesbian or gay, C. Bisexual, or D. something else?" Responses of "Straight, that is not lesbian or gay" are contrasted with the combined responses to "Gay or lesbian" and "Bisexual". Responses of "Something else", "Don't Know / Not sure", or "Refused" are excluded.


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by adverse childhood experiences (ACEs), all Alaskans, 2013-2015 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 4
06.5%5.3%7.9%2643,956
17.6%5.9%9.8%1712,366
2-39.0%7.4%10.8%2382,575
4+13.0%10.8%15.7%2681,879

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   The presence of one or more Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) is assessed using either the 10 domains that are grouped into: [[br]] '''Abuse:'''[[br]] 1) Verbal Abuse[[br]] 2) Physical Abuse[[br]] 3) Sexual Abuse][[br]] '''Dysfunctional Households:'''[[br]] 4) Substance Abuse[[br]] 5) Mental Illness[[br]] 6) Domestic Violence[[br]] 7) Separation/Divorce[[br]] 8) Incarceration among household members[[br]] '''Neglect:'''[[br]] 9) Emotional Neglect[[br]] 10) Physical Neglect[[br]] The presence of an Adverse Childhood Experience have grouped into scores of 0 (no exposure), 1 (single exposure to an ACE), 2-3 (exposure to 2 or 3 ACEs), and 4+ (exposure to 4 or more different ACEs) The questions associated with each type of ACEs is described in the [http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/indicator/index/Alphabetical.html respective reports]. A summary ACEs score is computed for those with valid responses to all domains. Respondents with refusals to one or more of the ACEs questions are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by self-assessed health status, all Alaskans, 2016-2018 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Excellent/Very Good5.8%4.8%7.0%2414,489
Good10.2%8.5%12.3%2542,791
Fair/Poor19.1%15.8%22.9%2561,478

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Self-assessed health status is measured on the BRFSS by the question: "Would you say that in general your health is -- Excellent, Very Good, Good, Fair, or Poor?" The responses in the numerator are weighted number of adults (18+) aggregated into categories of "Excellent/Very Good," "Good," and "Fair/Poor." The denominator is the weight number of adults (18+) who responded to the health status question on the BRFSS, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," or "Refused" responses.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by Alaska Public Health Regions, all Alaskans, 2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage9.4%7.1%12.5%45541
All AlaskansGulf Coast7.5%5.2%10.8%34505
All AlaskansInterior8.7%6.7%11.2%53633
All AlaskansMat-Su15.2%11.4%20.1%41296
All AlaskansNorthern**102
All AlaskansSoutheast9.3%5.5%15.3%43484
All AlaskansSouthwest12.9%8.5%19.1%20156
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage13.1%7.3%22.4%852
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast14.0%6.2%28.7%758
Alaska Native peopleInterior5.2%2.1%12.2%697
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su**24
Alaska Native peopleNorthern**62
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast21.6%12.1%35.7%1581
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest13.6%8.0%22.1%1376

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_phr.aspx]. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native people, 2016-2018 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality10.7%8.9%12.9%1621,624
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough7.9%6.3%9.9%1061,387
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau5.3%3.4%8.2%32494
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough9.2%6.8%12.5%63747
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough9.6%7.7%11.9%1231,251
All AlaskansNorthwest Region6.0%3.2%10.9%33446
All AlaskansOther Interior Region8.3%5.7%12.0%64967
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern8.3%5.3%12.8%29432
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern12.8%8.0%19.6%44369
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region9.6%5.6%15.9%33343
All AlaskansSouthwest Region6.9%4.3%10.8%65728
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality16.0%9.5%25.8%25149
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough4.9%2.3%10.2%10128
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau10.8%5.2%21.1%860
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough8.5%3.7%18.3%758
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough8.1%4.3%14.6%13114
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region4.7%2.5%9.0%22268
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region8.4%4.6%14.9%19263
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern22.3%12.0%37.5%1472
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern25.2%13.0%43.2%1578
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region9.0%4.8%16.1%26228
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region9.9%4.9%19.0%32262

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bhs.aspx]. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with current asthma, crude rate, by tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
All AlaskansAleutians and Pribilofs6.1%3.5%10.4%31373
All AlaskansAnchorage/Mat-Su9.7%8.6%10.9%5355,687
All AlaskansArctic Slope3.4%1.8%6.1%15186
All AlaskansBristol Bay7.8%4.7%12.5%56595
All AlaskansCopper R/Prince William Snd.9.5%5.7%15.4%29427
All AlaskansInterior7.5%6.5%8.8%2833,708
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula9.5%7.6%11.7%1431,574
All AlaskansKodiak Area6.6%3.8%11.3%32380
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic11.4%5.8%21.3%19240
All AlaskansNorton Sound3.9%2.3%6.4%26357
All AlaskansSoutheast7.8%6.4%9.5%2012,452
All AlaskansYukon-Kuskokwim7.9%5.4%11.4%64732
Alaska Native peopleAleutians and Pribilofs8.7%4.8%15.2%17136
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage/Mat-Su12.7%8.8%17.9%62526
Alaska Native peopleArctic Slope3.6%1.6%7.9%9102
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay6.1%3.8%9.6%29309
Alaska Native peopleCopper R/Prince William Snd.15.8%6.4%34.1%857
Alaska Native peopleInterior7.4%5.0%10.8%47572
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula9.4%5.2%16.4%19129
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Area13.8%5.1%32.3%1063
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic9.3%4.3%19.1%11163
Alaska Native peopleNorton Sound3.6%1.9%6.9%18203
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast16.7%12.0%22.8%58386
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Kuskokwim7.7%5.0%11.6%47483

Data Notes

Alaska: Alaska Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services; US: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alaska data were obtained from the Standard AK BRFSS survey from 2000 to 2003, 2007, and 2010, and from the Standard and Supplemental AK BRFSS surveys combined in 2004 through 2006, 2008, and 2009. The Supplemental AK BRFSS survey is conducted using identical methodology as the Standard AK BRFSS and allows a doubling of the BRFSS sample size for those measures included on both surveys.   Geographic descriptions of the tribal health organization regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_thr.aspx]. Alaska Native people refers to any mention of American Indian or Alaska Native heritage when enumerating racial and ethnic background. Individuals of multiple races incorporating American Indian/Alaska Native are moved into the Alaska Native group. When race and ethnicity are consider concurrently, Hispanic individuals with American Indian/Alaska Native heritage are combined into the Alaska Native (any mention) group and removed from the Hispanic class. The definition of the Alaska Native group is intended to conform to the eligibility requirements for access to Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System. Chronic health indicators: asthma, 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/asthma/brfss/default.htm]. Accessed December 13, 2018. 2. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Deaths: final data for 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr67/nvsr67_05_tables.pdf]. Published July 26, 2018. Accessed December 13, 2018. 3. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Asthma control: improving quality of life, and reducing deaths and costs. [http://www.cdc.gov/asthma/aag/2010/overview.html]. Updated May 24, 2010. Accessed December 15, 2016. 4. Rui P, Kang K. National Hospital Ambulatory Medical Care Survey: 2015 Emergency Department Summary Tables. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nhamcs/web_tables/2015_ed_web_tables.pdf]. Accessed December 13, 2018. 5. Alaska Asthma Coalition. Alaska asthma plan. [http://asthmainalaska.org/media/AK-Asthma-Plan-Update-2013-Final.pdf]. Published 2013. Accessed December 16, 2016. 6. Gessner B, Utermohle CJ. Asthma in Alaska: 2006 report.[http://dhss.alaska.gov/Documents/Publications/asthmaInAlaska.PDF]. Published 2006. Accessed December 16, 2016. '''Resources:''' CDC - Asthma. [https://www.cdc.gov/asthma/default.htm]. CDC's National Asthma Control Program. An Investment in America's Health. 2013. [https://www.cdc.gov/asthma/pdfs/investment_americas_health.pdf]. Alaska Asthma Plan 2013 Update. [http://asthmainalaska.org/media/AK-Asthma-Plan-Update-2013-Final.pdf]. Asthma in Alaska. [http://www.asthmainalaska.org/index.php]. Asthma Data Improvement Recommendations Final Report 2013. [http://asthmainalaska.org/media/Asthma-Data-Improvement-Recommendations.pdf]. American Lung Association in Alaska. [http://www.lung.org/associations/states/alaska/local-programs/asthma/]. Asthma and Allergy Foundation of America, Alaska Chapter. [http://www.aafaalaska.com/asthma-allergy-info.php]. Guidelines for the Diagnosis and Management of Asthma (EPR-3). [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-pro/guidelines/current/asthma-guidelines]. Guidelines Implementation Panel Report for Expert Panel Report 3 - Guidelines for the Diagnosis and Management of Asthma. [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-pro/guidelines/current/asthma-guidelines/implementation-panel-report-3]. National Asthma Control Initiative. [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-pro/resources/lung/naci/discover/index.htm].

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 08/29/2019, Published on 09/20/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 16 October 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 30 Sep 2019 08:25:45 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 16 October 2019 21:02:14 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 30 Sep 2019 08:25:45 AKDT