Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Arthritis Prevalence - Adults (18+)

Definition

Percentage of adults 18 years of age and older who responded "Yes" on the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)] to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor or other health professional that you have some form of arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, gout, lupus, or fibromyalgia?"

Numerator

Weighted number of adults (18+) who responded "Yes" on the BRFSS to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor or other health professional that you have some form of arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, gout, lupus, or fibromyalgia?"

Denominator

Weighted number of adults (18+) with complete and valid responses on the BRFSS to the arthritis prevalence question, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not Sure," or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

The Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) is a primary source for estimating arthritis prevalence for Alaska. The median of states, District of Columbia, and territories provides a comparison for the United States (U.S.). The BRFSS is a telephone survey of adults 18 and over. Information on background and methodology of the BRFSS managed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) can be found at: [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/]. The website for the Alaska BRFSS is: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx]. Post-stratification weights were used for Alaska prior to 2006; raking weights were used from 2007 onward. For more on this methodological change see: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/method.aspx].

Why Is This Important?

Arthritis affects 1 in 5 adults and continues to be the most common cause of disability in the United States.^1^ The disease includes over 100 rheumatic conditions that affect joints, tissues which surround the joints, and other connective tissues; other forms include rheumatoid arthritis, lupus, fibromyalgia, and gout.^2^ Common symptoms of arthritis include swelling, pain, stiffness, and decreased range of motion. Long-term effects of arthritis include worsening of joint symptoms and disability.^3^ Arthritis is associated with considerable activity limitation and work disability as well as significant health care costs.^4^ It has been estimated that about 20-70% of people employed at the onset of rheumatoid arthritis will be work disabled after 7-10 years.^5^ Annually, arthritis results in 44 million outpatient visits, nearly 1 million hospitalizations, and more than $128 billion in direct and indirect expenditures.^4^ Overall burden of this disease is expected to increase in the coming decades, and by 2040, approximately 26% of the projected adult population will have arthritis.^6^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Barbour KE, Helmick CG, Theis KA, et al. Prevalence of doctor-diagnosed arthritis and arthritis-attributable activity limitation--United States, 2010-2012. MMWR 2013;62(44):869-73. PubMed PMID: 24196662. 2. Athanasiou AK, Darling EM, Hu, JC, DuRaine GD, Reddi AH. Articular Cartilage. CRC Press;2013:105. 3. Nevitt MC. Osteoporosis. In: Klippel JH, Crofford LJ, Stone JH, Weyand CM, eds. Primer on the Rheumatic Diseases. Atlanta: Arthritis Foundation; 2001. 4. Furner SE, Hootman JM, Helmick CG, Bolen J, Zack MM. Health-related quality of life of US adults with arthritis: analysis of data from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, 2003, 2005, 2007. Arthritis Care & Research 2011;63(6):788-99. 5. Hoving JL, van Zwieten MC, van der Meer M, Sluiter JK, Frings-Dresen MH. Work participation and arthritis: a systematic overview of challenges, adaptations and opportunities for interventions. Rheumatology 2013;52(7):1254-64. 6. Hootman JM, Helmick CG, Barbour KE, Theis KA, Boring MA. Updated projected prevalence of self-reported doctor-diagnosed arthritis and arthritis-attributable activity limitation among US adults, 2015-2040. Arthritis Rheumatol 2016;68(7):1582-1587. }}

How Are We Doing?

Prevalence of arthritis has remained relatively steady among Alaska adults since 2000. Prevalence of arthritis increases with age; however, the prevalence of arthritis among those 65 and older has been declining over the last 5 years. People who reported being unable to work or not in the workforce experienced significantly higher rates of arthritis (47.2% and 34.8% respectively) when compared to those who were employed (16.4%) or unemployed (16.3%). Prevalence of arthritis was also higher among obese people (30.7%) than people who were neither overweight nor obese (17.5%). Not surprisingly, arthritis was particularly high among those reporting disability (48.5%) as compared to those without disability (16.6%). Rates of arthritis from the BRFSS are initially presented for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people. Subsequent analyses are reported by demographic subpopulations of sex, age, race/ethnicity, ethnicity, marital status, education, employment status, income, and poverty status. Crosstabulations were also conducted for three-year averages by body mass index, sexual orientation, disability, number of Adverse Childhood Experiences, and self-reported general health. Rates of arthritis by regions of Alaska are presented for the most recent time period allowing reporting for all Alaskans and Alaska Native people: 1) single-year for the 7 Alaska Public Health Regions, 2) three-year averages by the 5 Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistics Areas and rural remainder, 3) single-year for the 10 behavioral health assessment regions based upon aggregations of 20,000 population, 4) three-year averages for 29 boroughs and census areas, and 5) five-year averages for the 12 tribal health organization regions. These time intervals match those for the InstantAtlas health profiles for each of the geographic regionalizations of Alaska for those desiring longer time series.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The rate of arthritis among Alaska adults has somewhat paralleled, but been consistently below the rate for the national median of states, District of Columbia, and territories. In 2016, the median prevalence rate for the U.S. was 25.4% and 23.8% among Alaska adults. It is important to note, however, that older age is associated with arthritis, and crude comparisons between Alaska and the U.S. may not reflect differences in age distributions.

What Is Being Done?

Addressing the burden of arthritis requires coordinated and collaborative efforts among many organizations, such as governmental and public health agencies, private organizations such as the Arthritis Foundation, the area agencies on aging, health systems, health care providers, and others. These alliances help to assure the needed comprehensive approach to arthritis and help to promote the early diagnosis of arthritis. The Alaska Department of Health and Social Services [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/default.aspx Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion (CDPHP)] conducts the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)] to collect data used in monitoring trends, defining the burden of arthritis in Alaska, and assessing how arthritis affects the health-related quality of life of Alaska residents. CDPHP also continues to support the [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/selfmanagement/default.aspx Living Well Alaska] chronic disease self-management program (CDSMP) through its collaboration with the University of Alaska Fairbanks Cooperative Extension Service. The [http://www.arthritis.org/alaska/ Arthritis Foundation] is the largest and most trusted nonprofit organization dedicated to conquering the challenges of people with arthritis. In Alaska, the Arthritis Foundation provides digital tools, Better Living Toolkits, and the Arthritis Today magazine. Additionally, the Foundation provides children with juvenile arthritis JA Power Packs and Arthritis Foundation JA camps.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, all Alaskans, Alaska Native People, and U.S. 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 39
All Alaskans200018.9%16.4%21.7%3832,066
All Alaskans200116.8%15.0%18.8%5452,863
All Alaskans200324.7%22.6%27.1%6922,644
All Alaskans200523.2%21.1%25.4%7312,778
All Alaskans200726.0%23.2%28.9%6972,504
All Alaskans200923.7%21.3%26.3%6972,504
All Alaskans201121.6%20.0%23.4%9433,507
All Alaskans201223.3%21.7%25.0%1,2014,313
All Alaskans201323.0%21.3%24.7%1,2474,544
All Alaskans201422.2%20.7%23.9%1,2614,352
All Alaskans201521.8%19.9%23.8%1,0283,632
All Alaskans201623.8%21.5%26.4%8892,900
All Alaskans201722.3%20.2%24.6%9493,183
Alaska Native people200021.8%15.6%29.6%77388
Alaska Native people200118.7%15.0%23.1%132623
Alaska Native people200324.5%19.5%30.3%163574
Alaska Native people200517.9%14.3%22.2%127586
Alaska Native people200729.9%23.6%37.2%162576
Alaska Native people200925.6%20.5%31.5%139479
Alaska Native people201123.0%19.1%27.5%167648
Alaska Native people201229.9%25.9%34.3%285949
Alaska Native people201327.6%22.5%33.4%223835
Alaska Native people201424.2%20.5%28.3%215679
Alaska Native people201525.4%20.9%30.4%225778
Alaska Native people201621.7%16.7%27.8%167581
Alaska Native people201722.3%17.0%28.6%188649
U.S.2000**
U.S.200122.1%
U.S.200327.0%
U.S.200526.9%
U.S.200727.5%
U.S.200925.9%
U.S.201124.4%
U.S.201225.5%
U.S.201325.1%
U.S.201426.0%
U.S.201524.7%
U.S.201625.4%
U.S.201724.8%

Data Notes

U.S. values are based upon the median value of the states, District of Columbia, and territories. ** = Data not available

Data Sources

  • Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • U.S. Data: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by Activity Limitations, Impairments, and Pain, all Alaskans and Alaska Native people 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsArthritis GroupingsPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All AlaskansActivity Limitation41.8%36.1%47.7%349839
All AlaskansSocial Limitation20.3%16.2%25.1%163939
All AlaskansWork Limitation37.7%32.7%43.0%322928
Alaska Native peopleActivity Limitation37.7%26.4%50.5%64156
Alaska Native peopleSocial Limitation30.6%17.7%47.6%41186
Alaska Native peopleWork Limitation48.0%34.4%62.0%86186

Data Notes

[Activity limitation] Are you now limited in any way in any of your usual activities because of arthritis or joint symptoms. - "Yes" responses. [Severe joint pain] Please think about the past 30 days, keeping in mind all of your joint pain or aching and whether or not you have taken medication. DURING THE PAST 30 DAYS, how bad was your joint pain ON AVERAGE? Please answer on a scale of 0 to 10 where 0 is no pain or aching and 10 is pain or aching as bad as it can be. - Responses of 7+. [Social limitation] During the past 30 days, to what extent has your arthritis or joint symptoms interfered with your normal social activities, such as going shopping, to the movies, or to religious or social gatherings? - Responses of "A lot." [Work limitation] In this next question, we are referring to work for pay. Do arthritis or joint symptoms now affect whether you work, the type of work you do, or the amount of work you do? - "Yes" responses.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by sex, all Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Males200017.9%14.3%22.2%151982
Males200113.0%10.7%15.6%2031,351
Males200323.3%20.2%26.7%2991,218
Males200723.3%19.4%27.7%2811,111
Males201120.7%18.3%23.2%3981,625
Males201221.1%18.9%23.5%4881,981
Males201321.6%19.2%24.1%5252,113
Males201419.9%17.8%22.2%5071,949
Males201518.9%16.4%21.6%4241,681
Males201620.7%17.4%24.3%3491,366
Males201719.4%16.6%22.5%3911,524
Females200020.1%16.8%23.8%2321,084
Females200120.9%18.2%23.9%3421,512
Females200326.3%23.4%29.5%3931,426
Females200728.8%25.2%32.7%4161,393
Females201122.7%20.4%25.3%5451,882
Females201225.7%23.4%28.1%7132,332
Females201324.5%22.1%27.0%7222,431
Females201424.7%22.5%27.1%7542,403
Females201525.0%22.1%28.0%6041,951
Females201627.2%23.8%30.9%5401,534
Females201725.4%22.3%28.8%5581,659

Data Notes

The sex of the respondent is only asked if necessary.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by age group, all Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Age Group: 18-24,25-34,35-44,45-64,65+YearPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 55
18-24200011.1%4.0%27.4%7200
18-2420011.9%0.9%4.0%9300
18-2420035.6%3.1%9.8%13227
18-2420071.4%0.5%3.7%5169
18-2420114.8%2.5%9.1%9231
18-2420122.4%0.9%5.8%8307
18-2420132.3%1.0%5.0%9350
18-2420143.1%1.4%6.5%8244
18-2420156.6%3.2%13.0%12203
18-2420164.9%2.2%10.9%9186
18-2420178.1%3.9%16.1%12170
25-3420006.4%3.8%10.6%28409
25-3420016.4%4.0%10.1%38510
25-34200310.6%7.4%14.9%56489
25-34200717.0%11.2%25.1%48415
25-3420115.6%3.5%8.9%27483
25-3420129.1%6.7%12.3%61657
25-3420139.8%7.2%13.3%59652
25-34201410.1%7.3%13.8%57557
25-3420156.5%4.3%9.7%35450
25-3420167.6%4.2%13.4%19311
25-3420176.1%3.6%10.2%25349
35-44200012.8%9.5%17.1%76568
35-44200112.5%9.7%16.0%111748
35-44200316.8%13.3%21.0%114614
35-44200720.4%15.3%26.8%85528
35-44201117.4%13.6%22.0%87588
35-44201213.0%9.8%17.1%83694
35-44201315.7%11.9%20.3%104714
35-44201413.2%10.2%16.8%91636
35-44201511.7%8.1%16.6%64488
35-44201616.1%10.8%23.5%47366
35-44201715.9%10.9%22.5%60397
45-64200027.4%22.5%32.8%176690
45-64200127.0%23.2%31.2%2781,038
45-64200337.4%33.2%41.8%3471,012
45-64200736.9%32.2%41.9%3801,041
45-64201130.5%27.7%33.5%5121,548
45-64201234.9%32.0%38.0%6251,825
45-64201331.9%28.9%35.0%6171,927
45-64201431.1%28.3%34.0%5901,878
45-64201531.0%27.5%34.8%4781,567
45-64201636.0%31.7%40.5%4461,229
45-64201728.5%24.9%32.3%4071,303
65+200052.8%43.7%61.6%93188
65+200140.0%31.7%48.9%103232
65+200353.1%44.9%61.1%155279
65+200752.6%44.2%60.9%175325
65+201149.9%44.6%55.2%301623
65+201251.7%46.9%56.4%412779
65+201350.9%45.9%55.9%447859
65+201448.6%44.4%52.9%492977
65+201547.7%42.8%52.7%433885
65+201644.7%38.4%51.2%358765
65+201740.6%45.5%55.7%439922

Data Notes

Respondents are asked, "What is your age?", which is coded in years. Responses of Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by race/ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Alaska Native (any mention)23.1%20.1%26.4%5802,008
Asian (non-Hispanic)9.1%5.0%16.0%22171
Black (non-Hispanic)32.0%21.7%44.4%43143
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander (non-Hispanic)**41
White (non-Hispanic)23.9%22.5%25.3%2,0806,852
Multiracial/Other (non-Hisp.)11.3%4.9%24.0%1267
Hispanic (alone or multi)12.1%7.6%18.7%48242

Data Notes

Race/ethnicity is determined by responses to three questions: [[br]] 1) "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" "If yes, are you...?" One or more categories may be selected from categories of (1) "Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/a"; (2) "Puerto Rican"; (3) "Cuban"; (4) "Another Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin".[[br]] 2) "Which one or more of the following would you say is your race?" Response categories consist of "White", "Black or African American", "American Indian or Alaska Native", "Asian" (with subcategories of Asian Indian, Chinese, Filipino, Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese, or Other Asian), "Pacific Islander" (with subcategories of Native Hawaiian, Guamanian or Chamorro, Samoan, or Other Pacific Islander), Other, or No additional choices. [[br]] 3) If more than one response to race, then "Which one of these groups would you say best represents your race?" with choices from the list enumerated above. Responses of Don't Know/Not Sure or Refused are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Hispanic/Latino200012.5%2.9%40.5%880
Hispanic/Latino20015.5%2.1%13.3%777
Hispanic/Latino200315.7%8.1%28.5%1787
Hispanic/Latino200722.0%10.1%41.5%1366
Hispanic/Latino201120.3%12.2%32.0%2085
Hispanic/Latino201215.0%9.4%23.0%33130
Hispanic/Latino201321.5%12.8%33.8%25136
Hispanic/Latino201415.7%9.3%25.3%25135
Hispanic/Latino201510.1%4.4%21.7%1298
Hispanic/Latino201620.4%10.9%34.9%2989
Hispanic/Latino201712.1%6.4%21.7%2288
Not Hispanic/Latino200019.4%16.8%22.2%3731,969
Not Hispanic/Latino200117.1%15.3%19.1%5362,773
Not Hispanic/Latino200325.2%22.9%27.5%6722,552
Not Hispanic/Latino200726.2%23.5%29.2%6742,412
Not Hispanic/Latino201121.7%20.0%23.5%9183,403
Not Hispanic/Latino201223.8%22.1%25.5%1,1654,158
Not Hispanic/Latino201323.1%21.4%24.9%1,2104,355
Not Hispanic/Latino201422.5%20.9%24.1%1,2134,149
Not Hispanic/Latino201522.5%20.5%24.6%1,0013,497
Not Hispanic/Latino201623.8%21.4%26.4%8462,772
Not Hispanic/Latino201722.8%20.7%25.2%9153,054

Data Notes

Ethnicity is defined independent of race. It is based upon responses to the question, "Are you Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin?" Responses of "Don't Know/Not Sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by marital status, all Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Marital StatusYearPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 55
Married200017.5%14.7%20.7%2031,146
Married200116.0%13.7%18.6%2701,486
Married200325.4%22.5%28.5%3571,425
Married200726.6%23.1%30.4%3741,379
Married201123.3%21.0%25.8%4811,903
Married201224.9%22.7%27.3%5952,284
Married201323.1%20.9%25.4%5902,399
Married201423.9%21.8%26.2%6552,422
Married201523.9%21.2%26.7%5351,979
Married201624.8%21.6%28.2%4651,561
Married201724.7%21.7%27.9%5011,707
Widowed200043.4%30.7%57.0%52115
Widowed200140.8%27.8%55.2%63142
Widowed200369.1%59.1%77.5%77127
Widowed200750.4%39.5%61.2%76161
Widowed201152.7%43.1%62.1%118237
Widowed201255.2%47.4%62.7%183327
Widowed201344.0%35.2%53.3%156347
Widowed201439.4%32.9%46.4%162344
Widowed201547.8%39.5%56.3%145306
Widowed201642.4%33.0%52.4%115247
Widowed201744.3%35.0%54.1%137306
Divorced/Separated200029.2%21.0%39.2%91365
Divorced/Separated200124.7%19.7%30.5%136566
Divorced/Separated200331.7%25.6%38.5%163497
Divorced/Separated200742.4%33.4%52.0%159424
Divorced/Separated201134.0%29.2%39.2%239631
Divorced/Separated201232.4%27.9%37.3%259717
Divorced/Separated201337.4%31.8%43.3%317771
Divorced/Separated201433.8%29.2%38.8%286722
Divorced/Separated201533.4%27.5%39.9%217581
Divorced/Separated201637.4%29.5%46.1%189454
Divorced/Separated201732.1%26.0%38.8%186504
Never Married20007.4%4.3%12.6%26347
Never Married20017.8%5.3%11.2%61534
Never Married200312.6%9.0%17.4%67449
Never Married200715.2%10.7%21.3%70418
Never Married20118.5%6.1%11.7%75548
Never Married201210.0%7.6%13.0%107762
Never Married201311.3%8.7%14.5%127794
Never Married201411.2%8.6%14.4%111652
Never Married20159.7%6.8%13.7%90579
Never Married201612.8%8.8%18.4%90508
Never Married201711.0%7.8%15.2%96508
Living with a Partner200024.0%10.2%46.6%987
Living with a Partner200114.6%7.4%26.6%12125
Living with a Partner200315.8%9.7%24.5%26136
Living with a Partner200715.4%8.4%26.7%17114
Living with a Partner201112.3%7.5%19.6%23162
Living with a Partner201222.2%15.6%30.6%44182
Living with a Partner201321.9%15.5%30.1%51200
Living with a Partner201417.6%11.9%25.2%35162
Living with a Partner201513.6%7.7%22.8%31153
Living with a Partner201616.6%9.6%26.9%23101
Living with a Partner201718.5%11.3%28.9%24128

Data Notes

Marital status is determined by the question, "Are you ...?" with responses of "Married", 'Divorced", "Widowed", "Separated", "Never married," or "A member of an unmarried couple". Responses of "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by education, all Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Edu Level: LT High School, High School, Some College, College GradYearPercentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 44
LT High School200031.9%21.0%45.2%48139
LT High School200133.5%24.8%43.5%63193
LT High School200337.4%27.8%48.1%64175
LT High School200736.2%25.7%48.3%62174
LT High School201128.0%21.3%35.9%79226
LT High School201238.3%30.3%47.1%105249
LT High School201331.6%22.9%41.8%85227
LT High School201433.4%25.9%41.7%83205
LT High School201523.1%16.2%31.9%70206
LT High School201633.8%22.0%48.0%52145
LT High School201727.1%18.2%38.4%64180
High School200021.5%17.1%26.8%123573
High School200117.7%14.3%21.8%144736
High School200328.3%23.7%33.4%187707
High School200729.9%24.6%35.8%196678
High School201124.9%21.5%28.6%254917
High School201226.9%23.6%30.4%3271,068
High School201324.1%20.9%27.6%3341,141
High School201426.4%23.1%29.9%320989
High School201525.1%21.1%29.5%284890
High School201629.1%23.7%35.3%244729
High School201723.5%19.0%28.8%224774
Some College200020.2%16.0%25.3%113552
Some College200119.7%16.0%24.1%168802
Some College200328.9%24.6%33.6%217746
Some College200734.7%29.2%40.7%215669
Some College201127.3%23.9%31.0%320928
Some College201227.7%24.6%31.1%3891,212
Some College201330.2%26.8%33.8%4081,225
Some College201426.4%23.4%29.6%4151,206
Some College201526.8%23.1%30.9%329985
Some College201627.1%22.9%31.8%296830
Some College201725.9%22.1%30.1%306864
College Graduate200016.2%12.3%21.0%88590
College Graduate200116.2%13.1%19.8%153794
College Graduate200324.3%20.5%28.6%203761
College Graduate200723.0%18.7%27.8%213781
College Graduate201118.8%16.1%21.8%2711,162
College Graduate201221.9%19.3%24.8%3581,419
College Graduate201321.2%18.7%23.9%4001,551
College Graduate201419.5%17.3%21.9%4191,668
College Graduate201519.7%16.9%23.0%3291,328
College Graduate201622.5%19.0%26.5%2861,000
College Graduate201723.6%20.4%27.2%3371,176

Data Notes

Education is based upon education completed by or after 25 years of age. Individuals less than 25 years of age are excluded. Education is assessed by responses to the question: "What is the highest grade or year of school you completed?" Responses are "Never attended school or only attended kindergarten", "Grades 1 through 8 (Elementary)", "Grades 9 through 11 (Some high school)", "Grade 12 (High School Graduate)", "College 1 year to 3 years (Some college or technical school)", "College 4 years or more (College graduate)", or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by employment status, all Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: EmploymentYearPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 44
Employed200015.2%12.3%18.7%2011,459
Employed200112.7%10.9%14.8%2972,016
Employed200321.1%18.7%23.8%4011,815
Employed200720.2%17.1%23.6%3451,655
Employed201115.5%13.6%17.5%3922,104
Employed201216.7%14.8%18.7%5002,592
Employed201317.6%15.7%19.7%5482,742
Employed201415.6%13.9%17.5%5172,547
Employed201514.9%12.9%17.2%4102,092
Employed201617.1%14.5%20.1%3631,594
Employed201716.4%14.1%19.0%4021,798
Unemployed200010.8%6.0%18.6%20142
Unemployed200111.0%6.3%18.7%23193
Unemployed200319.5%12.5%29.1%40204
Unemployed200716.7%9.2%28.5%35162
Unemployed201116.9%12.5%22.5%68271
Unemployed201222.4%17.3%28.5%86343
Unemployed201317.5%13.2%22.9%85341
Unemployed201432.9%25.8%40.9%76224
Unemployed201519.8%12.9%29.3%51250
Unemployed201626.5%16.6%39.5%55196
Unemployed201716.3%9.1%27.6%49206
Not In Work Force200029.5%23.9%35.8%127395
Not In Work Force200126.0%21.3%31.3%163536
Not In Work Force200335.8%30.5%41.5%198526
Not In Work Force200734.3%28.3%40.8%227547
Not In Work Force201130.9%27.1%35.0%353918
Not In Work Force201232.0%28.6%35.6%4481,118
Not In Work Force201329.6%26.0%33.6%4571,184
Not In Work Force201430.8%27.6%34.2%5191,313
Not In Work Force201533.5%29.2%38.1%4361,041
Not In Work Force201632.4%27.7%37.4%356906
Not In Work Force201734.8%30.0%40.0%385969
Unable to Work200062.4%45.7%76.7%3460
Unable to Work200155.0%42.4%67.0%60106
Unable to Work200351.8%38.1%65.2%5290
Unable to Work200772.9%56.4%84.9%86122
Unable to Work201159.0%47.8%69.3%126199
Unable to Work201267.0%58.7%74.4%162237
Unable to Work201361.7%50.1%72.2%146225
Unable to Work201457.8%47.6%67.3%131200
Unable to Work201557.3%45.6%68.3%120199
Unable to Work201662.6%49.7%74.0%107166
Unable to Work201747.2%35.5%59.2%103177

Data Notes

Employment status is assessed by the question: "Are you currently ...?" with responses of "Employed for wages", "Self-employed", "Out of work for 1 year or more", "Out of work for less than 1 year", "A Homemaker", "A Student", "Retired", "Unable to work" or "Refused". Refusals are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18-64) with Arthritis, by employment status, all Alaskans, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 4
Employed15.2%12.9%17.9%3031,547
Unemployed15.8%8.5%27.4%44194
Not in Work Force21.1%15.0%28.8%79325
Unable to Work39.8%27.7%53.2%70126

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by income, all Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Income: LT $15k, $15k-$25k, $25k-$50k, $50-$75k, $75k+YearPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 55
<$15,000200028.0%16.3%43.7%46168
<$15,000200129.3%22.0%37.9%76258
<$15,000200335.8%27.1%45.4%77218
<$15,000200734.2%24.8%44.9%86218
<$15,000201133.5%25.8%42.2%102279
<$15,000201236.7%30.4%43.5%167374
<$15,000201331.4%24.8%38.7%156399
<$15,000201433.9%27.3%41.3%133319
<$15,000201528.6%21.6%36.9%115307
<$15,000201634.2%22.9%47.5%84233
<$15,000201728.6%20.8%38.0%99277
$15,000 - $24,999200023.2%16.9%30.9%75309
$15,000 - $24,999200119.8%14.9%25.7%88431
$15,000 - $24,999200324.7%19.0%31.3%99364
$15,000 - $24,999200739.4%28.9%50.9%84247
$15,000 - $24,999201122.6%18.0%27.9%121389
$15,000 - $24,999201230.3%25.4%35.8%182464
$15,000 - $24,999201332.4%26.0%39.6%185532
$15,000 - $24,999201430.1%24.4%36.4%161450
$15,000 - $24,999201518.0%13.9%23.2%130404
$15,000 - $24,999201632.2%24.3%41.3%125330
$15,000 - $24,999201729.3%21.8%38.2%139358
$25,000 - $49,999200018.1%13.7%23.5%105642
$25,000 - $49,999200115.7%12.5%19.6%141826
$25,000 - $49,999200323.6%19.8%28.0%199825
$25,000 - $49,999200727.8%22.2%34.2%156573
$25,000 - $49,999201122.4%18.7%26.6%187640
$25,000 - $49,999201224.2%20.7%28.1%262853
$25,000 - $49,999201325.2%21.5%29.4%263891
$25,000 - $49,999201421.6%18.5%25.1%270820
$25,000 - $49,999201521.3%17.3%25.8%197663
$25,000 - $49,999201625.8%20.0%32.5%191533
$25,000 - $49,999201720.5%16.1%25.7%182578
$50,000 - $74,999200014.1%10.0%19.7%56373
$50,000 - $74,999200115.3%11.8%19.7%98524
$50,000 - $74,999200324.5%19.8%30.1%125471
$50,000 - $74,999200723.5%17.9%30.1%119452
$50,000 - $74,999201122.4%18.3%27.0%147551
$50,000 - $74,999201220.8%16.8%25.4%156665
$50,000 - $74,999201321.6%18.1%25.5%209755
$50,000 - $74,999201419.6%16.1%23.7%175642
$50,000 - $74,999201530.2%24.7%36.4%169533
$50,000 - $74,999201619.0%14.8%24.0%107408
$50,000 - $74,999201725.9%20.5%32.2%150408
$75,000+200015.6%11.2%21.2%63410
$75,000+200113.7%10.3%18.0%86542
$75,000+200324.5%19.9%29.7%132524
$75,000+200721.0%17.0%25.7%179729
$75,000+201118.0%15.3%21.0%2351,150
$75,000+201219.3%16.7%22.3%2781,345
$75,000+201319.8%17.4%22.6%3471,567
$75,000+201418.6%16.3%21.1%3711,637
$75,000+201518.9%16.1%22.2%3031,322
$75,000+201621.4%18.0%25.3%2791,081
$75,000+201719.3%16.4%22.6%2851,202

Data Notes

Income is measure by the question: "Is your annual household income from all sources ---" with categories of "Less than $10,000", "Less than $15,000", "less than $20,000", "less than $25,000", "less than $35,000", "less than $50,000", "less than $75,000", "$75,000 or more", and "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused". Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by poverty threshold, all Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Poverty thresholds are intended for use as a statistical yardstick, not as a complete description of what people and families need to live. Poverty thresholds are the dollar amounts assigned by the U.S. Census Bureau to determine poverty status. Poverty thresholds are assigned based upon the size of the family and the ages of the members (i.e., adults versus children). The same thresholds are used throughout the United States. Poverty thresholds were originally derived in the 1963-1964 using U.S. Department of Agriculture food budgets designed for families under economic stress and data about what proportion of their income families spent on food. The thresholds are updated annually for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]
HA: Poverty ThresholdYearPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 33
Poor200033.2%16.2%56.2%1896
Poor200118.8%11.2%30.0%30156
Poor200325.2%15.5%38.2%27118
Poor200728.0%18.1%40.5%48182
Poor201124.2%17.3%32.9%64235
Poor201230.6%24.7%37.2%125353
Poor201328.4%21.0%37.2%101347
Poor201424.6%18.9%31.3%81288
Poor201520.8%14.0%29.6%65231
Poor201633.3%19.0%51.6%42139
Poor201722.1%14.3%32.7%71242
Near Poor200017.8%12.9%24.1%70332
Near Poor200120.1%15.6%25.6%100470
Near Poor200324.6%19.3%30.7%115429
Near Poor200741.9%33.2%51.2%127337
Near Poor201129.1%23.7%35.3%137398
Near Poor201230.4%25.8%35.6%224580
Near Poor201327.1%22.3%32.4%232676
Near Poor201428.4%23.4%34.0%194524
Near Poor201536.1%28.7%44.2%133316
Near Poor201633.5%26.0%41.9%103245
Near Poor201730.4%23.9%37.9%185461
Middle/High200017.4%14.7%20.4%2571,474
Middle/High200116.0%13.9%18.3%3591,955
Middle/High200325.2%22.6%28.0%4901,853
Middle/High200723.0%20.1%26.1%4491,699
Middle/High201121.9%19.7%24.3%5332,087
Middle/High201222.0%20.0%24.1%6962,729
Middle/High201322.9%21.0%24.9%8143,037
Middle/High201421.2%19.4%23.1%8062,919
Middle/High201527.4%24.3%30.6%4871,670
Middle/High201630.7%27.2%34.5%4181,253
Middle/High201722.0%19.6%24.7%5822,069

Data Notes

Poverty thresholds computed using the BRFSS assume that householders are less than 65 years of age as the ages of the household heads are not recorded. The maximum of the income range provided for the household is used to evaluate the proportion of the poverty threshold. This is a conservative approach as there are no errors of misclassification into the lowest poverty group. The category of Poor represents less than 100% of the poverty threshold. Near Poor is 100% through 199% of the poverty threshold. Middle/High income families are 200% or higher of the poverty threshold. How the Census Bureau Measures Poverty - U.S. Census Bureau [https://www.census.gov/hhes/www/poverty/about/overview/measure.html]

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by body mass index, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Weight CategoryPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Neither Overweight nor Obese17.5%15.5%19.7%6762,885
Overweight21.4%19.4%23.5%9023,326
Obese30.7%28.1%33.5%1,1492,942

Data Notes

Body Mass Index (BMI) is computed based upon responses to the questions, "About how much do you weight without shoes?" and "About how tall are you without shoes?" Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either questions are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adults (18+) with Arthritis, by current smoking, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Not current smoker22.7%21.4%24.2%2,2697,706
Current smoker23.5%20.5%26.8%5161,685

Data Notes

Current smoking is assessed using two questions: "Have you smoked at least 100 cigarettes in your entire life?" and, if "Yes", "Do you now smoke cigarettes every day, some days, or not at all?" Current smokers are defined as those who have smoked at least 100 cigarettes and who now smoke every day or some days. Non-current smokers are those who have either never smoke 100 cigarettes or whom now smoke cigarettes not at all. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to either question are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by sexual orientation, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Heterosexual23.8%22.4%25.3%2,4448,123
Gay, Lesbian, or Bisexual22.8%16.3%30.8%74244

Data Notes

Sexual orientation is assess by the question: "Now I'm going to ask you a question about sexual orientation. Do you think of yourself as A. Gay or lesbian, B. Straight, that is, not lesbian or gay, C. Bisexual, or D. something else?" Responses of "Straight, that is not lesbian or gay" are contrasted with the combined responses to "Gay or lesbian" and "Bisexual". Responses of "Something else", "Don't Know / Not sure", or "Refused" are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by disability, all Alaskans, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Disability Present48.5%43.8%53.3%7401,304
Disability Absent16.6%15.1%18.4%1,0114,519

Data Notes

Disability is assessed using responses from 5 questions: 1) "Are you blind or do you have serious difficulty seeing, even when wearing glasses?"; 2) Because of physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have serious difficulty concentrating, remembering, or making decisions?"; 3) "Do you have a serious difficulty walking or climbing stairs?"; 4) "Do you have difficulty dressing or bathing?"; and 5) "Because of a physical, mental, or emotional condition, do you have difficulty doing errands alone such as visiting a doctor's office or shopping?" A "Yes" response to one or more of the questions when all questions have valid answers is used to classify the respondent as having a disability. Responses of "No" to all 5 questions denotes the absence of a disability. Responses of "Don't know / Not sure" or "Refused" to one or more questions result in the survey being excluded from analysis on disability status.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by adverse childhood experience score, all Alaskans, 2013-2015 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 4
020.0%18.4%21.8%1,0013,950
120.3%18.3%22.6%6522,365
2-323.3%21.1%25.7%7622,579
4+28.5%25.6%31.5%6541,879

Data Notes

The presence of one or more Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) is assessed using either the 10 domains that are grouped into: [[br]] '''Abuse:'''[[br]] 1) Verbal Abuse[[br]] 2) Physical Abuse[[br]] 3) Sexual Abuse][[br]] '''Dysfunctional Households:'''[[br]] 4) Substance Abuse[[br]] 5) Mental Illness[[br]] 6) Domestic Violence[[br]] 7) Separation/Divorce[[br]] 8) Incarceration among household members[[br]] '''Neglect:'''[[br]] 9) Emotional Neglect[[br]] 10) Physical Neglect[[br]] The presence of an Adverse Childhood Experience have grouped into scores of 0 (no exposure), 1 (single exposure to an ACE), 2-3 (exposure to 2 or 3 ACEs), and 4+ (exposure to 4 or more different ACEs) The questions associated with each type of ACEs is described in the [http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/indicator/index/Alphabetical.html respective reports]. A summary ACEs score is computed for those with valid responses to all domains. Respondents with refusals to one or more of the ACEs questions are excluded.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by self-assessed health status, all Alaskans 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 3
Excellent/Very Good14.1%12.9%15.5%1,0054,989
Good25.1%22.7%27.6%9953,083
Fair/Poor46.5%42.3%50.7%8531,614

Data Notes

Self-assessed health status is measured on the BRFSS by the question: "Would you say that in general your health is -- Excellent, Very Good, Good, Fair, or Poor?" The responses in the numerator are weighted number of adults (18+) aggregated into categories of "Excellent/Very Good," "Good," and "Fair/Poor." The denominator is the weight number of adults (18+) who responded to the health status question on the BRFSS, excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," or "Refused" responses.

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, Alaska Public Health Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native People, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage20.7%16.9%25.1%156532
All AlaskansGulf Coast24.4%18.8%31.0%111324
All AlaskansInterior23.6%19.5%28.2%242824
All AlaskansMat-Su24.7%20.5%29.4%163482
All AlaskansNorthern15.1%7.8%27.3%48192
All AlaskansSoutheast26.4%21.5%31.9%135420
All AlaskansSouthwest15.9%11.0%22.4%94409
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage**46
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast**30
Alaska Native peopleInterior19.3%11.2%31.1%43149
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su**44
Alaska Native peopleNorthern16.8%7.6%33.2%28114
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast25.2%13.6%41.8%1959
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest15.5%10.1%22.9%54207

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the public health regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_phr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by metropolitan/micropolitan statistical areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Native People, 2015-2017 (3-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
All AlaskansAnchorage MSA22.3%20.4%24.4%9283,077
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star MSA22.1%19.6%24.8%4191,469
All AlaskansJuneau MicroSA22.6%18.8%26.9%175546
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway MicroSA30.1%24.0%37.1%94272
All AlaskansRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)23.1%21.2%25.1%1,2504,351
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage MSA24.3%17.9%32.0%85282
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star MSA20.4%13.8%29.0%45150
Alaska Native peopleJuneau MicroSA19.2%11.0%31.4%1963
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway MicroSA28.6%16.1%45.5%2044
Alaska Native peopleRural (non-Metro/MicroSA)22.8%19.4%26.7%4111,469

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_mmsa.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, by behavioral health system regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native People, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality21.2%18.7%23.8%4431,621
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough22.1%19.6%24.8%4191,469
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau22.6%18.8%26.9%175546
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough25.3%21.8%29.1%292854
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough25.9%23.3%28.7%4851,456
All AlaskansNorthwest Region17.6%13.5%22.7%144561
All AlaskansOther Interior Region22.0%18.7%25.7%2821,015
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern31.6%26.3%37.5%142428
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern29.4%24.1%35.3%127362
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region18.0%12.7%24.8%108514
All AlaskansSouthwest Region20.9%16.4%26.3%249889
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality25.4%17.7%35.1%48156
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough20.4%13.8%29.0%45150
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau19.2%11.0%31.4%1963
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough21.5%12.0%35.5%2170
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough20.0%13.3%29.0%37126
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region21.2%15.5%28.4%93330
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region16.8%12.3%22.4%69282
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern50.8%35.8%65.7%3267
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern28.3%18.1%41.4%3271
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region16.7%10.9%24.8%74344
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region24.8%16.7%35.3%110349

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the behavioral health systems assessment reporting regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bhs.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, Boroughs and Census Areas, all Alaskans and Alaska Native People, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 58
All AlaskansAleutians East Borough15.2%10.0%22.4%38162
All AlaskansAleutians West CA13.1%8.9%18.8%78295
All AlaskansAnchorage Municipality20.4%18.8%22.2%9133,587
All AlaskansBethel CA16.9%12.9%21.8%133640
All AlaskansBristol Bay Borough17.7%10.7%27.8%42165
All AlaskansDenali Borough18.3%12.3%26.5%44183
All AlaskansDillingham CA26.4%17.8%37.3%101344
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough22.6%20.7%24.6%8202,864
All AlaskansHaines Borough22.4%15.5%31.1%43155
All AlaskansHoonah-Angoon CA29.8%18.4%44.5%2687
All AlaskansJuneau City and Borough22.8%19.9%25.9%3361,124
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough26.5%24.0%29.2%6051,838
All AlaskansKetchikan Gateway Borough30.3%25.7%35.4%180522
All AlaskansKodiak Island Borough22.1%16.6%28.8%96360
All AlaskansKusilvak CA21.0%13.7%30.8%58227
All AlaskansLake and Peninsula Borough21.2%13.0%32.8%46167
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough26.3%24.3%28.5%9032,769
All AlaskansNome CA22.3%16.9%28.7%118403
All AlaskansNorth Slope Borough14.0%9.0%21.3%48245
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic Borough17.0%11.4%24.4%57249
All AlaskansPetersburg Borough34.4%25.8%44.2%52136
All AlaskansPrince of Wales-Hyder CA30.7%23.6%38.9%76196
All AlaskansSitka City and Borough29.3%23.5%35.9%104310
All AlaskansSkagway Municipality**38
All AlaskansSoutheast Fairbanks CA25.2%20.5%30.6%187577
All AlaskansValdez-Cordova CA23.2%18.1%29.1%87368
All AlaskansWrangell City and Borough34.4%21.8%49.7%2986
All AlaskansYakutat City and Borough**33
All AlaskansYukon-Koyukuk CA23.9%18.8%29.8%130481
Alaska Native peopleAleutians East Borough20.0%11.2%33.1%2081
Alaska Native peopleAleutians West CA24.2%14.5%37.6%2982
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Municipality23.7%18.2%30.3%92362
Alaska Native peopleBethel CA15.9%11.4%21.6%81380
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay Borough15.3%7.7%28.1%1661
Alaska Native peopleDenali Borough**8
Alaska Native peopleDillingham CA19.1%12.7%27.6%57184
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough20.8%15.5%27.3%75267
Alaska Native peopleHaines Borough**21
Alaska Native peopleHoonah-Angoon CA**25
Alaska Native peopleJuneau City and Borough24.1%16.8%33.5%41121
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough24.9%16.8%35.1%56156
Alaska Native peopleKetchikan Gateway Borough35.5%24.8%47.9%4387
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Island Borough36.9%20.1%57.5%1856
Alaska Native peopleKusilvak CA23.4%15.1%34.3%52198
Alaska Native peopleLake and Peninsula Borough42.8%30.6%56.0%3395
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough27.6%19.9%36.9%78243
Alaska Native peopleNome CA23.0%16.3%31.5%73232
Alaska Native peopleNorth Slope Borough20.6%12.2%32.8%33139
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic Borough18.8%12.0%28.4%40166
Alaska Native peoplePetersburg Borough**11
Alaska Native peoplePrince of Wales-Hyder CA31.8%19.9%46.6%2965
Alaska Native peopleSitka City and Borough41.1%24.7%59.7%1744
Alaska Native peopleSkagway Municipality**3
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast Fairbanks CA22.9%12.8%37.6%1861
Alaska Native peopleValdez-Cordova CA**49
Alaska Native peopleWrangell City and Borough**20
Alaska Native peopleYakutat City and Borough**13
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Koyukuk CA17.3%12.0%24.4%62292

Data Notes

** = Data not available due to fewer than 50 responses in the denominator. Geographic descriptions of boroughs and census areas can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_bca.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of Adults (18+) with Arthritis, tribal health organization regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native People, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
All AlaskansAleutians and Pribilofs13.7%10.2%18.1%116457
All AlaskansAnchorage/Mat-Su21.9%20.5%23.3%1,8166,356
All AlaskansArctic Slope14.8%9.4%22.5%46218
All AlaskansBristol Bay23.0%17.5%29.6%192681
All AlaskansCopper R/Prince William Snd.22.9%18.0%28.6%93392
All AlaskansInterior22.8%21.1%24.5%1,1734,068
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula26.5%24.0%29.2%6051,838
All AlaskansKodiak Area22.1%16.6%28.8%96360
All AlaskansNorthwest Arctic16.3%11.0%23.4%59267
All AlaskansNorton Sound22.3%16.9%28.7%118403
All AlaskansSoutheast26.7%24.7%28.8%8702,687
All AlaskansYukon-Kuskokwim18.2%14.4%22.8%190884
Alaska Native peopleAleutians and Pribilofs22.3%15.3%31.3%49163
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage/Mat-Su24.8%20.2%30.1%170605
Alaska Native peopleArctic Slope22.2%13.0%35.4%31118
Alaska Native peopleBristol Bay22.9%17.2%29.7%108343
Alaska Native peopleCopper R/Prince William Snd.19.2%10.8%31.7%1754
Alaska Native peopleInterior19.8%15.9%24.4%153610
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula24.9%16.8%35.1%56156
Alaska Native peopleKodiak Area36.9%20.1%57.5%1856
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Arctic18.1%11.5%27.2%42181
Alaska Native peopleNorton Sound23.0%16.3%31.5%73232
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast32.6%27.3%38.5%168410
Alaska Native peopleYukon-Kuskokwim18.9%14.3%24.5%133594

Data Notes

Geographic descriptions of the tribal health organization regions can be found at: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/InfoCenter/Pages/ia/brfss/geo_thr.aspx].

Data Source

Alaska Data: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/brfss/default.aspx Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, DPH, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Barbour KE, Helmick CG, Theis KA, et al. Prevalence of doctor-diagnosed arthritis and arthritis-attributable activity limitation--United States, 2010-2012. MMWR 2013;62(44):869-73. PubMed PMID: 24196662. 2. Athanasiou AK, Darling EM, Hu, JC, DuRaine GD, Reddi AH. Articular Cartilage. CRC Press;2013:105. 3. Nevitt MC. Osteoporosis. In: Klippel JH, Crofford LJ, Stone JH, Weyand CM, eds. Primer on the Rheumatic Diseases. Atlanta: Arthritis Foundation; 2001. 4. Furner SE, Hootman JM, Helmick CG, Bolen J, Zack MM. Health-related quality of life of US adults with arthritis: analysis of data from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, 2003, 2005, 2007. Arthritis Care & Research 2011;63(6):788-99. 5. Hoving JL, van Zwieten MC, van der Meer M, Sluiter JK, Frings-Dresen MH. Work participation and arthritis: a systematic overview of challenges, adaptations and opportunities for interventions. Rheumatology 2013;52(7):1254-64. 6. Hootman JM, Helmick CG, Barbour KE, Theis KA, Boring MA. Updated projected prevalence of self-reported doctor-diagnosed arthritis and arthritis-attributable activity limitation among US adults, 2015-2040. Arthritis Rheumatol 2016;68(7):1582-1587. '''Resources:''' Arthritis Foundation - Alaska. [http://www.arthritis.org/alaska/] Living Well Alaska. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/chronic/pages/selfmanagement/default.aspx]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 08/20/2017, Published on 01/14/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 26 June 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 14 Jan 2019 13:54:20 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 26 June 2019 18:20:02 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Mon, 14 Jan 2019 13:54:20 AKST