Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Alcohol-Induced Mortality Rate (HA2020 Leading Health Indicator: 14)

Definition

The age-adjusted alcohol-induced mortality rate is defined as the number of deaths attributed to alcohol per 100,000 population. The list of codes included in alcohol-induced causes was expanded in data years 2003 and 2006 to be more comprehensive. The following ICD-10 codes comprise the list of alcohol-induced codes: E24.4, F10, G31.2, G62.1, G72.1, I42.6, K29.2, K70, K85.2, K86.0, R78.0, X45, X65, and Y15. Certain causes of death are, by definition, due to alcohol consumption. These deaths are classified as being 100% alcohol-attributable and are reported in [https://nccd.cdc.gov/DPH_ARDI/default/default.aspx Alcohol-Related Disease Impact (ARDI)], a CDC web based application providing estimates of alcohol-related health impacts^1^, as having an alcohol-attributable fraction (AAF) of 1.00. The following chronic causes of death are listed as 100% alcohol-attributable in ARDI: alcoholic psychosis, alcohol abuse, alcohol dependence syndrome, alcohol polyneuropathy, degeneration of the nervous system due to alcohol use, alcoholic myopathy, alcohol cardiomyopathy, alcoholic gastritis, alcoholic liver disease, fetal alcohol syndrome, fetus and newborn affected by maternal use of alcohol, alcohol-induced chronic pancreatitis. Three acute causes of death are 100% alcohol-attributable: alcohol poisoning, excessive blood alcohol level, and suicide by and exposure to alcohol. Alcohol-induced deaths include fatalities from causes such as degeneration of the nervous system due to alcohol (G31.2), alcoholic liver disease (K70), gastritis (K29.2), myopathy (G72.1), pancreatitis (K85.2), poisoning (Y15), and more. It does not include accidents, homicides, and other causes indirectly related to alcohol use.^2^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Alcohol Related Disease Impact (ARDI) application, 2013. Available at www.cdc.gov/ARDI. 2. Xu JQ, Murphy SL, Kochanek KD, Bastian B, Arias E. Deaths: Final data for 2016. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr67/nvsr67_05.pdf]. Published 2018. Accessed November 30, 2018. }}

Numerator

Number of deaths induced by alcohol in the resident population for a specific time period.

Denominator

Mid-year resident population for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

[http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm Alaska population estimates] provided by the State Demographer in the [http://laborstats.alaska.gov/ Research and Analysis Section] of the [http://labor.alaska.gov/ Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development]. The list of ICD-10 codes with descriptions for alcohol-induced mortality can be found in the National Vital Statistics Reports, [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr67/nvsr67_05.pdf Deaths: Final Data for 2016].

Why Is This Important?

Alcohol and substance misuse have a devastating impact on individuals, families, and entire communities across Alaska. The effects of alcohol and other drug misuse include unintentional and intentional injuries, violence, high-risk sexual behaviors, cirrhosis, and alcohol poisoning.^2^ Alaska experiences a disparately high rate of alcohol-induced mortality compared to the U.S. Alcohol and other drug use is common among adolescents and is a strong predictor of dependence in later life.^2^ The long-term negative health effects of excessive drinking include widespread tissue damage, leading to birth defects, brain damage, cancer, cardiomyopathy, liver fibrosis/cirrhosis, and skin disorders, among other conditions. A further danger is the development of alcohol use disorder, characterized by a persistent and progressive pattern of abnormal alcohol-seeking behavior leading to tolerance, a compulsive need to drink, and an inability to stop. In 2015, the estimated cost of alcohol use to the Alaska economy was $1.84 billion, with the highest cost category being lost productivity, which occurs as a result of premature death, reduced efficiency due to physical and/or mental impairment, employee absenteeism, incarceration for criminal offenses, and medical treatment or hospitalization.^3^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 2. Hull-Jilly DMC, Casto LD. State epidemiologic profile on substance use, abuse and dependency-2007-2011. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. Published 2013. Accessed October 5, 2016. 3. Pachoe M, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health. Health impacts of alcohol misuse in Alaska. Epidemiology Bulletin. Published May 7, 2018. [http://epibulletins.dhss.alaska.gov/Document/Display?DocumentID=1976]. Accessed July 19, 2018. }}

Healthy People Objective: Decrease the number of deaths attributable to alcohol

U.S. Target: 71,681 deaths

Other Objectives

Healthy Alaskans 2020 Indicator 14: Reduce the alcohol-induced mortality rate to 15.3 per 100,000 by 2020.

How Are We Doing?

In 2017, there were 156 deaths attributed to alcohol-induced mortality among all Alaskans, an age-adjusted rate of 19.8 per 100,000. Alaska Native people had 76 deaths during the same period for a rate of 67.9 per 100,000. In 2017, there were 3,723 years of potential life lost due to alcohol-induced deaths, with 23.9 years lost prematurely for each death, on average.^4^ Alcohol-induced mortality is typically higher in males than females. Alaska Native people at 67.9 per 100,000 had rates of alcohol-induced mortality that were 5 times higher than those experienced by non-Hispanic whites at 12.1 per 100,000 in 2017. The highest rates of alcohol-induced mortality in the 5-year period from 2013-2017 were confined to the northern and southwest regions, with rates of 32.5 per 100,000 and 32.2 per 100,000, respectively. The remaining regions hovered around the statewide rate of 16 per 100,000 for the period.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 4. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2017 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2017.pdf]. Accessed January 4, 2019. }}

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2016 (the most recent year for which national data are available), the rate of alcohol-induced mortality was 9.5 per 100,000 for the U.S.^5^ In comparison, the 2016 rate for all Alaskans was more than double at 23.0 per 100,000 and over 7 times higher for Alaska Native people at 81.7 per 100,000.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 5. Xu JQ, Murphy SL, Kochanek KD, Bastian B, Arias E. Deaths: Final data for 2016. National Vital Statistics Reports. 67(5) July 26, 2018. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr67/nvsr67_05.pdf]. Accessed December 6, 2018.}}

What Is Being Done?

The State of Alaska (SOA) is expanding its use of [https://www.samhsa.gov/sbirt Motivational Interviewing and Screening, Brief Intervention, and Referral to Treatment (SBIRT)] services statewide to ensure that there is early identification of SUD and appropriate interventions provided to individuals that require additional supports and services to meet their treatment and recovery needs. SBIRT can be provided in a variety of settings such as primary care, emergency departments and in schools. Individuals who present with moderate to severe symptoms of alcohol use disorder may participate in residential or outpatient treatment services. They system of services available in Alaska are comprised of publicly funded and private providers. The Division of Behavioral Health manages a network of providers that receive grants and Medicaid. Detox services and residential beds have limited capacity due to workforce shortage and limited funding. These are service areas within the continuum that have need for development and the SOA is focusing on development at this time. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Pages/Prevention/programs/adis/default.aspx Alcohol & Drug Information School (ADIS) Programs] provide education to first-time Driving While Intoxicated (DWI) and Minor Consuming offenders, as well as those convicted of other alcohol/drug related offenses, if that person would not be diagnosed as a substance abuser. The goal of the ADIS program is to reduce the subsequent alcohol and/or other drug related offenses and the associated high risk behaviors. ADIS programs cover the effects of alcohol and other drugs on driving and social behaviors as well as health and legal consequences. Each ADIS program conforms to the same standards and are approved and monitored by Division of Behavioral Health. These programs are designed to be available to all Alaskans involved in alcohol and/or other drug related offenses.^6^ The [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Pages/Prevention/programs/asap/default.aspx Alaska Alcohol Safety Action Program (ASAP)] provides substance abuse screening, case management and accountability for DWI and other alcohol/drug related misdemeanor cases. This involves screening cases referred from the district court into drinker classification categories, as well as thoroughly monitoring cases throughout education and/or treatment requirements.^7^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 6. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. Alcohol & Drug Information School. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Pages/Prevention/programs/adis/default.aspx]. Accessed October 5, 2016. 7. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. Alcohol Safety Action Program. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/pages/prevention/programs/asap/default.aspx]. Accessed October 5, 2016. }}

Evidence-based Practices

Evidenced-based practices (EBP) that are implemented by the State of Alaska are: [https://motivationalinterviewing.org/ Motivational Interviewing] [https://www.integration.samhsa.gov/clinical-practice/sbirt#why? SBIRT] [https://www.akpeersupport.org Peer Support] Pharmacotherapy for the treatment of alcohol use disorder As part of the Healthy Alaskans 2020 health improvement process, groups of Alaska subject matter experts met over a period of months in a rigorous review process to identify and prioritize strategies to address the 25 health priorities. Public health partners around the state are aligning work around these approaches adapted to Alaska's unique needs. '''Strategy 1:''' [[br]]Ensure there is access to a complete continuum of care throughout Alaska for substance abuse treatment, including for people with both mental health and substance abuse disorders. '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]SAMHSA recommends a modern addictions and mental health service system that includes prevention, treatment and recovery supports. This continuum of care comprises nine domains, including: * Health Homes * Prevention and Wellness Services * Engagement Services * Outpatient and Medication Assisted Treatment * Community Supports and Recovery Services * Intensive Support Services * Other Living Supports *Out of Home Residential Services *Acute Intensive Services '''Source:''' [[br]] Description of a Good and Modern Addictions and Mental Health Service System [http://beta.samhsa.gov/sites/default/files/good_and_modern_4_18_2011_508.pdf] '''Strategy 2:''' [[br]]Promote environmental strategies to reduce alcohol consumption. Environmental strategies focus on creating an environment that makes it easier for people to act in healthy ways. Environmental strategies incorporate prevention efforts aimed at changing or influencing community conditions, standards, institutions, structures, systems, and policies. Strategies that lead to long-term outcomes should be selected. '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]There is substantial evidence that environmental strategies are effective in preventing and reducing substance abuse. Increasing fines for underage drinking, not selling cold, single-serving containers of beer in convenience stores, and increasing access to treatment services by providing counselors who speak the local language are all examples of environmental strategies. '''Sources:''' [[br]]Community Trials Intervention to Reduce High-Risk Drinking [http://www.nrepp.samhsa.gov/ViewIntervention.aspx?id=9] Prevention Topics: Environmental Strategies [http://captus.samhsa.gov/access-resources/environmental-strategies-selection-guidereference-list-and-examples-implementation-guidelines] Birckmayer JD, Holder HD, Yacoubian, Jr. GS, Friend KB. A general causal model to guide alcohol, tobacco, and illicit drug prevention: assessing the research evidence. J DRUG EDUCATION 2004;34(2):121-53. Holder HD, Gruenewald PJ, Ponicki WR, Treno AJ, et al. Effects of community-based interventions on high risk drinking and alcohol-related injuries. JAMA 2000;284(18):2341-7. A listing of strategies, actions, and key partners on this measure can be found at: [http://hss.state.ak.us/ha2020/assets/Actions-Partners_14_Alcohol.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 population, all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 2000-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearAlcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 62
All Alaskans200018.717.619.9102626,932
All Alaskans200120.719.522.0120632,716
All Alaskans200219.718.520.9124641,729
All Alaskans200321.119.922.3121649,466
All Alaskans200415.514.516.6102659,653
All Alaskans200519.318.220.5119667,146
All Alaskans200621.119.922.3141674,583
All Alaskans200720.619.421.8144680,169
All Alaskans200821.720.522.9147686,818
All Alaskans200921.920.723.1149697,828
All Alaskans201016.315.317.4122710,231
All Alaskans201117.316.218.3130722,886
All Alaskans201215.814.816.7122731,238
All Alaskans201316.415.417.4126735,859
All Alaskans201417.816.718.8139736,818
All Alaskans201520.419.321.5160737,183
All Alaskans201623.021.824.2183739,709
All Alaskans201719.818.720.9156737,080
Alaska Native people200058.552.964.146107,929
Alaska Native people200168.162.274.056108,430
Alaska Native people200272.766.479.064109,873
Alaska Native people200367.261.473.057111,314
Alaska Native people200457.251.862.753112,356
Alaska Native people200563.157.668.754113,773
Alaska Native people200652.547.157.851114,977
Alaska Native people200772.866.878.769115,421
Alaska Native people200868.762.974.566115,969
Alaska Native people200964.458.670.163117,974
Alaska Native people201061.255.766.762120,433
Alaska Native people201158.353.063.661122,102
Alaska Native people201261.856.866.863123,350
Alaska Native people201352.647.757.558124,705
Alaska Native people201460.455.165.762125,966
Alaska Native people201570.664.876.479126,879
Alaska Native people201681.775.887.692127,545
Alaska Native people201767.962.573.476127,656
U.S.20007.0
U.S.20017.0
U.S.20026.9
U.S.20037.0
U.S.20047.0
U.S.20057.0
U.S.20067.0
U.S.20077.2
U.S.20087.4
U.S.20097.4
U.S.20107.6
U.S.20117.7
U.S.20128.0
U.S.20138.2
U.S.20148.5
U.S.20159.1
U.S.20169.5
U.S.2017**
Healthy Alaskans Goal201315.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201415.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201515.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201615.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201715.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201815.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201915.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal202015.3

Data Notes

Data are age adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. ICD-10 codes E24.4, F10, G31.2, G62.1, G72.1, I42.6, K29.2, K70, K85.2, K86.0, R78.0, X45, X65, and Y15.   ** Data not available

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 population, by sex, All Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearAlcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
Males200026.124.228.171324,111
Males200128.726.730.782327,207
Males200225.823.927.781331,873
Males200332.130.034.191335,905
Males200417.215.818.757341,164
Males200524.522.726.373345,077
Males200625.523.727.388349,145
Males200723.021.324.883352,090
Males200825.724.027.593355,560
Males200924.122.425.985361,200
Males201018.917.320.474369,628
Males201118.817.220.373375,633
Males201219.117.620.574378,915
Males201319.518.020.974380,362
Males201422.721.124.393380,864
Males201523.221.624.893381,888
Males201624.823.126.4105382,086
Males201723.021.424.692379,423
Females200011.610.212.931302,821
Females200113.111.714.538305,509
Females200213.311.814.743309,856
Females200310.39.111.630313,561
Females200414.012.515.445318,489
Females200514.413.015.946322,069
Females200616.314.817.953325,438
Females200718.116.519.761328,079
Females200817.415.819.054331,258
Females200919.417.821.164336,628
Females201013.412.014.848340,603
Females201115.414.016.957347,185
Females201212.511.213.748352,276
Females201313.612.214.952355,300
Females201412.511.213.946354,737
Females201517.716.119.267355,295
Females201621.219.522.978357,623
Females201716.815.318.464357,657

Data Notes

Data are age adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. ICD-10 codes E24.4, F10, G31.2, G62.1, G72.1, I42.6, K29.2, K70, K85.2, K86.0, R78.0, X45, X65, and Y15.


Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 population, age-specific rates, by age, all Alaskans, 2003-2017 (15-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
0-4**0782,335
5-14**11,554,089
15-242.81.93.6431,557,937
25-3412.410.614.11891,528,863
35-4423.521.026.03391,444,802
45-5441.538.444.76591,586,557
55-6444.941.248.75591,243,945
65-7435.730.840.7201562,647
75-8425.418.931.959232,321
85+15.16.224.01172,766

Data Notes

Data are age adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. ICD-10 codes E24.4, F10, G31.2, G62.1, G72.1, I42.6, K29.2, K70, K85.2, K86.0, R78.0, X45, X65, and Y15.   ** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 population, by race/ethnicity, all Alaskans, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA - Race/EthnicityYearAlcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
Alaska Native (any mention)200058.552.964.146107,929
Alaska Native (any mention)200168.162.274.056108,430
Alaska Native (any mention)200272.766.479.064109,873
Alaska Native (any mention)200367.261.473.057111,314
Alaska Native (any mention)200457.251.862.753112,356
Alaska Native (any mention)200563.157.668.754113,773
Alaska Native (any mention)200652.547.157.851114,977
Alaska Native (any mention)200772.866.878.769115,421
Alaska Native (any mention)200868.762.974.566115,969
Alaska Native (any mention)200964.458.670.163117,974
Alaska Native (any mention)201061.255.766.762120,433
Alaska Native (any mention)201158.353.063.661122,102
Alaska Native (any mention)201261.856.866.863123,350
Alaska Native (any mention)201352.647.757.558124,705
Alaska Native (any mention)201460.455.165.762125,966
Alaska Native (any mention)201570.664.876.479126,879
Alaska Native (any mention)201681.775.887.692127,545
Alaska Native (any mention)201767.962.573.476127,656
Asian (non-Hispanic)2000**032,242
Asian (non-Hispanic)2001**033,786
Asian (non-Hispanic)2002**035,532
Asian (non-Hispanic)2003**037,736
Asian (non-Hispanic)2004**239,406
Asian (non-Hispanic)2005**041,105
Asian (non-Hispanic)2006**042,400
Asian (non-Hispanic)2007**343,917
Asian (non-Hispanic)2008**145,593
Asian (non-Hispanic)2009**148,634
Asian (non-Hispanic)2010**050,935
Asian (non-Hispanic)2011**053,565
Asian (non-Hispanic)2012**055,546
Asian (non-Hispanic)2013**057,249
Asian (non-Hispanic)2014**058,747
Asian (non-Hispanic)2015**160,079
Asian (non-Hispanic)2016**261,906
Asian (non-Hispanic)2017**263,168
Black (non-hispanic)2000**226,740
Black (non-hispanic)2001**127,425
Black (non-hispanic)2002**328,227
Black (non-hispanic)2003**128,357
Black (non-hispanic)2004**029,231
Black (non-hispanic)2005**129,482
Black (non-hispanic)2006**229,929
Black (non-hispanic)2007**030,599
Black (non-hispanic)2008**231,436
Black (non-hispanic)2009**131,530
Black (non-hispanic)2010**031,401
Black (non-hispanic)2011**132,775
Black (non-hispanic)2012**134,200
Black (non-hispanic)2013**134,873
Black (non-hispanic)2014**334,912
Black (non-hispanic)2015**435,080
Black (non-hispanic)2016**235,489
Black (non-hispanic)2017**235,892
White (non-Hispanic)200012.711.613.854460,021
White (non-Hispanic)200113.912.815.163463,075
White (non-Hispanic)200211.810.712.857468,097
White (non-Hispanic)200313.912.915.062472,059
White (non-Hispanic)20049.28.410.147478,660
White (non-Hispanic)200513.512.414.663482,786
White (non-Hispanic)200617.416.218.687487,277
White (non-Hispanic)200713.112.114.272490,232
White (non-Hispanic)200814.513.515.675493,820
White (non-Hispanic)200916.115.017.283499,690
White (non-Hispanic)20109.68.810.558507,457
White (non-Hispanic)201111.410.412.467514,166
White (non-Hispanic)20129.28.310.056517,933
White (non-Hispanic)201311.410.512.367519,200
White (non-Hispanic)201411.310.412.273517,361
White (non-Hispanic)201512.111.213.174515,145
White (non-Hispanic)201613.312.314.382514,520
White (non-Hispanic)201712.111.113.174510,364

Data Notes

Data are age adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. ICD-10 codes E24.4, F10, G31.2, G62.1, G72.1, I42.6, K29.2, K70, K85.2, K86.0, R78.0, X45, X65, and Y15.   ** = Data not available Asian include Pacific Islanders.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 population, by Alaska economic region, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Anchorage21.420.622.23371,496,296
Gulf Coast13.312.214.468404,186
Interior17.516.318.7102565,600
Mat-Su10.910.011.957500,652
Northern32.529.135.939138,410
Southeast20.519.022.190369,928
Southwest32.229.335.166211,866
Statewide19.519.020.07643,686,938

Alcohol-Induced Death Rates By Region

supplemental image
Rates are age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard million population.


Data Notes

Data are age adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. ICD-10 codes E24.4, F10, G31.2, G62.1, G72.1, I42.6, K29.2, K70, K85.2, K86.0, R78.0, X45, X65, and Y15.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 population, by behavioral health system regions, 2013-2017 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rate per 100,000 population (age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 11
Anchorage Muncipality21.420.622.239138,410
Fairbanks North Star Borough14.713.515.844119,263
City and Borough of Juneau20.518.222.82933,634
Kenai Peninsula Borough12.311.013.6821,406
Matanuska-Susitna Borough10.910.011.923104,327
Northwest Region32.529.135.9927,627
Other Interior Region34.931.338.627101,529
Other SE - Northern17.214.819.62145,574
Other SE - Southern24.120.627.524149,111
Y-K Delta Region39.635.443.846131,034
Southwest Region14.912.717.143116,032

Data Notes

Data are age adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. ICD-10 codes E24.4, F10, G31.2, G62.1, G72.1, I42.6, K29.2, K70, K85.2, K86.0, R78.0, X45, X65, and Y15.   ** = Rates based upon fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Xu JQ, Murphy SL, Kochanek KD, Bastian B, Arias E. Deaths: Final data for 2016. National Vital Statistics Reports. 67(5) July 26, 2018. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr67/nvsr67_05.pdf]. Accessed December 6, 2018. 2. Hull-Jilly DMC, Casto LD. State epidemiologic profile on substance use, abuse and dependency-2007-2011. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. Published 2013. Accessed October 5, 2016. 3. Source: Alaska Health Analytics and Vital Records Updated: 08/11/2017. 4. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2017 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2017.pdf]. Accessed December 6, 2018. 5. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. Alcohol & Drug Information School. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Pages/Prevention/programs/adis/default.aspx]. Accessed October 5, 2016. 6. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. Alcohol Safety Action Program. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/pages/prevention/programs/asap/default.aspx]. Accessed October 5, 2016. '''Resources:''' Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2015 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2015.pdf].

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 02/13/2019, Published on 02/20/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 22 August 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 20 Feb 2019 14:50:02 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 22 August 2019 1:24:58 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 20 Feb 2019 14:50:02 AKST