Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Alcohol-Induced Mortality Rate (HA2020 Leading Health Indicator: 14)

Definition

Alcohol-induced mortality rate is defined as the number of deaths attributed to alcohol per 100,000 population. The list of codes included in alcohol-induced causes was expanded in data years 2003 and 2006 to be more comprehensive. The following ICD-10 codes comprise the list of alcohol-induced codes: E24.4, F10, G31.2, G62.1, G72.1, I42.6, K29.2, K70, K85.2, K86.0, R78.0, X45, X65, and Y15. Certain causes of death are, by definition, due to alcohol consumption. These deaths are classified as being 100% alcohol-attributable and are reported in Alcohol-Related Disease Impact (ARDI) as having an alcohol-attributable fraction (AAF) of 1.00. The following chronic causes of death are listed as 100% alcohol-attributable in ARDI: alcoholic psychosis, alcohol abuse, alcohol dependence syndrome, alcohol polyneuropathy, degeneration of the nervous system due to alcohol use, alcoholic myopathy, alcohol cardiomyopathy, alcoholic gastritis, alcoholic liver disease, fetal alcohol syndrome, fetus and newborn affected by maternal use of alcohol, alcohol-induced chronic pancreatitis. Three acute causes of death are 100% alcohol-attributable: alcohol poisoning, excessive blood alcohol level, and suicide by and exposure to alcohol. Alcohol-induced deaths include fatalities from causes such as degeneration of the nervous system due to alcohol, alcoholic liver disease, gastritis, myopathy, pancreatitis, poisoning, and more. It does not include accidents, homicides, and other causes indirectly related to alcohol use.^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Kochanek KD, Murphy SL, Xu JQ, Tejada-Vera B. Deaths: final data for 2014. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr65/nvsr65_04.pdf]. Published 2016. Accessed October 5, 2016. }}

Numerator

Number of deaths induced by alcohol in the resident population over the time period.

Denominator

Mid-year resident population for the same time period, expressed as a rate per 100,000.

Data Interpretation Issues

Alaska populations are from the [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Research and Analysis]. Causes of death attributable to alcohol-induced mortality include ICD-10 codes E24.4, Alcohol-induced pseudo-Cushing's syndrome; F10, Mental and behavioral disorders due to alcohol use; G31.2, Degeneration of nervous system due to alcohol; G62.1, Alcoholic polyneuropathy; G72.1, Alcoholic myopathy; I42.6, Alcoholic cardiomyopathy; K29.2, Alcoholic gastritis; K70, Alcoholic liver disease; K86.0, Alcohol-induced chronic pancreatitis; R78.0, Finding of alcohol in blood; X45, Accidental poisoning by and exposure to alcohol; X65, Intentional self-poisoning by and exposure to alcohol; and Y15, Poisoning by and exposure to alcohol, undetermined intent. Alcohol-induced causes exclude accidents, homicides, and other causes indirectly related to alcohol use. This category also excludes newborn deaths associated with maternal alcohol use.^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Kochanek KD, Murphy SL, Xu JQ, Tejada-Vera B. Deaths: final data for 2014. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr65/nvsr65_04.pdf]. Published 2016. Accessed October 5, 2016. }}

Why Is This Important?

Alcohol and substance abuse have a devastating impact on individuals, families, and entire communities across Alaska. The effects of alcohol and other drug abuse include unintentional and intentional injuries, violence, high-risk sexual behaviors, cirrhosis, and alcohol poisoning.^2^ Alaska experiences a disparately high rate of alcohol-induced mortality compared to the U.S. Alcohol and other drug use is common among adolescents and is a strong predictor of dependence in later life.^2^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 2. Hull-Jilly DMC, Casto LD. State epidemiologic profile on substance use, abuse and dependency-2007-2011. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. Published 2013. Accessed October 5, 2016. }}

Healthy People Objective: Decrease the number of deaths attributable to alcohol

U.S. Target: 71,681 deaths

Other Objectives

Healthy Alaskans 2020 Indicator 14: Reduce the alcohol-induced mortality rate to 15.3 per 100,000 by 2020.

How Are We Doing?

In 2014, there were 139 deaths attributed to alcohol-induced mortality among all Alaskans, a rate of 17.8 per 100,000. Alaska Native people had 62 deaths during the same period for a rate of 60.9 per 100,000. Despite fluctuations in intervening years, the rates of alcohol-induced mortality for both all Alaskans and Alaska Native people have not changed significantly from the beginning of the reporting period in 2000. Alcohol-induced mortality is typically higher in males than females. For the 15-year period from 2000-2014, the highest rates of alcohol-induced mortality occurred in the 55-64 age group at 42.6 per 100,000. Alaska Native people at 60.9 per 100,000 had rates of alcohol-induced mortality that were 4 and a half times higher than those experienced by non-Hispanic whites at 10.8 per 100,000 in 2014. The highest rates of alcohol-induced mortality in the 5-year period from 2010-2014 were confined to the northern and southwest regions, with rates of 31.4 per 100,000 and 28.7 per 100,000, respectively. The remaining regions hovered around the statewide rate of 16.7 per 100,000 for the period.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2014, the rate of alcohol-induced mortality was 8.5 per 100,000 for the U.S. In comparison, the rate for all Alaskans was more than doubled at 17.8 per 100,000 and over 6 times higher for Alaska Native people at 60.9 per 100,000.

What Is Being Done?

Alcohol & Drug Information School (ADIS) Programs provide education to first-time Driving While Intoxicated (DWI) and Minor Consuming offenders, as well as those convicted of other alcohol/drug related offenses, if that person would not be diagnosed as a substance abuser. The goal of the ADIS program is to reduce the subsequent alcohol and/or other drug related offenses and the associated high risk behaviors. ADIS programs cover the effects of alcohol and other drugs on driving and social behaviors as well as health and legal consequences. Each ADIS program conforms to the same standards and are approved and monitored by Division of Behavioral Health. These programs are designed to be available to all Alaskans involved in alcohol and/or other drug related offenses.^3^ The Alaska Alcohol Safety Action Program (ASAP) provides substance abuse screening, case management and accountability for DWI and other alcohol/drug related misdemeanor cases. This involves screening cases referred from the district court into drinker classification categories, as well as thoroughly monitoring cases throughout education and/or treatment requirements.^4^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 3. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. Alcohol & Drug Information School. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Pages/Prevention/programs/adis/default.aspx]. Accessed October 5, 2016. 4. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. Alcohol Safety Action Program. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/pages/prevention/programs/asap/default.aspx]. Accessed October 5, 2016. }}

Evidence-based Practices

As part of the Healthy Alaskans 2020 health improvement process, groups of Alaska subject matter experts met over a period of months in a rigorous review process to identify and prioritize strategies to address the 25 health priorities. Public health partners around the state are aligning work around these approaches adapted to Alaska's unique needs. '''Strategy 1:''' [[br]]Ensure there is access to a complete continuum of care throughout Alaska for substance abuse treatment, including for people with both mental health and substance abuse disorders. '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]SAMHSA recommends a modern addictions and mental health service system that includes prevention, treatment and recovery supports. This continuum of care comprises nine domains, including: * Health Homes * Prevention and Wellness Services * Engagement Services * Outpatient and Medication Assisted Treatment * Community Supports and Recovery Services * Intensive Support Services * Other Living Supports *Out of Home Residential Services *Acute Intensive Services '''Source:''' [[br]] Description of a Good and Modern Addictions and Mental Health Service System [http://beta.samhsa.gov/sites/default/files/good_and_modern_4_18_2011_508.pdf] '''Strategy 2:''' [[br]]Promote environmental strategies to reduce alcohol consumption. Environmental strategies focus on creating an environment that makes it easier for people to act in healthy ways. Environmental strategies incorporate prevention efforts aimed at changing or influencing community conditions, standards, institutions, structures, systems, and policies. Strategies that lead to long-term outcomes should be selected. '''Evidence Base:''' [[br]]There is substantial evidence that environmental strategies are effective in preventing and reducing substance abuse. Increasing fines for underage drinking, not selling cold, single-serving containers of beer in convenience stores, and increasing access to treatment services by providing counselors who speak the local language are all examples of environmental strategies. '''Sources:''' [[br]]Community Trials Intervention to Reduce High-Risk Drinking [http://www.nrepp.samhsa.gov/ViewIntervention.aspx?id=9] Prevention Topics: Environmental Strategies [http://captus.samhsa.gov/access-resources/environmental-strategies-selection-guidereference-list-and-examples-implementation-guidelines] Birckmayer JD, Holder HD, Yacoubian, Jr. GS, Friend KB. A general causal model to guide alcohol, tobacco, and illicit drug prevention: assessing the research evidence. J DRUG EDUCATION 2004;34(2):121-53. Holder HD, Gruenewald PJ, Ponicki WR, Treno AJ, et al. Effects of community-based interventions on high risk drinking and alcohol-related injuries. JAMA 2000;284(18):2341-7. A listing of strategies, actions, and key partners on this measure can be found at: [http://hss.state.ak.us/ha2020/assets/Actions-Partners_14_Alcohol.pdf].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 population, all Alaskans, Alaska Native people, and U.S., 2000-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearAlcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 53
All Alaskans200018.717.619.9102626,932
All Alaskans200120.719.522.0120632,716
All Alaskans200219.718.520.9124641,729
All Alaskans200321.119.922.3121649,466
All Alaskans200415.514.516.6102659,653
All Alaskans200519.318.220.5119667,146
All Alaskans200621.119.922.3141674,583
All Alaskans200720.619.421.8144680,169
All Alaskans200821.720.522.9147686,818
All Alaskans200921.820.623.0148697,828
All Alaskans201016.315.317.4122710,231
All Alaskans201117.316.218.3130722,818
All Alaskans201215.814.816.7122731,191
All Alaskans201316.415.417.4126735,662
All Alaskans201417.816.718.8139735,601
Alaska Native people200058.552.964.146107,929
Alaska Native people200168.162.274.056108,430
Alaska Native people200272.766.479.064109,873
Alaska Native people200367.261.473.057111,314
Alaska Native people200457.251.862.753112,356
Alaska Native people200563.157.668.754113,773
Alaska Native people200652.547.157.851114,977
Alaska Native people200772.866.878.769115,421
Alaska Native people200868.762.974.566115,969
Alaska Native people200963.557.769.262117,974
Alaska Native people201061.255.766.762120,433
Alaska Native people201158.353.063.661122,102
Alaska Native people201261.956.966.963122,687
Alaska Native people201353.048.157.958123,217
Alaska Native people201460.955.566.362123,528
U.S.20007.0
U.S.20017.0
U.S.20026.9
U.S.20037.0
U.S.20047.0
U.S.20057.0
U.S.20067.0
U.S.20077.2
U.S.20087.4
U.S.20097.4
U.S.20107.6
U.S.20117.7
U.S.20128.0
U.S.20138.2
U.S.20148.5
Healthy Alaskans Goal201315.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201415.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201515.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201615.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201715.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201815.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal201915.3
Healthy Alaskans Goal202015.3

Data Notes

** Data not available

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 population, by sex, All Alaskans, 2000-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearAlcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 30
Males200026.124.228.171324,111
Males200128.726.730.782327,207
Males200225.823.927.781331,873
Males200332.130.034.191335,905
Males200417.215.818.757341,164
Males200524.522.726.373345,077
Males200625.523.727.388349,145
Males200723.021.324.883352,090
Males200825.724.027.593355,560
Males200924.122.425.985361,200
Males201018.917.320.474369,628
Males201118.817.220.373375,633
Males201219.117.620.574378,915
Males201319.518.020.974380,362
Males201422.721.124.393380,864
Females200011.610.212.931302,821
Females200113.111.714.538305,509
Females200213.311.814.743309,856
Females200310.39.111.630313,561
Females200414.012.515.445318,489
Females200514.413.015.946322,069
Females200616.314.817.953325,438
Females200718.116.519.761328,079
Females200817.415.819.054331,258
Females200919.217.620.963336,628
Females201013.412.014.848340,603
Females201115.414.016.957347,185
Females201212.511.213.748352,276
Females201313.612.214.952355,300
Females201412.511.213.946354,737


Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 population, age-specific rates, by age, all Alaskans, 2000-2014 (15-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
0-4**1766,248
5-14**01,563,749
15-242.92.03.7451,539,424
25-3410.58.812.11521,449,487
35-4424.722.227.23721,503,250
45-5439.636.442.66331,599,382
55-6442.638.746.44641,089,174
65-7437.431.842.8176471,091
75-8424.517.731.251208,089
85+20.89.432.01362,649

Data Notes

** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 population, by race, all Alaskans, 2000-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA - Race/EthnicityYearAlcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 60
Alaska Native (any mention)1980**226,740
Alaska Native (any mention)1981**127,425
Alaska Native (any mention)1982**328,227
Alaska Native (any mention)1983**128,357
Alaska Native (any mention)1984**029,231
Alaska Native (any mention)1985**129,482
Alaska Native (any mention)1986**229,929
Alaska Native (any mention)1987**030,599
Alaska Native (any mention)1988**231,436
Alaska Native (any mention)1989**131,530
Alaska Native (any mention)1990**031,406
Alaska Native (any mention)1991**132,985
Alaska Native (any mention)1992**135,025
Alaska Native (any mention)1993**135,996
Alaska Native (any mention)1994**336,158
Alaska Native (any mention)200058.552.964.146107,929
Alaska Native (any mention)200168.162.274.056108,430
Alaska Native (any mention)200272.766.479.064109,873
Alaska Native (any mention)200367.261.473.057111,314
Alaska Native (any mention)200457.251.862.753112,356
Alaska Native (any mention)200563.157.668.754113,773
Alaska Native (any mention)200652.547.157.851114,977
Alaska Native (any mention)200772.866.878.769115,421
Alaska Native (any mention)200868.762.974.566115,969
Alaska Native (any mention)200963.557.769.262117,974
Alaska Native (any mention)201061.255.766.762120,433
Alaska Native (any mention)201158.353.063.661122,102
Alaska Native (any mention)201261.956.966.963122,687
Alaska Native (any mention)201353.048.157.958123,217
Alaska Native (any mention)201460.955.566.362123,528
Asian (non-Hispanic)2000**032,242
Asian (non-Hispanic)2001**033,786
Asian (non-Hispanic)2002**035,532
Asian (non-Hispanic)2003**037,736
Asian (non-Hispanic)2004**239,406
Asian (non-Hispanic)2005**041,105
Asian (non-Hispanic)2006**042,400
Asian (non-Hispanic)2007**343,917
Asian (non-Hispanic)2008**145,593
Asian (non-Hispanic)2009**148,634
Asian (non-Hispanic)2010**050,935
Asian (non-Hispanic)2011**053,565
Asian (non-Hispanic)2012**055,546
Asian (non-Hispanic)2013**057,249
Asian (non-Hispanic)2014**058,747
White (non-Hispanic)200012.711.613.854460,021
White (non-Hispanic)200113.912.815.163463,075
White (non-Hispanic)200211.810.712.857468,097
White (non-Hispanic)200313.912.915.062472,059
White (non-Hispanic)20049.28.410.147478,660
White (non-Hispanic)200513.512.414.663482,786
White (non-Hispanic)200617.416.218.687487,277
White (non-Hispanic)200713.112.114.272490,232
White (non-Hispanic)200814.513.515.675493,820
White (non-Hispanic)200916.115.017.283499,690
White (non-Hispanic)20109.68.810.558507,457
White (non-Hispanic)201111.410.412.467514,166
White (non-Hispanic)20129.28.310.056517,933
White (non-Hispanic)201311.410.512.367519,200
White (non-Hispanic)201410.89.911.770517,168

Data Notes

** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 population, by Alaska economic region, 2010-2014 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alcohol-induced mortality rate per 100,000 (Age-adjusted)Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 7
Anchorage - Mat-Su15.815.216.43261,955,928
Gulf Coast14.813.616.166400,602
Interior15.214.116.385565,714
Northern31.428.134.636135,612
Southeast15.013.816.370399,585
Southwest28.725.731.652178,062
Statewide16.716.317.26383,635,503

Alcohol-Induced Death Rates By Region

supplemental image
Rates are age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard million population.


Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Kochanek KD, Murphy SL, Xu JQ, Tejada-Vera B. Deaths: final data for 2014. [http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nvsr/nvsr65/nvsr65_04.pdf]. Published 2016. Accessed October 5, 2016. 2. Hull-Jilly DMC, Casto LD. State epidemiologic profile on substance use, abuse and dependency-2007-2011. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/EPI2013.pdf]. Published 2013. Accessed October 5, 2016. 3. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. Alcohol & Drug Information School. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Pages/Prevention/programs/adis/default.aspx]. Accessed October 5, 2016. 4. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. Alcohol Safety Action Program. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/pages/prevention/programs/asap/default.aspx]. Accessed October 5, 2016.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 10/26/2016, Published on 10/26/2016
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 02 December 2016 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 14 Nov 2016 14:08:29 AKST
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 02 December 2016 19:37:59 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 14 Nov 2016 14:08:29 AKST