Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Alcohol Consumption - Current Drinking - Adolescents (Grades 9-12)

Definition

Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) who responded one or more days on the [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS)] to the question: "During the past 30 days, on how many days have you had at least one drink of alcohol?"

Numerator

Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) who responded one or more days on the YRBS to the question: "During the past 30 days, on how many days have you had at least one drink of alcohol?"

Denominator

Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses for the question on the YRBS.

Data Interpretation Issues

Alaska has conducted a statewide Youth Risk Behavior Survey in 1995 and biennially from 2003. Weighted data were not obtained in 2005 and therefore no statewide estimates are available for that year. A YRBS survey conducted in 1999 did not include the Anchorage School District and therefore was not considered a valid statewide estimate. No YRBS survey was conducted in Alaska in 1997 and 2001. Traditional high schools are sometimes called comprehensive high schools. They are public high schools that are distinct from alternative high schools, which serve students at risk of not graduating, charter schools, correspondence schools, and students enrolled in high school in correctional facilities. Responses are weighted to reflect youth attending public traditional high schools in Alaska. Questions on alcohol consumption by adolescents (grades 9-12) have been on the YRBS for Alaska since 1995.

Why Is This Important?

Excessive drinking accounted for approximately 4,300 deaths each year among persons aged less than 21 years during 2006-2010,^1^ and underage drinking cost the United States $24.3 billion in 2010^2^. During 1991-2007, the prevalence of current drinking among high school students declined significantly, from 50.8% (1991) to 44.7% (2007), and then significantly declined to 32.8% in 2015.^3^ Despite progress, current drinking and binge drinking are common among high school students, and many students who binge drink do so at high intensity (i.e., eight or more drinks in a row). Widespread use of evidence-based strategies for preventing excessive drinking (e.g., increasing alcohol taxes, regulating alcohol outlet density, and having commercial host liability laws) could help reduce underage drinking and related harms.^4^ Alcohol and substance abuse have a devastating impact on individuals, families and entire communities across Alaska. The effects of alcohol and other drug abuse include unintentional and intentional injuries, violence, high-risk sexual behaviors, and alcohol poisoning. Alaska experiences a disparately high rate of alcohol induced mortality compared to the U.S. Alcohol and other drug use is common among adolescents and is a strong predictor of dependence in later life.^5^ [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. CDC - ARDI - Alcohol-Related Disease Impact - Home Page. [https://nccd.cdc.gov/DPH_ARDI/default/default.aspx] Accessed May 11, 2017. 2. Sacks JJ, Gonzales KR, Bouchery EE, Tomedi LE, Brewer RD. 2010 national and state costs of excessive alcohol consumption. Am J Prev Med 2015;49:e73-9. [http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0749379715003542] Accessed May 11, 2017. 3. Esser MB, Clayton H, Demissie Z, Kanny D, Brewer RD. Current and Binge Drinking Among High School Students - United States, 1991-2015. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep 2017;66:474-478. DOI: [http://dx.doi.org/10.15585/mmwr.mm6618a4] Access May 11, 2017. 4. What Works. Preventing Excessive Alcohol Consumption. The Community Guide. [ https://www.thecommunityguide.org/sites/default/files/assets/What-Works-Alcohol-factsheet-and-insert.pdf] Accessed May 11, 2017. 5. Substance Abuse Prevention Program, Division of Behavioral Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Pages/Prevention/programs/substanceabuse/default.aspx] Accessed September 15, 2015. }}

Healthy People Objective: Increase the proportion of high school seniors never using substances--Alcoholic beverages

U.S. Target: 30.5 percent

Other Objectives

Healthy People 2020 Objective SA-2.1: Increase the proportion of at risk adolescents aged 12 to 17 years who, in the past year, refrained from using alcohol for the first time U.S. Target: 94.4% Health People 2020 Objective SA-3.2: Increase the proportion of adolescents who disapprove of having one or two alcoholic drinks nearly every day--10th graders U.S. Target: 85.4% Health People 2020 Objective SA-3.3: Increase the proportion of adolescents who disapprove of having one or two alcoholic drinks nearly every day--12th graders U.S. Target: 77.6%

How Are We Doing?

Current alcohol consumption among adolescents has declined by over 50% between 1995 and 2017 for both all Alaska adolescents and Alaska Native adolescents. The prevalence rate was 47.5% for all Alaska adolescents in 1995, declining to 22.8% in 2017. The rate of current alcohol use among female adolescents has increased in recent years and in 2017 are more likely to currently use alcohol than males, 28.1% and 17.9% respectively. Alcohol is the substance most commonly used by adolescents in Alaska. Current use of marijuana and cigarettes slightly exceed current alcohol use among Alaska Native adolescents. Although the majority of adolescents reported using alcohol during their lifetime for the period between 1995 and 2017, major declines have occurred in the percentage reporting first use of alcohol before age 13, from 36.7% among all Alaska adolescents in 1995 to 12.9% in 2017. A detailed discussion of adolescent drinking occurs in the [https://www.stopalcoholabuse.gov/media/ReportToCongress/2014/state_reports/alaska_profile.pdf Alaska State Profiles and Underage Drinking Facts] from the Report to Congress on the Prevention and Reduction of Underage Drinking.^6^ Prevalence rates from the YRBS are initially presented for current alcohol use by all Alaska, Alaska Native, and the mean of the national YRBS. These data are followed by the rates for lifetime alcohol use for the same groups. As a basis for comparison, lifetime and current use of a variety of substances are presented. Subsequent analyses display current alcohol use by demographic subpopulations (i.e., sex, age, use before age 13, race/ethnicity, ethnicity, grade level, academic achievement, and regions). Current alcohol use prevalence by regions of Alaska are presented for the most recent time period allowing reporting for all Alaska and Alaska Native adolescents: 1) 6 Alaska Economic Regions and 2) the 10 behavioral health assessment regions based upon aggregations of 20,000 population. The YRBS also asks questions whether students think drinking one or two alcoholic beverages nearly every day has slight risk or no risk of harm; whether their parents consider it a little bit wrong or not wrong at all for them to drink one or two alcoholic beverages per day; and students' thinking whether there is a pretty good chance or a very good chance of being seen as cool if they drink alcohol. Each of these perception questions are followed by a regional breakdown using the 10 behavioral health systems assessment regions using data from 2017. [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 6. Report to Congress on the Prevention and Reduction of Underage Drinking. U.S. Department of Health and Social Services. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. [https://www.stopalcoholabuse.gov/resources/reporttocongress/rtc2014.aspx] Accessed May 11, 2017. }}

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The overall prevalence of current drinking among U.S. high school students declined significantly from 50.8% in 1991 to 44.7% in 2007, then further declined to 29.8% in 2017. Alaska adolescents display lower current use of alcohol than the U.S. in general. In 2017, current alcohol use among adolescents was significantly higher in the U.S. at 29.8% compared to 22.8% for all Alaska adolescents.

What Is Being Done?

Headed by the Division of Behavioral Health within the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, the Alaska Committee to Prevent Underage Drinking (ACPUD) focused upon six specific strategies to reduce underage drinking:^7^ Availability: Availability of alcohol to underage persons will be reduced by limiting retail and social access. Prevention: Effective prevention will be comprehensive, begin early, be supported by evidence, increase protective factors, be developmentally appropriate and culturally-based. Treatment: Mental health and addiction treatments will be widely available and stigma related to these issues will be diminished. Coordination: Coordination will happen between individuals, families, communities, and governmental organizations to create comprehensive community solutions for underage drinking. Social Norms and Culture: Alaskans will create positive social norms by choosing to live and model healthy lifestyles. Research: Research and evaluation is necessary to ensure efforts are effective and allow for the development of new approaches.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 7. Alaska's Strategies to Prevent Underage Drinking. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/UnderagedrinkingUpdated.pdf]. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. (accessed 9/15/2015). }}

Evidence-based Practices

The Community Preventive Services Task Force recommends evidence-based strategies for reducing excessive alcohol use, including underage and binge drinking. These include increasing alcohol taxes, regulating alcohol outlet density, and having commercial host liability laws. Moreover, given the association between youth exposure to alcohol advertising and underage drinking, monitoring and reducing youth exposure to alcohol advertising through the implementation of "no-buy" lists (i.e., lists of television programming that risk overexposing youth to alcohol advertising based on the industry's self-regulatory alcohol marketing guidelines) might also help reduce underage drinking.^8^ Effective prevention of underage drinking will be comprehensive, initiated early, supported by evidence, developmentally appropriate and culturally-based.^6^ '''Recommendation 1:''' [[br]]Programs should focus on promoting nonuse, establishing healthy norms, increasing protective factors, and implementing strategies in school, university and workplace, in addition to other settings in the community. '''Recommendation 2:''' [[br]]Programs should begin at an early age, be interactive, involve the use of peers and social influences to facilitate non-use, be implemented with fidelity, provide sufficient dose and provide follow-up. '''Recommendation 3:''' [[br]]Youth alcohol screening should be a critical element that integrates systems with services, such as pediatric, school-based and university screening for alcohol use or abuse. '''Recommendation 4:''' [[br]]Community level interventions should be culturally-based, incorporate cultural values and practices, and involve the local community in design and delivery. A listing of strategies, actions, and key partners on this measure can be found at: [http://hss.state.ak.us/ha2020/assets/Actions-Partners_15_BingeDrinking.pdf]. [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 6. Report to Congress on the Prevention and Reduction of Underage Drinking. U.S. Department of Health and Social Services. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. [https://www.stopalcoholabuse.gov/resources/reporttocongress/rtc2014.aspx] Accessed May 11, 2017. 8. Ross CS, Brewer RD, Jernigan DH. The potential impact of a "no-buy" list on youth exposure to alcohol advertising on cable television. J Stud Alcohol Drugs 2016;77:7-16. [http://www.jsad.com/doi/pdf/10.15288/jsad.2016.77.7] Accessed May 11, 2017. }}


Related Indicators

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported drinking in the past 30 days, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
All Alaskans199547.5%43.8%51.2%7481,572
All Alaskans1997**
All Alaskans1999**
All Alaskans2001**
All Alaskans200338.7%34.7%42.8%5361,407
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans200739.5%35.4%43.8%4641,194
All Alaskans200932.8%29.5%36.3%3951,236
All Alaskans201129.0%25.0%33.3%3551,210
All Alaskans201322.2%18.9%25.9%2481,104
All Alaskans201521.6%19.2%24.3%2861,295
All Alaskans201722.8%19.3%26.7%2671,187
Alaska Native people199543.9%36.6%51.5%75172
Alaska Native people1997**
Alaska Native people1999**
Alaska Native people2001**
Alaska Native people200337.8%28.1%48.6%119315
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people200740.7%30.1%52.4%93223
Alaska Native people200932.3%27.3%37.7%84271
Alaska Native people201121.0%15.5%27.9%60274
Alaska Native people201317.8%13.6%23.0%49246
Alaska Native people201518.8%14.6%23.8%59323
Alaska Native people201720.1%13.1%29.5%63312
U.S.199551.6%49.2%54.1%10,327
U.S.199750.8%47.9%53.6%15,427
U.S.199950.0%47.4%52.7%14,670
U.S.200147.1%44.8%49.3%12,863
U.S.200344.9%42.5%47.4%14,145
U.S.200543.3%40.5%46.1%13,235
U.S.200744.7%42.4%47.0%12,669
U.S.200941.8%40.2%43.4%14,864
U.S.201138.7%37.2%40.3%13,943
U.S.201334.9%32.8%37.1%12,288
U.S.201532.8%30.4%35.2%14,114
U.S.201729.8%27.3%32.4%

Data Notes

** = Data not available

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported ever having at least one drink of alcohol during their life, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
All Alaskans199580.1%77.6%82.4%1,2281,532
All Alaskans1997**
All Alaskans1999**
All Alaskans2001**
All Alaskans200375.1%71.6%78.3%9711,314
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans200774.7%70.4%78.5%9491,284
All Alaskans200968.0%64.8%71.0%8841,334
All Alaskans201166.7%62.5%70.6%8261,270
All Alaskans201360.0%56.1%63.8%6961,188
All Alaskans201556.1%52.4%59.8%7491,366
All Alaskans201756.2%53.0%59.2%6941,253
Alaska Native people199583.2%76.6%88.2%139166
Alaska Native people1997**
Alaska Native people1999**
Alaska Native people2001**
Alaska Native people200378.7%73.3%83.3%210268
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people200773.4%60.5%83.3%177242
Alaska Native people200965.1%58.7%71.1%188292
Alaska Native people201163.1%53.4%71.8%172287
Alaska Native people201362.8%56.3%68.9%165271
Alaska Native people201551.6%43.9%59.3%168341
Alaska Native people201751.4%46.6%56.3%173328
U.S.199580.4%78.3%82.2%10,011
U.S.199779.1%77.0%81.1%14,809
U.S.199981.0%78.8%83.0%13,857
U.S.200178.2%76.5%79.9%12,143
U.S.200374.9%72.0%77.7%13,587
U.S.200574.3%71.0%77.4%12,103
U.S.200775.0%72.4%77.4%12,808
U.S.200972.5%70.6%74.3%15,953
U.S.201170.8%69.0%72.5%14,168
U.S.201366.2%63.7%68.5%13,104
U.S.201563.2%60.6%65.8%15,049
U.S.201760.4%57.9%62.8%

Data Notes

** = Data not available Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) who responded one or more days on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) to the question: "During your life, on how many days have you had at least one drink of alcohol?" Numerator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) who responded one or more days on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) to the question: "During your life, on how many days have you had at least one drink of alcohol?" Denominator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses to the question on the YRBS. Questions on lifetime alcohol consumption by adolescents (grades 9-12) have been on the YRBS for Alaska since 1995.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who ever reported substance use, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of AdolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 27
All AlaskansHeroin2.2%1.4%3.5%261,322
All AlaskansMethamphetamines2.9%2.0%4.4%361,316
All AlaskansEcstacy3.9%2.8%5.4%521,314
All AlaskansCocaine4.0%2.8%5.6%511,309
All AlaskansInhalants6.6%5.2%8.5%921,324
All AlaskansSynthetic Marijuana6.2%5.0%7.7%811,325
All AlaskansCigarettes34.4%30.6%38.3%4101,280
All AlaskansMarijuana41.7%37.8%45.7%5061,281
All AlaskansAlcohol56.2%53.0%59.2%6941,253
Alaska Native peopleHeroin1.9%0.8%4.5%6346
Alaska Native peopleMethamphetamines3.0%1.2%7.6%8345
Alaska Native peopleEcstacy2.5%1.2%5.3%10345
Alaska Native peopleCocaine4.2%2.0%8.7%14341
Alaska Native peopleInhalants6.2%4.1%9.2%26347
Alaska Native peopleSynthetic Marijuana6.6%4.6%9.4%24344
Alaska Native peopleCigarettes54.8%48.5%60.9%170333
Alaska Native peopleMarijuana56.2%49.4%62.8%180330
Alaska Native peopleAlcohol51.4%46.6%56.2%173328
U.S.Heroin1.7%1.3%2.2%14,380
U.S.Methamphetamines2.5%2.0%3.0%14,378
U.S.Ecstacy4.0%3.4%4.7%14,351
U.S.Cocaine4.8%4.2%5.6%14,508
U.S.Inhalants6.2%5.6%6.9%11,947
U.S.Synthetic Marijuana6.9%5.9%7.9%14,361
U.S.Cigarettes28.9%26.0%32.0%11,912
U.S.Marijuana35.6%33.0%38.3%14,282
U.S.Alcohol60.4%57.9%62.8%13,779

Data Notes

Substances are sorted in order of U.S. prevalence rates for lifetime use (2015).

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) reporting current substance use, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of AdolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 30
All AlaskansHeroin2.2%1.4%3.5%261,322
All AlaskansMethamphetamines2.9%2.0%4.4%361,316
All AlaskansEcstacy3.9%2.8%5.4%521,314
All AlaskansCocaine4.0%2.8%5.6%511,309
All AlaskansInhalants6.6%5.2%8.5%921,324
All AlaskansSynthetic Marijuana6.2%5.0%7.7%811,325
All AlaskansPrescription Drugs15.0%12.9%17.4%1911,311
All AlaskansCigarettes34.4%30.6%38.3%4101,280
All AlaskansMarijuana41.7%37.8%45.7%5061,281
All AlaskansAlcohol56.2%53.0%59.2%6941,253
Alaska Native peopleHeroin1.9%0.8%4.5%6346
Alaska Native peopleMethamphetamines3.0%1.2%7.6%8345
Alaska Native peopleEcstacy2.5%1.2%5.3%10345
Alaska Native peopleCocaine4.2%2.0%8.7%14341
Alaska Native peopleInhalants6.2%4.1%9.2%26347
Alaska Native peopleSynthetic Marijuana6.6%4.6%9.4%24344
Alaska Native peoplePrescription Drugs16.2%12.0%21.6%53343
Alaska Native peopleCigarettes54.8%48.5%60.9%170333
Alaska Native peopleMarijuana56.2%49.4%62.8%180330
Alaska Native peopleAlcohol51.4%46.6%56.2%173328
U.S.Heroin1.7%1.3%2.2%14,380
U.S.Methamphetamines2.5%2.0%3.0%14,378
U.S.Ecstacy4.0%3.4%4.7%14,351
U.S.Cocaine4.8%4.2%5.6%14,508
U.S.Inhalants6.2%5.6%6.9%11,947
U.S.Synthetic Marijuana6.9%5.9%7.9%14,361
U.S.Prescription Drugs14.0%12.7%15.4%14,510
U.S.Cigarettes28.9%26.0%32.0%11,912
U.S.Marijuana35.6%33.0%38.3%14,282
U.S.Alcohol60.4%57.9%62.8%13,779

Data Notes

** = Data not available. Substances are sorted in order of U.S. prevalence rates for lifetime use (2015).

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported first use of alcohol before age 13, all Alaskans, Alaska Native adolescents, and U.S., 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
All Alaskans199536.7%33.5%40.1%5711,539
All Alaskans1997**
All Alaskans1999**
All Alaskans2001**
All Alaskans200323.2%20.6%26.1%3171,315
All Alaskans2005**
All Alaskans200720.4%17.8%23.4%2661,315
All Alaskans200916.9%15.0%19.0%2341,354
All Alaskans201116.9%14.7%19.3%2351,308
All Alaskans201313.7%11.4%16.3%1721,210
All Alaskans201514.3%12.2%16.7%2061,387
All Alaskans201712.9%11.3%14.7%1681,233
Alaska Native people199535.7%25.2%47.4%62168
Alaska Native people1997**
Alaska Native people1999**
Alaska Native people2001**
Alaska Native people200325.2%20.7%30.4%70270
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people200719.4%14.3%25.8%53257
Alaska Native people200915.2%11.1%20.4%50294
Alaska Native people201115.3%10.8%21.2%53300
Alaska Native people201310.6%7.0%15.6%33276
Alaska Native people201511.8%8.7%15.9%44351
Alaska Native people201711.2%8.3%15.0%39319
U.S.199532.4%29.9%34.9%10,110
U.S.199731.1%29.4%32.9%14,902
U.S.199932.2%29.8%34.8%13,924
U.S.200129.1%27.5%30.7%12,299
U.S.200327.8%25.7%30.0%13,630
U.S.200525.6%23.8%24.7%12,607
U.S.200723.8%21.9%25.7%13,755
U.S.200921.1%19.6%22.6%16,207
U.S.201120.5%19.2%21.8%15,094
U.S.201318.6%17.2%20.0%13,308
U.S.201517.2%16.0%18.4%15,257
U.S.201715.5%13.9%17.2%13,606

Data Notes

** = Data not available Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) who responded on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) to the question: "How old were you when you had your first drink of alcohol other than a few sips?" with "8 years or younger", "9 or 10 years old", or "11 or 12 years old". Numerator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) who responded on the YRBS to the question: "How old were you when you had your first drink of alcohol other than a few sips?" with "8 years or younger", "9 or 10 years old", or "11 or 12 years old". Denominator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses to the question on the YRBS. The question on the age at which consumption of alcohol first occurred has been asked on the YRBS since 1995.

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
  • [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System (YRBSS)], Division of Adolescent and School Health, National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention, CDC


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported drinking in the past 30 days, by sex, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
Males199550.1%46.4%53.9%392781
Males200339.6%35.0%44.4%277713
Males2005**
Males200739.7%34.8%44.8%235595
Males200933.3%28.6%38.4%191583
Males201126.8%22.0%32.1%159603
Males201321.6%17.5%26.3%117522
Males201520.3%16.8%24.4%136651
Males201717.9%14.5%21.9%110597
Females199544.6%39.5%49.8%352786
Females200337.4%32.5%42.6%253685
Females2005**
Females200739.0%33.1%45.3%230598
Females200932.4%28.0%37.0%208654
Females201131.3%26.2%36.8%200651
Females201322.5%18.1%27.6%135584
Females201523.0%20.2%26.2%155647
Females201728.1%22.7%34.2%156586

Data Notes

** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported drinking in the past 30 days, by race, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Race: White, AK Native, OtherYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
White199550.3%46.6%54.0%11135601,113
White1997**
White1999**
White2001**
White200341.7%37.3%46.2%513348861
White2005**
White200742.2%38.1%46.3%411294705
White200935.2%30.3%40.4%373205578
White201132.0%27.5%36.9%423193637
White201325.8%21.2%30.9%406142548
White201524.0%20.7%27.6%481154635
White201728.0%23.5%33.0%380
Alaska Native people199543.9%35.9%52.3%17275172
Alaska Native people1997**
Alaska Native people1999**
Alaska Native people2001**
Alaska Native people200337.8%28.0%48.7%196102275
Alaska Native people2005**
Alaska Native people200740.7%30.0%52.4%13093223
Alaska Native people200932.0%26.9%37.5%18784271
Alaska Native people201121.0%15.4%27.9%21464286
Alaska Native people201317.8%13.4%23.2%19749246
Alaska Native people201518.8%14.5%23.9%26461325
Alaska Native people201720.1%13.1%29.6%249
Other races199540.4%31.7%49.7%202105261
Other races1997**
Other races1999**
Other races2001**
Other races200327.5%21.2%34.7%15452184
Other races2005**
Other races200728.2%22.2%35.1%17174245
Other races200924.2%19.2%30.2%22473297
Other races201130.9%25.5%36.9%19994305
Other races201317.5%13.6%22.1%23253285
Other races201520.3%15.6%25.9%22866294
Other races201714.9%10.9%20.2%263

Data Notes

** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported drinking in the past 30 days, by ethnicity, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Ethnicity - Hispanic/LatinoYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
Hispanic/Latino1995**50
Hispanic/Latino2003**43
Hispanic/Latino2005**
Hispanic/Latino2007**91
Hispanic/Latino200933.8%24.2%44.8%40112
Hispanic/Latino201141.1%30.6%52.5%50132
Hispanic/Latino201331.9%24.7%39.9%34109
Hispanic/Latino201531.3%23.3%40.6%38120
Hispanic/Latino201722.5%16.2%30.2%30131
Not Hispanic/Latino199548.1%44.3%51.9%7211,496
Not Hispanic/Latino200339.0%34.9%43.4%4901,277
Not Hispanic/Latino2005**
Not Hispanic/Latino200739.2%34.9%43.6%4221,098
Not Hispanic/Latino200932.6%29.2%36.3%3521,114
Not Hispanic/Latino201127.9%24.3%31.8%2981,068
Not Hispanic/Latino201321.2%17.7%25.3%215982
Not Hispanic/Latino201521.0%18.5%23.7%2431,147
Not Hispanic/Latino201722.6%19.0%26.8%2301,026

Data Notes

** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported drinking in the past 30 days, by age, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YRBS age groups: LE 14, 15, 16, 17, 18+YearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 49
14 years old or younger199536.3%26.9%46.8%59161
14 years old or younger200324.8%17.8%33.4%35139
14 years old or younger2005**
14 years old or younger200727.7%19.8%37.4%35131
14 years old or younger200918.7%12.4%27.3%25134
14 years old or younger201123.1%17.3%30.0%39159
14 years old or younger201315.3%9.4%23.8%19129
14 years old or younger20157.1%4.0%12.3%10133
14 years old or younger201720.6%14.4%28.5%39181
15 years old199545.0%38.6%51.5%185412
15 years old200329.1%24.9%33.6%118414
15 years old2005**
15 years old200730.4%25.3%36.1%98316
15 years old200928.0%22.6%34.1%94337
15 years old201122.6%18.0%28.0%89377
15 years old201317.5%12.7%23.7%55308
15 years old201516.8%12.5%22.2%60342
15 years old201717.9%14.4%22.1%62328
16 years old199547.0%41.7%52.3%195418
16 years old200337.3%30.2%44.9%125329
16 years old2005**
16 years old200745.2%38.3%52.4%124275
16 years old200932.1%26.5%38.3%108321
16 years old201130.4%25.2%36.1%108333
16 years old201322.8%17.5%29.2%60263
16 years old201521.8%17.8%26.4%78364
16 years old201723.4%18.2%29.4%66287
17 years old199550.1%44.7%55.5%191376
17 years old200346.6%39.8%53.6%144304
17 years old2005**
17 years old200746.4%38.3%54.8%133290
17 years old200941.1%32.5%50.3%107273
17 years old201133.8%26.7%41.6%84252
17 years old201325.5%20.7%31.0%65245
17 years old201526.7%22.7%31.1%84296
17 years old201729.9%21.9%39.2%75266
18 years old or older199556.4%49.5%63.1%117204
18 years old or older200352.8%46.0%59.5%113219
18 years old or older2005**
18 years old or older200740.8%33.5%48.6%76184
18 years old or older200940.2%31.4%49.8%66176
18 years old or older201131.7%21.3%44.4%42138
18 years old or older201330.3%21.8%40.4%52161
18 years old or older201533.9%26.4%42.2%53157
18 years old or older201720.0%13.3%29.0%25121

Data Notes

** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported drinking in the past 30 days, by grade level, all Alaskans, 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Grade LevelYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
9th199545.7%38.9%52.8%216477
9th200326.3%22.0%31.1%130485
9th2005**
9th200727.4%22.5%33.0%105377
9th200922.6%18.0%27.9%80353
9th201122.9%18.6%28.0%96406
9th201316.9%12.1%23.2%55317
9th201510.6%7.2%15.4%36306
9th201717.5%13.5%22.4%72375
10th199542.6%37.1%48.4%156366
10th200336.1%29.7%43.1%110302
10th2005**
10th200742.7%35.3%50.4%99236
10th200932.6%27.3%38.4%104314
10th201127.7%22.7%33.3%98334
10th201321.5%16.2%28.0%57284
10th201519.8%16.4%23.8%76399
10th201720.7%16.2%26.0%69338
11th199549.2%44.5%53.9%229465
11th200345.4%39.4%51.6%156345
11th2005**
11th200745.4%39.1%51.9%140303
11th200936.1%30.2%42.5%118328
11th201130.0%24.6%36.0%92298
11th201321.7%17.0%27.2%58252
11th201527.2%23.1%31.8%91331
11th201726.6%20.8%33.3%71269
12th199554.7%47.1%62.0%144256
12th200352.9%45.5%60.2%134257
12th2005**
12th200744.8%37.6%52.1%115267
12th200943.2%34.8%52.0%90222
12th201135.2%24.3%47.9%74214
12th201330.9%23.3%39.8%81245
12th201531.1%25.8%37.0%80250
12th201727.2%19.9%35.9%52196

Data Notes

** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who reported drinking in the past 30 days, by academic performance, all Alaskans, 2003-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

HA: Academic PerformanceYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 16
Mostly As and Bs200335.0%31.1%39.2%335965
Mostly As and Bs2005**
Mostly As and Bs200738.0%33.3%42.9%298804
Mostly As and Bs200930.5%26.7%34.7%248841
Mostly As and Bs201127.1%23.0%31.8%224841
Mostly As and Bs201320.8%17.3%24.9%166798
Mostly As and Bs201519.0%16.3%22.0%174897
Mostly As and Bs201721.3%17.2%26.0%167798
Not mostly As and Bs200346.5%40.3%52.8%194426
Not mostly As and Bs2005**
Not mostly As and Bs200742.8%36.8%49.0%168389
Not mostly As and Bs200938.7%33.7%44.1%152397
Not mostly As and Bs201131.2%26.3%36.5%135411
Not mostly As and Bs201326.5%21.6%32.2%84299
Not mostly As and Bs201528.1%23.5%33.2%110383
Not mostly As and Bs201726.1%20.9%32.0%91350

Data Notes

** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in high schools (traditional, alternative, and correctional)) who reported drinking in the past 30 days, by Alaska Economic Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
All AlaskansAnchorage25.7%23.2%28.4%3551,257
All AlaskansGulf Coast27.3%24.9%29.8%5091,842
All AlaskansInterior19.0%15.7%22.7%120621
All AlaskansMat-Su28.7%24.4%33.5%245737
All AlaskansNorthern15.8%12.8%19.2%96615
All AlaskansSoutheast29.9%25.7%34.5%3151,001
All AlaskansSouthwest12.6%11.3%14.1%103793
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage30.3%23.7%37.7%79240
Alaska Native peopleGulf Coast29.5%25.7%33.6%108359
Alaska Native peopleInterior13.4%8.9%19.7%27191
Alaska Native peopleMat-Su38.6%29.4%48.7%61159
Alaska Native peopleNorthern16.5%13.2%20.3%84517
Alaska Native peopleSoutheast34.9%28.2%42.3%91243
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest12.7%11.2%14.4%90690

Data Notes

These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. The responses come from surveys conducted in traditional, alternative, and correctional high schools. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who think drinking one or two alcoholic beverages nearly every day has slight or no risk of harm, by all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2009-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans200934.7%31.9%37.7%4691,365
All Alaskans201134.0%30.9%37.2%4261,313
All Alaskans201338.4%35.4%41.4%4581,220
Alaska Native people200932.6%27.5%38.1%103299
Alaska Native people201134.3%27.3%42.1%96303
Alaska Native people201341.7%34.0%49.9%113279

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) who responded "Slight risk" or "No risk" to the YRBS question: "How much do you think people risk harming themselves (physically or in other ways) if they have one or two drinks of an alcoholic beverage (beer, wine, or liquor) nearly every day?" Numerator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) who responded "Slight risk" or "No risk" to the YRBS question: "How much do you think people risk harming themselves (physically or in other ways) if they have one or two drinks of an alcoholic beverage (beer, wine, or liquor) nearly every day?" Denominator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses for the question on the YRBS. The question on the perception of risk associated with adolescent drinking was asked on the YRBS between 2009 and 2013.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in high schools (traditional, alternative, or correctional)) who think drinking one or two alcoholic beverages nearly every day has slight or no risk of harm, by Behavioral Health Systems Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) who responded "Slight risk" or "No risk" to the YRBS question: "How much do you think people risk harming themselves (physically or in other ways) if they have one or two drinks of an alcoholic beverage (beer, wine, or liquor) nearly every day?" Numerator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) who responded "Slight risk" or "No risk" to the YRBS question: "How much do you think people risk harming themselves (physically or in other ways) if they have one or two drinks of an alcoholic beverage (beer, wine, or liquor) nearly every day?" Denominator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses for the question on the YRBS.
Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality34.6%31.6%37.7%3981,084
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough37.9%33.3%42.7%145381
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau37.4%32.7%42.3%132341
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough34.0%31.2%37.0%3911,117
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough42.4%39.2%45.6%408945
All AlaskansNorthwest Region40.1%35.6%44.8%182450
All AlaskansOther Interior Region35.1%30.7%39.7%114345
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region32.8%36.0%41.2%96273
All AlaskansSouthwest Region34.7%30.6%39.1%136387
All AlaskansOther Southeast Region38.5%36.0%41.2%376990
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality30.9%22.8%40.4%63177
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough**45
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau**75
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough36.3%29.3%43.9%64175
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough49.1%39.6%58.7%74162
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region41.3%36.5%46.3%160389
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region**99
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region34.5%28.6%40.9%88234
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region37.9%34.7%41.2%52133
Alaska Native peopleOther Southeast Region37.8%34.0%41.7%183489

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable or suppressed. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) whose parents consider it a little bit wrong or not at all wrong for them to have one or two alcoholic drinks per day, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans201314.3%12.1%16.8%1761,191
All Alaskans201513.2%11.5%15.2%1851,366
All Alaskans201712.2%10.3%14.3%1481,290
Alaska Native people201310.8%7.1%16.1%34271
Alaska Native people201513.4%10.2%17.3%47345
Alaska Native people201711.5%7.6%17.0%35335

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) who responded on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) to the question: "How wrong do your parents feel it would be for you to have one or two drinks of an alcoholic beverage nearly every day?" with responses of "A little bit wrong" or "Not wrong at all". Numerator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) who responded on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) to the question: "How wrong do your parents feel it would be for you to have one or two drinks of an alcoholic beverage nearly every day?" with responses of "A little bit wrong" or "Not wrong at all". Denominator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses for the question on the YRBS. The question on whether parents consider it wrong for adolescents to regularly consume alcohol has been asked on the Alaska YRBS since 2013.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in high schools (traditional, alternative, or correctional)) whose parents consider it a little bit wrong or not at all wrong for them to have one or two alcoholic drinks per day, by Behavioral Health Systems Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) who responded on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) to the question: "How wrong do your parents feel it would be for you to have one or two drinks of an alcoholic beverage nearly every day?" with responses of "A little bit wrong" or "Not wrong at all". Numerator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) who responded on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) to the question: "How wrong do your parents feel it would be for you to have one or two drinks of an alcoholic beverage nearly every day?" with responses of "A little bit wrong" or "Not wrong at all". Denominator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses for the question on the YRBS.
Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality14.2%12.6%16.0%4082,529
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough12.7%9.8%16.5%113884
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau11.8%9.0%15.2%104884
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough15.2%13.6%16.8%3482,324
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough16.2%14.3%18.3%3391,862
All AlaskansNorthwest Region10.1%8.8%11.6%1381,376
All AlaskansOther Interior Region10.0%7.8%12.7%62617
All AlaskansOther SE - Northern17.3%14.2%21.0%103688
All AlaskansOther SE - Southern11.2%8.9%14.0%94826
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region11.6%9.5%14.0%97915
All AlaskansSouthwest Region14.3%12.1%16.7%1421,002
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality14.2%10.8%18.4%79467
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough8.8%4.3%17.3%14132
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau12.3%7.9%18.6%21163
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough14.6%11.5%18.2%59416
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough21.0%16.2%26.8%77404
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region9.6%8.2%11.1%1101,149
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region7.3%5.5%9.6%26322
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Northern16.2%11.0%23.2%23168
Alaska Native peopleOther SE - Southern9.1%6.2%13.1%21240
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region10.5%8.3%13.2%76827
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region13.0%9.6%17.3%39305

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable or suppressed. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in traditional high schools) who think there is a pretty good chance or a very good chance of being seen as cool if they drink alcohol regularly, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Alaska ComparisonsYearPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
All Alaskans201113.5%11.3%16.1%1741,287
All Alaskans201310.7%8.7%13.3%1301,182
All Alaskans20158.0%6.6%9.7%1121,350
Alaska Native people20118.0%5.3%11.9%21290
Alaska Native people20136.1%3.4%10.8%19269
Alaska Native people20154.1%2.2%7.4%15343

Data Notes

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) who responded on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) to the question: "What are the chances you would be seen as cool if you began drinking alcoholic beverages regularly, that is, at least once or twice a month?" with responses of "Pretty good chance" or "Very good chance". Numerator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) who responded on the YRBS to the question: "What are the chances you would be seen as cool if you began drinking alcoholic beverages regularly, that is, at least once or twice a month?" with responses of "Pretty good chance" or "Very good chance". Denominator: Number of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses to the question on the YRBS. The question on whether consuming alcohol is viewed as cool by adolescents has been asked since 2011 on the Alaska YRBS.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Percentage of adolescents (students in grades 9-12 in high schools (traditional, alternative, or correctional)), who think there is a pretty good chance or a very good chance of being seen as cool if they drink alcohol regularly, by Behavioral Health System Regions, all Alaskans and Alaska Native adolescents, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Definition: Percentage of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) who responded on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) to the question: "How wrong do your parents feel it would be for you to have one or two drinks of an alcoholic beverage nearly every day?" with responses of "A little bit wrong" or "Not wrong at all". Numerator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in traditional high school grades 9-12) who responded on the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) to the question: "How wrong do your parents feel it would be for you to have one or two drinks of an alcoholic beverage nearly every day?" with responses of "A little bit wrong" or "Not wrong at all". Denominator: Weighted number of adolescents (students in grades 9-12) with complete and valid responses for the question on the YRBS.
Alaska ComparisonsPercentage of adolescentsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
All AlaskansAnchorage Muncipality8.9%7.4%10.7%1041,179
All AlaskansFairbanks North Star Borough10.1%7.3%13.8%36386
All AlaskansCity and Borough of Juneau13.6%10.9%16.9%55446
All AlaskansKenai Peninsula Borough12.9%10.7%15.4%125953
All AlaskansMatanuska-Susitna Borough8.5%6.9%10.5%911,034
All AlaskansNorthwest Region7.9%6.4%9.6%61705
All AlaskansOther Interior Region11.4%7.4%17.1%27270
All AlaskansY-K Delta Region1.6%0.6%4.1%2148
All AlaskansSouthwest Region10.5%8.4%13.0%44445
All AlaskansOther Southeast Region13.1%10.5%16.4%113876
Alaska Native peopleAnchorage Muncipality5.0%2.3%10.2%11217
Alaska Native peopleFairbanks North Star Borough**66
Alaska Native peopleCity and Borough of Juneau**68
Alaska Native peopleKenai Peninsula Borough11.1%6.9%17.2%16140
Alaska Native peopleMatanuska-Susitna Borough8.6%5.4%13.6%18230
Alaska Native peopleNorthwest Region7.1%5.6%8.8%44588
Alaska Native peopleOther Interior Region6.6%5.4%8.0%10154
Alaska Native peopleY-K Delta Region1.7%0.7%4.5%2136
Alaska Native peopleSouthwest Region11.7%8.8%15.5%21174
Alaska Native peopleOther Southeast Region11.0%7.4%16.0%23235

Data Notes

** = Data statistically unreliable or suppressed. These data are a regional compilation of YRBS surveys conducted for local school districts. They consist of both representative (weighted) and unrepresentative (unweighted) samples. The representative samples have been weighted to the sex and grade characteristics of their school district. The unrepresentative surveys have a weight of 1 to signify that the information is not extrapolated to other students. The results of the local YRBS program may not meet the statistical rigor of the statewide estimates and should be viewed with caution. However, the local YRBS program does demonstrate the existence of risk factors.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/Chronic/Pages/yrbs/yrbs.aspx Alaska Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System], Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Section of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. CDC - ARDI - Alcohol-Related Disease Impact - Home Page. [https://nccd.cdc.gov/DPH_ARDI/default/default.aspx] Accessed May 11, 2017. 2. Sacks JJ, Gonzales KR, Bouchery EE, Tomedi LE, Brewer RD. 2010 national and state costs of excessive alcohol consumption. Am J Prev Med 2015;49:e73-9. [http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0749379715003542] Accessed May 11, 2017. 3. Esser MB, Clayton H, Demissie Z, Kanny D, Brewer RD. Current and Binge Drinking Among High School Students - United States, 1991-2015. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep 2017;66:474-478. DOI: [http://dx.doi.org/10.15585/mmwr.mm6618a4] Access May 11, 2017. 4. What Works. Preventing Excessive Alcohol Consumption. The Community Guide. [ https://www.thecommunityguide.org/sites/default/files/assets/What-Works-Alcohol-factsheet-and-insert.pdf] Accessed May 11, 2017. 5. Substance Abuse Prevention Program, Division of Behavioral Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Pages/Prevention/programs/substanceabuse/default.aspx] Accessed September 15, 2015. 6. Report to Congress on the Prevention and Reduction of Underage Drinking. U.S. Department of Health and Social Services. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. June 2015. [https://www.stopalcoholabuse.gov/resources/reporttocongress/rtc2014.aspx] Accessed May 11, 2017. 7. Alaska's Strategies to Prevent Underage Drinking. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dbh/Documents/Prevention/UnderagedrinkingUpdated.pdf]. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. Accessed 9/15/2015. 8. Ross CS, Brewer RD, Jernigan DH. The potential impact of a "no-buy" list on youth exposure to alcohol advertising on cable television. J Stud Alcohol Drugs 2016;77:7-16. [http://www.jsad.com/doi/pdf/10.15288/jsad.2016.77.7] Accessed May 11, 2017. '''Resources:''' [http://www.afterschoolalliance.org/researchTopics.cfm After School Alliance] [https://education.alaska.gov/tls/schoolhealth/pdf/ak_health_safety_plan.pdf Alaska School Health and Safety Framework 2011: education] [https://education.alaska.gov/tls/schoolhealth/pdf/ak_health_safety_plan.pdf Alcohol Screening and Brief Intervention for Youth] [http://www.anchorageyouthcentral.org/ Anchorage Youth Activities] [http://www.youthrelationships.org/ Fourth R Development Group] [http://www.nrepp.samhsa.gov National Registry of Evidence-Based Programs & Practices (NREPP)] [http://www.samhsa.gov/sites/default/files/programs_campaigns/tribal_training/nace-environmental-scan-summary.pdf Native American Center for Excellence (NACE)] [http://www.samhsa.gov/capt/practicing-effective-prevention/prevention-behavioral-health Prevention and Behavioral Health] [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/adolescenthealth/connectedness.htm School Connectedness] [http://alaskaice.org/school-climate/what-is/ School Climate and Connectedness work in Alaska] [http://www.safeandcivilschools.com/ Safe and Civil Schools (Positive Behavioral Supports)] [http://www.uaa.alaska.edu/students/ drugsandalcohol.cfm UAA Alcohol and Wellness Plan] [http://www.facebook.com/QuePasaAnchorage Que Pasa Anchorage]

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 01/07/2019, Published on 01/16/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 15 October 2019 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 16 Jan 2019 14:32:58 AKST
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 15 October 2019 0:57:48 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Wed, 16 Jan 2019 14:32:58 AKST