Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content
Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to this page's context menuSkip directly to the page's main content
State of Alaska

Complete Health Indicator Report of Teen Birth Rate

Definition

Teen birth rate is reported as the number of live births per 1,000 females aged 15-19, the ages at which the majority of teen births occur, in the same time period.

Numerator

The number of live births to resident females aged 15-19 for a specific time period.

Denominator

The number of females aged 15-19 in the resident population for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

The teen birth rate does not include abortions or miscarriages, and is an underestimate of the teen pregnancy rate.

Why Is This Important?

Research indicates that bearing a child during adolescence is associated with long-term difficulties for the mother, her child, and society. These consequences are often attributable to poverty and other adverse socioeconomic circumstances that frequently accompany early childbearing.^1^ Babies of teen mothers are more likely to grow up in homes that offer lower levels of emotional support and cognitive stimulation, and they are less likely to earn a high school diploma. For the mothers, giving birth during adolescence is associated with limited educational attainment, which in turn can reduce future employment prospects and earning potential.^2,3^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 1. Hoffman, S. D., & Maynard, R. A. (Eds.). (2008). Kids having kids: Economic costs and social consequences of teen pregnancy (2nd ed.). Washington, DC: Urban Institute Press. 2. CDC - Teen Pregnancy - Reproductive Health. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/teenpregnancy/]. Updated March 26, 2018. Accessed July 18, 2019. 3. Adolescent Health Program. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/wcfh/Pages/adolescent]. Accessed July 18, 2019. }}

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the pregnancy rate among adolescent females aged 15 to 17 years

U.S. Target: 36.2 pregnancies per 1,000

Other Objectives

Healthy People Objective FP-8.2: Reduce pregnancies among adolescent females aged 18 to 19 years '''U.S. Target: 105.9 pregnancies per 1,000'''

How Are We Doing?

The teen birth rate in Alaska decreased from 65.6 births per 1,000 females aged 15-19 years in 1990 to 18.8 in 2018, a reduction of 71.3%. In addition to the decline in the rates, the absolute number of teen births has been on a decline from the most recent high of 1,128 in 2008 to 423 in 2018. The 423 births to females aged 15-19 represented 4.2% of the total of 10,090 births in 2018. Births to American Indian/Alaska Native (AI/AN) and White mothers comprised the majority of teen births as they are the two predominant races in Alaska.^4^ The teen birth rate of 35.7 per 1,000 for Alaska Native women 15-19 years of age in 2018 was significantly higher than those of Asian/Pacific Islander (13.9 per 1,000), Black (20.6 per 1,000), and White (12.2 per 1,000) races. Teen births were predominantly (57.3%) to married females in 1980. In 2018, 79.2% of teen births occurred to unmarried females. Females aged 15-19 years in the Northern and Southwest regions had significantly higher teen birth rates than the remainder of the state for the five-year period between 2014-2018. Teen birth rates ranged from 12.3 per 1,000 females aged 15-19 in the Juneau Borough to 78.2 per 1,000 in the Kusilvak census area for the 5-year period of 2014-2018. In Alaska the repeat teen birth rate (a second live birth to teen mothers) was 5.6 per 1,000 females aged 15-19 years in 2012. In 2012, 16.8% of births to teen mothers were repeat births.^5^ In 2014, 82.1% of teen births occurred among teens who were enrolled in Medicaid. Medicaid enrollment was higher for younger teens aged 15-17 years (86%) compared to older teens aged 18-19 years (81%).^6^ [[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 4. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2017 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2017.pdf]. Accessed July 18, 2019. 5. Teen Births and Adolescent Sexual Health in Alaska. [http://mch-epibulletins.dhss.alaska.gov/Document/Display?DocumentId=1836]. Accessed July 18, 2019. 6. Reilly K, Newby-Kew A, Rosier, M. Recent Decline in Teen Birth Rate - Alaska, 2008-2014. State of Alaska Epidemiology Bulletin. 2016;12. May 3, 2016. [http://www.epi.alaska.gov/bulletins/docs/b2016_12.pdf]. Accessed July 18, 2019. }}

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The Alaska teen birth rate of 18.8 per 1,000 in 2018 is above the national rate of 17.4 births per 1,000 females aged 15-19 years for the same period. The teen birth rate in Alaska has been higher than the national average since 2008, although both are showing similar declines. With respect to the birth rates of younger teens, aged 15-17 years, Alaska has historically remained at or below the U.S. rate. In a national comparison of the 50 states and District of Columbia, the US birth rate for females aged 15-19 years was 25.4 for 2013-2014. Alaska with a rate of 29.1, ranked 34th from having the lowest teen birth rate.^7^ The birth rate for white teens in Alaska at 20.5 was higher than the national rate of 18.0 for the group. U.S. county-level teen birth rates for 2013-2014 ranged from 3.1 to 199.0. The variation in county-level data reinforces the need to use local data to focus teen pregnancy prevention efforts on communities with the greatest need.[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont 7. Romero L, Pazol K, Warner L, et al. Reduced Disparities in Birth Rates Among Teens Aged 15-19 Years -- United States, 2006-2007 and 2013-2014. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep 2016;65:409-414. DOI: [http://dx.doi.org/10.15585/mmwr.mm6516a1] Accessed July 18, 2019. }}

What Is Being Done?

The Alaska Adolescent Health Program (AHP) in the Division of Public Health, Section of Women's, Children's, and Family Health works to promote positive youth development and prevent or reduce negative health outcomes. This includes statewide partnerships to efficiently approach the prevention of unintended pregnancy and sexually transmitted infection. The AHP staff works to promote healthy relationships and reduce risky behaviors in the lives of adolescents and to encourage family, school and community involvement in the lives of youth through technical assistance, trainings, and resources. For more information about the AHP, please visit: [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/wcfh/Pages/adolescent].

Evidence-based Practices

Evidence-based teen pregnancy prevention programs typically address specific protective factors on the basis of knowledge, skills, beliefs, or attitudes related to teen pregnancy, such as: [[br]]1. Knowledge of sexual issues, HIV, other STDs, and pregnancy (including methods of prevention). [[br]]2. Perception of HIV risk. [[br]]3. Personal values about sex and abstinence. [[br]]4. Attitudes toward condoms (pro and con). [[br]]5. Perception of peer norms and sexual behavior. [[br]]6. Individual ability to refuse sex and to use condoms. [[br]]7. Intent to abstain from sex or limit number of partners. [[br]]8. Communication with parents or other adults about sex, condoms, and contraception. [[br]]9. Individual ability to avoid HIV/STD risk and risk behaviors. [[br]]10. Avoidance of places and situations that might lead to sex. [[br]]11. Intent to use a condom. In addition to evidence-based prevention programs, teens need access to youth-friendly clinical services. Parents and other trusted adults also play an important role in helping teens make healthy choices about relationships, sex, and birth control. Learn about what CDC and other federal agencies are doing to reduce teen pregnancy at [http://www.cdc.gov/teenpregnancy/]. In 2014, the American Academy of Pediatrics recommended long-acting reversible contraception (LARC) as a first-line contraceptive choice for adolescents who choose not to be abstinent.^8^ The Affordable Care Act (ACA) now requires insurers to cover the full cost of LARCs. Research indicates that income-based Medicaid expansions may be effective in reducing births among teens aged 15-19 years.^9^ In 2015, Alaska expanded Medicaid coverage through the ACA to include family planning services for teens with incomes up to 138% of the federal poverty level. This may lead to further reductions in teen births. '''Recommendations:''' 1. Parents and other caregivers can help by talking with their teens about sex: encouraging teens to delay sexual initiation, encouraging sexually active teens to use effective birth control methods to prevent unwanted pregnancy and to use condoms to prevent sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), and visiting a health care provider with their teen to learn about various types of birth control.^10^ 2. Health care providers can help by improving the quality of reproductive health care and related preventive health care for teens by promoting teen-friendly health clinics. encouraging teens to delay sexual initiation, offering effective contraceptive methods (including LARCs) for sexually active teens and discussing the pros and cons of each method, seeking training in LARC insertion and removal, and educating teens about the need to use condoms to prevent STDs, regardless of their chosen method of contraception.^10,11,12^ 3. Teens should be encouraged to talk openly to their parents, caregivers, and health care providers about making healthy choices regarding sexual activity.^5^[[br]] [[br]] ---- {{class .SmallerFont See "Resources and References" for references. }}


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Teen Birth Rate, Females aged 15-19 years, Alaska and U.S., 1990-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Females Age 15-19, AlaskaYearRate per 1,000 Females 15-19 yearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 58
Alaska mothers ages 15-19199065.661.969.51,14717,478
Alaska mothers ages 15-19199170.166.274.11,23817,661
Alaska mothers ages 15-19199267.363.671.21,24518,489
Alaska mothers ages 15-19199361.958.465.61,17218,927
Alaska mothers ages 15-19199461.057.664.61,19619,598
Alaska mothers ages 15-19199555.252.058.51,12220,342
Alaska mothers ages 15-19199650.947.954.01,08221,272
Alaska mothers ages 15-19199750.047.053.01,09321,877
Alaska mothers ages 15-19199848.145.251.01,09422,766
Alaska mothers ages 15-19199947.244.550.11,10823,470
Alaska mothers ages 15-19200048.545.751.41,15023,728
Alaska mothers ages 15-19200141.839.344.41,05125,131
Alaska mothers ages 15-19200240.438.042.91,06226,270
Alaska mothers ages 15-19200339.537.141.91,04726,539
Alaska mothers ages 15-19200439.837.542.31,07026,861
Alaska mothers ages 15-19200538.035.740.41,02626,992
Alaska mothers ages 15-19200640.538.243.01,09827,096
Alaska mothers ages 15-19200741.539.144.01,11626,913
Alaska mothers ages 15-19200842.940.445.41,12826,312
Alaska mothers ages 15-19200942.640.245.21,10425,894
Alaska mothers ages 15-19201038.135.740.695124,962
Alaska mothers ages 15-19201136.333.838.787924,243
Alaska mothers ages 15-19201234.732.337.182023,646
Alaska mothers ages 15-19201330.228.032.5708223,439
Alaska mothers ages 15-19201427.825.730.0644223,131
Alaska mothers ages 15-19201529.026.731.2662222,851
Alaska mothers ages 15-19201625.623.527.658222,772
Alaska mothers ages 15-19201721.419.523.448622,659
Alaska mothers ages 15-19201818.817.120.742322,500
U.S. mothers age-15-19199059.9521,826
U.S. mothers age-15-19199161.8519,577
U.S. mothers age-15-19199260.3505,415
U.S. mothers age-15-19199359.0501,093
U.S. mothers age-15-19199458.2505,488
U.S. mothers age-15-19199556.0499,873
U.S. mothers age-15-19199653.5491,577
U.S. mothers age-15-19199751.3483,220
U.S. mothers age-15-19199850.3484,895
U.S. mothers age-15-19199948.8476,050
U.S. mothers age-15-19200047.7468,990
U.S. mothers age-15-19200145.0445,944
U.S. mothers age-15-19200242.6425,493
U.S. mothers age-15-19200341.1414,580
U.S. mothers age-15-19200440.5415,262
U.S. mothers age-15-19200539.7414,613
U.S. mothers age-15-19200641.1435,436
U.S. mothers age-15-19200741.5444,899
U.S. mothers age-15-19200840.2434,758
U.S. mothers age-15-19200937.9409,802
U.S. mothers age-15-19201034.3367,678
U.S. mothers age-15-19201131.3329,772
U.S. mothers age-15-19201229.4305,388
U.S. mothers age-15-19201326.5273,105
U.S. mothers age-15-19201424.2249,078
U.S. mothers age-15-19201522.3229,715
U.S. mothers age-15-19201620.3209,809
U.S. mothers age-15-19201718.8194,284
U.S. mothers age-15-19201817.4179,607

Data Notes

Data for teen birth rate updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in May 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Population data from Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Research and Analysis Section [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm]

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Teen Birth Rate, Females ages 15-17 and 18-19 years, by age group, Alaska and U.S., 1990-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age 15-17 vs 18-19, AK & USYearRate per 1,000 teens in each age groupLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 116
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17199031.928.635.534310,752
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17199137.834.341.641711,031
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17199235.331.938.940711,544
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17199334.631.338.141511,995
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17199434.030.837.442312,448
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17199530.527.633.640013,118
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17199626.623.429.536613,739
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17199725.923.328.737014,298
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17199825.923.428.638514,861
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17199925.723.228.439415,336
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17200023.921.526.437515,695
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17200118.816.821.130115,970
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17200219.317.221.531516,329
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17200319.217.221.531716,493
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17200417.115.219.228316,561
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17200517.015.119.128716,883
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17200618.516.620.731617,044
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17200715.914.118.027116,992
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17200818.016.020.229616,440
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17200918.116.120.428815,868
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17201016.314.418.525115,354
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17201113.511.715.520114,916
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17201212.410.614.318214,709
Alaska Mothers Age 15-17201311.09.412.916214,686
Alaska Mothers Age 15-1720149.58.011.213914,594
Alaska Mothers Age 15-1720159.88.311.614214,462
Alaska Mothers Age 15-1720167.96.59.411414,498
Alaska Mothers Age 15-1720177.86.59.411314,427
Alaska Mothers Age 15-1720185.54.46.97914,287
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17199037.5183,327
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17199138.6188,226
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17199237.6187,549
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17199337.5190,535
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17199437.2195,169
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17199535.5192,508
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17199633.3185,721
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17199731.4180,154
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17199829.9173,231
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17199928.2163,588
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17200026.9157,209
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17200124.5145,324
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17200223.1138,731
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17200322.2134,384
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17200421.8133,980
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17200521.1133,191
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17200621.6138,943
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17200721.7140,566
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17200821.1135,664
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17200919.6124,247
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17201017.3109,173
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17201115.495,538
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17201214.186,423
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17201312.374,820
U.S. Mothers Age 15-17201410.966,791
U.S. Mothers Age 15-1720159.961,184
U.S. Mothers Age 15-1720168.854,741
U.S. Mothers Age 15-1720177.948,547
U.S. Mothers Age 15-1720187.244,221
Alaska Mothers Age 18-191990120.7112.6129.38126,726
Alaska Mothers Age 18-191991126.6118.1135.58326,573
Alaska Mothers Age 18-191992127.1118.7135.98506,688
Alaska Mothers Age 18-191993112.4104.6120.77646,797
Alaska Mothers Age 18-191994116.7108.7125.27866,734
Alaska Mothers Age 18-191995105.898.2113.77286,884
Alaska Mothers Age 18-191996101.394.1109.07267,164
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19199799.092.0106.57287,352
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19199890.784.297.67187,915
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19199988.582.295.27278,215
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19200096.689.9103.67768,033
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19200182.176.388.27529,161
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19200275.269.980.87489,941
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19200372.867.678.273110,046
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19200476.471.281.978710,300
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19200574.068.879.574810,109
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19200678.272.883.978610,052
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19200785.279.591.18459,921
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19200884.278.690.18319,872
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19200981.375.887.181510,026
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19201073.368.078.97049,608
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19201172.667.378.36799,350
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19201271.365.977.16408,972
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19201362.257.167.75468,776
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19201458.753.764.05058,605
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19201561.456.366.95208,465
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19201656.151.161.44688,346
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19201745.040.649.83738,285
Alaska Mothers Age 18-19201841.937.646.63448,213
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19199088.6338,499
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19199194.0331,351
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19199293.6317,866
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19199391.1310,558
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19199490.2310,319
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19199587.7307,365
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19199684.7305,856
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19199782.1303,066
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19199880.9311,664
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19199979.1312,462
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19200078.1311,781
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19200175.5300,620
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19200272.2286,762
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19200369.6280,196
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19200468.7181,282
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19200568.4281,402
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19200671.2296,493
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19200771.7304,333
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19200868.2299,094
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19200964.0285,555
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19201058.2258,505
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19201154.1234,234
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19201251.4218,965
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19201347.3198,285
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19201443.8182,287
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19201540.7168,531
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19201637.5155,068
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19201735.1145,830
U.S. Mothers Age 18-19201832.3135,386

Data Notes

Data for teen birth rate updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in May 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Population data from Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Research and Analysis Section [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm]

Data Sources

  • [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • National Vital Statistics System, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


Teen Birth Rate, Females aged 15-19 years, by race, Alaska, 1990-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race: Alaska Native, Asian/Pacific Is, Black, WhiteYearRate per 1,000 Females 15-19 yearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 116
Alaska Native people1990106.595.9117.93703,475
Alaska Native people1991119.5108.5131.44273,572
Alaska Native people1992113.5102.9124.94193,692
Alaska Native people1993104.194.0114.83953,796
Alaska Native people199498.889.2109.13873,918
Alaska Native people199597.885.5107.84054,140
Alaska Native people199688.679.997.93844,336
Alaska Native people199783.975.792.83814,541
Alaska Native people199885.077.093.64104,824
Alaska Native people199982.174.490.44165,065
Alaska Native people200084.977.293.34395,168
Alaska Native people200181.173.889.04475,505
Alaska Native people200271.064.378.24165,860
Alaska Native people200368.361.975.24146,061
Alaska Native people200471.865.378.84496,250
Alaska Native people200566.760.573.34256,376
Alaska Native people200673.366.880.24706,415
Alaska Native people200772.365.879.24566,308
Alaska Native people200882.074.989.54966,049
Alaska Native people200980.973.888.54735,846
Alaska Native people201074.767.782.24185,595
Alaska Native people201172.265.279.83895,386
Alaska Native people201267.460.574.83485,165
Alaska Native people201351.245.257.72645,158
Alaska Native people201445.840.152.02345,113
Alaska Native people201553.747.660.32805,210
Alaska Native people201645.640.051.82365,177
Alaska Native people201741.135.847.12135,177
Alaska Native people201835.730.741.21835,131
Asian/Pacific Islander199032.720.549.522673
Asian/Pacific Islander199142.028.360.030714
Asian/Pacific Islander199246.632.564.835751
Asian/Pacific Islander199351.837.270.341791
Asian/Pacific Islander199447.433.665.138801
Asian/Pacific Islander199551.837.569.843830
Asian/Pacific Islander199649.235.666.343874
Asian/Pacific Islander199762.647.481.157911
Asian/Pacific Islander199847.534.863.446968
Asian/Pacific Islander199949.136.664.6511,038
Asian/Pacific Islander200046.335.359.7591,274
Asian/Pacific Islander200140.330.452.3561,391
Asian/Pacific Islander200240.230.751.8601,492
Asian/Pacific Islander200336.728.047.2601,636
Asian/Pacific Islander200442.733.453.8721,686
Asian/Pacific Islander200545.436.056.4811,786
Asian/Pacific Islander200649.039.460.3901,835
Asian/Pacific Islander200742.834.053.1821,916
Asian/Pacific Islander200843.234.553.5841,944
Asian/Pacific Islander200951.041.761.71052,060
Asian/Pacific Islander201051.241.962.01062,069
Asian/Pacific Islander201139.331.248.8812,062
Asian/Pacific Islander201241.533.351.2872,095
Asian/Pacific Islander201336.729.145.7802,180
Asian/Pacific Islander201428.621.836.7612,136
Asian/Pacific Islander201532.525.441.0722,214
Asian/Pacific Islander201631.024.239.0722,326
Asian/Pacific Islander201724.618.831.7602,436
Asian/Pacific Islander201813.99.719.3352,523
Black199093.572.7118.369738
Black199191.571.1116.068743
Black199296.976.4121.376784
Black1993108.787.4133.690828
Black199491.472.4114.079864
Black199594.375.2116.784891
Black199667.251.885.864952
Black199767.852.686.167988
Black199850.437.866.0531,051
Black199964.850.581.9701,080
Black200079.063.097.8841,063
Black200154.642.069.7641,173
Black200244.233.457.4561,266
Black200344.733.958.0571,274
Black200431.522.642.7411,303
Black200537.427.749.4491,311
Black200645.534.958.4621,362
Black200750.539.463.8701,386
Black200837.928.549.5541,423
Black200939.129.451.0541,381
Black201040.029.952.3531,326
Black201137.727.949.6501,328
Black201235.426.246.8491,383
Black201331.623.142.3451,424
Black201428.220.138.4401,420
Black201524.717.234.4351,417
Black201617.111.025.2251,465
Black201718.212.026.4271,487
Black201820.613.929.4301,459
White199054.450.458.668512,592
White199156.452.460.771312,632
White199253.950.058.071513,262
White199347.744.151.664513,512
White199448.444.952.267914,015
White199540.737.544.158914,481
White199639.036.042.359015,110
White199737.134.140.357315,437
White199835.232.338.256015,923
White199932.529.835.452916,287
White200034.331.537.355716,223
White200127.925.430.547617,062
White200228.926.531.651117,652
White200328.826.331.450617,568
White200428.325.930.949917,622
White200526.424.128.946317,519
White200626.524.129.046317,484
White200727.825.430.448117,303
White200828.726.231.448516,896
White200927.925.530.646416,607
White201023.220.925.737115,972
White201122.820.525.335315,477
White201221.919.624.432915,003
White201321.018.723.530814,677
White201420.318.022.729314,462
White201518.316.220.725714,010
White201617.515.319.824113,804
White201713.311.515.418113,559
White201812.210.414.216313,387

Data Notes

Data for teen birth rate updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in May 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Beginning in 2013, Alaska birth certificates allow for one or more races to be identified. In order to permit comparison of teen birth rates over years where birth certificates have been revised to permit identification of an individual as more than one race, this report uses National Center for Health Statistics standardized "bridged race" codes, and aggregated race groups.[https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14556588] Population data from Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Research and Analysis Section [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm]

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of Teen Births, Females aged 15-19 years, by Medicaid status, Alaska, 2007-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Medicaid EligibilityYearPercentage of teen birthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 24
Medicaid200778.4%73.3%83.8%8751,116
Medicaid200876.2%71.1%81.4%8591,128
Medicaid200983.3%78.0%88.9%9201,104
Medicaid201084.2%78.5%90.3%801951
Medicaid201185.6%79.5%97.9%752879
Medicaid201285.2%79.0%97.8%699820
Medicaid201382.5%75.9%89.5%584708
Medicaid201482.1%75.3%89.5%529644
Medicaid201581.7%75.0%88.9%541662
Medicaid201688.1%80.7%96.1%513582
Medicaid201787.7%79.5%96.2%426486
Medicaid201884.9%76.3%94.1%359423
non-Medicaid200721.6%19.0%24.5%2411,116
non-Medicaid200823.8%21.1%26.9%2691,128
non-Medicaid200916.7%14.3%19.3%1841,104
non-Medicaid201015.8%13.4%18.5%150951
non-Medicaid201114.4%12.0%17.2%127879
non-Medicaid201214.8%12.2%17.6%121820
non-Medicaid201317.5%14.6%20.9%124708
non-Medicaid201417.9%14.7%21.4%115644
non-Medicaid201518.3%15.2%21.8%121662
non-Medicaid201611.9%9.2%15.0%69582
non-Medicaid201712.3%9.4%15.9%60486
non-Medicaid201815.1%11.7%19.3%64423

Data Notes

Data for teen birth rate updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in May 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Alaska links vital records to Medicaid/CHIP enrollment data records to determine enrollment of the mother, father, or infant at the time of the birth.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Percentage of Teen Births, Females aged 15-19 years, by marital status, Alaska, 1980-2018

::chart - missing::

Marital Status (3)YearPercentage of teen birthsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 78
Married198057.3%5741,001
Married198158.4%6371,091
Married198257.4%6381,112
Married198350.7%5311,047
Married198450.5%5691,127
Married198549.0%5071,034
Married198644.1%440998
Married198740.1%4201,048
Married198837.8%3911,034
Married198937.5%4401,174
Married199035.0%4011,147
Married199132.6%4041,238
Married199230.6%3811,245
Married199330.8%3611,172
Married199424.5%2931,196
Married199525.1%2811,122
Married199623.3%2521,082
Married199724.0%2621,093
Married199824.2%2651,094
Married199921.8%2411,108
Married200020.4%2351,150
Married200122.5%2371,051
Married200222.7%2411,062
Married200320.6%2161,047
Married200422.1%2361,070
Married200520.2%2071,026
Married200618.8%2061,098
Married200719.4%2171,116
Married200820.4%2311,128
Married200918.1%2001,104
Married201016.7%159951
Married201118.5%163879
Married201216.7%137820
Married201317.8%126708
Married201417.6%113644
Married201518.3%121662
Married201614.8%86582
Married201716.7%81486
Married201819.6%83423
Unmarried198041.2%4121,001
Unmarried198140.7%4441,091
Unmarried198242.0%4671,112
Unmarried198348.7%5101,047
Unmarried198449.2%5551,127
Unmarried198550.6%5231,034
Unmarried198655.5%554998
Unmarried198759.7%6261,048
Unmarried198862.1%6421,034
Unmarried198962.2%7301,174
Unmarried199065.0%7451,147
Unmarried199167.1%8311,238
Unmarried199269.3%8631,245
Unmarried199369.0%8091,172
Unmarried199475.4%9021,196
Unmarried199574.9%8401,122
Unmarried199676.7%8301,082
Unmarried199775.9%8301,093
Unmarried199875.6%8271,094
Unmarried199978.1%8651,108
Unmarried200079.0%9091,150
Unmarried200177.2%8111,051
Unmarried200277.2%8201,062
Unmarried200379.4%8311,047
Unmarried200477.9%8341,070
Unmarried200579.6%8171,026
Unmarried200681.1%8911,098
Unmarried200780.5%8981,113
Unmarried200879.2%8931,128
Unmarried200981.8%9031,104
Unmarried201083.2%791951
Unmarried201181.5%716879
Unmarried201283.2%682820
Unmarried201382.1%581708
Unmarried201481.5%524644
Unmarried201580.9%536662
Unmarried201684.4%491582
Unmarried201783.1%404486
Unmarried201879.2%335423

Data Notes

Data for teen birth rate updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in May 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Teen Birth Rate, Females aged 15-19 years, by public health regions, all Alaskans, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rate per 1,000 Females 15-19 yearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Anchorage20.819.522.196746,508
Gulf Coast18.215.820.721611,897
Interior25.623.228.142216,502
Mat-Su18.016.020.129716,529
Northern67.560.275.53094,576
Southeast15.313.017.915610,190
Southwest55.850.661.34307,711
Statewide24.623.725.52,797113,913

Data Notes

Data for teen birth rate updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in May 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Population data from Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Research and Analysis Section [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm] Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Teen Birth Rate, Females aged 15-19 years, by behavioral health regions, all Alaskans, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rate per 1,000 Females 15-19 yearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 11
Anchorage Muncipality20.819.522.196746,508
Fairbanks North Star Borough24.722.227.435414,347
City and Borough of Juneau12.39.316.0574,621
Kenai Peninsula Borough18.715.921.91588,438
Matanuska-Susitna Borough18.016.020.129716,529
Northwest Region67.560.275.53094,576
Other Interior Region26.121.132.0923,521
Other SE - Northern13.79.619.0362,621
Other SE - Southern21.416.427.3632,948
Y-K Delta Region66.459.873.43755,651
Southwest Region21.417.226.4894,153

Data Notes

Data for teen birth rate updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in May 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Population data from Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Research and Analysis Section [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm] Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery.

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services


Teen Birth Rate, Females aged 15-19 years, by boroughs and census areas, all Alaskans, 2014-2018 (5-year average)

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rate per 1,000 Females 15-19 yearsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 31
Alaska Total24.623.725.52,797113,913
Aleutians East Borough**Suppressed218
Aleutians West CA15.36.231.6Statistically unreliable7457
Anchorage Municipality20.819.522.196746,508
Bethel CA60.052.368.52213,682
Bristol Bay Borough**Suppressed166
Denali Borough**Suppressed263
Dillingham CA41.829.757.139933
Fairbanks North Star Borough24.722.227.435414,347
Haines Borough**Suppressed284
Hoonah-Angoon CA33.816.262.1Statistically unreliable10296
Juneau Borough12.39.316.0574,621
Kenai Peninsula Borough18.715.921.91588,438
Ketchikan Gateway Borough19.213.826.0412,139
Kodiak Island Borough16.211.222.7342,093
Kusilvak CA78.266.391.61541,969
Lake and Peninsula Borough**Suppressed286
Matanuska-Susitna Borough18.016.020.129716,529
Nome CA65.354.078.21171,792
North Slope Borough61.248.376.4771,259
Northwest Arctic Borough75.462.290.51151,525
Petersburgh Borough**Suppressed379
Prince of Wales-Hyder CA27.217.041.222809
Sitka Borough9.75.016.9Statistically unreliable121,237
Skagway Municipality**077
Southeast Fairbanks CA33.723.447.1341,008
Valdez-Cordova CA17.611.326.1241,366
Wrangell Borough22.28.248.4Statistically unreliable6270
Yakutat Borough**Suppressed078
Yukon-Koyukuk CA35.123.849.831884

Data Notes

Data for teen birth rate updated by Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Unit (MCH-Epi), Section of Women's, Children's and Family Health in July 2019. [SAS analysis in May 2019] Birth certificate data updated by HAVRS on May 22, 2019.   Population data from Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Research and Analysis Section [http://live.laborstats.alaska.gov/pop/index.cfm] Region is determined by maternal residence at birth, not site of delivery. Rates based upon fewer than 20 occurrences are statistically unreliable and should be used with caution. Rates based upon fewer than 6 occurrences are not reported. ** = Data not available

Data Source

[http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Pages/default.aspx Health Analytics and Vital Records Section (HAVRS)], Division of Public Health, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services

References and Community Resources

'''References:''' 1. Hoffman, S. D., & Maynard, R. A. (Eds.). (2008). Kids having kids: Economic costs and social consequences of teen pregnancy (2nd ed.). Washington, DC: Urban Institute Press. 2. CDC - Teen Pregnancy - Reproductive Health. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/teenpregnancy/]. Updated March 26, 2018. Accessed July 18, 2019. 3. Adolescent Health Program. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/wcfh/Pages/adolescent]. Accessed July 18, 2019. 4. Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2017 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2017.pdf]. Accessed July 18, 2019. 5. Teen Births and Adolescent Sexual Health in Alaska.[http://mch-epibulletins.dhss.alaska.gov/Document/Display?DocumentId=1836]. Accessed July 18, 2019. 6. Reilly K, Newby-Kew A, Rosier, M. Recent Decline in Teen Birth Rate - Alaska, 2008-2014. State of Alaska Epidemiology Bulletin. 2016;12. May 3, 2016. [http://www.epi.alaska.gov/bulletins/docs/b2016_12.pdf]. Accessed July 18, 2019. 7. Romero L, Pazol K, Warner L, et al. Reduced Disparities in Birth Rates Among Teens Aged 15-19 Years -- United States, 2006-2007 and 2013-2014. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep 2016;65:409-414. DOI: [http://dx.doi.org/10.15585/mmwr.mm6516a1] Accessed July 18, 2019. 8. Ott MA, Sucato GS. Technical Report. Contraception for Adolescents. Pediatrics 2014;134:e1257-e1281. [http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/content/pediatrics/134/4/e1257.full.pdf]. Accessed July 18, 2019. 9. CDC - Prevention Status Reports (PSR) - State Report - STLT Gateway. [http://wwwn.cdc.gov/psr/?state=Alaska]. Updated March 31, 2016. Accessed July 18, 2019. 10. Preventing Teen Pregnancy | Vital Signs | CDC. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/vitalsigns/larc/]. Updated April 7, 2015. Accessed July 18, 2019. 11. Winnable Battles 2010-2015 Progress Report: Teen Pregnancy. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [http://www.cdc.gov/winnablebattles/targets/pdf/teenpregnancy-winnablebattles-progressreport.pdf]. Published April 17, 2015. Accessed July 18, 2019. 12. Gavin L, Moskosky S, Carter M, et al. Providing Quality Family Planning Services: Recommendations of CDC and the U.S. Office of Population Affairs. MMWR Recomm Rep 2014:63(RR-4):1-54. [http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr6304a1.htm?s_cid=rr6304a1_w]. Accessed July 18, 2019. '''Resources:''' Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Public Health, Health Analytics and Vital Records Section. Alaska Vital Statistics 2017 Annual Report. [http://dhss.alaska.gov/dph/VitalStats/Documents/PDFs/VitalStatistics_Annualreport_2017.pdf]. [[br]] ---- '''Acknowledgement''' This Indicator Report is partially supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) as part of an award totaling $100,000 with 0% financed with non-governmental sources. The contents are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily represent the official views of, nor an endorsement, by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.

More Resources and Links

Alaska and national goals may be found at the following sites:

Alaska health promotion resources may be found at the following site:

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Maps of health indicators for various subdivisions of Alaska may be found at the following site:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

AK-IBIS Web Citation

Use and reproduction of the information published on this website are encouraged and may be done without permission. The following citation should accompany information from this website whenever it is used, reproduced, or published:

AK-IBIS Indicator Citation:
"[Indicator name]. Retrieved on [insert date] from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Example:
Diabetes Prevalence. Retrieved on March 25, 2016, from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (AK-IBIS) website: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/.

Page Content Updated On 08/14/2019, Published on 08/27/2019
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health (Ak-IBIS) web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 22 October 2020 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Alaska Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 27 Aug 2019 10:27:18 AKDT
The information provided above is from the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services' Center for Health Data and Statistics AK-IBIS web site (http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 22 October 2020 2:02:57 from Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, Center for Health Data and Statistics, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.dhss.alaska.gov/ ".

Content updated: Tue, 27 Aug 2019 10:27:18 AKDT